2001–02 Boston Bruins season

2001–02 Boston Bruins
Northeast Division champions
Division 1st Northeast
Conference 1st Eastern
2001–02 record 43–24–6–9
Goals for 236
Goals against 201
Team information
General Manager Mike O'Connell
Coach Robbie Ftorek
Captain Jason Allison (Oct)
Vacant (Oct-Apr)
Arena Fleet Center
Average attendance 15,403 (87.7%)
Team leaders
Goals Bill Guerin (41)
Assists Jazef Stumpel (47)
Points Sergei Samsonov (70)
Penalties in minutes Andrei Nazarov (164)
Wins Byron Dafoe (35)
Goals against average Byron Dafoe (2.21)

The 2001–02 Boston Bruins season was the Boston Bruins's 78th season of operation. The Bruins qualified for the playoffs, losing in the first round to the Montreal Canadiens.

Offseason

After barely missing the playoffs the previous season, the Bruins went on a free-agent signing spree under new general manager Mike O'Connell. The team signed high-profile free agents: forwards Martin Lapointe, Bill Guerin, Rob Zamuner, and Scott Pellerin, and defenseman Sean O'Donnell.

Two more major pieces for the Bruins came thanks to a contract holdout by captain Jason Allison. After failing to report to training camp and missing all of the preseason, Allison was traded to the Los Angeles Kings for two former Bruins: Glen Murray and Jozef Stumpel. The two proved to be invaluable to the team, as Stumpel led the team in assists, and Murray finished second on the team in goals, more than making up for Allison's production.

Regular season

On October 25, 2001, Joe Thornton scored just 12 seconds into the overtime period to give the Bruins a 2-1 home win over the Toronto Maple Leafs.[1] It would prove to be the fastest overtime goal scored during the 2001–02 NHL regular season.[2]

The Bruins finished the regular season with the highest penalty-kill percentage, at 87.11%.[3]

Final standings

Northeast Division
No. CR GP W L T OTL GF GA Pts
11Boston Bruins82432469236201101
24Toronto Maple Leafs824325104249207100
37Ottawa Senators8239279724320894
48Montreal Canadiens82363112320720987
510Buffalo Sabres82353511121320082

Note: CR = Conference rank; GP = Games played; W = Wins; L = Losses; T = Ties; OTL = Overtime loss; GF = Goals for; GA = Goals against; Pts = Points
         Bolded teams qualified for the playoffs.

Eastern Conference[4]
R Div GP W L T OTL GF GA Pts
1 Z- Boston BruinsNE82432469236201101
2 Y- Philadelphia FlyersAT82422710323419297
3 Y- Carolina HurricanesSE82352616521721791
4 X- Toronto Maple LeafsNE824325104249207100
5 X- New York IslandersAT8242288423922096
6 X- New Jersey DevilsAT8241289420518795
7 X- Ottawa SenatorsNE8239279724320894
8 X- Montreal CanadiensNE82363112320720987
8.5
9 Washington CapitalsSE82363311222824085
10 Buffalo SabresNE82353511221320082
11 New York RangersAT8236384422725880
12 Pittsburgh PenguinsAT8228418519824969
13 Tampa Bay LightningSE82274011417821969
14 Florida PanthersSE82224410618025060
15 Atlanta ThrashersSE82194711518728854

