2009 Los Angeles Dodgers season

2009 Los Angeles Dodgers
National League West Champions
National League Runner-Up
Major League affiliations
Location
Results
Record 95–67 (.586)
Divisional place 1st
Other information
Owner(s) Frank McCourt
General manager(s) Ned Colletti
Manager(s) Joe Torre
Local television FSN Prime Ticket
KCAL (9)
Vin Scully, Steve Lyons, Eric Collins
Local radio KABC
Vin Scully, Rick Monday, Charley Steiner
KHJ
Jaime Jarrín, Pepe Yñiguez, Fernando Valenzuela
< Previous season     Next season >

The 2009 Los Angeles Dodgers season saw the team defend their National League West title while earning the best record in the National League, and marked the 50th anniversary of their 1959 World Series Championship. The Dodgers reached the National League Championship Series for the second straight season only to once more fall short in five games against the Philadelphia Phillies.

Spring training

2009 saw the Dodgers open their brand new spring training facility, Camelback Ranch-Glendale. The 13,000 seat stadium and surrounding facilities that the Dodgers share with the Chicago White Sox replaced their former facility at Holman Stadium in Vero Beach, Florida, where the team had trained in the spring since 1948. This also marked the Dodgers debut as a member of the Cactus League.

Regular season

Season standings

NL West W L Pct. GB Home Road
Los Angeles Dodgers 9567 0.586 50–31 45–36
Colorado Rockies 9270 0.568 3 51–30 41–40
San Francisco Giants 8874 0.543 7 52–29 36–45
San Diego Padres 7587 0.463 20 42–39 33–48
Arizona Diamondbacks 7092 0.432 25 36–45 34–47

Record vs. opponents

2009 National League Records

Source:
Team ARI ATL CHC CIN COL FLA HOU LAD MIL NYM PHI PIT SD SF STL WSH AL
Arizona3–44-21–57-115–35–47-112–55–21–56–111-75-132–41–55–10
Atlanta4–34–23–64–48-103-34–33–313–510-83–43–33–44–210-87–8
Chicago2-42–410-52–44–311–63–510-73-31–510-44–54-26-105–26–9
Cincinnati5-16-35-100-73-312-41-58-72-42-513-51-63-38-83-46-9
Colorado11-74-44-27-02-42-54-146-03-42-46-310-88-106-16-011-4
Florida3-510-83-43-34-24–33-33-411-79-92-44-23-43-312-610-8
Houston4–53-36-114-125-23-44–35-101-56-210-56-12-46-93-36-9
Los Angeles11-73-45-35-114-43-33-43–35-14-34-310-811-72-53-29-9
Milwaukee5-23-37-107-80-64-310-53-33-34-39-52-44-59-95-35-10
New York2-55-133-34-24-37-115-11-53-36-124-32-55-34-510-85–10
Philadelphia5-18-105-15-24-29-92-63-43-412-64-25-23-44-115-36-12
Pittsburgh1-64-34-105-133-64-25-103-45-93-42-43-42-45-105-38–7
San Diego7-113-35-46-18-102-41-68-104-25-22-54-310-81-64-25–10
San Francisco13-54–32–43–310-84–34–27-115-43–54–34–28-104–34–29–6
St. Louis4-22-410-68-81-63-39-65-29-95-41-410-56-13-46–19–6
Washington5-18-102-54-30-66-123-32-33-58-103-153-52-42-41-67–11

