2000 NHL Entry Draft

2000 NHL Draft
General information
Date(s) June 24–25, 2000
Location Calgary, Alberta, Canada
First selection Rick DiPietro
Selected by: New York Islanders

The 2000 NHL Entry Draft was held from June 24 to 25 at the Pengrowth Saddledome in Calgary, Alberta, following the 2000 NHL Expansion Draft on June 23 for the Columbus Blue Jackets and Minnesota Wild. This was the second NHL Entry Draft in which a goaltender was taken first overall (at that point),[1] when the New York Islanders selected Rick DiPietro with the first overall pick. Previously, Michel Plasse was selected 1st overall in the 1968 NHL Amateur Draft.

Selections by round

 = NHL All-Star Team ·  = NHL All-Star[2] ·  = NHL All-Star[2] and NHL All-Star Team ·

Club teams are located in North America unless otherwise noted.

Round one

Pick Player Nationality NHL team College/junior/club team
1 Rick DiPietro (G)  United States New York Islanders Boston University (Hockey East)
2 Dany Heatley (LW)  Canada Atlanta Thrashers University of Wisconsin–Madison (WCHA)
3 Marian Gaborik (RW)  Slovakia Minnesota Wild Dukla Trenčín Jr. (Slovakia)
4 Rostislav Klesla (D)  Czech Republic Columbus Blue Jackets Brampton Battalion (OHL)
5 Raffi Torres (LW)  Canada New York Islanders (from Tampa Bay) Brampton Battalion (OHL)
6 Scott Hartnell (RW)  Canada Nashville Predators Prince Albert Raiders (WHL)
7 Lars Jonsson (D)  Sweden Boston Bruins Leksands IF Jr. (Sweden)
8 Nikita Alexeev (RW)  Russia Tampa Bay Lightning (from New York Rangers) Erie Otters (OHL)
9 Brent Krahn (G)  Canada Calgary Flames Calgary Hitmen (WHL)
10 Mikhail Yakubov (C)  Russia Chicago Blackhawks Lada Togliatti (Russia)
11 Pavel Vorobiev (RW)  Russia Chicago Blackhawks (from Vancouver) Lokomotiv Yaroslavl (Russia)
12 Alexei Smirnov (LW)  Russia Mighty Ducks of Anaheim THK Tver (Russia)
13 Ron Hainsey (D)  United States Montreal Canadiens University of Massachusetts Lowell (Hockey East)
14 Vaclav Nedorost (C)  Czech Republic Colorado Avalanche (from Carolina) České Budějovice Jr. (Czech Republic)
15 Artyom Kryukov  Russia Buffalo Sabres Lokomotiv Yaroslavl (Russia)
16 Marcel Hossa (C)  Slovakia Montreal Canadiens (from San Jose) Portland Winterhawks (WHL)
17 Alexei Mikhnov  Russia Edmonton Oilers Lokomotiv Yaroslavl (Russia)
18 Brooks Orpik (D)  United States Pittsburgh Penguins Boston College (Hockey East)
19 Krys Kolanos (C)  Canada Phoenix Coyotes Boston College (Hockey East)
20 Alexander Frolov (LW)  Russia Los Angeles Kings Lokomotiv Yaroslavl (Russia)
21 Anton Volchenkov (D)  Russia Ottawa Senators CSKA Moscow (Russia)
22 David Hale (D)  United States New Jersey Devils (from Colorado) Sioux City Musketeers (USHL)
23 Nathan Smith (C)  Canada Vancouver Canucks (from Florida) Swift Current Broncos (WHL)
24 Brad Boyes (C)  Canada Toronto Maple Leafs Erie Otters (OHL)
25 Steve Ott (C)  Canada Dallas Stars Windsor Spitfires (OHL)
26 Brian Sutherby (C)  Canada Washington Capitals Moose Jaw Warriors (WHL)
27 Martin Samuelsson (D)  Sweden Boston Bruins (from New Jersey via Colorado) MODO Jr. (Sweden)
28 Justin Williams (RW)  Canada Philadelphia Flyers (from Philadelphia via Tampa Bay) Plymouth Whalers (OHL)
29 Niklas Kronwall (D)  Sweden Detroit Red Wings Djurgardens IF (Sweden)
30 Jeff Taffe (C)  United States St. Louis Blues University of Minnesota (WCHA)

