1998–99 UEFA Cup Winners' Cup

1998–99 UEFA Cup Winners' Cup
Tournament details
Dates 13 August 1998 – 19 May 1999
Teams 32 (First Round)
49 (Qualifying)
Final positions
Champions Lazio (1st title)
Runners-up Mallorca
Tournament statistics
Matches played 95
Goals scored 273 (2.87 per match)
Top scorer(s) Alon Mizrahi
(7 goals)

The 1998–99 season of the UEFA Cup Winners' Cup club tournament was the last season of the competition before it was abolished. Lazio won the final against Mallorca to earn their only title in the competition. Chelsea were the defending champions, but were eliminated in the Semi-Finals By Mallorca.

Teams

First round
ChelseaTH Lazio MSV Duisburg Mallorca
Paris Saint-Germain Heerenveen Newcastle United Braga
Panionios Jablonec 97 Vålerenga Ried
Lokomotiv Moscow Varteks Beşiktaş
Qualifying round
Copenhagen Lausanne-Sport CSKA Kyiv Amica Wronki
MTK Budapest Genk Spartak Trnava Rapid București
Helsingborg Dinamo Batumi Apollon Limassol Heart of Midlothian
Maccabi Haifa Rudar Velenje Lokomotiv-96 Vitebsk Keflavík
FC Haka Liepājas Metalurgs Levski Sofia Vardar
Ekranas Partizan Constructorul Chişinău FC Vaduz
Lantana Tallinn Tsement Ararat Glentoran Hibernians
Bangor City Cork City GÍ Gøta Apolonia Fier
Grevenmacher Qarabağ

TH Title Holders

Qualifying round

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Rudar Velenje 2–0 Constructorul Chișinău 2–0 0–0
Vaduz 0–5 Helsingborg 0–2 0–3
Lausanne-Sport 7–2 Tsement Ararat 5–1 2–1
Cork City 2–3 CSKA Kyiv 2–1 0–2
Ekranas 4–5 Apollon Limassol 1–2 3–3
Apolonia Fier 1–9 Genk 1–5 0–4
Bangor City 0–3 Haka 0–2 0–1
Levski Sofia 9–2 Lokomotiv-96 Vitebsk 8–1 1–1
Liepājas Metalurgs 4–3 Keflavík 4–2 0–1
Grevenmacher 2–8 Rapid București 2–6 0–2
Lantana Tallinn 0–6 Heart of Midlothian 0–1 0–5
Amica Wronki 5–0 Hibernians 4–0 1–0
GÍ Gøta 1–10 MTK 1–3 0–7
Glentoran 1–3 Maccabi Haifa 0–1 1–2
Vardar 0–3 Spartak Trnava 0–1 0–2
Copenhagen 10–0 Karabakh 6–0 4–0
Partizan 2–1 Dinamo Batumi 2–0 0–1

First leg

Rudar Velenje 2–0 Constructorul Chișinău
Vidojevič  32'
Šumnik  90'

Vaduz 0–2 Helsingborg
Stavrum  9'
Wibrån  67'

Lausanne-Sport 5–1 Tsement Ararat
Celestini  29', 47', 59', 70'
Cavin  70'
T. Hovhannisyan  36'

Cork City 2–1 CSKA Kyiv
Flanagan  20' (pen.)
Coughlan  42'
Report(ru) Revut  90'
Attendance: 5,000
Referee: D.Gavel (Switzerland)

Ekranas 1–2 Apollon Limassol
Stumbrys  38' Spoljaric  17'
Pittas  90'

Apolonia Fier 1–5 Genk
Zeqo  25' Strupar  30'
Olivieri  35'
Benjamin  40'
Oulare  65'
Horváth  79'

Bangor City 0–2 Haka
Niemi  40'
Salli  60'

Levski Sofia 8–1 Lokomotiv-96 Vitebsk
Ivanov  8', 32'
Borisov  23', 44', 88'
Donev  42'
Radukanov  52'
Todorov  85'
Demenkovets  49' (pen.)

