1998 UEFA Intertoto Cup

1998 UEFA Intertoto Cup
Tournament details
Dates 20 June 1998 – 25 August 1998
Teams 60
Final positions
Champions Valencia
Werder Bremen
Bologna
Tournament statistics
Matches played 114
Goals scored 329 (2.89 per match)

The 1998 UEFA Intertoto Cup finals were won by Valencia, Werder Bremen, and Bologna. All three teams advanced to the UEFA Cup.

First round

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Altay 5–4 Shamrock Rovers 3–1 2–3
Ethnikos Achna 2–5 Örgryte 2–1 0–4
Dnepr-Transmash Mogilev 2–10 Debrecen 2–4 0–6
Leiftur 0–6 Vorskla Poltava 0–3 0–3
Ebbw Vale 1–9 Kongsvinger 1–6 0–3
Naţional București 5–2 Hapoel Haifa 3–1 2–1
Austria Wien 2–3 Ruch Chorzów 0–1 2–2
Baltika Kaliningrad 5–1 Spartak Varna 4–0 1–1
Stabæk 3–5 Vojvodina 1–2 2–3
Hrvatski Dragovoljac 2–4 Lyngby 1–4 1–0
Rimavská Sobota 3–2 Omagh Town 1–0 2–2
Hobscheid 1–2 Hradec Králové 0–0 1–2
Diósgyőri 5–2 Sliema Wanderers 2–0 3–2
TPS 3–3 (a) Sion 0–1 3–2
Vágs Bóltfelag 1–6 Brno 0–3 1–3
St. Gallen 9–3 Viljandi Tulevik II 3–2 6–1
Dinaburg 2–5 OD Trenčín 1–1 1–4
Inkaras Kaunas 1–1 (5–4 p) Baki Fahlasi 1–0 0–1
Torpedo Kutaisi 7–1 Erebuni-Homenmen 6–0 1–1
Makedonija GjP 5–3 Olimpija Ljubljana 4–2 1–1

First leg

Baltika Kaliningrad 4–0 Spartak Varna
Kastornyi  32'
R. Adzhindzhal  46'
Silin  59'
Vizyonok  71'
Report
Attendance: 18,000
Referee: Jonny Ditlefsen (Norway)

Ebbw Vale 1–6 Kongsvinger
Perry  18' Report Evensen  19'
Ernstsson  35'
Berg  55'
Solberg  71'
Alm  75'
Dybendahl  79'

Naţional București 3–1 Hapoel Haifa
Vochin  18'
Liţă  63', 87'
Report Tal  51'
Attendance: 200
Referee: Vančo Kocev (Macedonia)

Dnepr-Transmash Mogilev 2–4 Debrecen
Aharodnik  45'
Kazlow  80'
Report Kiss  35'
Csehi  45', 63', 76'
Attendance: 5,300
Referee: Hubert Byrne (Republic of Ireland)

Hobscheid 0–0 Hradec Králové
Report
Stade Koericherberg, Hobscheid
Attendance: 177
Referee: Džemal Čalija (Bosnia and Herzegovina)

Stabæk 1–2 Vojvodina
Belsvik  34' Report Lerinc  43', 52'
Attendance: 162
Referee: Luc Huyghe (Belgium)

Hrvatski Dragovoljac 1–4 Lyngby
Bazina  14' Report Jensen  39', 89'
Hindsberg  50'
Havlykke  85'
Referee: Tomasz Mikulski (Poland)

Altay 3–1 Shamrock Rovers
Kenan  31'
Brkić  42'
Orhan  54'
Report Tracey  10'
Attendance: 10,000
Referee: Florin Chivulete (Romania)

Dinaburg 1–1 OD Trenčín
Fedotovs  44' Report Fabuš  10'
Tselnieks, Daugavpils
Attendance: 2,000
Referee: Mirosław Milewski (Poland)

TPS 0–1 Sion
Report Pascale  72'
Attendance: 400

Inkaras Kaunas 1–0 Baki Fahlasi
Dunauskas  20' Report
Inkaras Stadium, Kaunas
Attendance: 500
Referee: Lassin Isaksen (Faroe Islands)

Makedonija GjP 4–2 Olimpija Ljubljana
Trifunov  11'
Naumoski  28'
Ivanov  75'
Janevski  85'
Report Bozgo  44', 67'
Attendance: 300
Referee: Dominique Tavel (Switzerland)

Torpedo Kutaisi 6–0 Erebuni-Homenmen
Megreladze  2', 27'
Vachiberadze  30'
Janashia  43', 81'
Kvetenadze  84'
Report
Attendance: 4,000
Referee: Haim Yaacov (Israel)

Rimavská Sobota 1–0 Omagh Town
Vilin  81' Report
Attendance: 5,537
Referee: Marcel Lică (Romania)

Second leg

Spartak Varna 1–1 Baltika Kaliningrad
Filipov  70' Report Vizyonok  71'
Attendance: 200
Referee: Erol Ersoy (Turkey)

Baltika Kaliningrad won 5–1 on aggregate.