Round two

Pick Player Nationality NHL team College/junior/club team
31 Ilya Nikulin (D)  Russia Atlanta Thrashers HC MVD Tver (Russia)
32 Tomas Kurka (LW)  Czech Republic Carolina Hurricanes (from Columbus via Colorado) Plymouth Whalers (OHL)
33 Nick Schultz (D)  Canada Minnesota Wild Prince Albert Raiders (WHL)
34 Ruslan Zainullin (C)  Russia Tampa Bay Lightning Ak Bars Kazan (Russia)
35 Brad Winchester (LW)  United States Edmonton Oilers (from New York Islanders) University of Wisconsin–Madison (WCHA)
36 Daniel Widing (C)  Sweden Nashville Predators Leksands IF Jr. (Sweden)
37 Andy Hilbert (C)  United States Boston Bruins University of Michigan (CCHA)
38 Tomas Kopecky (RW)  Slovakia Detroit Red Wings (from New York Rangers) Dukla Trenčín Jr. (Slovakia)
39 Teemu Laine (RW)  Finland New Jersey Devils (from New York Islanders via Vancouver; compensatory) Jokerit (Finland)
40 Kurtis Foster (D)  Canada Calgary Flames Peterborough Petes (OHL)
41 Tero Maatta (D)  Finland San Jose Sharks (from Chicago) Jokerit (Finland)
42 Libor Ustrnul (D)  Czech Republic Atlanta Thrashers (from Vancouver) Plymouth Whalers (OHL)
43 Matt Pettinger (LW)  Canada Washington Capitals (from Anaheim via Calgary) Calgary Hitmen (WHL)
44 Ilya Bryzgalov (G)  Russia Mighty Ducks of Anaheim (from Montreal) Lada Togliatti (Russia)
45 Mathieu Chouinard (G)  Canada Ottawa Senators (compensatory) Shawinigan Cataractes (QMJHL)
46 Jarret Stoll (C)  Canada Calgary Flames (from Colorado; compensatory) Kootenay Ice (WHL)
47 Jared Aulin (C)  Canada Colorado Avalanche (from Carolina) Kamloops Blazers (WHL)
48 Gerard Dicaire (D)  Canada Buffalo Sabres Seattle Thunderbirds (WHL)
49 Jonas Nordquist (C)  Sweden Chicago Blackhawks (from San Jose) Leksands IF (Sweden)
50 Sergei Soin (C)  Russia Colorado Avalanche (compensatory) Krylya Sovetov (Russia)
51 Kris Vernarsky (C)  United States Toronto Maple Leafs (from Edmonton) Plymouth Whalers (OHL)
52 Shane Endicott (C)  Canada Pittsburgh Penguins Seattle Thunderbirds (WHL)
53 Alexander Tatarinov (RW)  Russia Phoenix Coyotes Lokomotiv Yaroslavl (Russia)
54 Andreas Lilja (D)  Sweden Los Angeles Kings MIF Redhawks (Sweden)
55 Antoine Vermette (C)  Canada Ottawa Senators Victoriaville Tigres (QMJHL)
56 Aleksander Suglobov (RW)  Russia New Jersey Devils (compensatory) Lokomotiv Yaroslavl (Russia)
57 Matt DeMarchi (D)  United States New Jersey Devils (from Colorado) University of Minnesota (WCHA)
58 Vladimir Sapozhnikov (D)  Russia Florida Panthers Metallurg Novokuznetsk (Russia)
59 Ivan Huml (LW)  Czech Republic Boston Bruins (from Toronto) Langley Chiefs (BCHL)
60 Dan Ellis (G)  Canada Dallas Stars North Bay Centennials (OHL)
61 Jakub Cutta (D)  Czech Republic Washington Capitals Swift Current Broncos (WHL)
62 Paul Martin (D)  United States New Jersey Devils Elk River High School (USHS-MN)
63 Agris Saviels (D)  Latvia Colorado Avalanche (from Philadelphia via Carolina) Owen Sound Attack (OHL)
64 Filip Novak (D)  Czech Republic New York Rangers (from Detroit) Regina Pats (WHL)
65 David Morisset (RW)  Canada St. Louis Blues Seattle Thunderbirds (WHL)

