1997–98 UEFA Cup

1997–98 UEFA Cup
The final was played at Parc des Princes in Paris
Dates 22 July 1997 – 6 May 1998
Final positions
Champions Internazionale (3rd title)
Runners-up Lazio
Tournament statistics
Matches played 125
Goals scored 332 (2.66 per match)
Top scorer(s) Stéphane Guivarc'h (7 goals)

The 1997–98 UEFA Cup was won by Internazionale comfortably in an all-Italian final against Lazio. It was their third title in eight years in the competition.

It was the first instance of the UEFA Cup final being a one-game contest at a neutral stadium, having previously being decided over two legs with each team having one home game.

First qualifying round

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Dinamo Minsk 2–2(a) Kolkheti Poti 1–0 1–2
Hapoel Petah Tikva 3–1 Flora Tallinn 1–0 2–1
Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 8–1 FC Yerevan 6–1 2–0
Inkaras Kaunas 4–7 Boby Brno 3–1 1–6
MyPa 1–4 Apollon Limassol 1–1 0–3
Inter CableTel AFC 0–8 Celtic 0–3 0–5
Neuchâtel Xamax 10–1 Tiligul-Tiras Tiraspol 7–0 3–1
CS Grevenmacher 1–6 Hajduk Split 1–4 0–2
Grasshoppers 10–1 Coleraine 3–0 7–1
Vojvodina 2–2(4–5p) Viking 0–2 2–0(aet)
KR Reykjavík 4–1 Dinamo Bucharest 2–0 2–1
Bohemians 0–6 Ferencváros 0–1 0–5
FK Jablonec 97 8–0 FK Karabakh 5–0 3–0
Birkirkara 1–4 Spartak Trnava 0–1 1–3
Odra Wodzisław 4–2 Pobeda 3–0 1–2
Torpedo Rīga 2–5 Vorskla Poltava 1–3 1–2
Brann 4–4(a) Naftex Burgas 2–1 2–3
Principat 0–17 Dundee United 0–8 0–9
Gorica 4–4(a) Oţelul Galaţi 2–0 2–4
Újpest 9–2 KÍ Klaksvík 6–0 3–2

First leg

Dinamo Minsk 1–0 Kolkheti Poti
Charnyawski  10' Report
Attendance: 4,800
Referee: Tomasz Mikulski (Poland)


Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 6–1 FC Yerevan
Hetsko  31'
Sharan  55', 62', 74'
Palyanytsya  60'
Moroz  72'
Report N'diaye  82'

Inkaras Kaunas 3–1 Boby Brno
Přibyl  14' (o.g.)
Šlekys  63'
Rudzionis  75'
Report Holomek  5'

MyPa 1–1 Apollon Limassol
Enberg  36' Report Tsolakis  86'

Inter CableTel AFC 0–3 Celtic
Report Thom  6' (pen.)
Johnson  45'
Wieghorst  81'

Neuchâtel Xamax 7–0 Tiligul-Tiras Tiraspol
Isabella  9', 16'
Kunz  15'
Sandjak  70'
Perret  72'
Rothenbühler  76'
Gigon  90'
Report

CS Grevenmacher 1–4 Hajduk Split
Thill  69' Report Erceg  9'
Tudor  23'
Vulić  31', 89'
Attendance: 1,000
Referee: Takhir Souleimanov (Azerbaijan)

Grasshoppers 3–0 Coleraine
H. Yakin  33'
Aspinall  36' (o.g.)
Subiat  80'
Report

Vojvodina 0–2 Viking
Report Skogheim  52'
Andresen  67'
Attendance: 6,000


Bohemians 0–1 Ferencváros
Report Zavadszky  30'

FK Jablonec 97 5–0 FK Karabakh
Holub  7', 76'
Neumann  11', 37'
Hromádko  26'
Report

Birkirkara 0–1 Spartak Trnava
Report Tittel  14'

Odra Wodzisław 3–0 Pobeda
Polak  34'
Paluch  48'
Nosal  68'
Report

Daugava Riga 1–3 Vorskla Poltava
Vucāns  72' Report Kobzar  51'
Chuichenko  57'
Antyukhin  70'

Brann 2–1 Naftex Burgas
Mjelde  22'
Løvvik  28'
Report Kishishev  81'

Principat 0–8 Dundee United
Report Winters  14', 31', 75', 77'
McSwegan  46', 73', 76'
Zetterlund  48'

Gorica 2–0 Oţelul Galaţi
Demirović  32'
Bečaj  90'
Report

Újpest 6–0 KÍ Klaksvík
Kovács  6', 12', 87'
Herczeg  9', 27'
Jenei  38'
Report

Second leg

Kolkheti Poti 2–1 Dinamo Minsk
Mikaberidze  40'
Gaganidze  61'
Report U. Makowski  18'
Attendance: 6,000
Referee: Andrei Butenko (Russia)

Dinamo Minsk 2–2 Kolheti Poti on aggregate. Dinamo Minsk won on away goals.


