2007 UEFA Intertoto Cup

2007 UEFA Intertoto Cup
Tournament details
Dates 23 June 2007 – 29 July 2007
Teams 50[1]
Final positions
Champions Hamburg
and 10 others (see below)
Tournament statistics
Matches played 77
Goals scored 197 (2.56 per match)

The 2007 UEFA Intertoto Cup was the 19th and penultimate[2] edition of the competition and took 50 entries. Three rounds were held, and 11 teams qualified for the second qualifying round of the UEFA Cup. The draw took place at UEFA headquarters in Nyon, Switzerland on 23 April 2007. The overall champion was Hamburg after they progressed further than the other Intertoto sides in the UEFA Cup.

First round

The first legs were held on 23 and 24 June 2007, while the second legs were held on 30 June and 1 July 2007.

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Southern-Mediterranean region
Gloria Bistriţa1 3–2 Grbalj 2–1 1–12
Zagreb 2–2(a) Vllaznia Shkodër 2–1 0–1
Ethnikos Achnas 1–2 Makedonija Ğjorče Petrov 1–0 0–23
Birkirkara 1–5 Maribor 0–3 1–2
Sant Julià1 4–6 Slavija Istočno Sarajevo 2–3 2–34
Central-East region
Tobol 3–2 Zestaponi 3–0 0–2
Shakhtyor Soligorsk 4–3 Ararat Yerevan 4–1 0–2
Baku 2–2(1–3p) Dacia Chișinău 1–1 1–1
Differdange 0–5 Slovan Bratislava 0–2 0–3
Northern region
Cliftonville 2–1 Dinaburg 1–15 1–0
Hammarby 3–1 Klaksvík 1–06 2–1
Honka 4–2 TVMK 0–0 4–2
Valur 1–2 Cork City 0–2 1–0
Vėtra (a)6–6 Llanelli 3–1 3–57

First leg

Gloria Bistriţa 21 Grbalj
Zaharia  3'
Băd  88'
Đalac  14'

Zagreb 21 Vllaznia Shkodër
Nadarević  19'
Labudović  63'
Nora  3'
Attendance: 1,000
Referee: Kuddusi Müftüoglu (Turkey)

Ethnikos Achnas 10 Makedonija Ğjorče Petrov
Poyiatzis  6' (pen.)
Referee: Mark Whitby (Wales)

Birkirkara 03 Maribor
Makriev  40', 47'
Pekič  87'

Sant Julià 23 Slavija Istočno Sarajevo
Guerra  64'
Veriz  67'
Varela  23' (o.g.)
Jovanović  62'
Spalević  87'



Baku 11 Dacia Chișinău
Andronik  80' (o.g.) Onila  45'

Differdange 02 Slovan Bratislava
Poliaček  32'
Sedlák  86'
Referee: Draženko Kovačić (Croatia)

Cliftonville 11 Dinaburg
O'Connor  40' Sokolovs  20'

Hammarby 10 Klaksvík
Davies  3'

Honka 00 TVMK

Valur 02 Cork City
O'Brien  7'
Kearney  66'

Vėtra 31 Llanelli
Šernas  56'
Stankevičius  71' (pen.)
Milošeski  87'
Mumford  52'
Referee: Petur Reinert (Faroe Islands)

Second leg

Gloria Bistriţa won 32 on aggregate.


Vllaznia Shkodër 10 Zagreb
Nora  26'
Attendance: 5,000
Referee: Joseph Attard (Malta)

22 on aggregate, Vllaznia Shkodër won on away goals rule.


Makedonija Ğjorče Petrov 20 Ethnikos Achnas
Stojanovski  13', 65'
Referee: Meir Levi (Israel)

Makedonija Ğjorče Petrov won 21 on aggregate.


Maribor 21 Birkirkara
Mezga  55'
Vračko  78'
M. Galea  57'
Referee: Sokol Jareci (Albania)

Maribor won 51 on aggregate.


Slavija Istočno Sarajevo 32 Sant Julià
Jamina  20'
Vuksanović  65', 90+'
Varela  71'
Romero  88' (pen.)

Slavija Istočno Sarajevo won 64 on aggregate.


Tobol won 32 on aggregate.


Shakhtyor Soligorsk won 43 on aggregate.


Dacia Chișinău 11 (a.e.t.) Baku
Onila  8' Mujiri  61'
Penalties
Lipa
Orbu
Bolohan
Gușilă
Andronik
31 Nikolov
Musayev
Huseynov
Amirbekov

22 on aggregate, Dacia Chișinău won on penalty kicks.


