1996–97 Watford F.C. season

Watford
1996–97 season
Chairman Jack Petchey
Manager Kenny Jackett
Stadium Vicarage Road
Second Division 13th
FA Cup Fourth round
League Cup Second round
Football League Trophy Southern semi finals
Top goalscorer Mooney (13)
Average home league attendance 8,894

During the 1996–97 English football season, Watford F.C. competed in the Football League Second Division.

Season summary

In the 1996-97 season, although Jackett oversaw a long unbeaten stretch of results, Watford were unable to mount a serious promotion challenge and finished a disappointing campaign in 13th place – Watford's lowest position in the league structure since the 1970s. During the close season he was demoted to the position of first team coach, with Taylor once again becoming manager.[1]

Final league table

Pos Team Pld W D L F A W D L F A F A GD Pts
1Bury461850397671023316238+2484
2Stockport County461553311488728275941+1882
3Luton Town461373381488733317145+2678
4Brentford4681142622123830215643+1374
5Bristol City4614454318761026336951+1873
6Crewe Alexandra4615443815731318325647+973
7Blackpool4613734121581019266047+1369
8Wrexham461193382869817225450+469
9Burnley4614364827581023287155+1668
10Chesterfield4610942518851017214239+368
11Gillingham4613373725671023346059+167
12Walsall4612833521721419325453+167
13Watford4610852414611621244538+767
14Millwall4612472722491023335055–561
15Preston North End4614543319421716364955–661
16Bournemouth468962420761019254345–260
17Bristol Rovers4613463422271413284750–356
18Wycombe Wanderers4613463114261520435156–555
19Plymouth Argyle4671151918571128404758–1154
20York City468692731571120374768–2152
21Peterborough United467793834471217395573–1847
22Shrewsbury Town468692732371322424974–2546
23Rotherham United4647121729371322413970–3135
24Notts County4649102025351513343359–2635
  • Pld = Matches ; W = Matches won; D = Matches drawn; L = Matches lost; F = Goals for; A = Goals against; GD = Goal difference; Pts = Points
  • NB: In the Football League goals scored (F) takes precedence over goal difference (GD).
Key
Division Champions, promoted
Promoted
Participated in play-offs
Promoted through play-offs
Relegated

Results

Watford's score comes first[2]

Legend

Win Draw Loss

Football League Second Division

DateOpponentVenueResultAttendanceScorers
17 August 1996BournemouthA2–17,672Connolly, White
24 August 1996MillwallH0–29,495
27 August 1996Plymouth ArgyleH0–27,349
31 August 1996Crewe AlexandraA2–03,655Palmer, Mooney
7 September 1996Stockport CountyH1–07,208Mooney (pen)
10 September 1996Notts CountyA3–23,660Mooney (2), Andrews
14 September 1996Bristol RoversA1–06,276White
21 September 1996Peterborough UnitedH0–012,007
28 September 1996Shrewsbury TownA0–13,655
1 October 1996Preston North EndH1–06,434Palmer
5 October 1996York CityA2–15,232Andrews, Penrice
12 October 1996WrexhamH1–18,441Mooney (pen)
15 October 1996BurnleyH2–26,450Andrews, R Johnson
19 October 1996BuryA1–14,092Andrews
26 October 1996BlackpoolA1–16,072Mooney
29 October 1996Luton TownH1–114,109Bazeley
2 November 1996BrentfordH2–011,448Gibbs, Mooney
9 November 1996Rotherham UnitedA0–03,619
19 November 1996Wycombe WanderersH1–07,657Connolly
30 November 1996BlackpoolH2–212,017Millen, Noel-Williams
3 December 1996Bristol CityA1–19,097Noel-Williams
14 December 1996WalsallH1–13,674R Johnson
21 December 1996GillinghamH0–07,809
26 December 1996Notts CountyH0–09,065
18 January 1997Preston North EndA1–18,735Mooney
27 January 1997Luton TownA0–07,428
1 February 1997Rotherham UnitedH2–010,657Bazeley, Slater
8 February 1997BrentfordA1–18,679Scott
22 February 1997Wycombe WanderersA0–08,438
25 February 1997Shrewsbury TownH2–06,378Phillips, Bazeley
1 March 1997Bristol CityH3–08,539Phillips (3)
4 March 1997Peterborough UnitedA1–24,200Mooney
8 March 1997GillinghamA1–37,385Scott
15 March 1997WalsallH1–07,818Mooney
18 March 1997Bristol RoversH1–06,139Mooney
22 March 1997MillwallA1–08,713Mooney
29 March 1997BournemouthH0–110,019
31 March 1997Plymouth ArgyleA0–06,836
5 April 1997Crewe AlexandraH0–112,441
8 April 1997ChesterfieldA0–04,258
12 April 1997York CityH4–07,645Ramage (2), Mooney, Easton
14 April 1997Stockport CountyA0–17,164
19 April 1997WrexhamA1–33,437Ramage
24 April 1997ChesterfieldH0–26,411
26 April 1997BuryH0–09,017
3 May 1997BurnleyA1–48,269Millen

FA Cup

RoundDateOpponentVenueResultAttendanceGoalscorers
R117 November 1996Northampton TownA1–07,342Bazeley
R27 December 1996Ashford TownH5–07,590Bazeley (2), Connolly (3)
R321 January 1997Oxford UnitedH2–09,502White, Connolly
R45 February 1997Manchester CityA1–324,031Noel-Williams

League Cup

RoundDateOpponentVenueResultAttendanceGoalscorers
R1 1st Leg20 August 1996WalsallA0–12,659
R1 2nd Leg3 September 1996WalsallH2–0 (won 2-1 on agg)5,325Andrews, Porter
R2 1st Leg17 September 1996SunderlandH0–29,136
R2 2nd Leg24 September 1996SunderlandA0–1 (lost 0-3 on agg)10,659

Football League Trophy

RoundDateOpponentVenueResultAttendanceGoalscorers
SR27 January 1997Torquay UnitedH2–12,298Page, Connolly
SQF11 February 1997Bristol CityH2–13,142Andrews, Bazeley
SSF18 February 1997Peterborough UnitedH0–14,941

Squad

[3] Note: Flags indicate national team as defined under FIFA eligibility rules. Players may hold more than one non-FIFA nationality.

No. Position Player
GK Alec Chamberlain
GK Kevin Miller
DF Craig Armstrong (on loan from Nottingham Forest)
DF Darren Bazeley
DF Colin Foster
DF Nigel Gibbs
DF David Holdsworth
DF Dominic Ludden
DF Colin Miles
DF Keith Millen
DF Rob Page
DF Steve Palmer
DF Paul Robinson
DF Darren Ward
MF Clint Easton
MF Richard Flash
MF Danny Grieves
No. Position Player
MF Chris Johnson
MF Richard Johnson
MF Gary Porter
MF Craig Ramage
MF Stuart Slater
MF Steve Talboys
FW Wayne Andrews
FW David Connolly
FW Nathan Lowndes
FW Tommy Mooney
FW Gifton Noel-Williams
FW Gary Penrice
FW Kevin Phillips
FW Keith Scott (on loan from Norwich City)
FW Colin Simpson
FW Devon White

References

  1. "Rocket man". The Mirror. 13 May 1997.
  2. Statto Organisation Ltd. "Watford results for the 1996-1997 season - Statto.com". Statto.com. Archived from the original on 2015-05-24. Retrieved 2015-06-30.
  3. "All Watford players: 1997". 11v11.com.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.