Football in Luxembourg

Football in Luxembourg
Country Luxembourg
Governing body Luxembourg Football Federation
National team(s) men's national team
National competitions
Club competitions
International competitions

Football is the most popular sport in Luxembourg. Football in Luxembourg is governed by the Luxembourg Football Federation (FLF), which is a member of FIFA and UEFA.[1] The FLF organises the men's, women's and futsal national teams, in addition to the main domestic competitions, the National Division and the Luxembourg Cup. Despite football being so popular, Luxembourg has rarely had a club pass the second round of qualifying for the Champions League. The first match of the national team was played on October 29, 1911 (defeat 1-4 against France).

League system

Level

League(s)/Division(s)

1

Luxembourg National Division
14 clubs

↓↑ 2-3 clubs

2

Luxembourg Division of Honour
14 clubs

↓↑ 2-4 clubs

3

Luxembourg 1. Division
28 clubs divided in 2 series of 14

↓↑ 4-6 clubs

4

Luxembourg 2. Division
28 clubs divided in 2 series of 14

↓↑ 3-6 clubs

5

Luxembourg 3. Division
20 clubs divided in 2 series of 10
[2]

Luxembourg Clubs in European Competitions

Matches

Season Competition Round Club Opposition Home Away Aggregate
1956-57 European Cup PR Spora Luxembourg Borussia Dortmund 2-1 3-4 5-5
- 0-7 0-7
1957-58 European Cup PR Stade Dudelange Red Star Belgrade 0-5 1–9 1-14
1958-59 European Cup PR Jeunesse Esch IFK Göteborg 1-2 1–0 2-2
1959-60 European Cup PR Jeunesse Esch ŁKS Łódź 5-0 1–2 6-2
RO16 Real Madrid 0-7 2-5 2-12
1960-61 European Cup PR Jeunesse Esch Reims 0-5 1–6 1-11
1961-62 European Cup PR Spora Luxembourg Boldklubben 1913 0-6 2-9 2-15
1962-63 European Cup PR Union Luxembourg AC Milan 0-6 0-8 0-14
European Cup Winners' Cup PR Alliance Dudelange B 1909 1-1 1-8 2-9
1963-64 European Cup PR Jeunesse Esch Haka 4-0 1-4 5-4
RO16 Partizan Belgrade 2-1 2-6 4-7
European Cup Winners' Cup PR Union Luxembourg Hamburger SV 2-3 0-4 2-7
1964-65 European Cup PR Aris Bonnevoie Benfica 1-5 1-5 2-10
European Cup Winners' Cup PR Union Luxembourg 1860 Munich 0-4 0-6 0-10
1965-66 European Cup PR Stade Dudelange Benfica 0-8 0-10 0-18
European Cup Winners' Cup PR Spora Luxembourg Magdeburg 0-2 0-1 0-3
1966-67 European Cup RO32 Aris Bonnevoie Linfield 3-3 1-6 3-9
European Cup Winners' Cup RO32 Spora Luxembourg Shamrock Rovers 1-4 1-4 2-8
1967-68 European Cup RO32 Jeunesse Esch Valur 3-3 1-1 4-4
European Cup Winners' Cup RO32 Aris Bonnevoie Lyon 0-3 1-2 1-5
1968-69 European Cup RO32 Jeunesse Esch AEK Athens 3-2 0-3 3-5
