List of Detroit Tigers team records

This is a list of Detroit Tigers single-season, career, and other team records.

Single season records

Batting leaders

Pitching leaders

Career records

Career batting records

  • Batting average: .368 Ty Cobb
  • On-base percentage: .434 Ty Cobb
  • Slugging percentage: .616 Hank Greenberg
  • OPS: 1.028 Hank Greenberg
  • Games: 2834 Al Kaline
  • At bats: 10591 Ty Cobb
  • Runs: 2088 Ty Cobb
  • Hits: 3900 Ty Cobb
  • Total bases: 5466 Ty Cobb
  • Doubles: 665 Ty Cobb
  • Triples: 309 Sam Crawford
  • Home runs: 399 Al Kaline
  • Runs batted in: 1804 Ty Cobb
  • Bases on balls: 1277 Al Kaline
  • Strikeouts: 1103 Brandon Inge
  • Stolen bases: 865 Ty Cobb
  • Singles: 2840 Ty Cobb
  • Runs created: 2365 Ty Cobb
  • Extra-base hits: 1060 Ty Cobb
  • Times on base: 5133 Ty Cobb
  • Hit by pitch: 114 Bill Freehan
  • Sacrifice hits: 327 Donie Bush
  • Sacrifice flies: 104 Al Kaline
  • Intentional walks: 150 Miguel Cabrera
  • Grounded into double plays: 271 Al Kaline
  • At bats per strikeout: 31.6 Doc Cramer
  • At bats per home run: 15.0 Cecil Fielder
  • Outs: 7594 Al Kaline

Career pitching records

  • ERA: 2.34 Harry Coveleski
  • Wins: 222 Hooks Dauss
  • Win-Loss %: .701 Max Scherzer
  • WHIP: 1.112 Denny McLain
  • Hits Allowed per 9 Innings Pitched: 7.56 Denny McLain
  • Walks Allowed per 9 Innings Pitched: 1.75 Don Mossi
  • Strikeouts per 9 Innings Pitched: 9.604 Max Scherzer
  • Games: 545 John Hiller
  • Saves: 206 Todd Jones
  • Innings: 3394 George Mullin
  • Strikeouts: 2679 Mickey Lolich
  • Games started: 459 Mickey Lolich
  • Complete games: 336 George Mullin
  • Shutouts: 39 Mickey Lolich
  • Home Runs Allowed: 329 Mickey Lolich
  • Walks Allowed: 1227 Hal Newhouser
  • Hits Allowed: 3407 Hooks Dauss
  • Strikeout to Walk: 3.544 Max Scherzer
  • Losses: 182 Hooks Dauss
  • Earned Runs Allowed: 1289 Mickey Lolich
  • Wild Pitches: 155 Jack Morris
  • Hit Batsmen: 121 Hooks Dauss
  • Batters Faced: 14203 Hooks Dauss
  • Games Finished: 401 Todd Jones

Tigers hitting for the cycle

  • Bobby Veach, September 17, 1920
  • Bob Fothergill, September 26, 1926
  • Gee Walker, April 20, 1937
  • Charlie Gehringer, May 27, 1939
  • Vic Wertz, September 14, 1947
  • George Kell, June 2, 1950
  • Hoot Evers, September 7, 1950
  • Travis Fryman, July 28, 1993
  • Damion Easley, June 8, 2001
  • Carlos Guillén, August 1, 2006

Tigers no-hitters

Sortable batting statistics of Detroit Tigers batters with 1500+ at bats current through 2014 season

Note: G = Games played; P = Position; AB = At bats; R = Runs; H = Hits; 2B = Doubles; 3B = Triples; HR = Home runs; RBI = Runs batted in; BB= Bases on Balls; SO = Strikeouts; SB = Stolen bases; Avg. = Batting average; OBP = On Base Percentage; Slg. = Slugging Percentage

