Girabola

Girabola
Founded 1979
Country Angola
Confederation CAF
Number of teams 16
Level on pyramid 1
Relegation to Provincial Stage
Domestic cup(s) Taça de Angola
SuperTaça de Angola
International cup(s) Champions League
Confederation Cup
Current champions Primeiro de Agosto
(2017)
Most championships Petro Atlético (15 titles)
Website girabola.com
2018

Girabola,[1] or Campeonato Nacional de Futebol em Séniores Masculinos, is the top division of Angolan football. It is organized by the Angolan Football Federation.[2]

The league winner and runner-up qualify for the CAF Champions League.

Girabola ZAP

In January 2016, Angolan subscription TV satellite and cable provider ZAP, the Angolan Football Federation (FAF) and the Girabola clubs, signed a three-year deal in which ZAP will have broadcast rights over all Girabola matches. As part of the deal, the Angolan state-owned TV station TPA will be allowed to broadcast one game per week on its free-view platform.[3] Also as part of the deal, the Girabola changes its denomination to Girabola ZAP.

2016 Girabola members

List of champions before independence

The list of champions includes the national champions in the colonial period.[4][5]

(Campeonato Provincial de Angola)


Titles by team

PTeamWonYears won
1Sporting de Luanda81941, 1942, 1944, 1946, 1947, 1955, 1956, 1963
2Portugal de Benguela51952, 1959, 1960, 1961, 1964
3ASA41965, 1966, 1967, 1968
4Ferroviário de Nova Lisboa31951, 1957, 1974
Ind. de Porto Alexandre31969, 1970, 1971
5Ferroviário de Luanda21953, 1962
Sport Clube da Catumbela21945, 1958
6Recreativo da Caála11975
Futebol Clube do Moxico11973
Benfica de Nova Lisboa11972
Lobito Sports Clube11954
Benfica de Benguela11943

Since independence (Girabola)

Titles by team

PTeamWonYears won
1Petro de Luanda151982, 1984, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1989, 1990, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1997, 2000, 2001, 2008, 2009
2Primeiro de Agosto111979, 1980, 1981, 1991, 1992, 1996, 1998, 1999, 2006, 2016, 2017
3Recreativo do Libolo42011, 2012, 2014, 2015
4ASA32002, 2003, 2004
5Primeiro de Maio21983, 1985
Interclube22007, 2010
6Kabuscorp12013
Sagrada Esperança12005

Topscorers

Topscorers were:[23][24]

Year Top scorer Team Goals
1979 João MachadoDiabos Verdes18
1980 AlvesPrimeiro de Agosto29
1981 Joseph Maluka Primeiro de Maio20
1982 JesusPetro de Luanda21
1983 Joseph MalukaPrimeiro de Maio17
1984 JesusPetro de Luanda22
1985 JesusPetro de Luanda19
1986 TúbiaInter Luanda20
1987 Mavó Ferroviário da Huíla20
1988 ManuelPrimeiro de Agosto16
1989 AndréDesportivo da Cuca18
1990 MonaPetro de Luanda17
1991 Amaral AleixoSagrada Esperança23
1992 Amaral AleixoPetro de Luanda20
1993 SerginhoDesportivo da Eka14
1994 KabongoSonangol do Namibe16
1995 SerginhoDesportivo da Eka19
1996 César CanáAcadémica do Lobito15
1997 Zé NeliPetro do Huambo12
1998 BetinhoPetro de Luanda14
1999 IsaacPrimeiro de Agosto16
2000 BlanchardBenfica de Luanda19
2001 Flávio AmadoPetro de Luanda23
2002 Flávio AmadoPetro de Luanda16
2003 Mateus AndréInterclube12
2004 Love KabungulaASA17
2005 Love KabungulaASA13
2006 Manucho GonçalvesPetro de Luanda16
2007 Manucho GonçalvesPetro de Luanda14
2008 Santana CarlosPetro de Luanda20
2009 David MagalhãesPetro de Luanda19
2010 Daniel Mpele MpeleKabuscorp14
2011 Love KabungulaPetro de Luanda20
2012 YanoProgresso14
2013 Albert MeyongKabuscorp20
2014 Albert MeyongKabuscorp17
2015 YanoProgresso13
2016 GelsonPrimeiro de Agosto23

