2010–11 UEFA Champions League group stage

This article details the 2010–11 UEFA Champions League group stage.

The group stage featured 32 teams: the 22 automatic qualifiers and the 10 winners of the play-off round (five through the Champions Path, five through the Non-Champions Path).[1]

The teams were drawn into eight groups of four, and played each other home-and-away in a round-robin format. The matchdays were 14–15 September, 28–29 September, 19–20 October, 2–3 November, 23–24 November, and 7–8 December 2010.

The top two teams in each group advanced to the first knockout round, while the third-placed teams dropped down to the Europa League Round of 32.

Partizan and Žilina became only the 11th and 12th teams in UEFA Champions League history to lose all six group stage matches.

Seeding

The draw for the group stage was held in Monaco on 26 August 2010 at 6:00 p.m. CEST (UTC+2).

Teams were seeded into four pots[2][3] based on their 2010 UEFA club coefficients.[4] The title holders, Internazionale, were automatically seeded into Pot 1. Teams from the same national association could not be drawn against each other. Pot 1 held teams ranked 1–10, Pot 2 held teams ranked 11–29, Pot 3 held teams ranked 30–63, while Pot 4 held teams ranked 73–180 and unranked teams.

Group winners and runners-up advanced to the first knockout round
Third-placed teams entered the UEFA Europa League at the round of 32
Pot 1
TeamCoeff.
Internazionale TH100.867
Barcelona136.951
Manchester United125.371
Chelsea118.371
Arsenal115.371
Bayern Munich110.841
Milan99.867
Lyon96.748
Pot 2
TeamCoeff.
Werder Bremen n94.841
Real Madrid84.951
Roma83.867
Shakhtar Donetsk73.910
Benfica72.659
Valencia66.951
Marseille62.748
Panathinaikos56.979
Pot 3
TeamCoeff.
Tottenham Hotspur n56.371
Rangers56.158
Ajax n55.309
Schalke 0454.841
Basel c48.675
Braga n39.659
Copenhagen c34.470
Spartak Moscow33.758
Pot 4
TeamCoeff.
Hapoel Tel Aviv c27.775
Twente25.309
Rubin Kazan21.758
Auxerre n19.748
CFR Cluj15.898
Partizan c13.800
Žilina c10.666
Bursaspor6.890

th Title Holder

c Qualified through Play-off round (Champions Path)

n Qualified through Play-off round (Non-Champions Path)

On each matchday, four groups played their matches on Tuesday, while the other four groups played their matches on Wednesday, with the two sets of groups (A–D, E–H) alternating between each matchday. Based on this principle, the draw was controlled for clubs from the same association in order to split the teams evenly into the two sets of groups.

The fixtures were decided after the draw. There are certain restrictions, e.g., teams from the same city (e.g. Milan and Internazionale, which also share a stadium) do not play at home on the same matchday (UEFA tries to avoid teams from the same city play at home on the same day or on consecutive days), and Russian teams do not play at home on the last matchday due to cold weather.

Tie-breaking criteria

If two or more teams were equal on points on completion of the group matches, the following criteria would be applied to determine the rankings:[5]

  1. higher number of points obtained in the group matches played among the teams in question;
  2. superior goal difference from the group matches played among the teams in question;
  3. higher number of goals scored away from home in the group matches played among the teams in question;
  4. superior goal difference from all group matches played;
  5. higher number of goals scored;
  6. higher number of coefficient points accumulated by the club in question, as well as its association, over the previous five seasons.

Groups

Key to colours in group tables
Group winners and runners-up advanced to the first knockout round
Third-placed teams entered the UEFA Europa League at the round of 32

Times up to end of October are CEST (UTC+2), thereafter times were CET (UTC+1)

Group A

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Tottenham Hotspur 63211811+711
Internazionale 63121211+110
Twente 613291126
Werder Bremen 612361265

Twente 2–2 Internazionale
Janssen  20'
Milito  30' (o.g.)
Report Sneijder  13'
Eto'o  41'
Attendance: 23,800

Werder Bremen 2–2 Tottenham Hotspur
Almeida  43'
Marin  47'
Report Pasanen  12' (o.g.)
Crouch  18'
Attendance: 30,344

Tottenham Hotspur 4–1 Twente
Van der Vaart  47'
Pavlyuchenko  50' (pen.), 64' (pen.)
Bale  85'
Report Chadli  56'
Attendance: 32,518
Referee: Terje Hauge (Norway)

