Argentina national rugby union team

Argentina
Nickname(s) Los Pumas
Emblem Jaguar
Union Argentine Rugby Union
Head coach Mario Ledesma
Captain Agustín Creevy
Most caps Felipe Contepomi (87)[1][2][3]
Top scorer Felipe Contepomi (651)[4][5][6]
Top try scorer José María Núñez Piossek (30)
Home stadium José Amalfitani
First colours
Second colours
World Rugby ranking
Current 9 (as of 21 May 2018)
Highest 3 (2008)
Lowest 12 (2014)
First international
Argentina 3–28 British Isles
(Buenos Aires, Argentina; 12 June 1910)
Biggest win
Argentina 152–0 Paraguay
(Mendoza, Argentina; 1 May 2002)
Biggest defeat
New Zealand 93–8 Argentina
(Wellington, New Zealand; 21 June 1997)
World Cup
Appearances 8 (First in 1987)
Best result Third place, 2007
Website www.lospumas.com.ar

The Argentina national rugby team is organised by the Argentine Rugby Union (UAR, from the Spanish: Unión Argentina de Rugby). Nicknamed the Pumas (Los Pumas in Spanish), they play in sky blue and white jerseys,

Argentina played its first international rugby match in 1910 against a touring British Isles team. As of 12 July 2017 they are ranked 9th in the world by the IRB, making them the highest-ranked nation in the Americas. They have competed at every Rugby World Cup staged since the first tournament of 1987, and the country are considered the strongest within the Americas, being undefeated against all but Canada, against whom they have suffered three losses.

Although rugby union in Argentina is not as popular as football, the Pumas' impressive results since the 1999 World Cup have seen the sport's popularity grow significantly. Argentina has achieved several upset victories, are tough contenders when playing in Buenos Aires, and are capable of regularly defeating Six Nations sides. A surprise victory over the hosts France in the first game of the 2007 World Cup took Argentina to fourth in the IRB World Rankings. The team were undefeated in their pool, and reached the semi-finals for the first time, beating Scotland 19–13 in their quarter-final. They were defeated 37–13 by eventual winners South Africa in the semi-finals, but followed this up with a second win over France to claim third place overall. By the end of the competition, the team had reached an all-time high of third in the World Rankings.

After their advances in competitiveness and performance during the 2000s, coupled with their location in the Southern Hemisphere, Argentina was the only tier 1 nation that had no regular competition, and some, among them former Pumas captain Agustín Pichot,[7] had even spoken of them joining the Six Nations. Argentina officially joined The Rugby Championship in a meeting in Buenos Aires on November 23, 2011.[8] In their first tournament in 2012, Argentina secured a 16–16 draw with The Springboks in only their second game.

The 2014 Rugby Championship saw the first Championship-match win for Argentina who defeated Australia 21–17.[9] 2015 proved to be a very successful year for Argentine rugby, as the last match of the 2015 Rugby Championship was Argentina's first ever win over South Africa, where the Pumas defeated the Springboks 37–25 in Durban, and they reached another semifinal at the 2015 Rugby World Cup. In the 2016 Rugby Championship, the Pumas split the first two games with the Springboks, winning the second game 26-24 at Salta on August 27, 2016.

History

The History of the Argentina national team starts with the first international played by an Argentine side v. the British Islands in 1910 when they toured on South America. Argentina gained recognition in 1965, when the team toured South Africa playing a series of friendly matches there. In that tour the national team was nicknamed Los Pumas, a name that became an identity mark for Argentina, remaining to present days.

Argentina has taken part in all the Rugby World Cups since the first edition in 1987, their best performance being the 3rd. place achieved in 2007.

Argentina followed their growing competitiveness in the Rugby Championship with a strong showing in the 2015 World Cup, reaching the semi-finals for the second time.

