Beijing–Guangzhou–Shenzhen–Hong Kong high-speed railway

Beijing–Guangzhou–Shenzhen–Hong Kong high-speed railway
京广深港高速铁路
京廣深港高速鐵路
A CRH380AL trainset departing Beijing for Shenzhen as G71
Overview
Type High-speed rail
Status Operational
Locale Beijing, Hebei, Henan, Hubei, Hunan, Guangdong, Hong Kong
Termini Beijingxi
(further: Fengtai Station)
Hong Kong West Kowloon
Stations 47
Operation
Opened December 26, 2012
Owner China Railway
MTR Corporation
Operator(s) China Railway High-speed
MTR (Under discussion)
Depot(s) Beijing MU Depot
Shijiazhuang MU Depot
Zhengzhou MU Depot
Wuhan MU Depot
Changsha MU Depot
Guangzhou MU Depot
Shenzhen MU Depot
Shek Kong Depot
Rolling stock

CRH380A series China Railways CRH380B China Railways CRH380D

China Standardiazed EMU
Technical
Line length 2,230 km (1,390 mi)
Track gauge 1,435 mm (4 ft 8 12 in) standard gauge
Operating speed 350 km/h (220 mph)
Route map

0
Beijing West
59
Zhuozhou East
84
Gaobeidian East
139
Baoding East
200
Dingzhou East
244
Zhengding Airport
280
Shijiazhuang
Shijiazhuang–Taiyuan
323
Gaoyi West
384
Xingtai East
437
Handan East
496
Anyang East
542
Hebi East
595
Xinxiang East
Yellow River
663
Zhengzhou East
Zhengzhou–Xi'an
744
Xuchang East
799
Luohe West
864
Zhumadian West
917
Minggang East
960
Xinyang East
1024
Xiaogan North
Hengdian East
Hankou
Tianxingzhou Yangtze River Bridge
1136
Wuhan
Wulongquan East
1221
Xianning North
1264
Chibi North
1346
Yueyang East
1416
Miluo East
1484
Changsha South
Shanghai–Kunming
Zhuzhou West
1591
Hengshan West
1632
Hengyang East
1687
Leiyang West
1766
Chenzhou West
Lechang East
1896
Shaoguan
1966
Yingde West
2023
Qingyuan
2060
Guangzhou North
2105
Guangzhou South
Guangzhou–Zhuhai
2136
Qingsheng
Shiziyang Tunnel
2155
Humen
2191
Guangmingcheng
Hangzhou–Fuzhou–Shenzhen
2208
Shenzhen North
2216
Futian
Guangdong Province
Hong Kong Special Administrative Region
2247
Hong Kong West Kowloon
Beijing–Guangzhou–Shenzhen–Hong Kong high-speed railway
Traditional Chinese 京廣深港高速鐵路
Simplified Chinese 京广深港高速铁路

The Beijing–Guangzhou–Shenzhen–Hong Kong high-speed railway or Jingguangshengang high-speed railway from its Chinese name is a high-speed railway corridor of the CRH passenger service, ultimately connecting Beijingxi Station in Beijing and Futian Station in Shenzhen. It will then cross the border and follow the Guangzhou–Shenzhen–Hong Kong Express Rail Link Hong Kong section to West Kowloon Station in Hong Kong. When finished, it will be 2,230 kilometres (1,390 mi) long, and will be the only Chinese high-speed railway to cross a border that requires immigration and customs clearance.[1][2][3][4][5][6][7] The existing, conventional Jingguang railway runs largely parallel to the line.

The line forms part of the Beijing–Harbin, Beijing–Hong Kong (Macau) passageway, based on the "Eight Verticals and Eight Horizontals" railway master plan announced in 2016.

