Eurovision Song Contest 1992

Eurovision Song Contest 1992
Dates
Final 9 May 1992
Host
Venue Malmö Isstadion[1]
Malmö, Sweden
Presenter(s) Lydia Cappolicchio
Harald Treutiger
Conductor Anders Berglund
Directed by Kåge Gimtell
Executive supervisor Frank Naef
Host broadcaster Sveriges Television (SVT)
Opening act Carola performing "All the Reasons to Live"
Interval act A Century of Dance
Participants
Number of entries 23
Debuting countries None
Returning countries  Netherlands
Withdrawing countries None
Vote
Voting system Each country awarded 12, 10, 8-1 point(s) to their 10 favourite songs
Nul points None
Winning song  Ireland
"Why Me?"

The Eurovision Song Contest 1992 was the 37th Eurovision Song Contest and was held on 9 May 1992 in Malmö, Sweden. The presenters were Lydia Cappolicchio and Harald Treutiger. Linda Martin, representing Ireland, was the winner of this Eurovision with the song Why Me?. The song was written by Johnny Logan, who had won the 1980 contest as singer and the 1987 contest as singer/songwriter.

Location

Malmö is the capital and largest city of the Swedish county of Scania. The metropolis is a gamma world city (as listed by the GaWC) and is the third-largest city in Sweden, after Stockholm and Gothenburg, and the sixth-largest city in Scandinavia, with a population of above 300,000.[2]

Malmö Isstadion, a 4,800-seat indoor sports arena, was chosen as the host venue for the contest. Opened in 1968, it is the former home arena of the Malmö Redhawks ice hockey team, and underwent major renovation in 2013 in time for the 2014 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships.

Contest overview

The contest took place at Malmö Isstadion, where the stage set was in the shape of a Viking ship's bow with a dragon in the centre and stars on each side. The opening sequence included women dressed in the Swedish colours of yellow and blue, twirling ribbons. The filmic postcard tradition was continued with clips based on each country. Last year's winner, Carola, appeared on stage in a white dress with sheer sleeves, a rhinestone collar and cuffs and sang “All The Reasons To Live”.

This contest marked the last participation of Yugoslavia, although it was not the same country that had participated from 1961 to 1991, but actually, Serbia and Montenegro, formally known as the "Federal Republic of Yugoslavia". That was the country's last entry until 2004, as it was banned from the contest, following the sanctions on the United Nations Security Council Resolution 757, following the Bosnian War and Croatian War of Independence.

After scoring second place consecutively (1988, 1989) and scoring some disappointing results (1990, 1991), the United Kingdom sent Michael Ball with a contemporary pop song "One Step Out Of Time", which was the hot favourite to win the contest. However, the Irish sent Linda Martin, who had the past experience of coming in 2nd place in the 1984 contest, but also paired up once again with Johnny Logan, who won the contest twice before. In the end, Ireland won the contest with a 16-point lead over the United Kingdom, starting the chain of Irish wins in the 1990s. Malta with "Little Child", performed by Mary Spiteri, also scored very well coming in 3rd place with 123 points. This was the first time that the three highest-placed songs had all been in English. Sweden, the host country, finished 2nd last.

Switzerland had to replace its original choice of entry, "Soleil, soleil" which was to have been performed by Géraldine Olivier. The song did not comply with some of the rules of the national selection contest and so, despite having won, it did not go to Malmö.

Conductors

Each performance had a conductor who maestro the orchestra.

Participating countries

Returning artists

Artist Country Previous year(s)
Wind  Germany 1985, 1987
Sigga (part of Heart 2 Heart)  Iceland 1990 (part of Stjórnin), 1991 (backing singer as part of Stefán and Eyfi)
Linda Martin  Ireland 1984
Mia Martini  Italy 1977