The national side also plays the Rugby Championship since the 2012 edition, after joining the competition one year before.[10]

Colours, symbol and name

Argentina alternated blue and white jerseys during its first international matches in 1910. In 1927 Mr. Abelardo Gutiérrez of Gimnasia y Esgrima de Buenos Aires proposed that Argentina should play against British Lions wearing a striped light blue and white jersey. That request was accepted and Argentina wore the striped uniform for the first time in its history.[11]

Los Pumas play in a shirt in the country's flag (and sporting) colours of light blue and white, white shorts, and socks in light blue and white. In 2011, the UAR signed a deal with Nike which became the exclusive kit provider for all its national senior and youth teams, including Pampas XV.[12] The first uniform designed by the American company left the traditional horizontal-striped jersey behind, featuring a single light blue with white shoulders jersey, although it was announced that Los Pumas will wear its traditional uniform again when they play the 2012 Rugby Championship.[13]

On September 1941, Abelardo Gutiérrez (who had proposed the use of a white and blue jersey for the team 14 years prior) suggested a badge with the figure of a lion. The color of the crest was blue (due to Buenos Aires Cricket Club, where the first rugby match in Argentine had been played). The animal was later replaced by a native to Argentine species, so the jaguar was chosen due to his "agility and courage", according to their words.[11]

The Pumas nickname is the result of an error made by Carl Kohler, a journalist for the then Die Transvaler newspaper in South Africa, while following the team during their first overseas tour ever – to Southern Africa in 1965. He tried to devise a catchy nickname for the team similar to existing international team nicknames such as All Blacks, Springboks, and Wallabies. He asked Isak van Heerden, the then coach of the Natal Rugby team who was asked by the SARB to assist with the tour, for ideas. They saw a picture of a type of lion with spots on the UAR crest. Kohler was aware that the Americas had jaguars and pumas, and as he was under pressure to submit his article, made a guess and called them the Pumas, instead of the actual jaguar. The mistake stuck, and was eventually adopted by the Argentines themselves (although the UAR crest still depicts a jaguar).[14]

Uniform evolution

1910–27 1
1910–27 1
1927–present
2012–15
Notes:
  • 1 The team alternated white and blue jerseys during that period.

Kit suppliers

Period Kit manufacturer Shirt sponsor
1978 – 1998 Adidas No shirt sponsor
1999 – 2000 VISA
2000 – 2003 Topper
2004 – 2011 Adidas
2012 – present Nike

Home grounds

The Pumas use a variety of stadiums when playing at home. One of the most frequently used for tests is José Amalfitani Stadium, home of Club Atlético Vélez Sarsfield and sited in Buenos Aires. When Great Britain made their first tour to Argentina in 1910, the national team played them at Sociedad Sportiva Argentina of Palermo. That test was also notable for being the first Argentina match ever.[15][16]

When the British combined returned to Argentina in 1927, the national side started to use GEBA and Buenos Aires Cricket Club as their home venues. GEBA was a frecquent venue during the next decades, but hosted only three matches after the 1960s, as the Pumas started using larger stadiums; the Pumas' last match at GEBA was in 1993.[17] On the other side, the Buenos Aires Cricket was also used for a large number of matches until 1948 when it was destroyed by fire.[18][19]

In 1997 BACRC inaugurated the first purpose-built rugby union stadium in Argentina, erected in Los Polvorines, Greater Buenos Aires. A total of nine international games were played there by the national team until 2005 when it was sold.[20]

Los Pumas played in Ferro Carril Oeste stadium during the 1970s and 1980s, where Argentina played Ireland, New Zealand, France and Australia among others.[21][22]

During the mid year tests in 2007, as well as Vélez Sársfield, Argentina played games at venues including Brigadier Estanislao López in Santa Fe, Malvinas Argentinas in Mendoza, and Gigante de Arroyito, in Rosario. Argentina have also used the River Plate Stadium in the past, and in 2006 hosted Wales at Estadio Raúl Conti in Puerto Madryn.

Records

Overall

Argentina have won 227 of their 435 Test matches, a win record of 52.18%. When the world rankings were introduced by the IRB in October 2003, Argentina were ranked seventh. They fell to eighth in the rankings in June 2004, before rising back to seventh by November that year. They fell back to eighth in February 2005, and stayed there until falling to their lowest ranking of ninth in February 2006. Since then, Argentina rose to eighth in July 2006, then sixth in November of that year. They had a one-week fall to seventh, then one week later rose to fifth to start the World Cup 2007.

Los Pumas twice surpassed their highest ranking at the 2007 Rugby World Cup.[23] Defeating number three France, the second opening game loss for a World Cup hosting nation, moved them into fourth place, their highest position since the IRB World Rankings were established. They lost to eventual champions South Africa in the semi-final but beat France yet again in the bronze medal round to set another highest ranking, third, behind South Africa and New Zealand.

Argentina has won every match against South American national teams, including 41 against Uruguay, 38 against Chile, 17 against Paraguay and 13 against Brazil. In contrast, they have never beaten New Zealand, having scored a draw against them.

