2011–12 UEFA Europa League group stage

This article details the 2011–12 UEFA Europa League group stage.

The group stage featured 48 teams: the 38 winners of the play-off round, and the 10 losing teams from the Champions League play-off round.[1]

The teams were drawn into twelve groups of four, and played each other home-and-away in a round-robin format. The matchdays were 15 September, 29 September, 20 October, 3 November, 30 November–1 December, and 14–15 December 2011.[2]

The top two teams in each group advanced to the round of 32, where they were joined by the eight third-placed teams from the Champions League group stage.[3]

Seeding

The draw for the group stage was held at Grimaldi Forum, Monaco on 26 August 2011 at 13:00 CEST (UTC+02:00).[4]

Teams were seeded into four pots based on their 2011 UEFA club coefficients.[5] Pot 1 held teams ranked 18–49, Pot 2 held teams ranked 51–85, Pot 3 held teams ranked 89–154, while Pot 4 held teams ranked 155–302 and unranked teams.

Key to colours
Qualified for the round of 32
Pot 1
TeamCoeff
Tottenham Hotspur78.157
PSV Eindhoven74.025
Atlético Madrid70.465
Sporting CP68.319
Braga62.319
Schalke 0461.887
Dynamo Kyiv60.776
Paris Saint-Germain51.735
Copenhagen CL-CR51.110
AZ43.025
Anderlecht42.400
Twente CL-LR41.025
Pot 2
TeamCoeff
Fulham40.157
Beşiktaş37.010
Hapoel Tel Aviv36.400
Metalist Kharkiv34.276
Standard Liège32.400
Rubin Kazan CL-LR31.941
Club Brugge31.400
AEK Athens30.833
Steaua București29.164
Udinese CL-LR27.110
Athletic Bilbao24.465
Lazio23.110
Pot 3
TeamCoeff
Red Bull Salzburg22.140
Maccabi Haifa CL-CR21.400
Zürich CL-LR18.980
Odense CL-LR18.610
Lokomotiv Moscow18.441
PAOK17.333
Birmingham City17.157
Stoke City17.157
Rennes16.735
Austria Wien16.640
Rapid București16.164
Hannover 9613.887
Pot 4
TeamCoeff
Vorskla Poltava10.276
Wisła Kraków CL-CR10.183
Vaslui10.164
Sion (replaced by
Celtic)
9.480
Sturm Graz CL-CR8.640
Maccabi Tel Aviv5.900
Slovan Bratislava5.899
Legia Warsaw5.183
Maribor4.224
AEK Larnaca3.624
Malmö FF CL-CR2.825
Shamrock Rovers2.741

CL-CR Losing teams from the Champions League play-off round (Champions Route)

CL-LR Losing teams from the Champions League play-off round (League Route)

Celtic lodged protests over the eligibility of a number of the Sion players who participated in the two legs of the play-off round, which Sion won 3–1 aggregate (first leg: 0–0; second leg: 3–1). The UEFA Control and Disciplinary Body accepted the protests and decided to award both matches to Celtic by forfeit (3–0). As a consequence, Celtic qualified for the UEFA Europa League group stage.[6]

For the group stage draw, teams from the same national association could not be drawn against each other. Moreover, the draw was controlled for teams from the same association in order to split the teams evenly for maximum television coverage. For example, if there were two teams from the same association, each team was drawn into a different set of groups (A–F, G–L); if there were four teams from the same association, each team was drawn into a different subset of groups (A–C, D–F, G–I, J–L).

The fixtures were decided after the draw. On the first four matchdays, when matches were played only on Thursdays, six groups played their matches at 19:00 CET/CEST, while the other six groups played their matches at 21:05 CET/CEST, with the two sets of groups (A–F, G–L) alternating between each matchday. On the final two matchdays, when matches were played on both Wednesdays and Thursdays, the two sets of groups were divided into four smaller subsets (A–C, D–F, G–I, J–L), with each subset of groups playing on a different day and time. There are other restrictions, e.g., teams from the same city (e.g. Tottenham Hotspur and Fulham) do not play at home on the same matchday (UEFA tries to avoid teams from the same city play at home on the same day), and Russian teams do not play at home on the last matchday due to cold weather.

Tie-breaking criteria

If two or more teams were equal on points on completion of the group matches, the following criteria would be applied to determine the rankings:[3]

  1. higher number of points obtained in the group matches played among the teams in question;
  2. superior goal difference from the group matches played among the teams in question;
  3. higher number of goals scored in the group matches played among the teams in question;
  4. higher number of goals scored away from home in the group matches played among the teams in question;
  5. If, after applying criteria 1) to 4) to several teams, two teams still have an equal ranking, the criteria 1) to 4) will be reapplied to determine the ranking of these teams;
  6. superior goal difference from all group matches played;
  7. higher number of goals scored from all group matches played;
  8. higher number of coefficient points accumulated by the club in question, as well as its association, over the previous five seasons.

Groups

Key to colours in group tables
Group winners and runners-up advance to the round of 32

Times up to 29 October 2011 (matchdays 1–3) are CEST (UTC+02:00), thereafter (matchdays 4–6) times are CET (UTC+01:00).

Group A

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
PAOK 6330106+412
Rubin Kazan 6321115+611
Tottenham Hotspur 631294+510
Shamrock Rovers 6006419−150

PAOK 0–0 Tottenham Hotspur
Report
Attendance: 24,645[7]

Shamrock Rovers 0–3 Rubin Kazan
Report Martins  3'
Noboa  50'
Karadeniz  60'
Attendance: 6,920[9]

Rubin Kazan 2–2 PAOK
Natkho  52'
Dyadyun  66'
Report Athanasiadis  23'
Fotakis  81'
Attendance: 14,350[10]

Tottenham Hotspur 3–1 Shamrock Rovers
Pavlyuchenko  60'
Defoe  62'
Dos Santos  66'
Report Rice  50'
Attendance: 24,782[11]

Tottenham Hotspur 1–0 Rubin Kazan
Pavlyuchenko  33' Report
Attendance: 24,058[12]

