Administrative divisions of Moldova

This article is part of a series on the
politics and government of
Moldova
Administrative divisions

According to the Moldovan law on territorial administrative organisation, Moldova is divided administratively into the following administrative territorial units: districts (Romanian: raioane; see also raions), cities/towns (Romanian: orașe) and villages (Romanian: sate).[1] The administrative territorial organization of Moldova is made on 2 levels:[2][3]

  1. villages (communes), sectors and cities/towns (municipalities) constitute the first level,
  2. districts, Chișinău municipality, Bălți municipality and Bender municipality constitute the second level.

Two or more villages can form together a commune (Romanian: comună).[4]

Currently, Moldova is divided into the following first-tier units,[5] which include 32 districts:

three municipalities:

two autonomous territorial units:

  1. Gagauzia (officially "Autonomous Territorial Unit Gagauzia")
  2. Transnistria (officially "Territorial administrative units from the left part of Nistru river")

The final status of the latter has not been settled yet, as the region, such as defined administratively, in fact is not under the control of Moldovan authorities. The cities of Comrat and Tiraspol also have municipality status, but are not among first-tier units of Moldova; they are the seats of Gagauzia and Transnistria, respectively. Besides Chișinău, Bălți, Bender, Comrat, and Tiraspol, on 13 April 2017 eight more became municipalities: Cahul, Ceadîr-Lunga, Edineț, Hîncești, Orhei, Soroca, Strășeni, and Ungheni.[6]

Localities

Moldova has a total of 1,682 localities; from these 982 are incorporated (de jure with 982 mayors and 982 local councils), including 53 cities/towns, other 13 cities with municipality status (see municipiu), and 916 rural localities.[7] They cover the entire area of the country. A number of villages are self-governed, while others 700 villages are too small to have a separate administration, and are part of either cities/towns/municipalities (41 of them) or communes (659). Few localities are inhabited.

Current divisions

In the administrative-territorial structure of Moldova are 898 first level administrative territorial units (cities/towns, sectors and villages (communes)).[8]

The status of Chișinău, Bălți, and Bender as municipalities and first-level territorial units of the country allows their suburb villages to have, when large enough, their own mayor and local council. By contrast, the villages that are administratively part of (some of) the other cities do not retain self-rule.

  • Districts (32):
Name of districtDistrict seatPresidentArea
(km²)
Population (2011)Population
density
Towns/
villages
Anenii NoiAnenii NoiVladimir Vâzdoagă89283,10093.245
BasarabeascaBasarabeascaIlie Cernăuțan29529,20099.010
BriceniBriceniEfimia Bendulac81475,30092.539
CahulCahulAvram Micinschi1,546124,80080.756
CantemirCantemirIon Balan87062,80072.251
CălărașiCălărașiIlie Rău75378,800104.654
CăușeniCăușeniIlie Gluh1,16392,30079.348
CimișliaCimișliaIon Veveriță92361,70066.839
CriuleniCriuleniVitalie Rotaru68873,100106.243
DondușeniDondușeniAnastasie Pavlov64545,10070.030
DrochiaDrochiaAndrei Marian1,00090,10090.140
DubăsariDubăsariGrigore Policinschi30935,200113.915
EdinețEdinețOleg Scutaru93382,90088.949
FăleștiFăleștiValeriu Muduc1,07392,60086.376
FloreștiFloreștiȘtefan Paniș1,10890,00081.274
GlodeniGlodeniValeriu Țarigradschi75461,90082.135
HînceștiHînceștiGrigore Cobzac1,484122,00082.263
IaloveniIaloveniNicolae Andronache78399,100126.534
LeovaLeovaEfrosinia Grețu77553,80069.439
NisporeniNisporeniVasile Bîtcă63066,800106.039
OcnițaOcnițaIon Tomai59756,10094.033
OrheiOrheiIon Ștefârță1,228125,900102.575
RezinaRezinaEleonora Graur62152,60084.741
RîșcaniRîșcaniIon Parea93670,00074.855
SîngereiSîngereiGheorghe Meaun1,03393,40090.470
SorocaSorocaMircea Martîniuc1,043100,40096.368
StrășeniStrășeniPetru Voloșciuc73091,300125.139
ȘoldăneștiȘoldăneștiAlexandru Relițchi59843,30072.433
Ștefan VodăȘtefan VodăVasile Buzu99871,90072.026
TaracliaTaracliaVasile Plagov67444,20065.626
TeleneștiTeleneștiBoris Burcă84974,20087.454
UngheniUngheniIurie Toma1,083117,400108.474
  • Municipalities of first-tier (3):
MunicipalityMayorArea
(km²)
Population (2011)Population
density
Towns/
villages
ChișinăuDorin Chirtoacă635789,5001243.335
BălțiRenato Usatîi78148,9001909.03
BenderYuriy Gervachuk97101,0001041.22
  • Autonomous territories (2):
Name of autonomyAutonomy SeatLeaderArea
(km²)
Population (2011)Population
density
Towns/
villages
GăgăuziaComratIrina Vlah1,832160,70087.735
TransnistriaTiraspolVadim Krasnoselsky4,163518,700124.6147

