2003–04 Boston Bruins season

2003–04 Boston Bruins
Northeast Division champions
Division 1st Northeast
Conference 2nd Eastern
2003–04 record 41–19–15–7
Goals for 209
Goals against 188
Team information
General Manager Mike O'Connell
Coach Mike Sullivan
Captain Joe Thornton
Arena Fleet Center
Average attendance 15,133 (86.2%)
Team leaders
Goals Glen Murray
Assists Joe Thornton
Points Joe Thornton
Penalties in minutes Doug Doull
Wins Andrew Raycroft
Goals against average Andrew Raycroft

The 2003–04 Boston Bruins season was the Bruins' 80th season of operation in the National Hockey League (NHL).

Regular season

The Bruins had the fewest power-play opportunities of any team in the League, with just 300.[1]

Final standings

Northeast Division[2]
No. CR GP W L T OTL GF GA Pts
12Boston Bruins824119157209188104
24Toronto Maple Leafs824524103242204103
35Ottawa Senators824323106262189102
47Montreal Canadiens8241307420819293
59Buffalo Sabres8237347422022185

Note: CR = Conference rank; GP = Games played; W = Wins; L = Losses; T = Ties; OTL = Overtime loss; GF = Goals for; GA = Goals against; Pts = Points
         Bolded teams qualified for the playoffs.

Eastern Conference[3]
R Div GP W L T OTL GF GA Pts
1 Z- Tampa Bay LightningSE82462286245192106
2 Y- Boston BruinsNE824119157209188104
3 Y- Philadelphia FlyersAT824021156209188101
4 X- Toronto Maple LeafsNE824524103242204103
5 X- Ottawa SenatorsNE824323106262189102
6 X- New Jersey DevilsAT824325122213164100
7 X- Montreal CanadiensNE8241307420819293
8 X- New York IslandersAT82382911423721091
8.5
9 Buffalo SabresNE8237347422022185
10 Atlanta ThrashersSE8233378421424378
11 Carolina HurricanesSE82283414617220976
12 Florida PanthersSE82283515418822175
13 New York RangersAT8227407820625069
14 Washington CapitalsSE82234610318625359
15 Pittsburgh PenguinsAT8223478419030358