Round three

Pick Player Nationality NHL team College/junior/club team
66 Tuukka Makela (LW)  Finland Boston Bruins (compensatory) HIFK (Finland)
67 Max Birbraer (LW)  Israel New Jersey Devils (from Atlanta via Vancouver) Newmarket Hurricanes (OPJHL)
68 Joel Lundqvist (C)  Sweden Dallas Stars (from Minnesota) Frölunda HC (Sweden)
69 Ben Knopp (RW)  Canada Columbus Blue Jackets Moose Jaw Warriors (WHL)
70 Mikael Tellqvist (G)  Sweden Toronto Maple Leafs (from Tampa Bay) Djurgardens IF (Sweden)
71 Thatcher Bell (C)  Canada Vancouver Canucks (from New York Islanders) Rimouski Océanic (QMJHL)
72 Mattias Nilsson (D)  Sweden Nashville Predators MODO (Sweden)
73 Sergei Zinovjev (RW)  Russia Boston Bruins Metallurg Novokuznetsk (Russia)
74 Igor Radulov (LW)  Russia Chicago Blackhawks (from New York Rangers via Detroit, New York Rangers, Tampa Bay and San Jose) Lokomotiv Yaroslavl (Russia)
75 Justin Papineau (RW)  Canada St. Louis Blues (from Calgary) Belleville Bulls (OHL)
76 Michael Rupp (LW)  United States New Jersey Devils (from Chicago) Erie Otters (OHL)
77 Robert Fried (RW)  United States Florida Panthers (from Vancouver) Deerfield Academy (USHS-MA)
78 Jozef Balej (RW)  Slovakia Montreal Canadiens (from Anaheim) Portland Winterhawks (OHL)
79 Tyler Hanchuck (D)  Canada Montreal Canadiens Brampton Battalion (OHL)
80 Ryan Bayda (LW)  Canada Carolina Hurricanes University of North Dakota (WCHA)
81 Alexander Kharitonov (RW)  Russia Tampa Bay Lightning (from Buffalo) Dynamo Moscow (Russia)
82 Sean O'Connor (RW)  Canada Florida Panthers (from San Jose) Moose Jaw Warriors (WHL)
83 Alexander Lyubimov (D)  Russia Edmonton Oilers CSK VVS Samara (Russia)
84 Peter Hamerlik (G)  Slovakia Pittsburgh Penguins HK 36 Skalica (Slovakia)
85 Ramzi Abid (LW)  Canada Phoenix Coyotes Halifax Mooseheads (QMJHL)
86 Yanick Lehoux (C)  Canada Los Angeles Kings Baie-Comeau Drakkar (QMJHL)
87 Jan Bohac (C)  Czech Republic Ottawa Senators Slavia Praha (Czech Republic)
88 Kurt Sauer (D)  United States Colorado Avalanche Spokane Chiefs (WHL)
89 Libor Pivko (LW)  Czech Republic Nashville Predators (from Florida) Havirov Femax HC (Czech Republic)
90 Jean-Francois Racine (G)  Canada Toronto Maple Leafs Drummondville Voltigeurs (QMJHL)
91 Alexei Tereshchenko (C)  Russia Dallas Stars Dynamo Moscow (Russia)
92 Sergei Klyazmin (LW)  Russia Colorado Avalanche (from Washington) THK Tver (Russia)
93 Tim Branham (D)  United States Vancouver Canucks (from New Jersey) Barrie Colts (OHL)
94 Alexander Drozdetsky (RW)  Russia Philadelphia Flyers SKA St. Petersburg (Russia)
95 Dominic Moore (C)  Canada New York Rangers (from Detroit) Harvard University (ECAC)
96 Antoine Bergeron (LW)  Canada St. Louis Blues Val-d'Or Foreurs (QMJHL)