Liepājas Metalurgs 4–2 Keflavík
Bulders  61', 87', 88'
Magdišauskas  89'
Tanasic  60'
Gylfason  90'

Grevenmacher 2–6 Rapid București
Krähen  38', 72' Sabău  13'
Pancu  63'
Dulca  66'
Stanciu  69'
Lupu  77' (pen.)
Mutică  82'

Lantana Tallinn 0–1 Heart of Midlothian
Makel  21'

Amica Wronki 4–0 Hibernians
Kryszałowicz  36'
Przerada  56'
Sobociński  63', 75'

GÍ Gøta 1–3 MTK
J.P. Olsen  8' Kenesei  17'
Preisinger  19'
Szekeres  90'

Glentoran 0–1 Maccabi Haifa
Mizrahi  23'

Vardar 0–1 Spartak Trnava
Ujlaky  76'
Attendance: 11,500
Referee: Charles Agius (Malta)

Copenhagen 6–0 Karabakh
Martin Nielsen  2'
Thorninger  6'
P. Nielsen  13', 40'
Goldbæk  20'
Falch  26'

Partizan 2–0 Dinamo Batumi
Bjeković  18'
Ilić  34'
Attendance: 8,500
Referee: Dick J.H. Van Egmond (Netherlands)

Second leg

Rudar Velenje won 2–0 on aggregate.


Helsingborg 3–0 Vaduz
Wibrån  43'
Edman  57'
Powell  67'

Helsingborg won 5–0 on aggregate.


Tsement Ararat 1–2 Lausanne-Sport
Asatryan  39' Douglas  66'
Hottiger  89'

Lausanne-Sport won 7–2 on aggregate.


CSKA Kyiv 2–0 Cork City
Tsykhmeystruk  40'
Leonenko  56'
Report(ru)
Attendance: 6,000
Referee: Z.Širić (Croatia)

CSKA Kyiv won 3–2 on aggregate.


Apollon Limassol 3–3 Ekranas
Spoljaric  52' (pen.), 89' (pen.)
Kavazis  60'
Vilėniškis  6', 9'
Varnas  90'

Apollon Limassol won 5–4 on aggregate.


Genk 4–0 Apolonia Fier
Oulare  4'
N'Sumbu  83'
Strupar  85', 90'

The game was played in Brussels as Genk's home stadium did not meet UEFA requirements.

Genk won 9–1 on aggregate.


Haka 1–0 Bangor City
Ruhanen  29'

Haka won 3–0 on aggregate.


Lokomotiv-96 Vitebsk 1–1 Levski Sofia
Sivkov  90' Lazarov  56'
Attendance: 750

Levski Sofia won 9–2 on aggregate.


Keflavík 1–0 Liepājas Metalurgs
H. Jónsson  29'

Liepājas Metalurgs won 4–3 on aggregate.


Rapid București 2–0 Grevenmacher
Pancu  53', 88'

Rapid București won 8–2 on aggregate.


Heart of Midlothian 5–0 Lantana Tallinn
Hamilton  18'
Fulton  29'
McCann  41'
Flögel  75'
Holmes  90'

Heart of Midlothian won 6–0 on aggregate.


Hibernians 0–1 Amica Wronki
Kryszałowicz  70'

Amica Wronki won 5–0 on aggregate.


MTK 7–0 GÍ Gøta
Kenesei  16', 71', 76'
Preisinger  34'
Halmai  37'
Illés  62'
Balaskó  73'

MTK won 10–1 on aggregate.


Maccabi Haifa 2–1 Glentoran
Mizrahi  16' (pen.), 81' (pen.) Batey  42'

Maccabi Haifa won 3–1 on aggregate.


Spartak Trnava 2–0 Vardar
Tittel  83'
Luis Gomes  85'
Attendance: 10,014
Referee: Romans Lajuks (Latvia)

Spartak Trnava won 3–0 on aggregate.


Karabakh 0–4 Copenhagen
K. Jensen  64', 70'
Newson  75', 84'

Copenhagen won 10–0 on aggregate.


Dinamo Batumi 1–0 Partizan
Sichinava  28'
Referee: Pasquale Rodomonti (Italy)

Partizan won 2–1 on aggregate.

