Constituency election results in the United Kingdom general election, 1929

33rd Parliament (1923)
34th Parliament (1924)
35th Parliament (1929)
36th Parliament (1931)
37th Parliament (1935)

This is a complete alphabetical list of constituency election results to the 35th Parliament of the United Kingdom at the 1929 general election, held on 30 May 1929.

Notes

  • Change in % vote and swing is calculated between the winner and second place and their respective performances at the 1924 election. A plus denotes a swing to the winner and a minus against the winner.

England

A to E

Abingdon[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Unionist Ralph Glyn 14,094 47.4 -9.0
Liberal Edward Lessing 11,896 40.1 +2.3
Labour Arthur Essex Edgeworth Reade 3,712 12.5 +6.7
Majority 2,198 7.3 -11.3
Turnout 80.8 -2.1
Unionist hold Swing -5.7
Accrington
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Tom Snowden 25,336 52.3 +5.2
Liberal Hugh Edwards 23,110 47.7 -5.2
Majority 2,226 4.6 10.4
Turnout 88.7 -1.4
Labour gain from Liberal Swing +5.2
Acton[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour James Shillaker 13,206 41.4 +17.4
Unionist Harry Brittain 12,739 39.9 -14.2
Liberal Frank Medlicott 5,981 18.7 +5.5
Majority 467 1.5 31.6
Turnout 31,926 75.5
Labour gain from Unionist Swing +15.8
Aldershot[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Unionist Roundell Palmer 15,123 59.3
Liberal Henry Fabian Orpen 5,984 23.5 n/a
Labour J.R. McPhie 4,389 17.2
Majority 9,139 35.8
Turnout
Unionist hold Swing
Altrincham[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Unionist Cyril Atkinson 28,512 50.7 -10.3
Liberal Robert Alstead 18,475 32.9 -6.1
Labour Alfred Dobbs 9,242 16.4 n/a
Majority 10,037 17.8 -4.2
Turnout 56,229 80.8 -4.0
Unionist hold Swing -2.1
Ashford
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Roderick Kedward 15,753 46.0 +24.2
Unionist Samuel Strang Steel 14,579 42.6 -17.8
Labour Mont Follick 3,885 11.4 -6.4
Majority 1,174 3.4 42.0
Turnout 75.3 +4.9
Liberal gain from Unionist Swing +21.0
Ashton-under-Lyne
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Albert Bellamy 13,170 44.4 +11.6
Unionist John Broadbent 9,763 33.0 -6.5
Liberal William Gilbert Greenwood 6,693 22.6 -5.1
Majority 3,407 11.4 18.1
Turnout 29,626 85.9 -2.4
Labour gain from Unionist Swing +9.0
Aylesbury
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Unionist Michael Beaumont 20,478 48.1 -7.9
Liberal Thomas Keens 17,594 41.3 +5.5
Labour F G Temple 4,509 10.6 +2.4
Majority 2,884 6.8 -13.4
Turnout 78.7 -3.3
Unionist hold Swing -6.7
Balham and Tooting[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Unionist Alfred Butt 18,181 45.2 -22.6
Labour Charles Wortham Brook 13,499 33.6 +1.4
Liberal William Hadley Summerskill 8,533 21.2 n/a
Majority 4,682 11.6 -24.0
Turnout 40,213 70.6
Unionist hold Swing -12.0
Banbury
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Unionist James Edmondson 16,444 45.5 -7.2
Liberal Ronald Wilberforce Allen 13,800 38.2 +7.4
Labour Lawrence A Wingfield 5,894 16.3 -0.2
Majority 2,644 7.3 -14.6
Turnout 78.7 -0.6
Unionist hold Swing -7.3
Barkston Ash[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Unionist George Lane-Fox 20,116 52.3
Labour George Woods 18,321 47.7
Majority 1,795 4.6
Turnout 38,437
Unionist hold Swing
Barnard Castle[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour William Lawther 9,281 42.0
Unionist Cuthbert Headlam 8,406 38.1
Liberal Emanuel Spence 4,402 19.9
Majority 875 3.9
Turnout
Labour gain from Unionist Swing
Barnsley[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour John Potts 21,855 53.8 +2.1
Liberal William Sutherland 12,517 30.8 -17.7
Unionist William Craven-Ellis 6,265 15.4 n/a
Majority 9,338 23.0 +19.6
Turnout 82.3 +4.1
Labour hold Swing +9.8
Barnstaple[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Unionist Basil Peto 17,382 45.9 -6.1
Liberal David Marshall Mason 16,593 43.9 -4.1
Labour Donald Evan Mullins 3,864 10.2 n/a
Majority 789 2.0 2.0
Turnout
Unionist hold Swing -1.0
Barrow-in-Furness[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour John Bromley 19,798 56.0
Unionist Kenneth McDonald Cameron 15,551 44.0
Majority 4,247 12.0
Turnout 35,349
Labour hold Swing
Basingstoke
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Unionist Gerard Wallop 16,547 50.4 -7.1
Liberal Laurence Harry Duniam Jones 11,595 35.4 +0.7
Labour W. J. Beck 4,650 14.2 +6.2
Majority 4,952 15.0 -7.8
Turnout 74.2 -4.1
Unionist hold Swing -3.9
Bassetlaw
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Malcolm Macdonald 23,681 58.7
Unionist William Hume-Williams 16,670 41.3
Majority 7,011 17.4
Turnout 40,351
Labour gain from Unionist Swing
Bath[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Unionist Charles Baillie-Hamilton 17,845 46.9 -8.9
Liberal Sidney Reginald Daniels 11,485 30.1 -0.5
Labour George Gilbert Desmond 8,769 23.0 +9.4
Majority 6,360 16.8 -8.4
Turnout 81.3 -3.2
Unionist hold Swing -4.2
Batley and Morley[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Ben Turner 24,621 58.3 +8.9
Liberal Walter Forrest 17,641 41.7 -8.9
Majority 6,980 16.6 17.8
Turnout 84.1 +0.8
Labour gain from Liberal Swing +8.9
Battersea North
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour William Sanders 13,265 37.8 n/a
Unionist Arthur Marsden 10,833 30.8 n/a
Communist Shapurji Saklatvala 6,554 18.6 -32.3
Liberal Thomas Patrick Brogan 4,513 12.9 n/a
Majority 2,432 7.0 8.8
Turnout 69.7 -3.4
Labour gain from Communist Swing n/a
Battersea South
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour William Bennett 18,113 43.9 -1.6
Unionist Harry Selley 17,695 42.8 -14.9
Liberal William James West 5,516 13.3 n/a
Majority 418 1.0 13.3
Turnout 72.5
Labour gain from Unionist Swing +6.6
Bedford
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Unionist Richard Wells 16,724 46.0 -6.1
Liberal Alfred Machin 10,520 28.9 -0.5
Labour George Dixon 9,147 25.1 +6.6
Majority 6,204 17.1 -5.6
Turnout 79.1 -2.6
Unionist hold Swing -2.8
Bedfordshire Mid
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Milner Gray 14,595 46.9 -1.1
Unionist William Warner 12,682 40.7 -11.2
Labour Henry William Fenner 3,853 12.4 n/a
Majority 1,913 6.2 10.1
Turnout 79.5
Liberal gain from Unionist Swing +5.1
Belper
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Jack Lees 15,958 43.0 +1.2
Unionist Herbert Wragg 13,003 35.0 -23.2
Liberal Thomas Scott Anderson 8,149 22.0 n/a
Majority 2,955 8.0 24.4
Turnout 37,110 82.7 +8.2
Labour gain from Unionist Swing -12.2
Bermondsey West
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Alfred Salter 13,231 60.2 +3.0
Liberal Leonard Stein 4,865 22.2 -20.6
Unionist Herbert Cecil Butcher 3,852 17.6 n/a
Majority 8,366 38.0 +23.6
Turnout 66.6 -8.4
Labour hold Swing +11.8
Berwick-upon-Tweed
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Unionist Alfred Todd 12,526 42.8 -8.1
Liberal Penry Williams 11,372 38.8 +4.5
Labour Henry Kegie 5,402 18.4 +3.6
Majority 1,154 4.0 -12.6
Turnout 76.1 -1.6
Unionist hold Swing -6.3
Bethnal Green North East
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Harry Nathan 11,690 47.4 -2.4
Labour Walter Windsor 11,101 44.9 -5.3
Unionist James Alan Bell 1,908 7.7 n/a
Majority 589 2.5 2.9
Turnout 71.7 +3.3
Liberal gain from Labour Swing +1.5
Bethnal Green South West
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Percy Harris 8,109 45.9 +3.6
Labour Christopher John Kelly 6,849 38.7 n/a
Communist Robert Dunstan 1,368 7.7 -33.2
Unionist Herbert John Malone 1,365 7.7 -9.1
Majority 1,260 7.2 +5.8
Turnout 64.1 -4.3
Liberal hold Swing n/a
Bewdley
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Unionist Stanley Baldwin 16,593 62.9 n/a
Liberal Sidney Benjamin Carter 7,186 27.3 n/a
Labour Sardius Hancock 2,575 9.8 n/a
Majority 9,407 35.6 n/a
Turnout 26,354 71.3 n/a
Unionist hold Swing n/a
Bilston[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour John Baker 18,679 50.8
Unionist S.J. Thompson 13,635 37.0
Liberal Gilbert Salter 4,475 12.2 n/a
Majority 5,044 13.8
Turnout
Labour hold Swing
Birkenhead East[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Graham White 13,157 35.9 +2.9
Unionist Edmund Brocklebank 11,860 32.3 -8.0
Labour James Coulthard 11,654 31.8 +5.1
Majority 1,297 3.6 10.9
Turnout 78.8 -2.2
Liberal gain from Unionist Swing +5.5
Birkenhead West[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour William Henry Egan 16,634 47.5
Unionist Ellis Nuttall 13,410 38.4
Liberal Robert Pilling Fletcher 4,946 14.1 n/a
Majority 3,224 9.1
Turnout
Labour gain from Unionist Swing
Birmingham Aston[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour John Strachey 18,672 52.2 +6.8
Unionist John Whiteley 17,114 47.8 -6.8
Majority 1,558 4.4 13.6
Turnout 78.3 +6.6
Labour gain from Unionist Swing +6.8
Birmingham Deritend
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Fred Longden 16,932 50.7 +2.2
Unionist Smedley Crooke 14,165 42.5 -9.0
Liberal Beta Hornabrook 2,268 6.8 n/a
Majority 2,767 8.2 11.2
Turnout 70.6 +0.9
Labour gain from Unionist Swing +5.6
Birmingham Duddeston[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour George Francis Sawyer 18,204 61.0
Unionist John Bedford Burman 11,639 39.0
Majority 6,565 22.0
Turnout 29,843
Labour gain from Unionist Swing
Birmingham Edgbaston[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Unionist Neville Chamberlain 23,350 63.7
Labour William Henry Dashwood Caple 8,590 23.4
Liberal Percy Reginald Coombs Young 4,720 12.9 n/a
Majority 14,760 40.3
Turnout
Unionist hold Swing
Birmingham Erdington[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Charles Simmons 20,665 43.4
Unionist Arthur Steel-Maitland 20,532 43.1
Liberal Henry James Herbert Dyer 6,395 13.4 n/a
Majority 133 0.2
Turnout
Labour gain from Unionist Swing
Birmingham Handsworth[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Unionist Oliver Locker-Lampson 22,036 53.9
Labour Louis Anderson Fenn 11,969 29.3
Liberal Arthur Gordan Bagnall 6,857 16.8 n/a
Majority 10,067 24.6
Turnout
Unionist hold Swing
Birmingham Kings Norton[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Unionist Lionel Beaumont-Thomas 14,464 42.0 -0.8
Labour Robert Dennison 13,973 40.6 -2.7
Liberal Archibald Pellow Marshall 5,998 17.4 +3.5
Majority 491 1.4 1.9
Turnout 82.8 -2.1
Unionist gain from Labour Swing +1.0
Birmingham Ladywood[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Wilfrid Whiteley 16,447 50.0
Unionist Geoffrey Lloyd 16,436 50.0
Majority 11 0.0
Turnout 32,883
Labour gain from Unionist Swing
Birmingham Moseley[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Unionist Patrick Hannon 33,820 56.7
Labour Frank George Bushnell 15,733 26.4
Liberal Arthur M. Meek 9,388 15.7
Independent Labour G. Brigden 675 1.1
Majority 18,087 30.3
Turnout 59,616
Unionist hold Swing
Birmingham Sparkbrook[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Unionist Leo Amery 15,867 46.2
Labour A. Young 12,875 37.4
Liberal Thomas Foater Duggan 5,645 16.4
Majority 2,992 8.8
Turnout
Unionist hold Swing
Birmingham West[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Unionist Austen Chamberlain 16,862 50.1
Labour George Willey 16,819 49.9
Majority 43 0.2
Turnout 33,681
Unionist hold Swing
Birmingham Yardley
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Archibald Gossling 23,956 48.8 +2.0
Unionist Edward Salt 19,590 39.9 -13.3
Liberal Charles Albert Beaumont 5,500 11.2 n/a
Majority 4,366 8.9 15.3
Turnout 49,046 77.8
Labour gain from Unionist Swing +7.6
Bishop Auckland[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Hugh Dalton 17,838 55.8 +0.7
Liberal Aaron Curry 9,635 30.1 -14.8
Unionist Herbert Thompson 4,503 14.1 n/a
Majority 8,203 25.7 +15.5
Turnout 76.5 -4.4
Labour hold Swing +7.7
Blackburn (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Mary Hamilton 37,256 26.1 +4.3
Labour Thomas Gill 35,723 25.0 +3.2
Unionist Sydney Henn 35,249 24.7 -3.4
Liberal Gerald Isaacs 34,504 24.2 -4.1
Turnout 75,830 87.8 -0.4
Majority 474 0.3
Labour gain from Unionist Swing
Labour gain from Liberal Swing
Blackpool
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Unionist Walter de Frece 32,912 46.8 -11.2
Liberal Miles Mitchell 25,374 36.1 -5.9
Labour Ernest Alfred Machin 12,049 17.1 n/a
Majority 7,538 10.7 -5.3
Turnout 81.1 -4.7
Unionist hold Swing -2.7
Blaydon
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour William Whiteley 21,221 59.1 -3.5
Unionist R. Charles White 7,847 21.8 -15.6
Liberal Thomas Magnay 6878 19.1 n/a
Majority 13,374 37.3 +12.1
Turnout 79.5 +2.5
Labour hold Swing +6.0
Bodmin[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Isaac Foot 16,002 46.3 −2.6
Unionist Gerald Harrison 15,088 43.7 −7.4
Labour Paul Reed 3,437 10.0 n/a
Majority 914 2.6 4.8
Turnout 84.9 +2.5
Liberal gain from Unionist Swing +2.4
Bolton (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Albert Law 43,520 24.0
Labour Michael Brothers 37,888 20.9
Unionist Cyril Entwistle 36,667 20.3
Unionist Cecil Hilton 35,850 19.8
Liberal Patrick Redmond Barry 27,074 15.0
Turnout 101,550 84.3
Majority 1,221 0.7
Labour gain from Unionist Swing
Majority
Labour gain from Unionist Swing
Bootle
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour John Kinley 15,294 43.6 +8.9
Unionist Vivian Henderson 14,263 40.7 −4.8
Liberal Ernest Eric Edwards 5,523 15.7 −4.1
Majority 1,031 2.9 13.7
Turnout 35,080 77.9 +0.9
Labour gain from Unionist Swing +6.8
Bosworth
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal William Edge 17,044 41.4 +7.8
Labour John Minto 15,244 37.0 +5.5
Unionist Sydney Lipscomb Elborne 8,861 21.5 -13.4
Majority 1,800 4.4
Turnout 41,149
Liberal gain from Unionist Swing +10.6
Bournemouth[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Unionist Henry Page Croft 25,945 52.2
Liberal Arthur Mortimer 15,890 31.9 n/a
Labour Maurice Spencer 7,900 15.9
Majority 10,055 20.3
Turnout
Unionist hold Swing
Bow and Bromley[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour George Lansbury 20,119 69.4 +7.8
Unionist Albert Goodman 8,852 30.6 -7.8
Majority 11,267 38.8 +15.6
Turnout 66.1 -6.0
Labour hold Swing +7.8
Bradford Central[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour William Leach 24,876 59.0 +10.7
Unionist Anthony Gadie 17,265 41.0 -10.7
Majority 7,611 18.0 21.4
Turnout 42,141 80.0 +3.5
Labour gain from Unionist Swing +10.7
Bradford East[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Fred Jowett 21,398 54.7 +4.8
Liberal Thomas Fenby 17,701 45.3 -4.8
Majority 3,697 9.4 9.6
Turnout 83.4 +18.5
Labour gain from Liberal Swing +4.8
Bradford North[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Norman Angell 17,873 41.0 +8.3
Unionist Eugene Ramsden 15,413 35.4 -4.2
Liberal Joseph Burton Hobman 10,290 23.6 -4.1
Majority 2,460 5.5 12.4
Turnout 84.5 -0.2
Labour gain from Unionist Swing +6.2
Bradford South[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour William Hirst 23,251 48.9 +9.9
Liberal Frederick Ogden 12,279 25.8 -2.8
Unionist Geoffrey William Ferrand 12,059 25.3 -7.1
Majority 10,972 23.1 +16.5
Turnout 83.0 +0.8
Labour hold Swing +6.3
Brentford and Chiswick[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Unionist Walter Grant Morden 14,025 48.5
Labour Stella Churchill 10,918 37.8
Liberal John Stevenson 3,957 13.7
Majority 3,107 10.7
Turnout
Unionist hold Swing
Bridgwater
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Unionist Reginald Croom-Johnson 15,440 46.8 -5.9
Liberal Joseph William Molden 11,161 33.8 -6.2
Labour James Musgrave Boltz 6,423 19.4 +12.1
Majority 4,279 13.0 +0.3
Turnout 33,024 80.4
Unionist hold Swing +0.1
Brigg[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour David Quibell 16,117 45.2
Unionist Berkeley Sheffield 12,506 35.0
Liberal Alexander Cairns 7,060 19.8 n/a
Majority 3,611 10.2
Turnout
Labour gain from Unionist Swing
Brighton (2 seats)[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Unionist Cooper Rawson 46,515 29.1
Unionist George Tryon 46,287 29.0
Labour L S Cheshire 19,494 12.2
Labour William McLaine 18,770 11.8
Liberal Cyril Berkeley Dallow 14,770 9.3
Liberal John Brudenell-Bruce 13,816 8.7
Majority 26,793 16.8
Turnout 81,428 66.4
Unionist hold Swing
Bristol Central
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Joseph Alpass 20,749 55.7 +9.8
Unionist Thomas Inskip 16,524 44.3 -9.8
Majority 4,225 11.3 19.6
Turnout 77.5 0.0
Labour gain from Unionist Swing +9.8

