2017 NHL Entry Draft

2017 NHL Draft
United Center during the draft
General information
Date(s) June 23–24, 2017
Location Chicago, Illinois
First selection Nico Hischier
Selected by: New Jersey Devils

The 2017 NHL Entry Draft was the 55th NHL Entry Draft. The draft was held on June 23–24, 2017, at the United Center in Chicago, Illinois.[1] The first three selections were Nico Hischier going to the New Jersey Devils, Nolan Patrick going to the Philadelphia Flyers, and Miro Heiskanen going to the Dallas Stars.

Eligibility

Ice hockey players born between January 1, 1997, and September 15, 1999, were eligible for selection in the 2017 NHL Entry Draft. Additionally, undrafted, non-North American players born in 1996 were eligible for the draft; and those players who were drafted in the 2015 NHL Entry Draft, but not signed by an NHL team and who were born after June 30, 1997, were also eligible to re-enter the draft.[2]

Draft lottery

Since the 2012–13 NHL season all teams not qualifying for the Stanley Cup playoffs have a "weighted" chance at winning the first overall selection.[3] Beginning with the 2014–15 NHL season the NHL changed the weighting system that was used in previous years. Under the new system the odds of winning the draft lottery for the four lowest finishing teams in the league decreased, while the odds for the other non-playoff teams increased.[4] The first three picks overall in this draft were awarded by lottery. The odds of winning the second and third draws increased on a proportional basis depending on which team won the previous draw.[4] In the 2017 draft lottery, the expansion Vegas Golden Knights had the same odds of winning the lottery as the team that finished with the third fewest points in the 2016–17 NHL season (this ended up being the Arizona Coyotes). Vegas earned the lowest possible pick that they could receive, and selected sixth overall in the first-round and third in each subsequent round of this draft.[5] The New Jersey Devils, Philadelphia Flyers and Dallas Stars won the draft lotteries that took place on April 29, 2017,[6] giving them the first, second and third picks overall. New Jersey moved up four spots to earn the first selection, while Philadelphia and Dallas moved up from the thirteenth and eighth spots, respectively. In the process, the Colorado Avalanche, Vancouver Canucks, Vegas Golden Knights and Arizona Coyotes were each knocked down three places from first, second, third and fourth overall, respectively, while the Buffalo Sabres and Detroit Red Wings dropped two spots and the Florida Panthers, Los Angeles Kings, Carolina Hurricanes and Winnipeg Jets each dropped one place.

Indicates team won first overall
Indicates team won second overall
Indicates team won third overall
Indicates teams that did not win a lottery
Complete draft position odds
Team 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th
Colorado 18.0%16.0%14.1%52.0%
Vancouver 12.1%11.8%11.3%34.0%30.7%
Vegas 10.3%10.3%10.1%11.8%39.3%18.1%
Arizona 10.3%10.3%10.1%2.1%22.8%34.6%9.7%
New Jersey 8.5%8.7%8.8%7.2%33.0%28.7%5.2%
Buffalo 7.6%7.8%8.0%14.3%38.2%21.4%2.6%
Detroit 6.7%7.0%7.2%23.4%39.7%14.8%1.2%
Dallas 5.8%6.1%6.4%33.7%37.9%9.5%0.5%
Florida 5.4%5.7%6.0%44.7%32.7%5.4%0.2%
Los Angeles 4.5%4.8%5.1%56.5%26.4%2.7%0.1%
Carolina 3.2%3.4%3.7%67.8%20.7%1.3%<0.1%
Winnipeg 2.7%2.9%3.2%76.4%14.3%0.5%<0.1%
Philadelphia 2.2%2.4%2.7%84.3%8.3%0.1%
Tampa Bay 1.8%2.0%2.2%91.2%2.9%
NY Islanders 0.9%1.0%1.1%97.0%

Top prospects

Source: NHL Central Scouting final (April 11, 2017) ranking.[7]
Ranking North American skaters European skaters
1 Nolan Patrick (C) Klim Kostin (C/LW)
2 Nico Hischier (C) Elias Pettersson (C)
3 Casey Mittelstadt (C) Lias Andersson (C)
4 Gabriel Vilardi (C) Miro Heiskanen (D)
5 Michael Rasmussen (C) Martin Necas (C)
6 Cody Glass (C) Timothy Liljegren (D)
7 Owen Tippett (RW) Kristian Vesalainen (LW/RW)
8 Eeli Tolvanen (RW) Urho Vaakanainen (D)
9 Cale Makar (D) Erik Brannstrom (D)
10 Nick Suzuki (C) Jesper Boqvist (C)
Ranking North American goalies European goalies
1 Jake Oettinger Ukko-Pekka Luukkonen
2 Keith Petruzzelli Olle Eriksson Ek
3 Ian Scott Adam Ahman

Selections by round

The order of the 2017 Entry Draft is listed below.

Round one

# Player Nationality NHL team College/junior/club team
1 Nico Hischier (C) Switzerland New Jersey Devils Halifax Mooseheads (QMJHL)
2 Nolan Patrick (C) Canada Philadelphia Flyers Brandon Wheat Kings (WHL)
3 Miro Heiskanen (D) Finland Dallas Stars HIFK (Liiga)
4 Cale Makar (D) Canada Colorado Avalanche Brooks Bandits (AJHL)
5 Elias Pettersson (C) Sweden Vancouver Canucks Timra IK (HockeyAllsvenskan)
6 Cody Glass (C) Canada Vegas Golden Knights Portland Winterhawks (WHL)
7 Lias Andersson (C) Sweden New York Rangers (from Arizona)1 HV71 (SHL)
8 Casey Mittelstadt (C) United States Buffalo Sabres Green Bay Gamblers (USHL)
9 Michael Rasmussen (C) Canada Detroit Red Wings Tri-City Americans (WHL)
10 Owen Tippett (RW) Canada Florida Panthers Mississauga Steelheads (OHL)
11 Gabriel Vilardi (C) Canada Los Angeles Kings Windsor Spitfires (OHL)
12 Martin Necas (RW) Czech Republic Carolina Hurricanes HC Kometa Brno (Czech Extraliga)
13 Nick Suzuki (C) Canada Vegas Golden Knights (from Winnipeg)2 Owen Sound Attack (OHL)
14 Callan Foote (D) Canada Tampa Bay Lightning Kelowna Rockets (WHL)
15 Erik Brannstrom (D) Sweden Vegas Golden Knights (from NY Islanders)3 HV71 (SHL)
16 Juuso Valimaki (D) Finland Calgary Flames Tri-City Americans (WHL)
17 Timothy Liljegren (D) Sweden Toronto Maple Leafs Rogle BK (SHL)
18 Urho Vaakanainen (D) Finland Boston Bruins JYP (Liiga)
19 Josh Norris (C) United States San Jose Sharks U.S. NTDP (USHL)
20 Robert Thomas (C) Canada St. Louis Blues London Knights (OHL)
21 Filip Chytil (C) Czech Republic New York Rangers PSG Zlin (Czech Extraliga)
22 Kailer Yamamoto (RW) United States Edmonton Oilers Spokane Chiefs (WHL)
23 Pierre-Olivier Joseph (D) Canada Arizona Coyotes (from Minnesota)4 Charlottetown Islanders (QMJHL)
24 Kristian Vesalainen (RW) Finland Winnipeg Jets (from Columbus via Vegas)5 Frolunda HC (SHL)
25 Ryan Poehling (C) United States Montreal Canadiens St. Cloud State (NCHC)
26 Jake Oettinger (G) United States Dallas Stars (from Chicago)6 Boston University (HE)
27 Morgan Frost (C) Canada Philadelphia Flyers (from Washington via St. Louis)7 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds (OHL)
28 Shane Bowers (C) Canada Ottawa Senators Waterloo Black Hawks (USHL)
29 Henri Jokiharju (D) Finland Chicago Blackhawks (from Anaheim via Dallas)8 Portland Winterhawks (WHL)
30 Eeli Tolvanen (RW) Finland Nashville Predators Sioux City Musketeers (USHL)
31 Klim Kostin (C/LW) Russia St. Louis Blues (from Pittsburgh)9 Dynamo Moscow (KHL)
Notes
  1. The Arizona Coyotes' first-round pick went to the New York Rangers as the result of a trade on June 23, 2017, that sent Derek Stepan and Antti Raanta to Arizona in exchange for Anthony DeAngelo and this pick.[8]
  2. The Winnipeg Jets' first-round pick went to the Vegas Golden Knights as the result of a trade on June 21, 2017, that sent Columbus' first-round pick in 2017 to Winnipeg in exchange for Vegas selecting Chris Thorburn in the 2017 NHL Expansion Draft from Winnipeg, a third-round pick in 2019 and this pick.[9]
  3. The New York Islanders' first-round pick went to the Vegas Golden Knights as the result of a trade on June 21, 2017, that ensured that Vegas selected Jean-Francois Berube in the 2017 NHL Expansion Draft from the Islanders in exchange for Mikhail Grabovski, Jake Bischoff, a second-round pick in 2019 and this pick.[10]
  4. The Minnesota Wild's first-round pick went to the Arizona Coyotes as the result of a trade on February 26, 2017, that sent Martin Hanzal, Ryan White and a fourth-round pick in 2017 to Minnesota in exchange for Grayson Downing, a second-round pick in 2018, a conditional fourth-round pick in 2019 and this pick.[11]
  5. The Columbus Blue Jackets' first-round pick went to the Winnipeg Jets as the result of a trade on June 21, 2017, that sent a first-round pick in 2017, a third-round pick in 2019 to Vegas and ensured that Vegas selected Chris Thorburn in the 2017 NHL Expansion Draft from Winnipeg in exchange for this pick.[9]
    Vegas previously acquired this pick as the result of a trade on June 21, 2017, that ensured that Vegas selected William Karlsson in the 2017 NHL Expansion Draft from Columbus in exchange for David Clarkson, a second-round pick in 2019 and this pick.[12]
  6. The Chicago Blackhawks' first-round pick went to the Dallas Stars as the result of a trade on June 23, 2017, that sent Anaheim's first-round pick in 2017 (29th overall) and a third-round pick in 2017 (70th overall) to Chicago in exchange for this pick.[13]
  7. The Washington Capitals' first-round pick went to the Philadelphia Flyers as the result of a trade on June 23, 2017, that sent Brayden Schenn to St. Louis in exchange for Jori Lehtera, a conditional first-round pick in 2018 and this pick.[14]
    St. Louis previously acquired this pick as the result of a trade on February 27, 2017, that sent Kevin Shattenkirk and Pheonix Copley to Washington in exchange for Zach Sanford, Brad Malone, a conditional seventh-round pick in 2017 or 2018, a conditional second-round pick in 2019 and this pick.[15]
  8. The Anaheim Ducks' first-round pick went to the Chicago Blackhawks as the result of a trade on June 23, 2017, that sent a first-round pick in 2017 (26th overall) to Dallas in exchange for a third-round pick in 2017 (70th overall) and this pick.[13]
    Dallas previously acquired this pick as the result of a trade on February 24, 2017, that sent Patrick Eaves to Anaheim in exchange for this pick (being conditional at the time of the trade).[16] The condition – Dallas will receive a first-round pick in 2017 if Anaheim advances to the 2017 Western Conference Final and Eaves plays in at least 50% of their games[16] – was converted on May 10, 2017.[17]
  9. The Pittsburgh Penguins' first-round pick went to the St. Louis Blues as the result of a trade on June 23, 2017, that sent Ryan Reaves and a second-round pick in 2017 (51st overall) to Pittsburgh in exchange for Oskar Sundqvist and this pick.[18]

