Karting World Championship

The Karting World Championship is a kart racing competition organised by the CIK-FIA. It is held annually, and is karting's flagship event. From 2011 the championship has been disputed over five rounds, each of them in a different country.[1]

In the late 80s the World Championship was raced with 135 cc Formula A karts. In 2007, a change in regulations introduced the KF1, 125 cc karts equipped with electric starters, clutch and rpm limiters set at 16,000 rpm, to replace the Formula A karts. The 2010 edition was raced with KF2 karts.[2]

Champions

Year Driver Chassis Engine Tyre Location Class Stroke
1964 Guido Sala Tecno Parilla TBA Rome
1965 Guido Sala Tecno BM TBA Rome
1966 Susanna Raganelli Tecno Parilla TBA Copenhagen
1967 Edgardo Rossi Birel Parilla TBA Circuit de Monaco
1968 Tomas Nilsson Robardie BM TBA Rye House
1969 François Goldstein Robardie Parilla TBA
1970 François Goldstein Robardie Parilla TBA Thiverval-Grignon
1971 François Goldstein Taifun Parilla TBA Turin
1972 François Goldstein Taifun Parilla TBA Kalmar
1973 Terry Fullerton Birel Komet TBA Nivelles-Baulers
1974 Riccardo Patrese Birel Komet TBA Autódromo do Estoril
1975 François Goldstein BM BM TBA Paul Ricard
1976 Felice Rovelli BM BM 4Stars Hagen
1977 Felice Rovelli BM BM 4Stars Parma
1978 Lake Speed Birel Parilla B Le Mans
1979 Peter Koene Dap Dap D Autódromo do Estoril
1980 Peter De Bruijn Swiss Hutless Parilla B Nivelles-Baulers
1981 Mike Wilson Birel Komet D Parma
1982 Mike Wilson Birel Komet D Kalmar
1983 Mike Wilson [3] Birel Komet D Le Mans
1984 Jorn Haase Kali Komet D Liedolsheim
1985 Mike Wilson Birel Komet D Parma
1986 Augusto Ribas Birel Komet D Jacksonville
1987 Giampiero Simoni PCR PCR B Jesolo
1988 Mike Wilson CRG Komet D Laval Formula K 135 cc
1989 Mike Wilson CRG Komet D Valence Formula K 135 cc
1990 Jan Magnussen CRG Rotax B Jesolo Formula K 100 cc
1991 Jarno Trulli Allkart Parilla D Le Mans Formula K 100 cc
1992 Danilo Rossi CRG Rotax D Ugento
1993 Nicola Gianniberti Haase Rotax D Laval
1994 Alessandro Manetti CRG Rotax Vega Córdoba
1995 Max Orsini Swiss Hutless Italsistem B Valence
1996 Johnny Mislijevic Tony Kart Vortex B Lonato
1997 Danilo Rossi CRG CRG D Salbris
1998 Davide Forè Tony Kart Vortex B Ugento
1999 Danilo Rossi CRG CRG D Mariembourg
2000 Davide Forè Tony Kart Vortex B Braga
2001 Vitantonio Liuzzi CRG Maxter B 5-venue series[4]
2002 Giedo van der Garde CRG Maxter B 5-venue series[5]
2003 Wade Cunningham CRG Maxter B Sarno
2004 Davide Forè Tony Kart Vortex B La Conca
2005 Oliver Oakes Gillard Parilla B Braga
2006 Davide Forè Tony Kart Vortex B Angerville
2007 Marco Ardigò[6] Tony Kart Vortex B Mariembourg
2008 Marco Ardigò[7] Tony Kart Vortex B La Conca
2009 Arnaud Kozlinski[8] CRG Maxter B Macau
2010 Nyck de Vries[9] Zanardi Parilla D Zuera
2011 Nyck de Vries Zanardi Parilla B Genk
2012 Flavio Camponeschi Tony Kart Vortex B 2-venue series (Suzuka, Macau) KF
2013 Tom Joyner[10] Zanardi TM Vega 2-venue series (Brandon, Bahrain) KF
2014 Lando Norris[11] FA Kart Vortex D Essay KF
2015 Karol Basz Kosmic Kart Vortex Vega La Conca KF
2016 Pedro Hiltbrand CRG Parilla Vega Sakhir OK
2017 Danny Keirle Zanardi Parilla LeCont Brandon OK
2018 Kristianstad OK
2019 Alahärmä OK