European Cup Winners' Cup RO32 US Rumelange Sliema Wanderers 2-1 0-1 2-2
1969-70 European Cup RO32 Avenir Beggen AC Milan 0-3 0-5 0-8
European Cup Winners' Cup RO32 Union Luxembourg Göztepe 2-3 0-3 2-6
1970-71 European Cup RO32 Jeunesse Esch Panathinaikos 1-2 0-5 1-7
European Cup Winners' Cup RO32 Union Luxembourg Göztepe 1-0 0-5 1-5
1971-72 European Cup PR Union Luxembourg Valencia 0-1 1-3 1-4
UEFA Cup RO64 Aris Bonnevoie Den Haag 2-2 0-5 2-7
European Cup Winners' Cup RO32 Jeunesse Hautcharage Chelsea 0-8 0-13 0-21
1972-73 European Cup RO32 Aris Bonnevoie Argeș Pitești 0-2 0-4 0-6
UEFA Cup RO64 US Rumelange Feyenoord 0-12 0-9 0-21
European Cup Winners' Cup RO32 Red Boys Differdange AC Milan 1-4 0-3 1-7
1973-74 European Cup RO32 Jeunesse Esch Liverpool 1-1 0-2 1-3
UEFA Cup RO64 Union Luxembourg Marseille 0-5 1-7 1-12
European Cup Winners' Cup RO32 Fola Esch Beroe 1-4 0-7 1-11
1974-75 European Cup RO32 Jeunesse Esch Fenerbahçe 2-3 0-2 2-5
UEFA Cup RO64 Red Boys Differdange Lyon 1-4 0-7 1-11
European Cup Winners' Cup RO32 Avenir Beggen Enosis Neon Paralimni - - WO
RO16 Red Star Belgrade 1-6 1-5 2-11
1975-76 European Cup RO32 Jeunesse Esch Bayern Munich 0-5 1-3 1-8
UEFA Cup RO64 Avenir Beggen FC Porto 0-3 0-7 0-10
European Cup Winners' Cup RO32 US Rumelange Borac Banja Luka 1-5 0-9 1-14
1976-77 European Cup RO32 Jeunesse Esch Ferencváros 2-6 1-5 3-11
UEFA Cup RO64 Red Boys Differdange Lokeren 0-3 1-3 1-6
European Cup Winners' Cup RO32 Aris Bonnevoie Carrick Rangers 2-1 1-3 3-4
1977-78 European Cup RO32 Jeunesse Esch Celtic 1-6 0-5 1-11
UEFA Cup RO64 Red Boys Differdange AZ Alkmaar 0-5 1-11 1-16
European Cup Winners' Cup RO32 Progrès Niedercorn VB 0-1 0-9 0-10
1978-79 European Cup RO32 Progrès Niedercorn Real Madrid 0-7 0-5 0-12
UEFA Cup RO64 Jeunesse Esch Lausanne 0-0 0-2 0-2
European Cup Winners' Cup RO32 Union Luxembourg Bodø/Glimt 1-0 1-4 2-4
1979-80 European Cup RO32 Red Boys Differdange Omonia Nicosia 2-1 1-6 3-7
UEFA Cup RO64 Progrès Niedercorn Grasshopper 0-2 0-4 0-6
European Cup Winners' Cup RO32 Aris Bonnevoie Lahti 1-0 1-0 2-0
RO16 Barcelona 1-4 1-7 2-11
1980-81 European Cup RO32 Jeunesse Esch Spartak Moscow 0-5 0-4 0-9
UEFA Cup RO64 Red Boys Differdange AZ Alkmaar 0-4 0-6 0-10
European Cup Winners' Cup RO32 Spora Luxembourg Sparta Prague 0-6 0-6 0-12
1981-82 European Cup RO32 Progrès Niedercorn Glentoran 1-1 0-4 1-5
UEFA Cup RO64 Red Boys Differdange Sporting CP 0-7 0-4 0-11
European Cup Winners' Cup RO32 Jeunesse Esch Velež Mostar 1-1 1-6 1-7
1982-83 European Cup RO32 Avenir Beggen Rapid Wien 0-5 0-8 0-13
UEFA Cup RO64 Progrès Niedercorn Servette 0-1 0-3 0-4