Internazionale 4–0 Werder Bremen
Eto'o  21', 27', 81'
Sneijder  34'
Report
Attendance: 48,126

Internazionale 4–3 Tottenham Hotspur
Zanetti  2'
Eto'o  11' (pen.), 35'
Stanković  14'
Report Bale  52', 90', 90+1'
Attendance: 49,551

Twente 1–1 Werder Bremen
Janssen  75' Report Arnautović  80'
Attendance: 24,000

Tottenham Hotspur 3–1 Internazionale
Van der Vaart  18'
Crouch  61'
Pavlyuchenko  89'
Report Eto'o  80'
Attendance: 34,103

Werder Bremen 0–2 Twente
Report Chadli  81'
De Jong  84'
Attendance: 29,641

Internazionale 1–0 Twente
Cambiasso  55' Report
Attendance: 29,466

Tottenham Hotspur 3–0 Werder Bremen
Kaboul  6'
Modrić  45+1'
Crouch  79'
Report
Attendance: 33,546

Twente 3–3 Tottenham Hotspur
Landzaat  22' (pen.)
Rosales  56'
Chadli  64'
Report Wisgerhof  12' (o.g.)
Defoe  47', 59'

Werder Bremen 3–0 Internazionale
Prödl  39'
Arnautović  49'
Pizarro  88'
Report
Attendance: 30,400

Group B

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Schalke 04 6411103+713
Lyon 63121110+110
Benfica 620471256
Hapoel Tel Aviv 612371035

Lyon 1–0 Schalke 04
Bastos  21' Report
Attendance: 35,552
Referee: Ivan Bebek (Croatia)

Benfica 2–0 Hapoel Tel Aviv
Luisão  21'
Cardozo  68'
Report
Attendance: 31,512

Hapoel Tel Aviv 1–3 Lyon
Enyeama  79' (pen.) Report Bastos  7' (pen.), 36'
Pjanić  90+4'
Attendance: 12,226
Referee: Howard Webb (England)

Schalke 04 2–0 Benfica
Farfán  73'
Huntelaar  85'
Report
Attendance: 50,436

Schalke 04 3–1 Hapoel Tel Aviv
Raúl  3', 58'
Jurado  68'
Report Shechter  90+3'
Attendance: 50,900

Lyon 2–0 Benfica
Briand  21'
Lisandro  51'
Report
Attendance: 36,816

Hapoel Tel Aviv 0–0 Schalke 04
Report
Attendance: 12,132

Benfica 4–3 Lyon
Kardec  20'
Coentrão  32', 67'
García  42'
Report Gourcuff  74'
Gomis  85'
Lovren  90+5'
Attendance: 37,394

Schalke 04 3–0 Lyon
Farfán  13'
Huntelaar  20', 89'
Report
Attendance: 51,132

Hapoel Tel Aviv 3–0 Benfica
Zahavi  24', 90+2'
Douglas da Silva  74'
Report
Attendance: 11,668

Lyon 2–2 Hapoel Tel Aviv
Lisandro  62'
Lacazette  88'
Report Sahar  63'
Zahavi  69'
Attendance: 32,245

Benfica 1–2 Schalke 04
Luisão  87' Report Jurado  19'
Höwedes  81'
Attendance: 23,348
Referee: Howard Webb (England)

Group C

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Manchester United 642071+614
Valencia 6321154+1111
Rangers 61323636
Bursaspor 6015216141

Manchester United 0–0 Rangers
Report

Bursaspor 0–4 Valencia
Report T. Costa  16'
Aduriz  41'
Hernández  68'
Soldado  76'
Attendance: 22,055

Valencia 0–1 Manchester United
Report Hernández  85'
Attendance: 34,946

Rangers 1–0 Bursaspor
Naismith  18' Report
Attendance: 41,905

Rangers 1–1 Valencia
Edu  34' Report Edu  46' (o.g.)
Attendance: 45,153

Manchester United 1–0 Bursaspor
Nani  7' Report
Attendance: 72,610

Valencia 3–0 Rangers
Soldado  33', 71'
T. Costa  90'
Report
Attendance: 26,821
Referee: Felix Brych (Germany)

Bursaspor 0–3 Manchester United
Report Fletcher  48'
Obertan  73'
Bebé  77'
Attendance: 19,050

Rangers 0–1 Manchester United
Report Rooney  87' (pen.)
Attendance: 49,764

Valencia 6–1 Bursaspor
Mata  17' (pen.)
Soldado  21', 55'
Aduriz  30'
Joaquín  37'
Domínguez  78'
Report Batalla  69'
Attendance: 31,225

