2005–06 UEFA Cup

2005–06 UEFA Cup
Philips Stadion in Eindhoven hosted the final.
Tournament details
Dates 12 July 2005 10 May 2006
Teams 80 (competition proper)
143 (qualifying)
Final positions
Champions Sevilla (1st title)
Runners-up Middlesbrough
Tournament statistics
Matches played 221
Goals scored 526 (2.38 per match)
Top scorer(s) Matías Delgado (7 goals)

The 2005–06 UEFA Cup season was won by Sevilla FC, beating Middlesbrough F.C. in the final. It was the first victory for Sevilla in a European competition, and the first appearance by Middlesbrough in a European final. The final took place at Philips Stadion, in Eindhoven, Netherlands. The match was refereed by Herbert Fandel. Middlesbrough sealed their place in the final on the back of two dramatic comebacks. In the quarter finals they beat FC Basel of Switzerland 4–3 on aggregate (after losing the first leg 2–0 and being 1–0 down in the second leg, they scored 4 goals), this put them into the semi–final to face Steaua București. The first leg finished 1–0 to Steaua, and the second leg (at the Riverside Stadium again) finished 4–2 (after being 2–0 down). Sevilla went on to defend the trophy the following year.

CSKA Moscow were the defending champions, but were eliminated in the group stage.

Association team allocation

113 teams qualified directly for the 2005–06 UEFA Cup from 52 UEFA associations. An additional three teams qualified via the UEFA Fair Play league, while 27 further teams qualified at various stages from the UEFA Intertoto Cup and the UEFA Champions League.

Below is the final qualification scheme for the 2005–06 UEFA Cup:

  • Associations 1–6 each have 3 teams qualify, with the exception of England (2) who have 2 teams
  • Associations 7–8 each have 4 teams qualify
  • Associations 9–15 each have 2 teams qualify
  • Associations 16–20 each have 3 teams qualify
  • Associations 21–49 each have 2 teams qualify, with the exception of Liechtenstein (43) who have 1 team
  • Associations 50–52 each have 1 team qualify

plus

Association ranking

Rank Association Coeff. Teams
1 Spain 79.851 3
2 England 62.153 3−1(UCL)
3 Italy 59.186 3
4 Germany 49.489 3+1(FP)
5 France 48.326 3
6 Portugal 42.333
7 Greece 34.748 4
8 Netherlands 34.081
9 Czech Republic 33.075 2
10 Turkey 32.291
11 Scotland 32.125
12 Belgium 28.875
13 Switzerland 22.375
14 Ukraine 22.125
15 Norway 21.900 2+1(FP)
16 Poland 21.750 3
17 Israel 21.249
18 Austria 21.125
Rank Association Coeff. Teams
19 Serbia and Montenegro 20.165 3
20 Bulgaria 19.998
21 Russia 19.916 2
22 Denmark 17.450 2+1(FP)
23 Croatia 17.375 2
24 Sweden 16.716
25 Hungary 15.290
26 Romania 14.790
27 Slovakia 12.832
28 Slovenia 9.165
29 Cyprus 8.998
30 Moldova 6.832
31 Latvia 5.998
32 Finland 5.874
33 Bosnia and Herzegovina 5.499
34 Georgia 4.999
35 Macedonia 4.830
36 Lithuania 4.165
Rank Association Coeff. Teams
37 Belarus 3.582 2
38 Iceland 3.332
39 Malta 3.331
38 Republic of Ireland 3.164
41 Armenia 2.831
42 Wales 2.332
43 Liechtenstein 2.000 1
44 Albania 1.831 2
45 Northern Ireland 1.665
46 Estonia 1.665
47 Luxembourg 1.498
48 Azerbaijan 1.165
49 Faroe Islands 0.832
50 Kazakhstan 0.666 0
51 San Marino 0.000 1
52 Andorra 0.000
Notes
  • (UCL): Berth vacated due to being taken by the Champions League title holders.
  • (FP): Additional Fair Play berth (Germany, Norway, Denmark).
  • Number of teams do not include teams transferred from the Intertoto Cup.