Flora Tallinn 1–2 Hapoel Petah Tikva
Oper  17' Report Ofri  46'
Kakoun  63'

Flora Tallinn won 3–1 on aggregate.


FC Yerevan 0–2 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk
Report Hetsko  42'
Belkin  90'

Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk won 8–1 on aggregate.


Boby Brno 6–1 Inkaras Kaunas
Chaloupka  7', 50'
Valnoha  15', 54'
Holomek  25'
Kolomazník  63'
Report Rudzionis  16'

Boby Brno won 4–7 on aggregate.


Apollon Limassol 3–0 MyPa
Mladenović  54'
Tsolakis  58'
Pittas  82'
Report

Apollon Limassol won 1–4 on aggregate.


Celtic 5–0 Inter CableTel AFC
Thom  19' (pen.)
Jackson  42'
Johnson  45'
Hannah  63'
Hay  85'
Report

Celtic won 8-0 on aggregate.


Tiligul-Tiras Tiraspol 1–3 Neuchâtel Xamax
Lukianchikov  14' Report Sandjak  11'
Martin  28'
Jeanneret  80'

Neuchâtel Xamax won 10–1 on aggregate.


Hajduk Split 2–0 CS Grevenmacher
Bulat  61'
Erceg  90'
Report
Attendance: 8,000
Referee: Spiridon Papadakos (Greece)

Hajduk Split won 1–6 on aggregate.


Coleraine 1–7 Grasshoppers
O'Dowd  22' Report Magnin  15'
Esposito  27'
Ahinful  33'
Shiels  51' (o.g.)
Tikva  63'
H. Yakin  64'
Aspinall  83' (o.g.)

Grasshoppers won 10–1 on aggregate.


Viking 0–2 Vojvodina
Report Vulević  4', 88'
Penalties
Nyhaüg
Aarsheim
Bjerg
Fuglestad
Espevoll
5–4 Miloševski
Aleksić
Vulević
Jovanović
Vanić
Attendance: 2,377

Vojvodina 2–2 Viking on aggregate. Viking won 5–4 on penalties.


Dinamo Bucharest 1–2 KR Reykjavík
Mihalcea  42' Report Dadason  12', 22'

KR Reykjavík won 4–1 on aggregate.


Ferencváros 5–0 Bohemians
Albert  15'
Jagodics  47', 74'
Schultz  58'
Zavadszky  71'
Report

Ferencváros won 0–6 on aggregate.


FK Karabakh 0–3 FK Jablonec 97
Report Procházka  73'
Holub  86'
Fukal  88'

FK Jablonec 97 won 8–0 on aggregate.


Spartak Trnava 3–1 Birkirkara
Timko  29'
Hadviger  45'
Formanko  89'
Report Galea  86'

Spartak Trnava won 1–4 on aggregate.


Pobeda 2–1 Odra Wodzisław
Rogério Oliveira  79', 88' Report Zagórski  18'

Odra Wodzisław won 4–2 on aggregate.


Vorskla Poltava 2–1 Daugava Riga
Chuichenko  30'
Antyukhin  58'
Report Vucāns  49'

Vorskla Poltava won 2–5 on aggregate.


Naftex Burgas 3–2 Brann
Trendafilov  10'
Parushev  26'
Kiselichkov  72'
Report Hasund  60', 72'

Brann 4–4 Naftex Burgas on aggregate. Brann won on away goals.


Dundee United 9–0 Principat
McSwegan  8', 24', 65'
Winters  23', 42'
McLaren  37'
Olofsson  55'
Zetterlund  59'
Thompson  88'
Report

Dundee United won 17-0 on aggregate.


Oţelul Galaţi 4–2 Gorica
Ştefan  20', 27'
State  63'
Ion  75'
Report Protega  88'
Demirović  90'

Gorica 4–4 Oţelul Galaţi on aggregate. Gorica won on away goals.


KÍ Klaksvík 2–3 Újpest
Danielsen  14'
Mørkøre  73'
Report Szanyó  39'
Sebők  77', 89'

Újpest won 9–2 on aggregate.

Second qualifying round

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Hajduk Split 5–2 Malmö 3–2 2–0
Anderlecht 4–0 Vorskla Poltava 2–0 2–0
Neuchâtel Xamax 4–2 Viking 3–0 1–2
Rotor Volgograd 6–3 Odra Wodzisław 2–0 4–3
Trabzonspor 2–1 Dundee United 1–0 1–1
Rapid Wien 6–3 Boby Brno 6–1 0–2
Tirol Innsbruck 5–7 Celtic 2–1 3–6
Helsingborg 1–1(3–4p) Ferencváros 0–1 1–0(aet)
Vejle 0–1 Hapoel Petah Tikva 0–0 0–1
Grasshoppers 3–2 Brann 3–0 0–2
Gorica 3–8 Club Brugge 3–5 0–3
PAOK 6–3 Spartak Trnava 5–3 1–0
KR Reykjavík 1–3 OFI Crete 0–0 1–3
FK Jablonec 97 1–1(a) Örebro 1–1 0–0
Apollon Limassol 0–3 Excelsior Mouscron 0–0 0–3
Dinamo Minsk 0–3 Lillestrøm 0–2 0–1
Újpest 2–3 AGF Aarhus 0–0 2–3
Alania Vladikavkaz 6–2 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 2–1 4–1

