2003 UEFA Intertoto Cup

2003 UEFA Intertoto Cup
Tournament details
Dates 21 June 2003 – 26 August 2003
Teams 61[1]
Final positions
Champions Schalke 04
Villarreal
Perugia
Tournament statistics
Matches played 116
Goals scored 308 (2.66 per match)

The 2003 UEFA Intertoto Cup finals were won by Schalke 04, Villarreal, and Perugia. All three teams advanced to the UEFA Cup.

First round

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Pasching 2–2 (a) WIT Georgia 1–0 1–2
Encamp 1–7 Lierse 0–3 1–4
Spartak Trnava 2–7 Pobeda 1–5 1–2
Partizani Tirana 3–3 (a) Maccabi Netanya 2–0 1–3
Brno 3–3 (a) Kotayk 1–0 2–3
Koper 3–2 Zagreb 1–0 2–2
Žalgiris 1–4 Örgryte IS 1–1 0–3
Győr 3–3 (a) Ethnikos Achna 1–1 2–2
Videoton 4–5 Marek Dupnitsa 2–2 2–3 (a.e.t.)
Odra Wodzisław 1–3 Shamrock Rovers 1–2 0–1
Tampere United 2–2 (a) Ceahlăul Piatra Neamț 1–0 1–2
Sutjeska 4–1 Union Luxembourg 3–0 1–1
Bangor City 2–6 Gloria Bistrița 0–1 2–5
OFK Beograd 5–3 Narva Trans void 5–3 (a.e.t.)
Dinaburg 1–2 Wil 1–0 0–2
Polonia Warsaw 1–5 Tobol 0–3 1–2
ZTS Dubnica 7–1 Olympiakos Nicosia 3–0 4–1
Dacia Chișinău 5–1 GÍ Gøta 4–1 1–0
Sloboda Tuzla 2–2 (3–2 p) KA 1–1 1–1 (a.e.t.)
Shakhtyor Soligorsk 8–1 Omagh Town 1–0 7–1
Allianssi 2–1 Hibernians 1–0 1–1

First leg

Pasching 10 WIT Georgia
Glieder  65' (pen.)
Schwan-Stadion, Schwanenstadt
Attendance: 700
Referee: Sokol Jareci (Albania)

Encamp 03 Lierse
Timmermans  8'
Janssens  22'
Raeymaeckers  76'

Spartak Trnava 15 Pobeda
Fall  9' Kapinkovski  5'
Gesoski  15', 28'
Dimitrovski  75'
Gilson  90'

Partizani Tirana 20 Maccabi Netanya
Carioca  15'
Kuli  21'
Referee: Panayiotis Gerasimou (Cyprus)

Brno 10 Kotayk
Došek  4'
Stadion na Lesní ulici, Břeclav
Attendance: 1,321

Koper 10 Zagreb
Jakomin  59'

Žalgiris 11 Örgryte IS
Shylo  55' (pen.) Mwila  84'

Győr 11 Ethnikos Achna
Oross  59' Chrysafi  45'
Attendance: 1,000
Referee: Delce Jakimovski (Macedonia)

Videoton 22 Marek Dupnitsa
Kóczián  1'
Földes  36'
Stoykov  58' (pen.)
Pargov  61'
Attendance: 550
Referee: Sergo Kvaratskhelia (Georgia)

Odra Wodzisław 12 Shamrock Rovers
Nowacki  73' Grant  76', 83'

Tampere United 10 Ceahlăul Piatra Neamț
Sainio  26'
Referee: Eduard Cichý (Slovakia)

Sutjeska 30 Union Luxembourg
Miković  47'
Krsteski  84' (pen.)
Bošković  87'
Referee: Knud Stadsgaard (Denmark)


OFK Beograd 61 Narva Trans
Stanić  25', 86'
Grubač  66'
Baković  72'
Simić  81', 88'
Kolotsei  59'

This game was declared void by UEFA due to fan incident at the stadium with smoke bomb thrown onto the field. The second leg game by itself determined the result of the matchup.