Divisions: AT – Atlantic, NE – Northeast, SE – Southeast

Z- Clinched Conference; Y- Clinched Division; X- Clinched Playoff spot

Schedule and results

Regular season schedule
No. R Date Score Opponent Record
1WOctober 4, 20014–2Mighty Ducks of Anaheim (2001–02)1–0–0–0
2WOctober 6, 20014–3 OTAtlanta Thrashers (2001–02)2–0–0–0
3WOctober 8, 20014–0Washington Capitals (2001–02)3–0–0–0
4LOctober 10, 20011–2@ Minnesota Wild (2001–02)3–1–0–0
5LOctober 13, 20012–3@ San Jose Sharks (2001–02)3–2–0–0
6TOctober 16, 20011–1 OT@ Phoenix Coyotes (2001–02)3–2–1–0
7TOctober 17, 20012–2 OT@ Mighty Ducks of Anaheim (2001–02)3–2–2–0
8WOctober 20, 20012–1@ Nashville Predators (2001–02)4–2–2–0
9LOctober 23, 20010–2@ Toronto Maple Leafs (2001–02)4–3–2–0
10WOctober 25, 20012–1 OTToronto Maple Leafs (2001–02)5–3–2–0
11OTLOctober 27, 20011–2 OTNew York Rangers (2001–02)5–3–2–1
12TOctober 28, 20013–3 OT@ Chicago Blackhawks (2001–02)5–3–3–1
13OTLOctober 30, 20013–4 OTNew Jersey Devils (2001–02)5–3–3–2
14WNovember 3, 20012–1@ New Jersey Devils (2001–02)6–3–3–2
15WNovember 6, 20011–0 OTEdmonton Oilers (2001–02)7–3–3–2
16LNovember 8, 20013–5Minnesota Wild (2001–02)7–4–3–2
17LNovember 10, 20011–5Columbus Blue Jackets (2001–02)7–5–3–2
18WNovember 13, 20015–3Montreal Canadiens (2001–02)8–5–3–2
19WNovember 15, 20015–4 OTNew Jersey Devils (2001–02)9–5–3–2
20WNovember 17, 20013–1Buffalo Sabres (2001–02)10–5–3–2
21LNovember 20, 20012–3@ Montreal Canadiens (2001–02)10–6–3–2
22WNovember 23, 20013–2Vancouver Canucks (2001–02)11–6–3–2
23LNovember 24, 20010–2@ Toronto Maple Leafs (2001–02)11–7–3–2
24WNovember 27, 20016–3Tampa Bay Lightning (2001–02)12–7–3–2
25WNovember 29, 20013–2 OT@ Philadelphia Flyers (2001–02)13–7–3–2
26OTLDecember 1, 20011–2 OT@ Ottawa Senators (2001–02)13–7–3–3
27WDecember 4, 20013–2@ Atlanta Thrashers (2001–02)14–7–3–3
28LDecember 6, 20011–4Pittsburgh Penguins (2001–02)14–8–3–3
29WDecember 8, 20014–2Buffalo Sabres (2001–02)15–8–3–3
30WDecember 12, 20014–2@ Pittsburgh Penguins (2001–02)16–8–3–3
31LDecember 13, 20011–2@ Washington Capitals (2001–02)16–9–3–3
32LDecember 15, 20012–5Philadelphia Flyers (2001–02)16–10–3–3
33OTLDecember 18, 20012–3 OTAtlanta Thrashers (2001–02)16–10–3–4
34WDecember 20, 20015–0Montreal Canadiens (2001–02)17–10–3–4
35WDecember 22, 20014–2@ New York Islanders (2001–02)18–10–3–4
36WDecember 26, 20013–2Ottawa Senators (2001–02)19–10–3–4
37WDecember 28, 20017–1@ Florida Panthers (2001–02)20–10–3–4
38WDecember 29, 20015–4 OT@ Tampa Bay Lightning (2001–02)21–10–3–4
39LDecember 31, 20011–2@ Dallas Stars (2001–02)21–11–3–4
