Hugh M. Hefner First Amendment Award

The Hugh M. Hefner First Amendment Award is an award created by Playboy founder Hugh Hefner to "honor individuals who have made significant contributions in the vital effort to protect and enhance First Amendment rights for Americans". The award was founded in 1979, and is given in multiple categories. Awardees are selected by an expert jury and are invited to a reception. They also receive a US$ 5000 cash prize.[1]

Recipients

1980

The judges were Tom Bradley, Mayor of Los Angeles; Jules Feiffer, playwright and social cartoonist; Fay Kanin, President, The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences; Victor Navasky, Editor, The Nation; and Tom Wicker, Columnist and Associate Editor, The New York Times.

1981

  • Frank Rowe Book Publishing
  • Todd Crowder, Charles Reineke and William Hoffmann Jr. Journalism
  • Edward Asner, Allan Burns, Seth Freeman, and Gene Reynolds Arts and Entertainment
  • William Schannen III Law
  • Morton Halperin Government
  • Kathy Russell Education
  • Stanley Fleishman Lifetime Achievement

The judges were Edward Brooke, US Senator, Massachusetts; Nat Hentoff, author and columnist, The Village Voice; Fay Kanin, President, The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences; Judith Krug, Director, The American Library Association; and Charles Nesson, Dean, Harvard Law School.

1982

  • Franklyn S. Haiman Book Publishing
  • Gene D. Lanier Education
  • Billie Pirner Garde Government
  • Frank Snepp Individual Conscience
  • Steven Pico Law
  • Robert Berger, Herbert Brodkin, Ernest Kinoy and Herbert Wise Arts and Entertainment
  • Melody Sands Journalism
  • Frank J. Donner Lifetime Achievement

The judges were Yvonne Braithwaite Burke, Partner, Kutak, Rode & Huie; Hamilton Fish III, Publisher, The Nation; Florence McMullin, Chair, The Washington Library Association Intellectual Freedom Committee; and Aryeh Neier, Professor of Law, New York University.

1983

  • Tom Gish and Pat Gish Outstanding Community Leadership
  • Mark Lynch Outstanding National Leadership
  • Osmond K. Fraenkel Lifetime Achievement

The judges were Harriet Pilpel, Attorney, Weil, Gotshal & Manges; Studs Terkel, author and nationally syndicated radio show host; and William Worthy, international journalist and civil liberties activist.

1984

  • Helen Troy and Forest Troy Outstanding Community Leadership
  • Agnus Mackenzie Outstanding National Leadership
  • Frank Wilkinson Lifetime Achievement

The judges were Martin Agronsky, Agronsky and Company; Alan Dershowitz, Professor, Harvard Law School; and Liza Pike, Program Director, Center for Investigative Reporting.

1985

The judges were Burton Joseph, Attorney, Barsy, Joseph & Lichtenstein; Harriet Pilpel, Attorney, Weil, Gotshal & Manges; and Melody Sands, former owner of The Athens News.

1986-1987

  • Barry Lynn Government
  • Glenna Nowell Education
  • Walter Karp Book Publishing
  • Charles Levendosky Journalism
  • William A. Bradford, Jr., Ricki Seidman, and Mary Weidler Law

The judges were Julius Chambers, President, NAACP Legal Defense and Educational Fund; Maxwell Lillienstein, General Counsel, American Booksellers Association; and Anthony Podesta, Founding President, People for the American Way.

1988

  • Jamie Kalven Book Publishing
  • Herbert Foerstel Education
  • Rex Armstrong Law
  • Eric Robert Glitzenstein Government
  • David Arnett Journalism
  • Roy Woodruff Individual Conscience

The judges were Charlayne Hunter-Gault, New York Correspondent, The MacNeil / Lehrer NewsHour; Anthony Lewis, syndicated columnist, The New York Times; Steven Pico, First Amendment lecturer and advocate; and Tom Wicker, political columnist, The New York Times.

1989

  • Eve Pell Journalism
  • James A. Haught Journalism
  • Thomas Michael Devine Government
  • Joann Bell Law
  • John Henry Faulk Individual Conscience
  • Louis Ingelhart Education
  • Anthony Lewis Lifetime Achievement

The judges were Judith Krug, Director, the American Library Association for Intellectual Freedom; Jack K. Landau, attorney an columnist, Newhouse Newspapers; Clarence Page, Pulitzer Prize-Winning Columnist, Chicago Tribune; and Harriet Pilpel, attorney, Weil, Gotshal & Manges.

1990

The judges were Herbert N. Foerstel, Head of Branch Libraries, University of Maryland; Robert Scheer, National Correspondent, Los Angeles Times; and Maxine Waters, US Representative, California.

1991

The judges were Arthur Kropp, President, People for the American Way; Barry Lynn, Co-host, Battleline news radio talk show; Eve Pell, investigative journalist, Freedom of Information Project; and Tom Wicker, political columnist, The New York Times.