Round two

# Player Nationality NHL team College/junior/club team
32 Conor Timmins (D) Canada Colorado Avalanche Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds (OHL)
33 Kole Lind (RW) Canada Vancouver Canucks Kelowna Rockets (WHL)
34 Nicolas Hague (D) Canada Vegas Golden Knights Mississauga Steelheads (OHL)
35 Isaac Ratcliffe (C) Canada Philadelphia Flyers (from Arizona)1 Guelph Storm (OHL)
36 Jesper Boqvist (RW) Sweden New Jersey Devils Brynas IF (SHL)
37 Marcus Davidsson (RW) Sweden Buffalo Sabres Djurgardens IF Hockey (SHL)
38 Gustav Lindstrom (D) Sweden Detroit Red Wings Almtuna IS (HockeyAllsvenskan)
39 Jason Robertson (RW) United States Dallas Stars Kingston Frontenacs (OHL)
40 Aleksi Heponiemi (C) Finland Florida Panthers Swift Current Broncos (WHL)
41 Jaret Anderson-Dolan (C) Canada Los Angeles Kings Spokane Chiefs (WHL)
42 Eetu Luostarinen (C) Finland Carolina Hurricanes KalPa (Liiga)
43 Dylan Samberg (D) United States Winnipeg Jets Hermantown High (USHS)
44 Filip Westerlund (D) Sweden Arizona Coyotes (from Philadelphia)2 Frolunda HC (SHL)
45 Alexandre Texier (C) France Columbus Blue Jackets (from Tampa Bay via Vegas)3 Brûleurs de Loups (Ligue Magnus)
46 Robin Salo (D) Finland New York Islanders Vaasan Sport (Liiga)
47 Alex Formenton (LW) Canada Ottawa Senators (from Calgary)4 London Knights (OHL)
48 Alexander Volkov (RW) Russia Tampa Bay Lightning (from Toronto)5 SKA-1946 St. Petersburg (MHL)
49 Mario Ferraro (D) Canada San Jose Sharks (from Boston via New Jersey)6 Des Moines Buccaneers (USHL)
50 Maxime Comtois (LW) Canada Anaheim Ducks (from San Jose via Toronto)7 Victoriaville Tigres (QMJHL)
51 Zachary Lauzon (D) Canada Pittsburgh Penguins (from St. Louis)8 Rouyn-Noranda Huskies (QMJHL)
52 Luke Martin (D) United States Carolina Hurricanes (from NY Rangers)9 University of Michigan (B1G)
53 Jack Studnicka (C) Canada Boston Bruins (from Edmonton)10 Oshawa Generals (OHL)
54 Ukko-Pekka Luukkonen (G) Finland Buffalo Sabres (from Minnesota)11 HPK U20 (Jr. A SM-liiga)
55 Jonah Gadjovich (LW) Canada Vancouver Canucks (from Columbus)12 Owen Sound Attack (OHL)
56 Josh Brook (D) Canada Montreal Canadiens Moose Jaw Warriors (WHL)
57 Ian Mitchell (D) Canada Chicago Blackhawks Spruce Grove Saints (AJHL)
58 Joni Ikonen (C) Finland Montreal Canadiens (from Washington)13 Frolunda HC (SHL)
59 Eemeli Rasanen (D) Finland Toronto Maple Leafs (from Ottawa)14 Kingston Frontenacs (OHL)
60 Antoine Morand (C) Canada Anaheim Ducks Acadie–Bathurst Titan (QMJHL)
61 Grant Mismash (C) United States Nashville Predators U.S. NTDP (USHL)
62 Jake Leschyshyn (C) Canada Vegas Golden Knights (from Pittsburgh via Carolina)15 Regina Pats (WHL)
Notes
  1. The Arizona Coyotes' second-round pick went to the Philadelphia Flyers as the result of a trade on June 24, 2017, that sent a second and third-round pick both in 2017 (44th and 75th overall) and the Islanders' fourth-round pick in 2017 (108th overall) to Arizona in exchange for this pick.[19]
  2. The Philadelphia Flyers' second-round pick went to the Arizona Coyotes as the result of a trade on June 24, 2017, that sent a second-round pick in 2017 (35th overall) to Philadelphia in exchange for a third-round pick in 2017 (75th overall), the Islanders' fourth-round pick in 2017 (108th overall) and this pick.[19]
  3. The Tampa Bay Lightning's second-round pick went to the Columbus Blue Jackets as the result of a trade on June 24, 2017, that sent Keegan Kolesar to Vegas in exchange for this pick.[20]
    Vegas previously acquired this pick as the result of a trade on June 21, 2017, that ensured that Vegas selected Jason Garrison in the 2017 NHL Expansion Draft from Tampa Bay in exchange for Nikita Gusev, Pittsburgh's fourth-round pick in 2018 and this pick.[21]
  4. The Calgary Flames' second-round pick went to the Ottawa Senators as the result of a trade on March 1, 2017, that sent Curtis Lazar and Mike Kostka to Calgary in exchange for Jyrki Jokipakka and this pick.[22]
  5. The Toronto Maple Leafs' second-round pick went to the Tampa Bay Lightning as the result of a trade on February 27, 2017, that sent Brian Boyle to Toronto in exchange for Byron Froese and this pick (being conditional at the time of the trade).[23] The condition – Tampa Bay will receive the highest pick of Ottawa, San Jose or Toronto's second-round picks in 2017[23] – was converted on April 23, 2017, when Toronto was eliminated from the 2017 Stanley Cup playoffs, ensuring that Toronto's second-round pick would be higher than San Jose or Ottawa's second-round picks.
  6. The Boston Bruins' second-round pick went to the San Jose Sharks as the result of a trade on June 17, 2017, that sent Mirco Mueller and a fifth-round pick in 2017 to New Jersey in exchange for Nashville's fourth-round pick in 2017 and this pick.[24]
    New Jersey previously acquired this pick as the result of a trade on February 29, 2016, that sent Lee Stempniak to Boston in exchange for a fourth-round pick in 2016 and this pick.[25]
  7. The San Jose Sharks' second-round pick went to the Anaheim Ducks as the result of a trade on June 20, 2016, that sent Frederik Andersen to Toronto in exchange for Pittsburgh's first-round pick in 2016 and this pick (being conditional at the time of the trade).[26] The condition – Anaheim will receive the middle pick of Ottawa, San Jose or Toronto's second-round picks in 2017.[27] – was converted on May 9, 2017, when Ottawa advanced to the 2017 Eastern Conference Final, ensuring that the Sharks second-round pick would be higher than the Senators' and lower than the Maple Leafs'.
    Toronto previously acquired this pick as the result of a trade on February 22, 2016, that sent Roman Polak and Nick Spaling to San Jose in exchange for Raffi Torres, a second-round pick in 2018 and this pick.[28]
  8. The St. Louis Blues' second-round pick went to the Pittsburgh Penguins as the result of a trade on June 23, 2017, that sent Oskar Sundqvist and a first-round pick in 2017 (31st overall) to St. Louis in exchange for Ryan Reaves and this pick.[18]
  9. The New York Rangers' second-round pick went to the Carolina Hurricanes as the result of a trade on February 28, 2016, that sent Eric Staal to New York in exchange for Aleksi Saarela, a second-round pick in 2016 and this pick.[29]
  10. The Edmonton Oilers' second-round pick went to the Boston Bruins as compensation for Edmonton hiring Peter Chiarelli as their president and general manager on April 25, 2015.[30]
  11. The Minnesota Wild's second-round pick went the Buffalo Sabres as the result of a trade on March 2, 2015, that sent Chris Stewart to Minnesota in exchange for this pick.[31]
  12. The Columbus Blue Jackets' second-round pick went to the Vancouver Canucks as compensation for Columbus hiring John Tortorella as their head coach on October 21, 2015.[32][33]
  13. The Washington Capitals' second-round pick went to the Montreal Canadiens as the result of a trade on June 24, 2016, that sent Lars Eller to Washington in exchange for a second-round pick in 2018 and this pick.[34]
  14. The Ottawa Senators' second-round pick went the Toronto Maple Leafs as the result of a trade on February 9, 2016, that sent Dion Phaneuf, Matt Frattin, Casey Bailey, Ryan Rupert and Cody Donaghey to Ottawa in exchange for Milan Michalek, Jared Cowen, Colin Greening, Tobias Lindberg and this pick.[35]
  15. The Pittsburgh Penguins' second-round pick went to the Vegas Golden Knights as the result of a trade on June 22, 2017, that sent Trevor van Riemsdyk and a seventh-round pick in 2018 to Carolina in exchange for this pick.[36]
    Carolina previously acquired this pick as the result of a trade on February 23, 2017, that sent Ron Hainsey to Pittsburgh in exchange for Danny Kristo and this pick.[37]