Dinaburg 10 Wil
Čugunovs  28'
Referee: Zbigniew Marczyk (Poland)

Polonia Warsaw 03 Tobol
Mazbaev  23', 72'
Shkurin  49'
Referee: Mark Whitby (Wales)

ZTS Dubnica 30 Olympiakos Nicosia
Švestka  20'
Švikruha  71'
Ševela  80'
Attendance: 2,750
Referee: Miroslav Radoman (Serbia and Montenegro)

Dacia Chișinău 41 GÍ Gøta
S. Jăpălău  33'
Golban  47', 85'
Martin  90'
Popczyński  55'
Referee: Stefano Podeschi (San Marino)

Sloboda Tuzla 11 KA
Muslimović  80' (pen.) Helgason  81'
Referee: Sergiy Berezka (Ukraine)

Shakhtyor Soligorsk 10 Omagh Town
Tikhonchik  22'
Referee: Ivan Novak (Croatia)

Second leg

WIT Georgia 21 Pasching
Melkadze  52', 90' Horvath  61'

22 on aggregate, Pasching won on away goals rule.


Lierse 41 Encamp
Laeremans  7'
Raeymaeckers  11'
Geens  65'
Médard  87'
Congil  19'
Referee: Raivo Lattik (Estonia)

Lierse won 71 on aggregate.


Pobeda 21 Spartak Trnava
Gilson  39'
Kapinkovski  58'
Kriss  83'
Referee: Kuddusi Müftüoglu (Turkey)

Pobeda won 72 on aggregate.


Maccabi Netanya 31 Partizani Tirana
Genish  38'
Hassan  64'
Hadad  80'
Muzaka  16'
Albena Stadium, Albena

33 on aggregate, Partizani Tirana won on away goals rule.


Kotayk 32 Brno
Voskanyan  45', 89' (pen.)
Kocharyan  52'
Pacanda  83'
Simr  90'
Attendance: 4,500
Referee: José Luis Mengual (Andorra)

33 on aggregate, Brno won on away goals rule.


Zagreb 22 Koper
Đalović  66'
Brunčević  81'
Trenevski  27', 71' (pen.)

Koper won 32 on aggregate.


Örgryte IS 30 Žalgiris
Alves  52'
Paulinho  75', 90'
Referee: Lassin Isaksen (Faroe Islands)

Örgryte IS won 41 on aggregate.


Ethnikos Achna 22 Győr
Chatziaros  5', 10' Varga  45'
Oross  57'
Attendance: 100
Referee: Novo Panić (Bosnia and Herzegovina)

33 on aggregate, Győr won on away goals rule.


Marek Dupnitsa 32 (a.e.t.) Videoton
Lubenov  29'
Dionisiev  42'
Mujiri  97'
Földes  48', 61'
Attendance: 1,000
Referee: Tony Asumaa (Finland)

Marek Dupnitsa won 54 on aggregate.


Shamrock Rovers 10 Odra Wodzisław
Fitzpatrick  66'
Referee: Veaceslav Banari (Moldova)

Shamrock Rovers won 31 on aggregate.


22 on aggregate, Tampere United won on away goals rule.


Union Luxembourg 11 Sutjeska
Baum  46' Tucaković  37'
Referee: Sergey Tsaregradskiyi (Kazakhstan)

Sutjeska won 41 on aggregate.


Gloria Bistrița 52 Bangor City
Anca  26'
Sânmărtean  56', 85'
Mândrean  64'
Bucuroaia  90'
Evans  19', 90' (pen.)
Referee: Adrian Casha (Malta)

Gloria Bistrița won 62 on aggregate.


Narva Trans 35 (a.e.t.) OFK Beograd
Gruznov  5', 44'
Lipartov  38'
Tošić  7'
Kolaković  11'  105'
Kirovski  75'  95'
Referee: Peter Vervecken (Belgium)

OFK Beograd won 53 on aggregate.


