Asian Games sports

This is a list of sports played in the Asian Games and other major affiliated games organised by the Olympic Council of Asia. On 29 June 2009, the OCA announced major changes to the event lists in the five major events, in particular aiming to restrict each sport to be played in not more than one event, although exemptions may be made.[1] The first round of changes commenced with the 2014 Asian Games when the number of events was recommended to be restricted to 35 with 28 Olympic sports and up to a maximum of seven non-Olympic sports. Some events currently in the Asian Games programme may henceforth be relegated to the newly formed Asian Indoor-Martial Arts Games which was first held in 2013 or to the Asian Beach Games.

Asian Games

The figures in each cell indicate the number of events for each sport contested at the respective Games; a bullet () denotes that the sport was contested as a demonstration sport.

Disciplines from the same sport are grouped under the same color:

     Aquatics     Baseball     Basketball     Board games     Canoeing     Cycling     Gymnastics     Roller sports     Volleyball

Sport (Discipline) Body 51 54 58 62 66 70 74 78 82 86 90 94 98 02 06 10 14 18
World Asia
 
Diving FINA AASF 2444444444844810101010
Swimming 81321212324252929293131323238383841
Synchronized swimming 2222332
Water polo 111111111111111222
 
Archery WA WAA 441244444488
Athletics IAAF AAA 333031323435353940424343454545474748
Badminton BWF BA 677777777777777
 
Baseball WBSC BFA 1111111
Softball SCA 11111111
 
3x3 basketball FIBA FIBA Asia 2
Basketball 111111222222222222
 
Bridge WBF APBF 6
Chess FIDE ACF 34
Go IGF AGF 3
Xiangqi WXF AXF 2
 
Bodybuilding IFBB AFBF 88
Bowling WB ABF 10121210101212126
Boxing AIBA ASBC 710101111111112121212121211131310
 
Slalom canoeing ICF ACC 444
Sprint canoeing 1313121310121212
 
Cricket ICC ACC 22
Cue sports WCBS ACBS 10101010
 
BMX race racing UCI ACC 222
Mountain biking 44224
Road cycling 12433222333445444
Track cycling 348844568771212101014
 
Dancesport WDSF ADSF 10
Dragon boat IDBF ADBF 65
Equestrian FEI AEF 464668666
Fencing FIE FCA 888108101212121212
Field hockey FIH AHF 1111112222222222
Football FIFA AFC 111111111122222222
Golf IGF APGC 2244444444
 
Artistic gymnastics FIG AGU 141414141414141414141414
Rhythmic gymnastics 1222222
Trampoline 2222
 
Handball IHF AHF 1122222222
Jet ski IJSBA 4
Judo IJF JUA 81616141616161615
Ju-jitsu JJIF JJAU 8
Kabaddi IKF AKF 11111222
Karate WKF AKF 11111113131312
Kurash IKA KCA 7
Modern pentathlon UIPM AMPC 26442
Paragliding FAI AFA 6
Pencak silat PERSILAT APSIF 16
 
Artistic roller skating FIRS CARS 3
Roller speed skating 62
Skateboarding 4
 
Rowing FISA ARF 481412111310141415
Rugby union WR AR 221222
Sailing WS ASAF 544577161514141410
Sambo FIAS SUA 4
Sepak takraw ISTAF ASTAF 21666666
Shooting ISSF ASC 6651414222222304034344244444420
Soft tennis ISTF ASTF 4477775
Sport climbing IFSC IFSC Asia 6
Squash WSF ASF 222444
Table tennis ITTF ATTU 777777777777775
Taekwondo WT ATU 88161616161614
Tennis ITF ATF 577777777777775
Triathlon ITU ASTC 2233
 
Beach volleyball FIVB AVC 222222
Volleyball 2422222222222222
 
Weightlifting IWF AWF 77888271010101919151515151515
Wrestling UWW AAWC 7816810201010202020161818182018
Wushu IWUF WFA 66111111151514
 
Total events 5777112120140135200199196269308337377419424476439465

Demonstration Asian Games sports

The following sports or disciplines have been demonstrated at the Asian Games for the years shown, but have never been included on the official Asian Games program:

Asian Winter Games

The figures in each cell indicate the number of events for each sport contested at the respective Games; a bullet () denotes that the sport was contested as a demonstration sport.

Disciplines from the same sport are grouped under the same color:

     Skating     Skiing

Sport (Discipline) Body 86 90 96 99 03 07 11 17
World Asia
 
Bandy FIB 1
Biathlon IBU 33666777
Curling WCF 222
Ice hockey IIHF AIHF 11222222
 
Figure skating ISU ASU 4444444
Short track speed skating 810101010888
Speed skating 99999101214
 
Ski orienteering IOF 8
 
Alpine skiing FIS ASF 44464464
Cross-country skiing 6666761210
Freestyle skiing 22264
Ski jumping 233
Snowboarding 3 26
 
Total events 3533434351476964

Asian Indoor and Martial Arts Games

The figures in each cell indicate the number of events for each sport contested at the respective Games; a bullet () denotes that the sport was contested as a demonstration sport.