{{Election box candidate with party link|

Bristol East
Party Candidate Votes % ±
party=Labour Party (UK) candidate=[[Walter Baker (British politician)[|Walter Baker]] votes=24,197 percentage=65.8 change=+7.6

}}

Liberal Charles Gordon-Spencer 12,576 34.2 -7.6
Majority 11,621 31.6 +15.2
Turnout 78.2 -1.6
Labour hold Swing +7.6
Bristol North
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Walter Ayles 18,619 48.7 +7.8
Independent Liberal Frederick Guest 12,932 33.8 -25.3
Liberal John Osborne Marshall Skelton 6,713 17.5 n/a
Majority 5,687 14.9
Turnout 78.1
Labour gain from Liberal Swing
Bristol South
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Alexander Walkden 23,591 56.5 +8.1
Liberal Beddoe Rees 18,194 43.5 -8.1
Majority 5,397 13.0 16.2
Turnout 80.9 -2.1
Labour gain from Liberal Swing +8.1
Bristol West
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Unionist Cyril Thomas Culverwell 25,416 53.7 -25.3
Labour Clare Annesley 11,961 25.3 +4.3
Liberal William Marcy 9,909 21.0 n/a
Majority 13,455 28.4 -29.6
Turnout 77.7
Unionist hold Swing -14.8
Brixton
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Unionist Nigel Colman 14,252 44.9 -11.7
Labour A.B. Bishop 10,089 31.7 +5.8
Liberal Arthur Stanley Quick 7,438 23.4 +5.9
Majority 4,163 13.2 -17.5
Turnout 62.4
Unionist hold Swing -8.7
Bromley
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Unionist Cuthbert James 25,449 47.2 -6.5
Liberal Wilfred Fordham 18,372 34.1 +3.4
Labour Albert Edwin Ashworth 10,105 18.7 +3.1
Majority 7,077 13.1 -9.9
Turnout 53,926
Unionist hold Swing -5.0
Broxtowe[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Seymour Cocks 24,603 59.2
Liberal Ernest George Cove 9,814 23.6
Unionist Gervas Pierrepont 7,119 17.2
Majority 14,789 35.6
Turnout
Labour hold Swing
Buckingham[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Unionist George Bowyer 16,375 45.8 -6.0
Labour James Lievsley George 11,718 32.7 +2.1
Liberal Norman Crump 7,713 21.5 +3.9
Majority 4,657 13.1 -8.1
Turnout 79.6 +1.5
Unionist hold Swing -4.0
Buckrose[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Unionist Albert Braithwaite 15,625 50.0 -6.0
Liberal Sidney Streatfield Leigh Lamert 13,885 44.4 +0.4
Labour Harold H Vickers 1,766 5.6 n/a
Majority 1,740 5.6 -6.4
Turnout 80.4 -2.5
Unionist hold Swing -3.2
Burnley[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Arthur Henderson 28,091 46.2
Unionist Stephen Ian Fairbairn 20,137 33.2
Liberal Aneurin Edwards 12,502 20.6
Majority 7,954 13.0
Turnout 60,730
Labour hold Swing
Burslem[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Andrew MacLaren 20,288 58.7 +7.6
Unionist Alfred P. Harrison 7,440 21.5 n/a
Liberal James Joy 6,815 19.7 n/a
Majority 12,848 37.2 +35.0
Turnout 34,543
Labour hold Swing n/a
Burton[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Unionist John Gretton 18,243 52.6
Labour William Paling 10,511 30.3
Liberal Ifor Bowen Lloyd 5,943 17.1 n/a
Majority 7,732 22.3
Turnout
Unionist hold Swing
Bury[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Unionist Charles Ainsworth 14,845 42.2
Labour James Bell 13,175 37.4
Liberal Clifford Stanley Ickringill 7,160 20.4
Majority 1,670 4.8
Turnout
Unionist hold Swing
Bury St Edmunds
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Unionist Walter Guinness 16,462 54.4 -8.8
Liberal Dar Lyon 11,344 37.4 +0.4
Labour Percy Austins 2,490 8.2 n/a
Majority 5,118 16.9 -9.2
Turnout 30,296 78.0 -4.0
Unionist hold Swing -4.6
Camberwell North
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Charles Ammon 13,051 57.9 +3.0
Unionist Leo St. Clare Grondona 5,228 23.2 -13.5
Liberal Henry James Edwards 4,244 18.8 +10.4
Majority 7,823 34.7 +16.6
Turnout 225,23 63.0 -6.7
Labour hold Swing +8.3
Camberwell North-West
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Hyacinth Morgan 12,213 44.2 +5.2
Unionist Edward Campbell 9,808 35.6 -4.2
Liberal Henry Harcourt 5,559 20.2 -1.0
Majority 2,405 8.6 9.4
Turnout
Labour gain from Unionist Swing +4.7
Camborne[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Leifchild Leif-Jones 11,176 35.8 +3.3
Unionist Algernon Moreing 10,145 32.6 -10.3
Labour H J Sharman 7,870 25.3 +0.7
Independent J C Roberts 1,976 6.3 n/a
Majority 1,031 3.2 13.6
Turnout 70.8 +6.2
Liberal gain from Unionist Swing +6.8
Cambridge
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Unionist George Newton 13,867 43.2 -9.3
Labour David Hardman 10,116 31.5 +3.5
Liberal Maurice Amos 8,124 25.3 +5.9
Majority 3,751 11.7 -12.8
Turnout 32,107 79.8 -2.0
Unionist hold Swing -6.4
Cambridgeshire
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Unionist Richard Briscoe 13,306 37.6 −21.4
Labour Geoffrey Theodore Garratt 11,256 31.7 −9.3
Liberal John William Payne 10,904 30.7 n/a
Majority 2,050 5.9 -12.1
Turnout 35,466 74.7 +4.8
Unionist hold Swing −6.1
Cannock[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour William Adamson 26,388 54.2
Unionist Ralph Beaumont 15,055 30.9
Liberal Abraham Ray 7,282 14.9
Majority 11,333 23.3
Turnout
Labour hold Swing
Canterbury[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Unionist William Wayland 19,181 56.7
Liberal David Carnegie 9,937 29.4
Labour Philip Sidney Eastman 4,703 13.9
Majority 9,244 27.3
Turnout 33,821 68.3
Unionist hold Swing
Carlisle
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour George Middleton 12,779 40.4 -5.1
Unionist Edward Spears 10,362 32.8 -21.7
Liberal Archibald Creighton 8,484 26.8 n/a
Majority 2,417 7.6 16.6
Turnout 90.4 +1.3
Labour gain from Unionist Swing +8.3
Chatham[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Frank Markham 13,007 42.6
Unionist John Moore-Brabazon 12,221 40.1
Liberal George H Bryans 5,284 17.3
Majority 786 2.5
Turnout
Labour gain from Unionist Swing
Chelmsford
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Unionist Charles Howard-Bury 17,094 43.8 -10.9
Liberal Sydney Walter Robinson 13,034 33.4 -1.9
Labour Nils Henry Moller 8,910 22.8 +12.8
Majority 4,060 10.4 -9.0
Turnout 39,038 75.1 -2.0
Unionist hold Swing -4.5
Chelsea
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Unionist Samuel Hoare 15,480 58.4 -7.2
Labour Alfred George Prichard 6,645 25.1 -0.9
Liberal Iolo Aneurin Williams 4,360 16.5 +9.1
Majority 8,835 33.4 -5.4
Turnout 63.1 -8.0
Unionist hold Swing -4.1
Cheltenham[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Unionist Walter Preston 15,279 53.2 -3.4
Liberal Frank Raffety 8,533 29.7 -13.7
Labour William Ramsey Piggott 4,920 17.1 n/a
Majority 6,746 23.5 +10.3
Turnout 79.8 -2.9
Unionist hold Swing +5.1
Chertsey[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Unionist Philip Richardson 21,433 55.6 -15.4
Liberal Martin Bernard Browne 17,145 44.4 +15.4
Majority 4,288 11.2 -30.8
Turnout 63.5 +0.8
Unionist hold Swing -15.4
Chester[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Unionist Charles Cayzer 13,454 41.3 -11.9
Liberal Aubrey Herbert 13,292 40.8 +17.2
Labour W. Herron 5,846 17.9 -5.3
Majority 162 0.5 -29.1
Turnout 82.3 +0.4
Unionist hold Swing -14.5
Chesterfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour George Benson 20,296 54.1 +14.4
Unionist Roger Conant 9,915 26.4 n/a
Liberal Harry Cropper 7,329 19.5 -40.8
Majority 10,381 27.7 48.3
Turnout 37,540 77.8 +13.4
Labour gain from Liberal Swing
Chester-le-Street[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Jack Lawson 26,975 69.8
Unionist E G Payne 6,334 16.4
Liberal Joseph William Wright 5,340 13.8 n/a
Majority 20,641 53.4
Turnout
Labour hold Swing
Chichester
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Unionist John Sewell Courtauld 26,278 60.2 +0.8
Liberal John Freeman Dunn 17,398 39.8 +4.2
Majority 8,880 20.4 -3.4
Turnout 43,676 64.9 -7.5
Unionist hold Swing -1.7
Chippenham[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Unionist Victor Cazalet 13,550 46.6 -8.0
Liberal Felix Brunner 11,819 40.6 +4.8
Labour William Robert Robins 3,717 12.8 n/a
Majority 1,731 6.0 -3.2
Turnout
Unionist hold Swing -6.2
Chislehurst[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Unionist Waldron Smithers 16,909 53.8 -12.3
Liberal James Douglas Bateman 9,025 28.8 +12.1
Labour James Lamb Thomson 5,445 17.4 +0.2
Majority 7,884 25.0 -23.9
Turnout 69.6 -3.1
Unionist hold Swing -12.2
Chorley[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Unionist Douglas Hacking 19,728 45.6
Labour William Taylor 18,369 42.4
Liberal Hugh Emlyn-Jones 5,207 12.0 n/a
Majority 1,359 3.1
Turnout 43,304
Unionist hold Swing
Cirencester and Tewkesbury[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Unionist William Morrison 19,584 55.7 -16.3
Liberal Christopher a'Beckett Williams 8,629 24.5 n/a
Labour E.W. Fredman 6,987 19.8 -8.2
Majority 10,955 31.2 -12.8
Turnout 76.3 +7.9
Unionist hold Swing n/a
City of London (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Unionist Vansittart Bowater 16,149 43.9 n/a
Unionist Edward Grenfell 16,092 43.7 n/a
Liberal Thomas Owen Jacobsen 4,579 12.4 n/a
Majority 11,513 31.3 n/a
Turnout 20,983 45.2 n/a
Unionist hold Swing n/a
Clapham[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Unionist John Leigh 13,507 41.7 -22.4
Labour J. Allen Skinner 9,871 30.5 -5.4
Liberal Owen Picton Davies 8,991 27.8 n/a
Majority 3,636 11.2
Turnout 67.3 -2.2
Unionist hold Swing
Clay Cross[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Charles Duncan 24,480 80.2
Unionist Abraham Lyons 6,055 19.8
Majority 18,425 60.4
Turnout 30,535
Labour hold Swing
Cleveland
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour William Mansfield 16,938 36.3 +6.9
Unionist Park Goff 15,255 32.6 -11.0
Liberal Charles Starmer 14,535 31.1 +4.1
Majority 1,683 3.7 17.9
Turnout
Labour gain from Unionist Swing
Clitheroe[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Unionist William Brass 16,035 40.7
Labour William Dobbie 15,592 39.5
Liberal Charles Norman Glidewell 7,826 19.8
Majority 443 1.2
Turnout 91.5
Unionist hold Swing
Colchester[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Unionist Oswald Lewis 13,411 40.3
Labour Richard Leopold Reiss 12,809 38.5
Liberal William Rowley Elliston 6,896 20.7 n/a
Independent Unionist C.C. Gray 172 0.5 n/a
Majority 602 1.8
Turnout
Unionist hold Swing
Colne Valley
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Philip Snowden 21,667 48.3
Unionist Robert B. Carrow 12,532 28.0
Liberal Fred Brook 10,630 23.7
Majority 9,135 20.3
Turnout 44,829
Labour hold Swing

{{Election box candidate with party link|

Consett[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Herbert Dunnico 22,256 56.5 +0.6
party=Liberal Party (UK) candidate=[[John Dickie (Liberal politician)[edit]|John Dickie]] votes=10,772 percentage=27.3 change=n/a