Wil 20 Dinaburg
Callà  22'
Lustrinelli  45'
Referee: Goran Mihaljević (Serbia and Montenegro)

Wil won 21 on aggregate.


Tobol 21 Polonia Warsaw
Mukanov  74'
Zhumaskaliyev  90'
Jarosiewicz  21'
Referee: Aleksei Tyumin (Russia)

Tobol won 51 on aggregate.


Olympiakos Nicosia 14 ZTS Dubnica
Elia  75' Ševela  21'
Kiška  31', 66'
Dovičovič  37'
Attendance: 1,000

ZTS Dubnica won 71 on aggregate.


GÍ Gøta 01 Dacia Chișinău
Badea  46'
Referee: Luc Wilmes (Luxembourg)

Dacia Chișinău won 51 on aggregate.


KA 11 (a.e.t.) Sloboda Tuzla
Sigbjörnsson  55' Crnogorac  19'
Penalties
Hringsson
Gunnarsson
Sigþórsson
Eiðsson
Guðbjörnsson
23 Okanović
Crnogorac
Nikolić
Bajrović
Muslimović
Referee: Brian Lawlor (Wales)

22 on aggregate, Sloboda Tuzla won on penalties.


Omagh Town 17 Shakhtyor Soligorsk
Sproule  41' Lyavonchyk  2'
Kalachev  4', 25'
Tikhonchik  28'
Novik  52', 68'
Syarohin  57'
Referee: Bragi Bergmann (Iceland)

Shakhtyor Soligorsk won 81 on aggregate.


Hibernians 11 Allianssi
Mifsud  30' Simula  50'

Allianssi won 21 on aggregate.


Second round

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Akratitos 0–1 Allianssi 0–1 0–0
Örgryte IS 4–4 (a) Nice 3–2 1–2
Slovácko 4–3 OFK Beograd 1–0 3–3
Racing de Santander 2–2 (a) Győr 1–0 1–2
Slovan Liberec 4–0 Shamrock Rovers 2–0 2–0
Thun 3–4 Brno 2–3 1–1
Brescia 3–2 Gloria Bistrița 2–1 1–1
Marek Dupnitsa 1–3 Wolfsburg 1–1 0–2
Shakhtyor Soligorsk 3–5 Cibalia 1–1 2–4
Sint-Truiden 0–3 Tobol 0–2 0–1
Willem II Tilburg 3–4 Wil 2–1 1–3
Pobeda 2–3 Pasching 1–1 1–2
Sloboda Tuzla 2–5 Lierse 1–0 1–5
Tampere United 1–0 Sutjeska 0–0 1–0
Dacia Chișinău 5–0 Partizani Tirana 2–0 3–0
Koper 3–3 (a) ZTS Dubnica 1–0 2–3

First leg

Akratitos 01 Allianssi
Adriano  67'

Örgryte IS 32 Nice
Paulinho  8' (pen.), 51'
Alves  90'
Cherrad  26', 68'
Referee: Jaromír Hlaváč (Czech Republic)

Slovácko 10 OFK Beograd
Trišović  53' (o.g.)
Stadion Širůch, Staré Město
Attendance: 2,112

Racing de Santander 10 Győr
Coromina  42'
Attendance: 4,895
Referee: Anton Genov (Bulgaria)

Slovan Liberec 20 Shamrock Rovers
Zápotočný  12'
Langer  21'
Attendance: 5,100
Referee: Karen Nalbandyan (Armenia)

Thun 23 Brno
Aegerter  42'
Rama  75'
Živný  10'
Zúbek  76'
Pacanda  83'
Attendance: 3,000
Referee: Kostadin Kostadinov (Bulgaria)


Marek Dupnitsa 11 Wolfsburg
Bibishkov  58' Klimowicz  24'
Attendance: 4,000
Referee: Carlos Megía Dávila (Spain)

Shakhtyor Soligorsk 11 Cibalia
Lyavonchyk  45' Lajtman  79'
Referee: Attila Ábrahám (Hungary)