First leg

Hajduk Split 3–2 Malmö FF
Skoko  78'
Sedloski  80'
Sarr  90'
Report Wirmola  11'
Gudmundsson  60'
Attendance: 20,000
Referee: Garcia Redondo (Spain)

Anderlecht 2–0 Vorskla Poltava
Petersen  18'
Stoica  90'
Report

Neuchâtel Xamax 3–0 Viking
Sandjak  54', 81'
Fuglestad  58' (o.g.)
Report


Trabzonspor 1–0 Dundee United
Mandıralı  78' (pen.) Report

Rapid Wien 6–1 Boby Brno
Ipoua  36', 62'
Stöger  45', 86'
Prosenik  79'
Stumpf  80'
Report Dostálek  53'

Tirol Innsbruck 2–1 Celtic
Mayrleb  22', 29' Report Stubbs  82'

Helsingborg 0–1 Ferencváros
Report Vincze  41'

Vejle 0–0 Hapoel Petah Tikva
Report

Grasshoppers 3–0 Brann
Magnin  50'
Türkyilmaz  65'
Thüler  83'
Report

Gorica 3–5 Club Brugge
Osterc  62', 64', 83' Report Claessens  11', 26'
Staelens  13' (pen.), 21', 43' (pen.)

PAOK 5–3 Spartak Trnava
Zagorakis  32'
Marangos  35', 45'
Frantzeskos  52'
Olivares  80'
Report Ujlaky  22', 27'
Luhový  24'

KR Reykjavík 0–0 OFI Crete
Report

FK Jablonec 97 1–1 Örebro
Hromádko  20' Report Sahlin  67'


Dinamo Minsk 0–2 Lillestrøm
Report Diallo  39', 74' (pen.)
Attendance: 3,000
Referee: William Young (Scotland)

Újpest 0–0 AGF Aarhus
Report

Alania Vladikavkaz 2–1 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk
Žutautas  18'
Ashvetia  58'
Report Palyanytsya  8'
Attendance: 32.000

Second leg

Malmö 0–2 Hajduk Split
Report Vučko  45'
Erceg  90'
Attendance: 8,000
Referee: Hartmut Strampe (Germany)

Hajduk Split won 5–2 on aggregate.


Vorskla Poltava 0–2 Anderlecht
Report Zetterberg  31'
Scifo  42'

Anderlecht won 4–0 on aggregate.


Viking 2–1 Neuchâtel Xamax
Skogheim  54'
Mansson  85'
Report Kunz  48'

Neuchâtel Xamax won 4–2 on aggregate.


Odra Wodzisław 3–4 Rotor Volgograd
Staniek  35'
Zagórski  44'
Brzoza  45'
Report Berketov  5'
Abramov  50'
Veretennikov  68', 72'

Rotor Volgograd won 6–3 on aggregate.


Dundee United 1–1 Trabzonspor
McLaren  56' Report Mandıralı  81'

Trabzonspor won 2–1 on aggregate.


Boby Brno 2–0 Rapid Wien
Pacanda  4'
Valnoha  45'
Report

Rapid Wien won 6–3 on aggregate.


Celtic 6–3 Tirol Innsbruck
Donnelly  34', 69'
Thom  45'
Burley  70', 90'
Wieghorst  90'
Report Mayrleb  39'
Severeyns  45'
Krinner  82'
Attendance: 46,907

Celtic won 7–5 on aggregate.


Ferencváros 0–1 Helsingborg
Report Jacobsson  43'
Penalties
3–4

Helsingborg 1–1 Ferencváros on aggregate. Ferencváros won 4–3 on penalties.


Hapoel Petah Tikva 1–0 Vejle
Kakoun  32' Report

Hapoel Petah Tikva won 0–1 on aggregate.


Brann 2–0 Grasshoppers
Paldan  41', 44' Report

Grasshoppers won 3–2 on aggregate.


Club Brugge 3–0 Gorica
Jbari  4'
De Brul  84'
Van der Elst  85'
Report

Club Brugge won 8–3 on aggregate.


Spartak Trnava 0–1 PAOK
Report Zagorakis  80'

PAOK won 6–3 on aggregate.


OFI Crete 3–1 KR Reykjavík
Anastasiou  10'
Mitić  66'
Papadopoulos  72' (pen.)
Report Björnsson  41'

OFI Crete won 1–3 on aggregate.


Örebro 0–0 FK Jablonec 97
Report

FK Jablonec 97 1–1 Örebro on aggregate. Örebro won on away goals.