}}

Unionist John William Watts 6,400 16.2 n/a
Majority 11,484 29.2 +17.4
Turnout 80.1 -3.3
Labour hold Swing n/a
North Cornwall
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Donald Maclean 16,586 49.7 +3.3
Unionist Alfred Martyn Williams 14,095 42.3 -11.3
Labour F. E. Church 2,654 8.0 n/a
Majority 2,491 7.4 14.6
Turnout 33,335 86.1 +8.1
Liberal gain from Unionist Swing +7.3
Coventry[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Philip Noel-Baker 34,255 49.4
Unionist Archibald Boyd-Carpenter 22,536 32.5
Liberal James W. McKay 12,516 18.1
Majority 11,719 16.9
Turnout
Labour gain from Unionist Swing
Crewe[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour John William Bowen 20,948 50.2 +5.7
Unionist Donald Somervell 11,732 28.1 -27.4
Liberal William Craven Llewelyn 9,076 21.7 n/a
Majority 9,216 22.1 33.1
Turnout 83.7 -1.9
Labour gain from Unionist Swing +16.5
Croydon North
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Unionist Glyn Mason 26,336 50.4 -19.9
Labour Gilbert Arthur Foan 13,852 26.5 -3.2
Liberal Cyril Walter Nunneley 12,053 23.1 +23.1
Majority 12,484 23.9 -16.7
Turnout 52,241
Unionist hold Swing -8.3
Croydon South[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Unionist William Mitchell-Thomson 23,258 49.2
Labour E.W. Wilton 13,793 29.2
Liberal Albert Sigismund Elwell-Sutton 10,218 21.6 n/a
Majority 9,465 20.0
Turnout
Unionist hold Swing
Cumberland North[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Unionist Fergus Graham 10,392 44.9 -9.3
Liberal Richard Durning Holt 9,661 41.7 +6.8
Labour C. A. O'Donnell 3,092 13.4 +2.5
Majority 731 3.2 -16.1
Turnout 83.7 -2.3
Unionist hold Swing -8.1
Darlington
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Arthur Lewis Shepherd 17,061 44.0 -2.2
Unionist Robert Stewart 15,596 40.2 -13.6
Liberal John Joseph Richardson 6,149 15.8 n/a
Majority 1,465 3.8 11.4
Turnout 89.6 -3.5
Labour gain from Unionist Swing +5.7
Dartford[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour John Edmund Mills 26,871 50.6 +1.6
Unionist Ashley Edwards 16,568 31.2 -19.8
Liberal John Woolfenden Williamson 9,689 18.2 n/a
Majority 10,303 19.4 21.4
Turnout 76.9 -2.3
Labour gain from Unionist Swing +10.7
Darwen
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Herbert Samuel 15,714 40.9 +1.0
Unionist Frank Sanderson 15,252 39.6 -3.4
Labour Thomas Ramsden 7,504 19.5 +2.4
Majority 462 1.3 4.4
Turnout 92.3
Liberal gain from Unionist Swing +2.2
Daventry[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Speaker Edward FitzRoy unopposed n/a n/a
Speaker hold Swing n/a
Deptford
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour C. W. Bowerman 26,848 55.2
Unionist Ernest Gates 14,832 30.5
Liberal H. Charles Bevan 6,935 14.3 n/a
Majority 12,016 24.7
Turnout
Labour hold Swing
Derby (2 seats)[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour J. H. Thomas 39,688 30.0 +4.3
Labour William Robert Raynes 36,237 27.4 +3.8
Unionist Richard Luce 24,553 18.6 -5.2
Unionist John Arthur Aiton 20,443 15.4 -4.9
Liberal L. du Garde Peach 11,317 8.6 +2.0
Turnout 70,442 82.6 -2.6
Majority 11,684 8.8 9.0
Labour gain from Unionist Swing +4.5
Labour hold Swing
Derbyshire North East
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Frank Lee 21,633 54.6 +9.7
Unionist Rupert Eric Herbert Samuelson 9,167 23.1 -10.1
Liberal Harry Briggs 8,861 22.3 +0.4
Majority 12,466 31.5 -19.8
Turnout 79.8 +1.3
Labour hold Swing +9.9
Derbyshire South[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour David Pole 25,101 47.4 +6.9
Unionist James Augustus Grant 17,803 33.7 -10.6
Liberal Ebenezer Josiah Johnson 9,998 18.9 +3.7
Majority 7,298 13.7 17.5
Turnout 83.4 +1.5
Labour gain from Unionist Swing +8.7
Derbyshire West
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Unionist Edward Cavendish 16,760 49.7 -7.2
Liberal William Christopher Mallison 13,277 39.4 -3.7
Labour William Wilkinson 3,660 10.9 n/a
Majority 3,483 10.3 -3.5
Turnout 83.2 -1.6
Unionist hold Swing -1.8
Devizes
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Unionist Percy Hurd 11,979 47.8 -13.1
Liberal Eric Macfadyen 10,728 42.7 +3.6
Labour R.P. Sheppard 2,391 9.5 n/a
Majority 1,251 5.1 -16.7
Turnout 77.5 +1.3
Unionist hold Swing -8.4
Dewsbury[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Benjamin Riley 14,420 46.2 +5.1
Liberal Ronald Walker 10,607 34.0 +6.2
Unionist J W W Shuttleworth 6,175 19.8 -11.3
Majority 3,813 12.2
Turnout 86.1 +1.8
Labour hold Swing
Don Valley
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Tom Williams 31,466 73.3 +19.4
Unionist Walter Liddall 11,467 26.7 -19.4
Majority 19,999 46.6 +38.6
Turnout 69.7 -3.1
Labour hold Swing +19.4
Doncaster
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Wilfred Paling 25,295 56.0 +3.3
Unionist Ernest Albert Phillips 11,016 24.4 -22.9
Liberal J. T. Clarke 8,842 19.6 n/a
Majority 14,279 31.6 26.2
Turnout 77.6 +0.6
Labour hold Swing +13.1
East Dorset
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Alec Ewart Glassey 17,810 42.2 +10.1
Unionist Gordon Hall Caine 17,533 41.6 -11.0
Labour Edward Joseph Stocker 6,819 16.2 +0.9
Majority 277 0.6 21.1
Turnout 81.5 +1.2
Liberal gain from Unionist Swing +10.5
North Dorset
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Unionist Cecil Hanbury 12,203 47.3 -6.0
Liberal William Borthwick 11,281 43.8 -2.9
Labour Colin Clark 2,298 8.9 n/a
Majority 922 3.5 -3.1
Turnout 25,782 81.4 -5.1
Unionist hold Swing -1.6
Dorset South[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Unionist Robert Gascoyne-Cecil 14,632 49.2 -21.3
Liberal Cuthbert Plaistowe 8,168 27.5 n/a
Labour Arthur William Wiltshire 6,950 23.4 -6.1
Majority 6,464 21.7 -19.3
Turnout 29,750 75.5 +9.4
Unionist hold Swing n/a
Dorset West[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Unionist Philip Colfox 12,247 49.1 -19.2
Liberal George Edwin Chappell 7,921 31.8 n/a
Labour Thomas Robins 4,770 19.1 -12.6
Majority 4,326 17.3 -19.3
Turnout 80.6 +7.4
Unionist hold Swing n/a
Dover[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Unionist John Jacob Astor 17,745 54.7
Labour Ernest Lionel McKeag 7,646 23.6
Liberal Herbert James Baxter 7,056 21.7 n/a
Majority 10,099 31.1
Turnout
Unionist hold Swing
Dudley[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Oliver Baldwin 13,551 47.6 -0.3
Unionist Cyril Lloyd 10,508 36.9 -15.2
Liberal Thomas Illingworth Clough 4,399 15.5 n/a
Majority 3,043 10.7 14.9
Turnout 81.6 +1.4
Labour gain from Unionist Swing +7.6
Dulwich[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Unionist Frederick Hall 15,009 48.8
Labour C. A. Smith 9,309 30.3
Liberal C. R. Cooke-Taylor 6,442 20.9
Majority 5,700 18.5
Turnout 72.1
Unionist hold Swing
Durham
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Joshua Ritson 18,514 56.8
Liberal William McKeag 7,266 22.3
Unionist George Mervyn Anstey Hamilton-Fletcher 6,820 20.9
Majority 11,248 34.5
Turnout 80.1
Labour hold Swing
Ealing[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Unionist Herbert Nield 20,503 54.4 -18.9
Labour James William Maycock 9,093 24.2 -2.5
Liberal Arrean Paul Grundy 8,042 21.4 n/a
Majority 11,410 30.2 -16.4
Turnout 73.4
Unionist hold Swing -8.2
East Grinstead[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Unionist Henry Cautley 21,940 57.9 -6.7
Liberal Barbara Ellen Mary Bliss 9,718 25.6 +5.9
Labour Thomas Crawford 6,265 16.5 +0.8
Majority 12,222 32.3
Turnout 68.5 -1.7
Unionist hold Swing
East Ham North[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Susan Lawrence 13,969 42.1 +6.3
Unionist John Lees-Jones 11,805 35.5 -4.1
Liberal Thomas Arnold Evans 7,459 22.4 -2.2
Majority 2,164 6.6
Turnout 33,233 72.0 -4.5
Labour gain from Unionist Swing
East Ham South[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Alfred Barnes 18,956 54.3 +2.4
Unionist Hubert Duggan 8,854 25.4 n/a
Liberal Edward Maynard Coningsby Denney 7,085 20.3 -27.8
Majority 10,102 28.9
Turnout 73.8 -2.1
Labour hold Swing n/a
Eastbourne[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Unionist Edward Marjoribanks 18,157 49.9 -18.0
Labour R S Chatfield 8,204 22.5 +6.5
Liberal Clive Stuart Saxon Burt 7,812 21.4 5.3
Independent Unionist P.E. Hurst 2,277 6.2 n/a
Majority 9,953 27.4 -24.4
Turnout 36,450 74.5 -3.1
Unionist hold Swing -12.2
Eccles
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour David Mort 20,489 49.8 +3.2
Unionist Albert Bethel 12,232 29.8 -23.3
Liberal Handel Wilde 8,374 20.4 n/a
Majority 8,257 20.0 26.5
Labour gain from Unionist
Eddisbury
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Richard John Russell 13,688 51.6 +5.7
Unionist Roderick George Fenwick-Palmer 12,862 48.4 -5.7
Majority 826 3.2 11.4
Turnout 86.8 +6.2
Liberal gain from Unionist Swing +5.7
Edmonton[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Francis Alfred Broad 17,555 59.3
Unionist George Jarrett 12,044 40.7
Majority 5,511 18.6
Turnout 29,599
Labour hold Swing
Elland[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Charles Roden Buxton 17,012 43.7 +4.2
Unionist Sam Howard 11,150 28.7 9.1
Liberal William Haughton Sessions 10,734 27.6 +4.9
Majority 5,862 15.0 +13.3
Turnout 83.6 -0.5
Labour hold Swing +6.6
Enfield[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour William Henderson 14,427 43.3 -2.7
Unionist Reginald Applin 14,169 42.5 -11.5
Liberal Charles Herbert Durrad-Lang 4,736 14.2 n/a
Majority 258 0.8 8.8
Turnout 78.5 -3.3
Labour gain from Unionist Swing +4.4
Epping[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Unionist Winston Churchill 23,972 48.5 -10.4
Liberal Gilbert Granville Sharp 19,005 38.4 +8.5
Labour Walton Newbold 6,472 13.1 +1.9
Majority 4,967 10.1 -18.9
Turnout 75.2 -3.1
Unionist hold Swing -9.5
Epsom[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Unionist Archibald Southby 24,720 57.8 -21.7
Liberal Samuel Parnell Kerr 10,422 24.3 n/a
Labour Stanley James Wells Morgan 7,662 17.9 -2.6
Majority 14,298 33.5 -25.5
Turnout 67.7 -0.6
Unionist hold Swing n/a
Essex South East[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour John Richard Anthony Oldfield 18,756 37.6
Unionist Herbert William Looker 18,130 36.3
Liberal George Thomas Veness 13,030 26.1 n/a
Majority 626 1.3
Turnout
Labour gain from Unionist Swing
Evesham[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Unionist Bolton Eyres-Monsell 14,694 48.4 -18.1
Liberal Selick Davies 11,519 38.0 +20.8
Labour Robert Aldington 4,138 13.6 -3.7
Majority 3,175 10.4 -37.8
Turnout 76.4 +10.0
Unionist hold Swing -19.5
Exeter[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Independent Unionist Robert Newman 16,642 49.5 -8.0
Labour J. Lloyd Jones 9,361 27.8 +2.6
Unionist Geoffrey Dorling Roberts 7,622 22.7 n/a
Majority 7,281 21.7 -10.6
Turnout 81.9 -0.2
Independent Unionist gain from Unionist Swing n/a
Eye
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Edgar Granville 13,944 44.2 +14.7
Unionist Arthur Gilstrap Soames 12,880 40.8 -12.5
Labour Owen Aves 4,709 14.9 -2.3
Majority 1,064 3.4 27.2
Turnout 31,533
Liberal gain from Unionist Swing +13.6

