2016 New York City FC season

New York City FC
2016 season
Owner City Football Group (80%)
Yankee Global Enterprises (20%)
CEO Ferran Soriano
Head coach Patrick Vieira
Stadium Yankee Stadium
The Bronx, New York
MLS Conference: 2nd
Overall: 4th
MLS Cup Playoffs Conference Semi-Finals
U.S. Open Cup Fourth Round
Top goalscorer League: David Villa (23)
All: David Villa (23)
Highest home attendance 37,858
(May 21 vs. New York Red Bulls)
Lowest home attendance 22,736
(June 2 vs. Real Salt Lake)
Average home league attendance 27,196 (regular season)
27,260 (including playoffs)
Biggest win NYC 5–1 COL (July 30)
Biggest defeat NYC 0–7 NY (May 21)
Home colors
Away colors

The 2016 New York City FC season was the club's second season of competition and their second in the top tier of American soccer, Major League Soccer (MLS). New York City FC played their home games at Yankee Stadium in the New York City borough of The Bronx.

Results

Non-competitive

Friendlies

Rowdies Suncoast Invitational

IMG Suncoast Pro Classic

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
FC Cincinnati 321082+67
New York City FC 320153+26
HB Køge 310224−23
KR Reykjavik 301227−41

Competitive

Major League Soccer

League tables
Eastern Conference
Pos Team Pld W L T GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 New York Red Bulls 34 16 9 9 61 44 +17 57 Conference Semi-finals & 2018 CONCACAF Champions League
2 New York City FC 34 15 10 9 62 57 +5 54 Conference Semi-finals
3 Toronto FC 34 14 9 11 51 39 +12 53 Knockout round
4 D.C. United 34 11 10 13 53 47 +6 46
5 Montreal Impact 34 11 11 12 49 53 4 45
Source: MLS
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) total wins; 3) total goal differential; 4) total goals scored; 5) disciplinary points; 6) away goals scored; 7) away goal differential; 8) home goals scored; 9) home goal differential; 10) coin toss or drawing of lots.
Overall
Pos Team Pld W L T GF GA GD Pts Qualification[lower-alpha 1]
2 Colorado Rapids 34 15 6 13 39 32 +7 58 2018 CONCACAF Champions League
3 New York Red Bulls 34 16 9 9 61 44 +17 57
4 New York City FC 34 15 10 9 62 57 +5 54
5 Toronto FC 34 14 9 11 51 39 +12 53 2018 CONCACAF Champions League
6 LA Galaxy 34 12 6 16 54 39 +15 52
Source: MLS
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) total wins; 3) total goal differential; 4) total goals scored; 5) disciplinary points; 6) away goals scored; 7) away goal differential; 8) home goals scored; 9) home goal differential; 10) coin toss or drawing of lots
Notes:
Results summary
OverallHomeAway
PldWDLGFGAGDPtsWDLGFGAGDWDLGFGAGD
34 15 9 10 62 57  +5 54 8 6 3 35 28  +7 7 3 7 27 29  −2

Last updated: 23 October 2016.
Source: MLS

Results by round

Matchday12345678910111213141516171819202122232425262728293031323334
GroundAHHHHAAHHAAAHHHHAHAAAAHAAHAHAHHAAH
ResultWDLDDLLDWWWDLDLWWWWLWLWDDWLWLDWWLW