Below is table of the representative rugby matches played by an Argentina national XV at test level up until 18 August 2018.[24]

Top 30 rankings as of 3 September 2018[25]
RankChange*TeamPoints
1  New Zealand094.52
2  Ireland090.12
3  Wales085.94
4  England085.68
5  Australia083.96
6  Scotland083.02
7  South Africa081.84
8  France079.10
9  Argentina077.02
10  Fiji076.54
11  Japan075.24
12  Tonga073.84
13  Georgia073.13
14  Italy072.56
15  United States071.66
16  Samoa068.28
17  Romania068.25
18  Uruguay065.37
19  Russia064.89
20  Spain063.09
21  Hong Kong060.46
22  Namibia059.97
23  Canada059.93
24  Portugal058.30
25  Belgium058.09
26  Brazil056.81
27  Netherlands056.52
28  Kenya055.71
29  Germany055.59
30  Chile054.36
*Change from the previous week
Argentina's historical rankings
Source: World Rugby - Graph updated to 2 July 2018[25]
Opponent Played Won Lost Drawn Win % For Aga Diff
 Australia29523117.24%468824-356
 Brazil131300100.00%105447+1007
  British and Irish Lions60600.00%6211-205
 Canada862075.00%262137+125
 Chile383800100.00%1803255+1548
 England23418117.39%363609-246
 England XV10010.00%1313+0
 Fiji431075.00%13096+34
 France501435128.00%7841215-431
 Georgia5500100.00%18666+120
 Ireland17611035.29%349379-30
 Ireland XV522140.00%2536-11
 Italy22165172.72%557383+174
 Japan651083.33%259159+100
 Junior Springboks514020.00%26166-90
 Namibia3300100.00%19436+158
 New Zealand2602510.00%3651049-684
 New Zealand XV40400.00%3080-50
 Oxford and Cambridge825125.00%48126-78
 Paraguay171700100.00%138265+1317
 Peru1100100.00%440+44
 Romania8800100.00%31797+220
 Samoa413025%82111-29
 Scotland1798052.94%299372-73
 Scotland XV312033.33%3421+13
 South Africa28324110.71%563988-425
 South Africa Gazelles624033.33%6071-11
 Spain4400100.00%14975+74
 Tonga1100100.00%4516+29
 United States8800100.00%247119+128
 Uruguay414100100.00%1720413+1307
 Venezuela1100100.00%1477+140
 Wales18513027.78%392505-113
 Wales XV311133.33%3734+3
 World XV2200100.00%6442+22
 Zimbabwe10100.00%1217-5
Total4362281981052.29%125128790+3722

Rugby World Cup

Year Round Position Played Won Drew Lost Pts For Against
1987 (16)Pool Stage13th31024990
1991 (16)Pool Stage14th30033883
1995 (16)Pool Stage13th30036987
1999 (20)Quarter Final8th5302137122
2003 (20)Pool Stage9th420214057
2007 (20)Third place3rd760120993
2011 (20)Quarter Final8th530210073
2015 (20)Fourth place4th7403250143
2019 (20)
Total371918992748

The Rugby Championship

Rugby Championship (2012–present)
Nation Games Points Bonus
points
Table
points
Titles
won
P W D L PF PA PD
 New Zealand 3330121136540+596211435
 Australia 3315315748841−937741
 South Africa 3314316791774+1714760
 Argentina 3331295761096−5209230

Updated: 8 October 2017
Source: espnscrum.com

Players

Current squad

On 6 August, newly appointed head coach Mario Ledesma named a 36-man squad for the 2018 Rugby Championship.[26]

Ahead of the traveling to South Africa for the opening match, Tomás Lezana joined the squad after recovering from injury.[27]

On 9 August, Juan Figallo became the first European based player to be selected for the national side since the 2015 World Cup, after a change of selection policy under Ledesma.[28]

On 19 August, Santiago Álvarez, Facundo Bosch and Santiago Carreras joined the ahead of the round 2 home clash against South Africa.[29]

On 27 August, Gaston Cortes joined the squad for the Oceania leg of the Championship in rounds 3 and 4.[30]

Head Coach: Mario Ledesma

  • Caps Updated: 25 August 2018

Note: Flags indicate national union for the club/province as defined by World Rugby.