Manchester United 1–1 Valencia
Anderson  62' Report Hernández  32'
Attendance: 74,513

Bursaspor 1–1 Rangers
Sercan  79' Report Miller  19'
Attendance: 9,673
Referee: Tony Chapron (France)

Group D

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Barcelona 6420143+1114
Copenhagen 631275+210
Rubin Kazan 61322426
Panathinaikos 6024213112

Barcelona 5–1 Panathinaikos
Messi  22', 45'
Villa  33'
Pedro  78'
Dani Alves  90+3'
Report Govou  20'
Attendance: 69,738

Copenhagen 1–0 Rubin Kazan
N'Doye  87' Report
Attendance: 29,561

Rubin Kazan 1–1 Barcelona
Noboa  30' (pen.) Report Villa  60' (pen.)
Attendance: 23,950

Panathinaikos 0–2 Copenhagen
Report N'Doye  28'
Vingaard  37'
Attendance: 43,607

Panathinaikos 0–0 Rubin Kazan
Report
Attendance: 36,748

Barcelona 2–0 Copenhagen
Messi  19', 90+2' Report
Attendance: 75,852

Rubin Kazan 0–0 Panathinaikos
Report
Attendance: 16,400
Referee: Tony Chapron (France)

Copenhagen 1–1 Barcelona
Claudemir  32' Report Messi  31'
Attendance: 37,049

Rubin Kazan 1–0 Copenhagen
Noboa  45+2' (pen.) Report
Attendance: 18,720

Panathinaikos 0–3 Barcelona
Report Pedro  27', 69'
Messi  62'
Attendance: 58,466

Barcelona 2–0 Rubin Kazan
Fontàs  51'
Vázquez  83'
Report
Attendance: 50,436

Copenhagen 3–1 Panathinaikos
Vingaard  26'
Grønkjær  50' (pen.)
Cissé  73' (o.g.)
Report Kanté  90+2'
Attendance: 36,797

Group E

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Bayern Munich 6501166+1015
Roma 63121011110
Basel 620481136
CFR Cluj 611461264

Bayern Munich 2–0 Roma
Müller  79'
Klose  83'
Report
Attendance: 66,000

CFR Cluj 2–1 Basel
Rada  9'
Traoré  12'
Report Stocker  45+2'

Basel 1–2 Bayern Munich
Frei  18' Report Schweinsteiger  56' (pen.), 89'
Attendance: 37,500

Roma 2–1 CFR Cluj
Mexès  69'
Borriello  71'
Report Rada  78'
Attendance: 30,252

Roma 1–3 Basel
Borriello  21' Report Frei  12'
Inkoom  44'
Cabral  90+3'
Attendance: 22,365

Bayern Munich 3–2 CFR Cluj
Cadú  32' (o.g.)
Panin  37' (o.g.)
Gómez  77'
Report Cadú  28'
Culio  86'
Attendance: 64,000

Basel 2–3 Roma
Frei  69'
Shaqiri  83'
Report Ménez  16'
Totti  26' (pen.)
Greco  76'
Attendance: 36,375

CFR Cluj 0–4 Bayern Munich
Report Gómez  12', 24', 71'
Müller  90'

Roma 3–2 Bayern Munich
Borriello  49'
De Rossi  81'
Totti  84' (pen.)
Report Gómez  33', 39'
Attendance: 42,789

Basel 1–0 CFR Cluj
Almerares  15' Report
Attendance: 34,239

Bayern Munich 3–0 Basel
Ribéry  35', 50'
Tymoshchuk  37'
Report
Attendance: 64,000

CFR Cluj 1–1 Roma
Traoré  88' Report Borriello  21'

Group F

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Chelsea 6501144+1015
Marseille 6402123+912
Spartak Moscow 630371039
Žilina 6006319160

Marseille 0–1 Spartak Moscow
Report Azpilicueta  81' (o.g.)
Attendance: 45,729

Žilina 1–4 Chelsea
Oravec  55' Report Essien  13'
Anelka  24', 28'
Sturridge  48'

Spartak Moscow 3–0 Žilina
Ari  34', 61'
Ibson  89'
Report
Attendance: 37,000

Chelsea 2–0 Marseille
Terry  7'
Anelka  28' (pen.)
Report
Attendance: 40,675

Spartak Moscow 0–2 Chelsea
Report Zhirkov  23'
Anelka  43'
Attendance: 70,012

Marseille 1–0 Žilina
Diawara  48' Report
Attendance: 49,250
Referee: István Vad (Hungary)

