1992 Nippon Professional Baseball season

1992 NPB season
League Nippon Professional Baseball
Sport Baseball
Regular Season
Season MVP CL: Jack Howell (YAK)
PL: Takehiro Ishii (SEI)
League Postseason
CL champions Yakult Swallows
  CL runners-up Yomiuri Giants
PL champions Seibu Lions
  PL runners-up Kintetsu Buffaloes
Japan Series
Champions Seibu Lions
  Runners-up Yakult Swallows
Finals MVP Takehiro Ishii (SEI)

The 1992 Nippon Professional Baseball season was the 43rd season of operation for the league.

Regular season standings

Central League

Central League[1] G W L T Pct. GB
Yakult Swallows13169611.531--
Yomiuri Giants13067630.5152.0
Hanshin Tigers13267632.5152.0
Hiroshima Toyo Carp13066640.5083.0
Yokohama Taiyo Whales13161691.4698.0
Chunichi Dragons13060700.4629.0

Pacific League

Pacific League[2] G W L T Pct. GB
Seibu Lions13080473.630--
Kintetsu Buffaloes13074506.5974.5
Orix BlueWave13061645.48818.0
Fukuoka Daiei Hawks13057721.44224.0
Nippon-Ham Fighters13054733.42526.0
Chiba Lotte Marines13054742.42226.5

Japan Series

PL Seibu Lions (4) vs. CL Yakult Swallows (3)

GameDateScoreLocationTimeAttendance 
1October 17Seibu Lions – 3, Yakult Swallows – 7Meiji Jingu Stadium4:0434,767[3] 
2October 18Seibu Lions – 2, Yakult Swallows – 0Meiji Jingu Stadium3:2135,876[3] 
3October 21Yakult Swallows – 1, Seibu Lions – 6Seibu Lions Stadium3:2431,370[3] 
4October 22Yakult Swallows – 0, Seibu Lions – 1Seibu Lions Stadium2:3831,457[3] 
5October 23Yakult Swallows – 7, Seibu Lions – 6Seibu Lions Stadium3:5331,489[3] 
6October 25Seibu Lions – 7, Yakult Swallows – 8Meiji Jingu Stadium4:1035,391[3] 
7October 26Seibu Lions – 2, Yakult Swallows – 1Meiji Jingu Stadium4:0534,101[3]

See also

References

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.