Girabola participation details

2000s

Club
2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018
14 14 14 14 14 14 14 14 14 14 16 16 16 16 16 16 16 16 16
4 de Abril 141
Académica do Lobito 746610131416131212P22
Académica Soyo 129125910147
ARA da Gabela 131
ASA 221112557779612139131439
Atlético do Namibe 61011558111391515
Benfica de Luanda 898125810531013121033620
Benfica do Lubango 814134714161517
Bravos do Maquis 101314121110587361411P16
Cuando Cubango FC P1
Desportivo da Huíla 10131178911146117109P14
Domant FC 16P2
FC de Cabinda 111112121418
Interclube 5557373110814579576P31
J.G.M. 13DQ1
Juventude do Moxico 141
Kabuscorp 81282412454P13
Nacional de Benguela 1613
Petro de Luanda 113243231143345822P38
Petro do Huambo 334371261324
Porcelana FC 14162
Primeiro de Agosto 472464122436224211P40
Primeiro de Maio 1410861096131513141510P31
Progresso da LS 64DQ3
Progresso do Sambizanga 1281110131289101287P25
Recreativo da Caála 9251011711118P10
Recreativo do Libolo 3261181135P11
Ritondo 141
Sagrada Esperança 9691121641211711581093P35
Santa Rita de Cássia 151
Santos FC 1146131113167
Sporting de Cabinda 1279991415151215P13
Sporting do Bié 1413144
União do Uíge 161
# Teams 2000
14
2001
14
2002
14
2003
14
2004
14
2005
14
2006
14
2007
14
2008
14
2009
14
2010
16
2011
16
2012
16
2013
16
2014
16
2015
16
2016
16
2017
16
2018
16

1979-1999

Club
1979 1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999
24 14 14 14 14 14 14 14 14 14 14 14 16 16 12 12 14 13 14 16 15
14 de Abril P1
Académica do Lobito P7511121284910222
Andorinhas do Sumbe 131
ASA SF22771011799413142572983639
Atlético do Namibe 911371015
Benfica de Cabinda 13162
Benfica de Luanda 564820
Benfica do Huambo P3353669118106910121315
Benfica do Lubango P91210973101317
Bravos do Maquis 81315
Cambondo 111
Construtores de Malange 141
Desportivo da Cuca 810153
Desportivo da EKA 555838688
Desportivo da Nocal 11102
Desportivo de Benguela 9811513116
Desportivo de Xangongo P1
Diabos Negros P1
Dínamos do Sumbe 1310123
Fabril do Uíge 141
FC Chicoil 151
FC de Cabinda P8657911611141012918
FC de Mbanza Congo P1
FC do Uíge P6132
Ferroviário da Huíla P81497352648133
Gaiatos de Benguela 121
Ginásio do K.K. P1
Independente do Tômbwa 3910129146
Inter da Huíla 12146124
Inter da L.Sul 141
Inter do Namibe 131
Interclube 46222461171015330
Juventude do Kunje P1
Kabuscorp 7DQ12
Leões do Planalto 141
Luta SC de Cabinda P1
M.C.H. do Uíge P10613141
Makotas de Malanje P1
Nacional de Benguela RU49811127996101313
Naval de P. Amboim P1
Palancas do Huambo SF122
Petro de Luanda 715141111133111212437
Petro do Huambo 1110396379126576511524
Primeiro de Agosto CH1122884233311453141139
Primeiro de Maio 8314111842244224111430
Progresso do Sambizanga 464131284571161524
Sagrada Esperança 1114510571012827711325734
Santa Rita de Moçâmedes P141
Sassamba da Lunda Sul P131414164
Secil Marítima 141
Sporting de Benguela 131112124
Sporting de Cabinda 131212
Sporting de Luanda P5101210126
Sporting do Lubango 13DQ2
União Sport do Bié 144
Vitória SC do Bié P1
# Teams 1979
24
1980
14
1981
14
1982
14
1983
14
1984
14
1985
14
1986
14
1987
14
1988
14
1989
14
1990
14
1991
16
1992
16
1993
12
1994
12
1995
14
1996
13
1997
14
1998
16
1999
15

Rádio 5 Awards

SeasonBest PlayerTop ScorerBest Goal-keeperBest coach
2013 [25] Amaro Meyong Abulá
2012 [26] Yano Yano Landu Zeca Amaral
2011 [27] Aguinaldo Love Hugo Zeca Amaral
2010 [28] Minguito Mpele Mpele Álvaro Magalhães
2009 [29] Job David Ângelo Bernardino Pedroto
2008 [30] Love Santana Capoco Bernardino Pedroto
2007 [31] Minguito Manucho Mário Carlos Mozer
2006 [32] Gazeta Manucho Lamá Jan Brouwer
2005 [33] Jamba Love Oliveira Gonçalves
2004 [34] Yamba Asha Love
2003 [35] Love André
2001 [36] Flávio Flávio Marito Djalma Cavalcante
2000 [37] Mbiyavanga Blanchard Djalma Cavalcante
1999 [38] Mendonça Isaac Ndunguidi

