European Parliament election, 1979 (Denmark)

Denmark, European Parliament election, 1979

7–10 June 1984

16 seats to the European Parliament

The European Parliament election of 1979 in Denmark was the election of the delegation from Denmark to the European Parliament in 1979.

Results

 Summary of the results of Denmark's 10 June 1979 election to the European Parliament
1979 • 1984 →
National party European party Main candidate Votes % +/– Seats +/–
Social Democrats (A) SOC Kjeld Olesen 382,48721.803
People's Movement Against the EEC (N) TGI Jens-Peter Bonde 365,76020.854
Liberal Party (V) LDR Tove Nielsen 252.76714.413
Conservative People's Party (C) ED Poul Møller 245,30913.982
Centre Democrats (D) EPP Erhard Jakobsen 107,7906.141
Progress Party (FP) EPD Kai Nyborg 100,7025.741
Socialist People's Party (F) COM Bodil Boserup 81,9914.671
Other parties 217,40512.140
Valid votes 1,754,211 97,93
Blank and invalid votes 37,057 2.07
Totals 1,791,268 100.00 15
Electorate (eligible voters) and voter turnout 3,754,423 47.71
References:
Popular vote
A
21.80%
N
20.85%
V
14.41%
C
13.98%
M
6.14%
Z
5.74%
F
4.67%
E
3.47%
Y
3.38%
B
3.25%
Q
1.77%

References


    This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.