Distribution

Each association enters a certain number of teams to the UEFA Cup based on its league coefficient. Through domestic competitions (national championships and cups and league cups in certain countries) an association may qualify up to four teams. The following amendments were made to the 2005-06 qualification scheme:

  • The defending UEFA Cup holder CSKA Moscow already qualified for the 2nd qualifying round, which means that the 1st UEFA Cup entrant of the 25th and 26th countries on the ranking list (Hungary and Romania) will gain direct access to the 2nd qualifying round of the UEFA Cup.
  • Because Liverpool enters the 1st qualifying round of the Champions League, the 1st UEFA Cup entrant of 11th and 12th countries on the ranking list (Scotland and Belgium) will gain direct access to the 1st round of the UEFA Cup.
  • In Kazakhstan, only Kairat Almaty obtained a UEFA license for the 2005/2006 season. The other teams from Kazakhstan were not allowed to compete. Therefore, the 1st UEFA Cup entrant of the 27th and 28th countries on the ranking list (Slovakia and Slovenia) will gain direct access to the 2nd qualifying round of the UEFA Cup.
  • In Serbia and Montenegro, the cup winner Železnik was replaced by OFK Beograd because they did not obtain a UEFA license.
  • In Bosnia and Herzegovina, the cup winner FK Sarajevo was replaced by Široki Brijeg, and 2nd in the league Zeljeznicar was replaced by Žepče, because they did not obtain a UEFA license.
Teams entering in this round Teams advancing from previous round Teams transferred from Champions League Teams transferred from Intertoto Cup
First qualifying round
(50 teams)
  • 2 league winners from associations 51 and 52
  • 21 cup winners from associations 29–49
  • 24 runners-up from associations 25–42 and 44-49
  • 3 entries through UEFA Fair Play
Second qualifying round
(62 teams)
  • 17 cup winners from associations 13–28
  • 9 runners-up from associations 16–24
  • 11 third-place finishers from associations 9–20
  • 25 winners from the first qualifying round
First round
(80 teams)
  • 12 national cup winners from associations 1–12
  • 2 third-place finishers from associations 7–8
  • 5 fourth-place finishers from associations 4–8
  • 7 fifth-place finishers from associations 1 and 3–8
  • 2 sixth-place finishers from associations 1 and 3
  • 1 League Cup winners from association 2
  • 1 current UEFA Cup holder
  • 31 winners from the second qualifying round
Group stage
(40 teams)
  • 40 winners from the First Round
Knockout phase
(32 teams)
  • 24 top-three finishers from the group stage

Teams

The labels in the parentheses show how each team qualified for the place of its starting round:[1]