40WJanuary 2, 20026–3@ Carolina Hurricanes (2001–02)22–11–3–4
41LJanuary 3, 20021–2Toronto Maple Leafs (2001–02)22–12–3–4
42WJanuary 5, 20027–4Washington Capitals (2001–02)23–12–3–4
43WJanuary 8, 20023–2@ Pittsburgh Penguins (2001–02)24–12–3–4
44WJanuary 10, 20025–0Los Angeles Kings (2001–02)25–12–3–4
45LJanuary 12, 20024–5New York Islanders (2001–02)25–13–3–4
46OTLJanuary 14, 20020–1 OT@ Washington Capitals (2001–02)25–13–3–5
47WJanuary 17, 20025–2Ottawa Senators (2001–02)26–13–3–5
48OTLJanuary 19, 20021–2 OT@ St. Louis Blues (2001–02)26–13–3–6
49OTLJanuary 21, 20023–4 OTSt. Louis Blues (2001–02)26–13–3–7
50LJanuary 23, 20024–8@ New York Rangers (2001–02)26–14–3–7
51LJanuary 24, 20023–4@ Ottawa Senators (2001–02)26–15–3–7
52WJanuary 26, 20024–2Florida Panthers (2001–02)27–15–3–7
53WJanuary 28, 20022–1Chicago Blackhawks (2001–02)28–15–3–7
54WJanuary 30, 20024–3 OT@ Montreal Canadiens (2001–02)29–15–3–7
55WFebruary 4, 20028–0@ Columbus Blue Jackets (2001–02)30–15–3–7
56TFebruary 5, 20022–2 OTBuffalo Sabres (2001–02)30–15–4–7
57WFebruary 9, 20024–1Florida Panthers (2001–02)31–15–4–7
58LFebruary 11, 20022–5@ Colorado Avalanche (2001–02)31–16–4–7
59WFebruary 12, 20022–1 OT@ Vancouver Canucks (2001–02)32–16–4–7
60TFebruary 26, 20023–3 OT@ New York Islanders (2001–02)32–16–5–7
61LFebruary 28, 20022–6Carolina Hurricanes (2001–02)32–17–5–7
62LMarch 1, 20023–4@ Buffalo Sabres (2001–02)32–18–5–7
63LMarch 4, 20021–4Philadelphia Flyers (2001–02)32–19–5–7
64LMarch 6, 20023–5@ Montreal Canadiens (2001–02)32–20–5–7
65WMarch 8, 20023–0@ Atlanta Thrashers (2001–02)33–20–5–7
66WMarch 9, 20023–2Calgary Flames (2001–02)34–20–5–7
67WMarch 13, 20023–1@ New York Rangers (2001–02)35–20–5–7
68LMarch 14, 20021–2Toronto Maple Leafs (2001–02)35–21–5–7
69WMarch 16, 20022–1Detroit Red Wings (2001–02)36–21–5–7
70WMarch 19, 20024–2Phoenix Coyotes (2001–02)37–21–5–7
71WMarch 21, 20022–1@ Buffalo Sabres (2001–02)38–21–5–7
72WMarch 23, 20023–1@ Florida Panthers (2001–02)39–21–5–7
73WMarch 24, 20024–3 OT@ Tampa Bay Lightning (2001–02)40–21–5–7
74WMarch 26, 20023–2@ Carolina Hurricanes (2001–02)41–21–5–7
75LMarch 30, 20020–2Carolina Hurricanes (2001–02)41–22–5–7
76WApril 2, 20024–2@ Philadelphia Flyers (2001–02)42–22–5–7
77OTLApril 4, 20021–2 OTNew York Islanders (2001–02)42–22–5–8
78LApril 6, 20024–6New York Rangers (2001–02)42–23–5–8
79OTLApril 7, 20022–3 OT@ New Jersey Devils (2001–02)42–23–5–9
80TApril 9, 20022–2 OTTampa Bay Lightning (2001–02)42–23–6–9
81LApril 11, 20020–4@ Ottawa Senators (2001–02)42–24–6–9
82WApril 13, 20027–1Pittsburgh Penguins (2001–02)43–24–6–9