Sint-Truiden 02 Tobol
Mazbaev  35' (pen.)
Garkusha  81'
Bergéstadion, Tienen
Referee: Dragomir Tanović (Serbia and Montenegro)

Willem II Tilburg 21 Wil
Sektioui  9'
Landzaat  70' (pen.)
Callà  32'
Referee: Levan Paniashvili (Georgia)

Pobeda 11 Pasching
Gesoski  45' Kovačević  59'
Attendance: 4,500
Referee: Aleh Chykun (Belarus)

Sloboda Tuzla 10 Lierse
Kuduzović  90'
Referee: Athanassios Briakos (Greece)

Tampere United 00 Sutjeska
Referee: Krzysztof Slupik (Poland)


Koper 10 ZTS Dubnica
Trenevski  90'
Attendance: 2,700

Second leg

Allianssi 00 Akratitos
Referee: Eric Blareau (Belgium)

Allianssi won 10 on aggregate.


Nice 21 Örgryte IS
Pamarot  8'
Meslin  22'
Aubynn  42'
Referee: Ioakim Efthimiadis (Greece)

44 on aggregate, Nice won on away goals rule.


OFK Beograd 33 Slovácko
Kolaković  14'
Simić  50'
Grubač  90'
Polách  31'
Kostka  54'
Abraham  77'
Attendance: 2,000
Referee: Ferenc Bede (Hungary)

Slovácko won 43 on aggregate.


Győr 21 Racing de Santander
Kartelo  13'
Bajevski  64'
Valle  80'
Attendance: 2,000
Referee: Carlo Bertolini (Switzerland)

22 on aggregate, Racing de Santander won on away goals rule.


Shamrock Rovers 02 Slovan Liberec
Koloušek  76'
Nezmar  86'
Attendance: 1,500
Referee: Jouni Hyytiä (Finland)

Slovan Liberec won 40 on aggregate.


Brno 11 Thun
Kroupa  11' Raimondi  63'
Stadion na Lesní ulici, Břeclav
Attendance: 2,110
Referee: Romāns Lajuks (Latvia)

Brno won 43 on aggregate.


Gloria Bistrița 11 Brescia
Sânmărtean  60' González  90'
Referee: Florin Hâncu (Romania)

Brescia won 32 on aggregate.


Wolfsburg 20 Marek Dupnitsa
Petrov  43'
Munteanu  90' (pen.)
Attendance: 6,350
Referee: Gylfi Thór Orrason (Iceland)

Wolfsburg won 31 on aggregate.


Cibalia 42 Shakhtyor Soligorsk
Bartolović  45' (pen.)
Ćorić  59'
Ratković  74'
Maroslavac  84'
Skripchenko  13'
Nikifarenka  45'
Referee: Loizos Loizou (Cyprus)

Cibalia won 53 on aggregate.


Tobol 10 Sint-Truiden
Kotov  85'

Tobol won 30 on aggregate.


Wil 31 Willem II Tilburg
Lustrinelli  4', 78'
Romano  84' (pen.)
Caluwé  61'

Wil won 43 on aggregate.


Pasching 21 Pobeda
Baur  51'
Glieder  75'
Načev  71'
Attendance: 1,416
Referee: Draženko Kovačić (Croatia)

Pasching won 32 on aggregate.


Lierse 51 Sloboda Tuzla
Snoeckx  47', 89'
Huysegems  54'
Koné  75'
Schaessens  83' (pen.)
Referee: Augustus Constantin (Romania)

Lierse won 52 on aggregate.


Sutjeska 01 Tampere United
Koskela  90'
Referee: Paulius Malžinskas (Lithuania)

Tampere United won 10 on aggregate.


Partizani Tirana 03 Dacia Chișinău
V. Jăpălău  4'
Andriuță  30'
Orbu  67'
Referee: Roland Beck (Liechtenstein)

Dacia Chișinău won 50 on aggregate.