European Cup Winners' Cup RO32 Red Boys Differdange Waterschei Thor 0-1 1-7 1-8
1983-84 European Cup RO32 Jeunesse Esch Dynamo Berlin 0-2 1-4 1-6
UEFA Cup RO64 Aris Bonnevoie Austria Wien 0-5 0-10 0-15
European Cup Winners' Cup RO32 Avenir Beggen Servette 1-5 0-4 1-9
1984-85 European Cup RO32 Avenir Beggen IFK Göteborg 0-8 0-9 0-17
UEFA Cup RO64 Red Boys Differdange Ajax 0-0 0-14 0-14
European Cup Winners' Cup RO32 Union Luxembourg Trakia Plovdiv 1-1 0-4 1-5
1985-86 European Cup RO32 Jeunesse Esch Juventus 0-5 1-4 1-9
UEFA Cup RO64 FC Avenir Beggen PSV Eindhoven 0-2 0-4 0-6
European Cup Winners' Cup RO32 Red Boys Differdange AIK 0-5 0-8 0-13
1986-87 European Cup RO32 Avenir Beggen Austria Wien 0-3 0-3 0-6
UEFA Cup RO64 Jeunesse Esch Gent 1-2 1-1 2-3
European Cup Winners' Cup RO32 Union Luxembourg Olympiacos 0-3 0-3 0-6
1987-88 European Cup RO32 Jeunesse Esch Aarhus 1-0 1-4 2-4
UEFA Cup RO64 Spora Luxembourg Feyenoord 2-5 0-5 2-10
European Cup Winners' Cup RO32 FC Avenir Beggen Hamburger SV 0-5 0-3 0-8
1988-89 European Cup RO32 Jeunesse Esch Górnik Zabrze 1-4 0-3 1-7
UEFA Cup RO64 Union Luxembourg Liège 1-7 0-4 1-11
European Cup Winners' Cup RO32 FC Avenir Beggen Mechelen 1-3 0-5 1-8
1989-90 European Cup RO32 Spora Luxembourg Real Madrid 0-6 0-3 0-9
UEFA Cup RO64 Jeunesse Esch Sochaux 0-5 0-7 0-12
European Cup Winners' Cup RO32 Union Luxembourg Djurgårdens 0-0 0-5 0-5
1990-91 European Cup RO32 Union Luxembourg Dynamo Dresden 1-3 0-3 1-6
UEFA Cup RO64 FC Avenir Beggen Inter Bratislava 2-1 0-5 2-6
European Cup Winners' Cup RO32 Swift Hesperange Legia Warsaw 0-3 0-3 0-6
1991-92 European Cup RO32 Union Luxembourg Marseille 0-5 0-5 0-10
UEFA Cup RO64 Spora Luxembourg Eintracht Frankfurt 0-5 1-6 1-11
European Cup Winners' Cup RO32 Jeunesse Esch Norrköping 1-2 0-4 1-6
1992-93 Champions League Q1 Union Luxembourg FC Porto 1-4 0-5 1-9
UEFA Cup RO64 Spora Luxembourg Sheffield Wednesday 1-2 1-8 2-10
European Cup Winners' Cup QR Avenir Beggen B36 Tórshavn 1-0 1-1 2-1
RO32 Spartak Moscow 1-5 0-0 1-5
1993-94 Champions League PR Avenir Beggen Rosenborg 0-2 0-1 0-3
UEFA Cup RO64 Union Luxembourg Boavista 0-1 0-4 0-5
European Cup Winners' Cup QR F91 Dudelange Maccabi Haifa 0-1 1-6 1-7
1994-95 Champions League QR Avenir Beggen Galatasaray 1-5 0-4 1-9
UEFA Cup PR CS Grevenmacher Rosenborg 1-2 0-6 1-8
European Cup Winners' Cup QR F91 Dudelange Ferencváros 1-6 1-6 2-12
1995-96 UEFA Cup PR Jeunesse Esch Lugano 0-0 0-4 0-4
Avenir Beggen Örebro 3-0 0-0 3-0
RO64 Lens 0-7 0-6 0-13
European Cup Winners' Cup QR CS Grevenmacher KR Reykjavík 3-2 0-2 3-4