Junior Champions

Year World Champion Chassis Engine Tyre Location Class
2012 Henry Easthope Sodikart WKE LeCont 3-venue series (Braga, Angerville, Bahrain) U18
2013 Alessio Lorandi Tony Kart Parilla LeCont 2-venue series (Sarno, Bahrain) KF-Junior
2014 Enaam Ahmed FA Kart Vortex Vega Essay KF-Junior
2015 Logan Sargeant FA Kart Vortex LeCont La Conca KF-Junior
2016 Victor Martins Kosmic Parilla Vega Sakhir OK-Junior
2017 Dexter Patterson Exprit TM LeCont Brandon OK-Junior
2018 TBA TBA TBA Vega Kristianstad OK-Junior
2019 TBA TBA TBA TBA Alahärmä OK-Junior

Gear Kart Champions

Year World Champion Chassis Engine Tyre Location Class Stroke
1983 Gianni Mazzola Birel Balen Dunlop TBA Formula C
1984 Gabriele Tarquini Kalì Balen Dunlop TBA Formula C
1985 Piermario Cantoni Kalì Balen Dunlop TBA Formula C
1986 Fabrizio Giovanardi Tony Kart Pavesi Bridgestone TBA Formula C
1987 Alessandro Piccini DAP Pavesi Vega TBA Formula C
1988 Peter Rydell All Kart Pavesi Dunlop Kecskemet Formula C 125 cc
1989 Gianluca Giorgi Kalì Kali Dunlop Olomouc Formula C 125 cc
1990 Alessandro Piccini Birel Pavesi Bridgestone Laval Formula C 125 cc
1991 Alessandro Piccini Birel Pavesi Dunlop ParmaFormula C 125 cc
1992 Danilo Rossi Kalì Pavesi Dunlop TBAFormula C
1993 Alessandro Piccini Kalì Pavesi Dunlop TBA Formula C
1994 Jarno Trulli Tony Kart Pavesi Dunlop TBAFormula C
1995 Gianluca Beggio Biesse TM Vega TBA Formula C
1996 Gianluca BeggioBiesse TMBridgestone TBAFormula C
1997 Gianluca Beggio Birel TM Bridgestone TBA Formula C
1998 Gianluca Beggio Birel TM Bridgestone TBA Formula C
1999 Francesco Laudato Birel TM Dunlop TBA Formula C
2000 Gianluca BeggioBirel TMBridgestone TBAFormula C
2001 Not held
2002 Not held
2003 Robert Dirks Birel TM Vega Carole Super ICC
2004 Ennio Gandolfi Birel TM Vega Mariembourg Super ICC
2005 Francesco Laudato Birel TM Vega Sarno Super ICC
2006 Davide Forè Tony Kart Vortex Vega TBA Super ICC
2007 Jonathan Thonon CRG Maxter Dunlop Sarno KZ1
2008 Jonathan Thonon CRG Maxter Dunlop Varennes KZ1
2009 Jonathan Thonon CRG Maxter Dunlop Sarno KZ1
2010 Bas Lammers Intrepid TM Dunlop Braga KZ1
2011 Jonathan Thonon CRG Maxter Dunlop Genk KZ1
2012 Bas Lammers Praga Parilla Bridgestone Sarno KZ
2013 Max Verstappen CRG TM Bridgestone Varennes KZ
2014 Marco Ardigo Tony Kart Vortex Bridgestone Sarno KZ
2015 Jorrit Pex CRG TM Bridgestone Le Mans KZ
2016 Paolo de Conto CRG TM Vega Kristianstad KZ
2017 Paolo de Conto CRG TM Vega Wackersdorf KZ
2018 TBA TBA TBA TBA Genk KZ

Secondary Class Champions

Year World Champion Chassis Engine Tyre Location Class Stroke
1988 Poul Petersen Le Mans Formula E (SuperKart) 250 cc
1988 Emmanuel Collard Laval Formula A (Super 100) 100 cc
1989 Tim Parrot Le Mans Formula E (SuperKart) 250 cc
1989 Gert Munkholm PCR Atomik Valence Formula A (Super 100) 100 cc
1990 Tim Parrot Le Mans Formula E (SuperKart) 250 cc
1990 Danielo Rossi Jesolo Formula A (Super 100) 100 cc
1991 Martin Hines /

Bas Lammers

3-venue series Formula E (SuperKart) 250 cc
1991 Alessandro Manetti Tony Kart Rotax Bridgestone Le Mans Formula A (Super 100) 100 cc

References

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.