Divisions: AT – Atlantic, NE – Northeast, SE – Southeast

Z- Clinched Conference; Y- Clinched Division; X- Clinched Playoff spot

Schedule and results

Regular season schedule
No. R Date Score Opponent Record
1TOctober 8, 20033–3 OTNew Jersey Devils (2003–04)0–0–1–0
2LOctober 10, 20031–5@ Tampa Bay Lightning (2003–04)0–1–1–0
3TOctober 11, 20031–1 OT@ Florida Panthers (2003–04)0–1–2–0
4WOctober 15, 20032–0@ Dallas Stars (2003–04)1–1–2–0
5WOctober 18, 20034–3@ Los Angeles Kings (2003–04)2–1–2–0
6WOctober 19, 20034–3 OT@ Mighty Ducks of Anaheim (2003–04)3–1–2–0
7WOctober 21, 20034–1@ Colorado Avalanche (2003–04)4–1–2–0
8LOctober 23, 20030–2Carolina Hurricanes (2003–04)4–2–2–0
9WOctober 25, 20035–2@ New Jersey Devils (2003–04)5–2–2–0
10WOctober 28, 20032–0@ Montreal Canadiens (2003–04)6–2–2–0
11OTLOctober 30, 20030–1 OTMontreal Canadiens (2003–04)6–2–2–1
12OTLNovember 1, 20032–3 OT@ Pittsburgh Penguins (2003–04)6–2–2–2
13TNovember 6, 20035–5 OTSan Jose Sharks (2003–04)6–2–3–2
14WNovember 8, 20034–1Dallas Stars (2003–04)7–2–3–2
15WNovember 11, 20034–3Edmonton Oilers (2003–04)8–2–3–2
16WNovember 14, 20034–0@ Columbus Blue Jackets (2003–04)9–2–3–2
17WNovember 15, 20032–1 OTVancouver Canucks (2003–04)10–2–3–2
18OTLNovember 19, 20034–5 OT@ Atlanta Thrashers (2003–04)10–2–3–3
19WNovember 20, 20033–2Washington Capitals (2003–04)11–2–3–3
20LNovember 22, 20032–3@ Philadelphia Flyers (2003–04)11–3–3–3
21OTLNovember 25, 20033–4 OT@ St. Louis Blues (2003–04)11–3–3–4
22LNovember 28, 20031–2Nashville Predators (2003–04)11–4–3–4
23TNovember 30, 20033–3 OTPhoenix Coyotes (2003–04)11–4–4–4
24WDecember 3, 20036–4@ Atlanta Thrashers (2003–04)12–4–4–4
25LDecember 4, 20030–6Toronto Maple Leafs (2003–04)12–5–4–4
26TDecember 6, 20031–1 OTPhiladelphia Flyers (2003–04)12–5–5–4
27TDecember 8, 20032–2 OTOttawa Senators (2003–04)12–5–6–4
28TDecember 10, 20031–1 OT@ Florida Panthers (2003–04)12–5–7–4
29LDecember 11, 20035–6@ Washington Capitals (2003–04)12–6–7–4
30WDecember 13, 20033–2@ Ottawa Senators (2003–04)13–6–7–4
31TDecember 16, 20031–1 OT@ Montreal Canadiens (2003–04)13–6–8–4
32LDecember 18, 20030–5Calgary Flames (2003–04)13–7–8–4
33LDecember 20, 20031–2Carolina Hurricanes (2003–04)13–8–8–4
34LDecember 22, 20032–4@ New York Rangers (2003–04)13–9–8–4
35TDecember 23, 20031–1 OTTampa Bay Lightning (2003–04)13–9–9–4
36LDecember 27, 20032–4@ Tampa Bay Lightning (2003–04)13–10–9–4
37WDecember 29, 20033–1@ Washington Capitals (2003–04)14–10–9–4
38LDecember 30, 20030–3Ottawa Senators (2003–04)14–11–9–4
39WJanuary 1, 20043–2Toronto Maple Leafs (2003–04)15–11–9–4
40TJanuary 3, 20043–3 OTNew York Islanders (2003–04)15–11–10–4
41WJanuary 7, 20043–0@ Detroit Red Wings (2003–04)16–11–10–4
42WJanuary 8, 20043–1Pittsburgh Penguins (2003–04)17–11–10–4
43WJanuary 10, 20042–1 OTDetroit Red Wings (2003–04)18–11–10–4
44WJanuary 12, 20044–3Buffalo Sabres (2003–04)19–11–10–4
45WJanuary 15, 20041–0@ Buffalo Sabres (2003–04)20–11–10–4
46LJanuary 17, 20040–4@ Ottawa Senators (2003–04)20–12–10–4
47WJanuary 19, 20045–2New York Rangers (2003–04)21–12–10–4
48WJanuary 20, 20044–1@ New York Rangers (2003–04)22–12–10–4
49LJanuary 22, 20042–3Buffalo Sabres (2003–04)22–13–10–4
50LJanuary 24, 20041–2Florida Panthers (2003–04)22–14–10–4
51TJanuary 27, 20042–2 OT@ New York Islanders (2003–04)22–14–11–4
52WJanuary 29, 20042–1 OTNew York Islanders (2003–04)23–14–11–4
53WJanuary 31, 20041–0@ Montreal Canadiens (2003–04)24–14–11–4
54WFebruary 1, 20044–1Pittsburgh Penguins (2003–04)25–14–11–4
55WFebruary 3, 20045–4Atlanta Thrashers (2003–04)26–14–11–4
56WFebruary 5, 20046–2@ Buffalo Sabres (2003–04)27–14–11–4
57WFebruary 10, 20046–3@ Pittsburgh Penguins (2003–04)28–14–11–4
58OTLFebruary 12, 20042–3 OT@ Ottawa Senators (2003–04)28–14–11–5
59OTLFebruary 14, 20041–2 OT@ Chicago Blackhawks (2003–04)28–14–11–6
60WFebruary 17, 20045–2@ Toronto Maple Leafs (2003–04)29–14–11–6
61WFebruary 19, 20044–3@ Philadelphia Flyers (2003–04)30–14–11–6
62TFebruary 21, 20043–3 OT@ Carolina Hurricanes (2003–04)30–14–12–6
63LFebruary 23, 20040–2Florida Panthers (2003–04)30–15–12–6
64TFebruary 24, 20040–0 OT@ New York Islanders (2003–04)30–15–13–6
65OTLFebruary 26, 20042–3 OTMontreal Canadiens (2003–04)30–15–13–7
66WFebruary 28, 20043–2 OTPhiladelphia Flyers (2003–04)31–15–13–7
67LMarch 2, 20042–3@ Toronto Maple Leafs (2003–04)31–16–13–7
68WMarch 4, 20043–1New York Rangers (2003–04)32–16–13–7
69TMarch 6, 20042–2 OTAtlanta Thrashers (2003–04)32–16–14–7
70WMarch 9, 20043–2@ Nashville Predators (2003–04)33–16–14–7
71WMarch 11, 20043–2 OT@ Buffalo Sabres (2003–04)34–16–14–7
72WMarch 13, 20043–2 OTBuffalo Sabres (2003–04)35–16–14–7
73WMarch 16, 20042–1@ Toronto Maple Leafs (2003–04)36–16–14–7
74LMarch 18, 20040–2Minnesota Wild (2003–04)36–17–14–7
75WMarch 20, 20045–4Tampa Bay Lightning (2003–04)37–17–14–7
76WMarch 23, 20044–2Ottawa Senators (2003–04)38–17–14–7
77LMarch 25, 20040–3Toronto Maple Leafs (2003–04)38–18–14–7
78WMarch 27, 20043–2 OTMontreal Canadiens (2003–04)39–18–14–7
79WMarch 30, 20043–2@ Carolina Hurricanes (2003–04)40–18–14–7
80TApril 1, 20043–3 OTWashington Capitals (2003–04)40–18–15–7
81LApril 3, 20042–5New Jersey Devils (2003–04)40–19–15–7
82WApril 4, 20043–1@ New Jersey Devils (2003–04)41–19–15–7

