1999 UEFA Intertoto Cup

1999 UEFA Intertoto Cup
Tournament details
Dates 19 June 1999 – 24 August 1999
Teams 60[1]
Final positions
Champions Juventus
West Ham United
Montpellier
Tournament statistics
Matches played 114
Goals scored 300 (2.63 per match)

The 1999 UEFA Intertoto Cup finals were won by Montpellier, Juventus, and West Ham United. All three teams advanced to the UEFA Cup.

First round

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Vålerenga Fotball 1–2 Ventspils 1–0 0–2
Spartak Varna 1–8 Sint-Truiden 1–2 0–6
Polonia Warsaw 4–0 Tiligul Tiraspol 4–0 0–0
Pobeda 4–4 (4–3 p) Ozeta Dukla Trenčín 3–1 1–3
Rudar Velenje (a)2–2 Halmstad 0–0 2–2
Herfølge Boldklub 0–4 MŠK Žilina 0–2 0–2
FCM Bacău 0–2 Ararat Yerevan 0–1 0–1
Lokomotiv-96 Vitebsk 3–4 Varteks 1–2 2–2
Union Luxembourg 1–7 Vasas 1–3 0–4
Shelbourne 0–2 Neuchâtel Xamax 0–0 0–2
Ceahlăul Piatra Neamţ 2–0 Ekranas 1–0 1–0
Hradec Králové 1–1 (1–3 p) Gomel 1–0 0–1
Hrvatski Dragovoljac 1–2 Newry Town 1–0 0–2
Maccabi Haifa 2–2(a) Qarabağ 1–2 1–0
Cementarnica 55 8–2 Kolkheti-1913 Poti 4–2 4–0
Korotan Prevalje 0–6 Basel 0–0 0–6
Jedinstvo Bihać 3–1 GÍ Gøta 3–0 0–1
Aberystwyth Town 3–4 Floriana 2–2 1–2
ÍA 6–3 Teuta Durrës 5–1 1–2
Jokerit 7–1 Narva Trans 3–0 4–1

First leg


Spartak Varna 1–2 Sint-Truiden
Timnev  45' van Oekelen  54'
Mertens  66'


Pobeda 3–1 Ozeta Dukla Trenčín
Oliveira  22', 30', 54' Porázik  6'
Attendance: 2,000
Referee: Richard O'Hanlon (Republic of Ireland)



FCM Bacău 0–1 Ararat Yerevan
Antonyan  69'

Lokomotiv-96 Vitebsk 1–2 Varteks
Aleshchenko  51' Mumlek  19', 65'

Union Luxembourg 1–3 Vasas
J. Lauer  58' Zombori  12'
Sowunmi  25', 78'
Attendance: 305
Referee: Bujar Pregia (Albania)



Hradec Králové 1–0 Gomel
Záleský  78'
Attendance: 1,400
Referee: Oleg Timofejev (Estonia)

Hrvatski Dragovoljac 1–0 Newry Town
Miletić  53'
ŠRC Stanko Vlainić-Dida, Slavonski Brod
Attendance: 300
Referee: Amit Klein (Israel)

Maccabi Haifa 1–2 Qarabağ
Masika  78' Huseynov  27', 90'
Attendance: 1,200
Referee: Anton Genov (Bulgaria)

Cementarnica 55 4–2 Kolkheti-1913 Poti
Serafimovski  13', 45'
Ristovski  35'
Vujović  89'
Daraselia  20'
Khuchua  26'

Korotan Prevalje 0–0 Basel
Attendance: 2,000
Referee: Georgios Kasnaferis (Greece)

Jedinstvo Bihać 3–0 GÍ Gøta
Tulić  47'
Dujmović  75', 90'
Attendance: 6,600
Referee: Attila Abraham (Hungary)

Second leg

Ventspils 2–0 Vålerenga Fotball
Lukaševičs  40'
Vdovenko  61'

Ventspils won 2–1 on aggregate.


Sint-Truiden 6–0 Spartak Varna
Teppers  9'
Fiers  10', 46'
Vrancken  32'
Isaías  45'
Vangeel  69'

Sint-Truiden won 8–1 on aggregate.


Polonia Warsaw won 4–0 on aggregate.


Ozeta Dukla Trenčín 3–1 (a.e.t.) Pobeda
Hanko  33'
Fabuš  35'
Horvatovič  88'
Glavevski  87'
Penalties
Horvatovič
Fabuš
Schulz
Hrnčár
Hanko
3–4 Dimitrijević
Lazarevski
Karanfilovski
Grozdanov
Risteski
Attendance: 3,427
Referee: Asim Khudiev (Azerbaijan)

4–4 on aggregate. Pobeda won 4–3 on penalties.


Halmstad 2–2 Rudar Velenje
Bertilsson  23'
Carlsson  30'
Vidojević  39'
Podvinski  50'

2–2 on aggregate, Rudar Velenje won on away goals rule.


MŠK Žilina 2–0 Herfølge Boldklub
Zátek  34'
Reiter  64'

MŠK Žilina won 4–0 on aggregate.