Slovan Bratislava 30 Differdange
Meszároš  4'
Masaryk  56'
Sylvestr  78'
Referee: Arman Amirkhanyan (Armenia)

Slovan Bratislava won 50 on aggregate.


Dinaburg 01 Cliftonville
M. Holland  7'

Cliftonville won 21 on aggregate.


Klaksvík 12 Hammarby
Ennigarð  38' Jacobsen  34' (o.g)
Paulinho  58' (pen.)

Hammarby won 31 on aggregate.


TVMK 24 Honka
Terehhov  68'
Konsa  88'
Huuhtanen  6'
Puustinen  69', 85'
Hakanpää  75'

Honka won 42 on aggregate.


Cork City 01 Valur
Sigurðsson  20'

Cork City won 21 on aggregate.


Llanelli 53 Vėtra
Milošeski  17' (o.g.)
Thomas  38'
Griffiths  54', 88', 90' (pen.)
Lima  4'
Stankevičius  43'
Juška  45'
Referee: Magnús Thórisson (Iceland)

66 on aggregate, Vėtra advanced on away goals rule.

1 Following Scotland and Norway's withdrawals, the free places were awarded to Romania and Andorra.[3]
2 This match was played at Stadion Pod Goricom in Podgorica because Grbalj's ground in Radanovići does not meet UEFA standards.
3 This match was played at Skopje City Stadium in Skopje because Makedonija Ğorče Petrov's ground in Skopje does not meet UEFA standards.
4 This match was played at Koševo Stadium in Sarajevo because Slavija's ground in Istočno Sarajevo does not meet UEFA standards.
5 This match was played at Linfield's Windsor Park in Belfast because Cliftonville's ground does not meet UEFA standards.
6 This match was played at Råsunda in Solna because Hammarby's ground does not meet UEFA standards.
7 This match was played at Richmond Park in Carmarthen because Llanelli's ground does not meet UEFA standards.

Second round

The first legs were held on 7 and 8 July 2007, while the second legs were held on 14 and 15 July 2007.

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Southern-Mediterranean region
Slavija Istočno Sarajevo 0–3 Oțelul Galați 0–01 0–3
Makedonija Ğorče Petrov 0–7 Cherno More Varna 0–42 0–33
Maribor 2–5 Hajduk Kula 2–0 0–54
Trabzonspor 10–0 Vllaznia Shkodër 6–0 4–0
Maccabi Haifa 2–2(2–3p) Gloria Bistriţa 0–2 2–0(aet)
Central-East region
Dacia Chișinău (3–0p)1–1 St. Gallen 0–1 1–0(aet)
Zalaegerszeg 0–5 Rubin Kazan 0–3 0–2
Rapid Wien 3–2 Slovan Bratislava 3–1 0–1
Chornomorets Odessa 6–2 Shakhtyor Soligorsk 4–2 2–0
Tobol 3–1 Slovan Liberec 1–1 2–0
Northern region
Honka 3–3 (a) AaB 2–25 1–1
Vėtra 3–06 Legia Warszawa 3–0 (Awarded) (w/o)
Gent 6–0 Cliftonville 2–0 4–07
Cork City 1–2 Hammarby 1–1 0–18

First leg


Makedonija Ğorče Petrov 04 Cherno More Varna
Bachev  53'
Marcos  72', 73'
Stoyanov  82'
Referee: Alfonso Pérez Burrull (Spain)

Maribor 20 Hajduk Kula
Makriev  29'
Samardžić  51'

Trabzonspor 60 Vllaznia Shkodër
Ersen  12', 58'
Ceyhun  32'
Çağdaş  39'
Serkan  51'
Riza  89'



Zalaegerszeg 03 Rubin Kazan
Volkov  21', 66', 80' (pen.)

Rapid Wien 31 Slovan Bratislava
Hofmann  31', 53'
Bazina  38'
Slovák  88'
Attendance: 12,600
Referee: Veaceslav Banari (Moldova)

Chornomorets Odessa 42 Shakhtyor Soligorsk
Bugaiov  13', 67', 88'
Venhlynskyi  18'
Rios  14'
Martsinovich  59'
Attendance: 7,000


Honka 22 AaB
Porokara  8' (pen.)
Puustinen  30'
Lindström  1'
Prica  23'

Vėtra 30 (awarded)6 Legia Warszawa
Severino  8'
Milošeski  45'

Gent 20 Cliftonville
Foley  8', 63'

Cork City 11 Hammarby
O'Donovan  10' Healy  57' (o.g.)

