1989–90 European Cup Winners' Cup

1989–90 European Cup Winners' Cup
Tournament details
Dates 16 August 1989 – 9 May 1990
Teams 32 (First Round)
33 (Qualifying)
Final positions
Champions Sampdoria (1st title)
Runners-up Anderlecht
Tournament statistics
Matches played 61
Goals scored 165 (2.7 per match)
Top scorer(s) Gianluca Vialli
(7 goals)

The 1989–90 season of the European Cup Winners' Cup was won for the only time by Sampdoria in the final against Anderlecht, 2–0 at Nya Ullevi in Gothenburg, on 9 May 1990. They went on to win 1990–91 Serie A, also being runners-up in the 1991–92 European Cup.

Preliminary round

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Chernomorets 3–5 Dinamo Tirana 3–1 0–4

First leg

Chernomorets 3–1 Dinamo Tirana
Petkov  25'
Stoyanov  53'
Pumpalov  71' (pen.)
Report Demollari  69'

Second leg

Dinamo Tirana 4–0 Chernomorets
Canaj  46'
Abazi  62'
Jance  68'
Demollari  71'
Report

First round

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Real Valladolid 6–0 Hamrun Spartans 5–0 1–0
Union Luxembourg 0–5 Djurgården 0–0 0–5
Belenenses 1–4 AS Monaco 1–1 0–3
Valur 2–4 Dynamo Berlin 1–2 1–2
Beşiktaş 1–3 Borussia Dortmund 0–1 1–2
Brann 0–3 Sampdoria 0–2 0–1
Torpedo Moscow 6–0 Cork City 5–0 1–0
Slovan Bratislava 3–4 Grasshopper 3–0 0–4 (aet)
Anderlecht 10–0 Ballymena United 6–0 4–0
Barcelona 2–1 Legia Warsaw 1–1 1–0
Admira Wacker 3–1 AEL Limassol 3–0 0–1
Ferencváros 6–2 Haka 5–1 1–1
Panathinaikos 6–5 Swansea City 3–2 3–3
Dinamo Tirana 1–2 Dinamo București 1–0 0–2
Groningen 3–1 Ikast 1–0 2–1
Partizan 6–6 (a) Celtic 2–11 4–5

1This match was played at Bijeli Brijeg Stadium in Mostar instead of FK Partizan's home ground in Belgrade due to the club being punished by UEFA as a result of crowd trouble during their 1988–89 UEFA Cup second round first leg match vs AS Roma. Part of the punishment for FK Partizan was playing home matches at least 300 km away from home.

First leg

Real Valladolid 5–0 Hamrun Spartans
Albis  22', 70'
Valverde  38', 46'
Ayarza  59'
Report

Union Luxembourg 0–0 Djurgården
Report

Belenenses 1–1 AS Monaco
Adão  55' Report Díaz  70'

Valur 1–2 Dynamo Berlin
Áskelsson  37' Report Bonan  70'
Thom  75'

Beşiktaş 0–1 Borussia Dortmund
Report Mill  13'

Brann 0–2 Sampdoria
Report Vialli  40'
Mancini  55'

Torpedo Moscow 5–0 Cork City
Grechnyov  24', 40' (pen.)
Savichev  27'
Chugunov  34'
Afanasyev  72'
Report

Slovan Bratislava 3–0 Grasshopper
Timko  35'
Vankovič  53' (pen.)
Tittel  88' (pen.)
Report

Anderlecht 6–0 Ballymena United
Ukkonen  11'
Nilis  16', 35'
Van Der Linden  47', 52'
Guðjohnsen  85'
Report

Barcelona 1–1 Legia Warsaw
Koeman  85' (pen.) Report Latka  25'

Admira Wacker 3–0 AEL Limassol
Schaub  80'
Knaller  86'
Rodax  89'
Report
Enzersdorf

Ferencváros 5–1 Haka
Kincses  1'
Limperger  10'
Szeibert  29', 64'
Dzurják  80'
Report Paavola  4'