Round three

# Player Nationality NHL team College/junior/club team
63 Fabian Zetterlund (LW) Sweden New Jersey Devils (from Colorado)1 Farjestad BK J20 (SuperElit)
64 Michael DiPietro (G) Canada Vancouver Canucks Windsor Spitfires (OHL)
65 Jonas Rondbjerg (RW) Denmark Vegas Golden Knights Vaxjo Lakers J20 (SuperElit)
66 Max Gildon (D) United States Florida Panthers (from Arizona)2 U.S. NTDP (USHL)
67 Morgan Geekie (C) Canada Carolina Hurricanes (from New Jersey)3 Tri-City Americans (WHL)
68 Scott Walford (D) Canada Montreal Canadiens (from Buffalo)4 Victoria Royals (WHL)
69 MacKenzie Entwistle (RW) Canada Arizona Coyotes (from Detroit via San Jose)5 Hamilton Bulldogs (OHL)
70 Andrei Altybarmakyan (RW) Russia Chicago Blackhawks (from Dallas)6 Lvy-St. Petersburg (MHL)
71 Kasper Kotkansalo (D) Finland Detroit Red Wings (from Florida)7 Sioux Falls Stampede (USHL)
72 Matt Villalta (G) Canada Los Angeles Kings Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds (OHL)
73 Stelio Mattheos (RW) Canada Carolina Hurricanes Brandon Wheat Kings (WHL)
74 Johnathan Kovacevic (D) Canada Winnipeg Jets Merrimack College (HE)
75 Nate Schnarr (C) Canada Arizona Coyotes (from Philadelphia)8 Guelph Storm (OHL)
76 Alexei Lipanov (C) Russia Tampa Bay Lightning Dynamo Balashikha (VHL)
77 Benjamin Mirageas (D) United States New York Islanders Chicago Steel (USHL)
78 Stuart Skinner (G) Canada Edmonton Oilers (from Calgary via Arizona)9 Lethbridge Hurricanes (WHL)
79 Lane Zablocki (RW) Canada Detroit Red Wings (from Toronto)10 Red Deer Rebels (WHL)
80 Kirill Ustimenko (G) Russia Philadelphia Flyers (from Boston)11 HC Dinamo Saint Petersburg (MHL)
81 Reilly Walsh (D) United States New Jersey Devils (from San Jose)12 Chicago Steel (USHL)
82 Cameron Crotty (D) Canada Arizona Coyotes (from St. Louis via Edmonton)13 Brockville Braves (CCHL)
83 Zachary Gallant (C) Canada Detroit Red Wings (from NY Rangers)14 Peterborough Petes (OHL)
84 Dmitri Samorukov (D) Russia Edmonton Oilers Guelph Storm (OHL)
85 Ivan Lodnia (RW) United States Minnesota Wild Erie Otters (OHL)
86 Daniil Tarasov (G) Russia Columbus Blue Jackets Tolpar Ufa (MHL)
87 Cale Fleury (D) Canada Montreal Canadiens Kootenay Ice (WHL)
88 Keith Petruzzelli (G) United States Detroit Red Wings (from Chicago via Carolina and Chicago)15 Muskegon Lumberjacks (USHL)
89 Oskari Laaksonen (D) Finland Buffalo Sabres (from Washington)16 Ilves U20 (Jr. A SM-liiga)
90 Evan Barratt (C) United States Chicago Blackhawks (from Ottawa via Carolina)17 U.S. NTDP (USHL)
91 Jack Badini (LW) United States Anaheim Ducks Chicago Steel (USHL)
92 David Farrance (D) United States Nashville Predators U.S. NTDP (USHL)
93 Clayton Phillips (D) United States Pittsburgh Penguins Fargo Force (USHL)
Notes
  1. The Colorado Avalanche's third-round pick went the New Jersey Devils as the result of a trade on February 29, 2016, that sent Eric Gelinas to Colorado in exchange for this pick.[38]
  2. The Arizona Coyotes' third-round pick went to the Florida Panthers as the result of a trade on August 25, 2016, that sent Dave Bolland and Lawson Crouse to Arizona in exchange for a conditional second-round pick in 2018 and this pick (being conditional at the time of the trade).[39] The condition – Florida will receive the better of Arizona or Detroit's third-round picks in 2017[40] – was converted on March 29, 2017, when Detroit clinched a better regular season record than Arizona for the 2016–17 NHL season.
  3. The New Jersey Devils' third-round pick went to the Carolina Hurricanes as the result of a trade on March 5, 2014, that sent Tuomo Ruutu to New Jersey in exchange for Andrei Loktionov and this pick (being conditional at the time of the trade).[41] The condition and date of conversion are unknown.
  4. The Buffalo Sabres' third-round pick went to the Montreal Canadiens as the result of a trade on June 17, 2017, that sent Nathan Beaulieu to Buffalo in exchange for this pick.[42]
  5. The Detroit Red Wings' third-round pick went to the Arizona Coyotes as the result of a trade on June 20, 2016, that sent Maxim Letunov and a sixth-round pick in 2017 to San Jose in exchange for a fourth-round pick in 2016 and this pick.[43]
    San Jose previously acquired this pick as the result of a trade on May 26, 2016, that sent Dylan Sadowy to Detroit in exchange for this pick.[44]
  6. The Dallas Stars' third-round pick went to the Chicago Blackhawks as the result of a trade on June 23, 2017, that sent a first-round pick in 2017 (26th overall) to Dallas in exchange for Anaheim's first-round pick in 2017 (29th overall) and this pick.[13]
  7. The Florida Panthers' third-round pick went to the Detroit Red Wings as the result of a trade on March 1, 2017, that sent Thomas Vanek to Florida in exchange for Dylan McIlrath and this pick (being conditional at the time of the trade).[45] The condition – Detroit will receive a third-round pick in 2017 if Florida fails to qualify for the 2017 Stanley Cup playoffs[45] – was converted on March 30, 2017.[46]
  8. The Philadelphia Flyers' third-round pick went to the Arizona Coyotes as the result of a trade on June 24, 2017, that sent a second-round pick in 2017 (35th overall) to Philadelphia in exchange for a second-round pick in 2017 (44th overall), the Islanders' fourth-round pick in 2017 (108th overall) and this pick.[19]
  9. The Calgary Flames' third-round pick went to the Edmonton Oilers as the result of a trade on June 24, 2017, that sent St. Louis' third-round pick and Vancouver's fifth-round pick both in 2017 (82nd and 126th overall) to Arizona in exchange for this pick.[19]
    Arizona previously acquired this pick as the result of a trade on February 20, 2017, that sent Michael Stone to Calgary in exchange for a conditional fifth-round pick in 2018 and this pick.[47]
  10. The Toronto Maple Leafs' third-round pick went to the Detroit Red Wings as compensation for Toronto hiring Mike Babcock as their head coach on May 20, 2015.[48]
  11. The Boston Bruins' third-round pick went the Philadelphia Flyers as the result of a trade on June 29, 2015, that sent Zac Rinaldo to Boston in exchange for this pick.[49]
  12. The San Jose Sharks' third-round pick went to the New Jersey Devils as compensation for San Jose signing Peter DeBoer as their head coach on May 28, 2015.[50][51]
  13. The St. Louis Blues' third-round pick went to the Arizona Coyotes as the result of a trade on June 24, 2017, that sent Calgary's third-round pick in 2017 (78th overall) to Edmonton in exchange for Vancouver's fifth-round pick in 2017 (126th overall) and this pick.[19]
    Edmonton previously acquired this pick as the result of a trade on October 7, 2016, that sent Nail Yakupov to St. Louis in exchange for Zach Pochiro and this pick (being conditional at the time of the trade).[52] The condition – Edmonton will receive a third-round pick in 2017 if Yakupov scores 14 or fewer goals in the 2016–17 season[52] – was converted on April 9, 2017, when Yakupov finished the season with 3 goals.
  14. The New York Rangers' third-round pick went to the Detroit Red Wings as the result of a trade on February 28, 2017, that sent Brendan Smith to New York in exchange for Ottawa's second-round pick in 2018 and this pick.[53]
  15. The Chicago Blackhawks' third-round pick went to the Detroit Red Wings as the result of a trade on February 24, 2017, that sent Tomas Jurco to Chicago in exchange for this pick.[54]
    Chicago previously re-acquired this pick as the result of a trade on June 15, 2016, that sent Teuvo Teravainen and Bryan Bickell to Carolina in exchange for the Rangers' second-round pick in 2016 and this pick.[55][56]
    Carolina previously acquired this pick as the result of a trade on September 11, 2015, that sent Dennis Robertson, Jake Massie and a fifth-round pick in 2017 to Chicago in exchange for Kris Versteeg, Joakim Nordstrom and this pick.[57]
  16. The Washington Capitals' third-round pick went to the Buffalo Sabres as the result of a trade on February 23, 2016, that sent Mike Weber to Washington in exchange for this pick.[58]
  17. The Ottawa Senators' third-round pick went to the Chicago Blackhawks as the result of a trade on April 28, 2017, that sent Scott Darling to Carolina in exchange for this pick.[59]
    Carolina previously acquired this pick as the result of a trade on February 28, 2017, that sent Viktor Stalberg to Ottawa in exchange for this pick.[60]