  • TH: Title holders
  • CW: Cup winners
  • CR: Cup runners-up
  • LC: League Cup winners
  • Nth: League position
  • P-: End-of-season European competition play-offs (winners or position)
  • IN: Intertoto Cup
  • FP: Fair play
  • UCL: Relegated from the Champions League
    • GS: Third-placed teams from the group stage
    • PO: Losers from the play-off round
    • Q3: Losers from the third qualifying round
Round of 32
Club Brugge (UCL GS) Thun (UCL GS) Udinese (UCL GS) Lille (UCL GS)
Schalke 04 (UCL GS) Rosenborg (UCL GS) Real Betis (UCL GS) Artmedia (UCL GS)
Group stage
First round
Osasuna (CR) Espanyol (5th) Sevilla (6th) Bolton Wanderers (6th)
Middlesbrough (7th) Sampdoria (5th) Palermo (6th) Roma (CR)
Hertha BSC (4th) VfB Stuttgart (5th) Bayer Leverkusen (6th) Auxerre (CW)
Strasbourg (LC) Stade Rennais (4th) Vitória Setúbal (CW) Braga (4th)
Vitória Guimarães (5th) AEK Athens (3rd) Xanthi (4th) PAOK (5th)
Aris (CR) AZ (3rd) Feyenoord (4th) Heerenveen (5th)
Willem II (CR) Baník Ostrava (CW) Galatasaray (CW) Hibernian (3rd)
Germinal Beerschot (CW) CSKA Moscow (TH) Sporting (UCL Q3) Wisła Kraków (UCL Q3)
AS Monaco (UCL Q3) Vålerenga (UCL Q3) Debrecen (UCL Q3) Everton (UCL Q3)
Anorthosis Famagusta (UCL Q3) Steaua Bucureşti (UCL Q3) Lokomotiv Moscow (UCL Q3) Partizan (UCL Q3)
CSKA Sofia (UCL Q3) Malmö (UCL Q3) Shakhtar Donetsk (UCL Q3) Basel (UCL Q3)
Brøndby (UCL Q3) Slavia Prague (UCL Q3) Lens (IN) Marseille (IN)
Hamburg (IN)
Second qualifying round
Teplice (3rd) Beşiktaş (4th) Dundee United (CR) Genk (P4)
FC Zürich (CW) Grasshoppers (3rd) Metalurh Donetsk (3rd) Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk (4th)
Brann (CW) Tromsø (4th) Dyskobolia Grodzisk (CW) Legia Warsaw (3rd)
Wisła Płock (4th) Maccabi Tel Aviv (CW) Maccabi Petah-Tikva (2nd) F.C. Ashdod (3rd)
Austria Wien (CW) Grazer AK (2nd) Pasching (4th) Red Star Belgrade (2nd)
Zeta (3rd) OFK Beograd (4th) Levski Sofia (CW) Lokomotiv Plovdiv (3rd)
Litex Lovech (4th) Krylia Sovetov Samara (3rd) Zenit St. Petersburg (4th) Midtjylland (CR)
FC København (2nd) Rijeka (CW) Inter Zaprešić (2nd) Djurgårdens IF (CW)
Halmstad (2nd) Sopron (CW) Dinamo Bucureşti (CW) Dukla Banská Bystrica (CW)
Celje (CW)
First qualifying round
Ferencváros (2nd) Rapid București (2nd) Žilina (2nd) Domžale (2nd)
APOEL (2nd) Omonia (CW) Nistru Otaci (CW) Dacia Chişinău (3rd)
Liepājas Metalurgs (2nd) Ventspils (CW) AC Allianssi (2nd) MyPa (CW)
Široki Brijeg (CR) Žepče (12th) Torpedo Kutaisi (2nd) Lokomotivi Tbilisi (CW)
Vardar (2nd) Bashkimi (CW) Ekranas Panevėžys (2nd) Atlantas Klaipėda (CR)
BATE Borisov (2nd) MTZ-RIPO Minsk (CW) ÍBV (2nd) Keflavík (CW)
Hibernians (2nd) Birkirkara (CW) Cork City (2nd) Longford Town (CW)
MIKA (2nd) Banants (CW) Rhyl (2nd) Carmarthen Town (CW)
FC Vaduz (CW) KS Elbasani (2nd) KS Teuta (CW) Portadown (CW)
Linfield (2nd) TVMK Tallinn (2nd) Flora Tallinn (3rd) Etzella Ettelbruck (2nd)
Pétange (CW) Khazar Lenkoran (2nd) FK Baku (CW) NSÍ Runavík (CR)
B36 Tórshavn (2nd) Sant Julià (1st) Domagnano (1st) Mainz 05 (FP)
Viking (FP) Esbjerg fB (FP)