Player statistics

Regular season

Scoring
Player Pos GP G A Pts PIM +/- PPG SHG GWG
Sergei SamsonovLW742941702721304
Joe ThorntonC662246681277605
Bill GuerinRW7841256691-11017
Brian RolstonC/RW823131623011697
Glen MurrayRW733525604026507
Jozef StumpelC72747541421103
Martin LapointeRW6817234010112402
Rob ZamunerLW66121325246120
Sean O'DonnellD80322258927102
P.J. AxelssonLW7871724166020
Hal GillD79418227716000
Nick BoyntonD804141810718001
Don SweeneyD81315183522100
Mike KnubleRW548614429002
Benoit HogueC174489-3001
Kyle McLarenD3808819-4000
Jamie RiversD64426456101
Scott PellerinLW351566-6000
Marty McInnisRW192358-1001
Dennis BonvieRW23123843000
Jonathan GirardD2003390000
Jarno KultanenD3803333-1000
P.J. StockC58033122-2000
John EmmonsC2202216-4000
Gord MurphyD15022132000
Andrei NazarovLW47022164-2000
Andy HilbertC/LW61012-2000
Sean BrownD1201147-1000
Byron DafoeG64011270000
John GrahameG1901160000
Ivan HumlLW101102000
Jeff NortonD301120000
Mikko ElorantaLW60002-1000
Ric JackmanD20002-1000
Chris KelleherD100000000
Pavel KolarikD1300060000
Eric ManlowC300000000
Andrew RaycroftG100000000
Tony TuzzolinoRW20000-1000
Goaltending
Player MIN GP W L T/OT GA GAA SO SA SV SV%
Byron Dafoe382764352631412.21415201379.907
John Grahame107919872522.891503451.897
Andrew Raycroft65100132.7702926.897
Team:497182433361962.37520521856.904

Playoffs

Scoring
Player Pos GP G A Pts PIM +/- PPG SHG GWG
Bill GuerinRW64266-2300
Joe ThorntonC6246100000
Brian RolstonC/RW64150-1110
Glen MurrayRW61454-1000
Sergei SamsonovLW62240-2000
P.J. AxelssonLW621362011
Nick BoyntonD612382000
Martin LapointeRW612312-2101
Sean O'DonnellD60224-2000
Jozef StumpelC60220-2000
Rob ZamunerLW60224-2000
P.J. StockC6101190000
Hal GillD601121000
Marty McInnisRW601100000
Don SweeneyD60112-3000
Dennis BonvieRW100000000
Sean BrownD400020000
Byron DafoeG600000000
Jonathan GirardD100020000
Mike KnubleRW200000000
Kyle McLarenD4000202000
Jeff NortonD300051000
Jamie RiversD300000000
Goaltending
Player MIN GP W L GA GAA SO SA SV SV%
Byron Dafoe358624193.180141122.865
Team:358624193.180141122.865

[5]

Note:
Pos = Position; GPI = Games played in; G = Goals; A = Assists; Pts = Points; PIM = Penalty minutes; +/- = Plus/minus; PPG = Power-play goals; SHG = Short-handed goals; GWG = Game-winning goals
Min, TOI = Minutes played; W = Wins; L = Losses; T,T/OT = Ties; OTL = Overtime losses; GA = Goals-against; GAA = Goals-against average; SO = Shutouts; SA = Shots against; SV = Shots saved; SV% = Save percentage;

Draft picks

Boston's draft picks at the 2001 NHL Entry Draft held at the National Car Rental Center in Sunrise, Florida.

Round # Player Nationality College/Junior/Club Team (League)
119Shaone Morrisonn CanadaKamloops Blazers (WHL)
377Darren McLachlan CanadaSeattle Thunderbirds (WHL)
4111Matti Kaltiainen FinlandBlues (Finland)
5147Jiri Jakes Czech RepublicBrandon Wheat Kings (WHL)
6179Andrew Alberts United StatesWaterloo Blackhawks (USHL)
7209Jordan Sigalet CanadaVictoria Grizzlies (BCJHL)
8241Milan Jurcina SlovakiaHalifax Mooseheads (QMJHL)
9282Marcel Rodman SloveniaPeterborough Petes (OHL)

See also

References

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.