2006 UEFA Intertoto Cup

2006 UEFA Intertoto Cup
Tournament details
Dates 17 June 2006 – 22 July 2006
Teams 49[1]
Final positions
Champions Newcastle United
and 10 others (see below)
Tournament statistics
Matches played 76
Goals scored 351 (4.62 per match)

The 2006 UEFA Intertoto Cup was the first edition after a major change of the competition format. There were only three rounds instead of five, and eleven tournament co-winners qualified for the second qualifying round of the UEFA Cup (instead of three teams qualifying for the first round proper). Also, for the first time in the modern history of the competition, an outright winner was highlighted from the 11 co-winners of the Cup, with that honour going to the final-round Intertoto winner that advanced farthest in the UEFA Cup. This honour went to Newcastle United.

First round

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Southern-Mediterranean region[2]
Pobeda 2–4 Farul Constanţa 2–2 0–2
UE Sant Julià 0–8 Maribor 0–3 0–5
Ethnikos Achna 5–4 Partizani 4–2 1–2
Zrinjski 4–1 Marsaxlokk 3–0 1–1
Central-East region[2]
Kilikia 1–8 Dinamo Tbilisi 1–5 0–3
Shakhter Karagandy 4–6 MTZ-RIPO Minsk 1–5 3–1
Nitra 12–2 Grevenmacher 6–2 6–0
MKT Araz Imisli 1–2 Tiraspol 1–0 0–2
Northern region[2]
Keflavík 4–1 Dungannon Swifts 4–1 0–0
Dinaburg 2–1 Havnar Bóltfelag 1–1 1–0
Tampere United 8–1 Carmarthen Town 5–0 3–1
Narva Trans 1–8 Kalmar FF 1–6 0–2
Vėtra 0–5 Shelbourne 0–1 0–4

First leg

Pobeda 2–2 Farul Constanţa
Stojković  51'
Tancevski  72'
Farmache  30'
L. Mihai  59'

UE Sant Julià 0–3 Maribor
Zajc  56'
Zeba  85', 90'
Attendance: 800
Referee: Lasha Silagava (Georgia)

Ethnikos Achna 4–2 Partizani
Kmetec  21', 48', 59'
Stjepanović  30'
Elis Bakaj  66'
Sheta  78'


Kilikia 1–5 Dinamo Tbilisi
N. Erzrumyan  42' Rodrigo  36'
Dvali  37', 57'
Khutsishvili  72'
Bobokhidze  90'


Nitra 6–2 Grevenmacher
Bališ  14'
Rák  18', 78', 84'
Hesek  40'
Babic  90+'
Božić  55', 87'

MKT Araz Imisli 1–0 Tiraspol
Reshitsa  65'

Keflavík 4–1 Dungannon Swifts
Samuelsen  16'
Steinarsson  67', 73' (pen.)
Þorsteinsson  80'
Montgomery  87'

Dinaburg 1–1 Havnar Bóltfelag
Logins  13' Nolsøe  59'

Tampere United 5–0 Carmarthen Town
Hynynen  24'
Lehtinen  40'
J-P. Savolainen  43'
Heinänen  65'
Pertot  90+'

Narva Trans 1–6 Kalmar FF
Kulatšenko  2' Johansson  44'
Santin  62'
Ari  67', 86'
V. Elm  70'
Petersson  90+'

Vėtra 0–1 Shelbourne
Dillon  43'

Second leg

Farul Constanţa won 4–2 on aggregate.


Maribor 5–0 UE Sant Julià
Rakič  25'
Zajc  27'
Vuksanović  48'
Mihelič  64', 70'
Attendance: 1,200

Maribor won 8–0 on aggregate.


Ethnikos Achna FC won 5–4 on aggregate.


Marsaxlokk 1–1 Zrinjski
Schembri  34' Smajić  81'

NK Zrinjski won 4–1 on aggregate.


Dinamo Tbilisi 3–0 Kilikia
Grigalashvili  27'
Gigauri  40'
Iashvili  87'

Dinamo Tbilisi won 8–1 on aggregate.


MTZ-RIPO Minsk 1–3 Shakhter Karagandy
Strakhanovich  59' (pen.) Rusnac  14'
Urazbakhtin  37'
Glushko  54'

MTZ-RIPO Minsk won 6–4 on aggregate.


Grevenmacher 0–6 Nitra
Rák  5'
Babic  12'
Bališ  51'
Čižmár  57'
Hesek  60'
Grajciar  63'

Nitra won 12–2 on aggregate.


Tiraspol won 2–1 on aggregate.


Keflavík won 4–1 on aggregate.


Dinaburg won 2–1 on aggregate.


Carmarthen Town 1–3 Tampere United
Thomas  36' Lehtinen  8', 38', 48'

Tampere United won 8–1 on aggregate.


Kalmar FF 2–0 Narva Trans
R. Elm  7'
Ari  27'

Kalmar FF won 8–1 on aggregate.