Qualifying rounds

First qualifying round

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Southern-Mediterranean region
Baskimi 4–1 Žepče 3–0 1–1
Birkirkara 0–6 APOEL 0–2 0–4
Sant Julià 0–10 Rapid Bucureşti 0–5 0–5
Teuta 3–4 Široki Brijeg 3–1 0–3
Elbasani 1–1 (a) Vardar 1–1 0–0
Omonia 6–0 Hibernians 3–0 3–0
Domagnano 0–8 NK Domžale 0–5 0–3
Central-East region
Ferencváros 2–3 MTZ-RIPO Minsk 0–2 2–1
Banants 4–3 Lokomotiv Tbilisi 2–3 2–0
Torpedo Kutaisi 0–6 BATE Borisov 0–1 0–5
Vaduz 2–1 Dacia Chişinău 2–0 0–1
Baku 2–3 MŠK Žilina 1–0 1–3
Mainz 05 4–0 MIKA 4–0 0–0
Nistru Otaci 5–2 Khazar Lenkoran 3–1 2–1
Northern region
Longford Town 3–5 Carmarthen Town 2–0 1–5
Ekranas 1–2 Cork City 0–2 1–0
ÍBV Vestmannaeyjar 2–3 B36 Tórshavn 1–1 1–2
AC Allianssi 4–1 CS Pétange 3–0 1–1
Linfield 2–2 (a) Ventspils 1–0 1–2
NSÍ Runavík 0–6 FHK Liepājas Metalurgs 0–3 0–3
Etzella Ettelbruck 0–6 Keflavik ÍF 0–4 0–2
Portadown 1–3 Viking 1–2 0–1
TVMK 1–2 MyPa 1–1 0–1
Rhyl 4–4 (a) Atlantas 2–1 2–3
Esbjerg 7–2 Flora 1–2 6–0

Second qualifying round

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg

Southern-Mediterranean region

Inter Zaprešić 1–7 Red Star Belgrade 1–3 0–4
Baskimi 0–11 Maccabi Petah Tikva 0–5 0–6
Dinamo Bucureşti 4–3 Omonia 3–1 1–2
OFK Beograd 2–2 (a) Lokomotiv Plovdiv 2–1 0–1
APOEL 3–2 Maccabi Tel Aviv 1–0 2–2 (a.e.t.)
Litex Lovech 2–2 (a) Rijeka 1–0 1–2
Vaduz 1–6 Beşiktaş 0–1 1–5
Rapid Bucureşti 4–1 FK Vardar 3–0 1–1
Publikum 1–3 Levski Sofia 1–0 0–3
Zeta 2–5 Široki Brijeg 0–1 2–4
F.C. Ashdod 3–3 (a) Domžale 2–2 1–1
Central-East region
Krylya Sovetov Samara 4–0 BATE Borisov 2–0 2–0
MFC Sopron 1–5 Metalurh Donetsk 0–3 1–2
Grasshopper 3–3 (a) Wisła Płock 1–0 2–3
Nistru Otaci 0–3 Graz 0–2 0–1
MŠK Žilina 3–4 Austria Wien 1–2 2–2
SV Pasching 3–3 (a) Zenit St. Petersburg 2–2 1–1
MTZ-RIPO Minsk 2–3 Teplice 1–1 1–2
Dyskobolia Grodzisk 4–1 Dukla Banská Bystrica 4–1 0–0
Banants 2–8 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 2–4 0–4
Legia Warsaw 1–5 Zürich 0–1 1–4
Northern region
Halmstad 5–3 Linfield 1–1 4–2
Midtjylland 4–3 B36 Tórshavn 2–1 2–2
Brann 2–0 AC Allianssi 0–0 2–0
FHK Liepājas Metalurgs 2–6 Genk 2–3 0–3
Rhyl 1–3 Viking 0–1 1–2
MyPa 2–2 (a) Dundee United 0–0 2–2
Copenhagen 4–0 Carmarthen Town 2–0 2–0
Mainz 05 4–0 Keflavik ÍF 2–0 2–0
Djurgården 1–1 (a) Cork City 1–1 0–0
Esbjerg 1–1 (2–3 p) Tromsø 0–1 1–0 (a.e.t.)