History

Construction started in 2005. The Wuhan–Guangzhou section opened in December 2009, the Guangzhou–Shenzhen section opened in December 2011, the Zhengzhou–Wuhan section opened in September 2012, and the Beijing–Zhengzhou section was opened in December 2012. The 36-kilometre (22 mi) cross-border Shenzhen–Hong Kong section is expected to open in the third quarter of 2018.[8] The line is the world's longest high-speed rail route.[9] The high speed rail line cuts travel time by more than half.[9]

Through-services with other high-speed lines

Besides trains running between Beijing, Shijiazhuang, Zhengzhou, Wuhan, Changsha, Guangzhou and Shenzhen, the railway also has direct service with other connecting high-speed lines. The direct Xi'an–Zhengzhou–Wuhan–Guangzhou–Shenzhen service started simultaneously with the opening of the Zhengzhou–Wuhan section in September 2012, as well as the direct interline service Xi'an-Zhengzhou–Beijing, Taiyuan–Shijiazhuang–Guangzhou, Taiyuan–Shijiazhuang–Wuhan–Guangzhou.[10][11] Future connections will include Fujian province destinations and possibly Hangzhou with testing of the Hangzhou–Fuzhou–Shenzhen high-speed railway commencing and soon to open.

Connections to local transport

To minimize disruptions to existing urban areas and provide large curve radii, the Beijing–Guangzhou high-speed railway, similar to other such railways in China, was constructed in an alignment somewhat different from the existing Beijing–Guangzhou Railway. In most cities served by the high-speed railway, its trains stop at stations built specifically for the new line, which are away from the urban core and the city's conventional railway station. In some of the larger cities, it may take more than an hour to ride a bus or taxi from the city centre to the high-speed rail station.[12]

Most of the cities involved have improved the public transit access to the new high-speed rail stations, or plan to do so. Guangzhounan Station is already served by Guangzhou Metro and Beijingxi Station served by Beijing Metro. Wuhan Station is served by Wuhan Metro's Line 4 and Zhengzhoudong Station by Zhengzhou Metro's Line 1, both of which opened in December 2013, and Shijiazhuang Station by Shijiazhuang Metro's Line 3, opened in June 2017.

Transfers to other rail lines

Guangzhounan Station and Wuhan Station are designed as hubs for several high-speed railway (HSR) lines. Frequent service to Zhuhai is available at Guangzhou South, while a connection to Yichang can be made at Wuhan.

Although the Beijing–Guangzhou HSR largely parallels the older conventional Beijing–Guangzhou line, most of the HSR stations are located away from the local conventional train stations. Therefore, direct transfer to conventional (not high-speed) trains is possible only at a few stations along the route. Among them are Beijing West (which is one of the nation's main passenger railway hubs), Shijiazhuang, Wuhan (which has a few conventional trains, although fewer than the city's two other stations, at Hankou and Wuchang), and Guangzhoubei.

Immigration clearance

As Hong Kong is a Special Administrative Region, the Shenzhen-Hong Kong portion of the high speed rail will pass through an immigration control point, and as of early 2013, the details of how immigration control will work have not been finalized. Although the West Kowloon Terminus is designed to allow both Mainland and Hong Kong officials to conduct immigration control in Hong Kong,[13] there is a constitutional issue as Mainland officials do not have the constitutional authority to enforce Mainland law in Hong Kong.[14][15]

Sections

Operational lines in the table below are marked with green background.

Section Description Designed
speed
(km/h)

Length
(km)

Construction
start date

Open date
Top
trip speed
Beijing–Guangzhou–Shenzhen–Hong Kong high-speed railway
HSR Corridor connecting North with Central China, consisting of four segments between Beijing, Shijiazhuang, Wuhan, Guangzhou and Hong Kong. 350 2230 2005-09-01 2018 See
below
Beijing–Shijiazhuang section
(Beijing–Shijiazhuang high-speed railway)
HSR from Beijingxi (further: Fengtai) to Shijiazhuang 350 281 2008-10-08 2012-12-26[16] -
Shijiazhuang–Wuhan section
(Shijiazhuang–Wuhan high-speed railway)
HSR from Shijiazhuang to Wuhan via Zhengzhoudong 350 838 2008-10-15 2012-09-28
(ZZDWH)
2012-12-26
(SJZZZD)
-
Wuhan–Guangzhou Section
(Wuhan–Guangzhou high-speed railway)
HSR from Wuhan to Guangzhounan via Changshanan 350 968 2005-09-01 2009-12-26 313[17]
Guangzhou–Shenzhen–Hong Kong Section
Mainland Portion

(Guangzhou–Shenzhen–Hong Kong Express Rail Link)
HSR from Guangzhounan to Futian via Shenzhenbei 350
(GZNSZB)
200
(SZBFT)
106 2005-12-18 2011-12-26
(GZNSZB)
2014-07[18]
(SZBFT)
308
Guangzhou–Shenzhen–Hong Kong Section
Hong Kong Portion

(Guangzhou–Shenzhen–Hong Kong Express Rail Link)
HSR from Futian to West Kowloon 200 36 (26 km in Hong Kong) 2010-01-27 2018

Station list

Major railway stations are in bold.