PAOK 2–1 Shamrock Rovers
Lazăr  12'
Vieirinha  63'
Report Sheppard  48'
Attendance: 12,776[13]
Referee: Tony Asumaa (Finland)

Rubin Kazan 1–0 Tottenham Hotspur
Natkho  55' Report
Attendance: 21,250[14]

Shamrock Rovers 1–3 PAOK
Dennehy  51' Report Salpingidis  7', 38'
Fotakis  35'
Attendance: 6,100[15]

Rubin Kazan 4–1 Shamrock Rovers
Valdez  10', 51'
Natkho  36'
Martins  62'
Report Oman  12'
Attendance: 15,740[16]

Tottenham Hotspur 1–2 PAOK
Modrić  38' (pen.) Report Salpingidis  6'
Athanasiadis  13'
Attendance: 26,229[17]

PAOK 1–1 Rubin Kazan
Vieirinha  16' (pen.) Report Valdez  48'
Attendance: 15,625[18]

Shamrock Rovers 0–4 Tottenham Hotspur
Report Pienaar  29'
Townsend  38'
Defoe  45'
Kane  90+1'
Attendance: 8,500[18]

Group B

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Standard Liège 642091+814
Hannover 96 632197+211
Copenhagen 612359−45
Vorskla Poltava 6024410−62

Hannover 96 0–0 Standard Liège
Report
Attendance: 42,500[19]

Copenhagen 1–0 Vorskla Poltava
Nordstrand  54' (pen.) Report
Parken Stadium, Copenhagen
Attendance: 10,420[20]

Vorskla Poltava 1–2 Hannover 96
Kurylov  50' Report Abdellaoue  32'
Pander  44'

Standard Liège 3–0 Copenhagen
Seijas  57'
Felipe  72'
Kanu  79'
Report

Standard Liège 0–0 Vorskla Poltava
Report

Hannover 96 2–2 Copenhagen
Pander  29'
Pinto  81'
Report N'Doye  67'
Santin  89'
Attendance: 43,100[24]

Vorskla Poltava 1–3 Standard Liège
Kurylov  5' Report Seijas  17'
Kanu  45+4'
Tchité  74'

Copenhagen 1–2 Hannover 96
N'Doye  67' Report Schlaudraff  71'
Stindl  74'
Parken Stadium, Copenhagen
Attendance: 27,853[26]

Standard Liège 2–0 Hannover 96
Tchité  26'
Cyriac  59'
Report
Attendance: 18,104[27]

Vorskla Poltava 1–1 Copenhagen
N'Doye  31' (o.g.) Report N'Doye  37'

Hannover 96 3–1 Vorskla Poltava
Rausch  25'
Ya Konan  33'
Sobiech  78'
Report Bezus  45+1' (pen.)
Attendance: 42,000[18]

Copenhagen 0–1 Standard Liège
Report Batshuayi  31'
Parken Stadium, Copenhagen
Attendance: 9,722[29]

Group C

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
PSV Eindhoven 6510135+816
Legia Warsaw 630379−29
Hapoel Tel Aviv 6213109+17
Rapid București 6105512−73

Hapoel Tel Aviv 0–1 Rapid București
Report Herea  55'

PSV Eindhoven 1–0 Legia Warsaw
Mertens  21' Report
Attendance: 13,000[31]
Referee: István Vad (Hungary)

Legia Warsaw 3–2 Hapoel Tel Aviv
Ljuboja  67'
Komorowski  72' (pen.)
Radović  89'
Report Tamuz  34'
Lala  79'
Attendance: 20,150[32]

Rapid București 1–3 PSV Eindhoven
Alexa  28' Report Bouma  43'
Toivonen  89'
Matavž  90+2'

Rapid București 0–1 Legia Warsaw
Report Radović  73'

Hapoel Tel Aviv 0–1 PSV Eindhoven
Report Wijnaldum  70' (pen.)

Legia Warsaw 3–1 Rapid București
Radović  54', 69'
Kucharczyk  90+4'
Report Teixeira  65'
Attendance: 30,786[36]

PSV Eindhoven 3–3 Hapoel Tel Aviv
Wijnaldum  12'
Toivonen  59'
Strootman  87'
Report Damari  10'
Tamuz  33', 47'
Attendance: 23,500[37]

Rapid București 1–3 Hapoel Tel Aviv
Deac  43' (pen.) Report Igiebor  12'
Tamuz  39' (pen.)
Tuama  45+1'

Legia Warsaw 0–3 PSV Eindhoven
Report Żewłakow  32' (o.g.)
Mertens  59' (pen.)
Labyad  68'
Attendance: 28,786[39]

Hapoel Tel Aviv 2–0 Legia Warsaw
Tuama  33'
Yadin  76'
Report

PSV Eindhoven 2–1 Rapid București
Manolev  75'
Matavž  79'
Report Pancu  90+2'
Attendance: 27,000[41]
Notes

Group D

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Sporting CP 640284+412
Lazio 623175+29
Vaslui 613258−36
Zürich 612358−35

Zürich 0–2 Sporting CP
Report Insúa  4'
Van Wolfswinkel  21'
Attendance: 10,400[42]

Lazio 2–2 Vaslui
Cissé  35' (pen.)
Sculli  71'
Report Wesley  59', 63' (pen.)
Attendance: 13,913[43]

Vaslui 2–2 Zürich
Wesley  62' (pen.)
Temwanjera  77'
Report Alphonse  32'
Mehmedi  79'

Sporting CP 2–1 Lazio
Van Wolfswinkel  21'
Insúa  45+2'
Report Klose  40'
Attendance: 33,725[45]

Sporting CP 2–0 Vaslui
Evaldo  43'
Fernández  70'
Report
Attendance: 28,106[46]

Zürich 1–1 Lazio
Nikçi  23' Report Sculli  22'
Attendance: 10,800[47]
Referee: Pawel Gil (Poland)

Vaslui 1–0 Sporting CP
Zmeu  30' Report

Lazio 1–0 Zürich
Brocchi  62' Report
Attendance: 13,414[49]

Sporting CP 2–0 Zürich
Van Wolfswinkel  15'
Bojinov  58'
Report
Attendance: 25,309[50]