First round

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
APOEL 1–4 Hertha Berlin 0–1 1–3
Auxerre 2–2 (a) Levski Sofia 2–1 0–1
Baník Ostrava 2–5 Heerenveen 2–0 0–5
Basel 6–0 Široki Brijeg 5–0 1–0
Bayer Leverkusen 0–2 CSKA Sofia 0–1 0–1
Beşiktaş 4–2 Malmö 0–1 4–1
Bolton Wanderers 4–2 Lokomotiv Plovdiv 2–1 2–1
Brøndby 3–2 Zürich 2–0 1–2
Red Star Belgrade 1–1 (a) Braga 0–0 1–1
CSKA Moscow 6–2 Midtjylland 3–1 3–1
Dinamo Bucureşti 5–2 Everton 5–1 0–1
Feyenoord 1–2 Rapid Bucureşti 1–1 0–1
Teplice 1–3 Espanyol 1–1 0–2
Germinal Beerschot 0–0 (1–4 p) Marseille 0–0 0–0 (a.e.t.)
Grasshopper 4–1 MyPa 1–1 3–0
Graz 0–7 Strasbourg 0–2 0–5
Vitória Guimarães 4–0 Wisła Kraków 3–0 1–0
Halmstad 4–4 (a) Sporting CP 1–2 3–2 (a.e.t.)
Hamburg 2–1 Copenhagen 1–1 1–0
Hibernian 1–5 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 0–0 1–5
Krylya Sovetov Samara 6–6 (a) AZ 5–3 1–3
Lens 5–3 Dyskobolia Grodzisk 1–1 4–2
Litex Lovech 3–2 Genk 2–2 1–0
Maccabi Petah Tikva 5–4 Partizan 0–2 5–2
Middlesbrough 2–0 Skoda Xanthi 2–0 0–0
AS Monaco 5–1 Willem II 2–0 3–1
Palermo 6–1 Anorthosis Famagusta 2–1 4–0
PAOK 3–3 (a) Metalurh Donetsk 1–1 2–2
Rennes 3–1 Osasuna 3–1 0–0
Roma 5–1 Aris Thessaloniki 5–1 0–0
Sevilla 2–0 Mainz 05 0–0 2–0
Shakhtar Donetsk 6–1 Debrecen 4–1 2–0
Brann 3–5 Lokomotiv Moscow 1–2 2–3
Slavia Prague 4–1 Cork City 2–0 2–1
Tromsø I.L. 2–1 Galatasaray 1–0 1–1
Vålerenga I.F. 1–6 Steaua Bucureşti 0–3 1–3
VfB Stuttgart 2–1 Domžale 2–0 0–1
Viking 2–2 (a) Austria Wien 1–0 1–2
Vitória Setúbal 1–2 Sampdoria 1–1 0–1
Zenit Saint Petersburg 1–0 AEK Athens 0–0 1–0

Group stage

Teams that have qualified for the group stage of the 2005–06 UEFA Cup
Red: Group A; Yellow: Group B; Green: Group C; Black: Group D;
Purple: Group E; Pink: Group F; Blue: Group G; Orange: Group H.

Based on paragraph 4.06 in the UEFA regulations for the current season, tiebreakers, if necessary, are applied in the following order:[2]

  1. Cumulative goal difference in group matches.
  2. Total goals scored in group matches.
  3. Away goals scored in group matches.
  4. Higher number of UEFA coefficient points accumulated by the club in question, as well as its association, over the previous five seasons (see paragraph 6.03 of the UEFA regulations).

Teams that have clinched a spot in the round of 32 are highlighted in green.