F to K

Fareham[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Unionist John Humphrey Davidson 19,756 54.2
Liberal Conyngham Peters Cross 8,630 23.7
Labour Arthur James Pearson 8,034 22.1
Majority 11,126 30.5
Turnout
Unionist hold Swing
Farnham[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Unionist Arthur Samuel 21,050 59.8 -20.0
Liberal John William Todd 9,268 26.3 n/a
Labour Francis Noel Palmer 4,866 13.8 -6.4
Majority 11,782 33.5 -26.2
Unionist hold
Farnworth[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Guy Rowson 21,857 52.2
Unionist Mary Pickford 10,643 25.4
Liberal Ernest Frederick Dyer 9,381 22.4
Majority 11,214 26.8
Turnout
Labour hold Swing
Faversham[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Unionist Adam Maitland 16,219 41.3 -5.6
Labour Dudley Aman 15,275 38.9 +9.0
Liberal Maurice Alfred Gerothwohl 7,782 19.8 -3.4
Majority 944 2.4 -14.6
Turnout 75.5 +1.6
Unionist hold Swing -7.3
Finchley
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Unionist Edward Cadogan 18,920 48.8 -9.5
Liberal Thomas Atholl Robertson 14,065 36.2 -5.5
Labour J. George Stone 5,824 15.0 n/a
Majority 4,855 12.6 -4.0
Turnout 38,809 77.2 -2.3
Unionist hold Swing -2.0
Finsbury[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour George Gillett 17,970 56.5 +9.5
Unionist William Ray 9,026 28.3 -15.9
Liberal William John Pinard 4,855 15.2 +6.4
Majority 8,944 28.2 +25.4
Turnout 31,851 66.0 -0.3
Labour hold Swing +12.7
Forest of Dean[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour David Vaughan 13,976 52.1
Unionist William Cotts 7,092 26.5
Liberal J.W. Westwood 5,738 21.4
Majority 6,884 25.6
Turnout
Labour hold Swing
Frome[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Frederick Gould 18,524 45.5
Unionist Geoffrey Peto 16,378 40.3
Liberal Colin Stratton-Hallett 5,774 14.2
Majority 2,146 5.2
Turnout
Labour gain from Unionist Swing
Fulham East[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Unionist Kenyon Vaughan-Morgan 15,130 44.3 -17.3
Labour John Palmer 13,425 39.4 +1.0
Liberal John Henry Greenwood 5,551 16.3 n/a
Majority 1,705 4.9 18.3
Turnout 66.8 -2.3
Unionist hold Swing -9.1
Fulham West[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Ernest Spero 16,190 44.9 +4.3
Unionist Cyril Cobb 13,979 38.7 -20.7
Liberal George Arthur Gale 5,920 16.4 n/a
Majority 2,211 6.2 25.0
Turnout 36,089 71.4 +0.1
Labour gain from Unionist Swing +12.5
Fylde[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Unionist Edward Stanley 29,894 64.7
Labour Joseph Williamson 16,318 35.3
Majority 13,576 29.4
Turnout 46,212
Unionist hold Swing
Gainsborough
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Unionist Harry Crookshank 10,058 37.1 -10.0
Liberal Arthur Neal 9,991 36.9 +11.3
Labour George Deer 7,032 26.0 -1.3
Majority 67 0.2 -21.3
Turnout
Unionist hold Swing -10.7
Gateshead
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour James Melville 28,393 52.6 +2.4
Unionist Ian Orr-Ewing 11,644 21.5 -8.7
Liberal John Fennell 10,314 19.1 -0.5
Independent Liberal John Leonard Watson 3,688 6.8 n/a
Majority 16,749 31.1 +11.1
Turnout 73.9 -8.8
Labour hold Swing
Gillingham[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Unionist Robert Gower 13,612 47.5
Labour George Pearce Blizard 11,207 39.1
Liberal R Ronald Tyrer 3,856 13.4
Majority 2,405 8.4
Turnout
Unionist hold Swing
Gloucester[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Unionist Leslie Boyce 11,041 39.2
Labour Henry Nixon 10,548 37.4
Liberal Thomas Worrall Casey 6,589 23.4
Majority 493 1.8
Turnout
Unionist hold Swing
Grantham[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Unionist Victor Warrender 16,121 40.8 -8.7
Liberal R Hamilton Brown 12,023 30.4 +4.4
Labour Montague William Moore 11,340 28.7 +4.2
Majority 4,098 10.3 -13.2
Turnout 81.9 +1.5
Unionist hold Swing -6.6
Gravesend
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Unionist Irving Albery 14,644 46.1 −12.3
Labour William James Humphreys 12,871 40.6 −1.0
Liberal Frederick William Kershaw 4,220 13.3 n/a
Majority 1,773 5.5 −13.3
Turnout 31,735 71.8 −6.2
Unionist hold Swing −5.7
Great Yarmouth
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Arthur Harbord 13,147 43.7 +3.2
Unionist Frank Meyer 11,570 38.5 -6.6
Labour George Francis Johnson 5,347 17.8 +3.4
Majority 1,577 5.2 9.8
Turnout 83.1 +3.2
Liberal gain from Unionist Swing +4.9
Greenwich[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Edward Timothy Palmer 20,328 46.3 -2.2
Unionist George Hume 16,710 38.1 -13.4
Liberal W P Campbell 6,870 15.6 n/a
Majority 3,618 8.2 11.2
Turnout 43,908 70.4 -4.8
Labour gain from Unionist Swing +5.6
Grimsby[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Unionist Walter Womersley 27,001 54.8 +3.4
Labour Ernest Marklew 22,254 45.2 +9.6
Majority 4,747 9.6 -6.2
Turnout 71.9 -4.5
Unionist hold Swing -3.1
Guildford[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Unionist Henry Buckingham 20,550 48.3 -14.0
Liberal Somerset Stopford Brooke 15,984 37.6 +21.1
Labour Lawrence Miles Worsnop 5,996 14.1 -7.1
Majority 4,566 10.7 -30.4
Turnout 72.1 +0.8
Unionist hold Swing -17.6
Hackney Central
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Frederick Charles Watkins 12,462 37.3 +1.0
Unionist Alfred Bossom 10,814 32.3 -10.4
Liberal Leonard Benjamin Franklin 10,186 30.4 +9.4
Majority 1,648 5.0 11.4
Turnout 33,462 70.0 -4.2
Labour gain from Unionist Swing +5.7
Hackney North[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Unionist Austin Hudson 11,199 35.7 -11.7
Labour Francis Bowles 10,333 32.9 +8.7
Liberal John Hobbis Harris 9,844 31.4 +3.0
Majority 866 2.8 21.8
Unionist hold Swing -10.2
Hackney South[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Herbert Morrison 15,590 51.2 +4.7
Unionist Tresham Lever 8,222 27.0 n/a
Liberal Muriel Morgan Gibbon 6,302 20.7 -32.8
Communist J. T. Murphy 331 1.1 n/a
Majority 7,368 24.2 +31.2
Labour gain from Liberal
Halifax
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Arthur Longbottom 23,776 42.2 n/a
Unionist Gilbert Gledhill 16,713 29.7 n/a
Liberal Elliott Dodds 15,823 28.1 n/a
Majority 7,063 12.5 n/a
Turnout 56,312 81.3 n/a
Labour gain from Liberal Swing
Hammersmith North[4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour James Patrick Gardner 17,601 56.2 +10.3
Unionist Marshall Hays 13,744 43.8 -10.3
Majority 3,857 12.3 20.6
Turnout 31,345 70.0
Labour gain from Unionist Swing +10.3
Hammersmith South
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Daniel Chater 12,630 43.8 +5.3
Unionist John Ferguson 12,218 42.4 -13.0
Liberal J J Davies 3,976 13.8 +7.7
Majority 412 1.4 18.3
Turnout 67.3 -5.0
Labour gain from Unionist Swing +9.1
Hampstead
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Unionist George Balfour 23,370 58.3 -20.8
Labour F. E. Dawkins 8,473 21.1 +0.2
Liberal M. Leon Freedman 8,273 20.6 n/a
Majority 14,897 37.1 -21.1
Turnout 40,116 62.8 -4.4
Unionist hold Swing -10.5
Hanley[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Arthur Hollins 20,785 62.0 +9.0
Unionist Eric Errington 9,022 26.9 -20.1
Liberal Charles Frederick White 3,696 11.0 n/a
Majority 11,763 35.1 +29.1
Turnout
Labour hold Swing +14.5
Harborough
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Unionist Arthur Stewart 16,164 41.8 -10.8
Labour Frederick Wise 12,620 32.7 +8.4
Liberal George Nicholls 9,846 25.5 +2.4
Majority 3,544 9.1 -19.2
Turnout 81.9 +0.9
Unionist hold Swing -9.6
Harrow[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Unionist Isidore Salmon 22,466 42.7
Labour Hubert Beaumont 15,684 29.8
Liberal Clement Edward Page Taylor 12,554 23.8
Independent W.J. Sholl 1,965 3.7 n/a
Majority 6,782 12.9
Turnout 52,669
Unionist hold Swing
Harwich
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal John Pybus 16,309 52.8 +11.1
Unionist John Mayhew 13,609 44.1 -7.4
Independent Unionist J Elliott 946 3.1 n/a
Majority 2,700 8.7 18.5
Turnout 76.3 -2.7
Liberal gain from Unionist Swing +9.5
The Hartlepools[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Unionist William George Howard Gritten 17,271 38.0 -11.5
Liberal Stephen Furness 17,133 37.7 -3.1
Labour Gilbert Oliver 11,052 24.3 +14.6
Majority 138 0.3 8.4
Turnout 85.9 -4.4
Unionist hold Swing -4.2
Hastings
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Unionist Eustace Percy 15,928 52.3 -19.1
Liberal Thomas Austen Edwin Spearing 8,004 26.3 n/a
Labour Basil Noble 6,516 21.4 -7.2
Majority 7,924 26.0 -16.8
Turnout 73.4
Unionist hold Swing n/a
Hemel Hempstead[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Unionist J. C. C. Davidson 15,145 49.8 -7.8
Liberal Charles Thomas Le Quesne 11,631 38.3 +2.8
Labour Albert E.R. Millar 3,624 11.9 +5.0
Majority 3,514 11.5 -10.6
Turnout 78.0 -2.2
Unionist hold Swing -5.3
Hemsworth
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour John Guest 26,075 79.9 +10.6
Unionist R. A. Broughton 6,578 20.1 −10.6
Majority 19,497 59.8 +21.3
Turnout 32,653 75.8 +6.1
Labour hold Swing +10.6
Hendon[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Unionist Philip Cunliffe-Lister 31,758 52.3
Labour Robert Lyons 15,434 25.5
Liberal Margery Corbett Ashby 13,449 22.2
Majority 16,324 26.8
Turnout 72.0
Unionist hold Swing
Henley[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Unionist Robert Henderson 16,943 51.9 -12.9
Liberal Geoffrey Ernest Tritton 9,786 29.9 +5.3
Labour Bernard Benjamin Gillis 5,962 18.2 n/a
Majority 7,157 22.0 -18.2
Turnout 32,691 73.3 +3.1
Unionist hold Swing -9.1
Hereford
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Frank Owen 14,208 48.7 +9.3
Unionist Frederic Romilly 13,087 44.8 -15.8
Labour Henry Cooper 1,901 6.5 n/a
Majority 1,121 3.9 25.1
Turnout 78.9
Liberal gain from Unionist Swing +12.6
Hertford[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Unionist Murray Sueter 13,525 39.5 -20.5
Independent Noel Pemberton Billing 10,149 29.6 n/a
Liberal Thomas Evander Evans 6,419 18.7 -5.3
Labour Roger S Edwards 4,193 12.2 -3.8
Majority 3,376 9.9 -26.1
Turnout 74.7 +3.9
Unionist hold Swing n/a
Hexham
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Unionist Douglas Clifton Brown 11,069 39.1 -8.9
Liberal Francis Dyke Acland 9,103 32.2 +2.9
Labour Ernest Owen Dunnico 8,135 28.7 +6.0
Majority 1,966 6.9 -11.8
Turnout 80.2 -2.0
Unionist hold Swing -5.9