Source: MLS
A = Away; H = Home; W = Win; D = Draw; L = Loss
Matches

MLS Cup Playoffs

U.S. Open Cup

Squad information

As of July 20, 2016[3]
Squad No. Name Nationality Position(s) Since Date of Birth (Age) Signed from Games Played Goals Scored
Goalkeepers
12 Josh Saunders GK 2014 March 2, 1981 Real Salt Lake 66 0
24 Andre Rawls GK 2016 December 20, 1991 Wilmington Hammerheads 0 0
25 Eirik Johansen GK 2015 July 12, 1992 Manchester City 4 0
Defenders
2 Jason Hernandez CB 2014 August 23, 1983 San Jose Earthquakes 57 0
3 Ethan White CB 2016 January 1, 1991 Philadelphia Union 26 0
4 Maxime Chanot CB 2016 January 21, 1990 Kortrijk 8 0
13 Frédéric Brillant CB 2016 June 26, 1985 K.V. Oostende 31 1
22 Rónald Matarrita LB 2016 July 9, 1994 Alajuelense 27 1
23 Jefferson Mena CB 2015 June 15, 1989 Independiente Medellín 17 1
27 R. J. Allen RB 2015 April 17, 1990 SIK 41 1
30 Diego Martinez LB 2016 July 5, 1992 River Plate 4 0
51 Andoni Iraola RB 2015 June 22, 1982 Athletic Bilbao 40 0
52 Shannon Gomez RB 2016 October 5, 1996 W Connection (loan) 1 0
Midfielders
5 Mikey Lopez MF 2016 February 20, 1993 Sporting Kansas City 15 0
6 Federico Bravo MF 2016 October 5, 1993 Boca Juniors (loan) 23 0
8 Frank Lampard MF 2015 June 20, 1978 Manchester City 31 15
10 Mix Diskerud CM 2015 October 2, 1990 Rosenborg 41 4
11 Jack Harrison MF 2016 November 20, 1996 Wake Forest 23 4
15 Tommy McNamara AM 2014 February 6, 1991 D.C. United 50 10
16 Connor Brandt MF 2015 September 15, 1992 FC Tucson 1 0
20 Mehdi Ballouchy LM 2014 April 6, 1983 Vancouver Whitecaps 24 3
21 Andrea Pirlo MF 2015 May 19, 1979 Juventus 46 1
Strikers
7 David Villa (captain) CF 2014 December 3, 1981 Atlético Madrid 62 41
9 Steven Mendoza CF 2016 June 27, 1992 Corinthians (loan) 25 5
19 Khiry Shelton CF 2015 June 26, 1993 Oregon State 41 5
99 Tony Taylor CF 2014 July 13, 1989 New England Revolution 16 2

Statistics

Appearances and goals

No. Pos Nat Player TotalMLSMLS Cup PlayoffsU.S. Open Cup
AppsGoalsAppsGoalsAppsGoalsAppsGoals
2 DF Jason Hernandez 32026+500+000+10
3 DF Ethan White 1407+600+001+00
4 DF Maxime Chanot 805+102+000+00
5 MF Mikey Lopez 1706+901+001+00
6 MF Federico Bravo 23011+1002+000+00
7 FW David Villa 332330+1232+000+00
8 MF Frank Lampard 211215+4122+000+00
9 FW Steven Mendoza 24410+1341+000+00
10 MF Mix Diskerud 1319+310+001+00
11 MF Jack Harrison 24316+532+000+10
12 GK Josh Saunders 33033+000+000+00
13 DF Frédéric Brillant 31129+012+000+00
15 MF Tommy McNamara 30527+251+000+00
16 MF Connor Brandt 000+000+000+00
19 FW Khiry Shelton 24412+942+001+00
20 MF Mehdi Ballouchy 501+300+001+00
21 MF Andrea Pirlo 33132+011+000+00
22 DF Rónald Matarrita 27123+212+000+00
23 DF Jefferson Mena 17116+010+001+00
24 GK Andre Rawls 000+000+000+00
25 GK Eirik Johansen 401+002+001+00
27 DF R. J. Allen 26119+512+000+00
30 DF Diego Martínez 402+100+001+00
51 DF Andoni Iraola 31025+402+000+00
52 DF Shannon Gomez 100+000+001+00
99 FW Tony Taylor 1627+622+000+10
Players who appeared for New York City FC who are no longer at the club:
4 MF Andrew Jacobson 000+000+000+00
14 FW Patrick Mullins 802+500+001+00
88 MF Kwadwo Poku 813+410+001+00

Transfers

In

N
Pos.
Nat.
Name
Age
US
Moving from
Type
Transfer
window
Ends
Transfer
fee
Source
3 DF Ethan White 24US Philadelphia Union Trade Winter 2016 2017 SuperDraft 4th Round pick NYCFC.com
11 MF Jack Harrison 19Non-US Wake Forest Demon Deacons Draft Winter 2016 SuperDraft NYCFC.com
22 DF Rónald Matarrita 21Non-US Alajuelense Transfer Winter 2016 Undisc. (TAM) NYCFC.com
30 DF Diego Martínez 23Non-US River Plate Transfer Winter 2016 Free NYCFC.com
5 MF Mikey Lopez 22US Sporting Kansas City Waiver Winter 2016 Free NYCFC.com
13 DF Frédéric Brillant 30Non-US K.V. Oostende Transfer Winter 2016 Undisc. (TAM) NYCFC.com
24 GK Andre Rawls 24US Wilmington Hammerheads Transfer Winter 2016 Free NYCFC.com
4 CB Maxime Chanot 25Non-US KV Kortrijk Transfer Summer 2016 Undisclosed

