1997–98 Watford F.C. season

Watford
1997–98 season
Chairman Elton John
Manager Graham Taylor
Stadium Vicarage Road
Second Division 1st (champions)
FA Cup Third round
League Cup Second round
Auto Windscreens Shield First round
Top goalscorer League: Kennedy (11)
All: Kennedy (13)
Average home league attendance 11,532

During the 1997–98 English football season, Watford F.C. competed in the Football League Second Division.

Season summary

In the 1997–98 season, Kenny Jackett was demoted to the position of assistant manager and Graham Taylor returned for a second spell as Watford manager. The transition proved a success; Watford secured the Division Two title, beating Bristol City into second place after a season-long struggle.

Final league table

Pos Team Pld W D L F A W D L F A F A GD Pts
1Watford4613733622119331196741+2688
2Bristol City461652411795928226939+3085
3Grimsby Town461175301488725235537+1872
4Northampton Town4614543317412719205237+1571
5Bristol Rovers461328433378827317064+670
6Fulham4612743114831229296043+1770
7Wrexham4610103312386924285551+470
8Gillingham4613733018661122295247+570
9Bournemouth4611842815741229375752+566
10Chesterfield46137331193101015254644+265
11Wigan Athletic4612564131561223356466–262
12Blackpool4613643524451424435967–862
13Oldham Athletic4613734323291219316254+861
14Wycombe Wanderers46101033220481119335153–260
15Preston North End4610672926581027305656±059
16York City469772621510826375258–659
17Luton Town46779353878825266064–457
18Millwall467882323751120314354–1155
19Walsall4610852616441517364352–954
20Burnley4610943423341621425565–1052
21Brentford4697733292101117425071–2150
22Plymouth Argyle4610583630281319405570–1549
23Carlisle United4685102728431630455773–1644
24Southend United468782930331718494779–3243
  • Pld = Matches ; W = Matches won; D = Matches drawn; L = Matches lost; F = Goals for; A = Goals against; GD = Goal difference; Pts = Points
  • NB: In the Football League goals scored (F) takes precedence over goal difference (GD).
Key
Division Champions, promoted
Promoted
Participated in play-offs
Promoted through play-offs
Relegated

Results

Watford's score comes first[1]

Legend

Win Draw Loss

Football League Second Division

DateOpponentVenueResultAttendanceScorers
9 August 1997BurnleyH1–011,155Lee
16 August 1997Carlisle UnitedA2–07,395Kennedy, Johnson
23 August 1997BrentfordH3–110,125Millen, Melvang, Johnson
30 August 1997Preston North EndA0–211,042
2 September 1997Plymouth ArgyleA1–05,141Noel-Williams
7 September 1997Wycombe WanderersH2–112,100Hyde, Lee
13 September 1997ChesterfieldH2–111,204Rosenthal, Lee
20 September 1997GillinghamA2–27,780Rosenthal (pen), Johnson
27 September 1997York CityH1–113,812Lee
4 October 1997Luton TownA4–09,041Johnson, Thomas, Kennedy (2)
14 October 1997Bristol RoversA2–18,110Kennedy, Rosenthal (pen)
18 October 1997MillwallH0–112,530
21 October 1997FulhamH2–011,486Rosenthal, Robinson
25 October 1997Grimsby TownA1–05,699Rosenthal
1 November 1997BlackpoolH4–19,723Lee (2), Johnson, Rosenthal
4 November 1997Southend UnitedA3–04,001Kennedy (3)
8 November 1997WalsallA0–05,077
18 November 1997Oldham AthleticH2–18,397Thomas, Mooney
22 November 1997Northampton TownA1–07,373Kennedy
29 November 1997Wigan AthleticH2–19,455Thomas, Mooney
2 December 1997WrexhamA1–13,702Rosenthal
13 December 1997Bristol CityH1–116,072Noel-Williams
20 December 1997BournemouthA1–06,081Kennedy
26 December 1997Wycombe WanderersA0–08,090
28 December 1997Plymouth ArgyleH1–111,594Mooney
10 January 1998BurnleyA0–29,551
17 January 1998Preston North EndH3–110,182Kennedy (2), Hyde
24 January 1998BrentfordA2–16,969Mooney, Johnson
31 January 1998ChesterfieldA1–05,975Noel-Williams
8 February 1998GillinghamH0–210,498
14 February 1998Luton TownH1–115,182Robinson
21 February 1998York CityA1–14,890Palmer
25 February 1998MillwallA1–17,126Mooney
28 February 1998Bristol RoversH3–212,186Noel-Williams, Rosenthal, Mooney
3 March 1998WalsallH1–28,096Noel-Williams
7 March 1998BlackpoolA1–15,237Bazeley
14 March 1998Southend UnitedH1–110,750Hyde
17 March 1998Carlisle UnitedH2–17,274Palmer, Bazeley
21 March 1998Oldham AthleticA2–25,744Bazeley, Gibbs
28 March 1998Northampton TownH1–114,268Johnson
4 April 1998Wigan AthleticA2–34,262Foley, Hyde
11 April 1998WrexhamH1–012,340Lee
13 April 1998Bristol CityA1–119,141Lee
25 April 1998Grimsby TownH0–014,002
28 April 1998BournemouthH2–112,834Lee, Noel-Williams
2 May 1998FulhamA2–117,114Noel-Williams, Lee