Vaslui 0–0 Lazio
Report

Zürich 2–0 Vaslui
Margairaz  69'
Buff  90'
Report
Attendance: 6,200[52]

Lazio 2–0 Sporting CP
Kozák  42'
Sculli  55'
Report
Attendance: 8,295[53]
Referee: Mike Dean (England)
Notes

Group E

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Beşiktaş 6402137+612
Stoke City 6321107+311
Dynamo Kyiv 61417707
Maccabi Tel Aviv 6024817−92

Dynamo Kyiv 1–1 Stoke City
Vukojević  90+1' Report Jerome  55'

Beşiktaş 5–1 Maccabi Tel Aviv
Almeida  3', 28'
Aurélio  51'
Korkmaz  53'
Edu  88'
Report Kahat  48'

Maccabi Tel Aviv 1–1 Dynamo Kyiv
Micha  44' Report Ideye  9'

Stoke City 2–1 Beşiktaş
Crouch  15'
Walters  78' (pen.)
Report Hilbert  14'

Stoke City 3–0 Maccabi Tel Aviv
Jones  12'
Jerome  24'
Shotton  32'
Report

Dynamo Kyiv 1–0 Beşiktaş
Harmash  90+3' Report

Maccabi Tel Aviv 1–2 Stoke City
Colautti  90+1' Report Whitehead  51'
Crouch  64'
Attendance: 10,368[60]

Beşiktaş 1–0 Dynamo Kyiv
Korkmaz  67' Report

Stoke City 1–1 Dynamo Kyiv
Jones  81' Report Upson  27' (o.g.)

Maccabi Tel Aviv 2–3 Beşiktaş
Yeini  59'
Lugasi  70'
Report Quaresma  45+1', 90+2'
Toraman  47'

Dynamo Kyiv 3–3 Maccabi Tel Aviv
Yeini  12' (o.g.)
Husyev  17', 80'
Report Vered  49'
Atar  62'
Dabour  75'

Beşiktaş 3–1 Stoke City
Fernandes  59' (pen.)
Pektemek  74'
Edu  82'
Report Fuller  29'
Attendance: 26,118[65]

Group F

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Athletic Bilbao 6411118+313
Red Bull Salzburg 6312118+310
Paris Saint-Germain 631287+110
Slovan Bratislava 6015411−71
Tiebreakers
  • Red Bull Salzburg and Paris Saint-Germain are ranked by their head-to-head records (decided by away goals), as shown below.
Team Pld W D L GF GA GD AG Pts
Red Bull Salzburg 210133013
Paris Saint-Germain 210133003

Slovan Bratislava 1–2 Athletic Bilbao
Guédé  34' Report Susaeta  13'
Muniain  40'
Attendance: 6,328[66]
Referee: Alon Yefet (Israel)

Paris Saint-Germain 3–1 Red Bull Salzburg
Nenê  35' (pen.)
Bodmer  44'
Ménez  67'
Report Sekagya  87'
Attendance: 23,039[67]
Referee: Luca Banti (Italy)

Red Bull Salzburg 3–0 Slovan Bratislava
Leonardo  60'
Zárate  76'
Švento  90+5'
Report

Athletic Bilbao 2–0 Paris Saint-Germain
Gabilondo  20'
Susaeta  45'
Report
Attendance: 23,487[69]

Athletic Bilbao 2–2 Red Bull Salzburg
Llorente  69' (pen.), 75' (pen.) Report Wallner  30'
Leonardo  36'
Attendance: 22,566[70]
Referee: Ivan Bebek (Croatia)

Slovan Bratislava 0–0 Paris Saint-Germain
Report

Red Bull Salzburg 0–1 Athletic Bilbao
Report Herrera  37'

Paris Saint-Germain 1–0 Slovan Bratislava
Pastore  63' Report
Attendance: 32,046[73]

Athletic Bilbao 2–1 Slovan Bratislava
De Marcos  15'
Susaeta  75'
Report Šebo  39'
Attendance: 28,314[74]

Red Bull Salzburg 2–0 Paris Saint-Germain
Jantscher  20'
Švento  90+4'
Report

Slovan Bratislava 2–3 Red Bull Salzburg
Lačný  3', 6' Report Jantscher  19' (pen.)
Leonardo  24'
Had  52' (o.g.)

Paris Saint-Germain 4–2 Athletic Bilbao
Pastore  21'
Bodmer  41'
Pérez  85' (o.g.)
Hoarau  90' (pen.)
Report Aurtenetxe  3'
López  55'
Attendance: 37,114[77]
Referee: Matej Jug (Slovenia)

Group G

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Metalist Kharkiv 6420156+914
AZ 6150107+38
Austria Wien 62221011−18
Malmö FF 6015415−111
Tiebreakers
  • AZ and Austria Wien are tied on their head-to-head records as shown below, so AZ are ranked ahead of Austria Wien because of their higher overall goal difference in the group.
Team Pld W D L GF GA GD AG Pts
AZ 202044022
Austria Wien 202044022

AZ 4–1 Malmö FF
Altidore  21'
Elm  32' (pen.)
Maher  39'
Holman  49'
Report Larsson  72' (pen.)
Attendance: 11,905[78]
Referee: Ivan Bebek (Croatia)

Austria Wien 1–2 Metalist Kharkiv
Jun  7' Report Gueye  56'
Xavier  79' (pen.)
Attendance: 9,100[79]
Referee: Mike Dean (England)

Metalist Kharkiv 1–1 AZ
Taison  76' Report Altidore  26'
Attendance: 37,122[80]

Malmö FF 1–2 Austria Wien
Ranégie  82' Report Barazite  17'
A. Grünwald  36'
Attendance: 10,802[81]
Referee: Pawel Gil (Poland)

Malmö FF 1–4 Metalist Kharkiv
Hamad  22' Report Cristaldo  32'
Fininho  45+1'
Edmar  57'
Devich  73'
Attendance: 8,466[82]

AZ 2–2 Austria Wien
Hlinka  80' (o.g.)
Wernbloom  83'
Report Marcellis  19' (o.g.)
Gorgon  29'
Attendance: 15,321[83]