Round four

Pick Player Nationality NHL team College/junior/club team
97 Niclas Wallin (D)  Sweden Carolina Hurricanes (from Atlanta) Brynäs IF (Sweden)
98 Jonas Ronnqvist (LW)  Sweden Mighty Ducks of Anaheim (from Columbus via New York Islanders) Luleå HF (Sweden)
99 Marc Cavosie (C/LW)  United States Minnesota Wild Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute (ECAC)
100 Miguel Delisle (RW)  Canada Toronto Maple Leafs (from Tampa Bay) Ottawa 67's (OHL)
101 Arto Tukio (D)  Finland New York Islanders Ilves (Finland)
102 Stefan Liv (G)  Sweden Detroit Red Wings (from Nashville) HV71 (Sweden)
103 Brett Nowak (C/LW)  United States Boston Bruins Harvard University (ECAC)
104 Jon DiSalvatore (RW)  United States San Jose Sharks (from New York Rangers) Providence College (Hockey East)
105 Vladimir Gorbunov  Russia New York Islanders (from Calgary via Tampa Bay) HC Moscow (Russia)
106 Scotty Balan (D)  Canada Chicago Blackhawks Regina Pats (WHL)
107 Carl Mallette (C)  Canada Atlanta Thrashers (from Vancouver) Victoriaville Tigres (QMJHL)
108 Blake Robson (C)  Canada Atlanta Thrashers (from Anaheim via Carolina) Portland Winterhawks (WHL)
109 Johan Eneqvist (LW)  Sweden Montreal Canadiens Leksands IF Jr. (Sweden)
110 Jared Newman (D)  United States Carolina Hurricanes Plymouth Whalers (OHL)
111 Ghyslain Rousseau (G)  Canada Buffalo Sabres Baie-Comeau Drakkar (QMJHL)
112 Premysl Duben (D)  Czech Republic New York Rangers (from San Jose) Dukla Jihlava (Czech Republic)
113 Lou Dickenson (C/LW)  Canada Edmonton Oilers Mississauga IceDogs (OHL)
114 Christian Larrivee (C)  Canada Montreal Canadiens (from Pittsburgh) Chicoutimi Saguenéens (QMJHL)
115 Chris Eade (D)  Canada Florida Panthers (from Phoenix) North Bay Centennials (OHL)
116 Levente Szuper (G)  Hungary Calgary Flames (from Buffalo via Washington; compensatory) Ottawa 67's (OHL)
117 Olli Malmivaara (D)  Finland Chicago Blackhawks (from Los Angeles) Jokerit Jr. (Finland)
118 Lubomir Visnovsky (D)  Slovakia Los Angeles Kings (from Ottawa) Slovan Bratislava (Slovakia)
119 Brian Fahey (D)  United States Colorado Avalanche University of Wisconsin–Madison (WCHA)
120 Davis Parley (G)  Canada Florida Panthers Kamloops Blazers (WHL)
121 Ryan Van Buskirk (D)  Canada Washington Capitals (from Toronto via Anaheim and Chicago) Sarnia Sting (OHL)
122 Derrick Byfuglien (D)  United States Ottawa Senators (compensatory) Fargo-Moorhead Jets (USHL)
123 Vadim Khomitsky (D)  Russia Dallas Stars HC Moscow (Russia)
124 Michel Ouellet (RW)  Canada Pittsburgh Penguins (from Washington via Anaheim and Montreal) Rimouski Océanic (QMJHL)
125 Phil Cole (D)  Canada New Jersey Devils Lethbridge Hurricanes (WHL)
126 Johan Hagglund (C)  Sweden Tampa Bay Lightning (from Philadelphia) MODO Jr. (Sweden)
127 Dmitri Semyonov  Russia Detroit Red Wings Dynamo Moscow (Russia)
128 Alexander Seluyanov (D)  Russia Detroit Red Wings (compensatory) Salavat Yulayev Ufa (Russia)
129 Troy Riddle (C/RW)  United States St. Louis Blues Des Moines Buccaneers (USHL)
130 Aaron Van Leusen (C/RW)  Canada Detroit Red Wings (compensatory) Brampton Battalion (OHL)