Shelbourne 4–0 Vėtra
Ryan  36'
Byrne  66', 90+'
Crowe  69'

Shelbourne won 5–0 on aggregate.

Second round

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Southern-Mediterranean region[2]
Sopron 3–4 Kayserispor 3–3 0–1
Farul Constanţa 3–2 Lokomotiv Plovdiv 2–1 1–1
Zeta* 1–4 Maribor 1–2 0–2
Maccabi Petah Tikva 4–2 Zrinjski 1–1 3–1
Osijek 2–2(a) Ethnikos Achna 2–2 0–0
Central-East region[2]
Grasshoppers 4–0 Teplice 2–0 2–0
Nitra 2–3 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 2–1 0–2
SV Ried 4–1 Dinamo Tbilisi 3–1 1–0
Tiraspol 4–1 Lech Poznań 1–0 3–1
FC Moscow 3–0 MTZ-RIPO Minsk 2–0 1–0
Northern region[2]
Tampere United 3–5 Kalmar FF 1–2 2–3
OB 3–1 Shelbourne 3–0 0–1
Lillestrøm 6–3 Keflavík 4–1 2–2
Hibernian 8–0 Dinaburg 5–0 3–0

* FK Zeta qualified for this season's UEFA competitions as member of the Football Association of Serbia and Montenegro during the 2005/06 season but was at the time of that match already a member of the Football Association of Montenegro.[3]

First leg

Sopron 3–3 Kayserispor
Feczesin  47'
Korudzhiev  66'
Ibric  71'
Gökhan  37' (pen.), 45'
Topuz  59'



Maccabi Petah Tikva 1–1 Zrinjski
Ebiede  67' Banay  54' (o.g.)

Osijek 2–2 Ethnikos Achna
Pashialis  55' (o.g.)
Vojnović  61'
Kmetec  2'
Poyiatzis  70'

Grasshoppers 2–0 Teplice
Touré  48'
Biscotte  68'
Attendance: 1,000

Nitra 2–1 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk
Rák  16'
Hrnčár  32'
Kornilenko  8'

SV Ried 3–1 Dinamo Tbilisi
Glasner  7'
Drechsel  47' (pen.)
Seo  80'
Grigalashvili  37'
Attendance: 3,500
Referee: Dejan Stanišić (Montenegro)

Tiraspol 1–0 Lech Poznań
Picușceac  18'
Attendance: 1,500
Referee: David McKeon (Republic of Ireland)

FC Moscow 2–0 MTZ-RIPO Minsk
Bystrov  57'
Adamov  86'
Attendance: 1,000
Referee: Michalis Germanakos (Greece)

Tampere United 1–2 Kalmar FF
Sipiläinen  75' Hasani  7', 69'

OB 3–0 Shelbourne
Fevang  28', 42', 58'

Lillestrøm 4–1 Keflavík
Riise  26'
Wehrman  35', 52'
Myklebust  90'
Arnarson  38'
Attendance: 609
Referee: Ihor Ischenko (Ukraine)

Hibernian 5–0 Dinaburg
Killen  38'
Scott Brown  49'
Sproule  73'
Murphy  75'
Fletcher  85'
Attendance: 11,731
Referee: Siniša Zrnic (Bosnia)

1The match was played at FK Partizan's ground in Belgrade, Serbia, because FK Zeta's ground in Golubovci doesn't meet UEFA standards
2The match was played in Herzliya because Maccabi Petah Tikva's ground in Petah Tikva is undergoing renovations

Second leg

Kayserispor won 4–3 on aggregate.


Farul Constanţa won 3–2 on aggregate.


Maribor 2–0 Zeta
Zajc  53'
Tomažič Šeruga  90+'
Attendance: 2,700
Referee: Michael Svendsen (Denmark)

Maribor won 4–1 on aggregate.


Maccabi Petah Tikva won 4–2 on aggregate.


2–2 on aggregate, Ethnikos Achna won on away goals rule.


Teplice 0–2 Grasshoppers
Pavlović  52'
Eduardo  85'
Attendance: 3,500
Referee: Sergiy Berezka (Ukraine)

Grasshoppers won 4–0 on aggregate.


Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk won 3–2 on aggregate.


Dinamo Tbilisi 0–1 SV Ried
Drechsel  66'
Attendance: 2,000
Referee: Mark Steven Whitby (Wales)

SV Ried won 4–1 on aggregate.


Lech Poznań 1–3 Tiraspol
Zakrzewski  74' Picușceac  21'
Sydorenko  65'
Serghei Namașco  72'
Attendance: 8,000
Referee: Robert Krajnc (Slovenia)

Tiraspol won 4–1 on aggregate.


MTZ-RIPO Minsk 0–1 FC Moscow
Adamov  81' (pen.)
Attendance: 1,400
Referee: Marek Mikolajewski (Poland)

FC Moscow won 3–0 on aggregate.


Kalmar FF 3–2 Tampere United
Carlsson  38'
Hasani  67'
Koroma  90+'
Lehtinen  31'
Wiss  86'

Kalmar FF won 5–3 on aggregate.


