FIM Trial World Championship

The FIM Trial World Championship and FIM X-Trial World Championship are the most prestigious motorcycle trials tournaments of the world, organised by the Fédération Internationale de Motocyclisme. The outdoor championship is held since 1964 and the indoor (X-Trial) since 1993.

From 1964 to 1967 the championship was named Challenge Henry Groutards. From 1968 to 1974, it was the Trial European Championship, and from 1975 onwards it has been known as the World Championship.

Up until 2010, the outdoor world trial championship has been won by 6 different pilots from the UK, 5 from Spain, 2 from Finland and France, and 1 from Belgium, Germany, United States, Japan and Sweden.

World Trials Champions

"Note: Green background denotes International Trial Master Championship." "Note: Pink background denotes European Championship." [1]

YearOutdoor SeriesIndoor SeriesJunior SeriesWomen's Outdoor Series
1964 1) Don Smith (Greeves)
2) Gustav Franke(Zundapp)
3) Andreas Brandl (Zundapp)
1965 1) Gustav Franke (Zundapp)
2) Andreas Brandl (Zundapp)
3) Gunter Sengfelder (Zundapp)
1966 1) Gustav Franke (Zundapp)
2) Don Smith (Greeves)
3) Sammy Miller (Bultaco)
1967 1) Don Smith (Greeves)
2) Gustav Franke (Zundapp)
3) Andreas Brandl (Zundapp)
1968 1) Sammy Miller (Bultaco)
2) Gustav Franke (Zundapp)
3) Bill Wilkinson (Greeves)
1969 1) Don Smith (Montesa)
2) Denis Jones (Suzuki)
3) Sammy Miller (Bultaco)
1970 1) Sammy Miller (Bultaco)
2) Gordon Farley (Montesa)
3) Laurence Telling (Montesa)
1971 1) Mick Andrews (Ossa)
2) Malcolm Rathmell (Bultaco)
3) Gordon Farley (Montesa)
1972 1) Mick Andrews (Ossa)
2) Malcolm Rathmell (Bultaco)
3) Martin Lampkin (Bultaco)
1973 1) Martin Lampkin (Bultaco)
2) Mick Andrews (Yamaha)
3) Malcolm Rathmell (Bultaco)
1974 1) Malcolm Rathmell (Bultaco)
2) Ulf Karlsson (Montesa)
3) Mick Andrews (Yamaha)
1975 1) Martin Lampkin (Bultaco)
2) Yrjo Vesterinen (Bultaco)
3) Malcolm Rathmell (Montesa)
1976 1) Yrjo Vesterinen (Bultaco)
2) Malcolm Rathmell (Montesa)
3) Martin Lampkin (Bultaco)
1977 1) Yrjo Vesterinen (Bultaco)
2) Ulf Karlsson (Montesa)
3) Malcolm Rathmell (Montesa)
1978 1) Yrjo Vesterinen (Bultaco)
2) Martin Lampkin (Bultaco)
3) Bernie Schreiber (Bultaco)
1979 1) Bernie Schreiber (Bultaco)
2) Yrjo Vesterinen (Bultaco)
3) Ulf Karlsson (Montesa)
1980 1) Ulf Karlsson (Montesa)
2) Bernie Schreiber (Bultaco)
3) Yrjo Vesterinen (Montesa)
1981 1) Gilles Burgat (SWM)
2) Ulf Karlsson (Montesa)
3) Yrjo Vesterinen (Montesa)
1982 1) Eddy Lejeune (Honda)
2) Bernie Schreiber (SWM)
3) Gilles Burgat (SWM)
1983 1) Eddy Lejeune (Honda)
2) Bernie Schreiber (SWM)
3) Thierry Michaud (Honda)
1984 1) Eddy Lejeune (Honda)
2) Thierry Michaud (Fantic)
3) Bernie Schreiber (SWM)
1985 1) Thierry Michaud (Fantic)
2) Eddy Lejeune (Honda)
3) Steve Saunders (Honda)
1986 1) Thierry Michaud (Fantic)
2) Steve Saunders (Honda)
3) Eddy Lejeune (Honda)
1987 1) Jordi Tarrés (Beta)
2) Diego Bosis (Aprilia)
3) Thierry Michaud (Fantic)
1988 1) Thierry Michaud (Fantic)
2) Jordi Tarrés (Beta)
3) Donato Miglio (Fantic)
1989 1) Jordi Tarrés (Beta)
2) Thierry Michaud (Fantic)
3) Diego Bosis (Aprilia)
1990 1) Jordi Tarrés (Beta)
