2006–07 Anaheim Ducks season

2006–07 Anaheim Ducks
Stanley Cup champions
Western Conference champions
Pacific Division champions
Division 1st Pacific
Conference 2nd Western
2006–07 record 48-20-14
Home record 26-6-9
Road record 22-14-5
Goals for 258
Goals against 208
Team information
General Manager Brian Burke
Coach Randy Carlyle
Captain Scott Niedermayer
Alternate captains Rob Niedermayer
Chris Pronger
Arena Honda Center
Average attendance 16,339 (95.1%)
Total: 699,903
Team leaders
Goals Teemu Selanne (48)
Assists Scott Niedermayer (54)
Points Teemu Selanne (94)
Penalties in minutes George Parros (102)
Plus/minus Chris Pronger (+27)
Wins Jean-Sebastien Giguere (36)
Goals against average Jean-Sebastien Giguere (2.26)

The 2006–07 Anaheim Ducks season was the 14th season of operation (13th season of play) for the National Hockey League franchise. It was the team's first season as the Anaheim Ducks. The Ducks clinched their first Pacific Division title in team history with 110 points, and defeated the Ottawa Senators in the Stanley Cup Final four games to one.

Off-season

Under new ownership, the Mighty Ducks of Anaheim changed their team and arena's name, logo and player uniforms. The change involving their name was dropping the "Mighty" from their name, and completely changing their jerseys to black, gold, orange and white colours rather than the eggplant, jade, silver and white from years past.

In a major acquisition, the club acquired defenseman Chris Pronger in a trade from the Edmonton Oilers. Pronger had recently appeared in the 2006 Stanley Cup Final and on the basis of the deal, the media felt that the Ducks would be one of the favorites for the Cup. In the 2006 NHL Entry Draft, the Ducks chose Mark Mitera with their first-round pick, 19th overall.

Not only did the Ducks change their name and logos, but their home arena of 13 years saw some changes as well. On October 3, 2006, the Arrowhead Pond of Anaheim was officially renamed Honda Center. The partnership was reportedly for 15 years with an option to extend the naming agreement 10 years.[1] Other changes to the arena included new displays in the rafters behind the goals and four large "Honda Center" signs on each corner of the building. During the pre-season, however, the arena was officially still the Arrowhead Pond of Anaheim.

Regular season

The team came out of the gate to set an NHL record by earning at least one point in each of their first 16 games, a streak which ended exactly five weeks after their first game. They went 12–0–4 (28 points) before they lost their first regulation game of the year, a 3–0 shutout to the Calgary Flames, on November 10, 2006. The streak was broken seven years later by the 2012–13 Chicago Blackhawks, who went 24 games with a point. Behind goaltending by Jean-Sebastien Giguere and Ilya Bryzgalov, an offense headed by Teemu Selanne and a defense anchored by Scott Niedermayer and off-season acquisition Chris Pronger, the Ducks had worked their way to one of the NHL's best records.

On January 9, the NHL announced that Scott Niedermayer had been voted by the fans to start at defense in the 2007 All-Star Game in Dallas, Texas. He later declined to appear, deciding to rest a stress fracture in his foot. Ed Jovanovski of the Phoenix Coyotes was added to replace him. The Ducks' Andy McDonald was later added to replace Henrik Zetterberg of the Detroit Red Wings.

Playoffs

The Anaheim Ducks ended the 2006–07 regular season as the Western Conference's second seed, though they finished tied in points with the West-leading Nashville Predators, with 110 points. The Predators, however, had three more wins, but the Ducks nonetheless earned the second seed as winners of the Pacific Division.

The Ducks defeated the Minnesota Wild in the first round, four games to one. In the second round, the Ducks defeated the Vancouver Canucks by the same four games to one result. In the Conference Final, the Ducks defeated the Detroit Red Wings four games to two to advance to the Stanley Cup Final for the second time in franchise history. In the Final, the Ducks defeated the Ottawa Senators four games to one to claim the franchise's first Stanley Cup championship.

Schedule and results

Pre-season

2006 Preseason Game Log
Legend
Ducks Win Ducks Loss OT Loss

Regular season

2006–07 Regular Season Game Log: 48–20–14 (Home: 26–6–9; Road: 22–14–5)
Legend
Ducks Win (2 pts.) Ducks Loss (0 pts.) OT Loss (1 pt.) All-Star Game Clinched Playoffs Clinched Division
"Points" Legend
1st (Pacific Division) Not in Playoff Position In Playoff Position

Playoffs

2007 Postseason Game Log: 16–5 (Home: 10–2; Road: 6–3)
Legend
Ducks Win Ducks Loss

Standings

Divisional Standings

Pacific Division
No. CR GP W L OTL GF GA Pts
12Anaheim Ducks82482014258208110
25San Jose Sharks8251265258199107
36Dallas Stars8250257226197107
414Los Angeles Kings8227411422728368
515Phoenix Coyotes823146521628467

Note: CR = Conference rank; GP = Games played; W = Wins; L = Losses; T = Ties; OTL = Overtime/shootout loss; GF = Goals for; GA = Goals against; PIM = Penalties in minutes; Pts = Points
         Bolded teams qualified for the playoffs.

