Artistic Skating World Championships

The Artistic Skating World Championships[1] ("Worlds") is an annual artistic roller skating competition sanctioned by the International Roller Sports Federation in which elite figure skaters compete for the title of World Champion. This event is considered the most prestigious of the sport, a world title is considered to be the highest competitive achievement in artistic skating. Skaters compete in many different categories such as men's singles, ladies singles, pairs and junior categories at the World Championships.

Medalists

Senior Men's Freestyle

Year Location Gold Silver Bronze
2002 Wuppertal Luca Lallai Luca D'Alisera Daniel Arriola
2003 Buenos Aires Luca D'Alisera Andrea Barbieri Daniel Arriola
2004 Fresno Luca D'Alisera Andrea Barbieri Daniel Arriola
2005 Rome Roberto Riva Andrea Barbieri Luca D'Alisera
2006 Murcia Luca D'Alisera Roberto Riva Daniel Arriola
2007 Gold Coast Roberto Riva Andrea Barbieri Daniel Arriola
2008 Kaohsiung Roberto Riva Andrea Barbieri Marcel Stürmer
2009 Freiburg Andrea Barbieri Pierluca Tocco Daniel Arriola
2010 Portimão Andrea Barbieri Daniel Arriola Marcel Stürmer
2011 Brasilia Dario Betti Marcel Stürmer Andrea Aracu
2012 Auckland Dario Betti Marcel Stürmer Markus Lell
2013 Taipei City Gustavo Casado Andrea Girotto Simone Porzi
2014 Reus Alessandro Amadesi Gustavo Casado Andrea Girotto
2015 Cali Andrea Girotto Luca Lucaroni Gustavo Casado
2016 Novara Luca Lucaroni Alessandro Amadesi Andrea Girotto
2017 Nanjing Luca Lucaroni Andrea Girotto Alessandro Amadesi

Senior Ladies Freestyle

Year Location Gold Silver Bronze
2003 Buenos Aires Tanja Romano Heather Mulkey Sonia Traversa
2004 Fresno Tanja Romano Sonia Traversa Noemi Marcel Coronel
2005 Rome Tanja Romano Laura Sánchez Annalisa Graziosi
2006 Murcia Tanja Romano Melisa Linsalata Ilenia Baldisser
2007 Gold Coast Tanja Romano Laura Sánchez Ilenia Baldisser
2008 Kaohsiung Tanja Romano Rosalba Genito Annalisa Graziosi
2009 Freiburg Debora Sbei Tanja Romano Cristina Trani
2010 Portimão Tanja Romano Debora Sbei Cristina Trani
2011 Brasilia Debora Sbei Lucija Mlinarić Carla Pey
2012 Auckland Debora Sbei Lucija Mlinarić Cristina Trani
2013 Taipei City Cristina Trani Debora Sbei Silvia Nemesio
2014 Reus Debora Sbei Silvia Lambruschi Lucija Mlinarić
2015 Cali Debora Sbei Silvia Nemesio Mónica Gimeno
2016 Novara Silvia Nemesio Debora Sbei Mónica Gimeno
2017 Nanjing Silvia Nemesio Mónica Gimeno Silvia Lambruschi

Senior Men's Solo Dance

Year Location Gold Silver Bronze
2005 Rome
2006 Murcia
2007 Gold Coast
2008 Kaohsiung
2009 Freiburg Hugo Chapouto Daniel Morandin Diego Brun
2010 Portimão Hugo Chapouto Daniel Morandin Diego Brun
2011 Brasilia Daniel Morandin Alessandro Spigai Maxime Duponchel
2012 Auckland Alessandro Spigai Daniel Morandin Paulo Santos
2013 Taipei City Alessandro Spigai Daniel Morandin Ricardo Pinto
2014 Reus Daniel Morandin Alessandro Spigai Ricardo Pinto
2015 Cali Ricardo Pinto Alessandro Spigai Daniel Morandin
2016 Novara Daniel Morandin Ricardo Pinto Alessandro Spigai
2017 Nanjing Ricardo Pinto Daniel Morandin Pedro Walgode