Heywood and Radcliffe
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Abraham England 22,692 52.2 -3.4
Labour Arthur Creech Jones 20,745 47.8 +3.4
Majority 1,947 4.4 -6.8
Turnout 79.3 -1.7
Liberal hold Swing -3.4
High Peak
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Unionist Alfred Law 16,406 43.1 -10.2
Liberal Robert McDougall 11,083 29.1 -17.6
Labour George Bagnall 10,567 27.8 n/a
Majority 5,323 14.0 +7.4
Turnout 80.9 +4.1
Unionist hold Swing +3.7
Hitchin[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Unionist Guy Molesworth Kindersley 14,786 44.8 -14.4
Liberal Enid Lapthorn 9,325 28.3 +3.9
Labour Richard W Gifford 8,880 26.9 +10.5
Majority 5,461 16.5 -18.3
Turnout 73.4 +3.9
Unionist hold Swing -9.2
Holborn
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Unionist Stuart Bevan 10,093 56.8 -18.7
Labour Fitzroy William Hickinbottom 4,530 25.5 +1.0
Liberal Thomas Morton 3,150 17.7 n/a
Majority 5,563 31.3 -19.7
Turnout 54.1 -1.0
Unionist hold Swing -9.8
Holderness[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Unionist Samuel Savery 14,544 47.6 -8.4
Liberal Neville Dixey 13,525 44.3 +0.3
Labour Joseph William Hewitt 2,481 8.1 n/a
Majority 1,019 3.3 -8.7
Turnout 80.1 -1.0
Unionist hold Swing -4.4
Holland with Boston[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal James Blindell 19,792 43.8 +24.1
Unionist Frederick James Van den Berg 15,877 35.1 -12.4
Labour Charles Edward Snook 9,556 21.1 -11.7
Majority 3,915 8.7
Turnout 81.5 +5.7
Liberal hold Swing
Honiton[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Unionist Clive Morrison-Bell 17,911 50.9 -4.3
Liberal John George Hawkins Halse 16,353 46.5 +1.7
Labour Rose Davies 915 2.6 n/a
Majority 1,558 4.4 -6.0
Turnout 84.3 -1.2
Unionist hold Swing -3.0
Horncastle
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Unionist Henry Haslam 12,837 48.1 -4.7
Liberal Frederick Linfield 10,168 38.1 -9.1
Labour J. R. Sanderson 3,683 13.8 n/a
Majority 2,669 10.0 +4.4
Turnout 26,688
Unionist hold Swing +2.2
Hornsey[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Unionist Euan Wallace 25,540 51.0 -3.6
Liberal William Thomson 16,029 32.0 -2.3
Labour Francis Henry Wiltshire 8,529 17.0 +5.9
Majority 9,511 19.0 -1.3
Turnout 75.2 -6.4
Unionist hold Swing -0.7
Horsham and Worthing[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Unionist Edward Turnour 27,872 60.1
Liberal Percy Boyden 10,905 23.5 n/a
Labour Helen Mary Keynes 7,611 16.4
Majority 16,967 36.6
Turnout 46,388
Unionist hold Swing
Houghton-le-Spring[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Robert Richardson 25,056 57.1 -0.7
Liberal Thomas Wing 10,267 23.4 -18.8
Unionist William George Pearson 8,545 19.5 n/a
Majority 14,789 33.7 -18.1
Turnout 80.3 0.7
Labour hold Swing -9.0
Howdenshire[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Unionist William Carver 13,823 51.2 -3.0
Liberal Edward Baker 13,170 48.8 n/a
Majority 653 2.4 n/a
Turnout 76.8 n/a
Unionist hold Swing n/a
Huddersfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour James Hudson 25,966 38.3 +2.0
Liberal William Mabane 21,398 31.6 -0.1
Unionist Enoch Hill 20,361 30.1 -1.9
Majority 4,568 6.7 +2.4
Turnout 86.1 -2.4
Labour hold Swing +1.0
Hull Central
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Joseph Kenworthy 18,815 54.1 n/a
Unionist Lawrence Kimball 11,181 32.1 -8.3
Liberal Alfred Samuel Doran 4,802 13.8 -40.3
Majority 7,634 22.0 30.2
Turnout 78.3 +1.2
Labour gain from Liberal Swing n/a
Hull East[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour George Muff 20,023 48.8
Unionist Roger Lumley 13810 33.6
Liberal Rodway Stephens 7,218 17.6
Majority 6,213 15.2 19.2
Turnout 83.4
Labour gain from Unionist Swing +9.6
Hull North West[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Unionist Lambert Ward 14,764 41.6 -11.7
Labour William Pickles 10,700 30.1 +11.9
Liberal Catherine Alderton 10,059 28.3 -0.2
Majority 4,064 11.5 -13.3
Turnout 79.1 -2.1
Unionist hold Swing -11.8
Hull South West
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour John Arnott 14,903 41.2 +12.0
Unionist Herbert Brent Grotrian 12,464 34.4 -6.5
Liberal Herbert Aubrey Crowe 8,826 24.4 -5.5
Majority 2,439 6.8 17.8
Turnout 76.6 +1.2
Labour gain from Unionist Swing +9.2
Huntingdonshire
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Sidney Peters 12,889 45.6 +2.5
Unionist Charles Murchison 11,935 42.1 −14.8
Labour C S Giddins 3,493 12.3 n/a
Majority 954 3.5 17.3
Turnout 28,317 77.2 −0.6
Liberal gain from Unionist Swing +8.7
Hythe[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Unionist Philip Sassoon 12,982 57.8 -18.7
Liberal Hester Lloyd Holland 6,912 30.7 n/a
Labour Grace Colman 2,597 11.5 -12.0
Majority 6,070 27.1 -22.9
Turnout 70.8 -8.9
Unionist hold Swing n/a
Ilford[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Unionist George Hamilton 24,414 42.4 -16.0
Liberal Arthur Comyns Carr 21,267 36.9 +17.0
Labour Charles Robin de Gruchy 11,952 20.7 -1.0
Majority 3,147 5.5 -33.0
Turnout 73.6 -1.2
Unionist hold Swing -16.5
Ilkeston[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour George Oliver 20,202 59.0 +14.1
Liberal John Vincent Shaw 7,766 22.7 +5.1
Unionist Victor Raikes 6,258 18.3 -19.2
Majority 12,436 36.3 +28.9
Turnout 80.7 +3.9
Labour hold Swing +4.5
Ince[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Gordon Macdonald 26,091 73.8
Unionist John Bankes Walmsley 9,260 26.2
Majority 16,831 47.6
Turnout 35,351
Labour hold Swing
Ipswich[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Unionist John Ganzoni 18,527 39.7 -15.7
Labour Robert Jackson 17,592 37.7 -6.9
Liberal Frank Ongley Darvall 10,559 22.6 n/a
Majority 935 2.0
Turnout 85.7 -2.0
Unionist hold Swing -4.4
Isle of Ely[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal James de Rothschild 16,111 43.9 +4.6
Unionist Hugh Lucas-Tooth 13,628 37.1 -9.0
Labour Dermot Johnston Freyer 6,967 19.0 +4.4
Majority 2,483 6.8 13.6
Turnout 75.0 -0.7
Liberal gain from Unionist Swing +6.8
Isle of Thanet[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Unionist Harold Balfour 22,595 52.9 -12.9
Liberal Alfred Suenson-Taylor 15,648 36.6 +15.5
Labour E J Plaisted 4,490 10.5 -2.6
Majority 6,947 16.3 -28.4
Turnout 73.3 -4.3
Unionist hold Swing -14.2
Isle of Wight[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Unionist Peter Macdonald 21,949 48.2 -4.2
Liberal St John Hutchinson 17,383 38.1 +0.3
Labour Henry Edward Weaver 6,256 13.7 +3.9
Majority 4,566 10.1 -4.5
Turnout 79.0
Unionist hold Swing -2.3
Islington East
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Ethel Bentham 15,199 38.0 +5.7
Unionist Robert Tasker 13,641 34.1 -10.4
Liberal Edgar Middleton 11,136 27.9 +4.7
Majority 1,558 3.9 16.1
Turnout 66.4 -5.4
Labour gain from Unionist Swing +8.0
Islington North
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Robert Young 18,272 41.8 +6.5
Unionist Gordon Touche 15,207 34.8 -9.6
Liberal Domini Crosfield 10,210 23.4 +3.1
Majority 3,065 7.0 -2.1
Turnout 68.0 -4.2
Labour gain from Unionist Swing +8.0
Islington South[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour William Cluse 13,737 46.6 +3.8
Unionist Tom Forrest Howard 9,418 32.0 -3.9
Liberal Frank Milton 6,316 21.4 +0.1
Majority 4,319 14.6 +7.7
Turnout 66.2 -3.2
Labour hold Swing +3.8
Islington West[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Frederick Montague 13,768 55.2 +9.9
Unionist James Despencer-Robertson 6,921 27.7 -14.6
Liberal David Eifion Puleston Evans 4,267 17.1 +4.7
Majority 6,847 27.5 +24.5
Turnout 60.2 -7.0
Labour hold Swing +12.2
Jarrow
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Robert John Wilson 22,751 62.5
Unionist Longinus Vivian Rogers 13,638 37.5
Majority 9,113 25.0
Turnout
Labour hold Swing
Keighley
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Hastings Lees-Smith 18,412 44.7 -0.3
Liberal David Rhodes 11,905 28.9 +2.3
Unionist Arthur Smith 10,858 26.4 -2.0
Majority 6,507 15.8
Turnout
Labour hold Swing -1.3
Kennington
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Leonard Matters 15,477 55.7 +12.0
Unionist George Harvey 12,328 44.3 -12.0
Majority 3,149 11.4 24.0
Turnout 60.1 -10.2
Labour gain from Unionist Swing +12.0
Kensington North
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Fielding West 19,701 48.4 +1.4
Unionist Percy George Gates 15,511 38.1 -14.9
Liberal Frances Henrietta Stewart 5,516 13.5 n/a
Majority 4,190 10.3 16.3
Turnout 68.5 -1.1
Labour gain from Unionist Swing +8.1
Kensington South
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Unionist William Davison 28,049 66.9 n/a
Liberal Hugh Seely 7,570 18.0 n/a
Independent Unionist Rayner Goddard 6,354 15.1 n/a
Majority 20,479 48.9 n/a
Turnout 59.5 n/a
Unionist hold Swing n/a
Kettering
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Co-op Samuel Perry 18,253 43.8 -5.8
Unionist Mervyn Manningham-Buller 15,469 37.1 -13.3
Liberal Cuthbert Snowball Rewcastle 7,972 19.1 n/a
Majority 2,784 6.7 7.5
Turnout 41,694 85.8 4.2
Labour Co-op gain from Unionist Swing +3.7
Kidderminster[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Unionist John Wardlaw-Milne 21,643 48.1 -11.0
Labour Frank G. Lloyd 12,246 27.3 +5.0
Liberal John William Hughes 11,050 24.6 +6.0
Majority 9,397 20.8 -16.0
Turnout 75.6 +4.3
Unionist hold Swing -8.0
King's Lynn
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Unionist Maurice Roche 14,501 40.7 -0.9
Liberal William Bertram Mitford 10,806 30.3 -2.3
Labour Herbert John Maynard 10,356 29.0 +3.2
Majority 3,695 10.4 +1.4
Turnout 79.1 +1.5
Unionist hold Swing +0.7
Kingston upon Thames
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Unionist George Penny 20,911 54.1 -16.1
Labour John William Fawcett 8,903 23.1 +3.3
Liberal Frank John Powell 8,796 22.8 +12.8
Majority 12,008 31.0 -19.4
Turnout 68.9 -2.4
Unionist hold Swing -9.7
Kingswinford[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Charles Henry Sitch 22,479 53.2
Unionist Sidney Garcke 12,151 28.7
Liberal Alfred William Bowkett 7,639 18.1
Majority 10,328 24.5
Turnout
Labour hold Swing
Knutsford[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Unionist Ernest Makins 22,605 53.5 -7.0
Liberal Arthur Edgar Jalland 19,629 46.5 +7.0
Majority 2,976 7.0 -14.0
Turnout 80.5 -0.4
Unionist hold Swing -7.0

