1987–88 European Cup Winners' Cup

1987–88 European Cup Winners' Cup
Tournament details
Dates 23 August 1987 – 11 May 1988
Teams 32 (first round)
33 (qualifying)
Final positions
Champions Mechelen (1st title)
Runners-up Ajax
Tournament statistics
Matches played 63
Goals scored 131 (2.08 per match)
Top scorer(s) Paulinho Cascavel
(6 goals)

The 1987–88 season of the European Cup Winners' Cup finished with a shock victory by Mechelen in the final against defending champions Ajax. It was their first ever European campaign and their only European title, and although they won the Belgian league the next season financial problems meant that they were never in a position to be as successful again.

Preliminary round

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
AEL Limassol 1–6 Dunajská Streda 0–1 1–5

First leg

AEL Limassol 0–1 Dunajská Streda
Majoros  66'
Attendance: 10,000
Referee: Heinz Holzmann (Austria)

Second leg

Dunajská Streda 5–1 AEL Limassol
Mičinec  6', 39'
J. Medgyes  20'
Pavlík  27'
Majoros  85' (pen.)
Aristotelous  69'
Attendance: 5,000
Referee: Stjepan Glavina (Yugoslavia)

Dunajská Streda won 6–1 on aggregate.

First round

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Mechelen 3–0 Dinamo Bucureşti 1–0 2–0
St Mirren 1–0 Tromsø 1–0 0–0
Real Sociedad 2–0 Śląsk Wrocław 0–0 2–0
Dinamo Minsk 4–1 Gençlerbirliği 2–0 2–1
Vitosha Sofia 2–3 OFI Crete 1–0 1–3
Merthyr Tydfil 2–3 Atalanta 2–1 0–2
ÍA 0–1 Kalmar FF 0–0 0–1 (aet)
Sporting CP 6–4 Swarovski Tirol 4–0 2–4
Vllaznia 6–0 Sliema Wanderers 2–0 4–0
RoPS 1–1 (a) Glentoran 0–0 1–1
Lokomotive Leipzig 0–1 Marseille 0–0 0–1
Aalborg BK 1–1 (2–4 p) Hajduk Split 1–0 0–1 (aet)
Újpesti Dózsa 2–3 Den Haag 1–0 1–3
Dunajská Streda 3–4 Young Boys 2–1 1–3
Avenir Beggen 0–8 Hamburg 0–5 0–3
Ajax 6–0 Dundalk 4–0 2–0

First leg

Vllaznia 2–0 Sliema Wanderers
Bushati  53'
Jera  68'
Attendance: 12,500

ÍA 0–0 Kalmar FF
Attendance: 2,108

Sporting CP 4–0 Swarovski Tirol
Sealy  7', 41'
Cascavel  24' (pen.), 83'

Avenir Beggen 0–5 Hamburg
Labbadia  9', 70'
Laubinger  44'
Okoński  58'
Dittmer  83'
Attendance: 2,000
Referee: Alphonse Costantin (Belgium)

Mechelen 1–0 Dinamo Bucureşti
den Boer  50'
Attendance: 12,000
Referee: Ildefonso Urizar Azpitarte (Spain)

St Mirren 1–0 Tromsø
McDowall  3'
Attendance: 7,797
Referee: Ignace Goris (Belgium)

Real Sociedad 0–0 Śląsk Wrocław
Attendance: 15,000
Referee: Carlo Longhi (Italy)

Dinamo Minsk 2–0 Gençlerbirliği
Zygmantovich  83'
Gotsmanov  88'
Attendance: 25,000
Referee: Eero Aho (Finland)

Vitosha Sofia 1–0 OFI Crete
Sirakov  87' (pen.)
Attendance: 11,000
Referee: Helmut Kohl (Austria)

Merthyr Tydfil 2–1 Atalanta
Rogers  34'
Ceri Williams  82'
Progna  41'
Attendance: 8,000
Referee: Charles Gilson (Luxembourg)

RoPS 0–0 Glentoran
Attendance: 3,987

Lokomotive Leipzig 0–0 Marseille
Attendance: 30,800

Aalborg BK 1–0 Hajduk Split
Boye  63'
Attendance: 12,000
Referee: Klaus Scheurell (East Germany)

Újpesti Dózsa 1–0 Den Haag
Herédi  31' (pen.)

Dunajská Streda 2–1 Young Boys
Mičinec  9'
Kašpar  37'
Zuffi  22'
Attendance: 5,500
Referee: Ignace van Swieten (Netherlands)

Ajax 4–0 Dundalk
Rijkaard  65'
Blind  73'
Winter  81'
Stapleton  85'
Attendance: 15,712
Referee: José María Enríquez Negreira (Spain)

Second leg

Glentoran 1–1 RoPS
Caskey  65' Kallio  63'
Attendance: 2,000
Referee: Guðmundur Haraldsson (Iceland)

1–1 on aggregate. RoPS won on away goals


Sliema Wanderers 0–4 Vllaznia
Pashaj  15'
Vukatana  59'
Rragami  70' (pen.)
Fakja  83'
Attendance: 1,500
Referee: Aldo Soldatic (Yugoslavia)

Vllaznia won 6–0 on aggregate.


