Elections in Sri Lanka

This article is part of a series on the
politics and government of
Sri Lanka

Elections in Sri Lanka gives information on election and election results in Sri Lanka.

Sri Lanka elects on national level a head of state - the president - and a legislature. The president is elected for a five-year term by the people. The Parliament has 225 members, elected for a five-year term, 196 members elected in multi-seat constituencies through proportional representation system where each party is allocated a number of seats from the quota for each district according to the proportion of the total vote that party obtains in the district. The other 29 which is called the national list are appointed by each party secretary according to the island wide proportional vote the party obtains.

Sri Lanka has a multi party system, with two dominant political parties. All elections are administered by the Election Commission of Sri Lanka.

Latest elections

2015 Presidential election

 Summary of the 2015 Sri Lankan presidential election[1]
CandidatePartyVotes%
 Maithripala SirisenaNew Democratic Front6,217,16251.28%
 Mahinda RajapaksaUnited People's Freedom Alliance5,768,09047.58%
Ratnayake Arachchige SirisenaPatriotic National Front18,1740.15%
Namal Ajith RajapaksaOur National Front15,7260.13%
Maulawi Ibrahim Mohanmed MishlarUnited Peace Front14,3790.12%
A. S. P. LiyanageSri Lanka Labour Party14,3510.12%
Ruwanthileke PeduruUnited Lanka People's Party12,4360.10%
 Aithurus M. IlliasIndependent10,6180.09%
 Duminda NagamuwaFrontline Socialist Party9,9410.08%
 Siritunga JayasuriyaUnited Socialist Party8,8400.07%
Sarath ManamendraNew Sinhala Heritage6,8750.06%
 Pani WijesiriwardeneSocialist Equality Party4,2770.04%
 Anurudha PolgampolaIndependent4,2600.04%
 Sundaram MahendranNava Sama Samaja Party4,0470.03%
Muthu Bandara TheminimullaAll Are Citizens, All Are Kings Organisation3,8460.03%
Battaramulle SeelarathanaJana Setha Peramuna3,7500.03%
Prasanna PriyankaraDemocratic National Movement2,7930.02%
Jayantha KulathungaUnited Lanka Great Council2,0610.02%
Wimal GeeganageSri Lanka National Front1,8260.02%
Valid votes12,123,452100.00%
Rejected votes140,925
Total polled12,264,377
Registered electors15,044,490
Turnout81.52%

2015 Parliamentary election

 Summary of the 2015 Sri Lankan parliamentary election[2][3]
Alliances and partiesVotes%Seats
DistrictNationalTotal
 United National Front for Good Governance[lower-alpha 1] 5,098,91645.66%9313106
 United People's Freedom Alliance 4,732,66442.38%831295
 Tamil National Alliance[lower-alpha 7] 515,9634.62%14216
 Janatha Vimukthi Peramuna543,9444.87%426
 Sri Lanka Muslim Congress[lower-alpha 3]44,1930.40%101
 Eelam People's Democratic Party33,4810.30%101
 Independents42,8280.38%000
 All Ceylon Makkal Congress[lower-alpha 2]33,1020.30%000
 Democratic Party28,5870.26%000
Buddhist People's Front 20,3770.18%000
 Tamil National People's Front[lower-alpha 8] 18,6440.17%000
 Ceylon Workers' Congress[lower-alpha 4]17,1070.15%000
 Frontline Socialist Party7,3490.07%000
United People's Party5,3530.05%000
Others24,4670.22%000
Valid Votes11,166,975100.00%19629225
Rejected Votes517,123
Total Polled11,684,098
Registered Electors15,044,490
Turnout77.66%

See also

Notes

  1. The UNFGG contested under the name and symbol of UNP.
  2. 1 2 The ACMC contested separately in one district (Ampara) and with the UNFGG in other districts.
  3. 1 2 The SLMC contested separately in two districts (Batticaloa and Vanni) and with the UNFGG in other districts.
  4. 1 2 The CWC contested separately in three districts (Badulla, Kandy and Kegalle) and with the UPFA in other districts.
  5. The CF contested separately in two districts (Nuwara Eliya and Vanni) and with the UPFA in other districts.
  6. The LP contested separately in four districts (Colombo, Galle, Kurunegala and Matara) and with the UPFA in other districts.
  7. The TNA contested under the name and symbol of ITAK.
  8. The TNPF contested under the name and symbol of ACTC.

References


This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.