Hapoel Haifa 1–2 Naţional București
Tal  10' Report Pogăcean  22'
Axinia  52'
Attendance: 2,000
Referee: Khagani Mammadov (Azerbaijan)

National București won 5–2 on aggregate.


Debrecen 6–0 Dnepr-Transmash Mogilev
Ilea  28', 44', 67'
Kiss  32', 54'
Pető  85'
Report
Attendance: 4,000
Referee: Sten Johanzon (Sweden)

Debrecen won 10–2 on aggregate.


Vojvodina 3–2 Stabæk
Drinčić  4'
Bratić  43'
Lerinc  45'
Report Belsvik  38'
Flem  69'
Attendance: 1,500
Referee: Ferenc Bede (Hungary)

Vojvodina won 5–3 on aggregate.


OD Trenčín 4–1 Dinaburg
Kulla  10'
Valachovič  42'
Ševela  65'
Hanko  85'
Report Hryhorchuk  48'
Attendance: 3,211
Referee: Anton Getzov (Bulgaria)

OD Trenčín won 5–2 on aggregate.


Olimpija Ljubljana 1–1 Makedonija GjP
Ekmečić  2' Report Janevski  89'
Referee: Vladimir Antonov (Moldova)

Makedonija GjP won 5–3 on aggregate.


Erebuni-Homenmen 1–1 Torpedo Kutaisi
Hovanisyan  23' Report Khudzhadze  30'
Referee: Richard O'Hanlon (Republic of Ireland)

Torpedo Kutaisi won 7–1 on aggregate.


Omagh Town 2–2 Rimavská Sobota
Kavanagh  30'
Vilin  89'
Report Ungvölgyi  43'
Pribil  58'
Attendance: 2,000
Referee: Henri Diederich (Luxembourg)

Rimavská Sobota won 3–2 on aggregate.


Kongsvinger 3–0 Ebbw Vale
Ernstsson  69', 79'
Dybendahl  74'
Report
Attendance: 214
Referee: Oleg Timofejev (Estonia)

Kongsvinger won 9–1 on aggregate.


Lyngby 0–1 Hrvatski Dragovoljac
Report Bazina  78'
Referee: Georgios Psichomanis (Greece)

Lyngby won 4–2 on aggregate.


Hradec Králové 2–1 Hobscheid
Černý  33'
Koubek  89'
Report Delazzer  88'
Referee: Igor Horozhankin (Ukraine)

Hradec Králové won 2–1 on aggregate.


Shamrock Rovers 3–2 Altay
Purdy  6'
Cousins  80'
Whelan  89'
Report Alaçayir  75'
Brkić  90'
Referee: Bohdan Benedik (Slovakia)

Altay won 5–4 on aggregate.


Sion 2–3 TPS
Derivaz  41'
Ouattara  85'
Report Kaijasilta  10', 89'
Puhakainen  75'
Referee: Slavik Kazaryan (Armenia)

TPS 3–3 Sion on aggregate. TPS won on away goals rule.


Baki Fahlasi 1–0 Inkaras Kaunas
Aliev  34' Report
Penalties
4–5
Referee: Drago Kos (Slovenia)

Inkaras Kaunas 1–1 Baki Fahlasi on aggregate. Inkaras Kaunas won 5–4 on penalties.

Second round

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Werder Bremen 5–1 Inkaras Kaunas 4–1 1–0
TPS 2–5 Shinnik Yaroslavl 0–2 2–3
Boby Brno 5–5 (a) Espanyol 5–3 0–2
Akademisk Boldklub 3–3 (a) Vorskla Poltava 2–2 1–1
Austria Salzburg 3–2 St. Gallen 3–1 0–1
Iraklis 3–4 Naţional București 3–1 0–3
Lommel 2–2 (a) Torpedo Kutaisi 0–1 2–1
Vojvodina 4–0 Örebro 2–0 2–0
Makedonija GjP 1–7 Bastia 1–0 0–7
Twente 2–0 Kongsvinger 2–0 0–0
Sampdoria 2–1 Rimavská Sobota 2–0 0–1
Samsunspor 4–3 Lyngby 3–0 1–3
Debrecen (a)1–1 SK Hradec Králové 0–0 1–1
Altay 2–1 Diósgyőri FC 1–1 1–0
Örgryte 2–2 (a) Ruch Chorzów 2–1 0–1
OD Trenčín 0–1 Baltika 0–1 0–0