See also

References

  1. "Futebol: A história do termo Girabola" (in Portuguese). ANGOP.com. 17 Feb 2005. Retrieved 6 Dec 2014.
  2. Bravos do Maquis Seek Three Points In Girabola-2006
  3. "Football: ZAP becomes official sponsor of Girabola". ANGOP (in Portuguese). Angolan news agency. 28 Jan 2016. Retrieved 6 Dec 2014.
  4. "Angola – List of Champions". RSSSF. Retrieved 17 April 2011.
  5. "Campeões - 1ª Divisão (12)". futeboldeangola.blogspot.com/. Retrieved 5 Feb 2016.
  6. ""Petro de Luanda" team has won the Angolan soccer first division championship". ANGOP.com. 10 Dec 2001. Retrieved 14 Dec 2014.
  7. "O Atlético Sport Aviação (Asa) conquistou o primeiro título" (in Portuguese). ANGOP.com. 21 Oct 2002. Retrieved 6 Dec 2014.
  8. "O Atlético Sport Aviação(ASA) sagrou-se pela segunda vez consecutiva campeão nacional" (in Portuguese). ANGOP.com. 24 Nov 2003. Retrieved 14 Dec 2014.
  9. "Angola/Soccer: ASA Win Third National Title". ANGOP.com. 27 Oct 2004. Retrieved 14 Dec 2014.
  10. "Soccer: Sagrada Esperança Win Girabola 2005". ANGOP.com. 24 Oct 2005. Retrieved 8 Dec 2014.
  11. "1º de Agosto New National Champions". ANGOP.com. 15 Oct 2006. Retrieved 14 Dec 2014.
  12. "Football: Interclube Wins National Senior Championship". ANGOP.com. 21 Oct 2007. Retrieved 5 Dec 2014.
  13. "Petro de Luanda win national championship". ANGOP.com. 26 Oct 2008. Retrieved 5 Dec 2014.
  14. "1º de Agosto's victory causes title celebration for Petro in advance". ANGOP.com. 18 Oct 2009. Retrieved 5 Dec 2014.
  15. "Interclube win national first division football championship". ANGOP.com. 1 Nov 2010. Retrieved 5 Dec 2014.
  16. "Libolo draw with FC de Cabinda and win championship". ANGOP.com. 7 Nov 2011. Retrieved 5 Dec 2014.
  17. "Libolo conquer 2012 football championship in advance". ANGOP.com. 1 Oct 2012. Retrieved 5 Dec 2014.
  18. "Kabuscorp crowned champions of Girabola2013". ANGOP.com. 7 Oct 2013. Retrieved 5 Dec 2014.
  19. "Libolo is three-time national football championship winner". ANGOP.com. 26 Oct 2014. Retrieved 5 Dec 2014.
  20. "Girabola 2015: Recreativo do Libolo crowned champions". ANGOP.com. 11 Oct 2015. Retrieved 12 Oct 2015.
  21. "1ºD´Agosto crowned champions of Girabola2016". ANGOP.com. 29 Oct 2016. Retrieved 29 Oct 2016.
  22. "1º de Agosto win 11th trophy in Girabola". ANGOP.com. 30 Oct 2017. Retrieved 30 Oct 2017.
  23. List of Top scorers of Girabola (in Portuguese)
  24. "Palmarés dos melhores marcadores do Girabola desde a primeira edição em 1979 (Top scorers list)" (in Portuguese). portalangop.co.ao. 4 November 2012. Retrieved 5 November 2012.
  25. "Amaro (1º de Agosto) eleito melhor do Girabola 2013" (in Portuguese). ANGOP.com. 22 Nov 2013. Retrieved 17 Sep 2015.
  26. "Recreativo do Libolo vence quatro categorias na gala da Rádio 5" (in Portuguese). ANGOP.com. 8 Nov 2012. Retrieved 17 Sep 2015.
  27. "Libolo e Kabuscorp conquistam principais categorias da gala "Rádio-5"" (in Portuguese). ANGOP.com. 10 Nov 2011. Retrieved 17 Sep 2015.
  28. "Interclube sensação na gala da Rádio -5" (in Portuguese). ANGOP.com. 26 Nov 2010. Retrieved 17 Sep 2015.
  29. "Job eleito melhor futebolista de 2009 pela Rádio 5" (in Portuguese). ANGOP.com. 4 Nov 2009. Retrieved 17 Sep 2015.
  30. "Gala da Rádio-5 / Love Cabungula distinguido melhor jogador do ano 2008" (in Portuguese). 23 Dec 2008. Retrieved 17 Sep 2015.
  31. "Futebol/Gala da Rádio05: Interclube maior vencedor" (in Portuguese). 4 Dec 2007. Retrieved 17 Sep 2015.
  32. "Futebol: 1º de Agosto mais premiado na gala da Rádio-5" (in Portuguese). 30 Nov 2006. Retrieved 17 Sep 2015.
  33. "Futebol: Akwá distinguido como desportista do ano" (in Portuguese). 20 Apr 2006. Retrieved 17 Sep 2015.
  34. "Polidesportivo: Sayovo centraliza atenções na Gala Rádio-5" (in Portuguese). 12 May 2005. Retrieved 17 Sep 2015.
  35. "Jean Jacques homenageado como melhor desportista 2003" (in Portuguese). 7 May 2004. Retrieved 17 Sep 2015.
  36. "O futebolista Flavio Amado, do Petro atlético de Luanda, foi o mais distinguido na III edição da "gala vinul-Radio-5" (in Portuguese). ANGOP.com. 9 Feb 2002. Retrieved 17 Sep 2015.
  37. "Os galardoados com o prémio "Rádio-5/Vinul"do "girabola" (in Portuguese). ANGOP.com. 7 Feb 2002. Retrieved 20 Sep 2015.
  38. "Os galardoados com o prémio "Rádio-5/Vinul"do "girabola" (in Portuguese). ANGOP.com. 7 Feb 2002. Retrieved 20 Sep 2015.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.