Results

Draw Country Artist Song Language[3] Place Points
01  Spain Serafín "Todo esto es la música" Spanish 14 37
02  Belgium Morgane "Nous, on veut des violons" French 20 11
03  Israel Dafna Dekel "Ze Rak Sport" (זה רק ספורט) Hebrew 6 85
04  Turkey Aylin Vatankoş "Yaz Bitti" Turkish 19 17
05  Greece Cleopatra "Olou tou kosmou i Elpida" (Όλου του κόσμου η Ελπίδα) Greek 5 94
06  France Kali "Monté la riviè" French, Antillean Creole 8 73
07  Sweden Christer Björkman "I morgon är en annan dag" Swedish 22 9
08  Portugal Dina "Amor d'água fresca" Portuguese 17 26
09  Cyprus Evridiki "Teriazoume" (Ταιριάζουμε) Greek 11 57
10  Malta Mary Spiteri "Little Child" English 3 123
11  Iceland Heart 2 Heart "Nei eða já" Icelandic 7 80
12  Finland Pave Maijanen "Yamma, yamma" Finnish 23 4
13   Switzerland Daisy Auvray "Mister Music Man" French 15 32
14  Luxembourg Marion Welter & Kontinent "Sou fräi" Luxembourgish 21 10
15  Austria Tony Wegas "Zusammen geh'n" German 10 63
16  United Kingdom Michael Ball "One Step Out of Time" English 2 139
17  Ireland Linda Martin "Why Me?" English 1 155
18  Denmark Kenny Lübcke & Lotte Nilsson "Alt det som ingen ser" Danish 12 47
19  Italy Mia Martini "Rapsodia" Italian 4 111
20  Yugoslavia Extra Nena "Ljubim te pesmama" (Љубим те песмама) Serbian 13 44
21  Norway Merethe Trøan "Visjoner" Norwegian 18 23
22  Germany Wind "Träume sind für alle da" German 16 27
23  Netherlands Humphrey Campbell "Wijs me de weg" Dutch 9 67

Voting structure

Each country had a jury who awarded 12, 10, 8, 7, 6, 5, 4, 3, 2, 1 point(s) for their top ten songs.

Score sheet

Results
Spain 371146233211751
Belgium 113431
Israel 85102847474817212243
Turkey 17836
Greece 9478735122510412784
France 7361233712561036
Sweden 9144
Portugal 26822158
Cyprus 573102218264838
Malta 1231210712121851281083105
Iceland 808446663571255162
Finland 413
Switzerland 325124110
Luxembourg 1010
Austria 63288138410127
United Kingdom 139512210105664687127128127
Ireland 155171212104512710610108102271010
Denmark 474671663365
Italy 11153128810510127612112
Yugoslavia 44106152354242
Norway 2332114561
Germany 27610623
Netherlands 6772575473152847

12 points

Below is a summary of all 12 point in the final:

N.ContestantVoting nation
4 MaltaLuxembourg, Portugal, Spain, Sweden
ItalyFinland, France, Netherlands, Norway
United KingdomAustria, Belgium, Denmark, Germany
3IrelandGreece, Malta, Turkey
2 GreeceCyprus, Italy
FranceIsrael, Switzerland
1 AustriaIreland
IcelandUnited Kingdom
IsraelYugoslavia
SwitzerlandIceland

Commentators

Television

Radio

Spokespersons

National jury members

  •  Spain – Roberto Gil (singer of the group Tennessee), Bárbara Rey (actress), Willy Rubio (scriptwriter and musician), Teresa Rioné (athlete), Angustias Gallardo (lawyer), Iván Rodríguez (student), Marisa Collado (parapsychologist and clairvoyant), Pablo Carbonell (singer of the group Toreros Muertos), Bárbara Martín (student), José Manuel Parada (journalist), Pilar Sánchez (businesswoman), Fernardo Reinlein (journalist at Diario 16), Esther del Prado (actress), Santiago Palacios (gynaecologist), Miguel Ángel Barneto (economist), Karina (singer, Spanish entrant in the Eurovision Song Contest 1971)[27]
  •  Greece – Dimitris Iatropoulos, Andreas Hatziapostolou, Antonis Papaioannou, Giorgos Kleftogiorgos, Litsa Sakellariou, Babis Antoniou, Grigoris Lambrianidis, Evangelos Alexandropoulos, Evi Arabatzoglou, Antonis Ioannidis, Ioannis Kapelos, Eleni-Zina Bilisi, Dimitra Boukouvala, Evgenia Niniou, Kostas Pavlikianis, Alkiviadis Feresidis
  •  FinlandVicky Rosti (singer, Finnish entrant in the Eurovision Song Contest 1987)[28]
  •  Ireland – Keith Mills, Twink
  •  NorwaySigurd Køhn, Erik Wesseltoft, Tora Ulstrup, Vibeke Wesenlund, Solveig Ravne, Gustavo Pollastri, Mette Lie, Bernt Finseth, Julie Holm, Per Gudim Thorbjørnsen, Tine Mørch Smith, Torill Jordsjø, Jan Paul Brekke, Carl Størmer, Reidar Skår, Staffan William Olsson[29]
  •  NetherlandsBernadette (Dutch entrant in the Eurovision Song Contest 1983), Karin Vlasblom (Dutch entrant in the Eurovision Song Contest 1986 as part of group Frizzle Sizzle), Robbert Landegent, Bart Ensie, Mireille Bekooij