Second leg

Oțelul Galați won 30 on aggregate.


Cherno More Varna 30 Makedonija Ğorče Petrov
Georgiev  12'
Manolov  46'
Dimov  80'
Referee: Joeri Van De Velde (Belgium)

Cherno More Varna won 70 on aggregate.


Hajduk Kula 50 Maribor
Vasiljević  15'
Komazec  30', 67' (pen.)
Perić  38'
Radanović  45'
Referee: David Malcolm (Northern Ireland)

Hajduk Kula won 52 on aggregate.


Vllaznia Shkodër 04 Trabzonspor
Umut  47', 89'
Yattara  49'
Yusuf  52'

Trabzonspor won 100 on aggregate.


22 on aggregate, Gloria Bistriţa won in penalty shootout.


11 on aggregate, Dacia Chișinău won in penalty shootout.


Rubin Kazan 20 Zalaegerszeg
Volkov  37'
Jean  67'

Rubin Kazan won 50 on aggregate.


Slovan Bratislava 10 Rapid Wien
Dobrotka  18'
Attendance: 6,000

Rapid Wien won 32 on aggregate.


Shakhtyor Soligorsk 02 Chornomorets Odessa
Poltavets  27' (pen.)
Hryshko  64'
Attendance: 4,200

Chornomorets Odessa won 62 on aggregate.


Tobol won 31 on aggregate.


AaB 11 Honka
Nomvethe  61' Porokara  50'

33 on aggregate, AaB won on away goals rule.


Cliftonville 04 Gent
Foley  12'
Olufadé  44', 85'
De Beule  45'

Gent won 60 on aggregate.


Hammarby 10 Cork City
Andersson  53'

Hammarby won 21 on aggregate.


1 This match was played at Koševo Stadium in Sarajevo because FK Slavija's ground in Istočno Sarajevo does not meet UEFA standards.
2 This match was played at Skopje City Stadium in Skopje because FK Makedonija's ground in Skopje does not meet UEFA standards.
3 This match was played at Naftex Stadium in Burgas because PFC Cherno More Varna's ground in Varna doesn't meet UEFA standards.
4 This match was played at Marakana in Belgrade because Hajduk's ground in Kula doesn't meet UEFA standards.
5 This match was played at Pohjola Stadion in Vantaa because Honka Espoo's ground in Espoo does not meet UEFA standards.
6 This match was awarded to Vėtra 3-0 after match was abandoned due to Legia fans invading the pitch at the first leg. UEFA has expelled Legia from Intertoto Cup 2007 and banned the club from one future European season should they qualify again within the next five years.[4]
7 This match was played at Linfield F.C.'s Windsor Park in Belfast because Cliftonville F.C.'s ground does not meet UEFA standards.
8 This match was played at Råsunda in Solna because Hammarby's ground does not meet UEFA standards.

Third round

The first legs were held on 21 and 22 July 2007, while the second legs were held on 28 and 29 July 2007. The eleven winning teams qualified for the second qualifying round of UEFA Cup.

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Southern-Mediterranean region
Hajduk Kula 2–4 União Leiria 1–01 1–4(aet)
Cherno More Varna 0–2 Sampdoria 0–12 0–1
Gloria Bistriţa 2–2(a) Atlético Madrid 2–1 0–1
Oțelul Galați 4–2 Trabzonspor 2–1 2–1
Central-East region
Tobol Kostanay 2–0 OFI Crete 1–0 1–0
Dacia Chișinău 1–5 Hamburg 1–1 0–4
Chornomorets Odessa 1–3 Lens 0–0 1–3
Rapid Vienna 3–1 Rubin Kazan 3–1 0–0
Northern region
FK Vėtra 0–6 Blackburn Rovers 0–2 0–4
Hammarby (a)1–1 Utrecht 0–03 1–1
KAA Gent 2–3 Aalborg BK 1–1 1–2

First leg

Hajduk Kula 10 União Leiria
Perić  42'

Cherno More Varna 01 Sampdoria
Lucchini  43'
Attendance: 5,000

Gloria Bistriţa 21 Atlético Madrid
Zaharia  8'
Tilincă  39'
Seitaridis  55'
Attendance: 8,000

Oțelul Galați 21 Trabzonspor
Stan  28'
Paraschiv  87'
Ersen  83'

Tobol Kostanay 10 OFI Crete
Baltiev  29'
Attendance: 457
Referee: Damien Ledentu (France)

Dacia Chișinău 11 Hamburg
Boicenco  7' van der Vaart  70' (pen.)
Attendance: 7,000