Player Position Date of Birth (Age) Caps Club/province
Facundo Bosch Hooker (1991-08-08) 8 August 1991 1 Agen
Agustín Creevy (c) Hooker (1985-03-15) 15 March 1985 76 Jaguares
Diego Fortuny Hooker (1991-09-27) 27 September 1991 1 Jaguares
Julián Montoya Hooker (1993-10-29) 29 October 1993 44 Jaguares
Marco Ciccioli Prop (1995-11-06) 6 November 1995 0 CASI
Gaston Cortes Prop (1985-10-06) 6 October 1985 4 Leicester Tigers
Lucas Favre Prop (1996-11-20) 20 November 1996 0 Lomas
Juan Figallo Prop (1988-03-25) 25 March 1988 26 Saracens
Santiago García Botta Prop (1992-06-19) 19 June 1992 27 Jaguares
Santiago Medrano Prop (1996-05-06) 6 May 1996 5 Jaguares
Nahuel Tetaz Chaparro Prop (1989-06-11) 11 June 1989 46 Jaguares
Mayco Vivas Prop (1998-06-02) 2 June 1998 0 Atlético del Rosario
Juan Pablo Zeiss Prop (1989-08-02) 2 August 1989 0 Los Matreros
Matías Alemanno Lock (1991-12-05) 5 December 1991 46 Jaguares
Ignacio Larrague Lock (1995-10-25) 25 October 1995 2 CASI
Tomás Lavanini Lock (1993-01-22) 22 January 1993 43 Jaguares
Franco Molina Lock (1997-08-28) 28 August 1997 0 Jockey Córdoba
Guido Petti Pagadizábal Lock (1994-11-17) 17 November 1994 38 Jaguares
Santiago Grondana Flanker (1998-07-25) 25 July 1998 0 Champagnat
Marcos Kremer Flanker (1997-07-30) 30 July 1997 17 Jaguares
Juan Manuel Leguizamón Flanker (1983-06-06) 6 June 1983 82 Jaguares
Pablo Matera Flanker (1993-07-18) 18 July 1993 51 Jaguares
Javier Ortega Desio Flanker (1990-06-14) 14 June 1990 44 Jaguares
Tomás Lezana Flanker (1994-02-16) 16 February 1994 26 Jaguares
Rodrigo Bruni Number 8 (1993-09-03) 3 September 1993 0 San Luis
Gonzalo Bertranou Scrum-half (1993-12-31) 31 December 1993 14 Jaguares
Tomás Cubelli Scrum-half (1989-06-12) 12 June 1989 64 Jaguares
Martín Landajo Scrum-half (1988-06-14) 14 June 1988 82 Jaguares
Joaquín Díaz Bonilla Fly-half (1989-04-12) 12 April 1989 0 Jaguares
Nicolás Sánchez Fly-half (1988-10-26) 26 October 1988 67 Jaguares
Santiago Álvarez Centre (1994-02-17) 17 February 1994 0 Jaguares
Jerónimo de la Fuente Centre (1991-02-24) 24 February 1991 39 Jaguares
Bautista Ezcurra Centre (1995-04-21) 21 April 1995 3 Jaguares
Santiago González Iglesias Centre (1988-06-16) 16 June 1988 42 Jaguares
Matías Moroni Centre (1991-03-29) 29 March 1991 33 Jaguares
Matías Orlando Centre (1991-11-14) 14 November 1991 34 Jaguares
Sebastián Cancelliere Wing (1993-09-17) 17 September 1993 6 Jaguares
Bautista Delguy Wing (1997-04-22) 22 April 1997 5 Jaguares
Ramiro Moyano Wing (1990-05-28) 28 May 1990 24 Jaguares
Emiliano Boffelli Fullback (1995-01-16) 16 January 1995 16 Jaguares
Santiago Carreras Fullback (1998-03-30) 30 March 1998 0 Córdoba Athletic
Juan Cruz Mallia Fullback (1996-09-11) 11 September 1996 3 Jaguares

Coaches

Coaches:[31]