ZTS Dubnica 32 Koper
Dovičovič  6', 90' (pen.)
Suchý  80'
Božičič  14'
Trenevski  45'
Attendance: 1,346
Referee: Sašo Lazarevski (Macedonia)

33 on aggregate, Koper won on away goals rule.


Third round

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Tobol 0–4 Pasching 0–1 0–3
Perugia 4–0 Allianssi 2–0 2–0
Egaleo 4–5 Koper 2–3 2–2
Nantes 5–3 Wil 2–1 3–2
Nice 0–1 Werder Bremen 0–0 0–1
Villarreal 3–1 Brescia 2–0 1–1
Guingamp 4–5 Brno 2–1 2–4 (a.e.t.)
Dacia Chișinău 1–3 Schalke 04 0–1 1–2
Racing de Santander 1–3 Slovan Liberec 0–1 1–2
Slovácko 0–3 Wolfsburg 0–1 0–2
Tampere United 1–2 Cibalia 0–2 1–0
Heerenveen 5–1 Lierse 4–1 1–0


First leg

Tobol 01 Pasching
Glieder  80'
Attendance: 5,000
Referee: Emil Laursen (Denmark)

Perugia 20 Allianssi
Bothroyd  23'
Fusani  45'

Egaleo 23 Koper
Chloros  60'
Chatzis  61'
Trenevski  48', 80'
Kovačevič  66'

Nantes 21 Wil
N'Zigou  50'
Pujol  86'
Rogério  23'
Referee: Michael Ross (Northern Ireland)

Nice 00 Werder Bremen
Attendance: 13,000
Referee: Muhittin Boşat (Turkey)

Villarreal 20 Brescia
Calleja  15'
Víctor  81'
Attendance: 7,000

Guingamp 21 Brno
Cabanas  81'
Le Roux  87' (pen.)
Krško  20'
Attendance: 4,970
Referee: Jack van Hulten (Netherlands)

Dacia Chișinău 01 Schalke 04
Cziommer  23'
Attendance: 5,000
Referee: Sten Kaldma (Estonia)

Racing de Santander 01 Slovan Liberec
Pospíšil  40'
Attendance: 3,951
Referee: Damien Ledentu (France)

Slovácko 01 Wolfsburg
Topić  47'
Stadion Širůch, Staré Město
Attendance: 3,000
Referee: Paolo Bertini (Italy)

Tampere United 02 Cibalia
Jurić  78'
Žgela  88'
Referee: António Costa (Portugal)

Second leg

Pasching 30 Tobol
Datoru  3'
Glieder  61'
Mayrleb  87'
Attendance: 1,059
Referee: Sergei Alexeev (Russia)

Pasching won 40 on aggregate.


Allianssi 02 Perugia
Gatti  21'
Zé Maria  69'

Perugia won 40 on aggregate.


Koper 22 Egaleo
Jakomin  9'
Božičič  73'
Chloros  11', 87'

Koper won 54 on aggregate.


Wil 23 Nantes
Romano  10' (pen.)
Mordeku  23'
Yepes  12'
Vahirua  43'
Pujol  64'
Referee: Jörg Keßler (Germany)

Nantes won 53 on aggregate.


Werder Bremen 10 Nice
Micoud  75'
Attendance: 22,500

Werder Bremen won 10 on aggregate.


Brescia 11 Villarreal
Petruzzi  88' Guayre  52'

Villarreal won 31 on aggregate.


Brno 42 (a.e.t.) Guingamp
Abrahám  14'
Svoboda  87'
Došek  107'
Mezlík  111'
Laspalles  75'
André  116'

Brno won 54 on aggregate.


Schalke 04 21 Dacia Chișinău
Sand  78'
Hanke  88'
Orbu  90'
Attendance: 56,256
Referee: Joseph Attard (Malta)

Schalke 04 won 31 on aggregate.


Slovan Liberec 21 Racing de Santander
Koloušek  34'
Zápotočný  83'
Txiki  53'
Attendance: 8,288
Referee: Igor Ishchenko (Ukraine)

Slovan Liberec won 31 on aggregate.