Round four

# Player Nationality NHL team College/junior/club team
94 Nick Henry (RW) Canada Colorado Avalanche Regina Pats (WHL)
95 Jack Rathbone (D) United States Vancouver Canucks Dexter School (USHS)
96 Maksim Zhukov (G) Russia Vegas Golden Knights Green Bay Gamblers (USHL)
97 Mason Shaw (C) Canada Minnesota Wild (from Arizona)1 Medicine Hat Tigers (WHL)
98 Nikita Popugaev (RW) Russia New Jersey Devils Prince George Cougars (WHL)
99 Jacob Bryson (D) Canada Buffalo Sabres Providence College (Hockey East)
100 Malte Setkov (D) Denmark Detroit Red Wings Malmo Redhawks J20 (SuperElit)
101 Liam Hawel (C) Canada Dallas Stars Guelph Storm (OHL)
102 Scott Reedy (C) United States San Jose Sharks (from Florida via NY Rangers)2 U.S. NTDP (USHL)
103 Mikey Anderson (D) United States Los Angeles Kings Waterloo Black Hawks (USHL)
104 Eetu Makiniemi (G) Finland Carolina Hurricanes Jokerit U20 (Jr. A SM-liiga)
105 Santeri Virtanen (F) Finland Winnipeg Jets TPS U20 (Jr. A SM-liiga)
106 Matthew Strome (LW) Canada Philadelphia Flyers Hamilton Bulldogs (OHL)
107 Maxim Sushko (RW) Belarus Philadelphia Flyers (from Tampa Bay)3 Owen Sound Attack (OHL)
108 Noel Hoefenmayer (D) Canada Arizona Coyotes (from NY Islanders via Philadelphia)4 Ottawa 67's (OHL)
109 Adam Ruzicka (C) Slovakia Calgary Flames Sarnia Sting (OHL)
110 Ian Scott (G) Canada Toronto Maple Leafs Prince Albert Raiders (WHL)
111 Jeremy Swayman (G) United States Boston Bruins Sioux Falls Stampede (USHL)
112 Tim Soderlund (C/LW) Sweden Chicago Blackhawks (from San Jose via Vancouver)5 Skelleftea AIK (SHL)
113 Alexei Toropchenko (F) Russia St. Louis Blues HK MVD Balashikha (MHL)
114 Petr Kvaca (G) Czech Republic Colorado Avalanche (from NY Rangers)6 Motor Ceske Budejovice (Cze-2)
115 Ostap Safin (RW) Czech Republic Edmonton Oilers HC Sparta Praha (Czech Extraliga)
116 Bryce Misley (C) Canada Minnesota Wild Oakville Blades (OJHL)
117 Emil Bemstrom (C) Sweden Columbus Blue Jackets Leksands IF J20 (SuperElit)
118 Markus Phillips (D) Canada Los Angeles Kings (from Montreal via Dallas)7 Owen Sound Attack (OHL)
119 Roope Laavainen (D) Finland Chicago Blackhawks Jokerit U20 (Jr. A SM-liiga)
120 Tobias Geisser (D) Switzerland Washington Capitals EV Zug (NLA)
121 Drake Batherson (C) Canada Ottawa Senators Cape Breton Screaming Eagles (QMJHL)
122 Kyle Olson (C) Canada Anaheim Ducks Tri-City Americans (WHL)
123 Brandon Crawley (D) United States New York Rangers (from Nashville via New Jersey and San Jose)8 London Knights (OHL)
124 Vladislav Kara (C) Russia Toronto Maple Leafs (from Pittsburgh)9 Irbis Kazan (MHL)
Notes
  1. The Arizona Coyotes' fourth-round pick went to the Minnesota Wild as the result of a trade on February 26, 2017, that sent Grayson Downing, a first-round pick in 2017, a second-round pick in 2018 and a conditional fourth-round pick in 2019 to Arizona in exchange for Martin Hanzal, Ryan White and this pick.[11]
  2. The Florida Panthers' fourth-round pick went to the San Jose Sharks as the result of a trade on June 24, 2017, that sent Nashville's fourth-round pick and a sixth-round pick both in 2017 (123rd and 174th overall) to the New York Rangers in exchange for this pick.[61]
    The Rangers previously acquired this pick as the result of a trade on June 20, 2016, that sent Keith Yandle to Florida in exchange for a sixth-round pick in 2016 and this pick (being conditional at the time of the trade).[62] The condition – New York will receive a fourth-round pick in 2017 if Florida re-signs Yandle for the 2016–17 NHL season[62] – was converted on June 23, 2016.[63]
  3. The Tampa Bay Lightning's fourth-round pick went to the Philadelphia Flyers as the result of a trade on March 1, 2017, that sent Mark Streit to Tampa Bay in exchange for Valtteri Filppula, a conditional seventh-round pick in 2017 and this pick.[64]
  4. The New York Islanders' fourth-round pick went to the Arizona Coyotes as the result of a trade on June 24, 2017, that sent a second-round pick in 2017 (35th overall) to Philadelphia in exchange for a second and third-round picks both in 2017 (44th and 75th overall) and this pick.[19]
    Philadelphia previously acquired this pick as the result of a trade on June 25, 2016, that sent San Jose's fourth-round pick in 2016 to New York in exchange for this pick.[65]
  5. The San Jose Sharks' fourth-round pick went to the Chicago Blackhawks as the result of a trade on June 24, 2017, that sent Carolina's fifth-round pick and a sixth-round pick both in 2017 (135th and 181st overall) to Vancouver in exchange for this pick.[66]
    Vancouver previously acquired this pick as the result of a trade on February 28, 2017, that sent Jannik Hansen to San Jose in exchange for Nikolay Goldobin and this pick (being conditional at the time of the trade).[67] The condition – Vancouver will receive a fourth-round pick in 2017 if San Jose does not win the Stanley Cup during the 2016–17 NHL season[67] – was converted on April 22, 2017.
  6. The New York Rangers' fourth-round pick went to the Colorado Avalanche as the result of a trade on June 25, 2016, that sent Nick Holden to New York in exchange for this pick.[68]
  7. The Montreal Canadiens' fourth-round pick went to the Los Angeles Kings as the result of a trade on May 9, 2017, that sent Ben Bishop to Dallas in exchange for this pick.[69]
    Dallas previously acquired this pick as the result of a trade on February 27, 2017, that sent Jordie Benn to Montreal in exchange for Greg Pateryn and this pick.[70]
  8. The Nashville Predators' fourth-round pick went to the New York Rangers as the result of a trade on June 24, 2017, that sent Florida's fourth-round pick in 2017 (102nd overall) to San Jose in exchange for a sixth-round pick in 2017 (174th overall) and this pick.[61]
    San Jose previously acquired this pick as the result of a trade on June 17, 2017, that sent Mirco Muller and a fifth-round pick in 2017 to New Jersey in exchange for Boston's second-round pick in 2017 and this pick.[24]
    New Jersey previously acquired this pick as the result of a trade on February 4, 2017, that sent Vernon Fiddler to Nashville in exchange for this pick.[71]
  9. The Pittsburgh Penguins' fourth-round pick went to the Toronto Maple Leafs as the result of a trade on March 1, 2017, that sent Frank Corrado to Pittsburgh in exchange for Eric Fehr, Steve Oleksy and this pick.[72]