Metalist Kharkiv 3–1 Malmö FF
Taison  46', 56'
Fininho  90'
Report Ranégie  66'
Attendance: 25,883[84]
Referee: Matej Jug (Slovenia)

Austria Wien 2–2 AZ
Ortlechner  58'
Barazite  61'
Report Elm  19' (pen.)
Wernbloom  44'
Attendance: 10,450[85]
Referee: Tony Chapron (France)

Malmö FF 0–0 AZ
Report

Metalist Kharkiv 4–1 Austria Wien
Devich  16'
Edmar  40'
Gueye  60'
Sosa  90'
Report Mader  19'
Attendance: 25,810[87]

AZ 1–1 Metalist Kharkiv
Maher  37' Report Devich  37'
Attendance: 13,268[88]

Austria Wien 2–0 Malmö FF
Liendl  62'
Barazite  80'
Report
Attendance: 9,350[18]

Group H

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Club Brugge 6321129+311
Braga 6321126+611
Birmingham City 631288010
Maribor 6015615−91
Tiebreakers
  • Club Brugge and Braga are ranked by their head-to-head records, as shown below.
Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Club Brugge 211032+14
Braga 201123−11

Club Brugge 2–0 Maribor
Odjidja  7'
Dirar  24'
Report
Attendance: 16,668[89]

Birmingham City 1–3 Braga
King  71' Report Barbosa  6', 88'
Lima  59'
St Andrew's, Birmingham
Attendance: 21,747[90]

Braga 1–2 Club Brugge
Barbosa  53' Report Akpala  71'
Donk  90+1'

Maribor 1–2 Birmingham City
Volaš  29' Report Burke  64'
Elliott  79'
Attendance: 10,000[92]

Maribor 1–1 Braga
Ibraimi  14' Report Echiéjilé  44'
Attendance: 8,500[93]

Club Brugge 1–2 Birmingham City
Akpala  3' Report Murphy  26'
Wood  90+10'
Attendance: 23,936[94]

Braga 5–1 Maribor
Lima  4'
Alan  7'
Echiéjilé  38'
Paulo Vinícius  85'
Mérida  90+1'
Report Volaš  62'

Birmingham City 2–2 Club Brugge
Beausejour  55'
King  74' (pen.)
Report Meunier  39'
Akpala  44'
St Andrew's, Birmingham
Attendance: 26,849[96]

Maribor 3–4 Club Brugge
Volaš  11', 68'
Donk  51' (o.g.)
Report Dirar  74'
Volaš  77' (o.g.)
Akpala  82'
Donk  90'

Braga 1–0 Birmingham City
Viana  51' Report

Club Brugge 1–1 Braga
Vleminckx  50' Report Ewerton  65'

Birmingham City 1–0 Maribor
Rooney  24' Report
St Andrew's, Birmingham
Attendance: 21,436[99]

Group I

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Atlético Madrid 6411114+713
Udinese 623167−19
Celtic 613267−16
Rennes 6033510−53

Udinese 2–1 Rennes
Di Natale  39'
Armero  83'
Report Hadji  18'
Attendance: 8,383[100]

Atlético Madrid 2–0 Celtic
Falcao  3'
Diego  68'
Report
Attendance: 24,868[101]

Celtic 1–1 Udinese
Ki  3' (pen.) Report Abdi  88' (pen.)
Celtic Park, Glasgow
Attendance: 28,476[102]

Rennes 1–1 Atlético Madrid
Montaño  55' Report Juanfran  86'

Rennes 1–1 Celtic
Cha  31' (o.g.) Report Ledley  70'

Udinese 2–0 Atlético Madrid
Benatia  88'
Floro Flores  90+4'
Report
Attendance: 10,026[105]
Referee: Alon Yefet (Israel)

Celtic 3–1 Rennes
Stokes  30', 43'
Hooper  82'
Report Mangane  2'
Celtic Park, Glasgow
Attendance: 28,578[106]

Atlético Madrid 4–0 Udinese
Adrián  7', 12'
Diego  37'
Falcao  67'
Report
Attendance: 18,300[107]
Referee: István Vad (Hungary)

Rennes 0–0 Udinese
Report

Celtic 0–1 Atlético Madrid
Report Turan  30'
Celtic Park, Glasgow
Attendance: 33,257[109]

Udinese 1–1 Celtic
Di Natale  45+1' Report Hooper  29'
Attendance: 8,644[18]

Atlético Madrid 3–1 Rennes
Falcao  38' (pen.)
Domínguez  42'
Turan  79'
Report Mandjeck  86'
Attendance: 13,154[18]

Group J

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Schalke 04 6420132+1114
Steaua București 6222911−28
Maccabi Haifa 62041012−26
AEK Larnaca 6123411−75

Maccabi Haifa 1–0 AEK Larnaca
Ghadir  54' Report


Schalke 04 3–1 Maccabi Haifa
Fuchs  8', 66'
Jurado  82'
Report Vered  35'
Attendance: 49,070[112]

AEK Larnaca 1–1 Steaua București
Mrdaković  59' Report M. Costea  65'

AEK Larnaca 0–5 Schalke 04
Report Holtby  22'
Huntelaar  34', 88'
Höwedes  40'
Draxler  87'
Attendance: 5,344[113]
Referee: Luca Banti (Italy)

Maccabi Haifa 5–0 Steaua București
Amashe  10', 20'
Katan  38' (pen.)
Twatiha  72'
Vered  79'
Report

Schalke 04 0–0 AEK Larnaca
Report
Attendance: 52,077[115]

Steaua București 4–2 Maccabi Haifa
Leandro Tatu  13'
F. Costea  28'
Tănase  64', 84'
Report Meshumar  36'
Katan  40'
Attendance: 31,233[116]

AEK Larnaca 2–1 Maccabi Haifa
García  14'
Pintado  51'
Report Buljat  75'
Attendance: 3,132[117]

Schalke 04 2–1 Steaua București
Papadopoulos  25'
Raúl  57'
Report Rusescu  33'

Maccabi Haifa 0–3 Schalke 04
Report Buljat  7' (o.g.)
Marica  84'
Wiegel  90+2'
Attendance: 11,234[119]