1996-97 UEFA Cup PR CS Grevenmacher Dinamo Tbilisi 2-2 0-4 2-6
Jeunesse Esch Legia Warsaw 2-4 0-3 2-7
European Cup Winners' Cup QR Union Luxembourg Varteks 0-3 1-2 1-5
1997-98 Champions League Q1 Jeunesse Esch Sion 0-1 0-4 0-5
UEFA Cup Q1 CS Grevenmacher Hajduk Split 1-4 0-2 1-6
European Cup Winners' Cup QR Union Luxembourg Primorje 0-1 0-2 0-3
1998 Intertoto Cup R1 Hobschied Hradec Králové 0-0 1-2 1-2
1998-99 Champions League Q1 Jeunesse Esch Grasshopper 0-2 0-6 0-8
UEFA Cup Q1 Union Luxembourg IFK Göteborg 0-3 0-4 0-7
European Cup Winners' Cup QR CS Grevenmacher Rapid București 2-6 0-2 2-8
1999 Intertoto Cup R1 Union Luxembourg Vasas 1-3 0-4 1-7
1999-2000 Champions League Q1 Jeunesse Esch Skonto 0-2 0-8 0-10
UEFA Cup QR Mondercange Dinamo București 2-6 0-7 2-13
F91 Dudelange Hajduk Split 1-1 0-5 1-6
2000 Intertoto Cup R1 Hobscheid Pelister 0-1 1-3 1-4
2000-01 Champions League Q1 F91 Dudelange Levski Sofia 0-4 0-2 0-6
UEFA Cup QR Jeunesse Esch Celtic 0-4 0-7 0-11
CS Grevenmacher HJK 2-0 1-4 3-4
2001 Intertoto Cup R1 Hobscheid Dinamo Minsk 1-1 0-6 1-7
2001-02 Champions League Q1 F91 Dudelange Skonto 1-6 1-0 2-6
UEFA Cup QR Etzella Ettelbruck Legia Warsaw 0-4 1-2 1-6
CS Grevenmacher AEK Athens 0-2 0-6 0-8
2002 Intertoto Cup R1 Union Luxembourg Gloria Bistriţa 0-0 0-2 0-2
2002-03 Champions League Q1 F91 Dudelange Vardar 1-1 0-3 1-4
UEFA Cup QR CS Grevenmacher Anorthosis Famagusta 2-0 0-3 2-3
Avenir Beggen Ipswich Town 0-1 1-8 1-9
2003 Intertoto Cup R1 Union Luxembourg Sutjeska 1-1 0-3 1-4
2003-04 Champions League Q1 CS Grevenmacher Leotar 0-0 0-2 0-2
UEFA Cup QR Etzella Ettelbruck Kamen Ingrad 1-2 0-7 1-9
F91 Dudelange Petržalka 0-1 0-1 0-2
2004 Intertoto Cup R1 CS Grevenmacher Tampere United 1-1 0-0 1-1
2004-05 Champions League Q1 Jeunesse Esch Sheriff Tiraspol 1-0 0-2 1-2
UEFA Cup QR F91 Dudelange Ekranas 1-2 0-1 1-3
Etzella Ettelbruck Haka 1-3 1-2 2-5
2005 Intertoto Cup R1 Victoria Rosport IFK Göteborg 1-2 1-3 2-5
2005-06 Champions League Q1 F91 Dudelange Zrinjski Mostar 0-1 4-0(AET) 4-1
Q2 Rapid Wien 1-6 2-3 3-9
UEFA Cup QR Etzella Ettelbruck Keflavík 0-4 0-2 0-6
Pétange Allianssi 1-1 0-3 1-4
2006 Intertoto Cup R1 CS Grevenmacher Nitra 0-6 2-6 2-12
2006-07 Champions League Q1 F91 Dudelange Rabotnički 0-1 0-0 0-1
UEFA Cup QR Jeunesse Esch Skonto 0-2 0-3 0-5
Etzella Ettelbruck Åtvidabergs 0-3 0-4 0-7
2007 Intertoto Cup R1 FC Differdange 03 Slovan Bratislava 0-2 0-3 0-5
2007-08 Champions League Q1 F91 Dudelange Žilina 1-2 4-5 5-7
UEFA Cup Q1 Etzella Ettelbruck HJK 0-1 0-2 0-3
Käerjéng 97 Lillestrøm 1-0 1-2 2-2
Q2 Standard Liège 0-3 0-1 0-4
