Eventing World Championships

The Eventing World Championships, or the eventing competition in the World Equestrian Games (WEG), began in 1966. It includes both a team and individual competition for the best horses and riders in the sport of eventing. The World Championship is held every four years, and is held at the CCI**** level, the highest level of eventing competition.

Past winners

Individual results

Individual medalists
Year Location Gold Silver Bronze
1966 Burghley Carlos Moratorio on Chalan Richard Meade on Barberry Virginia Freeman-Jackson on Sam Weller
1970 Punchestown Mary Gordon-Watson on Cornishman Richard Meade on The Poacher James Wofford on Kilkenny
1974 Burghley Bruce Davidson on Irish Cap Michael Plumb on Good Mixture Hugh Thomas on Playamar
1978 Lexington Bruce Davidson on Might Tango John Watson on Cambridge Blue Helmut Rethemeier on Ladalco
1982 Luhmühlen Lucinda Prior-Palmer on Regal Realm Helmut Rethemeier on Santiago Kim Walnes on The Grey Goose
1986 Gawler Virginia Leng on Priceless Trudy Boyce on Mossman Lorna Clarke on Myross
1990 Stockholm Blyth Tait on Messiah Ian Stark on Murphy Himself Bruce Davidson on Pirate Lion
1994 The Hague Vaughn Jefferis on Bounce Dorothy Trapp on Molokai Karen Dixon on Get Smart
1998 Rome Blyth Tait on Ready Teddy Mark Todd on Broadcast News Paula Törnqvist on Monaghan
2002 Jerez Jean Teulère on Espoir de la Mare Jeanette Brakewell on Over To You Piia Pantsu on Ypäjä Karuso
2006 Aachen Zara Philips on Toytown Clayton Fredericks on Ben Along Time Amy Tryon on Poggio
2010 Lexington Michael Jung on La Biosthetique - Sam William Fox-Pitt on Cool Mountain Andrew Nicholson on Nereo
2014 Normandy Sandra Auffarth on Opgun Louvo Michael Jung on Fischerrocana William Fox-Pitt on Chilli Morning
2018 Tryon
2022TBD

Team results

Team medalists
Year Location Gold Silver Bronze
1966 Burghley Ireland
Virginia Freeman-Jackson
Eddie Boylan
Penelope Moreton
Thomas Brennan
 Argentina
Carlos Moratorio
Roberto Pistarini
Ludovico Fusco
Enrique Sztyrle
not awarded
1970 Punchestown Great Britain
Mary Gordon-Watson
Richard Meade
Mark Phillips
Stuart Stevens
 France
Michel Cochenet
Dominique Bentejac
Dominique Flament
Henri Michel
not awarded
1974 Burghley United States
Bruce Davidson
Michael Plumb
Edward Emerson
Don Sachey
 Great Britain
Richard Meade
Bridget Parker
Christopher Collins
Mark Phillips
 West Germany
Martin Plewa
Herbert Blöcker
Horst Karsten
Kurt Mergler
1978 Lexington Canada
Mark Ishoy
Juliet Bishop
Elizabeth Ashton
Cathy Wedge
 West Germany
Helmut Rethemeier
Otto Ammermann
Harry Klugmann
Herbert Blöcker
 United States
Bruce Davidson
James Wofford
Edmund Coffin
Michael Plumb
1982 Luhmühlen Great Britain
Lucinda Prior-Palmer
Richard Meade
Virginia Holgate
Rachel Bayliss
 West Germany
Helmut Rethemeier
Rüdiger Schwarz
Herbert Blöcker
Dietmar Hogrefe
 United States
Kim Walnes
Nancy Bliss
Torrance Fleischmann
Michael Plumb
1986 Gawler Great Britain
Virginia Leng
Lorna Clarke
Ian Stark
Clarissa Strachan
 France
Marie-Christine Duroy
Armand Bigot
Thierry Touzaint
Vincent Berthet
 Australia
Barry Roycroft
Scott Keach
Wayne Roycroft
Andrew Hoy
1990 Stockholm New Zealand
Andrew Nicholson
Andrew Scott
Blyth Tait
Mark Todd
 Great Britain
Karen Straker
Rodney Powell
Virginia Leng
Ian Stark
 Germany
Edith Beine
Matthias Baumann
Marina Loheit
Herbert Blöcker
1994 The Hague Great Britain
Karen Dixon
Mary Thomson
Charlotte Bathe
Kristina Gifford
 France
Jean-Lou Bigot
Jean Teulere
Marie-Christine Duroy
 Germany
Bettina Overesch
Cord Mysegaes
Ralf Ehrenbrink
1998 Rome New Zealand
Blyth Tait
Mark Todd
Vaughn Jefferis
Sally Clark
 France
Marie-Christine Duroy
Rodolphe Scherer
Jean-Lou Bigot
Philippe Mull
 United Kingdom
Polly Phillipps
Gary Parsonage
Nigel Taylor
Karen Dixon
2002 Jerez United States
John Williams
Kimberly Vinoski
David O'Connor
Amy Tryon
 France
Cédric Lyard
Jean Teulère
Jean-Luc Force
Didier Courrèges
 Great Britain
Jeanette Brakewell
Pippa Funnell
William Fox-Pitt
Leslie Law
2006 Aachen Germany
Frank Ostholt
Hinrich Romeike
Bettina Hoy
Ingrid Klimke
 Great Britain
Zara Phillips
Daisy Dick
William Fox-Pitt
Mary King
 Australia
Clayton Fredericks
Megan Jones
Andrew Hoy
Sonja Johnson
2010 Lexington Great Britain
William Fox-Pitt
Mary King
Nicola Wilson
Kristina Cook
 Canada
Stephanie Rhodes-Bosch
Selena O'Hanlon
Hawley Bennett-Awad
Kyle Carter
 New Zealand
Andrew Nicholson
Mark Todd
Caroline Powell
Clarke Johnstone
2014 Normandy Germany
Sandra Auffarth
Michael Jung
Ingrid Klimke
Dirk Schrade
 Great Britain
William Fox-Pitt
Zara Phillips
Kristina Cook
Harry Meade
 Netherlands
Elaine Pen
Tim Lips
Merel Blom
Andrew Heffernan
2018 Tryon
2022TBD

Medal count

The current historical medal count since 1966 is as follows:

Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Great Britain99523
2 New Zealand5229
3 Germany44412
4 United States42713
5 France1506
6 Ireland1113
7 Argentina1102
8 Canada1102
9 Australia0123
10 Finland0011
 Sweden0011
 Netherlands0011
Total26262476

Note 1: Medal count is sorted by total gold medals, then total silver medals, then total bronze medals, then alphabetically.

Note 2: Germany includes both Germany and West Germany.

    This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.