Round five

# Player Nationality NHL team College/junior/club team
125 Igor Shvyrov (C) Russia Colorado Avalanche Stalnye Lisy (MHL)
126 Michael Karow (D) United States Arizona Coyotes (from Vancouver via Edmonton)1 Youngstown Phantoms (USHL)
127 Lucas Elvenes (RW) Sweden Vegas Golden Knights Rogle BK J20 (SuperElit)
128 Tyler Steenbergen (C) Canada Arizona Coyotes Swift Current Broncos (WHL)
129 Gilles Senn (G) Switzerland New Jersey Devils HC Davos (NLA)
130 David Noel (D) Canada St. Louis Blues (from Buffalo)2 Val-d'Or Foreurs (QMJHL)
131 Cole Fraser (D) Canada Detroit Red Wings Peterborough Petes (OHL)
132 Jacob Peterson (C) Sweden Dallas Stars Frolunda HC J20 (SuperElit)
133 Tyler Inamoto (D) United States Florida Panthers U.S. NTDP (USHL)
134 Cole Hults (D) United States Los Angeles Kings Madison Capitals (USHL)
135 Kristoffer Gunnarsson (D) Sweden Vancouver Canucks (from Carolina via Chicago)3 IK Oskarshamn (HockeyAllsvenskan)
136 Leon Gawanke (D) Germany Winnipeg Jets Cape Breton Screaming Eagles (QMJHL)
137 Noah Cates (LW) United States Philadelphia Flyers Stillwater High (USHS)
138 Drake Rymsha (C) United States Los Angeles Kings (from Tampa Bay)4 Sarnia Sting (OHL)
139 Sebastian Aho (D) Sweden New York Islanders Skelleftea AIK (SHL)
140 Zach Fischer (RW) Canada Calgary Flames Medicine Hat Tigers (WHL)
141 Fedor Gordeev (D) Canada Toronto Maple Leafs Flint Firebirds (OHL)
142 Jonathan Dugan (C) United States Vegas Golden Knights (from Boston via Carolina)5 Northwood School (USHS)
143 Marian Studenic (RW) Slovakia New Jersey Devils (from San Jose)6 Hamilton Bulldogs (OHL)
144 Parker Foo (F) Canada Chicago Blackhawks (from St. Louis)7 Brooks Bandits (AJHL)
145 Calle Sjalin (D) Sweden New York Rangers Ostersunds IK (Hockeyettan)
146 Kirill Maksimov (RW) Russia Edmonton Oilers Niagara (OHL)
147 Jacob Golden (D) Canada Minnesota Wild London Knights (OHL)
148 Kale Howarth (LW) Canada Columbus Blue Jackets Trail Smoke Eaters (BCHL)
149 Jarret Tyszka (D) Canada Montreal Canadiens Seattle Thunderbirds (WHL)
150 Jakub Galvas (D) Czech Republic Chicago Blackhawks HC Olomouc (Czech Extraliga)
151 Sebastian Walfridsson (D) Sweden Washington Capitals MODO J20 (SuperElit)
152 Jan Drozg (LW) Slovenia Pittsburgh Penguins (from Ottawa)8 Leksand U18 (J18 Elit)
153 Olle Eriksson Ek (G) Sweden Anaheim Ducks Farjestad BK J20 (SuperElit)
154 Tomas Vomacka (G) Czech Republic Nashville Predators Corpus Christi IceRays (NAHL)
155 Linus Olund (C) Sweden Pittsburgh Penguins Brynas IF (SHL)
Notes
  1. The Vancouver Canucks' fifth-round pick went to the Arizona Coyotes as the result of a trade on June 24, 2017, that sent Calgary's third-round pick in 2017 (78th overall) to Edmonton in exchange for St. Louis' third-round pick in 2017 (82nd overall) and this pick.[19]
    Edmonton previously acquired this pick as the result of a trade on February 24, 2016, that sent Philip Larsen to Vancouver in exchange for this pick (being conditional at the time of the trade).[73][74] The condition — Edmonton will receive a fifth-round pick in 2017 if Larsen fails to maintain a scoring rate of 0.3 points per game over the 2016–17 NHL season with a minimum of 42 games played — was converted on March 4, 2017, when it became mathematically impossible for Larsen to appear in 42 games during the 2016–17 season.[75]
  2. The Buffalo Sabres' fifth-round pick went to the St. Louis Blues as the result of a trade on July 2, 2016, that sent Anders Nilsson to Buffalo in exchange for this pick.[76]
  3. The Carolina Hurricanes' fifth-round pick went to the Vancouver Canucks as the result of a trade on June 24, 2017, that sent San Jose's fourth-round pick in 2017 (112th overall) to Chicago in exchange for a sixth-round pick in 2017 (181st overall) and this pick.[66]
    Chicago previously acquired this pick as the result of a trade on September 11, 2015, that sent Kris Versteeg, Joakim Nordstrom and a third-round pick in 2017 to Carolina in exchange for Dennis Robertson, Jake Massie and this pick.[57]
  4. The Tampa Bay Lightning's fifth-round pick went to the Los Angeles Kings as the result of a trade on February 26, 2017, that sent Peter Budaj, Erik Cernak, a conditional pick in 2017 and a seventh-round pick in 2017 in exchange for Ben Bishop and this pick.[77]
  5. The Boston Bruins' fifth-round pick went to the Vegas Golden Knights as the result of a trade on June 21, 2017, that ensured that Vegas selected Connor Brickley in the 2017 NHL Expansion Draft from Carolina in exchange for this pick.[78]
    Carolina previously acquired this pick as the result of a trade on February 29, 2016, that sent John-Michael Liles to Boston in exchange for Anthony Camara, a third-round pick in 2016 and this pick.[79]
  6. The San Jose Sharks' fifth-round pick went to the New Jersey Devils as the result of a trade on June 17, 2017, that sent Boston's second-round pick and Nashville's fourth-round pick both in 2017 to San Jose in exchange for Mirco Muller and this pick.[24]
  7. The St. Louis Blues' fifth-round pick went to the Chicago Blackhawks as the result of a trade on June 25, 2016, that sent a Florida's fifth-round pick in 2016 to St. Louis in exchange for this pick.[80]
  8. The Ottawa Senators' fifth-round pick went to the Pittsburgh Penguins as the result of a trade on November 2, 2016, that Mike Condon to Ottawa exchange for this pick.[81]