Player Position G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB Avg. OBP Slg.
Cobb, TyOF2806105862087390266428611118051148329865.369.424.517
Kaline, AlOF2834101161622300749875399158312771020137.297.377.480
Gehringer, Charlie2B232388601774283957414618414271186372181.320.398.480
Whitaker, Lou2B239085701386236942065244108411971099143.276.363.426
Trammell, AlanSS2293828812312365412551851003850874236.285.352.415
Crawford, SamOF2114798411152466402249701264646104317.309.353.448
Heilmann, HarryOF19907297120924994971451641442792498111.342.397.518
Bush, DonieSS18726970124217451817394271125334400.250.343.301
Cash, Norm1B20186593102817932414037310871025108142.272.374.490
Freehan, BillC1774607370615912413520075862675324.262.340.412
Veach, BobbyOF160459798591859345136591042512345189.311.357.444
McAuliffe, Dick2B1656589885614712187019267284293261.249.345.408
Horton, WillieOF1515540567114902113126288646994514.276.337.472
Stanley, MickeyOF1516502264112432014811750037156444.248.298.377
Higginson, BobbyOF1362491073613362703318770964979691.272.358.455
Greenberg, Hank1B12694791980152836669306120274877158.319.410.616
York, Rudy1B1268467773813172364223993664167234.282.368.503
Inge, Brandon3B14084626527108321238140589417118945.234.304.387
Northrup, JimOF1279443757111842044214557042060339.267.332.430
Rogell, BillySS120744186681210227643953259031676.274.357.381
Kuenn, HarveySS104943726201372244435342332220551.314.360.426
Rodríguez, Aurelio3B124143524171040193318542320758913.239.274.356
Fryman, Travis3B1096429760711762292914967939093158.274.334.444
Parrish, LanceC1146427357711232012321270033484722.263.317.469
Gibson, KirkOF11774170698114018745195668499930194.273.354.480
Cabrera, Miguel1B109941357161344281525284653772620.325.402.578
Lemon, ChetOF1203407457010712183214253646864713.263.349.437
Fox, PeteOF997391967011822225259493279319107.302.346.430
Wert, Don3B10903800415927128157736438551922.244.316.346
Fielder, Cecil1B982367455894714142457585199262.258.351.498
Brookens, Tom3B12063543445871162386639725655385.246.297.369
Stanage, OscarC1095350224881912334832121926830.234.277.295
Blue, Lu1B92533946691002176661940758923685.295.392.403
Kell, George3B82633035031075210352541433710734.325.382.433
LeFlore, RonOF78732665329701263851265251628294.297.348.406
Ordóñez, MagglioOF8473171452989186610753331842112.312.373.476
Young, Ralph2B89031584167928928321943721182.251.328.300
Higgins, Pinky3B8573134414878164166047239920925.280.358.400
Easley, Damion2B84130904568031741610440029656381.260.339.428
Walker, GeeOF79430464759662163261468140253132.317.347.469
Guillén, CarlosSS8173008469892186359544932749259.297.366.476
McIntyre, MattyOF795299741278310954321133189.261.332.337
Jones, Bob3B853299039979112038731620815649.265.299.337
Owen, Marv3B7922954363820135382542126923320.278.335.374
Bolling, Frank2B7852915382761126266431227430528.261.326.388
Clark, Tony1B772283142878315671565143437216.277.355.502
O'Leary, CharleySS83328252846428913318214471.227.260.271
Wertz, VicOF8362793443798145301095313953725.286.374.476
Vitt, Ossie3B76727634176717540322143239799.243.307.302
Herndon, LarryOF8432748358765110378336422244132.278.331.436
Phillips, TonyOF7222747502771129156130951948070.281.395.405
Cramer, DocOF72027203297689629122431858619.282.325.352
Evers, HootOF7692718410787140346342931625835.290.362.436
Maxwell, CharlieOF8532696413723922013345539443215.268.363.465