Senior Ladies Solo Dance

Year Location Gold Silver Bronze
2005 Rome
2006 Murcia
2007 Gold Coast
2008 Kaohsiung
2009 Freiburg Paola Fraschini Florence Gerber Valeria Camurri
2010 Portimão Paola Fraschini Erin Ovens-Scalzitti Florence Gerber
2011 Brasilia Paola Fraschini Valeria Camurri Florence Gerber
2012 Auckland Paola Fraschini Anna Remondini Nicole Leonard
2013 Taipei City Paola Fraschini Anna Remondini Viviana Osorio
2014 Reus Paola Fraschini Silvia Stibilj Viviana Osorio
2015 Cali Silvia Stibilj Anna Remondini Viviana Osorio
2016 Novara Silvia Stibilj Viviana Osorio Cecilia Liendo
2017 Nanjing Silvia Stibilj Ana Walgode Dalila Laneve

Senior Pairs

Year Location Gold Silver Bronze
2003 Buenos Aires Federico Degli Esposti/Marika Zanforlin Giovanni Dallarda/Gaia Grandi Enrico Fabbri/Michela Ermetii
2004 Fresno Federico Degli Esposti/Marika Zanforlin Andrea Barbieri/Irene Nardo Giovanni Dallarda/Gaia Grandi
2005 Rome Federico Degli Esposti/Marika Zanforlin Andrea Barbieri/Irene Nardo Enrico Fabbri/Laura Marzocchini
2006 Murcia Federico Degli Esposti/Marika Zanforlin Enrico Fabbri/Laura Marzocchini Emanuele Cioffetti/Debora Sbei
2007 Gold Coast Enrico Fabbri/Laura Marzocchini Matteo Guarise/Sara Venerucci Emanuele Cioffetti/Debora Sbei
2008 Kaohsiung Matteo Guarise/Sara Venerucci David Postiglione/Silvia Pasquini Danilo Decembrini/Francesca Lacarelli
2009 Freiburg Daniele Ragazzi/Giulia Merli Robert Hines/Aubrey Orcutt Javier Anzil/Jesica Machín
2010 Portimão Danilo Decembrino/Sara Venerucci Enrico Fabbri/Laura Marzocchini Robert Hines/Aubrey Orcutt
2011 Brasilia Danilo Decembrino/Sara Venerucci Marco Garelli/Pamela Cappeler Enrico Fabbri/Laura Marzocchini
2012 Auckland Danilo Decembrino/Sara Venerucci Daniele Ragazzi/Giulia Merli Marco Garelli/Pamela Cappeler
2013 Taipei City Danilo Decembrino/Sara Venerucci Marco Garelli/Pamela Cappeler Javier Anzil/Florencia Moyano
2014 Reus Marco Garelli/Elena Lago Andrea Laurenzi/Federica Vico Nathanael Fouloy/Marine Portet
2015 Cali Luca Lucaroni/Rebecca Tarlazzi Marco Garelli/Elena Lago Mateo Rizzo/Sharon Giannini
2017 Nanjing Luca Lucaroni/Rebecca Tarlazzi Marco Garelli/Sara Venerucci Alberto Peruch/Isabella Genchi

Senior Dance

Year Location Gold Silver Bronze
2003 Buenos Aires Fabio Grossi/Michela Pizzi Adam White/Melissa Quinn Marco Bornati/Emanuela Bornati
2004 Fresno Marco Bornati/Monika Coffele Gabriele Gasparini/Enrica Gasparini Mirko Pontello/Melissa De Candido
2005 Rome Mirko Pontello/Melissa De Candido Logan Boggs/Julie Locke Marco Bornati/Monika Coffele
2006 Murcia Mirco Pontello/Melissa De Candido Logan Boggs/Julie Locke Kyle Turley/Heather Menard
2007 Gold Coast Marco Bornati/Emanuela Bornati Kyle Turley/Heather Menard Mirco Pontello/Melissa De Candido
2008 Kaohsiung Gabriele Gasparini/Enrica Gasparini Mirco Pontello/Melissa De Candido Kyle Turley/Heather Menard
2009 Freiburg Mirco Pontello/Melissa De Candido Kyle Turley/Heather Menard-Turley Filippo Lodi Forni/Elena Leoni
2010 Portimão Mirco Pontello/Melissa De Candido Kyle Turley/Heather Menard-Turley Filippo Lodi Forni/Elena Leoni
2011 Brasilia Mirco Pontello/Melissa De Candido Kyle Turley/Heather Menard-Turley Alessandro Spigai/Anna Remondini
2012 Auckland Alessandro Spigai/Anna Remondini Filippo Lodi Forni/Elena Leoni Alberto Cazzoli/Cinzia Roana
2013 Taipei City Alessandro Spigai/Anna Remondini Daniel Morandin/Melissa De Candido Andrea Bassi/Silvia Stibilj
2014 Reus Daniel Morandin/Melissa De Candido Alessandro Spigai/Elena Leoni Andrea Bassi/Silvia Stibilj
2015 Cali Alessandro Spigai/Elena Leoni Andrea Bassi/Silvia Stibilj Pedro Walgode/Ana Walgode
2017 Nanjing Danile Morandin/Anna Remondini Andrea Bassi/Silvia Stibilj José Souto/Mariana Souto