Panathinaikos 3–2 Swansea City
Vlachos  4', 53'
Saravakos  38'
Report Raynor  63'
Salako  80'

Dinamo Tirana 1–0 Dinamo Bucureşti
Canaj  53' Report
Attendance: 25,000
Referee: Tadeusz Diakonowicz (Poland)

Groningen 1–0 Ikast
Koevermans  49' Report

Second leg

Hamrun Spartans 0–1 Real Valladolid
Report Chuchi  37'

Djurgården 5–0 Union Luxembourg
Martinsson  54', 85'
Nilsson  60'
S. Galloway  80', 90'
Report
Attendance: 1,180

AS Monaco 3–0 Belenenses
Weah  30', 35'
Mège  40'
Report

Dynamo Berlin 2–1 Valur
Ernst  23'
Lenz  83'
Report Kristjansson  53'

Borussia Dortmund 2–1 Beşiktaş
Driller  16'
Wegmann  85'
Report Gültiken  76'

Sampdoria 1–0 Brann
Katanec  75' Report

Cork City 0–1 Torpedo Moscow
Report Savichev  12'

Grasshopper 4–0
(a.e.t.)
Slovan Bratislava
Gren  10', 115'
Egli  59' (pen.)
Strudal  84'
Report

Ballymena United 0–4 Anderlecht
Report Vervoort  27', 87'
Degryse  53'
Guðjohnsen  84'
Attendance: 3,000
Referee: E. Ólafsson (Iceland)

Legia Warsaw 0–1 Barcelona
Report Laudrup  11'

AEL Limassol 1–0 Admira Wacker
Sofokleous  43' Report

Haka 1–1 Ferencváros
Paavola  75' Report Keller  47'
Valkeakosken

Swansea City 3–3 Panathinaikos
James  31' (pen.)
Melville  46', 66'
Report Dimopoulos  50'
Saravakos  71', 89' (pen.)

Dinamo Bucureşti 2–0 Dinamo Tirana
Mateuţ  8'
Mihăescu  13'
Report
Attendance: 25,000

Ikast 1–2 Groningen
Kristensen  83' (pen.) Report Meijer  35'
Eijkelkamp  70'

Celtic 5–4 Partizan
Dziekanowski  25', 47', 55', 80'
Walker  65'
Report Vujačić  8'
Đorđević  50'
Ǵurovski  61'
Šćepović  86'

Second round

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Real Valladolid 4–2 Djurgården 2–0 2–2
AS Monaco 1–1 (a) Dynamo Berlin 0–0 1–1
Borussia Dortmund 1–3 Sampdoria 1–1 0–2
Torpedo Moscow 1–4 Grasshopper 1–1 0–3
Anderlecht 3–2 Barcelona 2–0 1–2
Admira Wacker 2–0 Ferencváros 1–0 1–0
Panathinaikos 1–8 Dinamo București 0–2 1–6
Groningen 5–6 Partizan 4–3 1–3

First leg

Real Valladolid 2–0 Djurgården
Lundborg  30' (o.g.)
Moya  33'
Report

AS Monaco 0–0 Dynamo Berlin
Report

Borussia Dortmund 1–1 Sampdoria
Wegmann  64' Report Mancini  88'

Torpedo Moscow 1–1 Grasshopper
Savichev  28' Report Strudal  88'

Anderlecht 2–0 Barcelona
Janković  12'
Degryse  46'
Report

Admira Wacker 1–0 Ferencváros
Rodax  88' Report
Ensersdorf

Panathinaikos 0–2 Dinamo Bucureşti
Report Răducioiu  58'
Mateuţ  68'

Groningen 4–3 Partizan
Meijer  16'
ten Caat  35'
Roossien  48'
Koevermans  74'
Report Bajović  32'
Ǵurovski  45', 83'