Game log

2009 Game Log

Notable events

  • On April 13, Opening Day at Dodger Stadium, Orlando Hudson hit for the cycle with an infield single in the first inning, a home run in the third, a double in the fourth, and a triple in the sixth. He was the first Dodger to hit for the cycle since Wes Parker in 1970. Hudson became the first Dodger to hit for the cycle at Dodger Stadium, and did it in front of a record crowd of 57,099.[1]
  • The Dodgers began the season by going 13–0 at home, beating the previous club record (9–0) held by the 1946 team, the previous National League record (10–0) held by the 1918 Giants, the 1970 Cubs, and the 1983 Braves, and the previous Major League record (12–0) held by the 1911 Tigers.[2]
  • On May 7, MLB announced a 50-game suspension for Manny Ramirez as a result of his testing positive for a banned substance under the collective bargaining agreement.[3]
  • On May 25, in a game at Coors Field against the Colorado Rockies, the Dodgers scored seven runs in the fourth inning and eight runs in the seventh to key a 16–6 rout of the Rockies.[4]
  • On June 1, in a loss to the Arizona Diamondbacks, the Dodgers had five wild pitches: three by Cory Wade in the seventh inning and two by Brent Leach in the eighth. This set a record for most wild pitches in a single game in Los Angeles Dodgers history and tied a franchise record set in 1918.[5]
  • On June 5 and 6, Andre Ethier provided a walk-off game-winning hit on each day to defeat the Philadelphia Phillies. Ethier hit a 2-run double in the bottom of the 9th inning on June 5 to give the Dodgers a 4–3 win, and then hit a solo home run in the 12th inning on June 6 to give the Dodgers a 3–2 victory.[6]
  • On June 20, Jeff Weaver started for the Dodgers against the Los Angeles Angels. The opposing starter was his younger brother Jered Weaver. This was the first pitching matchup between brothers since 2002 when Andy and Alan Benes matched up and only the 15th such game since 1967.[7] The Dodgers won 6–4, with Jeff getting the win and Jered taking the loss.[8]
  • On July 10, Manny Ramirez hit a two-run homer in the top of the sixth against the Milwaukee Brewers. This home run tied Mickey Mantle for 15th place on the all-time home run list with 536 career home runs.[9] He hit his 537th on July 20 against the Cincinnati Reds to pass Mantle.[10]
  • On July 22, Manny Ramirez hit a pinch-hit grand slam in the bottom of the sixth inning against the Cincinnati Reds. This was his 21st career grand slam (2nd all-time behind Lou Gehrig) and first career pinch hit homer. The home run came on "Manny Ramirez Bobblehead night" at the Stadium.[11]
  • The Dodgers did not lose three games in a row until a loss to the St. Louis Cardinals on July 28. They were the last team in the 2009 season to lose three games in a row.[12] This was the deepest into the season a Major League Baseball team had gone without losing three straight since the 2001 Seattle Mariners, who lost their third straight on September 22.[13]
  • On July 28, in a blowout 10–0 loss to the St. Louis Cardinals, utility infielder Mark Loretta pitched one-third of an inning in the bottom of the eighth for the Dodgers, hitting the first batter and inducing the second batter to fly out. Loretta had pitched an inning of relief in 2001 for the Milwaukee Brewers, and was the first Dodger position player to pitch since Robin Ventura in 2004.[14]
  • On August 4, the Dodgers beat the Milwaukee Brewers 17–4 at Dodger Stadium. The 17 runs scored was the highest run total by the Dodgers in a home game since they also scored 17 on May 25, 1979, against the Cincinnati Reds.[15] With two outs in the ninth inning, relief pitcher Guillermo Mota hit Brewers first baseman Prince Fielder with a pitch (apparently in retaliation for Chris Smith hitting Manny Ramirez a few innings earlier). Mota was ejected from the game. After the game, Fielder attempted to gain entry into the Dodgers clubhouse to confront Mota but was stopped by security guards. Both Mota and Fielder were fined by Major League Baseball for their actions.[16]
  • On August 15, in a road game against the Arizona Diamondbacks, Dodgers pitcher Hiroki Kuroda was hit in the head by a line drive off the bat of Rusty Ryal. After leaving the game, he was diagnosed with a concussion and stayed in the hospital overnight.[17]
  • On August 20, Russell Martin hit a grand-slam home run in the sixth inning to break open a 2–2 tie and lead the Dodgers to a 7–2 victory over the Chicago Cubs. It was the fourth home run for Martin in the 2009 season and his second career grand slam.[18]
  • On August 21, Randy Wolf, George Sherrill, and Jonathan Broxton combined to one-hit the Chicago Cubs and beat them 2–1. Wolf hit a double in the second inning to score the Dodgers' only two runs.[19]
  • On September 5, Randy Wolf picked up his 100th career win, in a 7–4 victory over the San Diego Padres at Dodger Stadium.[20]
  • On September 8, the Dodgers tied a franchise record by hitting into five double plays in a road game against the Arizona Diamondbacks. Russell Martin (second inning), Rafael Furcal (third inning), James Loney (fourth inning), Matt Kemp (sixth inning) and Ronnie Belliard (seventh inning) all hit into double plays in the game. The Dodgers came from behind to win the game 5–4.[21]
  • On September 26, the Dodgers came from behind to beat the Pittsburgh Pirates 8–4 at Pittsburgh. The victory clinched a playoff spot for the Dodgers, their third in four seasons. The last time the Dodgers made the playoffs three times in four years was 1963–66.[22]
  • On October 3, the Dodgers broke open a scoreless game against the Colorado Rockies with a five-run seventh inning and held on for the 5–0 victory that clinched their second straight National League West Championship.[23] It was the first time the Dodgers won back-to-back division pennants since 1977–78.[24]