1992

  • Jules Feiffer Individual Conscience
  • Bruce Rogow Law
  • Natalie Robins Book Publishing
  • Carl Jensen Education
  • Dannie Martin Journalism
  • Peter Sussman Journalism

The judges were Dennis Barrie, Executive Director, Contemporary Arts Center of Cincinnati; Norman Dorsen, Stokes Professor of Law, New York University Law School; Mark Goodman, Executive Director, Student Press Law Center; Barbara Kopple, documentary filmmaker; and Reginald Stuart, Assistant News Editor, Knight-Ridder Newspapers.

1993-1994

  • Anthony Griffin Law
  • Robert Landauer Print Journalism
  • Jeff Cohen and Norman Solomon Book Publishing
  • Carole Marlowe Education
  • Jim Warren Government
  • Jean Otto Lifetime Achievement

The judges were Rex Armstrong, Attorney and Volunteer Counsel, ACLU of Oregon; Jessica Mitford, author and social activist; and Carl Jensen, Founder, Project Censored.

1995-1996

  • Jeffrey DeBonis Government
  • Joycelyn Chadwick-Joshua Education
  • Seth Rosenfeld Print Journalism
  • Mary Morello Arts and Entertainment
  • Tom Hull Law
  • Morton Mintz Lifetime Achievement

The judges were Chris Finan, Executive Director, The Media Coalition; Marjorie Heins, Director an Staff Counsel, ACLU Arts Censorship Project; and Sydney Schanberg, journalist.

1997

The judges were Anthony Griffin, attorney; Bobby Handman, President, People for the American Way; and Burton Joseph, Attorney, Barsy, Joseph & Lichtenstein.

1998

  • Lee Brawner Education
  • Tisha Byars Individual Conscience
  • Goodlow Sutton and Jean Sutton Journalism

The judges were Nadine Strossen, President, ACLU; Peter S. Prichard, President, Freedom Forum; and Ann K. Symons, President, American Library Association.

1999

  • Michael Moore Arts and Entertainment
  • Eugenie C. Scott Education
  • Nicolas Becker Individual Conscience
  • Jeri McGiverin & Elaine Williamson Law
  • Donald Parker Lifetime Achievement
  • Bruce Sanford Book Publishing

The judges were Mark Goodman, Executive Director, Student Press Law Center; Molly Ivins, author and columnist, Creators Syndicate; Barbara Kopple, filmmaker; and Clarence Page, columnist, Chicago Tribune.

2000-2001

  • Michael Kent Curtis Book Publishing
  • Mary Dana Education
  • Nancy Zennie Education
  • William M. Lawbaugh Print Journalism
  • James Wheaton Law
  • John Seigenthaler - Lifetime Achievement
  • Penn & Teller Arts and Entertainment

The judges were Floyd Abrams, Partner, Cahill Gordon & Reindel; Lucy Dalglish; Executive Director, Reporters Committee for Freedom of the Press; Robert M. O'Neil, Director, Thomas Jefferson Center for the Protection of Free Expression; and Nadine Strossen, President, ACLU.

2002-2003

The judges were Margaret Carlson, CNN's The Capital Gang and Time Magazine columnist; Ann Richards, former Governor of Texas; and John Seigenthaler, Founder, First Amendment Center.

2006

The judges were Katrina vanden Heuvel, Editor and Publisher, The Nation; Anthony D. Romero, Executive Director, American Civil Liberties Union; and Eugenie Scott, Executive Director, National Center for Science Education.

2008

The judges were Nadine Strossen, President, American Civil Liberties Union and Professor of Law, New York Law School; Geoffrey Stone, Edward H. Levi Distinguished Service Professor at University of Chicago Law School; and David Rubin, professor and former dean, S.I. Newhouse School of Public Communications, Syracuse University.

2012

The judges were Hector Villagra; Patricia Schroeder; Robert Scheer; and Norman Lear.

2013

The judges were Henry Weinstein from the University of California, Ramona Ripston and Dr. Charles C. Haynes, Director of the Religious Freedom Education Project.

2014

The judges were Margaret Carlson, Laura W. Murphy Director if the ACLU's Washington Legislative Office, and Joan E. Bertin Executive Director of National Coalition Against Censorship.

2015

2017

The judges were Erwin Chemerinsky, Dean and Professor of Law, University of California Berkeley School of Law; Lara Bergthold, Principal Partner at RALLY; and Davan Maharaj, Editor-in-Chief and Publisher of the Los Angeles Times Media Group.

See also

References

  1. "HUGH M. HEFNER FIRST AMENDMENT AWARDS". Retrieved 1 May 2018.
  2. 1 2 3 4 Lodge, Elayne (May 29, 2013). "Ahlquist receives 1st Amendment Award". Cranston Herald. Retrieved June 3, 2013.
  3. Business Wire (May 15, 2013). "Winners Announced for 2013 Hugh M. Hefner First Amendment Awards". The Wall Street Journal. Dow Jones & Company, Inc. Retrieved February 27, 2014.
  4. "Winners and Judges of the Hugh M. Hefner First Amendment Awards". Hugh M. Hefner First Amendment Awards. HMH Foundation. 2014. Retrieved February 27, 2014.
  5. "Marjorie Heins wins 2013 Hugh Hefner First Amendment Award!". From the Square. NYU Press. May 15, 2013. Retrieved February 27, 2013.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.