Player statistics

Regular season
Scoring
Player Pos GP G A Pts PIM +/- PPG SHG GWG
Teemu SelanneRW82484694822625010
Andy McDonaldC822751784616803
Scott NiedermayerD79155469866903
Chris KunitzLW8125356081231105
Chris ProngerD661346596927802
Ryan GetzlafC8225335866171116
Dustin PennerLW8229164558-2905
Corey PerryRW821727445512403
François BeaucheminD7172128497200
Samuel PahlssonC828182642-4001
Todd MarchantC5681523447032
Travis MoenLW82111021101-4000
Sean O'DonnellD7921517929001
Rob NiedermayerC825111677-8000
Shane O'BrienD62212141405102
Ryan ShannonC53291110-2000
Ric JackmanD2411011103100
Shawn ThorntonRW48279883000
Joe DiPentaD76268481001
Todd FedorukLW10033362000
Kent HuskinsD3303314-3000
Travis GreenC711263000
Jean-Sebastien GiguereG5602200000
Tim BrentC151016-5000
Curtis GlencrossC21012-1000
Bjorn MelinRW31010-1000
George ParrosRW32101102-2000
Brad MayLW1401113-1000
Michael WallG401100000
Ilya BryzgalovG2700000000
Sebastien CaronG100000000
Stanislav ChistovLW100000000
Mark HartiganC60004-1000
Ian MoranD10000-1000
Aaron RomeD10000-1000
Goaltending
Player MIN GP W L T/OT GA GAA SO SA SV SV%
Jean-Sebastien Giguere324556361081222.26414901368.918
Ilya Bryzgalov1509271086622.471668606.907
Michael Wall2024220102.9708171.877
Sebastien Caron28100012.14065.833
Team:4984824820141952.35522452050.913
Playoffs
Scoring
Player Pos GP G A Pts PIM +/- PPG SHG GWG
Ryan GetzlafC2171017321313
Corey PerryRW216915375101
Teemu SelanneRW2151015101002
Chris ProngerD19312152610100
Andy McDonaldC2110414106500
Travis MoenLW217512225003
Samuel PahlssonC2139122010002
Scott NiedermayerD213811262102
Rob NiedermayerC215510399011
François BeaucheminD20448162400
Dustin PennerLW2135824002
Chris KunitzLW13156191000
Todd MarchantC1103312-1000
Ric JackmanD711222100
Sean O'DonnellD21022108000
Kent HuskinsD21011114000
Brad MayLW1801128-1000
Ilya BryzgalovG500000000
Ryan CarterC40000-1000
Joe DiPentaD1600040000
Jean-Sebastien GiguereG1800000000
Mark HartiganC100000000
Drew MillerLW300021000
Joe MotzkoRW300020000
George ParrosRW5000100000
Aaron RomeD10000-2000
Ryan ShannonC1100060000
Shawn ThorntonRW1500019-3000
Goaltending
Player MIN GP W L GA GAA SO SA SV SV%
Jean-Sebastien Giguere106718134351.971451416.922
Ilya Bryzgalov267531102.250128118.922
Team:133421165452.021579534.922

[2]

Note:
Pos = Position; GPI = Games played in; G = Goals; A = Assists; Pts = Points; PIM = Penalty minutes; +/- = Plus/minus; PPG = Power-play goals; SHG = Short-handed goals; GWG = Game-winning goals
Min, TOI = Minutes played; W = Wins; L = Losses; T,T/OT = Ties; OTL = Overtime losses; GA = Goals-against; GAA = Goals-against average; SO = Shutouts; SA = Shots against; SV = Shots saved; SV% = Save percentage;

Awards and records

Records

On November 9, 2006, the Anaheim Ducks set an NHL open era record by remaining undefeated in regulation for the first 16 games of the season, with 12 wins and four overtime losses. The previous mark was set by the 1984–85 Edmonton Oilers, who had 12 wins and three ties.