Excelsior Mouscron 3–0 Apollon Limassol
Pierre  30', 66'
Vidović  55'
Report

Excelsior Mouscron won 0–3 on aggregate.


Lillestrøm 1–0 Dinamo Minsk
Diallo  40' Report
Attendance: 1,906

Lillestrøm won 0–3 on aggregate.


AGF Aarhus 3–2 Újpest
Rieper  25'
Hallum  67'
Sørensen  70'
Report Sebők  29'
Kovács  76'

AGF Aarhus won 2–3 on aggregate.


Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 1–4 Alania Vladikavkaz
Sharan  23' Report Gakhokidze  2', 27'
Yanovskiy  33'
Kobiashvili  44'
Attendance: 8.000

Alania Vladikavkaz won 6–2 on aggregate.

First round

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Deportivo La Coruña 1–2 Auxerre 1–2 0–0
Austria Salzburg 6–7 Anderlecht 4–3 2–4
PAOK 2–1 Arsenal 1–0 1–1
Widzew Łódź 1–3 Udinese 1–0 0–3
Maribor 2–10 Ajax 1–1 1–9
Lyon 7–3 Brøndby 4–1 3–2
MPKC Mozyr 1–2 Dinamo Tbilisi 1–1 0–1
Real Valladolid 2–1 Skonto 2–0 0–1
Vitória de Guimarães 1–6 Lazio 0–4 1–2
Strasbourg 4–2 Rangers 2–1 2–1
MTK Hungária 4–1 Alania Vladikavkaz 3–0 1–1
Schalke 04 5–2 Hajduk Split 2–0 3–2
Bastia 1–0 Benfica 1–0 0–0
Sion 1–6 Spartak Moscow 0–1 1–5
OFI Crete 4–2 Ferencváros 3–0 1–2
Sampdoria 1–4 Athletic Bilbao 1–2 0–2
Bordeaux 0–1 Aston Villa 0–0 0–1(aet)
Steaua Bucharest 2–1 Fenerbahçe 0–0 2–1
Rotor Volgograd 6–1 Örebro 2–0 4–1
FC Jazz 1–7 1860 Munich 0–1 1–6
Trabzonspor 5–6 Bochum 2–1 3–5
Croatia Zagreb 9–4 Grasshoppers 4–4 5–0
Vitesse Arnhem 2–3 Braga 2–1 0–2
Rapid Wien 2–1 Hapoel Petah Tikva 1–0 1–1
Internazionale 4–0 Neuchâtel Xamax 2–0 2–0
Celtic 2–2(a) Liverpool 2–2 0–0
Excelsior Mouscron 1–6 Metz 0–2 1–4
Twente 2–2(a) Lillestrøm 0–1 2–1
Beitar Jerusalem 2–4 Club Brugge 2–1 0–3
Atlético Madrid 4–1 Leicester City 2–1 2–0
AGF Aarhus 3–2 Nantes Atlantique 2–2 1–0
Karlsruhe 3–2 Anorthosis Famagusta 2–1 1–1

First leg

Deportivo La Coruña 1–2 Auxerre
Djalminha  87' Report Diomède  72'
Guivarc'h  84'

Austria Salzburg 4–3 Anderlecht
Klausz  33', 52'
Glieder  51', 64' (pen.)
Report Iachtchouk  34'
Goor  59'
Stoica  80'

PAOK 1–0 Arsenal
Frantzeskos  61' Report

Widzew Łódź 1–0 Udinese
Bogusz  63' Report
Referee: Eric Blareau (Belgium)

Maribor 1–1 Ajax
Čeh  47' Report Litmanen  66'
Attendance: 7,000
Referee: Charles Agius (Malta)

Lyon 4–1 Brøndby
Kanouté  20'
Linarès  50'
Carteron  63'
Giuly  75'
Report Daugaard  34' (pen.)

MPKC Mozyr 1–1 Dinamo Tbilisi
Kushnir  50' Report Mujiri  42'
Attendance: 5,900

Real Valladolid 2–0 Skonto
Juan Carlos  30' (pen.)
Edu Manga  30'
Report

Vitória Guimarães 0–4 Lazio
Report Casiraghi  48'
Fuser  62'
Nedvěd  69'
Nesta  79'

Strasbourg 2–1 Rangers
Baticle  45' (pen.)  61' (pen.) Report Albertz  49' (pen.)