Loan in

No. Pos. Player Loaned From Start End Source
6 MF Federico Bravo Boca Juniors February 20, 2016 December 31, 2016 NYCFC.com
52 DF Shannon Gomez W Connection March 3. 2016 December 31, 2016 NYCFC.com
9 FW Steven Mendoza Corinthians March 11. 2016 December 31, 2016 NYCFC.com

Out

N
Pos.
Nat.
Name
Age
US
Moving to
Type
Transfer
window
Transfer
fee
Source
4 MF Andrew Jacobson 29US Vancouver Whitecaps FC Trade Winter Undisc. (TAM) NYCFC.com
88 FW Kwadwo Poku 24US Miami FC Transfer Summer Undisc. NYCFC.com
14 MF Patrick Mullins 24US D.C. United Trade Summer Undisc. (TAM) (GAM) (Intl. Spot) NYCFC.com


Loan out

No. Pos. Player Loaned To Start End Source

Non-player transfers

Acquired From For Source
International Roster Spot Sporting Kansas City Undisc. (TAM) NYCFC.com

Honors

MLS Player of the month

Month Player
July[4] Frank Lampard

MLS Player of the week

Week Player
17[5] Jack Harrison
21[6] Frank Lampard
26[7] Frank Lampard

MLS Team of the week

Week Player
1[8] Tommy McNamara
2[9] David Villa
4[10] Tommy McNamara
Federico Bravo
6[11] Rónald Matarrita
9[12] David Villa
10[13] Rónald Matarrita
11[14] David Villa
Jason Hernandez
13[15] R. J. Allen
15[16] David Villa
Jack Harrison
16[17] Rónald Matarrita
17[18] Jack Harrison
19[19] David Villa
21[20] Frank Lampard
Tommy McNamara
22[21] Maxime Chanot
23[22] David Villa
24[23] Rónald Matarrita
26[24] Frank Lampard
28[25] Jack Harrison
29[26] David Villa
Khiry Shelton
30[27] David Villa

MLS Goal of the week

Week Player
4[28] Tommy McNamara
19[29] Jack Harrison
30[30] David Villa
34[31] David Villa

Fans' player of the month

Awarded to the player who receives the most votes in a poll conducted each month on the NYCFC website

Month Player
March[32] Tommy McNamara
April[33] David Villa
May[34] R. J. Allen
June[35] Jack Harrison
July[36] Frank Lampard
August[37] David Villa
September[38] David Villa
October[39] Frédéric Brillant