Shelbourne 1–0 OB
N'Do  32'

OB won 3–1 on aggregate.


Keflavík 2–2 Lillestrøm
Kristjánsson  58'
Rúnarsson  67'
Myklebust  10'
Koren  19'
Attendance: 300
Referee: Andrejs Sipailo (Latvia)

Lillestrøm won 6–3 on aggregate.


Dinaburg 0–3 Hibernian
Konte  18', 56'
Sproule  75'
Attendance: 350
Referee: Petteri Kari (Finland)

Hibernian won 8–0 on aggregate.

Third round

Eleven winning teams qualify for the second qualifying round of UEFA Cup 2006–07

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Southern-Mediterranean region[2]
Auxerre* 4–2 Farul Constanţa 4–1 0–1
Larissa 0–2 Kayserispor 0–0 0–2
Villarreal 2–3 Maribor 1–2 1–1
Maccabi Petah Tikva 3–4 Ethnikos Achna 0–2 3–2
Central-East region[2]
Grasshoppers 3–2 Gent 2–1 1–1
Marseille (a)2–2 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 0–0 2–2
Hertha BSC 2–0 FC Moscow 0–0^ 2–0
SV Ried 4–2 Tiraspol 3–1 1–1
Northern region[2]
Newcastle United 4–1 Lillestrøm 1–1 3–0
Kalmar FF 2–3 Twente 1–0 1–3
OB (a)2–2 Hibernian 1–0 1–2

^played on 16 July

*After consultations with UEFA, Italian qualifier Palermo was withdrawn by the Italian Football Federation (FIGC) on 6 June 2006. Due to the ongoing match-fixing scandal in Italy, the FIGC could not officially confirm the 2005–06 Serie A standings in time for Palermo to compete in the Intertoto Cup and therefore French club Auxerre replaced Palermo, according to UEFA regulations governing the Intertoto Cup.

First leg



Villarreal 1–2 Maribor
Forlán  71' Rakič  40'
Mihelič  83'


Grasshoppers 2–1 Gent
Ristić  50'
Salatić  57'
Żewłakow  3'
Attendance: 2,500
Referee: Sorin Corpodean (Romania)

Marseille 0–0 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk
Attendance: 6,884
Referee: Bernardino González Vázquez (Spain)

Hertha BSC 0–0 FC Moscow

SV Ried 3–1 Tiraspol
Drechsel  26'
Martínez  52'
Seo  80'
Alexeev  69'
Attendance: 1,500
Referee: Cem Papila (Turkey)

Newcastle United 1–1 Lillestrøm
Luque  50' Koren  21'
Attendance: 31,059
Referee: Joeri van de Velde (Belgium)

Kalmar FF 1–0 Twente
Blomberg  51' (pen.)
Attendance: 2,684

OB 1–0 Hibernian
Sørensen  32' (pen.)
Attendance: 2,341
Referee: Philippe Kalt (France)

Second leg

AJ Auxerre won 4–2 on aggregate.


Kayserispor 2–0 Larissa
Gökhan  31', 81'

Kayserispor won 2–0 on aggregate.


Maribor 1–1 Villarreal
Zajc  89' Nihat  85'
Attendance: 9,000
Referee: Carlo Bertolini (Switzerland)

Maribor won 3–2 on aggregate.


Ethnikos Achna won 4–3 on aggregate.


Gent 1–1 Grasshoppers
Foley  67' Eduardo  64'
Attendance: 4,500

Grasshoppers won 3–2 on aggregate.


Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 2–2 Marseille
Nazarenko  78'
Rusol  87'
Niang  71'
Oruma  75'
Attendance: 19,000
Referee: Howard Webb (England)

2–2 on aggregate, Marseille won on away goals rule.


FC Moscow 0–2 Hertha BSC
Pantelić  25'
Yıldıray  85'
Attendance: 3,500
Referee: Bülent Demirlek (Turkey)

Hertha BSC won 2–0 on aggregate.


Tiraspol 1–1 SV Ried
Rudac  83' Damjanović  30'

SV Ried won 4–2 on aggregate.


Lillestrøm 0–3 Newcastle United
Ameobi  29', 36'
Emre  90'

Newcastle United won 4–1 on aggregate.


Twente 3–1 Kalmar FF
Touma  49', 73', 79' Johansson  67'
Attendance: 11,500

Twente won 3–2 on aggregate.


Hibernian 2–1 OB
Jones  53'
Dalglish  79'
Grahn  50'
Attendance: 10,640

2–2 on aggregate, OB won on away goals rule.

Overall winners

Eight of the eleven co-winners which entered the UEFA Cup via the Intertoto Cup won their qualifying ties and progressed to the first round proper. Half of these eight survived the first round and entered the group stages, only Newcastle United secured a place in the UEFA Cup Round of 32 and were the last remaining team from the Intertoto Cup - making them the outright winner. They then went on to qualify for the last 16. Captain Scott Parker lifted the trophy at St James Park before their tie with AZ.

See also

Notes and references

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.