2017 New York City FC season

New York City FC
2017 season
Owner City Football Group (80%)
Yankee Global Enterprises (20%)
CEO Ferran Soriano
Head coach Patrick Vieira
Stadium Yankee Stadium
The Bronx, New York
(16 of 18 league matches)
Rentschler Field
East Hartford, Connecticut
Citi Field
Queens, New York
(One match each due to scheduling conflicts with Yankees)
MLS Conference: 2nd
Overall: 2nd
MLS Cup Playoffs Conference Semi-Finals
U.S. Open Cup Fourth Round
Top goalscorer League: David Villa (24)
All: David Villa (24)
Highest home attendance 33,679 (Aug. 6 vs. New York Red Bulls)
Lowest home attendance 10,165 (Sep. 3 vs. Houston Dynamo)*
* in East Hartford, CT
Average home league attendance 22,321 (regular season)
22,372 (including playoffs)
Biggest win 4 goals:
NYC 4–0 DC (March 12)
Biggest defeat 4 goals:
TOR 4–0 NYC (July 30)
Home colors
Away colors

The 2017 New York City FC season was the club's third season of competition and their third in the top tier of American soccer, Major League Soccer (MLS). New York City FC played their home games at Yankee Stadium in the New York City borough of The Bronx.

Current roster

As of October 26, 2017[1]
Squad No. Name Nationality Position(s) Since Date of Birth (Age) Signed from Games Played Goals Scored
Goalkeepers
1 Sean Johnson GK 2016 May 31, 1989 Chicago Fire 30 0
24 Andre Rawls GK 2016 December 20, 1991 Wilmington Hammerheads 0 0
25 Eirik Johansen GK 2015 July 12, 1992 Manchester City 2 0
Defenders
2 Ben Sweat CB 2017 September 4, 1991 Tampa Bay Rowdies 24 1
3 Ethan White CB 2016 January 1, 1991 Philadelphia Union 33 0
4 Maxime Chanot CB 2016 January 21, 1990 Kortrijk 25 2
6 Alexander Callens CB 2017 May 4, 1992 Numancia 32 2
13 Frédéric Brillant CB 2016 June 26, 1985 K.V. Oostende 37 1
22 Rónald Matarrita LB 2016 July 9, 1994 Alajuelense 32 1
27 R. J. Allen RB 2015 April 17, 1990 SIK 43 1
52 Shannon Gomez RB 2016 October 5, 1996 W Connection 0 0
Midfielders
5 Mikey Lopez MF 2016 February 20, 1993 Sporting Kansas City 27 0
8 Alexander Ring AM 2017 April 9, 1991 Kaiserslautern 27 0
10 Maximiliano Moralez AM 2017 February 27, 1987 León 28 5
11 Jack Harrison MF 2016 November 20, 1996 Wake Forest 53 14
12 John Stertzer MF 2017 October 4, 1990 Real Salt Lake 5 0
14 Kwame Awuah MF 2017 December 2, 1995 Connecticut 0 0
15 Tommy McNamara AM 2014 February 6, 1991 D.C. United 72 14
21 Andrea Pirlo MF 2015 May 19, 1979 Juventus 60 1
30 Yangel Herrera MF 2017 January 7, 1998 Manchester City 15 1
99 Miguel Camargo AM 2017 May 9, 1993 Chorrillo 8 1
Strikers
7 David Villa (captain) CF 2014 December 3, 1981 Atlético Madrid 96 63
9 Sean Okoli CF 2016 February 3, 1993 FC Cincinnati 16 3
17 Jonathan Lewis CF 2017 June 4, 1997 Akron 6 1
19 Khiry Shelton CF 2015 June 26, 1993 Oregon State 53 6
23 Rodney Wallace CF 2017 June 17, 1988 Sport Recife 13 4

Player movement

In

Per Major League Soccer and club policies terms of the deals do not get disclosed.

No. Pos. Player Transferred From Fee/Notes Date Source
9FW Sean Okoli FC CincinnatiFree transferDecember 5, 2016[2]
1GK Sean Johnson Chicago FireTrade for TAMDecember 11, 2016[3]
6DF Alexander Callens NumanciaTransferJanuary 27, 2017
8MF Alexander Ring KaiserslauternTransferFebruary 1, 2017
10MF Maximiliano Moralez LeónTransferFebruary 15, 2017
23FW Rodney Wallace Sport RecifeTransferFebruary 15, 2017
12MF John Stertzer Real Salt LakeFree transferFebruary 16, 2017
2DF Ben Sweat Tampa Bay RowdiesFree transferFebruary 23, 2017

Out

No. Pos. Player Transferred To Fee/Notes Date Source
8MF Frank LampardN/ARetirement after the end of contractNovember 14, 2016[4]
51DF Andoni IraolaN/ARetiredNovember 17, 2016[5]
20MF Mehdi BallouchyN/ARetiredNovember 18, 2016
9FW Stiven Mendoza CorinthiansEnd of loanNovember 28, 2016
6MD Federico Bravo Boca JuniorsEnd of loanNovember 28, 2016
99FW Tony Taylor Paços de FerreiraEnd of contractNovember 28, 2016
2DF Jason Hernandez Toronto FCEnd of contractNovember 28, 2016
30DF Diego Martínez Sportivo EstudiantesEnd of contractNovember 28, 2016
12GK Josh Saunders Orlando City SCTradeJanuary 27, 2017
10MF Mix Diskerud IFK GöteborgContract buyoutMarch 2, 2017

Loans

Per Major League Soccer and club policies terms of the deals do not get disclosed.