Round six

Andrei Svetlakov, selected 178th overall by the Minnesota Wild.
# Player Nationality NHL team College/junior/club team
156 Denis Smirnov (RW) Russia Colorado Avalanche (from Colorado via San Jose)1 Penn State University (B1G)
157 Dominik Lakatos (C) Czech Republic New York Rangers (from Vancouver)2 Bili Tygri Liberec (Czech Extraliga)
158 Nick Campoli (C) Canada Vegas Golden Knights North York Rangers (OJHL)
159 Jacob McGrew (RW) United States San Jose Sharks (from Arizona)3 Spokane Chiefs (WHL)
160 Aarne Talvitie (C) Finland New Jersey Devils Blues U20 (Jr. A SM-liiga)
161 Jiri Patera (G) Czech Republic Vegas Golden Knights (from Buffalo)4 HC Ceske Budejovice U20 (Czech U20)
162 John Adams (RW) United States Detroit Red Wings Fargo Force (USHL)
163 Brett Davis (RW) Canada Dallas Stars Kootenay Ice (WHL)
164 Reilly Webb (D) Canada Detroit Red Wings (from Florida)5 Hamilton Bulldogs (OHL)
165 Arnaud Durandeau (LW) Canada New York Islanders (from Los Angeles)6 Halifax Mooseheads (QMJHL)
166 Brendan De Jong (D) Canada Carolina Hurricanes Portland Winterhawks (WHL)
167 Arvid Holm (G) Sweden Winnipeg Jets Karlskrona HK J20 (SuperElit)
168 Olle Lycksell (RW) Sweden Philadelphia Flyers Linkoping HC J20 (SuperElit)
169 Nicklaus Perbix (D) United States Tampa Bay Lightning Elk River High (USHS)
170 Jonathan Davidsson (RW) Sweden Columbus Blue Jackets (from NY Islanders via Chicago)7 Djurgardens IF (SHL)
171 D'Artagnan Joly (RW) Canada Calgary Flames Baie-Comeau Drakkar (QMJHL)
172 Ryan McGregor (C) Canada Toronto Maple Leafs Sarnia Sting (OHL)
173 Cedric Pare (C) Canada Boston Bruins Saint John Sea Dogs (QMJHL)
174 Morgan Barron (C) Canada New York Rangers (from San Jose)8 St. Andrew's College (CISAA)
175 Trenton Bourque (D) Canada St. Louis Blues Owen Sound (OHL)
176 Pavel Koltygin (C) Russia Nashville Predators (from NY Rangers)9 Drummondville Voltigeurs(QMJHL)
177 Skyler Brind'Amour (C) United States Edmonton Oilers Selects Academy U18 (USPHL 18U)
178 Andrei Svetlakov (C) Russia Minnesota Wild CSKA Moscow (KHL)
179 Carson Meyer (RW) United States Columbus Blue Jackets Miami University (NCHC)
180 Cole Guttman (C) United States Tampa Bay Lightning (from Montreal)10 Dubuque Fighting Saints (USHL)
181 Petrus Palmu (RW) Finland Vancouver Canucks (from Chicago)11 Owen Sound Attack (OHL)
182 Benton Maass (D) United States Washington Capitals Elk River High (USHS)
183 Jordan Hollett (G) Canada Ottawa Senators Regina Pats (WHL)
184 Sebastian Repo (RW) Finland Florida Panthers (from Anaheim)12 Tappara (Liiga)
185 Alexander Chmelevski (C) United States San Jose Sharks (from Nashville via New Jersey)13 Ottawa 67's (OHL)
186 Antti Palojarvi (D) Finland Pittsburgh Penguins Lukko U20 (Jr. A SM-liiga)
Notes
  1. The Colorado Avalanche's sixth-round pick was re-acquired as the result of a trade on June 27, 2015, that sent Buffalo's second-round pick in 2015 to San Jose in exchange for a second-round pick in 2015, Colorado's second-round pick in 2016 and this pick.[82]
    San Jose previously acquired this pick as the result of a trade on July 1, 2014, that sent Brad Stuart to Colorado in exchange for a second-round pick in 2016 and this pick.[83]
  2. The Vancouver Canucks' sixth-round pick went to the New York Rangers as the result of a trade on January 8, 2016, that sent Emerson Etem to Vancouver in exchange for Nicklas Jensen and this pick.[84]
  3. The Arizona Coyotes' sixth-round pick went to the San Jose Sharks as the result of a trade on June 20, 2016, that sent a fourth-round pick in 2016 and Detroit's third-round pick in 2017 to Arizona in exchange for Maxim Letunov and this pick.[43]
  4. The Buffalo Sabres' sixth-round pick went to the Vegas Golden Knights as the result of a trade on June 21, 2017, that ensured that Vegas selected William Carrier in the 2017 NHL Expansion Draft from Buffalo in exchange for this pick.[85]
  5. The Florida Panthers' sixth-round pick went to the Detroit Red Wings as the result of a trade on February 27, 2016, that sent Jakub Kindl to Florida in exchange for this pick.[86]
  6. The Los Angeles Kings' sixth-round pick went to the New York Islanders as the result of a trade on June 24, 2017, that sent a sixth-round pick in 2018 to Los Angeles in exchange for this pick.[87]
  7. The New York Islanders' sixth-round pick went to the Columbus Blue Jackets as the result of a trade on June 23, 2017, that sent Brandon Saad, Anton Forsberg and a fifth-round pick in 2018 to Chicago in exchange for Artemi Panarin, Tyler Motte and this pick.[88]
    Chicago previously acquired this pick as the result of a trade on June 25, 2016, that sent Columbus' fourth-round pick in 2016 to New York in exchange for a fourth-round pick in 2016 and this pick.[80]
  8. The San Jose Sharks' sixth-round pick went to the New York Rangers as the result of a trade on June 24, 2017, that sent Florida's fourth-round pick in 2017 (102nd overall) to San Jose in exchange for Nashville's fourth-round pick in 2017 (123rd overall) and this pick.[61]
  9. The New York Rangers' sixth-round pick went to the Nashville Predators as the result of a trade on July 1, 2015, that sent Magnus Hellberg to New York in exchange for this pick.[89]
  10. The Montreal Canadiens' sixth-round pick went to the Tampa Bay Lightning as the result of a trade on January 26, 2017, that sent Nikita Nesterov to Montreal in exchange for Jonathan Racine and this pick.[90]
  11. The Chicago Blackhawks' sixth-round pick went to the Vancouver Canucks as the result of a trade on June 24, 2017, that sent San Jose's fourth-round pick in 2017 (112th overall) to Chicago in exchange for Carolina's fifth-round pick in 2017 (135th overall) and this pick.[66]
  12. The Anaheim Ducks' sixth-round pick went to the Florida Panthers as the result of a trade on December 4, 2014, that sent Colby Robak to Anaheim in exchange for Jesse Blacker and this pick (being conditional at the time of the trade). The condition — Florida will receive a sixth-round pick in 2017 dependent on how many games Robak played for Anaheim during the 2014–15 NHL season[91] — the date of conversion is unknown.[92]
  13. The Nashville Predators' sixth-round pick went to the San Jose Sharks as the result of a trade on June 24, 2017, that sent San Jose and Ottawa's seventh-round picks in 2017 (205th and 214th overall) to New Jersey in exchange for this pick.[93]
    New Jersey previously acquired this pick as the result of a trade on March 1, 2017, that sent P. A. Parenteau to Nashville in exchange for this pick.[94]

Round seven

# Player Nationality NHL team College/junior/club team
187 Nick Leivermann (D) United States Colorado Avalanche Eden Prairie High (USHS)
188 Matt Brassard (D) Canada Vancouver Canucks Oshawa Generals (OHL)
189 Ben Jones (C) Canada Vegas Golden Knights Niagara IceDogs (OHL)
190 Erik Walli Walterholm (RW) Sweden Arizona Coyotes Djurgardens IF J18 (J18-Allsv.)
191 Jocktan Chainey (D) Canada New Jersey Devils Halifax Mooseheads (QMJHL)
192 Linus Weissbach (LW) Sweden Buffalo Sabres Tri-City Storm (USHL)
193 Brady Gilmour (C) Canada Detroit Red Wings Saginaw Spirit (OHL)
194 Dylan Ferguson (G) Canada Dallas Stars Kamloops Blazers (WHL)
195 Victor Berglund (D) Sweden Boston Bruins (from Florida)1 MODO J20 (SuperElit.)
196 Wyatt Kalynuk (D) Canada Philadelphia Flyers (from Los Angeles via Tampa Bay)2 Bloomington Thunder (USHL)
197 Ville Rasanen (D) Finland Carolina Hurricanes Jokipojat (Mestis)
198 Skyler McKenzie (LW) Canada Winnipeg Jets Portland Winterhawks (WHL)
199 Cayden Primeau (G) United States Montreal Canadiens (from Philadelphia)3 Lincoln Stars (USHL)
200 Samuel Walker (C) United States Tampa Bay Lightning Edina High (USHS)
201 Logan Cockerill (LW) United States New York Islanders U.S. NTDP (USHL)
202 Filip Sveningsson (LW) Sweden Calgary Flames HV71 J20 (SuperElit)
203 Ryan O'Connell (D) Canada Toronto Maple Leafs St. Andrew's College (CISAA)
204 Daniel Bukac (D) Czech Republic Boston Bruins Brandon Wheat Kings (WHL)
205 Yegor Zaitsev (D) Russia New Jersey Devils (from San Jose)4 Dynamo Moscow (KHL)
206 Anton Andersson (D) Sweden St. Louis Blues Lulea HF J20 (SuperElit)
207 Patrik Virta (C) Finland New York Rangers TPS (Liiga)
208 Philip Kemp (D) United States Edmonton Oilers U.S. NTDP (USHL)
209 Nick Swaney (RW) United States Minnesota Wild Waterloo Black Hawks (USHL)
210 Robbie Stucker (D) United States Columbus Blue Jackets St. Thomas Academy (USHS)
211 Croix Evingson (D) United States Winnipeg Jets (from Montreal)5 Shreveport Mudbugs (NAHL)
212 Ivan Chekhovich (LW) Russia San Jose Sharks (from Chicago)6 Baie-Comeau Drakkar (QMJHL)
213 Kristian Roykas Marthinsen (LW) Norway Washington Capitals Almtuna IS J20 (J20 Elit)
214 Matthew Hellickson (D) United States New Jersey Devils (from Ottawa via San Jose)7 Sioux City Musketeers (USHL)
215 Joshua Ess (D) United States Chicago Blackhawks (from Anaheim)8 Lakeville South (USHS)
216 Jacob Paquette (D) Canada Nashville Predators Kingston Frontenacs (OHL)
217 William Reilly (D) Canada Pittsburgh Penguins RPI (ECAC)
Notes
  1. The Florida Panthers' seventh-round pick went to the Boston Bruins as the result of a trade on June 25, 2016, that sent a seventh-round pick in 2016 to Florida in exchange for this pick.[95]
  2. The Los Angeles Kings' seventh-round pick went to the Philadelphia Flyers as the result of a trade on March 1, 2017, that sent Mark Streit to Tampa Bay in exchange for Valtteri Filppula, a fourth-round pick in 2017 and this pick (being conditional at the time of the trade).[64] The condition – Philadelphia will receive Los Angeles' seventh-round pick in 2017 if Tampa Bay trades Streit[96] – was converted on March 1, 2017, when Streit was traded to Pittsburgh.[97]
    Tampa Bay previously acquired this pick as the result of a trade on February 26, 2017, that sent Ben Bishop and a fifth-round pick in 2017 to Los Angeles in exchange for Peter Budaj, Erik Cernak, a conditional pick in 2017 and this pick.[77]
  3. The Montreal Canadiens' seventh-round pick went to the Winnipeg Jets as the result of a trade on June 25, 2016, that sent a seventh-round pick in 2016 to Montreal in exchange for this pick.[98]
  4. The Philadelphia Flyers' seventh-round pick went to the Montreal Canadiens as the result of a trade on June 24, 2017, that sent a seventh-round pick in 2018 to Philadelphia in exchange for this pick.[99]
  5. The San Jose Sharks' seventh-round pick went to the New Jersey Devils as the result of a trade on June 24, 2017, that sent Nashville's sixth-round pick in 2017 (185th overall) to San Jose in exchange for Ottawa's seventh-round pick in 2017 (214th overall) and this pick.[93]
  6. The Chicago Blackhawks' seventh-round pick went to the San Jose Sharks as the result of a trade on March 2, 2015, that sent Andrew Desjardins to Chicago in exchange for Ben Smith and this pick (being conditional at the time of the trade).[100] The condition – San Jose will receive a seventh-round pick in 2017 if Chicago wins the Stanley Cup in 2015 – was converted on June 15, 2015.[101]
  7. The Ottawa Senators' seventh-round pick went to the New Jersey Devils as the result of a trade on June 24, 2017, that sent Nashville's sixth-round pick in 2017 (185th overall) to San Jose in exchange for a seventh-round pick in 2017 (205th overall) and this pick.[93]
    San Jose previously acquired this pick as the result of a trade on January 24, 2017, that sent Tommy Wingels to Ottawa in exchange for Buddy Robinson, Zack Stortini and this pick.[102]
  8. The Anaheim Ducks' seventh-round pick went to the Chicago Blackhawks as the result of a trade on February 29, 2016, that sent Corey Tropp to Anaheim in exchange for Tim Jackman and this pick.[103]