Opening Day starters

Opening Day Starters
NamePosition
Rafael FurcalShortstop
Orlando HudsonSecond baseman
Manny RamirezLeft fielder
Andre EthierRight fielder
Russell MartinCatcher
James LoneyFirst baseman
Matt KempCenter fielder
Casey BlakeThird baseman
Hiroki KurodaStarting pitcher

Roster

2009 Los Angeles Dodgers
Roster
Pitchers Catchers

Infielders

Outfielders

Other batters

Manager

Coaches

Postseason

Postseason Game log

2009 Postseason

National League Division Series

As National League West Champions, the Dodgers faced the St. Louis Cardinals in the Division Series and held home field advantage. They swept the Cardinals in three games.

Game 1

Wednesday, October 7, 2009 – 6:37 p.m. (PT) at Dodger Stadium in Los Angeles, California

Team123456789RHE
St. Louis1001000013110
Los Angeles20101100X5120
WP: Jeff Weaver (1–0)   LP: Chris Carpenter (0–1)   Sv: Jonathan Broxton (1)
Home runs:
STL: None
LAD: Matt Kemp (1)

Game 2

Thursday, October 8, 2009 – 3:07 p.m. (PT) at Dodger Stadium in Los Angeles, California

Team123456789RHE
St. Louis0100001002101
Los Angeles000100002350
WP: George Sherrill (1–0)   LP: Ryan Franklin (0–1)
Home runs:
STL: Matt Holliday (1)
LAD: Andre Ethier (1)

Game 3

Saturday, October 10, 2009 – 3:07 p.m. (PT) at Busch Stadium in St. Louis, Missouri

Team123456789RHE
Los Angeles1021001005120
St. Louis000000010161
WP: Vicente Padilla (1–0)   LP: Joel Piñeiro (0–1)
Home runs:
LAD: Andre Ethier (2)
STL: None

National League Championship Series

The Dodgers advanced to the NLCS and faced the Philadelphia Phillies in a rematch of the 2008 National League Championship Series. However, they again lost to the Phillies in five games.

Game 1

Thursday, October 15, 2009 – 5:07 p.m. (PT) at Dodger Stadium in Los Angeles, California

Team123456789RHE
Philadelphia000050030881
Los Angeles0100300206140
WP: Cole Hamels (1–0)   LP: Clayton Kershaw (0–1)   Sv: Brad Lidge (1)
Home runs:
PHI: Carlos Ruiz (1), Raúl Ibañez (1)
LAD: James Loney (1), Manny Ramirez (1)

Game 2

Friday, October 16, 2009 – 1:07 p.m. (PT) at Dodger Stadium in Los Angeles, California

Team123456789RHE
Philadelphia000100000141
Los Angeles00000002X250
WP: Hong-Chih Kuo (1–0)   LP: Chan Ho Park (0–1)   Sv: Jonathan Broxton (1)
Home runs:
PHI: Ryan Howard (1)
LAD: None

Game 3

Sunday, October 18, 2009 – 5:07 p.m. (PT) at Citizens Bank Park in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Team123456789RHE
Los Angeles000000000030
Philadelphia42002003X11100
WP: Cliff Lee (1–0)   LP: Hiroki Kuroda (0–1)
Home runs:
LAD: None
PHI: Jayson Werth (1), Shane Victorino (1)

Game 4

Monday, October 19, 2009 – 5:07 p.m. (PT) at Citizens Bank Park in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Team123456789RHE
Los Angeles000211000480
Philadelphia200001002551
WP: Brad Lidge (1–0)   LP: Jonathan Broxton (0–1)
Home runs:
LAD: Matt Kemp (1)
PHI: Ryan Howard (2)