First leg

Werder Bremen 4–1 Inkaras Kaunas
Bode  14', 43'
Skripnik  36'
Frings  69'
Report Puotkalis  53'
Attendance: 2,400
Referee: Željko Širić (Croatia)

Sampdoria 2–0 Rimavská Sobota
Palmieri  37'
Catê  67'
Report
Attendance: 15,000

Iraklis 3–1 Naţional București
Karadžov  2'
Konstantinou  71'
Kostis  88'
Report Pogăcean  43'
Attendance: 1,000
Referee: Dieter Schoch (Switzerland)

Vojvodina 2–0 Örebro
Drinčić  40' (pen.)
Predić  48'
Report UEFA

Report 2

Attendance: 1,500
Referee: Fritz Stuchlik (Austria)

Makedonija GjP 1–0 Bastia
Naumoski  37' Report
Attendance: 2,000
Referee: İlhami Kaplan (Turkey)

OD Trenčín 0–1 Baltika Kaliningrad
Report Vizyonok  57'

Lommel 0–1 Torpedo Kutaisi
Report Vachiberadze  30'
Soevereinstadion, Lommel
Referee: Jorn West Larsen (Denmark)

Austria Salzburg 3–1 St. Gallen
Kitzbichler  44'
Glieder  53', 61' (pen.)
Report Vurens  84'
Attendance: 1,500
Referee: Pasquale Rodomonti (Italy)

TPS 0–2 Shinnik Yaroslavl
Report Leonchenko  27' (pen.)
Vyazmikin  86'

Second leg

Inkaras Kaunas 0–1 Werder Bremen
Report UEFA

Report 2

Herzog  99'
Inkaras Stadium, Kaunas
Attendance: 1,100
Referee: Kostadin Gerginov (Bulgaria)

Werder Bremen won 5–1 on aggregate.


Rimavská Sobota 1–0 Sampdoria
Orabinec  2' Report

Sampdoria won 2–1 on aggregate.


Naţional București 3–0 Iraklis
Pigulea  55'
Savu  64'
Liţă  90'
Report

Naţional București won 4–3 on aggregate.


Örebro 0–2 Vojvodina
Report Janković  79', 89'
Attendance: 1,500

Vojvodina won 4–0 on aggregate.


Bastia 7–0 Makedonija GjP
André  9'
Née  13'
Laurent  50', 82' (pen.)
Prince  62', 77'
Soumah  86'
Report
Attendance: 2,500
Referee: Paulo Paraty (Portugal)

Bastia won 7–1 on aggregate.


Baltika Kaliningrad 0–0 OD Trenčín
Report
Attendance: 7,000
Referee: Lutz Michael Fröhlich (Germany)

Baltika Kaliningrad won 1–0 on aggregate.


Torpedo Kutaisi 1–2 Lommel
Kvetenadze  4' Report Szubert  8'
Cannaerts  17'
Referee: Andrei Butenko (Russia)

Lommel 2–2 Torpedo Kutaisi on aggregate. Lommel won on away goals rule.


St. Gallen 1–0 Austria Salzburg
Zwyssig  90' Report
Attendance: 1,700
Referee: Edo Trivković (Croatia)

Austria Salzburg won 3–2 on aggregate.


Shinnik Yaroslavl 3–2 TPS
Kazalov  42'
Yuminov  56'
Putilin  66'
Report Puhakainen  11'
Kaijasilta  85'
Attendance: 5,800
Referee: Eyal Zur (Israel)

Shinnik Yaroslavl won 5–2 on aggregate.

