German federal election, 1871

German federal election, 1871

3 March 1871 (1871-03-03)

All 382 seats in the Reichstag
192 seats needed for a majority
Turnout 52.0%

  First party Second party Third party
 
Party NLP Centre KP
Seats won 125 63 57
Popular vote 1,171,000 724,000 549,000
Percentage 30.1% 18.6% 14.1%

  Fourth party Fifth party Sixth party
 
Party DFP DRP LRP
Seats won 46 37 30
Popular vote 342,000 346,000 281,000
Percentage 8.8% 8.9% 7.2%

Composition of the Reichstag after the 1871 election.
This article is part of a series on the
politics and government of
Germany
Foreign relations

The first Federal elections were held in Germany on 3 March 1871.[1] The National Liberal Party emerged as the largest party in the Reichstag, with 125 of the 382 seats.[2] Voter turnout was just 52.0%.[3]

Results

Party Votes % Seats
National Liberal Party1,171,00030.1125
Centre Party724,00018.663
German Conservative Party549,00014.157
German Reich Party346,0008.937
German Progress Party342,0008.846
Imperial Liberal Party281,0007.230
Polish Party176,0004.613
Social Democratic Party124,0003.22
German-Hanoverian Party52,0001.46
Danish Party25,0000.71
German People's Party19,0000.51
Others79,0002.01
Invalid/blank votes275,500
Total4,163,500100382
Registered voters/turnout7,656,20052.0
Source: Nohlen & Stöver, DGDB
Popular Vote
NLP
30.30%
Zentrum
18.09%
KP
14.16%
DFP
8.99%
DRP
8.93%
LRP
6.97%
Poles
4.34%
ADAV
1.48%
SDAP
1.22%
Other
5.52%
Reichstag seats
NLP
32.72%
Zentrum
16.49%
KP
14.92%
DFP
12.04%
DRP
9.69%
LRP
7.85%
Poles
3.40%
SDAP
0.52%
Other
2.36%

References

  1. Dieter Nohlen & Philip Stöver (2010) Elections in Europe: A data handbook, p762 ISBN 978-3-8329-5609-7
  2. Nohlen & Stöver, p788
  3. Nohlen & Stöver, p772
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.