Draughts World Championship

The Draughts World Championship is the world championship in international draughts and is held every two years. In the even year following the tournament, the World Title match takes place.[1] The men's championship began in 1885 in France and since 1948 it's organised by the World Draughts Federation (FMJD). The men's championship has had winners from the Netherlands, Canada, the Soviet Union, Senegal, Latvia, and Russia.

The current men's champion is Alexander Schwartzman.

Since 1998 there is also a Draughts World Championship held with the blitz time control (5 minutes plus an increment of 5 seconds per move), and since 2014 also with the rapid time control (15 min + 5 sec per move).

World Title Match

The championship is held every two years, in the odd years. The World Title match takes place in the even year following the world championship tournament. The former champion and the new champion qualify for the World Title Match. If the former champion retains his title in the World Championship tournament, the runner-up earns the right to challenge him.[2]

Classic

Year Country Gold Silver Bronze format
1948[3]  Netherlands Piet Roozenburg Reinier Cornelis Keller Pierre Ghestem tournament
1951  Netherlands Piet Roozenburg match with Reinier Cornelis Keller (+2-1=15)
1952[4]  Netherlands Piet Roozenburg Raoul Dagenais Reinier Cornelis Keller tournament
1954  Netherlands Piet Roozenburg match with Wim Huisman (+4=8-0)
1956[5]  Canada Marcel Deslauriers Reinier Cornelis Keller Jan Bom tournament
1958  Soviet Union Iser Kuperman match with Marcel Deslauriers (+4=14- 2)
1959  Soviet Union Iser Kuperman match with Geert van Dijk (+7=13-0)
1960[6]  Netherlands Vyacheslav Shchyogolev Baba Sy Iser Kuperman tournament
1961  Soviet Union Iser Kuperman match with Vyacheslav Shchyogolev (+2=18-0)
1963 Iser Kuperman match not played
1963 Baba Sy match not played, title awarded in 1986
1964[7]  Italy Vyacheslav Shchyogolev Iser Kuperman Baba Sy tournament
1965  Soviet Union Iser Kuperman match with Vyacheslav Shchyogolev (+7=12-1)
1967  Soviet Union Iser Kuperman match with Andris Andreiko (+2=18-0)
1968[8] Bolzano,  Italy Andris Andreiko Iser Kuperman Vyacheslav Shchyogolev tournament
1969  Soviet Union Andris Andreiko match with Iser Kuperman (+3=17-0)
1971  Soviet Union Andris Andreiko match with Iser Kuperman (+0=20-0)
1972[9]  Netherlands Ton Sijbrands Harm Wiersma Andris Andreiko tournament
1973  Netherlands Ton Sijbrands match with Andris Andreiko (+2=18-0)
1974 Iser Kuperman match with Ton Sijbrands, not played
1976[10]  Netherlands Harm Wiersma Vyacheslav Shchyogolev Rob Clerc tournament
1978[11] Arco,  Italy Anatoli Gantvarg Harm Wiersma Vyacheslav Shchyogolev tournament plus match
with Harm Wiersma (+1=5-0)
1979  Netherlands Harm Wiersma match with Anatoli Gantvarg (+4=14-2)
1980[12] Bamako,  Mali Anatoli Gantvarg Harm Wiersma Nicolai Mistchanski tournament
1981  Netherlands Harm Wiersma match with Anatoli Gantvarg (+2=18-0)
1982[13] São Paulo,  Brazil Jannes van der Wal Harm Wiersma Rob Clerc tournament
(without sportcmen from Soviet Union,
because of the military coup in Brazil,
they have not received visas)
1983  Netherlands Harm Wiersma tournament (organized after protest
Draughts Federation of the USSR)
1983  Netherlands Harm Wiersma match with Jannes van der Wal (+1=19-0)
(It is not recognized by the FMJD)
1984  Netherlands
 Soviet Union
Harm Wiersma match with Vadim Virny (+1=18-1)
1984[14] Dakar,  Senegal Anatoli Gantvarg Rob Clerc Michail Korenievski tournament
1985  Netherlands Anatoli Gantvarg match with Rob Clerc (+2=17-1)
1986[15]  Netherlands Alexander Dybman Alexander Baljakin Michail Korenievski tournament
1987  Soviet Union Alexander Dybman match with Anatoli Gantvarg (+0=20-0)
1988[16] Paramaribo,  Suriname Alexei Chizhov Anatoli Gantvarg Ton Sijbrands tournament
1989  Netherlands Alexei Chizhov match with Ton Sijbrands (+1=18-1)
1990[17]  Netherlands Alexei Chizhov Guntis Valneris Ton Sijbrands tournament
1991  Estonia Alexei Chizhov match with Guntis Valneris (+6= 10-0)
1992[18] Toulon,  France Alexei Chizhov Rob Clerc Harm Wiersma tournament
1993  Russia
 Estonia
 Netherlands
Alexei Chizhov match with Harm Wiersma (+2=18-0)
1994[19]  Netherlands Guntis Valneris Harm Wiersma Macodou NDiaye tournament
1995  Russia Alexei Chizhov match with Guntis Valneris (+3 sets, −2 set)
1996/97[20] Abidjan,  Ivory Coast Alexei Chizhov Rob Clerc Alexander Schwartzman tournament (доп. с Rob Clerc +1=10-0)
1998  Russia Alexander Schwartzman match with Alexei Chizhov (+2 sets, −1 set)
2001[21] Moscow,  Russia Alexei Chizhov Guntis Valneris Johan Krajenbrink tournament
2003[22]  Russia Alexander Georgiev match with Alexei Chizhov (+4 sets, –1 set)
2003  Netherlands Alexander Georgiev Alexei Chizhov
Guntis Valneris
tournament
2004  Russia Alexander Georgiev match with Alexei Chizhov
(3-1 :15 games + tie-break))
2005[23]  Netherlands Alexei Chizhov Guntis Valneris Alexander Baljakin tournament
2006 Alexander Georgiev match with Alexei Chizhov not played
2007[24]  Netherlands Alexander Schwartzman Mark Podolski Alexander Georgiev tournament
2009  Netherlands Alexander Schwartzman match with Alexander Georgiev
2011[25] Emmeloord / Urk
 Netherlands
Alexander Georgiev Murodoullo Amrillaev Jean Marc Ndjofang tournament
2013[26] Tallinn,  Estonia Alexander Georgiev match with Alexander Schwartzman
2013[27][28] Ufa,  Russia Alexander Georgiev Jean Marc Ndjofang Roel Boomstra tournament
2015[29] Izmir,  Turkey Alexander Georgiev match with Jean Marc Ndjofang
2015[30] Emmen,  Netherlands Alexander Georgiev Jan Groenendijk Roel Boomstra tournament
2016[31]  Netherlands Roel Boomstra match with Jan Groenendijk (+4=8-0)
2017[32] Tallinn,  Estonia Alexander Schwartzman Alexei Chizhov Guntis Valneris tournament

