FIS Ski Flying World Championships

FIS Ski Flying World Championships
Status active
Genre sports event
Date(s) January–March
Frequency biannual
Location(s) various
Inaugurated 1972 (1972)
Organised by FIS

The FIS Ski Flying World Championships is a ski flying event organised by the International Ski Federation and held every two years. The event takes place on hills much larger than ski jumping hills, with the K-point set between 185 metres (607 ft) and 200 m (660 ft). Unlike ordinary ski jumping, the Ski Flying World Champion is determined after four jumps. 40 jumpers qualify for the competition and jump the first round, 10 are eliminated, and the 30 remaining jumpers compete in the last three rounds. The person with most points combined after four jumps is declared the World Champion. In 2004, the FIS introduced a team event between national teams of four jumpers, with two jumps each.

Host cities

Edition Place Hill HS Rounds TV audience
1972 Planica Letalnica bratov Gorišek K165 2
1973 Oberstdorf Heini-Klopfer-Skiflugschanze K175 2
1975 Bad Mitterndorf Kulm K165 3
1977 Vikersund Vikersundbakken K150 4
1979 Planica Velikanka bratov Gorišek K185 4
1981 Oberstdorf Heini-Klopfer-Skiflugschanze K175 4
1983 Harrachov Čerťák K180 4
1985 Planica Velikanka bratov Gorišek K185 3
1986 Bad Mitterndorf Kulm K185 4
1988 Oberstdorf Heini-Klopfer-Skiflugschanze K182 2
1990 Vikersund Vikersundbakken K175 2
1992 Harrachov Čerťák K180 3
1994 Planica Velikanka bratov Gorišek K185 2
1996 Bad Mitterndorf Kulm K185 4
1998 Oberstdorf Heini-Klopfer-Skiflugschanze K185 4
2000 Vikersund Vikersundbakken K185 2
2002 Harrachov Čerťák K185 2
2004 Planica Letalnica bratov Gorišek K185 4
2006 Bad Mitterndorf Kulm HS200 4
2008 Oberstdorf Heini-Klopfer-Skiflugschanze HS213 4 35 million[1]
2010 Planica Letalnica bratov Gorišek HS215 4 50 million[2]
2012 Vikersund Vikersundbakken HS225 2 67 million[2]
2014 Harrachov Čerťák HS205 2
2016 Bad Mitterndorf Kulm HS225 3
2018 Oberstdorf Heini-Klopfer-Skiflugschanze HS235 3
2020 Planica Letalnica bratov Gorišek HS240
2022 Vikersund Vikersundbakken HS225

Championships

Individual

Edition Place Year Gold Silver Bronze
1 Planica 1972 Walter Steiner Heinz Wossipiwo Jiří Raška
2 Oberstdorf 1973 Hans-Georg Aschenbach Walter Steiner Karel Kodejška
3 Tauplitz/Bad Mitterndorf 1975 Karel Kodejška Rainer Schmidt Karl Schnabl
4 Vikersund 1977 Walter Steiner Anton Innauer Henry Glaß
5 Planica 1979 Armin Kogler Axel Zitzmann Piotr Fijas
6 Oberstdorf 1981 Jari Puikkonen Armin Kogler Tom Levorstad
7 Harrachov 1983 Klaus Ostwald Pavel Ploc Matti Nykänen
8 Planica 1985 Matti Nykänen Jens Weißflog Pavel Ploc
9 Tauplitz/Bad Mitterndorf 1986 Andreas Felder Franz Neuländtner Matti Nykänen
10 Oberstdorf 1988 Ole Gunnar Fidjestøl Primož Ulaga Matti Nykänen
11 Vikersund 1990 Dieter Thoma Matti Nykänen Jens Weißflog
12 Harrachov 1992 Noriaki Kasai Andreas Goldberger Roberto Cecon
13 Planica 1994 Jaroslav Sakala Espen Bredesen Roberto Cecon
14 Tauplitz/Bad Mitterndorf 1996 Andreas Goldberger Janne Ahonen Urban Franc
15 Oberstdorf 1998 Kazuyoshi Funaki Sven Hannawald Dieter Thoma
16 Vikersund 2000 Sven Hannawald Andreas Widhölzl Janne Ahonen
17 Harrachov 2002 Sven Hannawald Martin Schmitt Matti Hautamäki
18 Planica 2004 Roar Ljøkelsøy Janne Ahonen Tami Kiuru
19 Tauplitz/Bad Mitterndorf 2006 Roar Ljøkelsøy Andreas Widhölzl Thomas Morgenstern
20 Oberstdorf 2008 Gregor Schlierenzauer Martin Koch Janne Ahonen
21 Planica 2010 Simon Ammann Gregor Schlierenzauer Anders Jacobsen
22 Vikersund 2012 Robert Kranjec Rune Velta Martin Koch
23 Harrachov 2014 Severin Freund Anders Bardal Peter Prevc
24 Tauplitz/Bad Mitterndorf 2016 Peter Prevc Kenneth Gangnes Stefan Kraft
25 Oberstdorf 2018 Daniel-André Tande Kamil Stoch Richard Freitag