Round five

Pick Player Nationality NHL team College/junior/club team
131 Matt Hendricks (C)  United States Nashville Predators (from Atlanta) Blaine High School (USHS-MN)
132 Maxim Sushinsky  Russia Minnesota Wild Avangard Omsk (Russia)
133 Petteri Nummelin (D)  Finland Columbus Blue Jackets HC Davos (Switzerland)
134 Peter Podhradsky (D)  Slovakia Mighty Ducks of Anaheim (from Tampa Bay) Slovan Bratislava (Slovakia)
135 Mike Jefferson (C)  Canada New Jersey Devils (compensatory) Barrie Colts (OHL)
136 Dmitri Upper (C)  Kazakhstan New York Islanders Nizhny Novgorod (Russia)
137 Mike Stuart (D)  United States Nashville Predators Colorado College (WCHA)
138 Scott Heffernan (D)  Canada Columbus Blue Jackets (from Boston) Sarnia Sting (OHL)
139 Ruslan Bernikov (RW)  Russia Dallas Stars (compensatory) Amur Khabarovsk (Russia)
140 Nathan Martz (C)  Canada New York Rangers Chilliwack Chiefs (BCJHL)
141 Wade Davis (D)  Canada Calgary Flames Calgary Hitmen (WHL)
142 Michal Pinc (C/LW)  Canada San Jose Sharks (from Chicago) Rouyn-Noranda Huskies (QMJHL)
143 Brandon Snee (G)  United States New York Rangers (from San Jose; compensatory) Union College (ECAC)
144 Pavel Duma (C)  Russia Vancouver Canucks Neftekhimik Nizhnekamsk (Russia)
145 Ryan Glenn (D)  Canada Montreal Canadiens (from Anaheim) Walpole Jr. Stars (EJHL)
146 David Koci (D)  Czech Republic Pittsburgh Penguins (from Montreal) Sparta Praha Jr (Czech Republic)
147 Matt McRae (C)  United States Atlanta Thrashers (from Carolina; compensatory) Cornell University (ECAC)
148 Kristofer Ottosson (C)  Sweden New York Islanders (from Carolina via Philadelphia) Djurgardens IF (Sweden)
149 Denis Denisov (LW)  Russia Buffalo Sabres CSKA Moscow Jr. (Russia)
150 Tyler Kolarik (C)  United States Columbus Blue Jackets (from San Jose via Buffalo) Deerfield Academy (USHS-MA)
151 Alexander Barkunov (D)  Russia Chicago Blackhawks (from Los Angeles via Washington; compensatory) Lokomotiv Yaroslavl (Russia)
152 Paul Flache (D)  Canada Edmonton Oilers Brampton Battalion (OHL)
153 Bill Cass (D)  United States Mighty Ducks of Anaheim (from Pittsburgh) Boston College (ECAC)
154 Matt Koalska (C)  United States Nashville Predators (from Phoenix via Edmonton) St. Paul Vulcans (USHL)
155 Travis Moen (LW)  Canada Calgary Flames (compensatory) Kelowna Rockets (WHL)
156 Greg Zanon (D)  Canada Ottawa Senators (from Los Angeles) University of Nebraska Omaha (CCHA)
157 Grant Potulny (C/LW)  United States Ottawa Senators (from Los Angeles; compensatory) Lincoln Stars (USHL)
158 Sean Connolly (D)  United States Ottawa Senators Northern Michigan University (CCHA)
159 John-Michael Liles (D)  United States Colorado Avalanche Michigan State University (CCHA)
160 Nate Kiser (D)  Canada Phoenix Coyotes (from Florida) Plymouth Whalers (OHL)
161 Pavel Sedov  Russia Tampa Bay Lightning (from Toronto) Khimik Voskresensk (Russia)
162 Artyom Chernov (C)  Russia Dallas Stars Metallurg Novokuznetsk (Russia)
163 Ivan Nepryaev  Russia Washington Capitals Lokomotiv Yaroslavl (Russia)
164 Matus Kostur (G)  Slovakia New Jersey Devils HC '05 Banská Bystrica (Slovakia)
165 Nathan Marsters (G)  Canada Los Angeles Kings (from Philadelphia) Chilliwack Chiefs (BCJHL)
166 Nolan Schaefer (G)  Canada San Jose Sharks (from Detroit) Providence College (Hockey East)
167 Craig Weller (D)  Canada St. Louis Blues Calgary Canucks (AJHL)