Chelsea 4–1 Spartak Moscow
Anelka  49'
Drogba  62' (pen.)
Ivanović  66', 90+2'
Report Bazhenov  86'
Attendance: 40,477

Žilina 0–7 Marseille
Report Gignac  12', 21', 54'
Heinze  24'
Rémy  36'
González  52', 63'

Spartak Moscow 0–3 Marseille
Report Valbuena  18'
Rémy  54'
Brandão  68'
Attendance: 43,217

Chelsea 2–1 Žilina
Sturridge  51'
Malouda  86'
Report Bello  19'
Attendance: 40,266

Marseille 1–0 Chelsea
Brandão  81' Report
Attendance: 50,604

Žilina 1–2 Spartak Moscow
Majtán  48' Report Alex  54'
Ibson  61'
Attendance: 7,208

Group G

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Real Madrid 6510152+1316
Milan 62227708
Ajax 621361047
Auxerre 610531293

Real Madrid 2–0 Ajax
Anita  31' (o.g.)
Higuaín  73'
Report
Attendance: 69,639

Milan 2–0 Auxerre
Ibrahimović  66', 69' Report
Attendance: 69,317

Auxerre 0–1 Real Madrid
Report Di María  81'

Ajax 1–1 Milan
El Hamdaoui  23' Report Ibrahimović  37'
Attendance: 51,276
Referee: Felix Brych (Germany)

Ajax 2–1 Auxerre
De Zeeuw  7'
Suárez  41'
Report Birsa  56'

Real Madrid 2–0 Milan
Ronaldo  13'
Özil  14'
Report
Attendance: 71,657

Auxerre 2–1 Ajax
Sammaritano  9'
Langil  84'
Report Alderweireld  79'

Milan 2–2 Real Madrid
Inzaghi  68', 78' Report Higuaín  45'
León  90+4'
Attendance: 76,357
Referee: Howard Webb (England)

Ajax 0–4 Real Madrid
Report Benzema  36'
Arbeloa  44'
Ronaldo  70', 81' (pen.)
Attendance: 48,491

Auxerre 0–2 Milan
Report Ibrahimović  64'
Ronaldinho  90+1'

Real Madrid 4–0 Auxerre
Benzema  12', 72', 88'
Ronaldo  49'
Report
Attendance: 54,917

Milan 0–2 Ajax
Report De Zeeuw  57'
Alderweireld  66'
Attendance: 72,960

Group H

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Shakhtar Donetsk 6501126+615
Arsenal 6402187+1112
Braga 630351169
Partizan 6006213110

Arsenal 6–0 Braga
Fàbregas  9' (pen.), 53'
Arshavin  30'
Chamakh  34'
Vela  69', 84'
Report
Attendance: 59,333

Shakhtar Donetsk 1–0 Partizan
Srna  71' Report
Attendance: 48,512

Partizan 1–3 Arsenal
Cléo  33' (pen.) Report Arshavin  15'
Chamakh  71'
Squillaci  82'
Attendance: 29,348

Braga 0–3 Shakhtar Donetsk
Report Luiz Adriano  56', 72'
Douglas Costa  90+2' (pen.)

Braga 2–0 Partizan
Lima  35'
Matheus  90'
Report

Arsenal 5–1 Shakhtar Donetsk
Song  19'
Nasri  42'
Fàbregas  60' (pen.)
Wilshere  66'
Chamakh  69'
Report Eduardo  82'
Attendance: 60,016

Partizan 0–1 Braga
Report Moisés  35'
Attendance: 28,295

Shakhtar Donetsk 2–1 Arsenal
Chygrynskiy  28'
Eduardo  45'
Report Walcott  10'
Attendance: 51,153

Braga 2–0 Arsenal
Matheus  83', 90+3' Report

Partizan 0–3 Shakhtar Donetsk
Report Stepanenko  52'
Jádson  59'
Eduardo  68'
Attendance: 17,473

Arsenal 3–1 Partizan
Van Persie  30' (pen.)
Walcott  73'
Nasri  77'
Report Cléo  52'
Attendance: 58,845

Shakhtar Donetsk 2–0 Braga
Raț  78'
Luiz Adriano  83'
Report
Attendance: 47,627
Referee: Felix Brych (Germany)

References

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.