2008 Intertoto Cup R1 Etzella Ettelbruck Locomotive Tbilisi 0-0 2-2 2-2
R2 Saturn Ramenskoye 1-1 0-7 1-8
2008-09 Champions League Q1 F91 Dudelange Domžale 0-1 0-2 0-3
UEFA Cup Q1 CS Grevenmacher FH 1-5 2-3 3-8
RFCU Luxembourg Kalmar 0-3 1-7 1-10
2009-10 Champions League Q2 F91 Dudelange Ventspils 1-3 0-3 1-6
Europa League Q1 CS Grevenmacher Vėtra 0-3 0-3 0-6
Käerjéng 97 Anorthosis Famagusta 1-2 0-5 1-7
Q2 FC Differdange 03 Rijeka 1-0 0-3 1-3
2010-11 Champions League Q2 Jeunesse Esch AIK 0-0 0-1 0-1
Europa League Q1 CS Grevenmacher Dundalk 3-3 1-2 4-5
F91 Dudelange Randers 2-1 1-6 3-7
Q2 FC Differdange 03 Spartak Subotica 3-3 0-2 3-5
2011-12 Champions League Q1 F91 Dudelange FC Santa Coloma 2-0 2-0 4-0
Q2 Maribor 1-3 0-2 1-5
Europa League Q1 Fola Esch Elfsborg 1-1 0-4 1-5
Käerjéng 97 Häcken 1-1 1-5 2-6
Q2 FC Differdange 03 Levadia Tallinn 0-0 1-0 1-0
Q3 Olympiacos Volou 0-3 0-3 0-6
2012-13 Champions League Q1 F91 Dudelange Tre Penne 7-0 4-0 11-0
Q2 Red Bull Salzburg 1-0 3-4 4-4
Q3 Maribor 0-1 1-4 1-5
Europa League Q1 CS Grevenmacher KF Tirana 0-0 0-2 0-2
Jeunesse Esch Olimpija Ljubljana 0-3 0-3 0-6
FC Differdange 03 Runavík 3-0 3-0 6-0
Q2 Gent 0-1 2-3 2-4
PO F91 Dudelange Hapoel Tel Aviv 1-3 0-4 1-7
2013-14 Champions League Q2 Fola Esch Dinamo Zagreb 0-5 0-1 0-6
Europa League Q1 F91 Dudelange Milsami 0-0 0-1 0-1
Jeunesse Esch TPS 2-0 1-2 3-2
FC Differdange 03 Laçi 2-1 1-0 3-1
Q2 Jeunesse Esch Ventspils 1-4 0-1 1-5
FC Differdange 03 Utrecht 2-1 3-3 5-4
Q3 Tromsø 1-0(3-4) 0-1 1-1(3-4)
2014-15 Champions League Q2 F91 Dudelange Ludogorets Razgrad 1-1 0-4 1-5
Europa League Q1 Jeunesse Esch Dundalk 0-2 1-3 1-5
Fola Esch IFK Göteborg 0-2 0-0 0-2
FC Differdange 03 Atlantas 1-0 1-3 2-3
2015-16 Champions League Q2 Fola Esch Dinamo Zagreb 0-3 1-1 1-4
Europa League Q1 Progrès Niedercorn Shamrock Rovers 0-0 0-3 0-3
F91 Dudelange UC Dublin 2-1 0-1 2-2
FC Differdange 03 Bala Town 3-1 1-2 4-3
Q2 Trabzonspor 1-2 0-1 1-3
2016-17 Champions League Q2 F91 Dudelange Qarabağ 1-1 0-2 1-3
Europa League Q1 Jeunesse Esch St Patrick's 2-1 0-1 2-2
Fola Esch Aberdeen 1-0 1-3 2-3
FC Differdange 03 Cliftonville 1-1 0-2 1-3
2017-18 Champions League Q2 F91 Dudelange APOEL Nicosia 0-1 0-1 0-2
Europa League Q1 FC Differdange 03 Zira 1-2 0-2 1-4
Progrès Niedercorn Rangers 2-0 0-1 2-1
Fola Esch Milsami 2-1 1-1 3-2
Q2 Progrès Niedercorn AEL Limassol 0-1 1-2 1-3
Fola Esch Inter Baku 4-1 0-1 4-2
Q3 Östersunds 1-2 0-1 1-3

References

  • (in French) flf.lu - Luxembourg football federation
  • (in French) - Luxembourg


This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.