L to P

Lambeth North
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour George Strauss 11,264 43.8 +6.7
Liberal Frank Briant 10,722 41.8 +4.6
Unionist Clyde Tabor Wilson 3,691 14.4 -11.3
Majority 542 2.0 2.1
Turnout 66.2 -0.8
Labour gain from Liberal Swing +1.1
Lancaster
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Unionist Herwald Ramsbotham 17,414 39.3 -8.5
Liberal Robert Parkinson Tomlinson 16,977 38.3 +3.6
Labour Reginald Penrith Burnett 9,903 22.4 +4.9
Majority 437 1.0 -12.1
Turnout 83.9 +1.0
Unionist hold Swing -6.1
Leeds Central
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Richard Denman 17,322 44.6
Unionist Charles Henry Wilson 15,958 41.0
Liberal Myer Jack Landa 5,607 14.4 n/a
Majority 1,364 3.6
Turnout 38,887
Labour gain from Unionist Swing
Leeds North[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Unionist Osbert Peake 19,661 48.2 -21.8
Labour Thomas McCall 11,180 27.4 -2.6
Liberal Edmund Harvey 9,944 24.4 n/a
Majority 8,481 20.8 -19.2
Turnout 73.6 +6.5
Unionist hold Swing -9.6
Leeds North East[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Unionist John Birchall 18,877 47.0 -10.8
Labour David Freeman 13,050 32.5 +0.9
Liberal Charles Humphrey Boyle 8,253 20.5 +9.9
Majority 5,827 14.5 -11.7
Turnout 74.3 -0.3
Unionist hold Swing -5.8
Leeds South[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Henry Charleton 18,043 52.5
Unionist B.T. Graham Ford 9,433 27.4
Liberal E.K. Scott 6,884 20.0
Majority 8,610 25.1
Turnout 34,360
Labour hold Swing
Leeds South East[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Henry Slesser 22,403 75.2
Unionist John C Spurr 7,385 24.8 n/a
Majority 15,018 50.4
Turnout 29,788
Labour hold Swing n/a
Leeds West[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Thomas Stamford 18,765 47.2
Unionist George William Martin 13,129 33.0
Liberal Ralph Cleworth 7,892 19.8
Majority 5,636 14.2
Turnout 39,786 79.4
Labour hold Swing
Leek[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour William Bromfield 22,458 58.5
Unionist Edward George Warris Hulton 15,953 41.5
Majority 6,505 17.0
Turnout 38,411
Labour hold Swing
Leicester East[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Edward Frank Wise 22,533 50.8
Unionist John Loder 13,801 31.1
Liberal Frederick Lawson 8,054 18.1 n/a
Majority 8,732 19.7
Turnout
Labour gain from Unionist Swing
Leicester South
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Unionist Charles Waterhouse 18,343 42.3 -7.7
Labour Herbert Brough Usher 16,198 37.4
Liberal Henry Purchase 8,811 20.3 +0.0
Majority 2,145 4.9
Turnout 80.4 -1.1
Unionist hold Swing
Leicester West[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Frederick Pethick-Lawrence 22,635 55.3
Unionist Paul Emrys-Evans 10,691 26.1 n/a
Liberal Charles William Hartshorn 7,617 18.6
Majority 11,944 29.2
Turnout
Labour hold Swing n/a
Leigh[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Joe Tinker 25,635 57.0
Unionist Claude Herbert Grundy 10,942 24.3
Liberal Thomas Hardy 8,435 18.7 n/a
Majority 14,693 32.7
Turnout 88.3
Labour hold Swing
Leominster
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Unionist Ernest Shepperson 13,237 52.5 -11.9
Liberal George Adolphus Edinger 11,990 47.5 +11.9
Majority 1,247 5.0 -23.8
Turnout 76.3
Unionist hold Swing -11.9
Lewes[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Unionist Tufton Beamish 15,230 53.7 -19.0
Labour Alban Goodwin Gordon 7,698 27.1 -0.2
Liberal Henry Plunket Woodgate 5,452 19.2 n/a
Majority 7,532 26.6
Turnout 70.4 +5.7
Unionist hold Swing -9.4
Lewisham East[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Unionist Assheton Pownall 23,208 42.4
Labour John Wilmot 22,806 41.7
Liberal Edward Penton 8729 15.9 n/a
Majority 402 0.7
Turnout
Unionist hold Swing
Lewisham West
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Unionist Philip Dawson 20,830 49.1 -10.2
Labour C M Wadham 10,958 25.9 +5.4
Liberal Arthur Reginald Newsom Roberts 10,590 25.0 +4.7
Majority 9,872 23.2 -15.6
Turnout 69.3 -6.2
Unionist hold Swing -7.8
Leyton East
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Fenner Brockway 11,111 42.9
Unionist Ernest Edward Alexander 8,691 33.6
Liberal Frank Wynne Davies 6,096 23.5
Majority 2,420 9.3
Turnout 72.6
Labour gain from Unionist Swing
Leyton West[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Reginald Sorensen 14,339 42.1 +7.4
Unionist James Cassels 12,186 35.8 -10.9
Liberal James Johnston 7,526 22.1 +3.5
Majority 2,153 6.3 18.3
Turnout 74.8 -3.8
Labour gain from Unionist Swing 9.1
Lichfield[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour James Lovat-Fraser 14,965 42.6
Unionist S Samuel 11,511 32.8
Liberal Etienne Bruno de Hamel 8,643 24.6
Majority 3,454 9.8
Turnout
Labour gain from Unionist Swing
Limehouse[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Clement Attlee 13,872 55.9 -1.8
Unionist Evan Morgan 6,584 26.5 -1.6
Liberal Jasper Addis 4,116 16.6 +2.4
Communist Wally Tapsell 245 1.0 n/a
Majority 7,288 29.4 -0.2
Turnout 64.6 -1.0
Labour hold Swing -0.1
Lincoln[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Robert Arthur Taylor 15,176 43.5
Unionist Benjamin Lampard-Vachell 11,978 34.3
Liberal Robert Pattinson 7,719 22.1
Majority 3,198 9.2
Turnout
Labour hold Swing
Liverpool East Toxteth[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Unionist Henry Mond 17,678 47.9 +6.7
Labour Joseph Cleary 9,904 26.9 -2.3
Liberal Aled Owen Roberts 9,287 25.2 -2.4
Majority 7,774 21.0 +7.0
Turnout 36,869 75.5 +13.8
Unionist hold Swing +4.5
Liverpool Edge Hill[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Jack Hayes 17,650 55.4
Unionist Hugo Rutherford 11,622 36.5
Liberal Arthur Donald Dennis 2,581 8.1
Majority 6,028 18.9
Turnout
Labour hold Swing
Liverpool Everton[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Derwent Hall Caine 14,234 52.9 +4.4
Unionist Margaret Beavan 12,667 47.1 -4.4
Majority 1,567 5.8 8.8
Turnout 26,901 75.9 +3.6
Labour gain from Unionist Swing +4.4
Liverpool Exchange[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Unionist James Reynolds 17,179 50.3 n/a
Labour William Albert Robinson 16,970 49.7 n/a
Majority 209 0.6 n/a
Turnout 34,149 65.9 n/a
Unionist hold Swing n/a
Liverpool Fairfield[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Unionist Jack Cohen 16,436 52.9
Labour John Hamer Sutcliffe 14,614 47.1
Majority 1,822 5.8
Turnout 31,050
Unionist hold Swing
Liverpool Kirkdale
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Elijah Sandham 15,222 51.3
Unionist Robert Rankin 14,429 48.7
Majority 793 2.6
Turnout 72.9
Labour gain from Unionist Swing
Liverpool Scotland
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Irish Nationalist T. P. O'Connor unopposed n/a n/a
Irish Nationalist hold Swing n/a
Liverpool Walton[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Unionist Reginald Purbrick 16,623 42.8
Labour F A P Rowe 16,395 42.2
Liberal Glyn Howard Howard-Jones 5,857 15.0
Majority 228 0.6
Turnout
Unionist hold Swing
Liverpool Wavertree
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Unionist John Tinné 16,880 40.0 −7.4
Labour Samuel Lewis Treleaven 13,585 32.2 −2.8
Liberal Hugh Rathbone 11,723 27.8 +10.2
Majority 3,295 7.8 −4.6
Turnout 42,188 78.1 −2.2
Unionist hold Swing −2.3
Liverpool West Derby[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Unionist John Sandeman Allen 16,794 42.7 -9.8
Labour William Harvey Moore 14,124 36.0 +6.4
Liberal Arthur Probyn Jones 8,368 21.3 +3.4
Majority 2,670 6.7 -16.2
Turnout 73.1 -4.1
Unionist hold Swing -8.1
Liverpool West Toxteth[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Joseph Gibbins 19,988 55.1 +4.5
Unionist Geoffrey Watson 16,309 44.9 -4.5
Majority 3,679 10.2 +9.0
Turnout 36,297 76.2 -3.5
Labour hold Swing +4.5
Lonsdale
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Unionist David Lindsay 13,612 47.4 -10.0
Liberal Henry Maden 7,805 27.2 -15.4
Labour Joseph Henderson 7,303 25.4 n/a
Majority 5,807 20.2 +5.4
Turnout 82.7 -0.6
Unionist hold Swing +2.7
Loughborough
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour George Ernest Winterton 14,854 40.0 +5.1
Unionist Frank Rye 12,210 32.9 −7.0
Liberal Frank Gladstone Hines 10,044 27.1 +1.9
Majority 2,644 7.1 12.1
Turnout 85.2 +1.5
Labour gain from Unionist Swing +6.0
Louth
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Unionist Arthur Heneage 13,999 44.4 -8.4
Liberal Margaret Wintringham 13,560 42.9 -4.3
Labour T Holmes 4,027 12.7 n/a
Majority 439 1.5 -4.1
Turnout 81.8 +0.9
Unionist hold Swing -2.1
Lowestoft[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Unionist Gervais Rentoul 13,624 39.8 -10.8
Liberal Albert Edward Owen-Jones 10,707 31.3 +6.7
Labour Basil William Reid Hall 9,903 28.9 +4.1
Majority 2,917 8.5 -17.3
Turnout 34,234 84.8 +11.8
Unionist hold Swing -8.8
Ludlow[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Unionist George Windsor-Clive 14,066 57.1 n/a
Labour T. Hardwick 5,323 21.6 n/a
Liberal Arthur Alan Hanbury-Sparrow 5,259 21.3 n/a
Majority 8,743 35.5 n/a
Turnout 76.5 n/a
Unionist hold Swing n/a
Luton
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Leslie Burgin 20,248 45.5 +10.4
Unionist Terence O'Connor 16,930 38.0 -9.1
Labour Florence Bell 7,351 16.5 -1.3
Majority 3,318 7.5 19.5
Turnout 81.5 -1.1
Liberal gain from Unionist Swing +9.8
Macclesfield[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Unionist John Remer 19,329 41.9 -9.0