Draftees based on nationality

Rank Country Selections Percent Top selection
North America12859.0%
1 Canada8137.3%Nolan Patrick, 2nd
2 United States4721.7%Casey Mittelstadt, 8th
Europe8941.0%
3 Sweden2712.4%Elias Pettersson, 5th
4 Finland2310.6%Miro Heiskanen, 3rd
5 Russia188.3%Klim Kostin, 31st
6 Czech Republic94.1%Martin Necas, 12th
7  Switzerland31.4%Nico Hischier, 1st
8 Denmark20.9%Jonas Rondbjerg, 65th
 Slovakia20.9%Adam Ruzicka, 109th
10 Germany10.5%Leon Gawanke, 136th
 France10.5%Alexandre Texier, 45th
 Slovenia10.5%Jan Drozg, 152nd
 Norway10.5%Kristian Roykas Marthinsen, 213th
 Belarus10.5%Maxim Sushko, 107th

North American Draftees by State/Province

Rank State/Province Selections Percent Top Selection
1 Ontario3717.1%Owen Tippett, 10th
2 Minnesota177.8%Casey Mittelstadt, 8th
3 Alberta146.5%Cale Makar, 4th
4 Quebec94.1%Pierre-Olivier Joseph, 23rd
5 Manitoba83.7%Nolan Patrick, 2nd
6 British Columbia62.8%Michael Rasmussen, 9th
7 Michigan41.8%Josh Norris, 19th
Massachusetts41.8%Ben Mirageas, 77th
California41.8%Ivan Lodnia, 85th
10 Nova Scotia31.4%Shane Bowers, 28th
Saskatchewan31.4%Kole Lind, 33rd
12 Pennsylvania20.9%Evan Barratt, 90th
Connecticut20.9%Jack Badini, 91st
Alaska20.9%Jeremy Swayman, 111th
New Jersey20.9%Brandon Crawley, 123rd
Wisconsin20.9%Michael Karow, 126th
17 Colorado10.5%Callan Foote, 14th
Washington10.5%Kailer Yamamoto, 22nd
Missouri10.5%Luke Martin, 52nd
Texas10.5%Max Gildon, 66th
New Hampshire10.5%Reilly Walsh, 81st
New York10.5%David Farrance, 92nd
Illinois10.5%Tyler Inamoto, 133rd
North Carolina10.5%Skyler Brind'Amour, 177th
Ohio10.5%Carson Meyer, 179th