  • 1932: Edmundo Cundo Stanfield
  • 1936: Luis Cilley, Edmundo Stanfield and C. Huntley Robertson.
  • 1954: Juan C. Wells.
  • 1956: Dermot Cavanagh and Horacio Savino.
  • 1959: Jorge Merelle.
  • 1960: Robert Galarga.
  • 1965: Izaak Van Heerden, Alberto Camardón and Ángel Guastella.
  • 1965–66: Alberto Camardón and Ángel Guastella.
  • 1967–70: Alberto Camardón, Ángel Guastella and Jorge Merelle.
  • 1971: Ángel Guastella and Eduardo Poggi.
  • 1972–73: Ángel Guastella, Eduardo Poggi and Oscar Martínez Basante.
  • 1974: Carlos Villegas, Emilio Perasso and Jorge Merelle.
  • 1975: Eduardo Poggi and Eduardo Scahrenberg.
  • 1976–77: Carlos Villegas and Emilio Perasso.
  • 1978: Ángel Guastella, Aitor Otaño and José L. Imhoff.
  • 1979–80: Luis Gradín and Aitor Otaño.
  • 1981–83: Rodolfo O'Reilly.
  • 1984: Héctor Silva and Aitor Otaño.
  • 1985–86: Héctor Silva, Aitor Otaño and Ángel Guastella.
  • 1987: Héctor Silva and Ángel Guastella.
  • 1988–90: Rodolfo O'Reilly and Raúl Sanz.
  • 1990–91: Luis Gradín and Guillermo Lamarca.
  • 1992: Luis Gradín and John Hart.
  • 1993–94: Héctor Méndez and José J. Fernández.
  • 1995: Alejandro Petra and Ricardo Paganini.
  • 1995: Alejandro Petra and Emilio Perasso.
  • 1996: José Luis Imhoff, José J. Fernández, Héctor Méndez and Alex Wyllie.
  • 1997: José Luis Imhoff, Héctor Méndez and Alex Wyllie.
  • 1998: José Luis Imhoff and Alex Wyllie.
  • 1999: José Luis Imhoff and Alex Wyllie, next Héctor Méndez and Wyllie, next Wyllie alone.
  • 2000–2007 : Marcelo Loffreda and Daniel Baetti.
  • 2008–13: Santiago Phelan and Fabián Turnes[32]
  • 2013–18: Daniel Hourcade
  • 2018–:Mario Ledesma

After Marcelo Loffreda left following the 2007 Rugby World Cup, the UAR spent nearly five months searching for a successor until opting for a two-coach setup, with former Pumas Santiago Phelan and Fabián Turnes taking over.[32] On 22 October 2013, Phelan resigned from his post, ending a five-year spell in charge 2 week before Argentina goes on tour as part of the 2013 end-of-year rugby union tests. On 23 October 2013, Argentina Jaguars and Pampas XV head coach Daniel Hourcade was named the new Head Coach and his current contract will run through until the 2015 Rugby World Cup.[33]

Individual all-time records

Most matches

# Player Pos Years Mat Start Sub Won Lost Draw %
1Felipe ContepomiCentre1998-20138775124245048.27
2Lisandro ArbizuCentre1990-2005868334144148.25
Rolando MartínFlanker1994-2003867794441151.74
4Mario LedesmaHooker1996-20118467174241150.59
5Juan Manuel LeguizamonFlanker2005-8162183149038.75
6Pedro SporlederLock1990-2003787264136153.20
7Martin LandajoScrum-half2008-7751232647135.81
8Federico MéndezHooker1990-2004736763340045.20
9Agustín PichotScrum-half1995-2007716923436148.59
Juan M. Fernández LobbeFlanker2004-2015716923040142.95

Last updated: Ireland vs Argentina, 25 November 2017. Statistics include officially capped matches only.[34]

Most tries

# Player Pos Span Mat Start Sub Pts Tries
1José Núñez PiossekWing2001-20082826214529
2Diego Cuesta SilvaCentre1983-19956363012528
3Gustavo JorgeWing1989-19942322111124
4Juan ImhoffWing2009-201535251010521
5Rolando MartínFlanker1994-2003867799018
Facundo SolerWing1996-2002252329018
7Lisandro ArbizuCentre1990-20058683318817
Hernán SenillosaWing2002-200733221112817
9Felipe ContepomiCentre1998-201387751265116
Manuel MonteroWing2012-231948016
117 players on 14 tries

Last updated: Argentina vs France, 19 June 2016. Statistics include officially capped matches only.[34]