Game 5

Wednesday, October 21, 2009 – 5:07 p.m. (PT) at Citizens Bank Park in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Team123456789RHE
Los Angeles110010010480
Philadelphia31020211X1080
WP: Chad Durbin (1–0)   LP: Vicente Padilla (0–1)
Home runs:
LAD: Orlando Hudson (1), Andre Ethier (1), James Loney (2)
PHI: Jayson Werth 2 (3), Pedro Feliz (1), Shane Victorino (2)

Player stats

Batting

Note: G = Games played; AB = At bats; R = Runs; H = Hits; 2B = Doubles; 3B = Triples; HR = Home runs; RBI = Runs batted in; TB = Total bases; BB = Walks; SO = Strikeouts; SB = Stolen bases; OBP = On-base percentage; SLG = Slugging; Avg. = Batting average

Player G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI TB BB SO SB OBP SLG AVG
Rafael Furcal15061392165285947230618912.335.375.269
Matt Kemp15960697180257261012975213934.352.490.297
Andre Ethier1605969216242331106303721166.361.508.272
James Loney15857673161252139023070687.357.399.281
Orlando Hudson1495517415634696223062998.357.417.283
Russell Martin14350563126190753166698011.352.329.250
Casey Blake139485841362561879227631163.363.468.280
Juan Pierre14538057117168031149272730.365.392.308
Manny Ramirez10435262102242196318771810.418.531.290
Mark Loretta1071811942800255020211.309.276.232
Juan Castro5711218314019386250.311.339.277
Brad Ausmus36959284019355211.343.368.295
Ronnie Belliard2477132770517496161.398.636.351
Blake DeWitt3149410302419370.245.388.204
Jamie Hoffmann14222420179050.167.409.182
Doug Mientkiewicz20180610037160.400.389.333
Jim Thome17170400034070.235.235.235
Xavier Paul11143310117240.313.500.214
Mitch Jones8131410005060.400.385.308
A. J. Ellis8100100011010.100.100.100
Tony Abreu680200012320.455.250.250
Chin-lung Hu552210023020.333.600.400
Jason Repko1051000010021.143.000.000

Pitching

Note: W = Wins; L = Losses; ERA = Earned run average; G = Games pitched; GS = Games started; SV = Saves; IP = Innings pitched; R = Runs allowed; ER = Earned runs allowed; BB = Walks allowed; K = Strikeouts

Player W L ERA G GS SV IP H R ER BB K
Randy Wolf1173.2334340 214.1178817758160
Chad Billingsley12114.0333320196.1173948886179
Clayton Kershaw882.7931300171.0119555391 185
Hiroki Kuroda873.7621200117.111059492487
Ramón Troncoso542.72730682.28330253455
Jeff Weaver643.65287079.08734323364
Jonathan Broxton722.617303676.044242229114
Ronald Belisario432.04690070.25221162964
Guillermo Mota343.44610065.15325252439
James McDonald554.00454063.06034283454
Eric Stults434.861010050.05127272633
Vicente Padilla403.2087039.13615141238
Jon Garland322.7266036.1371611926
Hong-Chih Kuo203.00350030.02110101332
George Sherrill100.65300127.219221122
Cory Wade235.53270027.22817171018
Eric Milton213.8055023.2301210620
Brent Leach205.75380020.11613131219
Scott Elbert205.03190019.2191111721
Charlie Haeger113.3263019.01377715
Jason Schmidt225.6044017.2161211128
Will Ohman105.84210112.1128887
Claudio Vargas001.6580011.0722410
Travis Schlichting003.382002.212152

[25]

Awards and honors

Notable transactions

2009 minor league teams

Level Team League Manager W L Position
AAAAlbuquerque IsotopesPacific Coast LeagueTim Wallach8064American South Division Champions[26]
Lost in 1st round of playoffs[27]
AAChattanooga LookoutsSouthern LeagueJohn Valentin65743rd place[28]
High AInland Empire 66ersCalifornia LeagueCarlos Subero59814th place[29]
AGreat Lakes LoonsMidwest LeagueJuan Bustabad81592nd Place[30]
Clinched Playoff Spot[31]
Lost in 2nd round of playoffs[32]
RookieOgden RaptorsPioneer LeagueDamon Berryhill42343rd place[33]
1st Half division winner[34]
Lost in 1st Round of Playoffs[35]
RookieArizona League DodgersArizona LeagueJeff Carter24324th Place[36]
RookieDSL DodgersDominican Summer LeaguePedro Mega30409th place[37]

Major League Baseball draft

The Dodgers selected 51 players in this draft. Of those, six of them have played Major League Baseball. They lost their first round pick as a result of signing free agent Orlando Hudson but gained a supplemental first round pick and a second round pick as a compensation for losing pitcher Derek Lowe.