Rapid

Year Country Gold Silver Bronze
2014 İzmir, Ainur Shaibakov Murodoullo Amrillaev Alexander Schwartzman
2015[33] İzmir, Alexander Baljakin Alexander Schwartzman Jasper Lemmen
2016[34] İzmir, Yuri Anikeev Alexander Schwartzman Artem Ivanov
2017[35] İzmir, Artem Ivanov Alexander Getmanski Alexander Georgiev
2018[36] Bergamo, Alexander Baljakin Alexander Schwartzman Alexei Chizhov

Blitz

Year Country Gold Silver Bronze
1998 The Hague, Alexander Schwartzman Erno Prosman Vadim Virny
Vladimir Traitelovich
1999 London, Guntis Valneris Erno Prosman Alexander Georgiev
2000 Tel Aviv, Alexander Schwartzman Guntis Valneris Igor Kirzner
2007 Nazareth, Guntis Valneris Alexander Schwartzman Ygal Koyfman
2009 Berlin, Alexander Schwartzman Guntis Valneris Alexander Georgiev
2011 Ufa, Alexander Schwartzman Alexander Georgiev Gavril Kolesov
2012 Lille, Alexander Schwartzman Alexander Georgiev Gavril Kolesov
2013 Den Helder, Alexander Schwartzman Alexander Georgiev Guntis Valneris
2014 Hilversum, Alexander Georgiev Alexander Baljakin Alexander Schwartzman
2015[37] İzmir, Alexander Schwartzman Jean Marc Ndjofang Yuri Anikeev
2016[38] İzmir, Murodoullo Amrillaev N'Diaga Samb Alexander Getmanski
2017[39] İzmir, Jean Marc Ndjofang Yuri Anikeev Alexei Chizhov
2018[40] Bergamo, Alexander Schwartzman Alexei Chizhov Alexander Georgiev

See also

See also

References

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.