FA Cup

RoundDateOpponentVenueResultAttendanceGoalscorers
R115 November 1997BarnetA2–14,040Rosenthal (2)
R26 December 1997Torquay UnitedA1–13,416Noel-Williams
R2R16 December 1997Torquay UnitedH2–1 (a.e.t.)5,848Noel-Williams (2)
R33 January 1998Sheffield WednesdayH1–118,306Kennedy
R3R14 January 1998Sheffield WednesdayA0–0 (lost 3-5 on pens)18,707

League Cup

RoundDateOpponentVenueResultAttendanceGoalscorers
R1 1st Leg13 August 1997Swindon TownA2–06,271Noel-Williams, Rosenthal
R1 2nd Leg26 August 1997Swindon TownH1–1 (won 3-1 on agg)7,712Hyde
R2 1st Leg16 September 1997Sheffield UnitedH1–17,154Kennedy
R2 2nd Leg23 September 1997Sheffield UnitedA0–4 (lost 1-5 on agg)7,511

Football League Trophy

RoundDateOpponentVenueResultAttendanceGoalscorers
SR19 December 1997FulhamA0–13,364

Squad

[2] Note: Flags indicate national team as defined under FIFA eligibility rules. Players may hold more than one non-FIFA nationality.

No. Position Player
- GK Alec Chamberlain
- GK Chris Day
- GK Andrew Iga
- DF Rob Page
- DF Keith Millen
- DF Nigel Gibbs
- DF Steve Palmer
- DF Paul Robinson
- DF Darren Bazeley
- DF Clint Easton
- DF Lars Melvang
- DF Colin Miles
- DF Mark Rooney
- DF Darren Ward
- DF Dominic Ludden
- DF David Perpetuini
- MF Richard Johnson
No. Position Player
- MF Micah Hyde
- MF Peter Kennedy
- MF Alon Hazan
- MF Steve Talboys
- MF Tommy Smith
- MF Jóhann Guðmundsson
- FW Tommy Mooney
- FW Jason Lee
- FW Gifton Noel-Williams
- FW Ronny Rosenthal
- FW Stuart Slater
- FW Dai Thomas
- FW Dominic Foley
- FW Nathan Lowndes
- FW Wayne Andrews
- FW Danny Grieves

References

  1. "Watford 1997-1998 Results - statto.com". statto.com. Retrieved 2014-08-18.
  2. "All Watford players: 1998". 11v11.com. Retrieved 2014-08-18.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.