First round

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
CSKA Kyiv 1–5 Lokomotiv Moscow 0–2 1–3
Liepājas Metalurgs 0–4 Braga 0–0 0–4
Ried 3–0 MTK Hungária 2–0 1–0
Paris Saint-Germain 3–4 Maccabi Haifa 1–1 2–3
Panionios 5–1 Haka 2–0 3–1
Apollon Limassol 3–3 (4–3 p) Jablonec 97 2–1 1–2 (aet)
Lazio 3–3 (a) Lausanne-Sport 1–1 2–2
Newcastle United 2–2 (a) Partizan 2–1 0–1
Chelsea 1–0 Helsingborg 1–0 0–0
Levski Sofia 1–6 Copenhagen 0–2 1–4
Rapid București 2–2 (a) Vålerenga 2–2 0–0
Beşiktaş 4–2 Spartak Trnava 3–0 1–2
Heerenveen 4–1 Amica Wronki 3–1 1–0
Rudar Velenje 0–2 Varteks 0–1 0–1
MSV Duisburg 1–6 Genk 1–1 0–5
Heart of Midlothian 1–2 Mallorca 0–1 1–1

First leg

CSKA Kyiv 0–2 Lokomotiv Moscow
Report Kharlachyov  24'
Janashia  51'
Attendance: 6,500
Referee: Eyal Zur (Israel)

Liepājas Metalurgs 0–0 Braga

Ried 2–0 MTK Hungária
Strafner  19'
Brunmayr  64'

Paris Saint-Germain 1–1 Maccabi Haifa
Simone  82' (pen.) Report Benayoun  87'
Attendance: 28,183

Panionios 2–0 Haka
Haylock  36'
Robins  54'

Apollon Limassol 2–1 Jablonec 97
Kavazis  45'
Cârstea  67'
Fukal  39'

Lazio 1–1 Lausanne-Sport
Nedvěd  37' Report Douglas  54'
Attendance: 22,569
Referee: Dani Koren (Israel)

Newcastle United 2–1 Partizan
Shearer  12'
Dabizas  71'
Report Rašović  68' (pen.)

Chelsea 1–0 Helsingborg
Leboeuf  43' Report
Attendance: 17,714
Referee: Juan Ansuategui Roca (Spain)

Levski Sofia 0–2 Copenhagen
Goldbæk  34' (pen.)
K. Jensen  75'

Rapid București 2–2 Vålerenga
Șumudică  51'
Bundea  75'
Carew  52', 88'

Beşiktaş 3–0 Spartak Trnava
Mehmet Özdilek  10'
Oktay  21'
Ohen  49'

Heerenveen 3–1 Amica Wronki
Talan  38'
Mitriţă  45'
Pahlplatz  67'
Król  64'

Rudar Velenje 0–1 Varteks
Matas  90'

MSV Duisburg 1–1 Genk
Wedau  83' Reini  61'

Heart of Midlothian 0–1 Mallorca
Report Marcelino  17'
Attendance: 13,573

Second leg

Lokomotiv Moscow 3–1 CSKA Kyiv
Bulykin  19', 51'
Janashia  69'
Report Bezhenar  13'
Attendance: 8,000
Referee: Robert Sedlacek (Austria)

Lokomotiv Moscow won 5–1 on aggregate.


Braga 4–0 Liepājas Metalurgs
Bruno  12' (pen.), 60'
Karoglan  35'
Silva  84'

Braga won 4–0 on aggregate.


MTK Hungária 0–1 Ried
Strafner  10'

SV Ried won 3–0 on aggregate.


Maccabi Haifa 3–2 Paris Saint-Germain
Keisi  57'
Mizrahi  77', 90'
Report Ouédec  72'
Okocha  86'
Attendance: 12,000
Referee: Fernand Meese (Belgium)

Maccabi Haifa won 4–3 on aggregate.


Haka 1–3 Panionios
Salli  75' Fyssas  32'
Kafalis  45'
Sapountzis  56'

Panionios won 5–1 on aggregate.


Jablonec 97 2 – 1 (a.e.t.) Apollon Limassol
Procházka  24', 45' Themistokleous  59'

FK Jablonec 97 3–3 Apollon Limassol on aggregate. Apollon Limassol advanced after winning the penalty shootout 4–3 (2 Apollon and 3 Jablonec kicks were saved).'


Lausanne-Sport 2–2 Lazio
Douglas  10'
Rehn  84'
Report Salas  7'
Sérgio Conceição  26'

Lausanne-Sport 3–3 Lazio on aggregate. Lazio won on away goals rule.


Partizan 1–0 Newcastle United
Rašović  53' (pen.) Report
Attendance: 26,200

Partizan 2–2 Newcastle United on aggregate. Partizan won on away goals rule.


Helsingborg 0–0 Chelsea
Report
Attendance: 12,348

Chelsea won 1–0 on aggregate.