Steaua București 3–1 AEK Larnaca
Rusescu  55' (pen.)
Nikolić  70', 85'
Report Pintado  61'
Attendance: 50,051[120]
Notes

Group K

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Twente 6411147+713
Wisła Kraków 6303813−59
Fulham 622296+38
Odense 6114914−54

Wisła Kraków 1–3 Odense
Kirm  54' Report Johansson  35'
Utaka  80'
Falk  90+2'

Fulham 1–1 Twente
Johnson  19' Report Schwarzer  40' (o.g.)
Attendance: 14,110[123]

Twente 4–1 Wisła Kraków
De Jong  32'
Janko  45+1', 57'
Janssen  80'
Report Biton  9'
Attendance: 20,000[124]

Odense 0–2 Fulham
Report Johnson  36', 88'
Attendance: 7,969[125]

Odense 1–4 Twente
Fall  71' Report Brama  13'
Bajrami  31'
Chadli  65'
De Jong  82'

Wisła Kraków 1–0 Fulham
Biton  60' Report

Twente 3–2 Odense
Høegh  35' (o.g.)
Landzaat  37'
Fer  82'
Report Fall  11', 62'

Fulham 4–1 Wisła Kraków
Duff  5'
Johnson  30', 57'
Sidwell  79'
Report Kirm  9'
Attendance: 20,319[129]

Odense 1–2 Wisła Kraków
Falk  51' Report Biton  20'
Małecki  28'
Attendance: 5,824[130]

Twente 1–0 Fulham
Janko  89' Report

Wisła Kraków 2–1 Twente
Garguła  12'
Genkov  47'
Report De Jong  39'

Fulham 2–2 Odense
Dempsey  27'
Frei  32'
Report Andreasen  64'
Fall  90+3'
Attendance: 15,757[133]
Referee: Alon Yefet (Israel)

Group L

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Anderlecht 6600185+1318
Lokomotiv Moscow 64021411+312
AEK Athens 6105815−73
Sturm Graz 6105514−93
Tiebreakers
  • AEK Athens and Sturm Graz are ranked by their head-to-head records, as shown below.
Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
AEK Athens 210143+13
Sturm Graz 210134−13

Sturm Graz 1–2 Lokomotiv Moscow
Szabics  14' Report Obinna  28'
Sychev  29'
Attendance: 13,356[134]

Anderlecht 4–1 AEK Athens
Suárez  16', 40', 84'
Jovanović  33'
Report Leonardo  36'
Attendance: 11,480[135]

Lokomotiv Moscow 0–2 Anderlecht
Report Suárez  11'
Mbokani  71'
Attendance: 11,485[136]
Referee: Matej Jug (Slovenia)

AEK Athens 1–2 Sturm Graz
Standfest  50' (o.g.) Report Burgstaller  87'
Haas  90+2'
Attendance: 10,074[137]
Referee: Lee Probert (England)

Lokomotiv Moscow 3–1 AEK Athens
Sychev  47', 71' (pen.)
Caicedo  90+3'
Report Sialmas  89'
Attendance: 8,279[138]

Sturm Graz 0–2 Anderlecht
Report Gillet  66'
Suárez  75'
Attendance: 14,297[139]

AEK Athens 1–3 Lokomotiv Moscow
Leonardo  60' (pen.) Report Glushakov  50'
Maicon  72'
Ignatyev  80'
Attendance: 4,042[140]

Anderlecht 3–0 Sturm Graz
Gillet  23'
Suárez  74'
De Sutter  81'
Report
Attendance: 15,460[141]

Lokomotiv Moscow 3–1 Sturm Graz
Maicon  62'
Sychev  72' (pen.)
Glushakov  89'
Report Kainz  63'
Attendance: 12,423[142]

AEK Athens 1–2 Anderlecht
Sialmas  19' Report Gillet  4', 36'
Attendance: 3,703[143]

Sturm Graz 1–3 AEK Athens
Kainz  59' Report Manolas  10'
Burns  43'
Klonaridis  77'
Attendance: 13,681[144]

Anderlecht 5–3 Lokomotiv Moscow
Kljestan  33'
Fernando  39'
Wasilewski  57'
Suárez  61'
Gillet  78'
Report Ignatyev  21'
Sychev  69' (pen.), 89'
Attendance: 14,069[18]
Referee: Ivan Bebek (Croatia)

