List of Major League Baseball postseason teams

This article is a list of the teams that have participated in the Major League Baseball (MLB) postseason, the elimination tournament conducted after the regular season by which Major League Baseball determines its World Series champion for a given year.

Major League Baseball's postseason format has evolved throughout its history, with the number of participating teams increasing from two (for its first six-plus decades) to the current 10. The World Series was first played in 1903, when the champions of the established National League (NL) and the upstart American League (AL) met for a playoff series. From that time through 1968, the two leagues (which each had eight teams through 1960) each sent only its team with the best regular-season record to the World Series. In 1969, as each league had expanded to 12 teams, each league was divided into East and West divisions and another playoff round was created. This round became known as the League Championship Series (LCS), with the four division champions competing for a spot in the World Series every year. This format lasted until 1993.

In 1995, the again-expanded leagues were re-organized into three separate divisions, and another playoff round was established, called the Division Series (DS). In this format, for each league, the champions of the East, Central, and West divisions would be joined in the playoffs by a Wild Card team. The addition of the Wild Card allowed a team that was not a division winner but still had one of the top regular-season records to enter the playoffs as the number 4 seed. In 2012, the structure was adjusted such that two teams from each league receive Wild Card berths and then play a single game against each other to determine who advances to the Division Series. This is the current playoff format in Major League Baseball.

Three anomalies in the above-described system occurred. In 1904, the World Series did not take place because the National League champion did not wish to participate and the leagues had not yet agreed to require their champions to do so. In 1981, there was a Division Series due to a split season brought about by a midsummer player's strike. And in 1994, the postseason did not take place due to a player's strike.

Postseason appearances by franchise

Year in Italics with Asterisk* = Wild Card Game loser
Year in Italics = Division Series loser
Year in Roman = Championship Series loser
Year in Bold Italics = World Series loser
Year in Bold = World Series winner