Third round

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Debrecen 3–2 Hansa Rostock 1–1 2–1
Harelbeke 0–4 Sampdoria 0–1 0–3
Auxerre 1–2 Espanyol 1–1 0–1
Ruch Chorzów 2–2 (4–2 p) Estrela da Amadora 1–1 1–1
Valencia 4–2 Shinnik Yaroslavl 4–1 0–1
Crystal Palace 0–4 Samsunspor 0–2 0–2
Fortuna Sittard 5–2 Vorskla Poltava 3–0 2–2
Bologna 3–3 (a) Naţional București 2–0 1–3
Bastia 4–3 Altay 2–0 2–3 (aet)
Lommel 2–5 Werder Bremen 1–3 1–2
Twente 3–5 Austria Salzburg 2–2 1–3
Vojvodina 4–2 Baltika 4–1 0–1

First leg

Debrecen 1–1 Hansa Rostock
Vadicska  50' Report Agali  85'
Attendance: 5,000
Referee: Fiorenzo Treossi (Italy)

Harelbeke 0–1 Sampdoria
Report Montella  89' (pen.)
Forestierstadion, Harelbeke
Attendance: 4,000

Auxerre 1–1 Espanyol
Carnot  79' Report Tamudo  60'

Ruch Chorzów 1–1 Estrela da Amadora
Bizacki  54' Report Nawrocki  60' (o.g.)

Bologna 2–0 Naţional București
Paramatti  4'
Ingesson  38'
Report
Attendance: 10,000
Referee: Sándor Piller (Hungary)

Valencia 4–1 Shinnik Yaroslavl
Farinós  11'
Roche  25'
C. López  48', 87'
Report Serebrennikov  50'
Attendance: 3,500

Crystal Palace 0–2 Samsunspor
Report Dağdelen  14'
Tümer  56'
Referee: Roelof Luinge (Netherlands)

Fortuna Sittard 3–0 Vorskla Poltava
Hamming  55', 68'
Paauwe  58'
Report

Bastia 2–0 Altay
Née  38'
Prince  61'
Report UEFA

Report 2

Attendance: 2,500
Referee: Victor José Esquinas Torres (Spain)

Lommel 1–3 Werder Bremen
Mennes  44' Report Kunz  52', 73'
Bode  79'
Soevereinstadion, Lommel
Attendance: 6,000
Referee: Morgan Norman (Sweden)

Twente 2–2 Austria Salzburg
ten Caat  27'
Bosman  66'
Report Laessig  12', 68'
Attendance: 3,250
Referee: Vasily Melnichuk (Ukraine)

Vojvodina 4–1 Baltika Kaliningrad
Cilinšek  13'
Drinčić  50', 61', 89' (pen.)
Report Fedkov  77'
Attendance: 3,500
Referee: Andreas Schluchter (Switzerland)

Second leg

Hansa Rostock 1–2 Debrecen
Pamić  83' (pen.) Report Dowe  50' (o.g.)
Ilea  90+3' (pen.)
Attendance: 4,500

Debrecen won 3–2 on aggregate.


Sampdoria 3–0 Harelbeke
Palmieri  32'
Montella  36', 84' (pen.)
Report
Attendance: 10,500
Referee: Hermann Albrecht (Germany)

Sampdoria won 4–0 on aggregate.


Espanyol 1–0 Auxerre
Ribera  59' Report
Attendance: 6,750
Referee: William Young (Scotland)

Espanyol won 2–1 on aggregate.


Estrela da Amadora 1–1 (a.e.t.) Ruch Chorzów
Rui Neves  62' Report Bizacki  76'
Penalties
Leal
Carlitos
Gaúcho
Rui Neves
2–4 Nawrocki
Surma
Mizia
Bizacki
Referee: Dick J.H. Van Egmond (Netherlands)

Ruch Chorzów 2–2 Estrela da Amadora on aggregate. Ruch Chorzów won 4–2 on penalties.


Naţional București 3–1 Bologna
Pigulea  28', 71'
Pârlog  45'
Report Kolyvanov  15' (pen.)
Attendance: 5,000
Referee: Rémi Harrel (France)

Bologna 3–3 Naţional București on aggregate. Bologna won on away goals rule.


Shinnik Yaroslavl 1–0 Valencia
Yuminov  12' Report
Attendance: 8,000

Valencia won 4–2 on aggregate.


Samsunspor 2–0 Crystal Palace
Aykut  2', 89' Report

Samsunspor won 4–0 on aggregate.


Vorskla Poltava 2–2 Fortuna Sittard
Musolitine  52'
Kobzar  89'
Report Jeffrey  49'
Hamming  84'
Referee: Fernand Meese (Belgium)

Fortuna Sittard won 5–2 on aggregate.


Altay 3–2 (a.e.t.) Bastia
Ilian  66', 77'
Cüneyt  107'
Report Jurietti  92' (pen.), 103' (pen.)

Bastia won 4–3 on aggregate.