See also

References

  1. "Blackhawks to host 2017 NHL Draft". NHL.com. February 11, 2016. Retrieved February 11, 2016.
  2. "Hockey Operations Guidelines – NHL.com – NHL Headquarters". NHL.com. Retrieved June 23, 2015.
  3. "2013 NHL Draft Lottery and NHL Draft information". NHL.com. March 4, 2013. Retrieved June 22, 2016.
  4. 1 2 "NHL announces changes to Draft Lottery format". NHL.com. August 20, 2014. Retrieved January 16, 2015.
  5. "Rules for 2017 Expansion Draft". June 22, 2016. Retrieved June 22, 2016.
  6. "2017 Draft: Lottery to be held April 29". April 11, 2017. Retrieved April 11, 2017.
  7. "2017 Draft: Nolan Patrick of Brandon ranked No. 1". NHL.com (in en_US). Retrieved 2017-04-11.
  8. "Coyotes Acquire Stepan, Raanta from Rangers for No. 7 Pick, DeAngelo". June 23, 2017. Retrieved June 23, 2017.
  9. 1 2 "Jets swap first-round picks with Golden Knights". June 21, 2017. Retrieved June 21, 2017.
  10. "Vegas acquires Grabovski, first-round pick from Islanders". June 21, 2017. Retrieved June 21, 2017.
  11. 1 2 "Martin Hanzal traded to Wild by Coyotes". February 26, 2017. Retrieved February 28, 2017.
  12. "Columbus sends Clarkson, first rounder to Vegas". June 21, 2017. Retrieved June 21, 2017.
  13. 1 2 3 "Verdict: Generations of Blackhawks draft picks converge on Day 1". June 23, 2017. Retrieved June 23, 2017.
  14. "Brayden Schenn traded to Blues by Flyers for Jori Lehtera, picks". June 23, 2017. Retrieved June 23, 2017.
  15. "Capitals acquire Shattenkirk from Blues". February 27, 2017. Retrieved February 27, 2017.
  16. 1 2 "Stars trade Patrick Eaves to Ducks for conditional pick". February 24, 2017. Retrieved February 24, 2017.
  17. "Ducks win Game 7, eliminate Oilers to reach Western Final". May 10, 2017. Retrieved May 10, 2017.
  18. 1 2 "Ryan Reaves traded to Penguins by Blues". June 23, 2017. Retrieved June 23, 2017.
  19. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 "Coyotes Add Eight Players to Mix on Draft's Second Day". June 24, 2017. Retrieved June 25, 2017.
  20. "Blue Jackets select seven players on day two of 2017 NHL Draft". June 24, 2017. Retrieved June 25, 2017.
  21. "Vegas selection of Jason Garrison frees up cap space for Lightning". June 21, 2017. Retrieved June 22, 2017.
  22. "Senators trade Lazar to Flames for Jokipakka". March 1, 2017. Retrieved March 1, 2017.
  23. 1 2 "Brian Boyle traded to Maple Leafs by Lightning". February 27, 2017. Retrieved February 27, 2017.
  24. 1 2 3 "Devils acquire D Mirco Mueller and pick No. 143 from San Jose". June 17, 2017. Retrieved June 17, 2017.
  25. "Devils acquire second- and fourth-round picks from Boston". February 29, 2016. Retrieved February 29, 2016.
  26. "Maple Leafs acquire Andersen from Ducks". June 20, 2016. Retrieved June 20, 2016.
  27. "Breaking down the conditional pick in Leafs' Bernier trade". July 18, 2016. Retrieved July 19, 2016.
  28. "Sharks acquire Polak, Spaling from Maple Leafs". February 22, 2016. Retrieved February 22, 2016.
  29. "Rangers acquire Eric Staal from Hurricanes". February 28, 2016. Retrieved February 28, 2016.
  30. Lewis, Scott (May 30, 2015). "Changes to compensation for coaches coming". Retrieved June 19, 2015.
  31. "Wild acquire Stewart from Sabres for 2017 pick". March 2, 2015. Retrieved June 19, 2015.
  32. Merz, Crag (October 21, 2015). "Blue Jackets hire Tortorella to replace Richards". Retrieved October 22, 2015.
  33. "Canucks get CBJ's No. 55 pick for Tortorella". May 31, 2017. Retrieved May 31, 2017.
  34. "Canadiens trade for Shaw, deal Eller". June 24, 2016. Retrieved June 24, 2016.
  35. "Senators acquire Phaneuf in nine-player trade". February 9, 2016. Retrieved February 9, 2016.
  36. "Trevor van Riemsdyk acquired by Hurricanes from Golden Knights". June 22, 2017. Retrieved June 22, 2017.
  37. "Penguins acquire defenceman Ron Hainsey from Hurricanes". February 23, 2017. Retrieved February 23, 2017.
  38. "New Jersey Devils trade Eric Gelinas to Avalanche". February 29, 2016. Retrieved February 29, 2016.
  39. "Dave Bolland, Lawson Crouse traded to Coyotes". August 25, 2016. Retrieved August 25, 2016.
  40. "Panthers trade Bolland, Crouse to Coyotes for two draft picks". August 25, 2016. Retrieved August 25, 2016.
  41. "Devils acquire Tuomo Ruutu from Carolina". March 5, 2014. Retrieved March 6, 2014.
  42. "Nathan Beaulieu acquired by Sabres from Canadiens". June 17, 2017. Retrieved June 17, 2017.
  43. 1 2 "Coyotes Acquire Sharks' 2016 4th Round Draft Choice & 2017 3rd Round Draft Choice in Exchange for Letunov & 2017 6th Round Draft Choice". June 20, 2016. Retrieved June 20, 2016.
  44. "Red Wings trade pick for prospect". May 26, 2016. Retrieved May 27, 2016.
  45. 1 2 "Panthers acquire Vanek from Red Wings". March 1, 2017. Retrieved March 1, 2017.
  46. "Panthers eliminated from playoff contention with loss to Canadiens". March 30, 2017. Retrieved March 30, 2017.
  47. "Coyotes trade Stone to Flames, kick off rental market". February 20, 2017. Retrieved February 20, 2017.
  48. "Mike Babcock hired by Maple Leafs as coach". May 20, 2015. Retrieved June 19, 2015.
  49. "Flyers trade Rinaldo to Bruins for 2017 draft pick". June 29, 2015. Retrieved June 29, 2015.
  50. "Sharks introduce new coach Peter DeBoer". May 28, 2015. Retrieved June 15, 2017.
  51. "NHL Draft order finalized". June 15, 2017. Retrieved June 15, 2017.
  52. 1 2 Korac, Louie (October 7, 2016). "Nail Yakupov traded to Blues by Oilers". Retrieved October 7, 2016.
  53. "Brendan Smith traded to Rangers by Red Wings". February 28, 2017. Retrieved February 28, 2017.
  54. "Red Wings trade Tomas Jurco to Blackhawks for third-round pick". February 24, 2017. Retrieved February 24, 2017.
  55. "Blackhawks acquire draft picks from Carolina". June 15, 2016. Retrieved June 15, 2016.
  56. "Statistically Speaking: 'Canes use cap space to land Teravainen". June 15, 2016. Retrieved June 15, 2016.
  57. 1 2 "Blackhawks trade Versteeg, then agree with Kruger". September 11, 2015. Retrieved September 11, 2015.
  58. "Sabres trade Weber to Caps for third rounder". February 23, 2016. Retrieved February 23, 2016.
  59. "Scott Darling traded to Hurricanes from Blackhawks". April 28, 2017. Retrieved April 28, 2017.
  60. "Sens get Stalberg from Canes for pick". February 28, 2017. Retrieved February 28, 2017.
  61. 1 2 3 "Rangers Make Seven Selections in 2017 NHL Entry Draft". June 24, 2017. Retrieved June 25, 2017.
  62. 1 2 "Panthers acquire Yandle's rights from Rangers". June 20, 2016. Retrieved June 20, 2016.
  63. "Panthers sign free agent defenseman Keith Yandle". Yahoo! Sports. June 23, 2016. Retrieved June 25, 2016.
  64. 1 2 "Flyers trade D Streit to Lightning for Filppula". March 1, 2017. Retrieved March 1, 2017.
  65. "Forwards Abound as Flyers Conclude 2016 NHL Draft". June 25, 2016. Retrieved June 25, 2016.
  66. 1 2 3 "Canucks Select 8 Players in the 2017 NHL Draft". June 24, 2017. Retrieved June 25, 2017.
  67. 1 2 "Canucks trade veteran F Hansen to Sharks". February 28, 2017. Retrieved February 28, 2017.
  68. "Rangers get D Holden from Avs for pick". June 25, 2016. Retrieved June 25, 2016.
  69. "Ben Bishop traded to Stars by Kings for draft pick". National Hockey League. May 9, 2017. Retrieved May 9, 2017.
  70. "Jordie Benn traded to Canadiens by Stars". National Hockey League. February 27, 2017. Retrieved February 27, 2017.
  71. "Vernon Fiddler traded to Predators by Devils". National Hockey League. February 4, 2017. Retrieved February 4, 2017.
  72. "Eric Fehr traded to Maple Leafs by Penguins". March 1, 2017. Retrieved March 3, 2017.
  73. "Canucks acquire rights to Larsen from Oilers". February 24, 2016. Retrieved February 24, 2016.
  74. "Oilers trade Larsen's rights to Canucks". February 24, 2016. Retrieved February 24, 2016.
  75. "Nikolay Goldobin will make his debut as Vancouver Canucks face L.A. Kings". March 4, 2017. Retrieved March 5, 2017.
  76. "Sabres acquire G Nilsson from Blues for pick". July 2, 2016. Retrieved July 5, 2016.
  77. 1 2 "Kings acquire Ben Bishop from Lightning". February 26, 2017. Retrieved February 26, 2017.
  78. "Vegas Selects Brickley in Expansion Draft". June 21, 2017. Retrieved June 22, 2017.
  79. "Canes Acquire Picks, Prospect for Liles". February 29, 2016. Retrieved February 29, 2016.
  80. 1 2 "Blackhawks select nine players at 2016 NHL Draft". June 25, 2016. Retrieved June 25, 2016.
  81. "Senators acquire Mike Condon from Pittsburgh". NHL.com. November 2, 2016. Retrieved November 2, 2016.
  82. "Trades completed during 2015 NHL Draft weekend". June 27, 2015. Retrieved June 27, 2015.
  83. "Avalanche Acquires Brad Stuart". July 1, 2014. Retrieved June 19, 2015.
  84. "Canucks acquire Etem from Rangers for Jensen". January 8, 2016. Retrieved January 8, 2016.
  85. "Golden Knights select Carrier in NHL Expansion Draft". June 21, 2017. Retrieved June 22, 2017.
  86. "Panthers land defenceman Jakub Kindl from Red Wings". February 27, 2016. Retrieved February 27, 2016.
  87. "LA Kings 2017 NHL Draft Recap". June 24, 2017. Retrieved June 25, 2017.
  88. "Blackhawks send Artemi Panarin to Blue Jackets for Brandon Saad". June 23, 2017. Retrieved June 23, 2017.
  89. "Nashville Acquires a Sixth-Round Pick from the New York Rangers". July 1, 2015. Retrieved July 1, 2015.
  90. "Canadiens acquire D Nesterov from Lightning". TSN. January 26, 2017. Retrieved January 26, 2017.
  91. "Panthers send Robak to Ducks in exchange for Blacker". December 4, 2014. Retrieved June 19, 2015.
  92. "Panthers send Robak to Ducks in exchange for Blacker". February 12, 2016. Retrieved February 17, 2016.
  93. 1 2 3 "2017 NHL Draft: Devils quiet on trade front, add 10 more picks on Day 2". June 24, 2017. Retrieved June 25, 2017.
  94. "PA Parenteau traded to Predators by Devils". March 1, 2017. Retrieved March 3, 2017.
  95. "Boston Bruins NHL Draft 2016 Tracker: Every Pick, Rumor From Day 2". June 25, 2016. Retrieved June 25, 2016.
  96. "Are Flyers better after trading Streit for Filppula?". March 1, 2017. Retrieved March 5, 2017.
  97. "Penguins Acquire Defenseman Mark Streit". March 1, 2017. Retrieved March 5, 2017.
  98. "Draft Day Recap". June 25, 2016. Retrieved June 25, 2016.
  99. "Strong seven". June 24, 2017. Retrieved June 25, 2017.
  100. "Sharks trade Andrew Desjardins to Blackhawks for Ben Smith in swap of 4th liners". NHL.com. March 2, 2015. Retrieved May 11, 2016.
  101. "Chicago Blackhawks defeat Lightning to win Stanley Cup". CBC.ca. June 15, 2015. Retrieved May 11, 2016.
  102. "Tommy Wingels traded by Sharks to Senators". January 25, 2017. Retrieved January 26, 2017.
  103. "Blackhawks get Jackman from Ducks". February 29, 2016. Retrieved February 29, 2016.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.