FranchiseYearsPostseason Appearances
ARIArizona Diamondbacks1998–present1999, 2001, 2002, 2007, 2011, 2017
ATLBoston Braves1903–19521914, 1948
Milwaukee Braves1953–19651957, 1958
Atlanta Braves1966–present1969, 1982, 1991, 1992, 1993, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2010, 2012*, 2013
BALSt. Louis Browns1903–19531944
Baltimore Orioles1954–present1966, 1969, 1970, 1971, 1973, 1974, 1979, 1983, 1996, 1997, 2012, 2014, 2016*
BOSBoston Red Sox1903–present1903, 1912, 1915, 1916, 1918, 1946, 1967, 1975, 1986, 1988, 1990, 1995, 1998, 1999, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2013, 2016, 2017
CHCChicago Cubs1903–present1906, 1907, 1908, 1910, 1918, 1929, 1932, 1935, 1938, 1945, 1984, 1989, 1998, 2003, 2007, 2008, 2015, 2016, 2017
CWSChicago White Sox1903–present1906, 1917, 1919, 1959, 1983, 1993, 2000, 2005, 2008
CINCincinnati Reds1903–present1919, 1939, 1940, 1961, 1970, 1972, 1973, 1975, 1976, 1979, 1990, 1995, 2010, 2012, 2013*
CLECleveland Indians1903–present1920, 1948, 1954, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2001, 2007, 2013*, 2016, 2017
COLColorado Rockies1993–present1995, 2007, 2009, 2017*
DETDetroit Tigers1903–present1907, 1908, 1909, 1934, 1935, 1940, 1945, 1968, 1972, 1984, 1987, 2006, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014
HOUHouston Astros1962–present1980, 1981, 1986, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2001, 2004, 2005, 2015, 2017
KCKansas City Royals1969–present1976, 1977, 1978, 1980, 1981, 1984, 1985, 2014, 2015
LAALos Angeles/California/Anaheim Angels1961–present1979, 1982, 1986, 2002, 2004, 2005, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2014
LADBrooklyn Dodgers1903–19571916, 1920, 1941, 1947, 1949, 1952, 1953, 1955, 1956
Los Angeles Dodgers1958–present1959, 1963, 1965, 1966, 1974, 1977, 1978, 1981, 1983, 1985, 1988, 1995, 1996, 2004, 2006, 2008, 2009, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017
MIAFlorida/Miami Marlins1993–present1997, 2003
MILSeattle Pilots1969
Milwaukee Brewers1970–present1981, 1982, 2008, 2011
MINWashington Senators1903–19601924, 1925, 1933
Minnesota Twins1961–present1965, 1969, 1970, 1987, 1991, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2006, 2009, 2010, 2017*
NYMNew York Mets1962–present1969, 1973, 1986, 1988, 1999, 2000, 2006, 2015, 2016*
NYYNew York Yankees1903–present1921, 1922, 1923, 1926, 1927, 1928, 1932, 1936, 1937, 1938, 1939, 1941, 1942, 1943, 1947, 1949, 1950, 1951, 1952, 1953, 1955, 1956, 1957, 1958, 1960, 1961, 1962, 1963, 1964, 1976, 1977, 1978, 1980, 1981, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2015*, 2017
OAKPhiladelphia Athletics1903–19541905, 1910, 1911, 1913, 1914, 1929, 1930, 1931
Kansas City Athletics1955–1967
Oakland Athletics1968–present1971, 1972, 1973, 1974, 1975, 1981, 1988, 1989, 1990, 1992, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2006, 2012, 2013, 2014*
PHIPhiladelphia Phillies1903–present1915, 1950, 1976, 1977, 1978, 1980, 1981, 1983, 1993, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011
PITPittsburgh Pirates1903–present1903, 1909, 1925, 1927, 1960, 1970, 1971, 1972, 1974, 1975, 1979, 1990, 1991, 1992, 2013, 2014*, 2015*
SDSan Diego Padres1969–present1984, 1996, 1998, 2005, 2006
SEASeattle Mariners1977–present1995, 1997, 2000, 2001
SFNew York Giants1903–19571905, 1911, 1912, 1913, 1917, 1921, 1922, 1923, 1924, 1933, 1936, 1937, 1951, 1954
San Francisco Giants1958–present1962, 1971, 1987, 1989, 1997, 2000, 2002, 2003, 2010, 2012, 2014, 2016
STLSt. Louis Cardinals1903–present1926, 1928, 1930, 1931, 1934, 1942, 1943, 1944, 1946, 1964, 1967, 1968, 1982, 1985, 1987, 1996, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2009, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015
TBTampa Bay Devil Rays/Rays1998–present2008, 2010, 2011, 2013
TEXWashington Senators1961–1971
Texas Rangers1972–present1996, 1998, 1999, 2010, 2011, 2012*, 2015, 2016
TORToronto Blue Jays1977–present1985, 1989, 1991, 1992, 1993, 2015, 2016
WSHMontreal Expos1969–20041981
Washington Nationals2005–present2012, 2014, 2016, 2017

Franchise records by postseason round

Updated through the 2017 postseason.

FranchiseWild Card Game WonWild Card Game TotalDivision Series WonDivision Series TotalLeague Championship Series WonLeague Championship Series TotalWorld Series WonWorld Series TotalTotal Postseason Appearances
Arizona Diamondbacks112612116
Boston / Milwaukee / Atlanta Braves016135113923
St. Louis Browns / Baltimore Orioles12345103714
Boston Red Sox0061251081223
Chicago Cubs11471631119
Chicago White Sox001313359
Cincinnati Reds0113585915
Cleveland Indians0159352613
Colorado Rockies011311014
Detroit Tigers00453741116
Houston Astros1139251211
Kansas City Royals112348249
Los Angeles / California / Anaheim Angels0037161110
Brooklyn / Los Angeles Dodgers0061261261931
Florida/Miami Marlins002222222
Seattle Pilots / Milwaukee Brewers001312014
Washington Senators / Minnesota Twins0116253615
New York Mets014458259
New York Yankees1212191116274053
Philadelphia / Kansas City / Oakland Athletics012861191426
Philadelphia Phillies0036592714
Pittsburgh Pirates1301295717
San Diego Padres001422025
Seattle Mariners003403004
New York / San Francisco Giants22485782026
St. Louis Cardinals111013713111928
Tampa Bay Devil Rays / Rays111411014
Washington Senators / Texas Rangers012722028
Toronto Blue Jays112227227
Montreal Expos / Washington Nationals001501005
Totals12249619296192113226430

See also

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.