2) Diego Bosis (Aprilia)
3) Donato Miglio (Fantic)
1991 1) Jordi Tarrés (Beta)
2) Tommi Ahvala (Aprilia)
3) Diego Bosis (Fantic)
1992 1) Tommi Ahvala (Aprilia)
2) Marc Colomer (Beta)
3) Diego Bosis (Fantic)
1993 1) Jordi Tarrés (Gas Gas)
2) Marc Colomer (Beta)
3) Tommi Ahvala (Aprilia)
1) Tommi Ahvala (Aprilia)
2) Diego Bosis (Fantic)
3) Marc Colomer (Beta)
1994 1) Jordi Tarrés (Gas Gas)
2) Tommi Ahvala (Fantic)
3) Joan Pons (Gas Gas)
1) Marc Colomer (Beta)
2) Jordi Tarrés (Gas Gas)
3) Tommi Ahvala (Fantic)
1995 1) Jordi Tarrés (Gas Gas)
2) Marc Colomer (Montesa)
3) Tommi Ahvala (Fantic)
1) Marc Colomer (Beta)
2) Jordi Tarrés (Gas Gas)
3) Tommi Ahvala (Fantic)
1996 1) Marc Colomer (Montesa)
2) Dougie Lampkin (Beta)
3) Jordi Tarrés (Gas Gas)
1) Marc Colomer(Montesa)
2) Tommi Ahvala (Fantic)
3) Dougie Lampkin (Beta)
1997 1) Dougie Lampkin (Beta)
2) Marc Colomer (Montesa)
3) Kenichi Kuroyama (Beta)
1) Dougie Lampkin (Beta)
2) Marc Colomer (Montesa)
3) Amos Bilbao (Gas Gas)
1998 1) Dougie Lampkin (Beta)
2) Marc Colomer (Montesa)
3) Kenichi Kuroyama (Beta)
1) Dougie Lampkin (Beta)
2) Marc Colomer (Montesa)
3) Steve Colley (Gas Gas)
1999 1) Dougie Lampkin (Beta)
2) Takahisa Fujinami (Montesa)
3) Marc Colomer (Montesa)
1) Dougie Lampkin (Beta)
2) Marc Colomer (Montesa)
3) Steve Colley (Gas Gas)
2000 1) Dougie Lampkin (Montesa)
2) Takahisa Fujinami (Montesa)
3) Marc Colomer (Montesa)
1) Dougie Lampkin (Beta)
2) Marc Colomer (Montesa)
3) Steve Colley (Gas Gas)
1) Laia Sanz (Beta)
2) Iris Kramer (Gas Gas)
3) Claire Bertrand (Montesa)
2001 1) Dougie Lampkin (Montesa)
2) Takahisa Fujinami (Montesa)
3) Marc Freixa (Sherco)
1) Dougie Lampkin (Montesa)
2) Marc Freixa (Sherco)
3) Marc Colomer (Gas Gas)
1) Laia Sanz (Beta)
2) Iris Kramer (Gas Gas)
3) Claire Bertrand (Montesa)
2002 1) Dougie Lampkin (Montesa)
2) Takahisa Fujinami (Montesa)
3) Albert Cabestany (Beta)
1) Albert Cabestany (Beta)
2) Dougie Lampkin (Montesa)
3) Adam Raga (Gas Gas)
1) Laia Sanz (Beta)
2) Iris Kramer (Gas Gas)
3) Claire Bertrand (Gas Gas)
2003 1) Dougie Lampkin (Montesa)
2) Takahisa Fujinami (Montesa)
3) Marc Freixa (Montesa)
1) Adam Raga (Gas Gas)
2) Dougie Lampkin (Montesa)
3) Albert Cabestany (Beta)
1) Laia Sanz (Beta)
2) Iris Kramer (Gas Gas)
3) Maria Conway (Beta)
2004 1) Takahisa Fujinami (Montesa)
2) Dougie Lampkin (Montesa)
3) Adam Raga (Gas Gas)
1) Adam Raga (Gas Gas)
2) Takahisa Fujinami (Montesa)
3) Dougie Lampkin (Montesa)
1) Laia Sanz (Montesa)
2) Claire Bertrand (Gas Gas)
3) Rosita Leotta (Gas Gas)
2005 1) Adam Raga (Gas Gas)
2) Takahisa Fujinami (Montesa)
3) Dougie Lampkin (Montesa)
1) Adam Raga (Gas Gas)
2) Albert Cabestany (Sherco)
3) Jeroni Fajardo (Gas Gas)
1) Laia Sanz (Montesa)
2) Iris Kramer (Gas Gas)
3) Rosita Leotta (Gas Gas)
2006 1) Adam Raga (Gas Gas)
2) Takahisa Fujinami (Montesa)
3) Albert Cabestany (Sherco)
1) Adam Raga (Gas Gas)
2) Albert Cabestany (Sherco)
3) Toni Bou (Beta)
1) Laia Sanz (Montesa)
2) Iris Kramer (Gas Gas)
3) Rebekah Cook (Gas Gas)
2007 1) Toni Bou (Montesa)
2) Adam Raga (Gas Gas)
3) Takahisa Fujinami (Montesa)
1) Toni Bou (Montesa)
2) Adam Raga (Gas Gas)
3) Albert Cabestany (Sherco)
1) Michael Brown (Beta)
2) Alexz Wigg (Gas Gas)
