Hellenic Football League

Hellenic Football League
Founded 1953
Country  England
Divisions 3 (first teams)
2 (reserve teams)
3 (veteran teams)
Number of teams 50 (plus reserve and veteran teams)
Level on pyramid Levels 9–10
Feeder to Southern League
Promotion to
Relegation to
Domestic cup(s) FA Cup
FA Vase
League:
Challenge Cup
Supplementary Cup
Floodlit Challenge Cup
Premier Division Benevolent Challenge Cup
Division 1 Benevolent Challenge Cup
Current champions Premier: Thatcham Town
East: Virginia Water
West: Ardley United
(2017–18)
Website Official website
2018–19 Hellenic Football League

The Hellenic Football League is an English men's football league covering an area including the English counties of Berkshire, Gloucestershire, Oxfordshire, southern Buckinghamshire, southern Herefordshire, western Greater London, and northern Wiltshire. There is also one team each from Hampshire and Northamptonshire

History

The league was established in 1953. In the 2000–01 season the Hellenic League absorbed the Chiltonian League and now has a Premier Division, Division One East, Division One West and Division Two East, Division Two West feeding into them. In the 2006–07 season the Hellenic League absorbed the Banbury District and Lord Jersey FA Veterans League with three Divisions now under the Hellenic Veterans League title.

Starting with the 2004–05 re-organisation the Hellenic League became a step 5 and 6 league in the National League System. Premier Division clubs play at Step 5 level, which offers progression to the Southern Football League Division One (Step 4) for Premier Division winners who have the required ground status.

Hellenic League Division One teams play at Step 6 level, promotion to the Step 5 Premier Division can be gained by clubs finishing in the top two of Division One East and West dependent on required ground facilities as specified by The Football Association. Acceptance to HL Division One is offered to teams playing in the various Step 7 County Leagues of the related Hellenic League area or by finishing in the top two of Division Two with correct ground grading.

50 teams play in the Hellenic Premier and Division Ones. 18 teams play at Veterans level (players aged 35 or over)

Ardley United
Ascot United
Binfield
Bracknell Town
Brackley Town
Brimscombe & Thrupp
Burnham
Carterton
Flackwell Heath
Henley Town
Highmoor Ibis
Highworth Town
Longlevens
Lydney Town
Oxford City Nomads
Royal Wootton Bassett Town
Thame United
Thatcham Town
Tuffley Rovers
Map showing the location of teams in Hellenic Football League, Premier Division in 2016–17

Champions

The league started with only a Premier Division, before Division One was added in 1956.

Season Premier Division[1] Division One[2]
1953–54Didcot Town
1954–55Witney Town
1955–56Headington United
1956–57Abingdon TownLuton Town Colts
1957–58Witney TownAylesbury Town Corinthians
1958–59Abingdon TownThatcham Town
1959–60Abingdon TownHazells
1960–61Bicester TownChipping Norton Town
1961–62Thame UnitedBotley United
1962–63YiewsleyAmersham Town
1963–64Amersham TownHenley Town
1964–65Witney TownThatcham Town
1965–66Witney TownPrinces Risborough Town
1966–67Witney TownPinehurst
1967–68HazellsHenley Town
1968–69Wallingford TownOxford City Reserves
1969–70Thame UnitedClanfield
1970–71Witney TownHungerford Town

For the 1971–72 season, Division One was split into Division One A and Division One B.

Season Premier Division[1] Division One A[2] Division One B[2]
1971–72Witney TownFairford TownChipping Norton Town

The following season, Division One A and B were merged.