Station
name
Chinese Total
distance
(km)
Travel time High-speed rail
transfers*
Metro
transfers*
Platforms Tracks served
by platform
Location
250 km/h 350 km/h Prefecture/
City
Province/
Territory
Beijing West北京西00:00
(D2031)
0:00
(G71)
Beijing Underground Cross City Railway  7  9 BeijingBeijing
Zhuozhou East涿州东
涿州東
590:25
(D2021)[19]
0:25
(G527)[20]
BaodingHebei
Gaobeidian East高碑店东
高碑店東
840:30
(D2031)[21]
0:30
(G567)[22]
Baoding East保定东
保定東
1390:54
(D2031)
0:41
(G71)[23]
Dingzhou East定州东
定州東
2002:13
(D2021)
1:01
(G567)
Zhengding Airport正定机场
正定機場
2441:38
(D2031)
1:17
(G6701)[24]
Shijiazhuang
Shijiazhuang石家庄
石家莊
2801:54
(D2031)
1:19
(G71)
Shijiazhuang–Taiyuan  3 
Gaoyi West高邑西3232:12
(D2031)
1:38
(G563)[25]
Xingtai East邢台东
邢台東
3842:39
(D2031)
1:58
(G563)
Xingtai
Handan East邯郸东
邯鄲東
4372:58
(D2031)
2:01
(G71)
Handan
Anyang East安阳东
安陽東
4963:17
(D2031)
2:28
(G567)
AnyangHenan
Hebi East鹤壁东
鶴壁東
5423:54
(D2031)
2:31
(G527)
Hebi
Xinxiang East新乡东
新鄉東
5954:12
(D2031)
2:41
(G71)
Xinxiang
Zhengzhou East郑州东
鄭州東
6634:44
(D2031)
3:04
(G71)
Xuzhou–Lanzhou  1 Zhengzhou
Xuchang East许昌东
許昌東
7445:09
(D2031)
3:31
(G527)
Xuchang
Luohe West漯河西7995:38
(D2031)
3:50
(G503)[26]
Luohe
Zhumadian West驻马店西
駐馬店西
8645:58
(D2031)
3:53
(G71)
Zhumadian
Minggang East明港东
明港東
9176:17
(D2031)
Xinyang
Xinyang East信阳东
信陽東
9606:32
(D2031)
4:22
(G527)
Xiaogan North孝感北10246:52
(D2031)
4:33
(G71)
XiaoganHubei
Hengdian East横店东
橫店東
Wuhan
Wuhan武汉
武漢
11367:25
(D2031)
4:17
(G79)
Shanghai–Wuhan–Chengdu  4 
Wulongquan East乌龙泉东
烏龍泉東
Xianning North咸宁北
咸寧北
12217:49
(D2103)[27]
5:32
(G501)[28]
Xianning
Chibi North赤壁北12648:10
(D2103)
5:46
(C503)
Yueyang East岳阳东
岳壁東
13468:33
(D2103)
5:58
(G71)
YueyangHunan
Miluo East汨罗东
汨羅東
14168:59
(D2103)
6:19
(G501)
Changsha South长沙南
長沙南
14849:25
(D2103)
6:34
(G71)
Shanghai–Kunming  2 
 Maglev 
Changsha
Zhuzhou West株洲西15249:46
(D2103)
Zhuzhou
Hengshan West衡山西159110:10
(D2103)
7:07
(G71)
Hengyang
Hengyang East衡阳东
衡陽東
163210:28
(D2103)
7:22
(G71)
Leiyang West耒阳西
耒陽西
168710:53
(D2103)
7:41
(G71)
Chenzhou West郴州西176611:22
(D2103)
8:09
(G71)
Chenzhou
Lechang East乐昌东
樂昌東
ShaoguanGuangdong
Shaoguan韶关
韶關
189611:55
(D2103)
8:29
(G81)[29]
Yingde West英德西196612:21
(D2103)
Qingyuan
Qingyuan清远
清遠
202312:59
(D2103)
Guangzhou North广州北
廣州北
206013:13
(D2103)
 9 Guangzhou
Guangzhou South广州南
廣州南
210513:55
(D2103)
9:38
(G71)
Guangzhou–Zhuhai  2  7 
Qingsheng庆盛
慶盛
2136  4 
Humen虎门
虎門
2155  2 Dongguan
Guangmingcheng光明城2191Shenzhen
Shenzhen North深圳北220810:16
(G71)
Hangzhou–Fuzhou–Shenzhen
Maoming–Shenzhen
 4  5 
Futian福田2216  2  3  11 
Hong Kong West Kowloon香港西九龍
香港西九龙
2247 Tung Chung Airport Express (via Kowloon)
West Rail (via Austin)
Hong KongHong Kong

