1987–88 Boston Bruins season

1987–88 Boston Bruins
Wales Conference champions
Division 2nd Adams
1987–88 record 44-30-6
Goals for 300
Goals against 251
Team information
General Manager Harry Sinden
Coach Terry O'Reilly
Captain Ray Bourque
Rick Middleton
Alternate captains Keith Crowder
Arena Boston Garden
Team leaders
Goals Cam Neely (42)
Assists Ray Bourque (64)
Points Ray Bourque (81)
Penalties in minutes Jay Miller (304)
Wins Reggie Lemelin (24)
Goals against average Andy Moog (2.83)

The 1987–88 Boston Bruins season was the Bruins' 64th season. The season involved participating in the Stanley Cup finals.

Offseason

NHL draft

Boston's draft picks at the 1987 NHL Entry Draft held at the Joe Louis Arena in Detroit, Michigan.

Round # Player Nationality College/Junior/Club Team (League)
13Glen Wesley CanadaPortland Winter Hawks (WHL)
114Stephane Quintal CanadaGranby Bisons (QMJHL)
356Todd Lalonde CanadaSudbury Wolves (OHL)
467Darwin McPherson CanadaNew Westminster Bruins (WHL)
477Matt DelGuidice United StatesSaint Anselm College (ECAC East)
598Ted Donato United StatesCatholic Memorial School (USHS-MA)
6119Matt Glennon United StatesArchbishop Williams High School (USHS-MA)
7140Rob Cheevers United StatesBoston College (Hockey East)
8161Chris Winnes United StatesNorthwood School (USHS-NY)
9182Paul Ohman United StatesSt. John's School (USHS-MA)
10203Casey Jones United StatesCornell University (ECAC)
11224Eric LeMarque United StatesNorthern Michigan University (WCHA)
12245Sean Gorman United StatesMatignon High School (USHS-MA)
S1Mike Jeffrey CanadaNorthern Michigan University (CCHA)

Regular season

The season will forever be remembered when on the night Phil Esposito's number 7 would retire, captain Ray Bourque went from wearing uniform number 7 to wearing uniform number 77. Bourque would wear that number until the end of his career.

Final standings

Adams Division
GP W L T GF GA Pts
Montreal Canadiens80452213298238103
Boston Bruins804430630025194
Buffalo Sabres8037321128330585
Hartford Whalers803538724926777
Quebec Nordiques803243527130669

[1]Note: GP = Games played, W = Wins, L = Losses, T = Ties, Pts = Points, GF = Goals for, GA = Goals against
Note: Teams that qualified for the playoffs are highlighted in bold.