Dinamo Bucureşti 0–2 Mechelen
Hofkens  39'
den Boer  71'
Attendance: 20,000
Referee: Pietro D'Elia (Italy)

Mechelen won 3–0 on aggregate.


Tromsø 0–0 St Mirren
Attendance: 5,114
Referee: Kurt Horsted (Denmark)

St Mirren won 1–0 on aggregate.


Śląsk Wrocław 0–2 Real Sociedad
Loren  76'
Begiristain  82'
Attendance: 35,000

Real Sociedad won 2–0 on aggregate.


Gençlerbirliği 1–2 Dinamo Minsk
Tuncay  29' Derkach  69'
Kondratiev  84'
Attendance: 7,445
Referee: Adrian Porumboiu (Romania)

Dinamo Minsk won 4–1 on aggregate.


OFI Crete 3–1 Vitosha Sofia
Tsimbos  26'
Marinakis  48'
Charalambidis  68'
Kurdov  71'
Attendance: 12,000

OFI Crete won 3–2 on aggregate.


Atalanta 2–0 Merthyr Tydfil
Garlini  16'
Cantarutti  21'
Attendance: 14,000
Referee: Victor Mintoff (Malta)

Atalanta won 3–2 on aggregate.


Kalmar FF 1–0
(a.e.t.)
ÍA
Alexandersson  102'
Attendance: 1,067
Referee: Tadeusz Diakonowicz (Poland)

Kalmar FF won 1–0 on aggregate.


Swarovski Tirol 4–2 Sporting CP
Marko  16'
Roscher  53'
Pezzey  69'
Linzmaier  85'
Sealy  57'
Cascavel  67'
Attendance: 4,500
Referee: Paolo Casarin (Italy)

Sporting CP won 6–4 on aggregate.


Marseille 1–0 Lokomotive Leipzig
Allofs  8'
Attendance: 23,680
Referee: Franz Gächter (Switzerland)

Marseille won 1–0 on aggregate.


Hajduk Split 1–0
(a.e.t.)
Aalborg BK
Asanović  43' (pen.)
Penalties
Bursać
Dražić
Miljuš
Asanović
4–2 Simonsen
Dissing
Boye
Henrik P. Hansen
Attendance: 11,000
Referee: Sadık Deda (Turkey)

1–1 on aggregate. Hajduk Split won 4–2 on penalties.


Den Haag 3–1 Újpesti Dózsa
Boere  22', 24'
Varga  82' (o.g.)
Rostás  89'
Attendance: 11,500

Den Haag won 3–2 on aggregate.


Young Boys 3–1 Dunajská Streda
Zuffi  63'
Weber  67'
Maissen  88'
Majoros  78'
Attendance: 8,100
Referee: Wolf-Günter Wiesel (West Germany)

Young Boys won 4–3 on aggregate.


Hamburg 3–0 Avenir Beggen
Kroth  9'
Kaltz  72'
Labbadia  82'
Attendance: 6,500
Referee: Jan Damgaard (Denmark)

Hamburg won 8–0 on aggregate.


Dundalk 0–2 Ajax
Newe  71' (o.g.)
Meijer  87'
Attendance: 5,000
Referee: Rune Larsson (Sweden)

Ajax won 6–0 on aggregate.

Second round

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Mechelen 2–0 St Mirren 0–0 2–0
Real Sociedad 1–1 (a) Dinamo Minsk 1–1 0–0
OFI Crete 1–2 Atalanta 1–0 0–2
Kalmar FF 1–5 Sporting CP 1–0 0–5
Vllaznia 0–2 RoPS 0–1 0–1
Marseille 7–0 Hajduk Split 4–0 3–01
Den Haag 2–2 (a) Young Boys 2–1 0–1
Hamburg 0–3 Ajax 0–1 0–2
Notes
  • Note 1: With Hajduk Split winning 2–0, the match was interrupted for 15 minutes due to tear gas being thrown onto the stands The match was voided and awarded 3–0 to Marseille due to the crowd trouble.

First leg

Mechelen 0–0 St Mirren
Attendance: 6,146
Referee: Lajos Hartmann (Hungary)

Real Sociedad 1–1 Dinamo Minsk
Gajate  87' Kondratiev  5'
Attendance: 25,000
Referee: Vítor Fernandes Correia (Portugal)

OFI Crete 1–0 Atalanta
Persias  17'
Attendance: 9,500

Kalmar FF 1–0 Sporting CP
T. Arvidsson  88'
Attendance: 2,070

Vllaznia 0–1 RoPS
Polack  27'
Attendance: 15,000
Referee: Dimitar Dimitrov (Bulgaria)

Den Haag 2–1 Young Boys
de Roode  3'
Boere  71'
Zuffi  62'
Attendance: 9,337
Referee: Luigi Agnolin (Italy)

Hamburg 0–1 Ajax
Meijer  52'
Attendance: 24,600

Marseille 4–0 Hajduk Split
Papin  30'
Diallo  48'
Allofs  69'
Giresse  89'
Attendance: 28,313
Referee: Paolo Casarin (Italy)

Second leg

St Mirren 0–2 Mechelen
Ohana  34', 50'
Attendance: 14,368
Referee: Einar Halle (Norway)

Mechelen won 2–0 on aggregate.