Round six

Pick Player Nationality NHL team College/junior/club team
168 Zdenek Smid (G)  Czech Republic Atlanta Thrashers Karlovy Vary (Czech Republic)
169 Shane Bendera (G)  United States Columbus Blue Jackets Red Deer Rebels (WHL)
170 Erik Reitz (D)  United States Minnesota Wild Barrie Colts (OHL)
171 Roman Cechmanek (G)  Czech Republic Philadelphia Flyers (from Tampa Bay) HC Vsetín (Czech Republic)
172 Scott Selig (C/RW)  United States Montreal Canadiens (from New York Islanders via Philadelphia) Thayer Academy (USHS-MA)
173 Tomas Harant (D)  Slovakia Nashville Predators MsHK Žilina (Slovakia)
174 Jarno Kultanen (D)  Finland Boston Bruins HIFK (Finland)
175 Sven Helfenstein (C/RW)   Switzerland New York Rangers Kloten Flyers (Switzerland)
176 Jukka Hentunen  Finland Calgary Flames HPK (Finland)
177 Michael Ayers (G)  United States Chicago Blackhawks Dubuque Fighting Saints (USHL)
178 Jeff Dwyer (D)  United States Atlanta Thrashers (from Vancouver via Philadelphia) Choate Rosemary Hall (USHS-CT)
179 Vadim Sozinov (C)  Kazakhstan Toronto Maple Leafs (from Anaheim) Metallurg Novokuznetsk (Russia)
180 Darcy Hordichuk (LW)  Canada Atlanta Thrashers (from Montreal) Saskatoon Blades (WHL)
181 J. D. Forrest (D)  United States Carolina Hurricanes USA Hockey National Team Development Program (NAHL)
182 Petr Chvojka (D)  Czech Republic Montreal Canadiens (from Buffalo) HC Plzeň Jr. (Czech Republic)
183 Michal Macho (C)  Slovakia San Jose Sharks HC Martin (Slovakia)
184 Shaun Norrie (RW)  Canada Edmonton Oilers Calgary Hitmen (WHL)
185 Patrick Foley (LW)  United States Pittsburgh Penguins University of New Hampshire (Hockey East)
186 Brent Gauvreau (C)  Canada Phoenix Coyotes Oshawa Generals (OHL)
187 Par Backer (C)  Sweden Detroit Red Wings (from Los Angeles) Grums IK (Sweden)
188 Jason Maleyko (D)  Canada Ottawa Senators Brampton Battalion (OHL)
189 Chris Bahen (D)  United States Colorado Avalanche Clarkson University (ECAC)
190 Josh Olson (LW)  United States Florida Panthers Omaha Lancers (USHL)
191 Aaron Gionet (D)  Canada Tampa Bay Lightning (from Toronto) Kamloops Blazers (WHL)
192 Ladislav Vlcek (RW)  Czech Republic Dallas Stars Rabat Kladno Jr. (Czech Republic)
193 Joey Martin (D)  United States Chicago Blackhawks (from Washington) Omaha Lancers (USHL)
194 Deryk Engelland (D)  Canada New Jersey Devils Moose Jaw Warriors (WHL)
195 Colin Shields (RW)  United Kingdom Philadelphia Flyers Cleveland Jr. Barons (NAHL)
196 Paul Ballantyne (D)  Canada Detroit Red Wings Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds (OHL)
197 Zbynek Irgl (LW)  Czech Republic Nashville Predators (from St. Louis) HC Vitkovice (Czech Republic)

Round seven

Pick Player Nationality NHL team College/junior/club team
198Ken Magowan (LW) CanadaNew Jersey Devils (from Atlanta)Vernon Vipers (BCJHL)
199Brian Passmore (C) CanadaMinnesota WildOttawa 67's (OHL)
200Janne Jokila (LW) FinlandColumbus Blue JacketsTPS Jr. (Finland)
201Yevgeni Fyodorov (C) RussiaLos Angeles Kings (from Tampa Bay via Washington)Molot Perm (Russia)
202Ryan Caldwell (D) CanadaNew York Islanders (from New York Islanders via Tampa Bay)Thunder Bay Flyers (TBJHL)
203Jure Penko (G) SloveniaNashville PredatorsGreen Bay Gamblers (USHL)
204Chris Berti (C/LW) CanadaBoston BruinsSarnia Sting (OHL)
205 Henrik Lundqvist (G) SwedenNew York RangersFrölunda HC (Sweden)
206Tim Eriksson (C) SwedenLos Angeles Kings (from Calgary via Washington)Frölunda HC (Sweden)
207Cliff Loya (D) United StatesChicago BlackhawksUniversity of Maine (NCAA)
208Brandon Reid (C) CanadaVancouver CanucksHalifax Mooseheads (QMJHL)
209Markus Seikola (D) FinlandToronto Maple Leafs (from Anaheim)TPS Jr. (Finland)
210John Eichelberger (C) United StatesPhiladelphia Flyers (from Montreal via Tampa Bay)Green Bay Gamblers (USHL)
211Joe Cullen (C/LW) United StatesEdmonton Oilers (compensatory)Colorado College (NCAA)
212Magnus Kahnberg (LW) SwedenCarolina HurricanesFrölunda HC (Sweden)
213Vasili Bizyayev (RW) RussiaBuffalo SabresCSKA Moscow Jr. (Russia)
214Peter Bartos (LW) SlovakiaMinnesota Wild (from San Jose)HC České Budějovice (Czech Republic)
215Matthew Lombardi (C) CanadaEdmonton OilersVictoriaville Tigres (QMJHL)
216Jim Abbott (LW) United StatesPittsburgh PenguinsUniversity of New Hampshire (NCAA)
217Igor Samoilov (D) RussiaPhoenix CoyotesLokomotiv Yaroslavl (Russia)
218Craig Olynick (D) CanadaLos Angeles KingsSeattle Thunderbirds (WHL)
219Marco Tuokko (C) FinlandDallas Stars (compensatory)TPS Jrs. (Finland)
220Paul Gaustad (C/LW) United StatesBuffalo Sabres (from Ottawa via Tampa Bay)Portland Winterhawks (WHL)
221Aaron Molnar (G) CanadaColorado AvalancheLondon Knights (OHL)
222Marek Priechodsky (D) SlovakiaTampa Bay Lightning (from Florida)Slovan Bratislava (Slovakia)
223Lubos Velebny (D) SlovakiaToronto Maple LeafsHKm Zvolen Jr. (Slovakia)
224Antti Miettinen (C) FinlandDallas StarsHPK (Finland)
225Vladislav Luchkin (C) RussiaChicago Blackhawks (from Washington)Severstal Cherepovets (Russia)
226Brian Eklund (G) United StatesTampa Bay Lightning (from New Jersey)Brown University (NCAA)
227Guillaume Lefebvre (C) CanadaPhiladelphia FlyersRouyn-Noranda Huskies (QMJHL)
228Jimmie Svensson (C) SwedenDetroit Red WingsVIK Västerås HK Jr. (Sweden)
229Brett Lutes (LW) CanadaSt. Louis BluesMontreal Rocket (QMJHL)