References

  1. "2011/12 list of participants". UEFA.com.
  2. "2011/12 draw and match calendar". UEFA.com. Archived from the original on 12 March 2012.
  3. 1 2 "Regulations of the UEFA Europa League 2011/12" (PDF). Nyon: UEFA. March 2011. Retrieved 1 June 2011.
  4. "European Club Season Kick-Off Monaco 2011/12". UEFA.com. 3 August 2011.
  5. "Club coefficients 2010/11". UEFA.com. 31 May 2011. Retrieved 1 June 2011.
  6. "Celtic protests over Sion matches accepted". UEFA.com. 2 September 2011. Archived from the original on 13 December 2011. Retrieved 2 September 2011.
  7. "PAOK vs. Tottenham Hotspur – 15 September 2011". Soccerway. 15 September 2011. Retrieved 21 October 2011.
  8. "Tallaght to host Hoops' Europa games". rte.ie. 8 September 2011. Archived from the original on 31 December 2011.
  9. "Shamrock Rovers vs. Rubin Kazan – 15 September 2011". Soccerway. 15 September 2011. Retrieved 21 October 2011.
  10. "Rubin Kazan' vs. PAOK – 29 September 2011". Soccerway. 29 September 2011. Retrieved 17 February 2012.
  11. "Tottenham Hotspur vs. Shamrock Rovers – 29 September 2011". Soccerway. 29 September 2011. Retrieved 17 February 2012.
  12. "Tottenham Hotspur vs. Rubin Kazan' – 20 October 2011". Soccerway. 20 October 2011. Retrieved 17 February 2012.
  13. "PAOK vs. Shamrock Rovers – 20 October 2011". Soccerway. 20 October 2011. Retrieved 17 February 2012.
  14. "Rubin Kazan' vs. Tottenham Hotspur – 3 November 2011". Soccerway. 3 November 2011. Retrieved 17 February 2012.
  15. "Shamrock Rovers vs. PAOK – 3 November 2011". Soccerway. 3 November 2011. Retrieved 17 February 2012.
  16. "Rubin Kazan' vs. Shamrock Rovers – 30 November 2011". Soccerway. 30 November 2011. Retrieved 17 February 2012.
  17. "Tottenham Hotspur vs. PAOK – 30 November 2011". Soccerway. 30 November 2011. Retrieved 17 February 2012.
  18. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 "Basic CMYK" (PDF). Retrieved 17 February 2012.
  19. "Hannover 96 vs. Standard Liège – 15 September 2011". Soccerway. 15 September 2011. Retrieved 17 February 2012.
  20. "København vs. Vorskla – 15 September 2011". Soccerway. 15 September 2011. Retrieved 17 February 2012.
  21. "Vorskla vs. Hannover 96 – 29 September 2011". Soccerway. 29 September 2011. Retrieved 17 February 2012.
  22. "Standard Liège vs. København – 29 September 2011". Soccerway. 29 September 2011. Retrieved 17 February 2012.
  23. "Standard Liège vs. Vorskla – 20 October 2011". Soccerway. 20 October 2011. Retrieved 17 February 2012.
  24. "Hannover 96 vs. København – 20 October 2011". Soccerway. 20 October 2011. Retrieved 17 February 2012.
  25. "Vorskla vs. Standard Liège – 3 November 2011". Soccerway. 3 November 2011. Retrieved 17 February 2012.
  26. "København vs. Hannover 96 – 3 November 2011". Soccerway. 3 November 2011. Retrieved 17 February 2012.
  27. "Standard Liège vs. Hannover 96 – 30 November 2011". Soccerway. 30 November 2011. Retrieved 17 February 2012.
  28. "Vorskla vs. København – 30 November 2011". Soccerway. 30 November 2011. Retrieved 17 February 2012.
  29. "København vs. Standard Liège – 15 December 2011". Soccerway. 15 December 2011. Retrieved 17 February 2012.
  30. "Hapoel Tel Aviv vs. Rapid Bucureşti – 15 September 2011". Soccerway. 15 September 2011. Retrieved 17 February 2012.
  31. "PSV vs. Legia Warszawa – 15 September 2011". Soccerway. 15 September 2011. Retrieved 28 March 2012.
  32. "Legia Warszawa vs. Hapoel Tel Aviv – 29 September 2011". Soccerway. 29 September 2011. Retrieved 28 March 2012.
  33. "Rapid Bucureşti vs. PSV – 29 September 2011". Soccerway. 29 September 2011. Retrieved 28 March 2012.
  34. "Rapid Bucureşti vs. Legia Warszawa – 20 October 2011". Soccerway. 20 October 2011. Retrieved 28 March 2012.
  35. "Hapoel Tel Aviv vs. PSV – 20 October 2011". Soccerway. 20 October 2011. Retrieved 28 March 2012.
  36. "Legia Warszawa vs. Rapid Bucureşti – 3 November 2011". Soccerway. 3 November 2011. Retrieved 28 March 2012.
  37. "PSV vs. Hapoel Tel Aviv – 3 November 2011". Soccerway. 3 November 2011. Retrieved 28 March 2012.
  38. "Rapid Bucureşti vs. Hapoel Tel Aviv – 30 November 2011". Soccerway. 30 November 2011. Retrieved 28 March 2012.
  39. "Legia Warszawa vs. PSV – 30 November 2011". Soccerway. 30 November 2011. Retrieved 28 March 2012.
  40. "Hapoel Tel Aviv vs. Legia Warszawa – 15 December 2011". Soccerway. 15 December 2011. Retrieved 28 March 2012.
  41. "PSV vs. Rapid Bucureşti – 15 December 2011". Soccerway. 15 December 2011. Retrieved 28 March 2012.
  42. "Zürich vs. Sporting CP – 15 September 2011". Soccerway. 15 September 2011. Retrieved 28 March 2012.
  43. "Lazio vs. Vaslui – 15 September 2011". Soccerway. 15 September 2011. Retrieved 28 March 2012.
  44. "Vaslui vs. Zürich – 29 September 2011". Soccerway. 29 September 2011. Retrieved 28 March 2012.
  45. "Sporting CP vs. Lazio – 29 September 2011". Soccerway. 29 September 2011. Retrieved 28 March 2012.
  46. "Sporting CP vs. Vaslui – 20 October 2011". Soccerway. 20 October 2011. Retrieved 28 March 2012.
  47. "Zürich vs. Lazio – 20 October 2011". Soccerway. 20 October 2011. Retrieved 28 March 2012.
  48. "Vaslui vs. Sporting CP – 3 November 2011". Soccerway. 3 November 2011. Retrieved 28 March 2012.
