Floorball World Championships

Floorball World Championships
Status active
Genre sporting event
Date(s) November–December
Frequency biannual
Location(s) various
Inaugurated 1996 (1996) (men)
1997 (1997) (women)
Organised by IFF

The Floorball World Championships are a biennial floorball event organized by the International Floorball Federation (IFF). They were preceded by the European Championships which were held twice in 1994 and 1995. Originally played in May-June, the IFF decided in 2007 to move the tournament to early-December starting in 2008.[1]

Men

Results

Year Final venue Winners Score Runners-up Third place Score Fourth place
1996
Details

Stockholm

Sweden
5–0
Finland

Norway
6–2
Czech Republic
1998
Details

Prague

Sweden
10–3
Switzerland

Finland
4–1
Denmark
2000
Details

Oslo

Sweden
5–3
Finland

Switzerland
4–2
Denmark
2002
Details

Helsinki

Sweden
6–4
Finland

Switzerland
4–3 SD
Czech Republic
2004
Details

Zürich

Sweden
6–4
Czech Republic

Finland
8–7 (p)
Switzerland
2006
Details

Stockholm

Sweden
7–6 SD
Finland

Switzerland
9–4
Czech Republic
2008
Details

Prague

Finland
7–6 SD
Sweden

Switzerland
5–4 SD
Czech Republic
2010
Details

Helsinki

Finland
6–2
Sweden

Czech Republic
9–3
Switzerland
2012
Details

Zürich

Sweden
11–5
Finland

Switzerland
8–0
Germany
2014
Details

Gothenburg

Sweden
3–2
Finland

Czech Republic
4–3
Switzerland
2016
Details

Rīga

Finland
4–3 (p)
Sweden

Switzerland
8–5
Czech Republic
2018
Details

Prague
2020
Details

Helsinki

Medal table

Country Rank Gold Silver Bronze Medals
1  Sweden 8 3 0 11
2  Finland 3 6 2 11
3   Switzerland 0 1 6 7
4  Czech Republic 0 1 2 3
5  Norway 0 0 1 1
Total11111133

Participation details

Team
1996

1998

2000

2002

2004

2006

2008

2010

2012

2014

2016

2018
Years
 Australia14th14th15thQ4
 Austria10th1
 Canada11th13th12th12thQ4
 Czech Republic4th6th6th4th2nd4th4th3rd7th3rd4thQ12
 Denmark7th4th4th6th9th6th9th13th7th5thQ11
 Estonia11th8th7th9th8th8thQ7
 Finland2nd3rd2nd2nd3rd2nd1st1st2nd2nd1stQ12
 Germany8th8th8th8th10th10th4th9th7thQ10
 Hungary10th14th2
 Italy8th10th12th3
 Japan15th15th15thQ4
 Latvia9th7th7th6th5th5th5th6th5th10thQ11
 Norway3rd5th5th5th5th7th6th6th5th6th6thQ12
 Poland9th11th13thQ4
 Russia6th7th8th7th9th7th8th10th13th9
 Singapore12th16th16th16thQ5
 Slovakia8th10th9thQ4
 South Korea16th1
 Sweden1st1st1st1st1st1st2nd2nd1st1st2ndQ12
  Switzerland5th2nd3rd3rd4th3rd3rd4th3rd4th3rdQ12
 Thailand14thQ2
 United States12th11th11th3

Women

Results

Year Final venue Winners Score Runners-up Third place Score Fourth place
1997
Details

Mariehamn

Sweden
4–2
Finland

Norway
4–3 (p)
Switzerland
1999
Details

Borlänge

Finland
3–1
Switzerland

Sweden
5–1
Norway
2001
Details

Riga

Finland
2–0
Sweden

Norway
4–3
Switzerland
2003
Details

Bern

Sweden
8–1
Switzerland

Finland
4–2
Norway
2005
Details

Singapore City

Switzerland
4–3
Finland

Sweden
15–1
Norway
2007
Details

Fredrikshavn

Sweden
7–3
Finland

Switzerland
7–1
Latvia
2009
Details

Västerås

Sweden
6–2
Switzerland

Finland
3–1
Czech Republic
2011
Details

St. Gallen

Sweden
4–2
Finland

Czech Republic
3–2
Switzerland
2013
Details

Ostrava

Sweden
5–1
Finland

Switzerland
4–3 OT
Czech Republic
2015
Details

Tampere

Sweden
5–4 (p)
Finland

Switzerland
5–4
Czech Republic
2017
Details

Bratislava

Sweden
6–5 (p)
Finland

Switzerland
3–2
Czech Republic
2019
Details

Neuchatel

Medal table

Country Rank Gold Silver Bronze Medals
1  Sweden 8 1 2 11
2  Finland 2 7 2 11
3   Switzerland 1 3 4 8
4  Norway 0 0 2 2
5  Czech Republic 0 0 1 1
Total11111133