Labour John Williams 13,911 30.2 +0.1
Liberal Selwyn Lloyd 12,891 27.9 +8.9
Majority 5,418 11.7 -9.1
Turnout 87.0 +2.4
Unionist hold Swing -4.5
Maidstone[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Unionist Carlyon Bellairs 14,254 40.8 -25.5
Labour John Morgan 10,419 29.9 -3.8
Liberal Thomas Fairchild Day 10,222 29.3 n/a
Majority 3,835 10.9 -21.7
Turnout
Unionist hold Swing -10.8
Maldon
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Unionist Edward Ruggles-Brise 14,020 43.8 −8.5
Labour Herbert Evans 11,224 35.1 −1.8
Liberal Herbert A. May 6,748 21.1 +10.3
Majority 2,796 8.7 −6.7
Turnout 31,992 79.5 −3.1
Unionist hold Swing -3.3
Manchester Ardwick[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Thomas Lowth 20,041 60.3
Unionist Mary Latchford Kingsmill Jones 13,177 39.7
Majority 6,864 20.6
Turnout 33,218
Labour hold Swing
Manchester Blackley[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Philip Oliver 11,006 36.4 +5.7
Unionist Harold Briggs 10,118 33.5 -9.7
Labour Wilfrid Andrew Burke 9,091 30.1 +2.6
Majority 888 2.9 15.4
Turnout 82.6 -2.9
Liberal gain from Unionist Swing +7.7
Manchester Clayton[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour John Edward Sutton 21,103 55.0
Unionist William Henry Flanagan 14,062 36.7
Liberal Charles Herbert Travis 3,207 8.3
Majority 7,041 18.3
Turnout
Labour hold Swing
Manchester Exchange
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Unionist Edward Brocklehurst Fielden 13,691 40.1 −15.1
Liberal Robert Noton Barclay 11,112 32.6 −12.2
Labour Abraham Moss 9,300 27.3 n/a
Majority 2,579 7.6 -2.9
Turnout 34,103 70.2 +11.3
Unionist hold Swing -1.5
Manchester Gorton[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Joseph Compton 22,056 61.1
Unionist Alfred Critchley 10,664 29.5
Liberal Beatrice Annie Bayfield 3,385 9.4
Majority 11,392 31.6
Turnout
Labour hold Swing
Manchester Hulme[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Andrew McElwee 15,053 43.8
Unionist Joseph Nall 12,588 36.6
Liberal Harry Allan 6,728 19.6
Majority 2,465 7.2
Turnout 34,369
Labour gain from Unionist Swing
Manchester Moss Side
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Unionist Gerald Hurst 11,625 39.6 -18.7
Labour A. A. Purcell 9,522 32.5 n/a
Liberal Thomas Ackroyd 8,191 27.9 -13.8
Majority 2,103 7.2 -9.4
Turnout 29,338 68.3 -1.0
Unionist hold Swing n/a
Manchester Platting[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour J. R. Clynes 22,969 57.9
Unionist Alan Chorlton 16,323 41.1
Communist Joe Vaughan 401 1.0
Majority 6,646 16.8
Turnout 39,693
Labour hold Swing
Manchester Rusholme[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Unionist Frank Merriman 14,230 42.8 -7.6
Liberal Philip Guedalla 10,958 32.9 +3.5
Labour Jerrold Adshead 8,080 24.3 +4.1
Majority 3,272 9.9 -11.1
Turnout 33,268 78.7 -1.1
Unionist hold Swing -5.5
Manchester Withington
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Ernest Simon 20,948 43.8 +4.8
Unionist Thomas Watts 19,063 39.8 -11.1
Labour Joseph Robinson 7,853 16.4 +7.2
Majority 1,885 4.0 15.9
Turnout 77.8 -4.0
Liberal gain from Unionist Swing +8.0
Mansfield[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Charles Brown 28,416 58.5
Liberal William Collins 10,517 21.7
Unionist S R Sidebottom 9,085 18.7
Communist Rosina Smith 533 1.1
Majority 17,899 36.8
Turnout
Labour hold Swing
Melton[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Unionist Lindsay Everard 18,707 47.4 -11.5
Liberal Guy Halford Dixon 14,144 35.9 -5.2
Labour A. E. Stubbs 6,569 16.7 n/a
Majority 4,563 11.5 -6.3
Turnout 83.2 -1.1
Unionist hold Swing -3.2
Middlesbrough East[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Ellen Wilkinson 12,215 41.3 +2.8
Liberal Ernest Young 9,016 30.6 +3.8
Unionist John Wesley Brown 8,278 28.1 -6.6
Majority 3,199 10.7 +6.9
Turnout 80.8 -2.9
Labour hold Swing -0.5
Middlesbrough West
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Frank Kingsley Griffith 14,674 40.6 n/a
Labour A.R. Ellis 13,328 36.9 n/a
Unionist Albert E Baucher 8,137 22.5 n/a
Majority 1,346 3.7 n/a
Turnout n/a
Liberal hold Swing n/a
Middleton and Prestwich[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Unionist Nairne Stewart Sandeman 16,629 40.1 -11.2
Labour Matthew Burrow Farr 14,368 34.6 +7.6
Liberal David Halliwell 10,526 25.3 +3.6
Majority 2,261 5.5 -18.8
Turnout
Unionist hold Swing -9.4
Mile End
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour John Scurr 11,489 47.1 -1.4
Unionist Johnnie Dodge 7,401 30.3 +1.4
Liberal Solomon Teff 5,525 22.6 0.0
Majority 4,088 16.8 -2.8
Turnout 70.4 -0.3
Labour hold Swing -1.4
Mitcham[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Unionist Richard Meller 20,254 47.9 -14.1
Labour Benjamin Skene Mackay 13,057 30.8 -7.2
Liberal Raymond V. Jones 9,016 21.3 n/a
Majority 7,197 17.1 -6.9
Turnout 70.2 -4.6
Unionist hold Swing -6.9
Morpeth
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Ebenezer Edwards 25,508 61.3
Unionist Irene Ward 9,206 22.1
Liberal John Ritson 6,888 16.6
Majority 16,302 39.2
Turnout
Labour hold Swing
Mossley
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Herbert Gibson 19,296 46.0 +11.7
Independent Austin Hopkinson 14,267 33.9 -15.3
Liberal Harold Housley 8,467 20.1 +3.6
Majority 5,029 12.1 27.0
Turnout 42,030 76.8
Labour gain from Independent Swing +13.5
Nelson and Colne
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Arthur Greenwood 28,533 61.0 +9.1
Unionist Linton Thorp 18,236 39.0 -9.1
Majority 10,297 22.0 +18.2
Turnout 46,769
Labour hold Swing +9.1
New Forest and Christchurch[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Unionist Wilfrid Ashley 22,122 55.5 -9.1
Liberal Marcus Cheke 11,520 28.9 +4.8
Labour G W Austin 6,206 15.6 +4.3
Majority 10,602 26.6 -13.9
Turnout 72.6 +1.2
Unionist hold Swing -7.0
Newark[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Unionist William Cavendish-Bentinck 15,707 45.5 -15.0
Liberal James Haslam 10,768 31.2 +13.5
Labour William Richard Grosvenor Haywood 8,060 23.3 +1.5
Majority 4,939 14.3 -24.4
Turnout 77.0 +2.8
Unionist hold Swing -14.3
Newbury
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Unionist Howard Clifton Brown 17,800 51.0 -4.9
Liberal Edward Harold Brooks 13,604 39.0 -0.5
Labour Frank Mortimer Jacques 3,471 10.0 +5.4
Majority 4,196 12.0 -4.4
Turnout 34,875 78.3 -2.6
Unionist hold Swing -2.2
Newcastle-under-Lyme[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Josiah Wedgwood 20,931 69.9
Unionist Christopher Kemplay Tatham 9,011 30.1
Majority 11,920 39.8
Turnout 29,942
Labour hold Swing
Newcastle-upon-Tyne Central[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Charles Trevelyan 17,580 57.2
Unionist Richard Wyndham-Quin 13,161 42.8
Majority 4,419 14.4
Turnout 30,741 73.7
Labour hold Swing
Newcastle upon Tyne East
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Robert Aske 17,856 51.3 +6.2
Labour Martin Henry Connolly 16,921 48.7 +2.3
Majority 935 2.6 3.9
Turnout 79.4 -4.5
Liberal gain from Labour Swing +2.0
Newcastle-upon-Tyne North[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Unionist Nicholas Grattan-Doyle 17,962 55.4
Labour Edward Scott 7,573 23.4
Liberal J. Roberts Creighton 6,860 21.2 n/a
Majority 10,389 32.0
Turnout 70.9
Unionist hold Swing
Newcastle upon Tyne West
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour John Palin 16,856 46.6 +1.1
Unionist Joseph William Leech 14,088 38.9 +9.5
Liberal John Dodd 5,267 14.5 -10.6
Majority 2,768 7.7 -8.4
Turnout 76.8 -7.0
Labour hold Swing -4.2
Newton[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Robert Young 18,176 60.5
Unionist Reginald Essenhigh 11,887 39.5
Majority 6,289 21.0
Turnout 30,063
Labour hold Swing
Norfolk East[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal William Lygon 13,349 39.6 +3.6
Unionist Reginald Neville 12,434 37.0 -7.6
Labour Bill Holmes 7,856 23.4 +4.0
Majority 915 2.6 11.2
Turnout 77.6 +2.0
Liberal gain from Unionist Swing 5.6
Norfolk North[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Noel Noel-Buxton 14,544 47.5
Unionist Thomas Cook 12,661 41.3
Liberal Zelia Hoffman 3,403 11.1
Majority 1,883 6.2
Turnout 77.9
Labour hold Swing
Norfolk South[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Unionist James Christie 12,978 42.0 -13.5
Labour George Young 10,686 34.5 -10.0
Liberal Ieuan Watkins-Evans 7,268 23.5 n/a
Majority 2,292 7.5 -3.5
Turnout 76.0
Unionist hold Swing -1.7
Norfolk South West[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour William Benjamin Taylor 12,152 41.8
Unionist Alan McLean 11,382 39.1
Liberal Victor Diederichs Duval 5,556 19.0 n/a
Majority 770 2.7
Turnout
Labour gain from Unionist Swing
Normanton
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Frederick Hall 26,008 83.1 n/a
Unionist Alfred Coates 5,276 16.9 n/a
Majority 20,732 66.2 n/a
Turnout 75.8 n/a
Labour hold Swing n/a
Northampton[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Cecil L'Estrange Malone 22,356 41.7 +4.5
Unionist Alexander Frederick Gordon Renton 20,177 37.7 -1.8
Liberal Helen Schilizzi 11,054 20.6 -2.7
Majority 2,179 4.0 6.3
Turnout 87.5 +0.5
Labour gain from Unionist Swing +3.1
Northwich[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Unionist Colum Crichton-Stuart 15,477 34.3 -8.9
Labour Barbara Ayrton-Gould 15,473 34.3 -0.3
Liberal John Barlow 14,163 31.4 +9.2
Majority 4 0.0 -8.6
Turnout 83.6 +2.9
Unionist hold Swing -4.3