In

Date Player Position Loaned from Notes Ref
January 11, 2017 Miguel CamargoMF ChorrilloSeason-long loan w/ option to buy
February 14, 2017 Yangel HerreraMF Manchester CitySeason-long loan[6]

Out

Date Player Position Loaned too Notes Ref
January 5, 2017 Jefferson MenaDF Barcelona S.C.Season-long loan

Draft Picks

Round # Position Player College/Club Team Reference
1 (3) 17 F Jonathan Lewis Akron [7]
1 (16) 14 MF Kwame Awuah Connecticut [8]
2 (38) - F Jalen Brown Xavier [9]
3 (54) - MF Chris Wingate New Hampshire [10]
3 (60) - DF Michael DeGraffenriedt Louisville [10]

Preseason and Friendlies

Major League Soccer season

Eastern Conference

Pos Team Pld W L T GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Toronto FC 34 20 5 9 74 37 +37 69 Conference Semifinals[lower-alpha 1]
2 New York City FC 34 16 9 9 56 43 +13 57
3 Chicago Fire 34 16 11 7 62 48 +14 55 Knockout Round
4 Atlanta United 34 15 9 10 70 40 +30 55
5 Columbus Crew 34 16 12 6 53 49 +4 54
6 New York Red Bulls 34 14 12 8 53 47 +6 50
Source: MLS
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) total wins; 3) total goal differential; 4) total goals scored; 5) disciplinary points; 6) away goal differential; 7) away goals scored ; 8) home goals scored; 9) home goal differential; 10) coin toss or drawing of lots.
Notes:
  1. Due to a change in format for the CONCACAF Champions League, the regular season conference champions will not automatically earn a berth in the 2019 CONCACAF Champions League.[11]

Overall

Pos Team Pld W L T GF GA GD Pts Qualification[lower-alpha 1]
1 Toronto FC (C, X) 34 20 5 9 74 37 +37 69 2018 CONCACAF Champions League
2 New York City FC 34 16 9 9 56 43 +13 57
3 Chicago Fire 34 16 11 7 61 47 +14 55
4 Atlanta United 34 15 9 10 70 40 +30 55
Source: MLS
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) total wins; 3) total goal differential; 4) total goals scored; 5) disciplinary points; 6) away goals scored; 7) away goal differential; 8) coin toss or drawing of lots
(C) Champion; (X) Supporters' Shield winner.
Notes:

Results summary

OverallHomeAway
PldWDLGFGAGDPtsWDLGFGAGDWDLGFGAGD
34 16 9 9 56 43  +13 57 10 5 2 33 20  +13 6 4 7 23 23  0

Last updated: October 22, 2017.
Source: MLS

Matches

MLS Cup Playoffs

U.S. Open Cup

Player statistics

No. Pos Nat Player TotalMLSMLS Cup PlayoffsU.S. Open Cup
AppsGoalsAppsGoalsAppsGoalsAppsGoals
1 GK Sean Johnson 35032+002+001+00
2 DF Ben Sweat 29125+112+001+00
3 DF Ethan White 23019+201+001+00
4 DF Maxime Chanot 19219+020+000+00
5 MF Mikey Lopez 1305+700+001+00
6 DF Alexander Callens 36234+021+001+00
7 FW David Villa 342428+3222+021+00
8 MF Alexander Ring 32029+002+001+00
9 FW Sean Okoli 1913+1310+200+10
10 MF Maxi Moralez 32528+152+001+00
11 MF Jack Harrison 371033+1102+001+00
12 MF John Stertzer 600+500+000+10
13 DF Frédéric Brillant 26116+712+001+00
14 MF Kwame Awuah 400+400+000+00
15 MF Tommy McNamara 28319+830+001+00
16 DF James Sands 100+100+000+00
17 FW Jonathan Lewis 1324+720+100+10
19 FW Khiry Shelton 1513+1210+000+00
21 MF Andrea Pirlo 16014+100+100+00
22 DF Rónald Matarrita 1408+401+100+00
23 FW Rodney Wallace 28423+342+000+00
24 GK Andre Rawls 000+000+000+00
25 GK Eirik Johansen 202+000+000+00
26 DF R. J. Allen 15010+500+000+00
30 MF Yangel Herrera 20114+412+000+00
32 DF Andraž Struna 714+101+110+00
52 DF Shannon Gomez 000+000+000+00
99 MF Miguel Camargo 812+610+000+00

References

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.