Participation details

Team
1997

1999

2001

2003

2005

2007

2009

2011

2013

2015

2017
Total
 Australia-------15th12th12th15th4
 Austria9th-8th--------2
 Canada--------13th--1
 Czech Republic6th5th5th7th7th5th4th3rd4th4th4th11
 Denmark-----6th9th8th11th10th9th6
 Estonia----------11th1
 Finland2nd1st1st3rd2nd2nd3rd2nd2nd2nd2nd11
 Germany8th6th7th8th---11th8th6th10th8
 Hungary-------14th14th--2
 Japan10th---8th--16th15th15th14th6
 Latvia7th7th6th6th5th4th6th7th5th5th6th11
 Netherlands-------13th-14th-2
 Norway3rd4th3rd4th4th8th7th5th6th9th8th11
 Poland------8th6th7th7th7th5
 Russia5th8th-5th6th7th5th10th10th11th-9
 Singapore-----10th---16th16th3
 Slovakia-------12th9th8th5th4
 South Korea--------16th--1
 Sweden1st3rd2nd1st3rd1st1st1st1st1st1st11
  Switzerland4th2nd4th2nd1st3rd2nd4th3rd3rd3rd11
 Thailand----------13th1
 United States-----9th10th9th-13th12th5

Men Under-19

Results

Year Final venue Winners Score Runners-up Third place Score Fourth place
2001
Details

Weissenfels

Sweden
4–2
Switzerland

Finland
7–1
Latvia
2003
Details

Prague

Finland
6–2
Sweden

Czech Republic
5–2
Switzerland
2005
Details

Cēsis

Sweden
6–2
Finland

Switzerland
8–3
Latvia
2007
Details

Kirchberg, Haut-Rhin

Sweden
9–3
Czech Republic

Finland
3–2
Switzerland
2009
Details

Turku

Sweden
8–3
Finland

Switzerland
7–1
Czech Republic
2011
Details

Weissenfels

Finland
4–3
Sweden

Switzerland
6–4
Czech Republic
2013
Details

Hamburg

Sweden
6–2
Switzerland

Finland
8–5
Czech Republic
2015
Details

Helsingborg

Finland
13–3
Switzerland

Czech Republic
7–6
Sweden
2017
Details

Växjö

Finland
7–4
Sweden

Czech Republic
8–5
Switzerland
2019
Details

Halifax

Medal table

Country Rank Gold Silver Bronze Medals
1  Sweden 5 3 0 8
2  Finland 4 2 3 9
3   Switzerland 0 3 3 6
4  Czech Republic 0 1 3 4
Total99927

Participation details

Team
2001

2003

2005

2007

2009

2011

2013

2015

2017
Total
 Czech Republic5352444339
 Denmark878-8-8-66
 Estonia10----8---2
 Finland3123213119
 Germany11--------1
 Hungary12--------1
 Latvia4645556759
 Norway75666758-8
 Poland9-78---685
 Russia68-------2
 Slovakia---7767576
 Sweden1211121429
  Switzerland2434332249

Women Under-19

Results

Year Final venue Winners Score Runners-up Third place Score Fourth place
2004
Details

Tampere

Sweden
6–5
Finland

Switzerland
4–3
Latvia
2006
Details

Leipzig

Sweden
7–3
Finland

Switzerland
4–3
Czech Republic
2008
Details

Zbaszyn

Switzerland
8–7 SD
Sweden

Finland
4–3
Poland
2010
Details

Olomouc

Sweden
6–4
Finland

Czech Republic
7–3
Switzerland
2012
Details

Nitra

Finland
3–1
Switzerland

Sweden
6–3
Czech Republic
2014
Details

Zbaszyn

Sweden
6–4
Finland

Czech Republic
5–2
Switzerland
2016
Details

Belleville

Sweden
6–3
Finland

Switzerland
3–2
Czech Republic
2018
Details

St. Gallen

Sweden
7–2
Finland

Czech Republic
3–1
Poland

Medal table

Country Rank Gold Silver Bronze Medals
1  Sweden 5 1 1 7
2  Finland 1 5 1 7
3   Switzerland 1 1 3 5
4  Czech Republic 0 0 2 2
Total77721

Participation details

Team
2004

2006

2008

2010

2012

2014

2016
Total
 Czech Republic54534347
 Finland22321227
 Germany788----3
 Hungary811--78-4
 Latvia4778-786
 Norway66668-56
 Poland-5475666
 Russia-910----2
 Slovakia-10956576
 Sweden11213117
  Switzerland33142437

See also

References

  1. "Innebandy: Stjärna tveksam till VM-flytt" (in Swedish). Sveriges radio. 1 March 2007. Retrieved 15 December 2013.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.