Dinamo Minsk 0–0 Real Sociedad
Attendance: 25,000
Referee: Yusuf Namoğlu (Turkey)

1–1 on aggregate. Dinamo Minsk won on away goals.


Sporting CP 5–0 Kalmar FF
Cascavel  34' (pen.), 53', 57'
Sealy  62'
Duílio  73'
Attendance: 45,000

Sporting CP won 5–1 on aggregate.


RoPS 1–0 Vllaznia
Polack  47'
Attendance: 7,312
Referee: Bo Karlsson (Sweden)

RoPS won 2–0 on aggregate.


Young Boys 1–0 Den Haag
Fimian  66'
Attendance: 6,400
Referee: Helmut Kohl (Austria)

2–2 on aggregate. Young Boys won on away goals.


Ajax 2–0 Hamburg
Mühren  13'
Meijer  83'
Attendance: 42,943

Ajax won 3–0 on aggregate.


Atalanta 2–0 OFI Crete
Nicolini  22'
Garlini  73'

Atalanta won 2–1 on aggregate.


Hajduk Split 2–0 Marseille
Asanović  19' (pen.)
Bursać  83'
Attendance: 22,000

The match was interrupted for 15 minutes due to flares being thrown onto the pitch followed by a pitch invasion by Hajduk fans. The match was voided and awarded 0–3 to Marseille due to the crowd trouble. Marseille won 7–0 on aggregate.

Quarter-finals

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Mechelen 2–1 Dinamo Minsk 1–0 1–1
Atalanta 3–1 Sporting CP 2–0 1–1
RoPS 0–4 Marseille 0–1 0–3
Young Boys 0–2 Ajax 0–1 0–1

First leg

Mechelen 1–0 Dinamo Minsk
De Wilde  86'
Attendance: 9,000
Referee: Gerasimos Germanakos (Greece)

Atalanta 2–0 Sporting CP
Nicolini  44' (pen.)
Cantarutti  79'

RoPS 0–1 Marseille
Papin  26'
Attendance: 1,631
Referee: Velichko Tsonchev (Bulgaria)

Young Boys 0–1 Ajax
Bosman  44'
Attendance: 7,686

Second leg

Dinamo Minsk 1–1 Mechelen
Kisten  59' Ohana  29'
Attendance: 50,000

Mechelen won 2–1 on aggregate.


Sporting CP 1–1 Atalanta
Houtman  66' Cantarutti  82'
Attendance: 55,000

Atalanta won 3–1 on aggregate.


Marseille 3–0 RoPS
Genghini  18'
Allofs  22'
Papin  76' (pen.)
Attendance: 16,016
Referee: Vítor Fernandes (Portugal)

Marseille won 4–0 on aggregate.


Ajax 1–0 Young Boys
Larsson  39'

Ajax won 2–0 on aggregate.

Semi-finals

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Mechelen 4–2 Atalanta 2–1 2–1
Marseille 2–4 Ajax 0–3 2–1

First leg

Mechelen 2–1 Atalanta
Ohana  7'
den Boer  83'
Strömberg  8'

Marseille 0–3 Ajax
Rob Witschge  12', 42'
Bergkamp  89'
Attendance: 42,584
Referee: Ioan Igna (Romania)

Second leg

Atalanta 1–2 Mechelen
Garlini  39' (pen.) Rutjes  57'
Emmers  80'

Mechelen won 4–2 on aggregate.


Ajax 1–2 Marseille
Larsson  23' Papin  67'
Allofs  90'

Ajax won 4–2 on aggregate.

Final

Mechelen 1–0 Ajax
den Boer  53'

Top scorers

The top scorers from the 1987-88 UEFA Cup Winners' Cup are as follows:

Rank Name Team Goals
1 Paulinho Cascavel Sporting CP 6
2 Klaus Allofs Olympique Marseille 4
Piet den Boer KV Mechelen 4
Eli Ohana KV Mechelen 4
Jean-Pierre Papin Olympique Marseille 4
Tony Sealy Sporting CP 4
7 Remco Boere Den Haag 3
Aldo Cantarutti Atalanta 3
Oliviero Garlini Atalanta 3
Bruno Labbadia Hamburg 3
Juraj Majoroš Dunajská Streda 3
Henny Meijer Ajax 3
Dario Zuffi Young Boys 3
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.