Second leg

Djurgården 2–2 Real Valladolid
Skoog  41'
Martinsson  56'
Report Alberto  65', 72'
Attendance: 3,166

Dynamo Berlin 1–1
(a.e.t.)
AS Monaco
Küttner  110' Report Díaz  117'

Sampdoria 2–0 Borussia Dortmund
Vialli  74' (pen.)  88' Report

Grasshopper 3–0 Torpedo Moscow
Egli  33'
Wiederkehr  35'
Gren  79'
Report

Barcelona 2–1
(a.e.t.)
Anderlecht
Salinas  50'
Begiristain  56'
Report Van Der Linden  97'

Ferencváros 0–1 Admira Wacker
Report Oberhofer  48'

Dinamo Bucureşti 6–1 Panathinaikos
Rednic  29'
Mateuţ  31', 49'
Sabău  40', 50'
Klein  89'
Report Samaras  34'

Partizan 3–1 Groningen
Ǵurovski  16'
Milojević  83'
Đurđević  90'
Report ten Caat  80'

Quarter-finals

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Real Valladolid 0–0 (1–3 p) AS Monaco 0–0 0–0 (aet)
Sampdoria 4–1 Grasshopper 2–0 2–1
Anderlecht 3–1 Admira Wacker 2–0 1–1
Dinamo București 4–1 Partizan 2–1 2–01
Notes
  • Note 1: This match was played at the Pod Gorica Stadium in Titograd instead of at FK Partizan's home ground in Belgrade since UEFA barred FK Partizan again from playing home matches within a 300 km radius of their home ground after more crowd trouble in the previous round's home tie vs FC Groningen.

First leg

Real Valladolid 0–0 AS Monaco
Report
Referee: Pietro D'Elia (Italy)

Sampdoria 2–0 Grasshopper
Vierchowod  13'
Meier  84' (o.g.)
Report

Anderlecht 2–0 Admira Wacker
Degryse  32', 39' Report

Dinamo Bucureşti 2–1 Partizan
Răducioiu  18', 57' Report Spasić  70'
Attendance: 12,000
Referee: Dušan Krchnák (Czechoslovakia)

Second leg


Grasshopper 1–2 Sampdoria
Wyss  67' Report Cerezo  43'
Lombardo  81'

Admira Wacker 1–1 Anderlecht
Rodax  65' Report Nilis  57'
Enzersdorf

Partizan 0–2 Dinamo Bucureşti
Report Lupescu  52'
Răducioiu  70'

Semi-finals

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
AS Monaco 2–4 Sampdoria 2–2 0–2
Anderlecht 2–0 Dinamo București 1–0 1–0

First leg

AS Monaco 2–2 Sampdoria
Weah  44'
Díaz  81'
Report Vialli  75' (pen.)  78'

Anderlecht 1–0 Dinamo Bucureşti
Nilis  65' Report

Second leg

Sampdoria 2–0 AS Monaco
Vierchowod  9'
Lombardo  57'
Report

Final

Sampdoria 2–0 (a.e.t.) Anderlecht
Vialli  105'  107' Report
Attendance: 20,103

Top scorers

The top scorers from the 1989–90 UEFA Cup Winners' Cup are as follows:

Rank Name Team Goals
1 Gianluca Vialli Sampdoria 7
2 Marc Degryse Anderlecht 4
Milko Ǵurovski Partizan 4
Marc Van Der Linden Anderlecht 4
Dorin Mateuţ Dinamo Bucureşti 4
Luc Nilis Anderlecht 4
Florin Răducioiu Dinamo Bucureşti 4
Dariusz Dziekanowski Celtic 4
9 Ramón Díaz AS Monaco 3
Mats Gren Grasshopper 3
Mikael Martinsson Djurgårdens IF 3
Gerhard Rodax Admira Wacker 3
Dimitris Saravakos Panathinaikos 3
Yuri Savichev Torpedo Moscow 3
George Weah AS Monaco 3

See also

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.