MTK Hungária 3–0 Alania Vladikavkaz
Illés  55'
Preisinger  71'
Lörincz  88'
Report

Schalke 04 2–0 Hajduk Split
Goossens  7', 23' Report
Attendance: 53,250

Bastia 1–0 Benfica
André  80' Report

Sion 0–1 Spartak Moscow
Report Kechinov  73'

OFI Crete 3–0 Ferencváros
Papadopoulos  21'
Kounenakis  57'
Nioplias  86'
Report

Sampdoria 1–2 Athletic Bilbao
Boghossian  74' Report Ríos  19'
Larrainzar  62'
Attendance: 30,000
Referee: Ahmet Çakar (Turkey)

Bordeaux 0–0 Aston Villa
Report

Steaua Bucharest 0–0 Fenerbahçe
Report

Rotor Volgograd 2–0 Örebro
Burlachenko  45'
Veretennikov  72'
Report

FC Jazz 0–1 1860 Munich
Report Abedi Pele  90'

Trabzonspor 2–1 Bochum
Hami  22' (pen.)
Çetin  45'
Report Bałuszyński  1' (pen.)
Attendance: 12.000
Referee: Jorge Monteiro Coroado (Portugal)

Croatia Zagreb 4–4 Grasshoppers
Šarić  23'
Viduka  41'
Prosinečki  58' (pen.)
Cvitanović  78'
Report Moldovan  20', 79'
Mladinić  62' (o.g.)
Türkyilmaz  65'

Vitesse Arnhem 2–1 Braga
Čurović  33'
Trustfull  85' (pen.)
Report Karoglan  90' (pen.)

Rapid Wien 1–0 Hapoel Petah Tikva
Freund  37' Report


Celtic 2–2 Liverpool
McNamara  53'
Donnelly  74' (pen.)
Report Owen  6'
McManaman  89'
Attendance: 48,526

Excelsior Mouscron 0–2 Metz
Report Meyrieu  19'
Rodriguez  22'

Twente 0–1 Lillestrøm
Report Diallo  25' (pen.)

Beitar Jerusalem 2–1 Club Brugge
Pisont  47'
Sallói  50'
Report Jbari  57'

Atlético Madrid 2–1 Leicester City
Juninho  69'
Vieri  71' (pen.)
Report Marshall  11'

AGF Aarhus 2–2 Nantes Atlantique
Piechnik  19'
Hallum  77'
Report Gourvennec  12'
N'Diaye  24'

Karlsruhe 2–1 Anorthosis Famagusta
Regis  11'
Schroth  88'
Report Charalambous  34'
Attendance: 12,000
Referee: Adrian Stoica (Romania)

Second leg

Auxerre 0–0 Deportivo La Coruña
Report

Auxerre won 1–2 on aggregate.


Anderlecht 4–2 Austria Salzburg
Peiremans  46', 67'
Iachtchouk  57'
Dheedene  66'
Report Glieder  5'
Ivanauskas  30'

Anderlecht won 6–7 on aggregate.


Arsenal 1–1 PAOK
Bergkamp  22' Report Vryzas  88'
London

PAOK won 2–1 on aggregate.


Udinese 3–0 Widzew Łódź
Bierhoff  2'
Poggi  7'
Locatelli  89'
Report

Udinese won 3–1 on aggregate.


Ajax 9–1 Maribor
Arveladze  1', 26'
Litmanen  21'
Witschge  37'
Babangida  40'
F. de Boer  63'
McCarthy  79', 87'
Oliseh  85'
Report Ljubobratovic  83'
Attendance: 41,000
Referee: Aron Huzu (Romania)

Ajax won 2–10 on aggregate.


Brøndby 2–3 Lyon
Sand  5'
Daugaard  10' (pen.)
Report Giuly  15' (pen.)
Job  80'
Bardon  88'

Lyon won 7–3 on aggregate.


Dinamo Tbilisi 1–0 MPKC Mozyr
Aleksidze  73' Report

Dinamo Tbilisi won 2–1 on aggregate.


Skonto 1–0 Real Valladolid
Miholaps  6' Report

Real Valladolid won 2–1 on aggregate.


Lazio 2–1 Vitória Guimarães
Signori  40'
Nedvěd  73'
Report Paas  1'
Rome

Lazio won 6–1 on aggregate.


Rangers 1–2 Strasbourg
Gattuso  11' Report Baticle  35'
Zitelli  49'

Strasbourg won 4–2 on aggregate.


Alania Vladikavkaz 1–1 MTK Hungária
Moroz  17' Report Halmai  85'

MTK Hungária won 4–1 on aggregate.


Hajduk Split 2–3 Schalke 04
Vulić  20'
Računica  34'
Report Wilmots  21'
Eijkelkamp  68', 73'
Attendance: 25,000

Schalke won 5–2 on aggregate.


Benfica 0–0 Bastia
Report

Bastia won 1–0 on aggregate.


Spartak Moscow 5–1 Sion
Buznikin  6'
Titov  34'
Kechinov  41'
Tikhonov  60'
Romaschenko  83'
Report Camadini  65'
Moscow

Spartak Moscow won 1–6 on aggregate.
The 2nd leg finished 2–2 (Shirko, AlenichevLota 2x) on 30 September (Report), but had to be replayed because the goals were 8 cm short of the prescribed height.


Ferencváros 2–1 OFI Crete
Nichenko  70'
Horváth  85' (pen.)
Report Nioplias  14'
Üllői út, Budapest

OFI Crete won 4–2 on aggregate.