Wolfsburg 20 Slovácko
Klimowicz  23'
Petrov  77'
Attendance: 13,290
Referee: Paul McKeon (Republic of Ireland)

Wolfsburg won 30 on aggregate.


Cibalia 01 Tampere United
Räsänen  65'
Referee: Markus Nobs (Switzerland)

Cibalia won 21 on aggregate.


Lierse 01 Heerenveen
Väyrynen  90'
Referee: Wolfgang Sowa (Austria)

Heerenveen won 51 on aggregate.


Semi-finals

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Nantes 0–1 Perugia 0–1 0–0
Pasching 5–1 Werder Bremen 4–0 1–1
Brno 1–3 Villarreal 1–1 0–2
Schalke 04 2–1 Slovan Liberec 2–1 0–0
Heerenveen 2–1 Koper 2–0 0–1
Cibalia 1–8 Wolfsburg 1–4 0–4

First leg

Cibalia 14 Wolfsburg
Lučić  28' Report Klimowicz  14', 53'
Petrov  38'
Thiam  58'

Pasching 40 Werder Bremen
Horvath  36'
Glieder  40', 43'
Baur  88'
Report
Attendance: 4,500

Nantes 01 Perugia
Report Di Loreto  61'
Attendance: 4,872
Referee: Alon Yefet (Israel)

Brno 11 Villarreal
Došek  53' Report José Mari  45'
Attendance: 10,506
Referee: Edo Trivković (Croatia)

Heerenveen 20 Koper
Sibon  11'
Knopper  30'
Report

Schalke 04 21 Slovan Liberec
Trojan  81'
Asamoah  85'
Report Koloušek  79'
Attendance: 52,288
Referee: Pasquale Rodomonti (Italy)

Second leg

Koper 10 Heerenveen
Jakomin  28' Report
Referee: Miroslav Liba (Czech Republic)

Heerenveen won 21 on aggregate.


Wolfsburg 40 Cibalia
Klimowicz  30'
Karhan  48'
Biliškov  57'
Munteanu  74'
Report
Attendance: 6,100

Wolfsburg won 81 on aggregate.


Slovan Liberec 00 Schalke 04
Report
Attendance: 9,090
Referee: Stefan Meßner (Austria)

Schalke 04 won 21 on aggregate.


Werder Bremen 11 Pasching
Charisteas  33' Report Kiesenebner  89'
Attendance: 24,000
Referee: Anton Stredák (Slovakia)

Pasching won 51 on aggregate.


Perugia 00 Nantes
Report
Attendance: 16,000
Referee: Julián Rodríguez Santiago (Spain)

Perugia won 10 on aggregate.


Villarreal 20 Brno
J. López  22'
Anderson  90+'
Report
Attendance: 12,000

Villarreal won 31 on aggregate.


Finals

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Pasching 0–2 Schalke 04 0–2 0–0
Heerenveen 1–2 Villarreal 1–2 0–0
Perugia 3–0 Wolfsburg 1–0 2–0

First leg

Pasching 0–2 Schalke 04
Report Altıntop  18'
Agali  47'
Attendance: 6,000

Heerenveen 1–2 Villarreal
Ballesteros  25' (o.g.) Report Calleja  13'
Víctor  45'

Perugia 1–0 Wolfsburg
Bothroyd  39' Report
Attendance: 14,473
Referee: Paulo Manuel Gomes Costa (Portugal)

Second leg

Schalke 04 0–0 Pasching
Report
Attendance: 56,067

Schalke 04 won 20 on aggregate.


Wolfsburg 0–2 Perugia
Report Tedesco  17'
Berrettoni  90'
Attendance: 12,496
Referee: Dick van Egmond (Netherlands)

Perugia won 30 on aggregate.


Villarreal 0–0 Heerenveen
Report
Attendance: 15,000

Villareal won 21 on aggregate.

See also

References

  1. "Competition format". UEFA.com. Union of European Football Associations. Archived from the original on 17 June 2004. Retrieved 28 October 2016.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.