{{Election box candidate with party link|

Norwich (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Geoffrey Shakespeare 33,974 26.2
party=Labour Party (UK) candidate=[[Walter Smith (Labour MP)[|Walter Smith]] votes=33,690 percentage=26.0 change=

}}

Labour Dorothy Jewson 31,040 24.0
Unionist J. Griffyth Fairfax 30,793 23.8
Majority 2,650 2.0
Turnout 67,971 82.7
Labour gain from Unionist Swing
Norwood
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Unionist Walter Greaves-Lord 19,281 50.6 -20.7
Labour William Obrien Reeves 11,042 28.9 +0.2
Liberal Edward Stacey Layton 7,823 20.5 n/a
Majority 8,239 21.7 -20.9
Turnout 65.6 -4.6
Unionist hold Swing -10.4
Nottingham Central
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Unionist Albert Bennett 14,571 41.7 -15.6
Labour Eleanor Barton 11,573 33.2 +7.2
Liberal Arthur Brampton 8,738 25.1 +8.4
Majority 2,998 8.5 -22.8
Turnout
Unionist hold Swing -11.4
Nottingham East
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Norman Birkett 14,049 40.2 -1.4
Unionist Louis Gluckstein 11,110 31.8 -15.8
Labour James Henry Baum 9,787 28.0 +28.0
Majority 2,939 8.4 14.4
Turnout 34,946 78.9 +4.2
Liberal gain from Unionist Swing +7.2
Nottingham South[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Holford Knight 14,800 42.9
Unionist Henry Cavendish-Bentinck 14,252 41.3
Liberal Leslie Hale 5,445 15.8
Majority 548 1.6
Turnout
Labour gain from Unionist Swing
Nottingham West[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Arthur Hayday 18,593 55.1
Liberal Walter Edward Barron 8,276 24.5
Unionist Charles Edgar Loseby 6,893 20.4
Majority 10,317 30.6
Turnout
Labour hold Swing
Nuneaton
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Frank Smith 27,102 44.4 +13.1
Liberal Herbert Willison 19,104 31.3 +0.3
Unionist Arthur Hope 14,819 24.3 -13.4
Majority 7,998 13.1 19.5
Turnout 84.1 +5.4
Labour gain from Unionist Swing +13.2
Oldham (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour YGordon Lang 34,223 26.2 +6.5
Labour YJames Wilson 32,727 25.0 +6.6
Unionist Duff Cooper 29,424 22.5 -8.7
Liberal John Dodd 20,810 15.9 -14.8
Liberal George James Jenkins 13,528 10.4 n/a
Majority 3,303 2.5 13.5
Turnout 77,208 81.2
Labour gain from Unionist Swing
Labour gain from Liberal Swing
Ormskirk
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Samuel Rosbotham 20,350 53.4 +9.7
Unionist Francis Blundell 17,761 46.6 -9.7
Majority 2,589 6.8 19.4
Turnout 38,111 74.8 -1.1
Labour gain from Unionist Swing +9.7
Oswestry[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Unionist Bertie Leighton 15,554 47.0 -8.1
Liberal John Share Jones 10,565 32.0 +8.3
Labour H S Evans 6,944 21.0 -0.2
Majority 4,989 15.0 -16.4
Turnout 78.8 -0.1
Unionist hold Swing -8.2
Oxford[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Unionist Robert Bourne 14,638 52.5 -4.8
Liberal Robert Oswald Moon 8,581 30.7 -1.4
Labour John Lyttelton Etty 4,694 16.8 +6.2
Majority 6,057 21.8 -3.4
Turnout 72.2 -6.3
Unionist hold Swing -1.7
Paddington North[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Unionist Brendan Bracken 13,876 40.9 -10.1
Labour John William Gordon 13,348 39.3 +1.2
Liberal Reginald Myer 6,723 19.8 +8.9
Majority 528 1.6 -11.3
Turnout 33,947 69.0
Unionist hold Swing -5.6
Paddington South[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Unionist Douglas King unopposed n/a n/a
Unionist hold Swing n/a
Peckham[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour John Beckett 15,751 48.9 +2.8
Unionist Douglas Cooke 10,246 31.8 -11.1
Liberal George Ivor Phillips 6,187 19.2 +8.2
Majority 5,505 17.1 +13.9
Turnout 32,184 67.0 -7.2
Labour hold Swing +6.9
Penistone
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Rennie Smith 17,286 45.2 +6.7
Unionist Francis George Bibbings 10,640 27.9 -10.6
Liberal Ashley Mitchell 10,277 26.9 -0.5
Majority 6,646 17.3 +17.3
Turnout 38,203 81.6 +1.0
Labour hold Swing +8.6
Penrith and Cockermouth
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Unionist Arthur Dixey 10,595 45.2 -22.7
Liberal Arthur Holgate 8,750 37.4 n/a
Labour Archibald Dodd 4,073 17.4 -14.7
Majority 1,845 7.8 -28.0
Turnout 85.3 +9.4
Unionist hold Swing n/a
Penryn and Falmouth,[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Tudor Walters 14,274 37.0 +2.7
Unionist Maurice Petherick 13,136 34.1 -9.2
Labour Frederick Jesse Hopkins 11,166 28.9 +6.5
Majority 1,138 2.9 11.9
Turnout 78.4 +3.7
Liberal gain from Unionist Swing +6.0
Peterborough
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Frank Horrabin 14,743 39.1
Unionist Henry Brassey 14,218 37.7
Liberal Francis Hill 8,704 23.1
Majority 525 1.4
Turnout 37,665
Labour gain from Unionist Swing
Petersfield[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Unionist William Graham Nicholson 15,605 55.0 -14.8
Liberal Gerald Bailey 9,334 32.9 +15.0
Labour Getrude Speedwell Massingham 3,418 12.1 -0.2
Majority 6,271 22.1 -29.8
Turnout 68.2 +1.9
Unionist hold Swing -14.9
Plaistow[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Will Thorne 23,635 77.5 +10.4
Unionist S M Lancaster 6,851 22.5 -10.4
Majority 16,784 55.0 +20.8
Turnout 30,486 63.2 +1.1
Labour hold Swing +10.4
Plymouth Devonport
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Leslie Hore-Belisha 15,233 45.7 +6.0
Unionist Samuel Gluckstein 10,688 32.0 -5.6
Labour Donald Beaton Fraser 7,428 22.3 -0.4
Majority 4,545 13.7 +11.6
Turnout 82.3 -2.1
Liberal hold Swing +5.8
Plymouth Drake[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour James John Hamlyn Moses 16,684 44.3
Unionist Arthur Shirley Benn 14,673 39.0
Liberal Hugh MacDonald Pratt 6,309 16.7
Majority 2,011 5.3
Turnout 80.5
Labour gain from Unionist Swing
Plymouth Sutton
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Unionist Nancy Astor 16,625 43.2 -15.9
Labour William Westwood 16,414 42.7 +0.8
Liberal Thomas Henry Aggett 5,430 14.1 n/a
Majority 211 0.5 -15.7
Turnout 81.1 -0.5
Unionist hold Swing -7.8
Pontefract[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Tom Smith 17,335 47.8 -0.9
Unionist Christopher Robert Ingham Brooke 10,040 27.7 -23.6
Liberal Harold Powis 8,892 24.5 n/a
Majority 7,295 20.1 22.7
Turnout 80.1 +3.9
Labour gain from Unionist Swing +11.3
Poplar South
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Samuel March 19,696 64.8 +2.2
Liberal Harold Heathcote-Williams 7,185 23.6 -13.8
Unionist Elliot Marcet Gorst 3,532 11.6 n/a
Majority 12,511 41.2 +16.0
Turnout 63.6 -4.0
Labour hold Swing +8.0
Portsmouth Central
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Glenvil Hall 15,153 42.4 +7.9
Unionist Thomas Comyn-Platt 13,628 38.1 -8.0
Liberal Charles Waley Cohen 6,993 19.5 +0.1
Majority 1,525 4.3 15.9
Turnout 74.3 -6.0
Labour gain from Unionist Swing +7.9
Portsmouth North[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Unionist Bertram Falle 15,352 44.5
Labour Edward Archbold 12,475 36.2
Liberal Archibald William Palmer 6,643 19.3
Majority