Jackson, AustinOF6702678447743140434623425769978.277.342.413
Moriarty, George3B771266627267011219528317859190.251.294.313
Polanco, Plácido2B6322589393806139133728514616226.311.355.418
Granderson, CurtisOF67425794357021255710229927461867.272.344.484
Kemp, SteveOF6842504378711114188942237536224.284.376.450
Mullin, PatOF8642493381676106438738533031220.271.355.453
Boone, Ray3B6832485351723100301054603172558.291.372.482
Fothergill, BobOF8022444381823182472644715213836.337.368.482
Stone, JohnOF6442428381736146504535621621924.303.359.460
Cruz, DeiviSS70324052586521579372776925612.271.293.390
McCosky, BarneyOF5962385409744130521923128316552.312.382.434
Rodríguez, IvánC6112382300709140176230010641830.298.328.449
Evans, Darrell1B727234935755972114140543743312.238.357.450
Monroe, CraigOF6722348324607130910137915348817.259.303.451
Colavito, RockyOF629233637763310771394303463016.271.364.501
McManus, Marty2B6402314350664145274737425317265.287.351.434
Lipon, JohnnySS611227230860980231023430111526.268.348.337
Infante, Omar2B6762271273605112254622512937346.266.305.399
Groth, JohnnyOF737226630766312619343022741717.293.367.410
Brown, GatesOF1051226233058278198432224227530.257.330.420
Barrett, JimmyOF589225938366059301017430992.292.377.358
Bassler, JohnnyC7672240245690981513124227310.308.406.367
Schaefer, Germany2B626223627955875258195158123.250.285.316
Mayo, Eddie2B587221526958699132322919611126.265.316.352
Santiago, RamónSS818221026554076182819517537728.244.312.333
Thompson, Jason1B61522042795658210983542983754.256.343.436
Jones, DavyOF645217341258647190138272140.270.348.309
Tuttle, BillOF581215527856677233525022020418.263.329.368
Wakefield, DickOF6322128334624102295631435826810.293.394.447
Coughlin, Bill3B59321172365005614219013373.236.279.279
Staub, RustyOF54921002645821048703582501498.277.353.434
Manush, HeinieOF6152099385674124423834514912948.321.365.475
Brinkman, EdSS63020601924586810281801452553.277.353.434
Tebbetts, BirdieC646205819453599191625419513513.260.322.350
Hayworth, RayC6582006219538901652371901782.268.328.336
Bruton, BillOF558197731552574234621820725764.266.336.396
Bergman, Dave1B87119672255097312392192682489.259.346.368
Goslin, GooseOF5241957346582116225036924113724.297.374.456
Johnson, RoyOF4731918352550126482318119918377.287.353.438
Avila, AlexC61619062254701067622692855877.247.345.407
Tettleton, MickeyC57018873034698581123334295056.249.387.480
Tavene, JackieSS540188122949079491121616020345.260.308.372
Wood, Jake2B592186027846753263516715835979.251.314.364
Wockenfuss, JohnC67718552464857010802842392474.261.346.439
White, Jo-JoOF63018003484756033617327519175.264.360.344
Young, DmitriOF487179325550010013822671433796.279.340.486
Alexander, Dale1B4671761271583123264836316815616.331.384.512
Burns, George1B49617562064677624152209117047.266.302.362
Martínez, VíctorDH45517062315481090582891701554.321.381.487
Swift, BobC6421690134392471121442231456.232.315.282
Lumpe, Jerry2B49717611964195412151281461579.248.308.321
Peralta, JhonnySS4601682199463946532421453324.275.332.433
Priddy, Jerry2B45116772284487717261762232168.267.350.380
Outlaw, JimmyOF53216762234497014616817513121.268.335.337
Encarnación, JuanOF44416702224508424532247833968.269.310.444
Rigney, TopperSS49316512334897529924924613337.296.369.393
Lake, EddieSS49116342933755882311134217931.229.358.317
Raburn, RyanOF56615732234039585421611341616.256.311.430
Cullenbine, RoyOF501156126842176116325937316410.270.409.454