Notes

Areas not under central government control include:

  • Transnistria, which with the exception of six communes (comprising a total of ten localities) corresponds to the geographic part of Moldova situated to the east of the Dniestr (Romanian: Nistru) river, is de jure a part of Moldova, but in fact is governed by breakaway authorities (see also: War of Transnistria). The city of Dubăsari (geographically and administratively in Transnistria, and not in the Dubăsari District), and six communes (administratively in the Dubăsari District of Moldova, and not in the administrsative definition of Transnistria), all controlled by the central authorities (except the village of Roghi in commune Molovata Nouă, which is controlled by Tiraspol), form the northern part of the security zone set at the end of the war.
  • Bender municipality (the city itself, plus the commune Proteagailovca), and three communes (five localities) of Căușeni District (Gîsca, Chițcani, and Cremenciug) are de facto controlled by the breakaway regime of Transnistria. Together with the commune Varnița of Anenii Noi District and the commune Copanca of Căușeni District under Moldovan control, these localities form the southern part of the security zone set at the end of the war. The city of Bender has both a Moldovan police force (mostly symbolic) and a Transnistrian militsiya force (practically in charge in most instances).

Population

  • The smallest entity electing a mayor is the commune of Salcia, in Taraclia District (population 441). It consists of the village of Salcia, population 382, and the village of Orehovca, population 59. The largest entity is the municipality of Chișinău, electing a mayor for 712,218 inhabitants.
  • The largest number of localities governed by a single commune or city government in Moldova is 6. This is the case for:
On the opposite end, 42 of the 66 cities, and about half the communes of Moldova have local administration providing services for a single locality.
The village of Schinoasa was outlined within commune Țibirica, Călărași District in 2007, and information is not available yet whether it has any population.
  • Village (hamlet) Ivanovca, commune Natalievca, Fălești District, population 19, inhabited by 14 Russians and 5 Ukrainians, is the only inhabited locality in Moldova without any ethnic Moldovans. On the opposite end, one commune, Cigîrleni, Ialoveni District, population 2,411, and 42 villages of sub-commune level (population varying from 1 to 673), have a 100% Moldovan population.

Coincidal names

There are 147 settlement names shared by multiple localities in Moldova. Most notable cases includes these:

Previous divisions

Counties (1998-2003)

Between 1998 and February 2003, Moldova was divided into 12 territorial units, including 1 municipality, 1 autonomous territorial unit, 1 territorial unit, and 9 counties (Romanian: județe; seats in brackets):

  1. Chișinău municipality, surrounded by Chișinău county, but different from it
  2. Bălți County (Bălți)
  3. Cahul County (Cahul)
  4. Chișinău County (Chișinău)
  5. Edineț County (Edineț)
  6. Lăpușna County (Hîncești)
  7. Orhei County (Orhei)
  8. Soroca County (Soroca)
  9. Tighina County (Moldova) (Căușeni)
  10. Ungheni County (Ungheni)
  11. Găgăuzia, autonomous territorial unit (Comrat)
  12. Stânga Nistrului, territorial unit (Dubăsari)

In October 1999, Taraclia County was split out from the Cahul County; it coincides with the current Taraclia District.

Cities and districts (1991-1998)

Between 1991-1998, Moldova was divided into 10 cities and 40 districts:[9]

Cities
Districts
  • Anenii Noi
  • Basarabeasca
  • Brinceni
  • Cahul
  • Camenca
  • Cantemir
  • Căinari
  • Călărași
  • Căușeni
  • Ceadîr-Lunga
  • Cimișlia
  • Comrat
  • Criuleni
  • Dondușeni
  • Drochia
  • Dubăsari
  • Edineț
  • Fălești
  • Florești
  • Glodeni
  • Grigoriopol
  • Hîncești
  • Ialoveni
  • Leova
  • Nisporeni
  • Ocnița
  • Orhei
  • Rezina
  • Rîbnița
  • Rîșcani
  • Sîngerei
  • Slobozia
  • Soroca
  • Strășeni
  • Șoldănești
  • Ștefan Vodă
  • Taraclia
  • Telenești
  • Ungheni
  • Vulcănești

See also

References

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.