The Dodgers top pick in this draft was left-handed pitcher Aaron Miller from Baylor University. In five seasons in the minors he was 20-19 with a 4.03 ERA in 82 games (65 starts). Midway through the 2013 season, the Dodgers decided to take him off the mound and turn him into a position player.[50] He hit 14 homers and drove in 60 RBI in 2014 in class-A as a designated hitter but retired after the season without making it to the Majors.[51]

They went the opposite direction with outfielder Blake Smith from University of California, Berkeley. Also in the 2013 season they decided to take Smith and make him into a relief pitcher. He was later traded, and eventually made it to the majors with the Chicago White Sox.

References

  1. Hudson notches cycle for Dodgers
  2. Dodgers set modern record for home start
  3. Manny suspended 50 games for PED use
  4. Dodgers use big outbursts to down Rox
  5. Kuroda strong in return, but Dodgers fall
  6. Ethier leads walk-off win again for LA
  7. Brotherly love: Weavers set to match up
  8. Dodgers' Weaver wins battle of brothers
  9. Manny ties Mantle for 15th on homer list
  10. Manny passes Mantle on home run list
  11. Manny's pinch-hit homer caps sweep
  12. Loss gives LA first three-game skid of '09
  13. Geisler Young, LLC. "Seattle Mariners' 2001 schedule". Archived from the original on July 30, 2009. Retrieved July 2, 2009.
  14. Loretta offers relief help in Dodgers' loss
  15. Manny, Kemp lead Dodgers' blowout
  16. Fielder, Mota fined but not suspended
  17. Kuroda released from hospital
  18. Martin's slam lifts Dodgers past Cubs
  19. "Hot-hitting Wolf, Dodgers one-hit Cubs". Archived from the original on September 7, 2009. Retrieved August 23, 2009.
  20. Wolf gets 100th win in characteristic outing
  21. Dodgers' late rally protects West lead
  22. Playoffs await after Dodgers top Bucs
  23. Dodgers end drama, wrap up NL West
  24. Dodgers seal West, home-field edge
  25. sortable player stats
  26. Isotopes lock up PCL division title
  27. 'Topes Season Ends in 1-0 Loss To 'Birds
  28. Chattanooga Lookouts website
  29. Inland Empire 66ers of San Bernardino website
  30. Great Lakes Loons website
  31. Playoff Bound! Loons Clinch Playoff Berth with 6-0 Win Over South Bend
  32. Lara 10th-Inning Home Run Ends LoonsSeason
  33. Ogden Raptors website
  34. Raptors clinch first-half title
  35. Orem sweeps Ogden to close season
  36. AZL Dodgers website
  37. DSL Dodgers website
  38. Record Seven Loons Named to All-Star Team
  39. BASTARDO, ROBINSON AND SEXTON NAMED ALL-STARS
  40. Dodgers' Baez headed to Futures Game
  41. Four Lookouts Tabbed All-Stars
  42. Chattanooga's Bell Named MVP in 7-0 Win
  43. Charlie Haeger Selected to PCL All-Star Team
  44. Gordon named MVP, top prospect
  45. 1 2 Dodgers name top Minor Leaguers
  46. Clark, Liddi earn Cal League honors
  47. PCL announces postseason All-Star team
  48. Tim Wallach Named PCL Manager of the Year
  49. Cavazos-Galvez named Pioneer MVP
  50. "Dodgers move pitching prospect Miller to outfield". Mlb.mlb.com. May 23, 2013. Retrieved August 31, 2013.
  51. Gurnick, Ken (March 22, 2015). "Dodgers' 2009 first-round Draft pick Miller retires". dodgers.com. Retrieved March 23, 2015.
  52. 2009 Los Angeles Dodgers Picks in the MLB June Amateur Draft
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.