Copenhagen 4–1 Levski Sofia
M. Nielsen  18'
Højer  49'
Thorninger  59', 76'
Lazarov  85'

FC København won 6–1 on aggregate.


Vålerenga 0–0 Rapid București

Vålerenga I.F. 2–2 Rapid București on aggregate. Vålerenga I.F. won on away goals rule.


Spartak Trnava 2–1 Beşiktaş
Formanko  49'
Timko  71'
Oktay  45'

Beşiktaş J.K. won 4–2 on aggregate.


Amica Wronki 0–1 Heerenveen
D. de Nooijer  30'

SC Heerenveen won 4–1 on aggregate.


Varteks 1–0 Rudar Velenje
Kamberović  7'

Varteks won 2–0 on aggregate.


Genk 5–0 MSV Duisburg
Oulare  12', 48'
Strupar  31'
Guðjónsson  72', 79'

The game was played in Brussels as Genk's stadium did not meet UEFA requirements.

Genk won 6–1 on aggregate.


Mallorca 1–1 Heart of Midlothian
Chupa López  49' Report Hamilton  78'
Attendance: 12,218
Referee: Hermann Albrecht (Germany)

Before the game the delegate of Hearts complained about the non-standard goal height, and the referee measured it to be one centimetre lower than regulation. Hearts agreed to play the game anyway.

Mallorca won 2–1 on aggregate.

Second round

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Lokomotiv Moscow 3–2 Braga 3–1 0–1
Ried 3–5 Maccabi Haifa 2–1 1–4
Panionios 4–2 Apollon Limassol 3–2 1–0
Lazio 3–2 Partizan 0–0 3–2
Chelsea 2–1 Copenhagen 1–1 1–0
Vålerenga 4–3 Beşiktaş 1–0 3–3
Heerenveen 4–5 Varteks 2–1 2–4 (aet)
Genk 1–1 (a) Mallorca 1–1 0–0

First leg

Lokomotiv Moscow 3–1 Braga
Bulykin  22', 35'
Chugainov  60' (pen.)
Report Odair  47'
Attendance: 16,100
Referee: Charles Agius (Malta)

Ried 2–1 Maccabi Haifa
Śliwowski  22'
Strafner  88'
Report Mizrahi  13'
Attendance: 5,000
Referee: Adrian Stoica (Romania)

Panionios 3–2 Apollon Limassol
Sapountzis  22'
Haylock  39'
Robins  57'
Report Spoljaric  14', 43'
Attendance: 10,000

Lazio 0–0 Partizan
Report
Attendance: 24,966

Chelsea 1–1 Copenhagen
Desailly  90' Report Goldbæk  81'
Attendance: 21,207
Referee: Metin Tokat (Turkey)

Vålerenga 1–0 Beşiktaş
Levernes  49' Report
Attendance: 6,284

Heerenveen 2–1 Varteks
D. de Nooijer  57'
Hansma  89'
Report Mumlek  63'
Attendance: 12,200
Referee: Dani Koren (Israel)

Genk 1–1 Mallorca
Oulare  71' Report Dani  56'
Attendance: 24,046

The game was played in Brussels as Genk's home stadium did not meet UEFA requirements.

Second leg

Braga 1–0 Lokomotiv Moscow
Karoglan  13' Report

Lokomotiv Moscow won 3–2 on aggregate.


Maccabi Haifa 4–1 Ried
Mizrahi  32'
Keisi  62'
Benayoun  72'
Duro  90'
Report Aničić  70'
Attendance: 17,100
Referee: Željko Širić (Croatia)

Maccabi Haifa won 5–3 on aggregate.


Apollon Limassol 0–1 Panionios
Report Sapountzis  18'
Attendance: 8,000

Panionios won 4–2 on aggregate.


Partizan 2–3 Lazio
Krstajić  18'
Iliev  85'
Report Salas  43' (pen.), 76'
Stanković  67'
Attendance: 32,000
Referee: Fritz Stuchlik (Austria)

Lazio won 3–2 on aggregate.


Copenhagen 0–1 Chelsea
Report Laudrup  32'
Attendance: 25,118

Chelsea won 2–1 on aggregate.


Beşiktaş 3–3 Vålerenga
Oktay  8', 43'
Tayfur  40'
Report Haraldsen  63'
Kaasa  66'
Carew  73'
Attendance: 25,000
Referee: Edgar Steinborn (Germany)

Vålerenga won 4–3 on aggregate.