References

  1. http://www.legco.gov.hk/yr09-10/english/panels/itb/papers/itb0111cb1-847-1-e.pdf#page=5
  2. http://www.hketotoronto.gov.hk/newsletters/hkn1011/investhk.htm
  3. "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 7 January 2013. Retrieved 2 January 2013.
  4. "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 14 June 2015. Retrieved 2 January 2013.
  5. http://english.sz.gov.cn/ln/201003/t20100318_1478538.htm
  6. http://www.szciq.gov.cn/s003/ShowArticle.aspx?id=182760
  7. "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 16 May 2013. Retrieved 2 January 2013.
  8. http://www.scmp.com/news/hong-kong/economy/article/1890876/bulk-high-speed-rail-link-completed-hong-kongs-mtrc-incoming
  9. 1 2 "China opens world's longest high-speed rail route". BBC. 25 December 2012. Retrieved 27 December 2012.
  10. 京广高铁拟12月下旬开通届时广州直达北京最快约8小时,二等座票价估计近千元 Archived 6 January 2014 at the Wayback Machine., Xinxi Shibao (信息时报), 2012-11-21.
  11. http://www.12306.cn/mormhweb/zxdt/tlxw_detail_3450.html
  12. Hung, Wing-tat; Brunello, Lara; Bunker, Jonathan, Critical Issues of High Speed Rail Development in China (PDF), p. 4
  13. "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 16 February 2013. Retrieved 3 January 2013.
  14. http://www.hongkongextras.com/_whats_planned.html
  15. "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 15 February 2013. Retrieved 3 January 2013.
  16. 京石高铁 26日有望通车 Archived 26 January 2013 at Archive.is
  17. (Achieved by G1001,G1003) G1003列车时刻表 Archived 22 March 2010 at the Wayback Machine. (Chinese) Wuhan-Guangzhou North/2hr57min)
  18. 福田至九龙乘高铁仅14分钟 广深港福田站2014年建成
  19. D2021车次查询. 火车票网. Archived from the original on 28 July 2013. Retrieved 30 December 2012.
  20. G527车次查询. 火车票网. Archived from the original on 3 January 2013. Retrieved 30 December 2012.
  21. D2031车次查询. 火车票网. Archived from the original on 28 March 2013. Retrieved 30 December 2012.
  22. G567车次查询. 火车票网. Archived from the original on 28 July 2013. Retrieved 30 December 2012.
  23. G71车次查询. 火车票网. Archived from the original on 2 January 2013. Retrieved 30 December 2012.
  24. G6701车次查询. 火车票网. Archived from the original on 28 July 2013. Retrieved 30 December 2012.
  25. G563车次查询. 火车票网. Archived from the original on 15 May 2013. Retrieved 30 December 2012.
  26. G503车次查询. 火车票网. Archived from the original on 25 February 2013. Retrieved 30 December 2012.
  27. D2103车次查询. 火车票网. Archived from the original on 3 December 2012. Retrieved 30 December 2012.
  28. G501车次查询. 火车票网. Archived from the original on 25 February 2013. Retrieved 30 December 2012.
  29. G81车次查询. 火车票网. Archived from the original on 2 January 2013. Retrieved 30 December 2012.

Media related to Beijing-Guangzhou-Shenzhen-Hong Kong high-speed railway at Wikimedia Commons

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.