Disciplines from the same sport are grouped under the same color:

     Board games     Cycling     Extreme sports     Kabaddi     Wrestling

Sport (Discipline) Body 05 07 09
(M)
09 13 17
World Asia
 
3x3 basketball FIBA FIBA Asia 22
Aerobic gymnastics FIG AGU 444
 
Chess FIDE ACF 94410
Go IGF AGF 4
Xiangqi WXF AXF 42
 
Bowling WB ABF 6666
Boxing AIBA ASBC 8
Cue sports WCBS ACBS 8101013
 
Indoor cycling UCI ACC 55
Track cycling 9
 
Dancesport WDSF ADSF 1212101011
Dragon & lion dance IDLDF DLDFA 66
Electronic sports IeSF AESF 366
Equestrian FEI AEF 3
 
Aggressive inline skating FIRS AXF 34
BMX freestyle IBMXFF 35
Skateboarding ISF 22
 
Finswimming CMAS AUF 816
Futsal FIFA AFC 22222
Indoor archery WA WAA 8
Indoor athletics IAAF AAA 26262625
Indoor hockey FIH AHF 1
Judo IJF JUA 14
Ju-jitsu JJIF JJAU 725
 
Indoor kabaddi IKF AKF 12
Kabaddi 1
 
Karate WKF AKF 10
Kickboxing WAKO WAKO Asia 108915
Kurash IKA KCA 148815
Muay Thai IFMA FAMA 179159914
Pencak silat PERSILAT APSIF 1115
Pétanque FIPJP APSBC 4
Sambo FIAS SUA 23
Sepak takraw ISTAF ASTAF 222
Short course swimming FINA AASF 4030303030
Shuttlecock ISF 6
Sport climbing IFSC IFSC Asia 44
Taekwondo WT ATU 1618
Tennis ITF ATF 5
Vovinam WVVF AVF 14
Weightlifting IWF AWF 16
 
Alysh UWW AAWC 24
Belt wrestling 28
Kazakh kuresi 3
Pahlavani wrestling 3
Turkmen goresh 26
Wrestling 22
 
Wushu IWUF WFA 118
 
Total events 120151108215100348

Asian Beach Games

The figures in each cell indicate the number of events for each sport contested at the respective Games; a bullet () denotes that the sport was contested as a demonstration sport.

Disciplines from the same sport are grouped under the same color:

     Air sports     Aquatics     Extreme sports     Triathlon

Sport (Discipline) Body 08 10 12 14 16
World Asia
 
3x3 basketball FIBA FIBA Asia 2222
 
Paragliding FAI AFA 84
Paramotoring 44
 
Beach water polo FINA AASF 1111
Marathon swimming 4444
 
Beach athletics IAAF AAA 1214
Beach flag football IFAF IFAF Asia 1
Beach handball IHF AHF 22222
Beach kabaddi IKF AKF 22222
Beach kurash IKA KCA 810
Beach sambo FIAS SUA 78
Beach sepak takraw ISTAF ASTAF 44466
Beach soccer FIFA AFC 11111
Beach volleyball FIVB AVC 22222
Beach woodball IWbF AWbF 444811
Beach wrestling UWW AAWC 468
Bodybuilding IFBB AFBF 6657
Coastal rowing FISA ARF 6
Dragon boat IDBF ADBF 66
 
Aggressive inline skating FIRS AXF 3
BMX freestyle IBMXFF 4
Skateboarding ISF 3
 
Footvolley FIFv AFF 1
Jet ski IJSBA 446
Ju-jitsu JJIF JJAU 1218
Modern triathle UIPM AMPC 3
Muay Thai IFMA FAMA 1516
Pencak silat PERSILAT APSIF 818
Pétanque FIPJP APSBC 99
Roller speed skating FIRS CARS 8
Sailing WS ASAF 6629
Shuttlecock ISF 7
Sport climbing IFSC IFSC Asia 84
Squash WSF ASF 2
Surfing ISA ASC 5
Tent pegging ITPF ATPC 8
 
Duathlon ITU ASTC 3
Triathlon 223
 
Vocotruyen WFVV ASFVV 11
Vovinam WVVF AVF 9
Water skiing IWWF AWWF 6413
 
Total events 715249165172

Asian Youth Games

The figures in each cell indicate the number of events for each sport contested at the respective Games; a bullet () denotes that the sport was contested as a demonstration sport.

Disciplines from the same sport are grouped under the same color:

     Aquatics

Sport (Discipline) Body 09 13
World Asia
 
3x3 basketball FIBA FIBA Asia 22
 
Diving FINA AASF 44
Swimming 3230
 
Athletics IAAF AAA 2834
Badminton BWF BA 3
Beach volleyball FIVB AVC 2
Bowling WB ABF 8
Fencing FIE FCA 6
Football FIFA AFC 11
Golf IGF APGC 2
Handball IHF AHF 2
Judo IJF JUA 6
Rugby sevens WR AR 2
Sailing WS ASAF 5
Shooting ISSF ASC 48
Squash WSF ASF 4
Table tennis ITTF ATTU 42
Taekwondo WT ATU 4
Tennis ITF ATF 3
Weightlifting IWF AWF 9
 
Total events 90122

See also

References

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.