Ararat Yerevan won 2–0 on aggregate.


Varteks 2–2 Lokomotiv-96 Vitebsk
Matas  84'
Šafarić  87'
Dalić  33' (o.g.)
Konoplev  77'

Varteks won 4–3 on aggregate.


Vasas 4–0 Union Luxembourg
Galaschek  10' (pen.), 84' (pen.)
Sowunmi  59', 87'
Attendance: 1,500
Referee: Džemal Čalija (Bosnia and Herzegovina)

Vasas won 7–1 on aggregate.


Neuchâtel Xamax 2–0 Shelbourne
N'Diaye  71'
Perret  79'

Neuchâtel Xamax won 2–0 on aggregate.


Ceahlăul Piatra Neamţ won 2–0 on aggregate.


Gomel 1–0 (a.e.t.) Hradec Králové
Sysoev  24'
Penalties
Borel
Drozdov
Trosko
Sysoev
3–1 Havlíček
Záleský
Koubek
Piták
Attendance: 2,000
Referee: David Malcolm (Northern Ireland)

1–1 on aggregate, Gomel won 3–1 on penalties.


Newry Town 2–0 Hrvatski Dragovoljac
Casey  16'
Larkin  82'

Newry Town won 2–1 on aggregate.


Qarabağ 0–1 Maccabi Haifa
Benado  10'
Attendance: 10,000
Referee: İlhami Kaplan (Turkey)

2–2 on aggregate, Qarabağ won on away goals rule.


Kolkheti-1913 Poti 0–4 Cementarnica 55
Ristovski  22'
Gvasalia  32' (o.g.)
Serafimovski  35'
Lazarevski  52'

Cementarnica 55 won 8–2 on aggregate.


Basel 6–0 Korotan Prevalje
Kreuzer  10' (pen.)
Koumantarakis  18', 24', 43', 78'
Cantaluppi  58'
Attendance: 2,600

Basel won 6–0 on aggregate.


GÍ Gøta 1–0 Jedinstvo Bihać
Eliasen  77'
Attendance: 250
Referee: Egill Már Markússon (Iceland)

Jedinstvo Bihać won 3–1 on aggregate.

Second round

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Perugia 1–0 Pobeda 1–0 0–0
Duisburg 2–1 Newry Town 2–0 0–1
Basel 4–2 Boby Brno 0–0 4–2
Cementarnica 55 2–3 Rostselmash 1–1 1–2
Brann 3–3 (4–5 p) Varteks 3–0 0–3
Rudar Velenje 2–4 Austria Lustenau 1–2 1–2
Lokeren 6–2 ÍA 3–1 3–1
MŠK Žilina 2–4 Metz 2–1 0–3
Copenhagen 1–4 Polonia Warsaw 0–3 1–1
Hammarby 6–2 Gomel 4–0 2–2
Ventspils 1–3 Kocaelispor 1–1 0–2
Qarabağ 0–9 Montpellier 0–3 0–6
Ararat Yerevan 1–5 Sint-Truiden 0–2 1–3
Neuchâtel Xamax 0–3 Vasas 0–2 0–1
Jokerit 3–2 Floriana 2–1 1–1
Ceahlăul Piatra Neamţ 5–2 Jedinstvo Bihać 2–1 3–1

First leg

Perugia 1–0 Pobeda
Rapaić  59'
Attendance: 10,000
Referee: Éric Poulat (France)

Basel 0–0 Boby Brno
Attendance: 2,600
Referee: Sorin Corpodean (Romania)

Cementarnica 55 1–1 Rostselmash
Savov  6' Matsigura  35'
Attendance: 3,000
Referee: Andreas Schluchter (Switzerland)

Second leg

Pobeda 0–0 Perugia
Attendance: 15,000
Referee: José João Mendes Pratas (Portugal)

Perugia won 1–0 on aggregate.


Boby Brno 2–4 Basel
Křivánek  19'
Zbončák  51'
Tholot  10' (pen.)
Cantaluppi  37'
Savić  71'
Kehrli  89'

Basel won 4–2 on aggregate.


Rostselmash 2–1 Cementarnica 55
Dyadyuk  33'
Khankeyev  75'
Dimitrovski  66'
Attendance: 12,500
Referee: Morgan Norman (Sweden)

Rostselmash won 3–2 on aggregate.