References

  1. FGCU Men's Soccer [@FGCU_MSoccer] (February 1, 2016). "THANK YOU to the 3,042 fans in attendance tonight at the FGCU Soccer Complex!" (Tweet) via Twitter.
  2. NYCFC on Reddit [@@r_nycfc] (February 24, 2016). "" [Pre-Match Discussion] NYCFC vs FC Cincinnati - 2/24/16 - K/O 5pm EST bit.ly/21gv00N " #NYCFC" (Tweet). Retrieved June 8, 2018 via Twitter.
  3. http://www.nycfc.com/players
  4. "NFrank Lampard wins Etihad Airways MLS Player of the Month for July". mlssoccer.com. August 4, 2016. Retrieved August 4, 2016.
  5. "New York City FC rook Jack Harrison wins MLS Player of the Week for Week 17". mlssoccer.com. July 6, 2016. Retrieved July 6, 2016.
  6. "New York City FC's Frank Lampard wins MLS Player of the Week for Week 21". mlssoccer.com. August 2, 2016. Retrieved August 3, 2016.
  7. "New York City FC's Frank Lampard wins MLS Player of the Week for Week 26". mlssoccer.com. September 6, 2016. Retrieved September 6, 2016.
  8. "2016 Team of the Week (Wk 1): Ignacio Piatti, Mike Magee lead teams to big wins". mlssoccer.com. March 7, 2016. Retrieved March 21, 2016.
  9. "2016 Team of the Week (Wk 2): New-look Houston Dynamo lead the way". mlssoccer.com. March 14, 2016. Retrieved March 21, 2016.
  10. "2016 Team of the Week (Wk 4): FC Dallas dot the team after trouncing DC". March 14, 2016. Retrieved March 21, 2016.
  11. "2016 Team of the Week (Wk 6): Old guard shines for DC United". April 11, 2016. Retrieved April 11, 2016.
  12. "2016 Team of the Week (Wk 9): Red Bulls midfielders show attacking prowess". mlssoccer.com. May 2, 2016. Retrieved May 2, 2016.
  13. "2016 Team of the Week (Wk 10): Canadian teams lead the way". May 9, 2016. Retrieved May 10, 2016.
  14. "2016 Team of the Week (Wk 11): New York City FC on fire after another win". May 16, 2016. Retrieved May 16, 2016.
  15. "2016 Team of the Week (Wk 13): New York Red Bulls roll over Toronto FC". May 30, 2016. Retrieved May 31, 2016.
  16. "2016 Team of the Week (Wk 15): Villa, Lampard, Harrison deliver for NYCFC". June 20, 2016. Retrieved June 20, 2016.
  17. "2016 Team of the Week (Wk 16): Playmakers take center stage across MLS". June 27, 2016. Retrieved June 27, 2016.
  18. "2016 Team of the Week (Wk 17): Dallas jump to 1st thanks to Diaz, Zimmerman". July 5, 2016. Retrieved July 5, 2016.
  19. "2016 Team of the Week (Wk 19): FC Dallas stars shine bright vs. Chicago". July 18, 2016. Retrieved July 18, 2016.
  20. "2016 Team of the Week (Wk 21): Toronto take Trillium Cup thanks to Giovinco". August 1, 2016. Retrieved August 1, 2016.
  21. "2016 Team of the Week (Wk 22): Sounders trio find rhythm in Orlando". August 8, 2016. Retrieved August 8, 2016.
  22. "2016 Team of the Week (Wk 23): BWP breaks record as Red Bulls get huge win". August 15, 2016. Retrieved August 16, 2016.
  23. "2016 Team of the Week (Wk 24): USMNT strikers shine bright in big wins". August 22, 2016. Retrieved August 22, 2016.
  24. "2016 Team of the Week (Wk 26): Chicago Fire dominate Union front to back". September 6, 2016. Retrieved September 6, 2016.
  25. "2016 Team of the Week (Wk 28): Altidore, BWP light it up at BMO Field". September 19, 2016. Retrieved September 19, 2016.
  26. "2016 Team of the Week (Wk 29): Villa, Shelton lead NYCFC to playoff berth". September 26, 2016. Retrieved September 26, 2016.
  27. "2016 Team of the Week (Wk 30): Impact, Red Bulls, Sounders come up big". October 3, 2016. Retrieved October 4, 2016.
  28. "Tommy McNamara header earns AT&T MLS Goal of the Week". mlssoccer.com. April 1, 2016. Retrieved April 6, 2016.
  29. "Jack Harrison nets first AT&T Goal of the Week win after great solo effort". mlssoccer.com. July 22, 2016. Retrieved July 22, 2016.
  30. "David Villa wins AT&T Goal of the Week with goal from impossible angle". mlssoccer.com. October 7, 2016. Retrieved October 7, 2016.
  31. "NYCFC's David Villa wins final AT&T Goal of the Week for 23rd goal of year". mlssoccer.com. October 25, 2016. Retrieved October 25, 2016.
  32. "Etihad Airways Player of the Month (March): Tommy McNamara". nycfc.com. April 5, 2016. Retrieved April 6, 2016.
  33. "Etihad Airways Player of the Month (April): David Villa". nycfc.com. May 10, 2016. Retrieved May 12, 2016.
  34. "Etihad Airways Player of the Month (May): R.J. Allen". May 10, 2016. Retrieved June 9, 2016.
  35. "Etihad Airways Player of the Month (June): Jack Harrison". July 7, 2016. Retrieved July 7, 2016.
  36. "Etihad Airways Player of the Month (July): Frank Lampard". August 10, 2016. Retrieved August 10, 2016.
  37. "Etihad Airways Player of the Month: August: David Villa". nycfc.com. September 15, 2016. Retrieved October 4, 2016.
  38. "Etihad Airways Player of the Month: September: David Villa".
  39. "Etihad Airways Player of the Month: September: Frédéric Brillant".
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.