Athletic Bilbao 2–0 Sampdoria
Larrazábal  40' (pen.)
Ziganda  47'
Report
Attendance: 42,000
Referee: Marc Batta (France)

Athletic Bilbao won 4–1 on aggregate.


Aston Villa 1 – 0
(a.e.t.)
Bordeaux
Milošević  111' Report

Aston Villa won 0–1 on aggregate.


Fenerbahçe 1–2 Steaua Bucharest
Bolić  63' Report Militaru  10'
Ciocoiu  44'

Steaua Bucharest won 2–1 on aggregate.


Örebro 1–4 Rotor Volgograd
Karlsson  84' Report Niederhaus  25', 67'
Zernov  40'
Veretennikov  72'

Rotor Volgograd won 6–1 on aggregate.


1860 Munich 6–1 FC Jazz
Winkler  34', 71'
Cerny  45'
Böhme  50'
Nowak  52'
Hamann  68'
Report Méndez  83'

1860 Munich won 1–7 on aggregate.


Bochum 5–3 Trabzonspor
Stickroth  22'
Yuran  44', 51'
Dickhaut  60'
Peschel  68'
Report Missé-Missé  31'
Ogün  73'
Osman  78'
Attendance: 24.500
Referee: Miroslav Radoman (Yugoslavia)

Bochum won 6–5 on aggregate.


Grasshoppers 0–5 Croatia Zagreb
Report Cvitanović  25', 32', 89'
Prosinečki  86' (pen.), 90' (pen.)

Croatia Zagreb won 9–4 on aggregate.


Braga 2–0 Vitesse
Artur Jorge  14' (pen.), 26' (pen.) Report

Braga won 2–3 on aggregate.


Hapoel Petah Tikva 1–1 Rapid Wien
Kakoun  30' (pen.) Report Penksa  73'

Rapid Wien won 2–1 on aggregate.


Neuchâtel Xamax 0–2 Internazionale
Report Moriero  26'
Ganz  69'

Internazionale won 4–0 on aggregate.


Liverpool 0–0 Celtic
Report
Attendance: 38,205

Celtic 2–2 Liverpool on aggregate. Liverpool won on away goals.


Metz 4–1 Excelsior Mouscron
Rodriguez  4', 25'
Kastendeuch  39'
Gaillot  90'
Report van Durme  10'

Metz won 1–6 on aggregate.


Lillestrøm 1–2 Twente
Diallo  89' (pen.) Report Vennegoor of Hesselink  56'
van Halst  90' (pen.)

Twente 2–2 Lillestrøm on aggregate. Twente won on away goals.


Club Brugge 3–0 Beitar Jerusalem
Jbari  66'
Fadiga  70'
Verheyen  81'
Report

Club Brugge won 2–4 on aggregate.


Leicester City 0–2 Atlético Madrid
Report Juninho  72'
Kiko  88'

Atlético Madrid won 4–1 on aggregate.


Nantes Atlantique 0–1 AGF Aarhus
Report Piechnik  45'

AGF Aarhus won 3–2 on aggregate.


Anorthosis Famagusta 1–1 Karlsruhe
Mihajlović  12' Report Schepens  42'

Karlsruhe won 3–2 on aggregate.

Second round

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Strasbourg 3–2 Liverpool 3–0 0–2
Internazionale 4–3 Lyon 1–2 3–1
Braga 5–0 Dinamo Tbilisi 4–0 1–0
Schalke 04 3–1 Anderlecht 1–0 2–1
Ajax 2–2(a) Udinese 1–0 1–2
Club Brugge 2–4 Bochum 1–0 1–4
Metz 1–3 Karlsruhe 0–2 1–1
Spartak Moscow 4–1 Real Valladolid 2–0 2–1
MTK Hungária 1–2 Croatia Zagreb 1–0 0–2
Atlético Madrid 9–6 PAOK 5–2 4–4
Steaua Bucharest 3–3(a) Bastia 1–0 2–3
Athletic Bilbao 1–2 Aston Villa 0–0 1–2
Rapid Wien 4–2 1860 Munich 3–0 1–2
Rotor Volgograd 0–3 Lazio 0–0 0–3
AGF Aarhus 1–1(a) Twente 1–1 0–0
Auxerre 5–4 OFI Crete 3–1 2–3

First leg

Strasbourg 3–0 Liverpool
Zitelli  20', 62'
Conteh  72'
Report
Attendance: 18,813

Internazionale 1–2 Lyon
Ganz  69' Report Giuly  22'
Caveglia  80' (pen.)