Round eight

Pick Player Nationality NHL team College/junior/club team
230Samu Isosalo (RW) FinlandAtlanta ThrashersNorth Bay Centennials (OHL)
231Pete Zingoni (C) United StatesColumbus Blue JacketsNew England Jr. Huskies (EJHL)
232Lubomir Sekeras (D) SlovakiaMinnesota WildOceláři Třinec (Czech Republic)
233Alexander Polukeyev (G) RussiaTampa Bay LightningSKA St. Petersburg (Russia)
234Janis Sprukts (C) LatviaFlorida Panthers (from New York Islanders)Lukko Jr. (Finland)
235Craig Kowalski (G) United StatesCarolina Hurricanes (compensatory)Detroit Compuware Ambassadors (NAHL)
236Mats Christeen (D) SwedenNashville PredatorsSödertälje SK Jr. (Sweden)
237Zdenek Kutlak (D) Czech RepublicBoston BruinsHC České Budějovice (Czech Republic)
238Dan Eberly (D) United StatesNew York RangersRensselaer Polytechnic Institute (ECAC)
239David Hajek (D) Czech RepublicCalgary FlamesPirati Chomutov (Czech Republic)
240Adam Berkhoel (G) United StatesChicago BlackhawksSt. Paul Vulcans (USHL)
241Nathan Barrett (C) CanadaVancouver CanucksLethbridge Hurricanes (WHL)
242Evan Nielsen (D) United StatesAtlanta Thrashers (from Anaheim)University of Notre Dame (CCHA)
243Joni Puurula (G) FinlandMontreal CanadiensHermes Mestis (Finland)
244Eric Bowen (RW) United StatesAtlanta Thrashers (from Carolina)Portland Winterhawks (WHL)
245Dan Welch (RW) United StatesLos Angeles Kings (from Buffalo)University of Minnesota (WCHA)
246Chad Wiseman (LW) CanadaSan Jose SharksMississauga IceDogs (OHL)
247Jason Platt (D) United StatesEdmonton OilersOmaha Lancers(USHL)
248Steven Crampton (RW) CanadaPittsburgh PenguinsMoose Jaw Warriors (WHL)
249Sami Venalainen (RW) FinlandPhoenix CoyotesTappara Jr. (Finland)
250Flavien Conne (C)  SwitzerlandLos Angeles KingsHC Fribourg-Gottéron (Switzerland)
251Todd Jackson (RW) United StatesDetroit Red Wings (from Ottawa)US NTDP (NAHL)
252Darryl Bootland (RW) CanadaColorado AvalancheToronto St. Michael's Majors (OHL)
253Matthew Sommerfeld (LW) CanadaFlorida PanthersSwift Current Broncos (WHL)
254Alexander Shinkar (RW) RussiaToronto Maple LeafsSeverstal Cherepovets (Russia)
255Eric Johansson (C) CanadaMinnesota Wild (from Dallas)Tri-Cities Americans (WHL)
256Pasi Saarinen (D) FinlandSan Jose Sharks (from Washington)Ilves (Finland)
257Warren McCutcheon (C) CanadaNew Jersey DevilsLethbridge Hurricanes(WHL)
258Sean McMorrow (D) CanadaBuffalo Sabres (from Calgary; compensatory)Kitchener Rangers(OHL)
259Regan Kelly (D) CanadaPhiladelphia FlyersNipawin Hawks (SJHL)
260Evgeni Bumagin (RW) KazakhstanDetroit Red WingsHK Moscow (Russia)
261Reinhard Divis (G) AustriaSt. Louis BluesLeksands IF (Sweden)