References

  1. "Melodifestivalen 1992". Retrieved 2017-11-24.
  2. Statistics Sweden. "Landareal per tätort, folkmängd och invånare per kvadratkilometer. Vart femte år 1960 – 2015" [Land area per urban area, population and per square kilometer. Every five years, 1960 – 2015]. Statistics Sweden. Retrieved 28 January 2017.
  3. "Eurovision Song Contest 1992". The Diggiloo Thrush. Retrieved 5 March 2012.
  4. "FORO FESTIVAL DE EUROVISIÓN • Ver Tema - Uribarri comentarista Eurovision 2010". Eurosongcontest.phpbb3.es. Archived from the original on 2012-03-17. Retrieved 2012-08-10.
  5. 1 2 Christian Masson. "1992 - Malmo". Songcontest.free.fr. Retrieved 2012-08-10.
  6. "Hasselt 2005: Jarige André Vermeulen verzorgt commentaar met Ilse Van Hoecke –". Eurosong.be. 2005-10-25. Retrieved 2012-08-10.
  7. "Η Δάφνη Μπόκοτα και η EUROVISION (1987-2004)". Retromaniax.gr. Archived from the original on 2012-09-12. Retrieved 2012-08-10.
  8. 1 2 "Infosajten.com". Infosajten.com. Archived from the original on July 18, 2012. Retrieved 2012-08-10.
  9. 1 2 "Comentadores Do ESC - escportugalforum.pt.vu | o forum eurovisivo português". 21595.activeboard.com. Archived from the original on April 21, 2012. Retrieved 2012-08-10.
  10. 1 2 Savvidis, Christos (OGAE Cyprus)
  11. "Morgunblaðið, 08.05.1992". Timarit.is. Retrieved 2012-08-10.
  12. "Selostajat ja taustalaulajat läpi vuosien? • Viisukuppila". Viisukuppila.fi. Retrieved 2012-08-10.
  13. "Biographie Ivan Frésard". Fresard.ch. Retrieved 2012-08-10.
  14. Archived October 24, 2007, at the Wayback Machine.
  15. 1 2 "Forside". esconnet.dk. Archived from the original on 2012-03-24. Retrieved 2012-08-10.
  16. "Mia Martini Rapsodia Eurofestival 1992". YouTube. Retrieved 2012-08-10.
  17. "Hvem kommenterte før Jostein Pedersen? - Debattforum". Nrk.no. Archived from the original on November 2, 2012. Retrieved 2012-08-10.
  18. "Eurovision Song Contest 1992". Ecgermany.de. Retrieved 2012-08-10.
  19. "Welkom op de site van Eurovision Artists". Eurovisionartists.nl. Retrieved 2012-08-10.
  20. Klub OGAE Slovenija (OGAE Slovenia)
  21. "María Ángeles Balañac". Imdb.es. 2009-05-01. Retrieved 2012-08-10.
  22. "פורום אירוויזיון". Sf.tapuz.co.il. 1999-09-13. Archived from the original on October 8, 2011. Retrieved 2012-08-10.
  23. "Εκφωνητές της ΕΡΤ για τις ψήφους της Ελλάδας στην EUROVISION - Page 3". Retromaniax.gr. Archived from the original on 2012-09-11. Retrieved 2012-08-10.
  24. "Selostajat ja taustalaulajat läpi vuosien? • Viisukuppila". Viisukuppila.fi. Retrieved 2012-08-10.
  25. Baumann, Peter Ramón (OGAE Switzerland)
  26. Dyrseth, Seppo (OGAE Norway)
  27. "XXXVII Edición del Festival de Eurovisión (Año 1992)". eurofestival.tk. Retrieved 2012-08-10.
  28. "ESC 2017: raadit". Viisukuppila. Retrieved 2017-04-30.
  29. "Her er den norkse juryen, VG, 10 May 1992
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.