Braga 4–0 Dinamo Tbilisi
Rodrigão  22'
Toni  55'
Karoglan  66'
Bruno  77'
Report

Schalke 04 1–0 Anderlecht
Thon  18' Report

Ajax 1–0 Udinese
Dani  28' Report

Club Brugge 1–0 Bochum
Jbari  80' Report
Attendance: 13.000

Metz 0–2 Karlsruhe
Report Häßler  13', 39'

Spartak Moscow 2–0 Real Valladolid
Tikhonov  60'
Titov  84'
Report
Moscow

MTK Hungária 1–0 Croatia Zagreb
Lőrincz  82' Report

Atlético Madrid 5–2 PAOK
Vieri  10', 31', 55'
Lardín  12'
Kiko  75'
Report Frantzeskos  19'
Marangos  65'

Steaua Bucharest 1–0 Bastia
Hrib  66' Report

Athletic Bilbao 0–0 Aston Villa
Report
Attendance: 46,000
Referee: Hartmut Strampe (Germany)

Rapid Wien 3–0 1860 Munich
Stöger  45' (pen.)
Schöttel  64'
Penksa  82'
Report

Rotor Volgograd 0–0 Lazio
Report
Attendance: 25,000

AGF Aarhus 1–1 Twente
Mølby  41' (pen.) Report Sumiala  16'

Auxerre 3–1 OFI Crete
Sibierski  15'
Guivarc'h  61', 90'
Report Nioplias  13'

Second leg

Liverpool 2–0 Strasbourg
Fowler  63' (pen.)
Riedle  84'
Report
Attendance: 32,426

Strasbourg won 3–2 on aggregate.


Lyon 1–3 Internazionale
Bąk  67' Report Moriero  9', 69'
Cauet  46'

Internazionale won 4–3 on aggregate.


Dinamo Tbilisi 0–1 Braga
Report Toni  55'
Moscow

Braga won 5–0 on aggregate.


Anderlecht 1–2 Schalke 04
De Boeck  16' Report van Hoogdalem  59'
Wilmots  66'

Schalke 04 won 3–1 on aggregate.


Udinese 2–1 Ajax
Poggi  25'
Bierhoff  32'
Report Arveladze  80'

Udinese 2–2 Ajax on aggregate. Ajax won on away goals.


Bochum 4–1 Club Brugge
Donkov  12' (pen.), 57'
Yuran  83'
Wosz  90'
Report Jbari  37'
Attendance: 23.900
Referee: Charles Agius (Malta)

Bochum won 4–2 on aggregate.


Karlsruhe 1–1 Metz
Häßler  36' Report Boffin  10'
Attendance: 13,500

Karlsruhe won 3–1 on aggregate.


Real Valladolid 1–2 Spartak Moscow
Juan Carlos  90' Report Shirko  64', 87'

Spartak Moscow won 4–1 on aggregate.


Croatia Zagreb 2–0 MTK Hungária
Prosinečki  12', 56' Report

Croatia Zagreb won 1–2 on aggregate.


PAOK 4–4 Atlético Madrid
Frantzeskos  17'
Olivares  55'
Zagorakis  76' (pen.)
Zouboulis  81'
Report Lardín  2'
Bogdanović  28'
Santi  51'
Kiko  90'

Atlético Madrid won 9–6 on aggregate.


Bastia 3–2 Steaua Bucharest
Daye  52', 68'
Mendy  80'
Report Munteanu  14', 40'

Steaua Bucharest 3–3 Bastia on aggregate. Steaua Bucharest won on away goals.


Aston Villa 2–1 Athletic Bilbao
Taylor  27'
Yorke  50'
Report González  70'
Attendance: 35,915
Referee: S. Piller (Hungary)

Aston Villa won 1–2 on aggregate.


1860 Munich 2–1 Rapid Wien
Borimirov  6'
Winkler  23' (pen.)
Report Zingler  70'

Rapid Wien won 4–2 on aggregate.


Lazio 3–0 Rotor Volgograd
Casiraghi  4'
Mancini  34'
Signori  89'
Report
Attendance: 40,000

Lazio won 3–0 on aggregate.


Twente 0–0 AGF Aarhus
Report

AGF Aarhus 1–1 Twente on aggregate. Twente won on away goals.


OFI Crete 3–2 Auxerre
Papadopoulos  57', 75' (pen.)
Anastasiou  90'
Report Guivarc'h  37'
Deniaud  60'

Auxerre won 5–4 on aggregate.

Third round

The draw for the third round was held on 7 November 1997.[1][2]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Strasbourg 2–3 Internazionale 2–0 0–3
Braga 0–2 Schalke 04 0–0 0–2
Ajax 6–4 Bochum 4–2 2–2
Karlsruhe 0–1 Spartak Moscow 0–0 0–1(aet)
Croatia Zagreb 1–2 Atlético Madrid 1–1 0–1
Steaua Bucharest 2–3 Aston Villa 2–1 0–2
Rapid Wien 0–3 Lazio 0–2 0–1
Twente 0–3 Auxerre 0–1 0–2

First leg

Strasbourg 2–0 Internazionale
Baticle  11'
Ismaël  19'
Report

Braga 0–0 Schalke 04
Report

Ajax 4–2 Bochum
Laudrup  34', 36'
Arveladze  38'
F. de Boer  45'
Report Reis  20'
Wałdoch  24'

Karlsruhe 0–0 Spartak Moscow
Report
Attendance: 12,500

Croatia Zagreb 1–1 Atlético Madrid
Mujčin  2' Report Caminero  61'

Steaua Bucharest 2–1 Aston Villa
Cristian Ciocoiu  30', 32' Report Yorke  54'
Attendance: 24.000

Rapid Wien 0–2 Lazio
Report Casiraghi  38'
Mancini  62'

Twente 0–1 Auxerre
Report Diomède  70'

Second leg

Internazionale 3–0 Strasbourg
Ronaldo  27'
Zanetti  48'
Simeone  73'
Report

Internazionale won 3–2 on aggregate.


