German federal election, December 1924

German federal election, December 1924

7 December 1924 (1924-12-07)

All 493 seats in the Reichstag
247 seats needed for a majority
Turnout 78.8% 1.4 pp

  First party Second party Third party
 
Leader Otto Wels Kuno von Westarp Wilhelm Marx
Party SPD DNVP Centre
Leader since 1919 1924 1923
Last election 100 seats 95 seats 65 seats
Seats won 131 103 69
Seat change 31 8 4
Popular vote 7,881,041 6,205,802 4,118,849
Percentage 26.0% 20.5% 13.6%
Swing 5.5% 1.0% 0.2%

  Fourth party Fifth party Sixth party
 
Leader Gustav Stresemann Erich Koch-Weser
Party DVP KPD DDP
Leader since 1919 1924
Last election 45 seats 62 seats 28 seats
Seats won 51 45 32
Seat change 6 17 4
Popular vote 3,049,064 2,709,086 1,919,829
Percentage 10.1% 9.0% 6.3%
Swing 0.9% 3.6% 0.6%

Constituencies coloured according to the party that received the largest share of the vote.

Chancellor before election

Wilhelm Marx
Centre

Resulting Chancellor

Wilhelm Marx
Centre

This article is part of a series on the
politics and government of
Germany
Foreign relations

Federal elections were held in Germany on 7 December 1924, the second that year.[1] The Reichstag had been dissolved on 20 October 1924. The Social Democratic Party remained the largest party in the Reichstag with an increased share of the vote, winning 131 of the 493 seats.[2] Voter turnout was 78.8%.[3]

Results

Party Votes % Seats +/–
Social Democratic Party7,881,04126.0131+31
German National People's Party6,205,80220.5103+8
Centre Party4,118,84913.669+4
German People's Party3,049,06410.151+6
Communist Party of Germany2,709,0869.045−17
German Democratic Party1,919,8296.332+4
Bavarian People's Party1,134,0353.719+3
National Socialist Freedom Movement907,2423.014−18
Agricultural League500,5251.68−2
Economic Party of the German Middle Class692,9632.312+5
Bavarian Peasant's and Middle Class Party312,4421.05New
German-Hanoverian Party261,5490.94−1
German Social Party–Reichsbund für Aufwertung159,1150.50New
Independent Social Democratic Party98,8420.300
Deutsche Aufwertungs- und Aufbaupartei81,9440.30New
Polish People's Party81,7000.300
Wendish People's Party5,5850.000
Schleswig Club5,1340.000
Masurian Union5420.000
Christian Social People's Community41,5300.100
Free Economy Union FFF38,9230.100
Aufwertungs- und Wiederaufbaupartei (RWV 23)33,6560.10New
Party for People's Welfare32,4960.10New
Haeusserbund9,7470.000
German Christian People's Party4,3220.00New
Deutschvölkische Reichspartei3,4050.00New
Aufwertungs- und Wiederaufbaupartei4780.00New
Tenants' Party2460.00New
Invalid/blank votes414,934
Total30,705,026100493+21
Registered voters/turnout38,987,32478.8
Source: Nohlen & Stöver, Gonschior.de
Popular Vote
SPD
26.02%
DNVP
20.48%
Zentrum
13.51%
DVP
10.07%
KPD
8.95%
DDP
6.34%
BVP
3.74%
NSFP
3.00%
WP
2.29%
Other
5.61%
Reichstag seats
SPD
26.57%
DNVP
20.89%
Zentrum
14.00%
DVP
10.34%
KPD
9.13%
DDP
6.49%
BVP
3.85%
NSFP
2.84%
WP
2.43%
Other
3.45%

References

  1. Dieter Nohlen & Philip Stöver (2010) Elections in Europe: A data handbook, p762 ISBN 978-3-8329-5609-7
  2. Nohlen & Stöver, p790
  3. Nohlen & Stöver, p777
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.