Chornomorets Odessa 00 Lens
Attendance: 13,000

Rapid Vienna 31 Rubin Kazan
Hofmann  70', 90+3'
Bilić  80' (pen.)
Ryazantsev  30'
Attendance: 10,000
Referee: David McKeon (Republic of Ireland)

FK Vėtra 02 Blackburn Rovers
McCarthy  29'
Derbyshire  80'
Attendance: 5,200
Referee: Tony Asumaa (Finland)

Hammarby 00 Utrecht
Attendance: 5,361
Referee: Philippe Kalt (France)

KAA Gent 11 Aalborg BK
Olufadé  48' (pen.) Nomvethe  55'
Attendance: 5,135
Referee: Jérôme Laperrière (Switzerland)

Second leg

União Leiria 41 (a.e.t.) Hajduk Kula
Éder  90+2'
Laranjeiro  97' (pen.), 120' (pen.)
Sougou  117'
Bogić  107' (pen.)
Attendance: 1,097
Referee: Fritz Stuchlik (Austria)

União Leiria won 42 on aggregate.


Sampdoria 10 Cherno More Varna
Maggio  90+1'
Attendance: 20,000

Sampdoria won 20 on aggregate.


22 on aggregate, Atlético Madrid won on away goals rule.


Trabzonspor 12 Oțelul Galați
Ceyhun  8' Székely  12'
Jula  90' (pen.)

Oțelul Galați won 42 on aggregate.


OFI Crete 01 Tobol Kostanay
Kharabara  86'

Tobol Kostanay won 20 on aggregate.


Hamburg 40 Dacia Chișinău
Kompany  50'
van der Vaart  71'
Benjamin  76'
Jarolím  89'
Attendance: 51,000
Referee: Ivan Bebek (Croatia)

Hamburg won 51 on aggregate.


Lens 31 Chornomorets Odessa
Coulibaly  19'
Akalé  40', 71'
Venhlynskyi  11'
Attendance: 25,570

Lens won 31 on aggregate.


Rubin Kazan 00 Rapid Vienna
Attendance: 19,000

Rapid Vienna won 31 on aggregate.


Blackburn Rovers 40 FK Vėtra
Pedersen  25'
Roberts  48'
McCarthy  54'
Samba  55'
Attendance: 11,854

Blackburn Rovers won 60 on aggregate.


Utrecht 11 Hammarby
Nelisse  65' Lidholm  66'
Attendance: 10,200
Referee: Mike Dean (England)

11 on aggregate, Hammarby won on away goals rule.


Aalborg BK 21 KAA Gent
Califf  30'
Johansson  79'
Olufadé  28'
Attendance: 3,725
Referee: Sorin Corpodean (Romania)

Aalborg BK won 32 on aggregate.


1 This match was played at Marakana in Belgrade because Hajduk's ground in Kula doesn't meet UEFA standards.
2 This match was played at Naftex Stadium in Burgas because Cherno More Varna's ground does not meet UEFA standards.
3 This match was played at Råsunda in Solna because Hammarby's ground does not meet UEFA standards.

Overall winners

Nine of the eleven co-winners which entered the UEFA Cup via the Intertoto won their qualifying ties and progressed to the first round proper. Only three of these nine sides survived the first round and entered the group stages, and of those, Hamburg and Atlético Madrid qualified for the knockout stages. Hamburg advanced to the Round of 16 by defeating FC Zürich 3-1 on aggregate, while Atlético Madrid lost to Bolton Wanderers 1-0; leaving Hamburg as the only team remaining from this year's competition, being the overall champions of Intertoto Cup 2007. Hamburg was eliminated in the Round of 16.

Top goalscorers

[5]

Pos Player Nationality Club Goals
1 Vitali Volkov  Russia Rubin Kazan 4
- Ersen Martin  Turkey Trabzonspor 4
- Steffen Hofmann  Germany Rapid Vienna 4
4 Dimitar Makriev  Bulgaria Maribor 3
- Rhys Griffiths  Wales Llanelli 3
- Jami Puustinen  Finland Honka Espoo 3
- Igor Bugaev  Moldova Chornomorets Odessa 3
- Dominic Foley  Ireland KAA Gent 3
- Dorel Zaharia  Romania Gloria Bistrita 3
- Ruslan Baltiev  Kazakhstan FC Tobol 3
- Adékambi Olufadé  Togo KAA Gent 3
- Gabriel Jula  Romania Oțelul Galați 3

See also

Notes and references

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.