2017–18 Watford F.C. season

Watford
2017–18 season
Owner Gino Pozzo
Chairman Scott Duxbury
Manager Marco Silva (Until 21 January)
Javi Gracia (From 21 January)
Stadium Vicarage Road, Watford
Premier League 14th
FA Cup Fourth round
(knocked out by Southampton)
EFL Cup Second round
(knocked out by Bristol City)
Top goalscorer League: Abdoulaye Doucoure (7)
All: Abdoulaye Doucoure (7)
Home colours
Away colours

The 2017–18 season was Watford's 137th year in their history and third consecutive season in the Premier League.[1] They also participated in the FA Cup and EFL Cup.

The season covered the period from 1 July 2017 to 30 June 2018.

Squad

Current squad

As of 12 July 2018[2][3]

Note: Flags indicate national team as defined under FIFA eligibility rules. Players may hold more than one non-FIFA nationality.

No. Position Player
1 GK Heurelho Gomes
2 DF Daryl Janmaat
3 DF Miguel Britos
4 DF Younès Kaboul
5 DF Sebastian Prödl
6 DF Adrian Mariappa
7 FW Gerard Deulofeu
8 MF Tom Cleverley
9 FW Troy Deeney (captain)
11 FW Richarlison
12 MF Didier Ndong (on loan from Sunderland)
13 DF Molla Wagué (on loan from Udinese)
14 MF Nathaniel Chalobah
15 DF Craig Cathcart
16 MF Abdoulaye Doucouré
17 FW Jerome Sinclair
No. Position Player
18 FW Andre Gray
19 MF Will Hughes
20 MF Dodi Lukebakio
21 DF Kiko Femenía
22 DF Marvin Zeegelaar
25 DF José Holebas
27 DF Christian Kabasele
28 MF André Carrillo (on loan from Benfica)
29 MF Étienne Capoue
30 GK Orestis Karnezis (on loan from Udinese)
31 DF Tommie Hoban
33 FW Stefano Okaka
35 GK Daniel Bachmann
37 MF Roberto Pereyra

Transfers

Transfers in

Date from Position Nationality Name From Fee Ref.
1 July 2017GKDaniel BachmannStoke CityFree[4]
1 July 2017CMTom CleverleyEvertonUndisclosed[5]
1 July 2017RBKiko FemeníaDeportivo AlavésFree[6]
1 July 2017CMWill HughesDerby County£8,000,000[7]
8 July 2017STHarvey BradburyPortsmouthFree[8]
8 July 2017GKSam HowesWest Ham UnitedFree[8]
14 July 2017CMNathaniel ChalobahChelsea£5,000,000[9]
8 August 2017FWRicharlisonFluminense£11,160,00[10]
9 August 2017STAndre GrayBurnleyUndisclosed[11]
31 August 2017LBMarvin ZeegelaarSporting CPUndisclosed[12]

Loans in

Start date Position Nationality Name From End date Ref.
24 August 2017RWAndré CarrilloBenfica30 June 2018[13]
31 August 2017GKOrestis KarnezisUdinese30 June 2018[14]
31 August 2017CBMolla WaguéUdinese30 June 2018[15]
29 January 2018FWGerard DeulofeuFC Barcelona30 June 2018[16]

Transfers out

Date from Position Nationality Name To Fee Ref.
1 July 2017CFOla AdeyemoValdres FKReleased[17][lower-alpha 1]
1 July 2017GKCharlie BannisterFree agentReleased[17]
1 July 2017GKRene GilmartinColchester UnitedReleased[17][lower-alpha 2]
1 July 2017CFOgo ObiHemel Hempstead TownReleased[17]
1 July 2017CMRhyle OvendenFree agentReleased[17]
1 July 2017CFMathias RanégieBK HäckenReleased[17][lower-alpha 3]
11 July 2017DMMario SuárezGuizhou Hengfeng ZhichengUndisclosed[21]
31 July 2017RWSteven BerghuisFeyenoordUndisclosed[22]
4 August 2017RBJuan Carlos ParedesEmelecFree[23]
15 August 2017GKGiedrius ArlauskisCFR ClujMutual consent[24][lower-alpha 4]
16 August 2017DMValon BehramiUdineseUndisclosed[26]
  1. Ola Adeyemo joined Valdres FK following his release.[18]
  2. Rene Gilmartin joined Colchester United following his release.[19]
  3. Mathias Ranégie joined BK Häcken following his release.[20]
  4. Giedrius Arlauskis joined CFR Cluj following his departure.[25]

Loans out

Start date Position Nationality Name To End date Ref.
6 July 2017DMDennon LewisCrawley Town31 December 2017[27]
27 July 2017CFObbi OularéRoyal Antwerp30 June 2018[28]
1 September 2017LWNordin AmrabatLeganés30 June 2018[29]
1 September 2017GKCostel PantilimonDeportivo La Coruña30 June 2018[30]
2 October 2017SSMauro ZárateAl-Nasr SC30 June 2018[31]