3) Nicolas Gontard (Gas Gas)
1) Iris Kramer (Scorpa)
2) Laia Sanz (Montesa)
3) Rebekah Cook (Gas Gas)
2008 1) Toni Bou (Montesa)
2) Adam Raga (Gas Gas)
3) Takahisa Fujinami (Montesa)
1) Toni Bou (Montesa)
2) Adam Raga (Gas Gas)
3) Albert Cabestany (Sherco)
1) Loris Gubian (Sherco)
2) Alexz Wigg (Montesa)
3) Alfredo Gomez (Montesa)
1) Laia Sanz (Montesa)
2) Rebekah Cook (Gas Gas)
3) Iris Kramer (Scorpa)
2009 1) Toni Bou (Montesa)
2) Adam Raga (Gas Gas)
3) Takahisa Fujinami (Montesa)
1) Toni Bou (Montesa)
2) Albert Cabestany (Sherco)
3) Adam Raga (Gas Gas)
1) Alexz Wigg (Beta)
2) Alfredo Gomez (Montesa)
3) Matteo Grattarola (Sherco)
1) Laia Sanz (Montesa)
2) Rebekah Cook (Gas Gas)
3) Iris Kramer (Scorpa)
2010 1) Toni Bou (Montesa)
2) Adam Raga (Gas Gas)
3) Takahisa Fujinami (Montesa)
1) Toni Bou (Montesa)
2) Albert Cabestany (Sherco)
3) Adam Raga (Gas Gas)
1) Jack Challoner (Beta)
2) Alfredo Gomez (Montesa)
3) Alexandre Ferrer (Sherco)
1) Laia Sanz (Montesa)
2) Rebekah Cook (Sherco)
3) Joanne Coles (Gas Gas)
2011 1) Toni Bou (Montesa)
2) Adam Raga (Gas Gas)
3) Takahisa Fujinami (Montesa)
1) Toni Bou (Montesa)
2) Albert Cabestany (Sherco)
3) Adam Raga (Gas Gas)
1) Alfredo Gomez (Montesa)
2) Pol Tarres (Gas Gas)
3) Francesc Moret (Montesa)
1) Laia Sanz (Montesa)
2) Emma Bristow (Ossa)
3) Rebekah Cook (Sherco)
2012 1) Toni Bou (Montesa)
2) Adam Raga (Gas Gas)
3) Jeroni Fajardo (Beta)
1) Toni Bou (Montesa)
2) Albert Cabestany (Sherco)
3) Adam Raga (Gas Gas)
1) Alexandre Ferrer (Sherco)
2) Francesc Moret (Montesa)
3) Benoit Dagnicourt (Beta)
1) Laia Sanz (Gas Gas)
2) Emma Bristow (Ossa)
3) Sandra Gómez (Gas Gas)
2013 1) Toni Bou (Montesa)
2) Adam Raga (Gas Gas)
3) Jeroni Fajardo (Beta)
1) Toni Bou (Montesa)
2) Adam Raga (Gas Gas)
3) Albert Cabestany (Sherco)
1) Jorge Casales (Gas Gas)
2) Pol Tarres (Sherco)
3) Francesc Moret (Gas Gas)
1) Laia Sanz (Montesa)
2) Emma Bristow (Sherco)
3) Rebekah Cook (Beta)
2014 1) Toni Bou (Montesa)
2) Adam Raga (Gas Gas)
3) Albert Cabestany (Sherco)
1) Toni Bou (Montesa)
2) Albert Cabestany (Sherco)
3) Adam Raga (Gas Gas)
1) Jaime Busto (Beta)
2) Franz Kadlec (Beta)
3) QC DeCaudemberg (Beta)
1) Emma Bristow (Sherco)
2) Rebekah Cook (Beta)
3) Sandra Gómez (Ossa)
2015 1) Toni Bou (Montesa)
2) Adam Raga (Gas Gas)
3) Jeroni Fajardo (Beta)
1) Toni Bou (Montesa)
2) Adam Raga (Gas Gas)
3) Albert Cabestany (Sherco)
1) QC DeCaudemberg (Beta)
2) Miquel Gelabert (Sherco)
3) Iwan Roberts (Beta)
1) Emma Bristow (Sherco)
2) Rebekah Cook (JGas)
3) Donna Fox (Sherco)
2016 1) Toni Bou (Montesa)
2) Adam Raga (TRS)
3) Takahisa Fujinami (Montesa)
1) Toni Bou (Montesa)
2) Adam Raga (TRS)
3) Albert Cabestany (Sherco)
1) Jack Price (Gas Gas)
2) Iwan Roberts (Beta)
3) Dan Peace (Gas Gas)
1) Emma Bristow (Sherco)
2) Sandra Gómez (Gas Gas)
3) Rebekah Cook (TRS)
2017 1) Toni Bou (Montesa)
2) Adam Raga (TRS)
3) Jaime Busto (Montesa)
1) Toni Bou (Montesa)
2) Adam Raga (TRS)
3) Jeroni Fajardo (Vértigo)
1) Iwan Roberts (Beta)
2) Gabriel Marcelli (Montesa)
3) Francesc Moret (Montesa)
1) Emma Bristow (Sherco)
2) Sandra Gómez (Gas Gas)
3) Theresa Bauml (Beta)
2018 1) Toni Bou (Montesa)
2) Adam Raga (TRS)
3) Jaime Busto (Gas Gas)