Round nine

Pick Player Nationality NHL team College/junior/club team
262Peter Flache (C) CanadaChicago Blackhawks (from Atlanta)Guelph Storm (OHL)
263Thomas Ziegler (C)  SwitzerlandTampa Bay Lightning (from Minnesota via New Jersey)HC Ambri-Piotta (Switzerland)
264Dimitri Altaryov (LW) RussiaNew York Islanders (from Columbus)Dizel Penza (Russia)
265Jean-Philippe Cote (D) CanadaToronto Maple Leafs (from Tampa Bay)Cape Breton Screaming Eagles (QMJHL)
266Sean Kotary (C) United StatesColorado Avalanche (from New York Islanders)Northwood Prep High School (USHS-MA)
267Tomi Pettinen (D) FinlandNew York Islanders (from Nashville)Ilves (Finland)
268Pavel Kolarik (D) Czech RepublicBoston BruinsSlavia Praha (Czech Republic)
269Martin Richter (D) Czech RepublicNew York RangersSaiPa (Czech Republic)
270Micki DuPont (D) CanadaCalgary FlamesKamloops Blazers (WHL)
271Reto Von Arx (LW)  SwitzerlandChicago BlackhawksHC Davos (Switzerland)
272Tim Smith (C) CanadaVancouver CanucksSpokane Chiefs (WHL)
273Roman Simicek (C) Czech RepublicPittsburgh Penguins (from Anaheim)HPK (Finland)
274Evgeny Muratov (LW) RussiaEdmonton Oilers (compensatory)Neftechimik Nizhnekamsk (Russia)
275Jonathan Gauthier (D) CanadaMontreal CanadiensRouyn-Noranda Huskies (QMJHL)
276Troy Ferguson (RW) CanadaCarolina HurricanesMichigan State University (CCHA)
277Ryan Courtney (LW) CanadaBuffalo SabresWindsor Spitfires(OHL)
278Martin Paroulek (RW) Czech RepublicColumbus Blue Jackets (from San Jose)HC Vsetín (Czech Republic)
279Andreas Lindstrom (LW) SwedenBoston Bruins (from Edmonton)Luleå HF (Sweden)
280Nick Boucher (G) CanadaPittsburgh PenguinsDartmouth College (ECAC)
281Peter Fabus (C) SlovakiaPhoenix CoyotesDukla Trenčín (Slovakia)
282Carl Grahn (G) FinlandLos Angeles KingsKalPa Jr. (Finland)
283James DeMone (D) CanadaOttawa SenatorsPortland Winterhawks (WHL)
284Martin Hohener (D)  SwitzerlandNashville Predators (compensatory)Kloten Flyers (Switzerland)
285Blake Ward (G) CanadaColorado AvalancheTri-Cities Americans (WHL)
286Andrej Nedorost (C) SlovakiaColumbus Blue Jackets (from Florida)Dukla Trenčín Jr. (Slovakia)
287Milan Kopecky (LW) Czech RepublicPhiladelphia Flyers (from Toronto via Tampa Bay)Slavia Praha Jr. (Czech Republic)
288Mark McRae (D) CanadaAtlanta Thrashers (from Dallas)Cornell University (ECAC)
289Bjorn Nord (D) SwedenWashington Capitals (from Washington via Calgary)Djurgardens IF (Sweden)
290Simon Gamache (C) CanadaAtlanta Thrashers (from New Jersey)Val-d'Or Foreurs(QMJHL)
291Arne Ramholt (D)  SwitzerlandChicago Blackhawks (from Philadelphia)Kloten Flyers (Switzerland)
292Louis Mandeville (D) CanadaColumbus Blue Jackets (from Detroit)Rouyn-Noranda Huskies (QMJHL)
293Lauri Kinos (D) FinlandSt. Louis BluesMontreal Rocket (QMJHL)

Draftees based on nationality

Rank Country Amount
North America158
1 Canada103
2  United States55
Europe135
3 Russia42
4 Czech Republic23
5 Sweden22
6 Finland19
7 Slovakia15
8  Switzerland6
9 Kazakhstan3
10 Latvia2
11 Austria1
11 Hungary1
11 Israel1
11 Slovenia1
11 United Kingdom1

See also

References

  1. "NHL Draft – Historical Top Draft Picks". NHL.com. Archived from the original on 2013-07-12. Retrieved 2013-07-07.
  2. 1 2 Players are identified as an All-Star if they were selected for the All-Star game at any time in their career.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.