  49. "Lazio vs. Zürich – 3 November 2011". Soccerway. 3 November 2011. Retrieved 28 March 2012.
  50. "Sporting CP vs. Zürich – 1 December 2011". Soccerway. 1 December 2011. Retrieved 28 March 2012.
  51. "Vaslui vs. Lazio – 1 December 2011". Soccerway. 1 December 2011. Retrieved 28 March 2012.
  52. "Zürich vs. Vaslui – 14 December 2011". Soccerway. 14 December 2011. Retrieved 28 March 2012.
  53. "Lazio vs. Sporting CP – 14 December 2011". Soccerway. 14 December 2011. Retrieved 28 March 2012.
  54. "Dynamo Kyiv vs. Stoke City – 15 September 2011". Soccerway. 15 September 2011. Retrieved 28 March 2012.
  55. "Beşiktaş vs. Maccabi Tel Aviv – 15 September 2011". Soccerway. 15 September 2011. Retrieved 28 March 2012.
  56. "Maccabi Tel Aviv vs. Dynamo Kyiv – 29 September 2011". Soccerway. 29 September 2011. Retrieved 28 March 2012.
  57. "Stoke City vs. Beşiktaş – 29 September 2011". Soccerway. 29 September 2011. Retrieved 28 March 2012.
  58. "Stoke City vs. Maccabi Tel Aviv – 20 October 2011". Soccerway. 20 October 2011. Retrieved 28 March 2012.
  59. "Dynamo Kyiv vs. Beşiktaş – 20 October 2011". Soccerway. 20 October 2011. Retrieved 28 March 2012.
  60. "Maccabi Tel Aviv vs. Stoke City – 3 November 2011". Soccerway. 3 November 2011. Retrieved 28 March 2012.
  61. "Beşiktaş vs. Dynamo Kyiv – 3 November 2011". Soccerway. 3 November 2011. Retrieved 28 March 2012.
  62. "Stoke City vs. Dynamo Kyiv – 1 December 2011". Soccerway. 1 December 2011. Retrieved 28 March 2012.
  63. "Maccabi Tel Aviv vs. Beşiktaş – 1 December 2011". Soccerway. 1 December 2011. Retrieved 28 March 2012.
  64. "Dynamo Kyiv vs. Maccabi Tel Aviv – 14 December 2011". Soccerway. 14 December 2011. Retrieved 28 March 2012.
  65. "Beşiktaş vs. Stoke City – 14 December 2011". Soccerway. 14 December 2011. Retrieved 28 March 2012.
  66. "Slovan Bratislava vs. Athletic Club – 15 September 2011". Soccerway. 15 September 2011. Retrieved 28 March 2012.
  67. "PSG vs. Salzburg – 15 September 2011". Soccerway. 15 September 2011. Retrieved 28 March 2012.
  68. "Salzburg vs. Slovan Bratislava – 29 September 2011". Soccerway. 29 September 2011. Retrieved 28 March 2012.
  69. "Athletic Club vs. PSG – 29 September 2011". Soccerway. 29 September 2011. Retrieved 28 March 2012.
  70. "Athletic Club vs. Salzburg – 20 October 2011". Soccerway. 20 October 2011. Retrieved 28 March 2012.
  71. "Slovan Bratislava vs. PSG – 20 October 2011". Soccerway. 20 October 2011. Retrieved 28 March 2012.
  72. "Salzburg vs. Athletic Club – 3 November 2011". Soccerway. 3 November 2011. Retrieved 28 March 2012.
  73. "PSG vs. Slovan Bratislava – 3 November 2011". Soccerway. 3 November 2011. Retrieved 28 March 2012.
  74. "Athletic Club vs. Slovan Bratislava – 1 December 2011". Soccerway. 1 December 2011. Retrieved 28 March 2012.
  75. "Salzburg vs. PSG – 1 December 2011". Soccerway. 1 December 2011. Retrieved 28 March 2012.
  76. "Slovan Bratislava vs. Salzburg – 14 December 2011". Soccerway. 14 December 2011. Retrieved 28 March 2012.
  77. "PSG vs. Athletic Club – 14 December 2011". Soccerway. 14 December 2011. Retrieved 28 March 2012.
  78. "AZ vs. Malmö FF – 15 September 2011". Soccerway. 15 September 2011. Retrieved 28 March 2012.
  79. "Austria Wien vs. Metalist – 15 September 2011". Soccerway. 15 September 2011. Retrieved 28 March 2012.
  80. "Metalist vs. AZ – 29 September 2011". Soccerway. 29 September 2011. Retrieved 28 March 2012.
  81. "Malmö FF vs. Austria Wien – 29 September 2011". Soccerway. 29 September 2011. Retrieved 28 March 2012.
  82. "Malmö FF vs. Metalist – 20 October 2011". Soccerway. 20 October 2011. Retrieved 28 March 2012.
  83. "AZ vs. Austria Wien – 20 October 2011". Soccerway. 20 October 2011. Retrieved 28 March 2012.
  84. "Metalist vs. Malmö FF – 3 November 2011". Soccerway. 3 November 2011. Retrieved 28 March 2012.
  85. "Austria Wien vs. AZ – 3 November 2011". Soccerway. 3 November 2011. Retrieved 28 March 2012.
  86. "Malmö FF vs. AZ – 30 November 2011". Soccerway. 30 November 2011. Retrieved 28 March 2012.
  87. "Metalist vs. Austria Wien – 30 November 2011". Soccerway. 30 November 2011. Retrieved 28 March 2012.
  88. "AZ vs. Metalist – 15 December 2011". Soccerway. 15 December 2011. Retrieved 28 March 2012.
  89. "Club Brugge vs. Maribor – 15 September 2011". Soccerway. 15 September 2011. Retrieved 28 March 2012.
  90. "Birmingham City vs. Sporting Braga – 15 September 2011". Soccerway. 15 September 2011. Retrieved 28 March 2012.
  91. "Sporting Braga vs. Club Brugge – 29 September 2011". Soccerway. 29 September 2011. Retrieved 28 March 2012.
  92. "Maribor vs. Birmingham City – 29 September 2011". Soccerway. 29 September 2011. Retrieved 28 March 2012.
  93. "Maribor vs. Sporting Braga – 20 October 2011". Soccerway. 20 October 2011. Retrieved 28 March 2012.
  94. "Club Brugge vs. Birmingham City – 20 October 2011". Soccerway. 20 October 2011. Retrieved 28 March 2012.
  95. "Sporting Braga vs. Maribor – 3 November 2011". Soccerway. 3 November 2011. Retrieved 28 March 2012.
  96. "Birmingham City vs. Club Brugge – 3 November 2011". Soccerway. 3 November 2011. Retrieved 28 March 2012.
  97. "Maribor vs. Club Brugge – 30 November 2011". Soccerway. 30 November 2011. Retrieved 28 March 2012.
