Dressage World Championship

The Dressage World Championship is held every four years. The best horse and rider competitions in the world compete for individual and team titles. The Dressage World Championship is since 1990, held at the World Equestrian Games in conjunction with other equestrian world championships.

Individual Results

Individual medalists
Year Location Event Gold Silver Bronze
1966 BernIndividual Josef Neckermann on Mariano Harry Boldt on Remus Reiner Klimke on Dux
1970 AachenIndividual Elena Petushkova on Pepel Liselott Linsenhoff on Piaff Ivan Kizimov on Ichor
1974 CopenhagenIndividual Reiner Klimke on Mehmed Liselott Linsenhoff on Piaff Christine Stückelberger on Granat
1978 GoodwoodIndividual Christine Stückelberger on Granat Uwe Schulten-Baumer on Silbowitz Jennie Loriston-Clarke on Dutch Courage
1982 LausanneIndividual Reiner Klimke on Ahlerich Christine Stückelberger on Granat Uwe Schulten-Baumer on Madras
1986 Cedar ValleyIndividual Anne Grethe Jensen on Marzog Christine Stückelberger on Gauguin de Lully Johann Hinnemann on Ideaal
1990 StockholmIndividual Nicole Uphoff on Rembrandt Kyra Kyrklund on Matador Monica Theodorescu on Gaminedes
1994 The HagueSpécial Isabell Werth on Gigolo Nicole Uphoff on Rembrandt Sven Rothenberger on Dondolo
Freestyle Anky van Grunsven on Bonfire Klaus Balkenhol on Goldstern Karin Rehbein on Donnerhall
1998 RomeIndividual Isabell Werth on Gigolo Anky van Grunsven on Bonfire Ulla Salzgeber on Rusty
2002 Jerez de la FronteraIndividual Nadine Capellmann on Farbenfroh Beatriz Ferrer-Salat on Beauvalais Ulla Salzgeber on Rusty
2006 AachenSpécial Isabell Werth on Satchmo Anky van Grunsven on Salinero Andreas Helgstrand on Matine
Freestyle Anky van Grunsven on Salinero Andreas Helgstrand on Matine Isabell Werth on Satchmo
2010 LexingtonSpécial Edward Gal on Totilas Laura Bechtolsheimer on Mistral Hojris Steffen Peters on Ravel
Freestyle Edward Gal on Totilas Laura Bechtolsheimer on Mistral Hojris Steffen Peters on Ravel
2014 NormandySpécial Charlotte Dujardin on Valegro Helen Langehanenberg on Damon Hill Kristina Sprehe on Desperados
Freestyle Charlotte Dujardin on Valegro Helen Langehanenberg on Damon Hill Adelinde Cornelissen on Parzival
2018 TryonSpécial
Freestyle

Team results

Team medalists
Year Location Gold Silver Bronze
1966 Bern West Germany
Reiner Klimke
Harry Boldt
Josef Neckermann
  Switzerland Soviet Union
1970 Aachen Soviet Union
Ivan Kalita
Ivan Kizimov
Elena Petushkova
 West Germany East Germany
1974 Copenhagen West Germany
Reiner Klimke
Liselott Linsenhoff
Karin Schlüter
 Soviet Union  Switzerland
1978 Goodwood West Germany
Uwe Schulten-Baumer
Harry Boldt
Gabriela Grillo
  Switzerland Soviet Union
1982 Lausanne West Germany
Uwe Schulten-Baumer
Gabriela Grillo
Reiner Klimke
  Switzerland
Christine Stückelberger
Doris Ramseier
Claire Koch
 Denmark
Anne Grethe Jensen
Tove Jorck-Jorckston
Finn Saksö-Larsen
1986 Cedar Valley West Germany
Reiner Klimke
Herbert Krug
Gina Capellmann
Johann Hinnemann
 Netherlands
Annemarie Sanders-Keyzer
Bert Rutten
Tineke Bartels
Helene Aubert
  Switzerland
Christine Stückelberger
Ulrich Lehmann
Doris Ramseier
Daniel Ramseier
1990 Stockholm Germany
Nicole Uphoff
Monica Theodorescu
Sven Rothenberger
Ann-Kathrin Linsenhoff
 Soviet Union
Olga Klimko
Valery Tishkov
Nina Menkova
Yuriy Kovshov
  Switzerland
Samuel Schatzmann
Christine Stückelberger
Silvia Iklé
Daniel Ramseier
1994 The Hague Germany
Isabell Werth
Klaus Balkenhol
Karin Rehbein
Nicole Uphoff
 Netherlands
Sven Rothenberger
Anky van Grunsven
Ellen Bontje
 United States
Robert Dover
Gary Rockwell
Caroll Lavell
Kathleen Raine
1998 Rome Germany
Ulla Salzgeber
Nadine Capellmann
Karin Rehbein
Isabell Werth
 Netherlands
Gonnelien Rothenberger
Ellen Bontje
Coby van Baalen
Anky van Grunsven
 Sweden
Annette Solmell
Ulla Håkansson
Louise Nathhorst
Jan Brink
2002 Jerez de la Frontera Germany
Nadine Capellmann
Ulla Salzgeber
Klaus Husenbeth
Ann-Kathrin Linsenhoff
 United States
Debbie McDonald
Lisa Wilcox
Susan Blinks
Günter Seidel
 Spain
Beatriz Ferrer-Salat
Rafael Soto
Juan Antonio Jimenez
Ignacio Rambla
2006 Aachen Germany
Nadine Capellmann
Isabell Werth
Heike Kemmer
Hubertus Schmidt
 Netherlands
Imke Schellekens-Bartels
Laurens van Lieren
Edward Gal
Anky van Grunsven
 United States
Steffen Peters
Debbie McDonald
Leslie Morse
Günter Seidel
2010 Lexington Netherlands
Edward Gal
Imke Schellekens-Bartels
Hans Peter Minderhoud
Adelinde Cornelissen
 United Kingdom
Laura Bechtolsheimer
Carl Hester
Fiona Bigwood
Maria Eilberg
 Germany
Isabell Werth
Christoph Koschel
Matthias Alexander Rath
Anabel Balkenhol
2014 Normandy Germany
Isabell Werth
Helen Langehanenberg
Kristina Sprehe
Fabienne Lütkemeier
 United Kingdom
Charlotte Dujardin
Carl Hester
Michael Eilberg
Gareth Hughes
 Netherlands
Adelinde Cornelissen
Hans Peter Minderhoud
Diederik van Silfhout
Edward Gal
2018 Tryon

References

    This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.