Season Premier Division[1] Division One[2]
1972–73Witney TownThatcham Town
1973–74Moreton TownCirencester Town
1974–75Thatcham TownMaidenhead Town
1975–76BurnhamAbingdon Town
1976–77Moreton TownDidcot Town
1977–78Chipping Norton TownBicester Town
1978–79Newbury TownNorthwood
1979–80Bicester TownHazells
1980–81Newbury TownWantage Town
1981–82Forest Green RoversLambourn Sports
1982–83Moreton TownRayners Lane
1983–84Almondsbury GreenwayMorris Motors
1984–85Shortwood UnitedPegasus Juniors
1985–86SharpnessViking Sports
1986–87Abingdon TownBishops Cleeve
1987–88Yate TownCheltenham Town Reserves
1988–89Yate TownAlmondsbury Picksons
1989–90Newport A.F.C.Carterton Town
1990–91Milton UnitedCinderford Town
1991–92Shortwood UnitedWollen Sports
1992–93Wollen SportsTuffley Rovers
1993–94Moreton TownCarterton Town
1994–95Cinderford TownEndsleigh
1995–96Cirencester TownPurton
1996–97Brackley TownArdley United
1997–98Swindon SupermarineArdley United
1998–99BurnhamPegasus Juniors
1999–2000Banbury UnitedCheltenham Saracens

After the 1999–2000 season, Division One was regionalised into East and West.

Season Premier Division[1] Division One[2]
East West
2000–01Swindon SupermarineHenley TownGloucester United
2001–02North LeighFinchampsteadHook Norton
2002–03North LeighQuarry NomadsSlimbridge
2003–04Brackley TownWantage TownPurton
2004–05Highworth TownEton WickShrivenham
2005–06Didcot TownHounslow BoroughWinterbourne United
2006–07SlimbridgeBisley SportsLydney Town
2007–08North LeighChalfont WaspsWinterbourne United
2008–09Hungerford TownBinfieldHardwickes
2009–10Almondsbury TownThame UnitedSlimbridge
2010–11Wantage TownHolyportHeadington Amateurs
2011–12Oxford City NomadsNewburyTytherington Rocks
2012–13MarlowRayners LaneBrimscombe & Thrupp
2013–14Wantage TownMilton UnitedTytherington Rocks
2014–15Flackwell HeathWokingham & EmmbrookLonglevens
2015–16KidlingtonPenn & Tylers GreenCarterton
2016–17Thame UnitedPenn & Tylers GreenFairford Town
2017–18Thatcham TownVirginia WaterArdley United


Cup winners

The Hellenic League football cups are the Floodlit Cup, the Supplementary Cup and the Challenge Cup.[3]

Season Floodlit Cup Supplementary Cup Challenge Cup
1994–95Cinderford Town
1995–96Bicester Town
1996–97Abingdon United
1997–98Swindon Supermarine
1998–99BurnhamHighworth TownTuffley Rovers
1999–2000Swindon SupermarineCarterton TownSwindon Supermarine
2000–01Swindon SupermarineCancelledCarterton Town
2001–02Gloucester UnitedPurtonFairford Town
2002–03Tuffley RoversDidcot TownYate Town
2003–04SlimbridgeBrackley TownDidcot Town
2004–05Almondsbury TownHungerford TownDidcot Town
2005–06Didcot TownBadshot LeaDidcot Town
2006–07Wantage TownArdley UnitedHungerford Town
2007–08KidlingtonShortwood UnitedHungerford Town
2008–09Marlow UnitedCancelledAlmondsbury Town
2009–10Shortwood UnitedCancelledArdley United
2010–11HolyportKidlingtonHolyport
2011–12BinfieldReading TownHighworth Town
2012–13Ardley UnitedHeadington AmateursOxford City Nomads
2013–14Brimscombe & ThruppBrimscombe & ThruppAscot United
2014–15North Leigh UnitedHook NortonArdley United
2015–16Ascot UnitedFairford TownFlackwell Heath
2016–17Lydney TownArdley UnitedBracknell Town
2017–18BinfieldHolyportBracknell Town

References

  1. 1 2 3 4 "Uhlsport Hellenic Football League | Premier Division Honours". Hellenicleague.co.uk. Retrieved 16 August 2012.
  2. 1 2 3 4 5 "Uhlsport Hellenic Football League | League Division One Honours". Hellenicleague.co.uk. Retrieved 16 August 2012.
  3. "Uhlsport Hellenic Football League | Cup Winners". Hellenicleague.co.uk. Retrieved 16 August 2012.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.