Sortable pitching statistics of Detroit Tigers pitchers with 200+ games or 750+ innings

Note: W = Wins; L = Losses; PCT = Win percentage; ERA = Earned run average; G = Games; GS = Games started; CG = Complete games; SHO = Shutouts; SV = Saves; IP = Innings pitched; HR = Home runs allowed; HBP = Hit by pitch; BB = Bases on balls; SO = Strikeouts

Player Years W L PCT ERA G GS CG SHO SV IP HR HBP BB SO
Hiller, John1965–808776.5342.83545431361251242.0110125351036
Dauss, Hooks1912–26223182.5513.3053838824522393390.28712110671201
Lolich, Mickey1963–75207175.5423.4550845919039103361.23299110142679
Trout, Dizzy1939–52161153.5133.2049330515628342591.2109319781199
Henneman, Mike1987–965734.6263.05491000154669.24017250480
Jones, Todd1997–01
2006–08
2332.4184.07480000235479.14112205372
Newhouser, Hal1939–55200148.5753.0746037321233192944.01331912271770
Mullin, George1902–13209179.5392.764353953363463394.03711511061380
Morris, Jack1977–90198150.5693.734304081542403042.23213610861980
Bridges, Tommy1930–46194138.5843.5742436220033102826.11813511921674
Hernández, Willie1984–893631.5372.98358000120483.25215138384
López, Aurelio1979–855330.6393.4135540085713.08612288519
Aguirre, Hank1958–676464.5003.29334138417271179.011140393755
Walker, Jamie2002–061212.5003.333270005270.039959205
Whitehill, Earl1923–32133119.5284.163252871471172171.110565831838
Trucks, Virgil1941–52, 195611496.5433.503162298420131800.2123337321046
Rodney, Fernando2002–091530.3334.2830800070330.03119170314
Petry, Dan1979–87
1990–91
11993.5613.84306274481001843.018738744957
Bunning, Jim1955–6311887.5763.453042517816121867.1223735641406
Lary, Frank1954–64123110.5283.463042741232072008.2180905791031
Coke, Phil2010–141724.4144.2529915006323.22011125244
Verlander, Justin2005–1415289.6303.5329829820601978.0174696101830
Benton, Al1938–487164.5263.46296126478451218.27710500510
Foytack, Paul1953–638181.5004.1428518563771425.116515631789
Sorrell, Vic1928–3792101.4774.43280216958101671.210120706619
White, Hal1941–524049.4493.792736723718820.13912404313
Donovan, Bill1903–12, 191814096.5932.492612422132932137.127646851079
Tanana, Frank1985–929682.5394.0825024327711551.118240527958
Anderson, Matt1998–03157.6824.8924500026246.2279146220
Rowe, Schoolboy1933–4210562.6294.01245181921681445.09110403662
Hutchinson, Fred1939–539571.5723.73242169811371464.012714388591
Brocail, Doug1997–001714.5483.062404004273.1241093234
Hoeft, Billy1952–597478.4864.022391767116111324.212931481783
Wilcox, Milt1977–859775.5643.9123422063701495.114351537851
Holloway, Ken1922–285746.5534.412329737216976.24035338242
Willett, Ed1906–139680.5452.892301791271231545.21792491508
McLain, Denny1963–7011762.6543.13227219942611593.0195224501150
Valverde, José2010–13713.3503.22226000119223.2191299199
Hogsett, Chief1929–36, 19443947.4534.452235018127738.13932300273
Bonderman, Jeremy2003–10, 20136878.4664.912181936201192.215039414945
Gladding, Fred1961–672611.7032.7021710033337.02713131262
Stoner, Lil1922–295058.4634.7421711045114984.16028366296
Terrell, Walt1985–88
1990–92
7676.5004.2621619044901328.012625516621
Gibson, Paul1988–911821.4623.88214140011417.13712183235
Nitkowski, C.J.1995–011124.3145.6821337000321.24522183234
Scherman, Fred1969–732515.6253.3921241034342.12914160188
Gray, Ted1946–545872.4464.2520815950741110.211028580676
Rozema, Dave1977–845746.5533.38208128367101007.110227233403
Fox, Terry1961–662617.6052.7720700055344.13110101158
Houtteman, Art1945–535369.4344.132061265811161076.19726351453
Benoit, Joaquín2011–13137.6502.8920500028199.024461220
Killian, Ed1904–1010074.5752.382051721421941536.2866469498
Gorsica, Johnny1940–473139.4434.182046422417723.24417247272
Coleman, Joe1971–768873.5473.82203201561101407.2130525761000
Boland, Bernie1915–206749.5983.092021135910131035.01127404358
Robertson, Nate2003–095168.4254.921961684011042.214526374709
Auker, Elden1933–387752.5974.2619513670921083.26328378351
Overmire, Stubby1943–494745.5113.9219510338910830.2358234225
Ehmke, Howard1916–227575.5003.61186144891061236.14360516458
Dubuc, Jean1912–167160.5423.06184130901191145.01336448354
Porcello, Rick2009–147663.5464.301841804301073.111131263655
Sparma, Joe1964–695248.5203.8417413630100835.17025411563
Scherzer, Max2010–148235.7003.521611611101013.0108293051081
Coveleski, Harry1914–186943.6162.3415712568981023.11245270400
Mossi, Don1959–635944.5733.491511294774929.21109181520
Earl Wilson1966–706445.5873.181491453970962.110813296709
Oldham, Red1914–223444.4364.09148873529759.23230256241
Maroth, Mike2002–075062.4464.81147143310880.012230245420
Siever, Ed1901–02
1906–08
6053.5312.61143123931121036.01531207303
Summers, Ed1908–126845.6022.421381127993999.01946221362
Moehler, Brian1996–024852.4804.441311311060809.09816227446
Uhle, George1929–334441.5183.911289262510828.15315224332
Leonard, Dutch1919–254949.5003.791201125682830.23827252389
Newsom, Bobo1939–415035.5883.591141015384760.1488322503

See also

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.