Varteks 4–2 (a.e.t.) Heerenveen
Mumlek  67', 117'
Kamberović  80', 99'
Report Samardžić  18'
de Visser  114'
Attendance: 6,000
Referee: Kyros Vassaras (Greece)

Varteks won 5–4 on aggregate.


Mallorca 0–0 Genk
Report
Attendance: 14,555
Referee: Rémi Harrel (France)

Genk raised an official protest, claiming that the corner spots are too close to the fence around the pitch. It was denied.

Mallorca 1–1 Genk on aggregate. Mallorca won on away goals rule.

Quarter-finals

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Lokomotiv Moscow 4–0 Maccabi Haifa 3–0 1–0
Panionios 0–7 Lazio 0–4 0–3
Chelsea 6–2 Vålerenga 3–0 3–2
Varteks 1–3 Mallorca 0–0 1–3

First leg

Lokomotiv Moscow 3–0 Maccabi Haifa
Janashia  48', 78', 90' Report
Attendance: 22,000

Panionios 0–4 Lazio
Report Stanković  3'  60'
Gazis  14' (o.g.)
Nedvěd  63'
Attendance: 10,175
Referee: Graham Poll (England)

Chelsea 3–0 Vålerenga
Babayaro  9'
Zola  30'
Wise  85'
Report
Attendance: 34,177

Varteks 0–0 Mallorca
Report
Attendance: 9,400

Second leg

Maccabi Haifa 0–1 Lokomotiv Moscow
Report Chugainov  72' (pen.)
Attendance: 18,500

Lokomotiv Moscow won 4–0 on aggregate.


Lazio 3–0 Panionios
Nedvěd  70'
Stanković  77'
de la Peña  82'
Report
Attendance: 20,488

Lazio won 7–0 on aggregate.


Vålerenga 2–3 Chelsea
Kjølner  26'
Carew  42'
Report Vialli  13'
Lambourde  15'
Flo  32'
Attendance: 17,934
Referee: Amand Ancion (Belgium)

Chelsea won 6–2 on aggregate.


Mallorca 3–1 Varteks
Ibagaza  53'
Paunović  55'
Dani  75'
Report Balajić  90'

Mallorca won 3–1 on aggregate.

Semi-finals

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Lokomotiv Moscow 1–1 (a) Lazio 1–1 0–0
Chelsea 1–2 Mallorca 1–1 0–1

First leg

Lokomotiv Moscow 1–1 Lazio
Janashia  61' Report Bokšić  77'
Attendance: 23,000

Chelsea 1–1 Mallorca
Flo  50' Report Dani  32'
Attendance: 32,524

Second leg

Lazio 0–0 Lokomotiv Moscow
Report
Attendance: 20,000
Referee: Anders Frisk (Sweden)

Lazio 1–1 Lokomotiv Moscow on aggregate. Lazio won on away goals rule.


Mallorca 1–0 Chelsea
Biagini  15' Report

Mallorca won 2–1 on aggregate.

Final

Lazio 2–1 Mallorca
Vieri  7'
Nedvěd  81'
Report Dani  11'
Attendance: 33,021

Top goalscorers

The top scorers from the 1998–99 UEFA Winners' Cup (including qualifying round) are as follows:

Rank Name Team Goals
1 Alon Mizrahi Maccabi Haifa 7
2 Zaza Janashia Lokomotiv Moscow 6
3 Souleymane Oulare Genk 5
Milenko Spoljaric Apollon Limassol 5
5 Dmitri Bulykin Lokomotiv Moscow 4
John Carew Vålerenga 4
Fabio Celestini Lausanne-Sport 4
Dani Mallorca 4
Krisztián Kenesei MTK 4
Pavel Nedvěd Lazio 4
Oktay Derelioğlu Beşiktaş 4
Dejan Stanković Lazio 4
Branko Strupar Genk 4
14 Georgi Borisov Levski Sofia 3
Rolands Bulders Liepājas Metalurgs 3
Bjarne Goldbæk Copenhagen 3
Kenneth Jensen Copenhagen 3
Daniel Pancu Rapid București 3
Antonis Sapountzis Panionios 3
Gerald Strafner Ried 3
Thomas Thorninger Copenhagen 3
Marcelo Salas S.S. Lazio 3

See also

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.