Wins per rider

As of September 2017, the following ranking shows the riders with most world titles, in outdoor, indoor and total:

Rank Rider Country Wins (Outdoor) Wins (Indoor) Wins (Total)
1Toni Bou Spain111122
2Dougie Lampkin UK7512
3Jordi Tarrés Spain707
4Don Smith UK303
4Yrjö Vesterinen Finland303
4Eddy Lejeune Belgium303
4Thierry Michaud France303
8Adam Raga Spain246
9Gustav Franke Germany202
9Sammy Miller UK202
9Mick Andrews UK202
9Martin Lampkin UK202
13Marc Colomer Spain134
14Tommi Ahvala Finland112
15Malcolm Rathmell UK101
15Bernie Schreiber United States101
15Ulf Karlson Sweden101
15Gilles Burgat France101
15Takahisa Fujinami Japan101
20Albert Cabestany Spain011

Wins per country

As of September 10, 2017, the following ranking shows the countries with most world titles, in outdoor, indoor and total:

Rank Country Wins (Outdoor) Wins (Indoor) Wins (Total)
1 Spain211940
2 UK17522
3 Finland415
4 France404
5 Belgium303
6 Germany202
7 United States101
7 Sweden101
7 Japan101

See also

References

  1. "FIM World Championship". trialonline.org. Archived from the original on 9 June 2016. Retrieved 21 January 2015.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.