Team

Edition Place Year Gold Silver Bronze
1 Planica 2004  Norway
Roar Ljøkelsøy
Sigurd Pettersen
Bjørn Einar Romøren
Tommy Ingebrigtsen
 Finland
Janne Ahonen
Tami Kiuru
Matti Hautamäki
Veli-Matti Lindström
 Austria
Thomas Morgenstern
Andreas Widhölzl
Andreas Goldberger
Wolfgang Loitzl
2 Tauplitz/Bad Mitterndorf 2006  Norway
Roar Ljøkelsøy
Lars Bystøl
Bjørn Einar Romøren
Tommy Ingebrigtsen
 Finland
Janne Ahonen
Tami Kiuru
Matti Hautamäki
Janne Happonen
 Germany
Michael Neumayer
Georg Späth
Alexander Herr
Michael Uhrmann
3 Oberstdorf 2008  Austria
Gregor Schlierenzauer
Andreas Kofler
Thomas Morgenstern
Martin Koch
 Finland
Janne Ahonen
Matti Hautamäki
Harri Olli
Janne Happonen
 Norway
Anders Jacobsen
Tom Hilde
Anders Bardal
Bjørn Einar Romøren
4 Planica 2010  Austria
Gregor Schlierenzauer
Martin Koch
Thomas Morgenstern
Wolfgang Loitzl
 Norway
Anders Jacobsen
Johan Remen Evensen
Anders Bardal
Bjørn Einar Romøren
 Finland
Olli Muotka
Matti Hautamäki
Harri Olli
Janne Happonen
5 Vikersund 2012  Austria
Martin Koch
Gregor Schlierenzauer
Andreas Kofler
Thomas Morgenstern
 Germany
Severin Freund
Maximilian Mechler
Richard Freitag
Andreas Wank
 Slovenia
Robert Kranjec
Jure Šinkovec
Jurij Tepeš
Jernej Damjan
Harrachov 2014 strong wind
6 Tauplitz/Bad Mitterndorf 2016  Norway
Anders Fannemel
Johann André Forfang
Daniel-André Tande
Kenneth Gangnes
 Germany
Andreas Wellinger
Stephan Leyhe
Richard Freitag
Severin Freund
 Austria
Stefan Kraft
Manuel Poppinger
Manuel Fettner
Michael Hayböck
7 Oberstdorf 2018  Norway
Johann André Forfang
Daniel-André Tande
Robert Johansson
Andreas Stjernen
 Slovenia
Peter Prevc
Domen Prevc
Anže Semenič
Jernej Damjan
 Poland
Kamil Stoch
Piotr Żyła
Dawid Kubacki
Stefan Hula Jr.

Medals table

After the 2018 championships

Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Norway85316
2 Austria78621
3 Germany44311
4  Switzerland3104
5 Finland26816
6 East Germany2428
7 Slovenia2136
8 Japan2002
9 Czechoslovakia1135
10 Czech Republic1001
11 Poland0123
12 Yugoslavia0101
13 Italy0022
Total32323296

See also

References

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.