2011 in women's road cycling

UCI Road World Rankings

Top-ranked individual Second-ranked individual Third-ranked individual Top-ranked team Top-ranked nation
 Marianne Vos (NED)
Nederland Bloeit
 Emma Johansson (SWE)
Hitec Products-UCK
 Judith Arndt (GER)
HTC-Highroad Women
Nederland Bloeit  Netherlands

World Championships

Race Date Winner Second Third
World Championship Time Trial September 20  Judith Arndt (GER)  Linda Villumsen (NZL)  Emma Pooley (GBR)
World Championship Road Race September 24  Giorgia Bronzini (ITA)  Marianne Vos (NED)  Ina-Yoko Teutenberg (GER)

UCI World Cup

Race Date Winner Second Third
#1 Trofeo Alfredo Binda-Comune di Cittiglio March 27  Emma Pooley (GBR)
#2 Tour of Flanders April 3  Annemiek van Vleuten (NED)
#3 Ronde van Drenthe April 16  Marianne Vos (NED)
#4 La Flèche Wallonne Féminine April 20  Marianne Vos (NED)
#5 Tour of Chongming Island World Cup May 15  Ina-Yoko Teutenberg (GER)
#6 GP Ciudad de Valladolid June 5  Marianne Vos (NED)
#7 Open de Suède Vårgårda TTT July 29 HTC–Highroad Women
 Ellen van Dijk (NED)
 Charlotte Becker (GER)
 Amber Neben (USA)
 Judith Arndt (GER)
AA Drink-leontien.nl
 Lucinda Brand (NED)
 Linda Villumsen (NZL)
 Kirsten Wild (NED)
 Trixi Worrack (GER)
Garmin-Cervélo
 Elizabeth Armitstead (GBR)
 Noemi Cantele (NZL)
 Sharon Laws (GBR)
 Emma Pooley (GBR)
 Iris Slappendel (NED)
#8 Open de Suède Vårgårda July 31  Annemiek van Vleuten (NED)  Ellen van Dijk (NED)  Nicole Cooke (GBR)
#9 GP de Plouay-Bretagne August 27  Annemiek van Vleuten (NED)

Source:[1]

Single day races (1.1 and 1.2)

Race Date Cat. Winner
Drentse 8April 141.1 Marianne Vos (NED)
GP Stad RoeselareApril 241.1 Amber Neben (USA)
Grand Prix Elsy JacobsApril 301.1 Marianne Vos (NED)
Grand-Prix Nicolas FrantzMay 11.1 Marianne Vos (NED)
Chrono GatineauMay 191.1 Clara Hughes (CAN)
Grand Prix cycliste de GatineauMay 211.1 Giorgia Bronzini (ITA)
Liberty ClassicJune 51.1 Giorgia Bronzini (ITA)
Sparkassen GiroJuly 311.1 Adrie Visser (NED)
Chrono ChampenoisSeptember 111.1 Judith Arndt (GER)
Chrono des NationsOctober 161.1 Amber Neben (USA)
Omloop Het NieuwsbladFebruary 261.2 Emma Johansson (SWE)
Omloop van het Hageland – Tielt-WingeMarch 61.2 Emma Johansson (SWE)
Cholet Pays de Loire DamesMarch 201.2 Emma Johansson (SWE)
GP Costa Etrusca IIIMarch 201.2 Shelley Olds (USA)
Grand Prix de DottigniesApril 41.2 Emma Johansson (SWE)
Halle-BuizingenApril 171.2 Martine Bras (NED)
Ronde van GelderlandApril 171.2 Ina-Yoko Teutenberg (GER)
EPZ Omloop van BorseleApril 231.2 Kirsten Wild (NED)
GP LiberazioneApril 251.2 Giorgia Bronzini (ITA)
BredeneMay 71.2 Winanda Spoor (NED)
Clasico Aniversario De La Federacion Veneolana De CiclismoMay 141.2 Angee Gonzalez (VEN)
Copa Federacion venezolana de ciclismo corre por la vidaMay 151.2 Angee Gonzalez (VEN)
GP Comune di CornaredoMay 221.2 Rasa Leleivytė (LTU)
5e Verti advies 7 Dorpenomloop AalburgMay 281.2 Marianne Vos (NED)
GooikJune 21.2 Marianne Vos (NED)
Therme kasseienomloopJune 51.2 Christine Majerus (LUX)
Emakumeen SariaJune 71.2 Marianne Vos (NED)
GP Cento Carnevale d'EuropaJuly 161.2 Monia Baccaille (ITA)
Dwars door de WesthoekJuly 171.2 Grace Verbeke (BEL)
Erpe-Mere (Erondegem)August 61.2 Chantal Blaak (NED)
Memorial Davide Fardelli - Cronometro IndividualeSeptember 41.2 Judith Arndt (GER)
Finale Lotto Cycling Cup - BreendonkSeptember 171.2 Grace Verbeke (BEL)
Golan IOctober 11.2 Ivanna Borovychenko (UKR)
Golan IIOctober 31.2 Ivanna Borovychenko (UKR)

Source[2]

Stage races (2.1 and 2.2)

Race Date Cat. Winner
Ladies Tour of QatarFebruary 2-42.1 Ellen van Dijk (NED)
Tour of Chongming IslandMay 11-132.1 Ina-Yoko Teutenberg (GER)
Iurreta-Emakumeen BiraJune 9-122.1 Marianne Vos (NED)
Giro del Trentino Alto Adige - SüdtirolJune 17-192.1 Judith Arndt (GER)
Giro d'Italia Internazionale FemminileJuly 1, 2001-102.1 Marianne Vos (NED)
Internationale Thüringen Rundfahrt der FrauenJuly 18-242.1 Emma Johansson (SWE)
Profile Ladies TourSeptember 6-112.1 Marianne Vos (NED)
Giro Toscana Int. Femminile - Memorial Michela FaniniSeptember 13-182.1 Megan Guarnier (USA)
Women's Tour of New ZealandFebruary 23-262.2 Judith Arndt (GER)
Energiewacht TourApril 7-2.2 Adrie Visser (NED)
Gracia-OrlovaApril 27 May 12.2 Tatiana Antoshina (RUS)
Puchar Prezesa LZSJune 11-122.2 Vilija Sereikaitė (LTU)
Rabo Ster Zeeuwsche EilandenJune 16-182.2 Marianne Vos (NED)
Tour de Feminin - O cenu Ceského ŠvýcarskaJuly 7-102.2 Amanda Spratt (AUS)
Tour de Bretagne FémininJuly 14-172.2 Alexandra Burchenkova (RUS)
Tour Féminin en LimousinJuly 21-242.2 Grete Treier (EST)
Trophée d'Or FémininAugust 20-242.2 Tatiana Antoshina (RUS)
Tour Cycliste Féminin International de l'ArdècheSeptember 5-102.2 Emma Pooley (GBR)

Source[2]

National Championships

UCI teams

References

  1. "2011 UCI Women World Cup – Events". UCI.ch. Union Cycliste Internationale. Archived from the original on 13 June 2011. Retrieved 16 May 2011.
  2. 1 2 "Results – Cycling – Road 2011 Women Elite". UCI. Retrieved 2 April 2013.

See also

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.