Friendlies

As of 8 July 2017, Watford have announced four pre-season friendlies against AFC Wimbledon,[32] Viktoria Plzeň, Eibar[33] and Real Sociedad.[34]

Competitions

Premier League

League table

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
12 Bournemouth 38 11 11 16 45 61 16 44
13 West Ham United 38 10 12 16 48 68 20 42
14 Watford 38 11 8 19 44 64 20 41
15 Brighton & Hove Albion 38 9 13 16 34 54 20 40
16 Huddersfield Town 38 9 10 19 28 58 30 37
Source: Premier League
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored. 4) Play-offs (only if needed to decide champion, teams for relegation or teams for UEFA competitions).[35]

Results summary

OverallHomeAway
PldWDLGFGAGDPtsWDLGFGAGDWDLGFGAGD
38 11 8 19 44 64  −20 41 7 6 6 27 31  −4 4 2 13 17 33  −16

Last updated: 13 May 2018.
Source: Premier League

Results by matchday

Matchday1234567891011121314151617181920212223242526272829303132333435363738
GroundHAHAHAAHAHAHAHHAAHAHHAHAAHAHHAAHHAHAHA
ResultDWDWLWDWLLLWWLDLLLLWLLDLDWLWWLLDLLDLWL
Position10374116545798888999101010101010111111109101111121212131314
Last updated: 13 May 2018.
Source: 11v11

Ground: A = Away; H = Home. Result: D = Draw; L = Loss; W = Win; P = Postponed.

Matches

On 14 June 2017, Watford's league season fixtures were announced.[36]

FA Cup

Watford entered the competition in the third round and were handed a home tie against Bristol City.[37]

EFL Cup

Watford entered the EFL Cup in the second round and were drawn at home to Bristol City.[38]

Statistics

Appearances and goals

Last updated on 08 May 2018.
No. Pos Nat Player TotalPremier LeagueEFL CupFA Cup
AppsGoalsAppsGoalsAppsGoalsAppsGoals
Goalkeepers
1 GK Heurelho Gomes 2502301010
30 GK Orestis Karnezis 16014+100010
35 GK Daniel Bachmann 00000000
Defenders
2 DF Daryl Janmaat 24320+230020
3 DF Miguel Britos 12110+210000
4 DF Younès Kaboul 30201000
5 DF Sebastian Prödl 21017+400000
6 DF Adrian Mariappa 29124+301110
13 DF Molla Wagué 715+110010
15 DF Craig Cathcart 604+200000
21 DF Kiko Femenía 23119+410000
22 DF Marvin Zeegelaar 1301200010
25 DF José Holebas 30025+20101+10
27 DF Christian Kabasele 30226+121020
31 DF Tommie Hoban 00000000
Midfielders
8 MF Tom Cleverley 25122+110+1010
14 MF Nathaniel Chalobah 50500000
16 MF Abdoulaye Doucouré 3873670020
19 MF Will Hughes 15210+421000
20 MF Dodi Lukebakio 100+100000
29 MF Étienne Capoue 26318+511121
37 MF Roberto Pereyra 33517+145001+10
Forwards
7 FW Gerard Deulofeu 614+210000
9 FW Troy Deeney 30620+851011
11 FW Richarlison 40531+65101+10
17 FW Jerome Sinclair 500+40000+10
18 FW Andre Gray 32515+1550+1010
28 FW André Carrillo 30216+1210021
33 FW Stefano Okaka 1613+121000+10
Players who have made an appearance or had a squad number this season but have left the club
7 MF Nordin Amrabat 40301000
10 FW Isaac Success 10000+1000
20 FW Mauro Zárate 00000000
23 MF Ben Watson 1106+20101+10
30 GK Costel Pantilimon 00000000

Cards

Accounts for all competitions. Last updated on 18 December 2017.
No. Pos. Name
2 DF Daryl Janmaat 1 0
3 DF Miguel Britos 3 1
5 DF Sebastian Prödl 1 0
6 DF Adrian Mariappa 2 0
8 MF Tom Cleverley 1 1
9 FW Troy Deeney 1 1
11 MF Richarlison 3 0
14 MF Nathaniel Chalobah 1 0
16 MF Abdoulaye Doucouré 5 0
18 FW Andre Gray 1 0
21 DF Kiko Femenía 2 0
22 DF Marvin Zeegelaar 2 1
25 DF José Holebas 3 0
27 DF Christian Kabasele 2 0
29 MF Étienne Capoue 1 0
37 MF Roberto Pereyra 1 0

Clean sheets

Last updated on 18 December 2017.
Number Nation Name Matches
Played
Premier League EFL Cup FA Cup Total
1 Heurelho Gomes 19 5 0 0 5
30 Orestis Karnezis 1 0 0 0 0
35 Daniel Bachmann 0 0 0 0 0
TOTALS 5 0 0 5