  98. "Sporting Braga vs. Birmingham City – 30 November 2011". Soccerway. 30 November 2011. Retrieved 28 March 2012.
  99. "Birmingham City vs. Maribor – 15 December 2011". Soccerway. 15 December 2011. Retrieved 28 March 2012.
  100. "Udinese vs. Stade Rennes – 15 September 2011". Soccerway. 15 September 2011. Retrieved 28 March 2012.
  101. "Atlético Madrid vs. Celtic – 15 September 2011". Soccerway. 15 September 2011. Retrieved 28 March 2012.
  102. "Celtic vs. Udinese – 29 September 2011". Soccerway. 29 September 2011. Retrieved 28 March 2012.
  103. "Stade Rennes vs. Atlético Madrid – 29 September 2011". Soccerway. 29 September 2011. Retrieved 28 March 2012.
  104. "Stade Rennes vs. Celtic – 20 October 2011". Soccerway. 20 October 2011. Retrieved 28 March 2012.
  105. "Udinese vs. Atlético Madrid – 20 October 2011". Soccerway. 20 October 2011. Retrieved 28 March 2012.
  106. "Celtic vs. Stade Rennes – 3 November 2011". Soccerway. 3 November 2011. Retrieved 28 March 2012.
  107. "Atlético Madrid vs. Udinese – 3 November 2011". Soccerway. 3 November 2011. Retrieved 28 March 2012.
  108. "Stade Rennes vs. Udinese – 30 November 2011". Soccerway. 30 November 2011. Retrieved 28 March 2012.
  109. "Celtic vs. Atlético Madrid – 30 November 2011". Soccerway. 30 November 2011. Retrieved 28 March 2012.
  110. "Maccabi Haifa vs. AEK Larnaca – 15 September 2011". Soccerway. 15 September 2011. Retrieved 28 March 2012.
  111. "Steaua Bucureşti vs. Schalke 04 – 15 September 2011". Soccerway. 15 September 2011. Retrieved 28 March 2012.
  112. 1 2 "Schalke 04 vs. Maccabi Haifa – 29 September 2011". Soccerway. 29 September 2011. Retrieved 28 March 2012.
  113. "AEK Larnaca vs. Schalke 04 – 20 October 2011". Soccerway. 20 October 2011. Retrieved 28 March 2012.
  114. "Maccabi Haifa vs. Steaua Bucureşti – 20 October 2011". Soccerway. 20 October 2011. Retrieved 28 March 2012.
  115. "Schalke 04 vs. AEK Larnaca – 3 November 2011". Soccerway. 3 November 2011. Retrieved 28 March 2012.
  116. "Steaua Bucureşti vs. Maccabi Haifa – 3 November 2011". Soccerway. 3 November 2011. Retrieved 28 March 2012.
  117. "AEK Larnaca vs. Maccabi Haifa – 1 December 2011". Soccerway. 1 December 2011. Retrieved 28 March 2012.
  118. "Schalke 04 vs. Steaua Bucureşti – 1 December 2011". Soccerway. 1 December 2011. Retrieved 28 March 2012.
  119. "Maccabi Haifa vs. Schalke 04 – 14 December 2011". Soccerway. 14 December 2011. Retrieved 28 March 2012.
  120. "Steaua Bucureşti vs. AEK Larnaca – 14 December 2011". Soccerway. 14 December 2011. Retrieved 28 March 2012.
  121. "Schalke tritt gegen Bukarest in Cluj an (Schalke to meet Bucharest in Cluj)". sueddeutsche.de. Deutsche Presse-Agentur. Retrieved 9 September 2011.
  122. "Wisła Kraków vs. OB – 15 September 2011". Soccerway. 15 September 2011. Retrieved 28 March 2012.
  123. "Fulham vs. Twente – 15 September 2011". Soccerway. 15 September 2011. Retrieved 28 March 2012.
  124. "Twente vs. Wisła Kraków – 29 September 2011". Soccerway. 29 September 2011. Retrieved 28 March 2012.
  125. "OB vs. Fulham – 29 September 2011". Soccerway. 29 September 2011. Retrieved 28 March 2012.
  126. "OB vs. Twente – 20 October 2011". Soccerway. 20 October 2011. Retrieved 28 March 2012.
  127. "Wisła Kraków vs. Fulham – 20 October 2011". Soccerway. 20 October 2011. Retrieved 28 March 2012.
  128. "Twente vs. OB – 3 November 2011". Soccerway. 3 November 2011. Retrieved 28 March 2012.
  129. "Fulham vs. Wisła Kraków – 3 November 2011". Soccerway. 3 November 2011. Retrieved 28 March 2012.
  130. "OB vs. Wisła Kraków – 1 December 2011". Soccerway. 1 December 2011. Retrieved 28 March 2012.
  131. "Twente vs. Fulham – 1 December 2011". Soccerway. 1 December 2011. Retrieved 28 March 2012.
  132. "Wisła Kraków vs. Twente – 14 December 2011". Soccerway. 14 December 2011. Retrieved 28 March 2012.
  133. "Fulham vs. OB – 14 December 2011". Soccerway. 14 December 2011. Retrieved 28 March 2012.
  134. "Sturm Graz vs. Lokomotiv Moskva – 15 September 2011". Soccerway. 15 September 2011. Retrieved 28 March 2012.
  135. "Anderlecht vs. AEK Athens – 15 September 2011". Soccerway. 15 September 2011. Retrieved 28 March 2012.
  136. "Lokomotiv Moskva vs. Anderlecht – 29 September 2011". Soccerway. 29 September 2011. Retrieved 28 March 2012.
  137. "AEK Athens vs. Sturm Graz – 29 September 2011". Soccerway. 29 September 2011. Retrieved 28 March 2012.
  138. "Lokomotiv Moskva vs. AEK Athens – 20 October 2011". Soccerway. 20 October 2011. Retrieved 28 March 2012.
  139. "Sturm Graz vs. Anderlecht – 20 October 2011". Soccerway. 20 October 2011. Retrieved 28 March 2012.
  140. "AEK Athens vs. Lokomotiv Moskva – 3 November 2011". Soccerway. 3 November 2011. Retrieved 28 March 2012.
  141. "Anderlecht vs. Sturm Graz – 3 November 2011". Soccerway. 3 November 2011. Retrieved 28 March 2012.
  142. "Lokomotiv Moskva vs. Sturm Graz – 1 December 2011". Soccerway. 1 December 2011. Retrieved 28 March 2012.
  143. "AEK Athens vs. Anderlecht – 1 December 2011". Soccerway. 1 December 2011. Retrieved 28 March 2012.
  144. "Sturm Graz vs. AEK Athens – 14 December 2011". Soccerway. 14 December 2011. Retrieved 28 March 2012.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.