Knockout stage

Bracket

Round of 32   Round of 16   Quarter-finals   Semi-finals   Final
  Hertha BSC 0 0 0  
  Rapid Bucureşti 1 2 3       Rapid Bucureşti (a) 2 1 3  
  Thun 1 0 1     Hamburg 0 3 3  
  Hamburg 0 2 2         Rapid Bucureşti 1 0 1  
  Heerenveen 1 1 2         Steaua București (a) 1 0 1  
  Steaua București 3 0 3       Steaua București 0 3 3
  Real Betis 2 1 3     Real Betis 0 0 0  
  AZ 0 2 2         Steaua București 1 2 3  
  Basel 1 1 2         Middlesbrough 0 4 4  
  AS Monaco 0 1 1       Basel 2 2 4  
  Litex Lovech 0 0 0     Strasbourg 0 2 2  
  Strasbourg 2 0 2         Basel 2 1 3
  Stuttgart 1 1 2         Middlesbrough 0 4 4  
  Middlesbrough (a) 2 0 2       Middlesbrough (a) 1 1 2
  Club Brugge 1 1 2     Roma 0 2 2  
  Roma 2 2 4         Middlesbrough 0
  Udinese 3 0 3         Sevilla 4
  Lens 0 1 1       Udinese 0 1 1  
  Artmedia Bratislava 0 0 0     Levski Sofia 0 2 2  
  Levski Sofia 1 2 3         Levski Sofia 1 1 2  
  Slavia Prague 2 0 2         Schalke 04 3 1 4  
  Palermo (a) 1 1 2       Palermo 1 0 1
  Schalke 04 2 3 5     Schalke 04 0 3 3  
  Espanyol 1 0 1         Schalke 04 0 0 0
  Lille 3 0 3         Sevilla 0 1 1  
  Shakhtar Donetsk 2 0 2       Lille 1 0 1  
  Lokomotiv Moscow 0 0 0     Sevilla 0 2 2  
  Sevilla 1 2 3         Sevilla 4 1 5
  Bolton Wanderers 0 1 1         Zenit St. Petersburg 1 1 2  
  Marseille 0 2 2       Marseille 0 1 1
  Rosenborg 0 1 1     Zenit St. Petersburg 1 1 2  
  Zenit St. Petersburg 2 2 4  

Round of 32

The top 3 teams from each group were joined by the 8 teams which finished third in their groups in the Champions League.

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Litex Lovech 0–2 Strasbourg 0–2 0–0
Stuttgart 2–2 (a) Middlesbrough 1–2 1–0
Slavia Prague 2–2 (a) Palermo 2–1 0–1
Heerenveen 2–3 Steaua București 1–3 1–0
Lokomotiv Moscow 0–3 Sevilla 0–1 0–2
Bolton Wanderers 1–2 Marseille 0–0 1–2
Hertha BSC 0–3 Rapid Bucureşti 0–1 0–2
Basel 2–1 AS Monaco 1–0 1–1
Udinese 3–1 Lens 3–0 0–1
Rosenborg 1–4 Zenit St. Petersburg 0–2 1–2
Club Brugge 2–4 Roma 1–2 1–2
Schalke 04 5–1 Espanyol 2–1 3–0
Lille 3–2 Shakhtar Donetsk 3–2 0–0
Thun 1–2 Hamburg 1–0 0–2
Real Betis 3–2 AZ 2–0 1–2 (a.e.t.)
Artmedia Bratislava 0–3 Levski Sofia 0–1 0–2

Round of 16

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Rapid Bucureşti 3–3 (a) Hamburg 2–0 1–3
Basel 4–2 Strasbourg 2–0 2–2
Middlesbrough 2–2 (a) Roma 1–0 1–2
Steaua București 3–0 Real Betis 0–0 3–0
Palermo 1–3 Schalke 04 1–0 0–3
Marseille 1–2 Zenit St. Petersburg 0–1 1–1
Udinese 1–2 Levski Sofia 0–0 1–2
Lille 1–2 Sevilla 1–0 0–2

Quarter-finals

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Sevilla 5–2 Zenit St. Petersburg 4–1 1–1
Basel 3–4 Middlesbrough 2–0 1–4
Rapid Bucureşti 1–1 (a) Steaua București 1–1 0–0
Levski Sofia 2–4 Schalke 04 1–3 1–1

Semi-finals

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Schalke 04 0–1 Sevilla 0–0 0–1 (a.e.t.)
Steaua București 3–4 Middlesbrough 1–0 2–4

Final

Middlesbrough 0–4 Sevilla
(Report)
Attendance: 36,500

Top goalscorers

Rank Name Team Goals Minutes played
1 Matías Delgado Basel 7 992'
2 Nicolae Dică Steaua București 6 1157'
Mark Viduka Middlesbrough 6 667'
Javier Saviola Sevilla 6 669'
Frédéric Kanouté Sevilla 6 727'

See also

References

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.