References

  1. "Complete History". Statto. Retrieved 27 May 2017.
  2. "First-team squad". Watford F.C. Retrieved 31 January 2018.
  3. "2017/18 squad numbers". Watford F.C. 3 August 2017. Retrieved 9 August 2017.
  4. "Official | Watford Bag Bachmann". Watford Official Site. 1 July 2017. Retrieved 1 July 2017.
  5. "Official | Cleverley Contract Confirmed". Watford Official Site. 31 March 2017. Retrieved 27 May 2017.
  6. "Official | Femenía Joins Hornets". Watford Official Site. 1 July 2017. Retrieved 1 July 2017.
  7. "Official | Watford complete £8m deal for Derby midfielder". BBC Sport. 24 June 2017. Retrieved 25 June 2017.
  8. 1 2 "Academy | Development Squad Additions". Watford Official Site. 8 July 2017. Retrieved 8 July 2017.
  9. "Official | Watford sign Chalobah from Chelsea". BBC Sport. 14 July 2017. Retrieved 14 July 2017.
  10. "Richarlison Signs". Watford Official Site. 8 August 2017.
  11. "Gray Signs For Record Fee". Watford Official Site. 9 August 2017.
  12. "Official | Hornets Sign Zeegelaar". Watford Official Site. 31 August 2017. Retrieved 31 August 2017.
  13. "Official | Carrillo Comes To Watford". Watford Official Site. 24 August 2017. Retrieved 25 August 2017.
  14. "Official | Karnezis Signs". Watford Official Site. 31 August 2017. Retrieved 31 August 2017.
  15. "Official | Wague Joins On Loan". Watford Official Site. 31 August 2017. Retrieved 31 August 2017.
  16. "Gerard Deulofeu: Watford sign former Everton winger on loan from Barcelona". BBC sport. 29 January 2018. Retrieved 31 January 2018.
  17. 1 2 3 4 5 6 "Confirmed | Retained List". Watford Official Site. 8 June 2017. Retrieved 8 June 2017.
  18. "Norwegian Club Valdres FK Sign Ola Adeyemo From Watford". Eagleseye Sport. 1 August 2017. Retrieved 2 September 2017.
  19. "Rene Gilmartin: Colchester United sign goalkeeper as Dean Brill leaves". BBC. 7 July 2017. Retrieved 7 July 2017.
  20. "Celik och Ranégie till BK Häcken" (in Swedish). BK Hacken Official Site. 11 August 2017. Retrieved 2 September 2017.
  21. "Official | Suárez Departs For China". Watford Official Site. 11 July 2017. Retrieved 12 July 2017.
  22. "Official | Berghuis Departs". Watford Official Site. 31 July 2017. Retrieved 31 July 2017.
  23. "Official | Paredes Departs". Watford Official Site. 4 August 2017. Retrieved 4 August 2017.
  24. "Official | Arlauskis Departs". Watford Official Site. 15 August 2017. Retrieved 16 August 2017.
  25. "Giedrius Arlauskis A Semnat CU CFR!" (in Romanian). CFR Cluj Official Site. 15 August 2017. Retrieved 16 August 2017.
  26. "Official | Behrami Exits". Watford Official Site. 16 August 2017. Retrieved 16 August 2017.
  27. "Official | Lewis Loaned To Crawley". Watford Official Site. 6 July 2017. Retrieved 6 July 2017.
  28. "Official | Antwerp Loan For Oularé". Watford Official Site. 27 July 2017. Retrieved 28 July 2017.
  29. "Official | Amrabat Leaves On Loan". Watford Official Site. 1 September 2017. Retrieved 2 September 2017.
  30. "Loan | Pantilimon To Deportivo La Coruna". Watford Official Site. 1 September 2017. Retrieved 2 September 2017.
  31. "Official | Zárate Leaves On Loan". Watford Official Site. 2 October 2017. Retrieved 4 October 2017.
  32. "Pre-Season | Dons Friendly Lined Up". Watford Official Site. 29 April 2017. Retrieved 31 May 2017.
  33. "Official | Hornets Confirm Austria Friendlies". Watford Official Site. 22 June 2017. Retrieved 26 June 2017.
  34. "Fixtures | Liverpool On TV & Sociedad Confirmed". Watford Official Site. 6 July 2017. Retrieved 6 July 2017.
  35. "Premier League Handbook 2017/18" (pdf). Premier League. 11 August 2017. pp. 103–104. Retrieved 5 September 2017.
  36. "Fixtures 17/18 | Liverpool First Up". Watford Official Site. 14 June 2017. Retrieved 14 June 2017.
  37. "FA Cup | Watford To Host Bristol City". Watford Official Site. 4 December 2017. Retrieved 7 December 2017.
  38. "Carabao Cup | Hornets Host Robins". Watford Official Site. 10 August 2017. Retrieved 11 August 2017.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.