Playoffs

2004 Stanley Cup Playoffs

Player statistics

Regular season

Scoring
Player Pos GP G A Pts PIM +/- PPG SHG GWG
Joe ThorntonC772350739818406
Glen MurrayRW8132286056171109
Brian RolstonC/RW82192948409323
Mike KnubleRW822125463219403
Sergei SamsonovLW58172340412305
Patrice BergeronC71162339225702
Nick BoyntonD81624309817111
Dan McGillisD805232865-1102
Martin LapointeRW7815102567-5902
P. J. AxelssonLW6861420422001
Jiri SlegrD3641519275001
Travis GreenC641151667-6202
Jeff JillsonD504101435-1101
Michael NylanderC1511112143001
Ted DonatoLW636511182031
Sean O'DonnellD821101111010000
Sergei GoncharD15459126200
Rob ZamunerLW57459163000
Hal GillD822799916000
Shaone MorrisonnD301781010000
Michal GrosekLW33325331000
Ian MoranD35145283000
Sandy McCarthyRW37314280001
Craig MacDonaldLW1803380000
Carl CorazziniC1220202010
Andy HilbertC/LW1820291000
Andrew RaycroftG5702200000
Doug DoullLW350111322000
Sergei ZinovjevC/LW1001121000
Ivan HumlLW70006-3000
Zdenek KutlakD20000-1000
Patrick LeahyRW600001000
Colton OrrRW10000-1000
Felix PotvinG2800080000
Martin SamuelssonRW60000-1000
P. J. StockC100000000
Kris VernarskyC30000-1000
Goaltending
Player MIN GP W L T/OT GA GAA SO SA SV SV%
Andrew Raycroft342057291891172.05315861469.926
Felix Potvin1605281286672.504690623.903
Team:5025824126151842.20722762092.919

Playoffs

Scoring
Player Pos GP G A Pts PIM +/- PPG SHG GWG
Sergei SamsonovLW725702000
Michael NylanderC633602000
Sergei GoncharD71454-4101
Patrice BergeronC713405001
Glen MurrayRW72138-2001
Mike KnubleRW72020-5100
Jiri SlegrD71120-1000
Nick BoyntonD702221000
Andy HilbertC/LW510100000
Brian RolstonC/RW71018-5000
Hal GillD70114-2000
Travis GreenC701180000
P. J. AxelssonLW70004-2000
Ted DonatoLW200000000
Martin LapointeRW700014-2000
Craig MacDonaldLW100001000
Dan McGillisD70002-3000
Sean O'DonnellD700001000
Andrew RaycroftG700020000
Joe ThorntonC700014-6000
Rob ZamunerLW70000-1000
Goaltending
Player MIN GP W L GA GAA SO SA SV SV%
Andrew Raycroft447734162.151210194.924
Team:447734162.151210194.924

[4]

Note:
Pos = Position; GPI = Games played in; G = Goals; A = Assists; Pts = Points; PIM = Penalty minutes; +/- = Plus/minus; PPG = Power-play goals; SHG = Short-handed goals; GWG = Game-winning goals
Min, TOI = Minutes played; W = Wins; L = Losses; T,T/OT = Ties; OTL = Overtime losses; GA = Goals-against; GAA = Goals-against average; SO = Shutouts; SA = Shots against; SV = Shots saved; SV% = Save percentage;

Awards and records

Milestones

Regular Season
PlayerMilestoneReached

Transactions

Trades

Free agents

PlayerFormer Team

Claimed from waivers

PlayerFormer teamDate claimed off waivers

Draft picks

Boston's draft picks at the 2003 NHL Entry Draft held at the Gaylord Entertainment Center in Nashville, Tennessee.

Round # Player Nationality College/Junior/Club Team (League)
121Mark Stuart United StatesColorado College (NCAA)
245Patrice Bergeron CanadaAcadie-Bathurst Titan (QMJHL)
266Masi Marjamaki FinlandRed Deer Rebels (WHL)
4107Byron Bitz CanadaNanaimo Clippers (BCHL)
4118Frank Rediker United StatesWindsor Spitfires (OHL)
4129Patrik Valcak Czech RepublicHC Vitkovice Jr. (Czech Republic)
5153Mike Brown United StatesSaginaw Spirit (OHL)
6183Nate Thompson United StatesSeattle Thunderbirds (WHL)
8247Benoit Mondou CanadaShawinigan Cataractes (QMJHL)
9277Kevin Regan United StatesSt. Sebastian's (USHS)

See also

References

  1. https://www.hockey-reference.com/leagues/NHL_2004.html
  2. "2003-2004 Division Standings". National Hockey League. Retrieved March 26, 2012.
  3. "2003–2004 Standings by Conference". National Hockey League. Retrieved March 26, 2012.
  4. "2003-04 Boston Bruins Statistics - Hockey-Reference.com". hockey-reference.com. Retrieved 2009-06-05.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.