Senior Men Inline

Year Location Gold Silver Bronze
2002 Wuppertal Jayson Suttcliffe Sean Arisco Chien-Hao wang
2003 Buenos Aires Walter Iglesias Jayson Suttcliffe Lorenzo Ronci
2004 Fresno Lorenzo Ronci Gustavo Casado Melo Adrian Baturin
2005 Rome Jayson Suttcliffe Jordan Uriel Segovia Gustavo Casado Melo
2006 Murcia Carlos Urquía Gustavo Casado Melo Eric Traonouez
2007 Gold Coast Gustavo Casado Melo Hwang Chin-wei Carlos Urquía
2008 Kaohsiung Eric Traonouez Carlos Urquía Marco Viotto
2009 Friburgo Gustavo Casado Melo Eric Traonouez Carlos Urquía
2010 Portimão Tsao Chih-i Carlos Urquía Lee Chun
2011 Brasilia Carlos Urquía Diego Dores Lee Chun
2012 Auckland Lee Chun Anup Kumar Yama Carlos Urquía
2013 Taipei City Anup Kumar Yama Carlos Urquía Lee Chun
2014 Reus Lee Chun Carlos Urquía Anup Kumar Yama
2015 Cali Yi-Fan chen Carlos Urquía Colin Motely
2016 Novara Yi-Fan chen Carlos Urquía Antonio Panfili
2017 Nanjing Yi-Fan chen Antonio Panfili Hung-Yu chien

Senior Women Inline

Year Location Gold Silver Bronze
2002 Wuppertal Silvia Marangoni Aubrey Orcutt Anna Iannucci
2003 Buenos Aires Tammy Bryant Silvia Marangoni Daniela Rodas
2004 Fresno Silvia Marangoni Kristen Slade Sarah-Jane Jones
2005 Rome Tammy Bryant Silvia Marangoni Kristen Slade
2006 Murcia Silvia Marangoni Kristen Slade Sarah-Jane Jones
2007 Gold Coast Silvia Marangoni Kristen Slade Courtney Donovan
2008 Kaohsiung Silvia Marangoni Natalie Motley Hsin Chia-Ling
2009 Friburgo Silvia Marangoni Natalie Motley Hsin Chia-Ling
2010 Portimão Silvia Marangoni Natalie Motley Kristen Slade
2011 Brasilia Silvia Marangoni Natalie Motley Courtney Donovan
2012 Auckland Silvia Marangoni Natalie Motley Kristen Slade
2013 Taipei City Silvia Marangoni Hsin Chin-Ling Natalie Motley
2014 Reus Natalie Motley Silvia Marangoni Hsin Chin-Ling
2015 Cali Silvia Marangoni Lucia Kindebaluc Valentina Escobar
2016 Novara Natalie Motley Claudia Pfeifer Serena Giraud
2017 Nanjing Claudia Pfeifer Serena Giraud Metka Kuk

[2][3][4]

See also

References

  1. "Artistic Skating World Championships – Novara 2016". Fédération Internationale Roller Sports. Retrieved 7 February 2016.
  2. "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 2011-08-05. Retrieved 2011-11-11.
  3. https://www.scribd.com/doc/45441626/2010-Roller-Figure-Skating-World-Championships-Portimao-Portugal-FULL-RESULTS
  4. "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 2014-02-21. Retrieved 2014-02-18.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.