Most points

# Player Pos Span Mat Start Sub Pts Tries Conv Pens Drop
1Felipe ContepomiCentre1998–201387751265116741392
2Nicolás SánchezFly-half2010-5853560367412011
3Hugo PortaFly-half1971–9058580590118410126
4Gonzalo QuesadaFly-half1996–2003383084864681037
5Santiago MesónFullback1987–9734322365868631
6Federico TodeschiniFly-half1998–200821165256437540
7Lisandro ArbizuCentre1990–20058683318817141411
8Juan Martín HernándezFly-half2003–201871656173820229
9Juan Fernández MirandaFly-half1997–2007291712158541125
10José Núñez PiossekWing2001–082826214529000

Last updated: Ireland vs Argentina, 25 November 2017. Statistics include officially capped matches only.[34]

Most matches as captain

# Player Pos Span Mat Won Lost Draw % Pts Tries
1Lisandro ArbizuCentre1992–2003482820058.338710
2Hugo PortaFly-half1977–90381518546.054352
3Agustín CreevyHooker2014-371027027.02153
4Agustín PichotScrum-half2000–07301812060.0051
5Felipe ContepomiCentre2007–13251015040.002325
6Juan M. Fernández LobbeNumber 82008–201420415122.50102
Pedro SporlederLock1996–9920910147.50204
8Héctor SilvaFlanker1967–7115122183.33124
9Sebastián SalvatCentre19951376053.84357
10Marcelo LoffredaCentre1989–941275058.3392

Last updated: New Zealand vs Argentina, 30 September 2017. Statistics include officially capped matches only.[34]

Most points in a match

# Player Pos Pts Tries Conv Pens Drop Opposition Venue Date
1.Eduardo MorganWing5061300 Paraguay São Paulo14/10/1973
2.José Núñez PiossekWing459000 Paraguay Montevideo27/04/2003
3.Gustavo JorgeWing408000 Brazil São Paulo02/10/1993
4.Martín SansotFullback363640 Brazil Tucumán13/07/1996
5.José CilleyFly-half3201600 Paraguay Mendoza01/05/2002
6.Eduardo MorganWing313530 Uruguay São Paulo16/10/1973
Eduardo de FortezaFly-half3101130 Paraguay Asunción25/09/1975
José LunaWing311460 Romania Buenos Aires14/10/1995
Felipe ContepomiFly-half312350 France Buenos Aires26/06/2010
10.4 players on 30 points

Last updated: England vs Argentina, 26 November 2016. Statistics include officially capped matches only.[34]

Most tries in a match

# Player Pos Pts Tries Conv Pens Drop Opposition Venue Date
1.José Núñez PiossekWing459000 Paraguay Montevideo27/04/2003
2.Gustavo JorgeWing408000 Brazil São Paulo02/10/1993
3.Uriel O'FarrellWing217000 Uruguay Buenos Aires09/09/1951
4.Uriel O'FarrellWing186000 Brazil Buenos Aires13/09/1951
Eduardo MorganWing5061300 Paraguay São Paulo14/10/1973
Gustavo JorgeWing246000 Brazil Montevideo08/10/1989
Facundo BarreaWing306000 Brazil Santiago23/05/2012
55 players on 5 tries

Last updated: England vs Argentina, 26 November 2016. Statistics include officially capped matches only.[34]

Youngest players

# Player Pos Age Opposition Venue Date
1.Gustavo JorgeWing17 years and 349 days Brazil Montevideo08/10/1989
2.Federico MéndezProp18 years and 86 days Ireland Lansdowne Road27/10/1990
3.Patricio FernándezFly-half18 years and 202 days Chile Montevideo01/05/2013
4.Alejandro IachettiLock18 years and 319 days Uruguay Asunción21/09/1975
5.Eliseo BrancaLock19 years and 26 days Wales XV Cardiff16/10/1976
6.Lisandro ArbizuFly-half19 years and 28 days Ireland Lansdowne Road27/10/1990
7.Marcos KremerLock19 years and 42 days New Zealand Hamilton10/09/2016
8.Santiago ÁlvarezCentre19 years and 69 days Uruguay Montevideo27/04/2013
9.German SchultzWing19 years and 81 days Uruguay Montevideo27/04/2013
10.Manuel PlazaLock19 years and 139 days Paraguay Asunción23/05/2015

Last updated: England vs Argentina, 26 November 2016. Statistics include officially capped matches only.[34]