Milestones

  • Teemu Selanne scored his 500th goal on November 23, becoming only the second Finnish player to reach the mark.
Regular season
PlayerMilestoneReached
Teemu Selanne500th goalNovember 23, 2006

55th National Hockey League All-Star Game

Forwards

# Player Conference G A PTS
20Andy McDonaldWestern Conference000
8Teemu SelanneWestern Conference101

Defensemen

# Player Conference G A PTS
27Scott NiedermayerWestern ConferenceDid not play

Coaches

Player Position Conference
Randy CarlyleHead CoachWestern Conference

Transactions

The Ducks were involved in the following transactions during the 2006–07 season:[3]

Trades

July 3, 2006 To Anaheim Ducks
Chris Pronger
To Edmonton Oilers
Joffrey Lupul
Ladislav Šmíd
August 17, 2006 To Anaheim Ducks
Karl Stewart
To Atlanta Thrashers
Vitaly Vishnevski
November 13, 2006 To Anaheim Ducks
third round draft pick in 2008
To Boston Bruins
Stanislav Chistov
November 13, 2006 To Anaheim Ducks
fourth round draft pick in 2007
To Philadelphia Flyers
Todd Fedoruk
November 13, 2006 To Anaheim Ducks
George Parros
third round draft pick in 2007
To Colorado Avalanche
second round pick in 2007
fourth round draft pick in 2007
December 28, 2006 To Anaheim Ducks
Sébastien Caron
Matt Keith
Chris Durno
To Chicago Blackhawks
Bruno St. Jacques
P. A. Parenteau
January 3, 2007 To Anaheim Ducks
Ric Jackman
To Florida Panthers
conditional pick
January 24, 2007 To Anaheim Ducks
Colby Genoway
To Vancouver Canucks
Joe Rullier
January 26, 2007 To Anaheim Ducks
Joe Motzko
Mark Hartigan
fourth round draft pick in 2007
To Columbus Blue Jackets
Zenon Konopka
Curtis Glencross
seventh round draft pick in 2007 or 2008
January 26, 2007 To Anaheim Ducks
Shane Endicott
To Nashville Predators
Chris Durno
February 23, 2007 To Anaheim Ducks
future considerations
To Dallas Stars
Shane Endicott
February 24, 2007 To Anaheim Ducks
Shane O'Brien
third round draft pick in 2007
To Tampa Bay Lightning
Gerald Coleman
first round draft pick in 2007
February 27, 2007 To Anaheim Ducks
Brad May
To Colorado Avalanche
Michael Wall
February 27, 2007 To Anaheim Ducks
Doug O'Brien
To Tampa Bay Lightning
Joe Rullier

Free agents acquired

PlayerFormer team
G Michael LeightonBuffalo Sabres
W Shawn ThorntonChicago Blackhawks
C Travis GreenBoston Bruins
D Ian MoranBoston Bruins
C Andrew EbbettOttawa Senators
G Jonas Hillernone

Free agents lost

PlayerNew team
D Ruslan SaleiFlorida Panthers
W Jeff FriesenCalgary Flames

Claimed off waivers

PlayerTeam
C Karl StewartPittsburgh Penguins
G Michael LeightonNashville Predators
C Travis GreenToronto Maple Leafs

Lost on waivers

PlayerNew team
G Michael LeightonNashville Predators

Player signings

PlayerDateContract terms
Zenon KonopkaOctober 7, 2006released
Samuel PahlssonOctober 8, 20062-year contract
Brendan MikkelsonNovember 30, 20063-year contract
Jean-Philippe LevasseurDecember 19, 20063-year contract
Ian MoranJanuary 25, 2007released
Mike HoffmanFebruary 23, 20072-year contract/free agent
Chris KunitzMarch 8, 20072-year contract extension
Bobby BoltMarch 16, 20073-year contract
Ryan DingleMarch 28, 20072-year contract/free agent
Andrew EbbettMay 16, 20071-year contract

Draft picks

Anaheim's picks at the 2006 NHL Entry Draft in Vancouver, British Columbia.[4]

Round # Player Nationality NHL team College/junior/club team (league)
1 19 Mark Mitera (D)  Canada Anaheim Ducks University of Michigan (CCHA)
2 38 Bryce Swan (RW)  Canada Anaheim Ducks (from New York Islanders via Vancouver) Halifax Mooseheads (QMJHL)
3 83 John de Gray (D)  Canada Anaheim Ducks (from San Jose via New York Rangers) Brampton Battalion (OHL)
4 112 Matt Beleskey (LW)  Canada Anaheim Ducks Belleville Bulls (OHL)
6 172 Petteri Wirtanen (C)  Finland Anaheim Ducks HPK (Finland)

Farm teams

Portland Pirates

The Portland Pirates were Anaheim's affiliate in the AHL for the 2006–07 season.

Augusta Lynx

The Augusta Lynx were Anaheim's ECHL affiliate for the 2006–07 season.

Roster

2006-07 Anaheim Ducks
Goaltenders

Defensemen

Wingers

Centers

[5]

Broadcasters

Local TV

Channel Play-by-play Color commentator Rinkside reporter Studio host Studio analyst
KDOC-TV 56John AhlersBrian Hayward

Local Cable TV

Cable TV Play-by-play Color commentator Rinkside reporter Studio host Studio analyst
Fox Sports Prime TicketJohn AhlersBrian Hayward

Local Radio

Flagship station Play-by-play Color commentator Studio host
KLAAAM 830Steve CarrollDan Wood

See also

References

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.