Werder Bremen 2–1 Lommel
Frings  45'
Flo  60'
Report Dekelver  72'
Attendance: 2,340
Referee: Livio Bazzoli (Italy)

Werder Bremen won 5–2 on aggregate.


Austria Salzburg 2–2 Twente
Szewczyk  2'
Glieder  6'
Report ten Caat  49'
Hutter  58'
Attendance: 3,500
Referee: Georg Dardenne (Germany)

Austria Salzburg won 5–3 on aggregate.


Baltika Kaliningrad 1–0 Vojvodina
R. Adzhindzhal  80' Report

Vojvodina won 4–2 on aggregate.

Semi–finals

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Bastia 2–4 Vojvodina 2–0 0–4
Bologna 3–2 Sampdoria 3–1 0–1
Fortuna Sittard 3–4 Austria Salzburg 2–1 1–3
Ruch Chorzów 4–0 Debrecen 1–0 3–0
Werder Bremen 6–0 Samsunspor 3–0 3–0
Espanyol 0–3 Valencia 0–1 0–2

First leg

Bastia 2–0 Vojvodina
Née  15'
Laurent  42' (pen.)
Report
Attendance: 5,000
Referee: Jorge Coroado (Portugal)

Bologna 3–1 Sampdoria
Andersson  1'
Paramatti  31'
Kolyvanov  90'
Report Palmieri  17'

Fortuna Sittard 2–1 Austria Salzburg
Dirkx  15'
Hamming  45'
Report Glieder  20' (pen.)
Attendance: 3,000
Referee: Jacek Granat (Poland)

Ruch Chorzów 1–0 Debrecen
Surma  70' Report
Attendance: 1,000
Referee: Alain Hamer (Luxembourg)

Werder Bremen 3–0 Samsunspor
Todt  25'
Bode  74'
Seidel  90'
Report
Attendance: 4,000

Espanyol 0–1 Valencia
Report C. López  44'
Attendance: 15,200
Referee: Lutz Michael Fröhlich (Germany)

Second leg

Vojvodina 4–0 Bastia
Drinčić  45', 80'
Janković  73'
Dragić  90'
Report
Attendance: 10,000

Vojvodina won 4–2 on aggregate.


Sampdoria 1–0 Bologna
Palmieri  27' Report UEFA

Report 2

Attendance: 14,000

Bologna won 3–2 on aggregate.


Austria Salzburg 3–1 Fortuna Sittard
Koejoe  15'
Sabitzer  62'
Glieder  76' (pen.)
Report Burke  52'
Attendance: 3,500
Referee: Charles Agius (Malta)

Austria Salzburg won 4–3 on aggregate.


Debrecen 0–3 Ruch Chorzów
Report Bizacki  22', 25'
Śrutwa  50'
Attendance: 6,000
Referee: Alain Hamer (Luxembourg)

Ruch Chorzów won 4–0 on aggregate.


Samsunspor 0–3 Werder Bremen
Report Flo  45'
Wicky  77'
Frings  79'
Attendance: 15,000
Referee: Terje Hauge (Norway)

Werder Bremen won 6–0 on aggregate.


Valencia 2–0 Espanyol
C. López  40', 79' Report
Attendance: 40,000
Referee: Graham Poll (England)

Valencia won 3–0 on aggregate.

Finals

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Austria Salzburg 1–4 Valencia 0–2 1–2
Werder Bremen 2–1 Vojvodina 1–0 1–1
Bologna 3–0 Ruch Chorzów 1–0 2–0

First leg

Austria Salzburg 0–2 Valencia
Report Angulo  6'
Schwarz  44'
Attendance: 6,000
Referee: Metin Tokat (Turkey)

Werder Bremen 1–0 Vojvodina
Frey  75' Report UEFA

Report 2

Attendance: 15,276

Bologna 1–0 Ruch Chorzów
Kolyvanov  45' Report

Second leg

Valencia 2–1 Austria Salzburg
Lucarelli  17'
Roche  36'
Report Hütter  84'
Attendance: 40,000

Valencia won 4–1 on aggregate.


Vojvodina 1–1 Werder Bremen
Bratić  23' Report Frings  61'
Attendance: 16,000
Referee: Juan Manuel Brito Arceo (Spain)

Werder Bremen won 2–1 on aggregate.


Ruch Chorzów 0–2 Bologna
Report Kolyvanov  60' (pen.)
Signori  90'
Attendance: 5,000

Bologna won 3–0 on aggregate.

See also

References

  1. "Intertoto Cup 1998 (game details)". Retrieved 17 August 2016.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.