Schalke 04 2–0 Braga
Max  46'
Eijkelkamp  63'
Report

Schalke 04 won 0–2 on aggregate.


Bochum 2–2 Ajax
Hofmann  59'
Mamić  70'
Report Arveladze  51'
Dani  73'
Attendance: 24,500

Ajax won 6–4 on aggregate.


Spartak Moscow 1–0 (a.e.t.) Karlsruhe
Shirko  109' Report
Attendance: 28,000
Referee: Amand Ancion (Belgium)

Spartak Moscow won 1–0 on aggregate.


Atlético Madrid won 1–2 on aggregate.


Aston Villa 2–0 Steaua Bucharest
Milošević  71'
Taylor  85'
Report
Attendance: 35.102
Referee: Bernard Heynemann (Germany)

Aston Villa won 2–3 on aggregate.


Lazio 1–0 Rapid Wien
Venturin  86' Report

Lazio won 3–0 on aggregate.


Auxerre 2–0 Twente
Diomède  3'
Guivarc'h  82' (pen.)
Report

Auxerre won 0–3 on aggregate.

Quarter-finals

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Internazionale 2–1 Schalke 04 1–0 1–1(aet)
Ajax 1–4 Spartak Moscow 1–3 0–1
Atlético Madrid (a)2–2 Aston Villa 1–0 1–2
Lazio 3–2 Auxerre 1–0 2–2

First leg


Ajax 1–3 Spartak Moscow
Arveladze  57' Report Shirko  26', 52'
Kechinov  84'

Atlético Madrid 1–0 Aston Villa
Vieri  42' (pen.) Report
Attendance: 45,000

Lazio 1–0 Auxerre
Casiraghi  64' Report
Attendance: 40,000
Referee: Michel Piraux (Belgium)

Second leg

Schalke 04 1 – 1 (a.e.t.) Internazionale
Goossens  90' Report West  91'
Attendance: 58,000

Internazionale won 2–1 on aggregate.


Spartak Moscow 1–0 Ajax
Shirko  85' Report

Spartak Moscow won 1–4 on aggregate.


Aston Villa 2–1 Atlético Madrid
Taylor  72'
Collymore  74'
Report Caminero  29'
Attendance: 39,163

Atlético Madrid 2–2 Aston Villa on aggregate. Atlético Madrid won on away goals.


Auxerre 2–2 Lazio
Guivarc'h  39', 81' Report Mancini  8' (pen.)
Gottardi  13'

Lazio won 3–2 on aggregate.

Semi-finals

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Internazionale 4–2 Spartak Moscow 2–1 2–1
Atlético Madrid 0–1 Lazio 0–1 0–0

First leg

Internazionale 2–1 Spartak Moscow
Zamorano  45'
Zé Elias  89'
Report Alenichev  48'
Attendance: 57,803
Referee: Markus Merk (Germany)

Atlético Madrid 0–1 Lazio
Report Jugović  33'
Attendance: 55,000
Referee: Paul Durkin (England)

Second leg

Spartak Moscow 1–2 Internazionale
Tikhonov  12' Report Ronaldo  45', 75'
Attendance: 34,000

Internazionale won 4–2 on aggregate.


Lazio 0–0 Atlético Madrid
Report
Attendance: 40,000

Lazio won 1–0 on aggregate.

Final

Lazio 0–3 Internazionale
Report Zamorano  5'
Zanetti  60'
Ronaldo  70'
Attendance: 44,412

Top goalscorers

Rank Name Team Goals
1 Stéphane Guivarc'h Auxerre 7
2 Shota Arveladze Ajax 6
Gary McSwegan Dundee United 6
Ronaldo Internazionale 6
Aleksandr Shirko Spartak Moscow 6
Robbie Winters Dundee United 6
7 Mamadou Diallo Lillestrøm 5
Nordin Jbari Club Brugge 5
Robert Prosinečki Croatia Zagreb 5
Oleg Veretennikov Rotor Volgograd 5
Christian Vieri Atlético Madrid 5

See also

References

  1. "Villa avoid big boys of Europe in third round UEFA Cup draw". BBC News. British Broadcasting Corporation. 7 November 1997. Retrieved 10 June 2016.
  2. Maume, Chris (8 November 1997). "Football: Romanians a mystery for Aston Villa". The Independent. Retrieved 10 June 2016.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.