Oldest players

# Player Pos Age Opposition Venue Date
1.Hugo PortaFly-half39 years and 60 days Scotland Murrayfield10/11/1990
2.Mario LedesmaHooker38 years and 145 days New Zealand Auckland09/10/2011
3.Fairy HeatlieNumber 838 years and 48 days Britain XV Flores12/06/1910
4.Omar HasanProp36 years and 181 days France Parc des Princes19/10/2007
5.Felipe ContepomiCentre36 years and 46 days Australia Rosario05/10/2013
6.Martín ScelzoProp35 years and 246 days New Zealand Auckland09/10/2011
7.Rodrigo RonceroProp35 years and 233 days Australia Rosario06/10/2012
8.Marcelo LoffredaCentre35 years and 151 days South Africa Johannesburg15/10/1994
9.Julio Farías CabelloFlanker35 years and 65 days Italy Rome23/11/2013
10.Rolando MartínFlanker35 years and 33 days Ireland Adelaide26/10/2003

Last updated: Sudafrica vs Argentina, 31 October 2015. Statistics include officially capped matches only.[34]

See also

References

  1. "Felipe Contepomi será el Puma récord en Rosario". CanchaLlena.com. 1 October 2013.
  2. "La despedida de un símbolo". Clarin.com. 6 October 2013.
  3. ""Contepomi to set record, Pumas chase historic win" at UltimateRugby.com". Archived from the original on 7 April 2014.
  4. "Contepomi ya sabe lo que significa ser Puma récord". Clarin.com. 29 Sep 2013.
  5. "Contepomi superó a Porta y es el goleador récord", Clarín, 9 June 2012
  6. "Contepomi, goleador histórico Puma", ESPN, 9 June 2012
  7. "Six Nations would be magnificent seven with us, pleads Pichot", Western Mail, 19 June 2006.
  8. Deges, Frankie. "Argentina is now part of Rugby Championship". Buenos Aires Herald. Retrieved 23 November 2011.
  9. "Wallabies defeated 21–17 by Argentina". The Australian. 4 October 2014. Retrieved 6 October 2014.
  10. Argentina is now part of Rugby Championship by Frankie Deges, The Buenos Aires Herald, 23 Nov 2011
  11. 1 2 "La pasión cumple 100 años", La Nación, 10 April 1999
  12. "El pase del verano: Los Pumas dejan Adidas para vestirse con Nike", El Cronista, 27 November 2011
  13. "Nike presenta su camiseta de Los Pumas", Prematch website
  14. Davies, Sean (26 July 2007). "Puma power: Argentinian rugby". bbc.co.uk. Retrieved 8 October 2007.
  15. "Lions": Los viajes olvidados by Ricardo Sabanes, 16 May 2017
  16. "El centenario del debut", Clarín, 13 June 2010
  17. "Argentina at ground: GEBA", ESPN Scrum.com
  18. "El club de rugby más antiguo de la Argentina" at Rugbytime.com Archived 12 January 2014 at the Wayback Machine., 19 September 2008
  19. "Buenos Aires Cricket & Rugby Club" at Centro de Documentación, Investigación y Referencia Histórica-Deportiva, June 2009
  20. "Adiós a un escenario de triunfos históricos", Clarín, 4 Dec 2005
  21. "El historial de los Pumas contra los grandes: los All Blacks, el único al que no le pudieron ganar", Cancha Llena, 8 Aug 2015
  22. "El historial de Los Pumas ante Australia, la tercera potencia", Infobae, 18 Oct 2015
  23. Ranking archives can be found at the IRB website; www.irb.com
  24. Argentina statistics Archived 13 December 2014 at the Wayback Machine.
  25. 1 2 "Men's World Rankings". World Rugby. Retrieved 25 June 2018.
  26. Plantel para empezar los entrenamientos de cara al RCH 2018
  27. Argentina Lose Montoya for Rugby Championship Opener
  28. Blockade Ends as Figallo is Officially Back for Argentina
  29. Changes to Pumas Roster for Mendoza
  30. Gastón Cortés Added to Argentina for Oceania Tour
  31. (in Spanish) UAR. Entrenadores de Los Pumas de todos los Tiempos Archived 28 September 2007 at the Wayback Machine.
  32. 1 2 Iribarren, Ezequiel (21 February 2008). "Le buscaron pareja" (in Spanish). Clarín. Archived from the original on 28 February 2008. Retrieved 22 February 2008.
  33. "Daniel Hourcade, nuevo Head Coach de Los Pumas". Archived from the original on 1 November 2013.
  34. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 "Rugby Union - Argentina - Most matches - ESPN Scrum". ESPN scrum. Archived from the original on 25 October 2013.

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.