Third round

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Espanyol 1–4 Montpellier 0–2 1–2
Ceahlăul Piatra Neamț 1–1(a) Juventus 1–1 0–0
Trabzonspor 4–2 Perugia 1–2 3–0(f)
Heerenveen 4–0 Hammarby 2–0 2–0
West Ham United 2–1 Jokerit 1–0 1–1
Austria Lustenau 2–2(a) Rennes 2–1 0–1
Hamburg (a)3–3 Basel 0–1 3–2
Sint-Truiden 2–3 Austria Wien 0–2 2–1
Varteks 2–2(a) Rostselmash 1–2 1–0
Kocaelispor 0–3 Duisburg 0–3 0–0
Lokeren 2–2(a) Metz 1–2 1–0
Polonia Warsaw 4–1 Vasas 2–0 2–1

First leg

Ceahlăul Piatra Neamţ 1–1 Juventus
Scânteie  28' Tacchinardi  58'


West Ham United 1–0 Jokerit
Kitson  18' Report
Attendance: 11,098
Referee: Miroslav Liba (Czech Republic)

Hamburg 0–1 Basel
Koumantarakis  15'
Attendance: 8,192
Referee: Miroslav Radoman (FR Yugoslavia)

Varteks 1–2 Rostselmash
Mumlek  7' (pen.) Bakhtin  40'
Malygin  90'
Attendance: 3,000
Referee: Mike Riley (England)

Second leg

Juventus 0–0 Ceahlăul Piatra Neamţ
Attendance: 15,000

1–1 on aggregate, Juventus won on away goals rule.


Perugia 1–3 (a.e.t.) Trabzonspor
Petrachi  5' Vugrinec  22'
Selahattin  88'
Hami  113'

The game was abandoned in the 114th minute of extra time due to some objects being thrown on the pitch, some even hitting the referee. UEFA banned Perugia and awarded a 3–0 win to Trabzonspor.

Trabzonspor won 4–2 on aggregate.


Jokerit 1–1 West Ham United
Koskela  33' Report Lampard  70'
Attendance: 7,667

West Ham United won 2–1 on aggregate.


Basel 2–3 Hamburg
Koumantarakis  50', 57' Fischer  37'
Groth  44'
Yeboah  48'

3–3 on aggregate, Hamburg won on away goals rule.


Rostselmash 0–1 Varteks
Mumlek  73'
Attendance: 13,000
Referee: John Rowbotham (Scotland)

2–2 on aggregate, Rostselmash won on away goals rule.

Semi-finals

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Duisburg 1–4 Montpellier 1–1 0–3
Trabzonspor 3–6 Hamburg 2–2 1–4
Rostselmash 1–9 Juventus 0–4 1–5
Rennes 4–2 Austria Wien 2–0 2–2
West Ham United 2–0 Heerenveen 1–0 1–0
Metz 6–2 Polonia Warsaw 5–1 1–1

First leg

Duisburg 1–1 Montpellier
Osthoff  25' Maoulida  39'

Trabzonspor 2–2 Hamburg
Mandıralı  68', 73' Yeboah  58'
Hollerbach  61'

Rostselmash 0–4 Juventus
Zambrotta  8'
Inzaghi  66', 88' (pen.)
Kovačević  68'
Attendance: 17,000
Referee: Arturo Dauden Ibáñez (Spain)


West Ham United 1–0 Heerenveen
Lampard  7' Report
Attendance: 7,485
Referee: Edgar Steinborn (Germany)

Metz 5–1 Polonia Warsaw
Meyrieu  52'
Saha  32', 63'
Goussé  45'
Jestrović  90+'
Olisadebe  85'

Second leg

Montpellier 3–0 Duisburg
Sorlin  29'
Delaye  70'
Loko  80' (pen.)

Montpellier won 3–1 on aggregate.


Hamburg 4–1 Trabzonspor
Mahdavikia  37'  57'
Präger  64'
Hashemian  82'
Mandıralı  69'

Hamburger SV won 6–3 on aggregate.


Juventus 5–1 Rostselmash
Inzaghi  33' (pen.), 64', 69'
Tacchinardi  48'
Del Piero  75'
Duyun  38'
Attendance: 17,000
Referee: Eric Romain (Belgium)

Juventus won 9–1 on aggregate.


Austria Wien 2–2 Rennes
Mayrleb  25', 40' Le Roux  87'
Nonda  90'

Rennes won 4–2 on aggregate.


Heerenveen 0–1 West Ham United
Report Wanchope  25'
Attendance: 13,500
Referee: Pascal Garibian (France)

West Ham United won 2–0 on aggregate.


Metz won 6–2 on aggregate.

Finals

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Juventus 4–2 Rennes 2–0 2–2
West Ham United 3–2 Metz 0–1 3–1
Montpellier 2–2 (3–0 p) Hamburg 1–1 1–1

First leg

Montpellier 1–1 Hamburg
Loko  14' (pen.) Report Panadić  81'
Attendance: 11,576

Juventus 2–0 Rennes
Inzaghi  31', 63' Report
Attendance: 23,609

West Ham United 0–1 Metz
Report Saha  12'
Attendance: 25,372

Second leg

2–2 on aggregate; Montpellier won 3–0 on penalties


Metz 1–3 West Ham United
Jestrović  68' Report Sinclair  23'
Lampard  44'
Wanchope  79'
Attendance: 19,599

West Ham United won 3–2 on aggregate.


Rennes 2–2 Juventus
Diouf  19'
Nonda  89'
Report Conte  29'
Zambrotta  73'

Juventus won 4–2 on aggregate.

See also

References

  1. "Draw structure". UEFA.com. Union of European Football Associations. Archived from the original on 19 April 2001. Retrieved 28 October 2016.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.