Schedule and results

Regular season schedule
No. R Date Score Opponent Record
1WOctober 8, 19874–3Washington Capitals (1987–88)1–0–0
2LOctober 10, 19875–6 OT@ Quebec Nordiques (1987–88)1–1–0
3WOctober 11, 19875–2Hartford Whalers (1987–88)2–1–0
4WOctober 15, 19873–2@ Los Angeles Kings (1987–88)3–1–0
5LOctober 17, 19873–4@ Edmonton Oilers (1987–88)3–2–0
6WOctober 18, 19876–5 OT@ Calgary Flames (1987–88)4–2–0
7WOctober 21, 19875–4@ Vancouver Canucks (1987–88)5–2–0
8LOctober 24, 19870–4@ St. Louis Blues (1987–88)5–3–0
9LOctober 29, 19872–4Quebec Nordiques (1987–88)5–4–0
10TOctober 31, 19873–3 OT@ Montreal Canadiens (1987–88)5–4–1
11LNovember 1, 19875–6 OTNew York Islanders (1987–88)5–5–1
12TNovember 4, 19872–2 OT@ Hartford Whalers (1987–88)5–5–2
13LNovember 5, 19876–7Toronto Maple Leafs (1987–88)5–6–2
14WNovember 7, 19874–1Pittsburgh Penguins (1987–88)6–6–2
15LNovember 9, 19874–6@ Quebec Nordiques (1987–88)6–7–2
16WNovember 11, 19873–2@ Toronto Maple Leafs (1987–88)7–7–2
17WNovember 12, 19873–2Montreal Canadiens (1987–88)8–7–2
18WNovember 14, 19874–1Hartford Whalers (1987–88)9–7–2
19WNovember 17, 19876–3@ Calgary Flames (1987–88)10–7–2
20WNovember 18, 19874–3@ Winnipeg Jets (1987–88)11–7–2
21WNovember 21, 19877–5@ Minnesota North Stars (1987–88)12–7–2
22WNovember 22, 19871–0@ Detroit Red Wings (1987–88)13–7–2
23LNovember 25, 19871–4@ Washington Capitals (1987–88)13–8–2
24WNovember 26, 19875–3Winnipeg Jets (1987–88)14–8–2
25LNovember 28, 19872–3 OTDetroit Red Wings (1987–88)14–9–2
26LNovember 30, 19874–6@ Montreal Canadiens (1987–88)14–10–2
27WDecember 2, 19875–3@ Hartford Whalers (1987–88)15–10–2
28WDecember 3, 19874–3New York Rangers (1987–88)16–10–2
29WDecember 5, 19877–3Chicago Blackhawks (1987–88)17–10–2
30LDecember 8, 19872–5@ Philadelphia Flyers (1987–88)17–11–2
31WDecember 10, 19874–3Los Angeles Kings (1987–88)18–11–2
32TDecember 12, 19873–3 OTBuffalo Sabres (1987–88)18–11–3
33WDecember 17, 19873–2 OTVancouver Canucks (1987–88)19–11–3
34LDecember 19, 19875–7St. Louis Blues (1987–88)19–12–3
35WDecember 20, 19874–2@ Chicago Blackhawks (1987–88)20–12–3
36WDecember 22, 19879–0Buffalo Sabres (1987–88)21–12–3
37LDecember 26, 19871–2@ New York Islanders (1987–88)21–13–3
38LDecember 27, 19871–4@ New York Rangers (1987–88)21–14–3
39TDecember 29, 19874–4 OT@ Pittsburgh Penguins (1987–88)21–14–4
40WDecember 31, 19872–0@ Buffalo Sabres (1987–88)22–14–4
41WJanuary 2, 19885–1Quebec Nordiques (1987–88)23–14–4
42TJanuary 4, 19882–2 OTEdmonton Oilers (1987–88)23–14–5
43WJanuary 7, 19883–2@ Pittsburgh Penguins (1987–88)24–14–5
44WJanuary 9, 19882–1 OT@ St. Louis Blues (1987–88)25–14–5
45LJanuary 11, 19883–4Hartford Whalers (1987–88)25–15–5
46LJanuary 13, 19884–5@ Montreal Canadiens (1987–88)25–16–5
47WJanuary 14, 19883–2Montreal Canadiens (1987–88)26–16–5
48WJanuary 16, 19885–1Buffalo Sabres (1987–88)27–16–5
49LJanuary 20, 19883–5@ Buffalo Sabres (1987–88)27–17–5
50WJanuary 21, 19886–1Minnesota North Stars (1987–88)28–17–5
51LJanuary 23, 19884–6Philadelphia Flyers (1987–88)28–18–5
52WJanuary 28, 19883–0Quebec Nordiques (1987–88)29–18–5
53LJanuary 30, 19882–4New York Rangers (1987–88)29–19–5
54WFebruary 1, 19885–3@ Chicago Blackhawks (1987–88)30–19–5
55WFebruary 4, 19887–3Montreal Canadiens (1987–88)31–19–5
56WFebruary 6, 19883–2@ Quebec Nordiques (1987–88)32–19–5
57WFebruary 7, 19886–3New Jersey Devils (1987–88)33–19–5
58WFebruary 12, 19887–4@ Edmonton Oilers (1987–88)34–19–5
59LFebruary 13, 19885–6@ Vancouver Canucks (1987–88)34–20–5
60LFebruary 17, 19882–3@ Montreal Canadiens (1987–88)34–21–5
61WFebruary 21, 19884–1@ New Jersey Devils (1987–88)35–21–5
62LFebruary 23, 19882–3@ Hartford Whalers (1987–88)35–22–5
63WFebruary 25, 19885–2Hartford Whalers (1987–88)36–22–5
64WFebruary 27, 19887–4Minnesota North Stars (1987–88)37–22–5
65WMarch 3, 19885–3Toronto Maple Leafs (1987–88)38–22–5
66LMarch 5, 19886–7 OTNew Jersey Devils (1987–88)38–23–5
67LMarch 6, 19880–3@ Buffalo Sabres (1987–88)38–24–5
68LMarch 8, 19880–2@ Detroit Red Wings (1987–88)38–25–5
69TMarch 10, 19883–3 OTLos Angeles Kings (1987–88)38–25–6
70WMarch 12, 19884–3@ Quebec Nordiques (1987–88)39–25–6
71LMarch 13, 19880–3Washington Capitals (1987–88)39–26–6
72LMarch 17, 19885–7Calgary Flames (1987–88)39–27–6
73LMarch 19, 19883–4Buffalo Sabres (1987–88)39–28–6
74WMarch 20, 19886–2@ Buffalo Sabres (1987–88)40–28–6
75WMarch 22, 19883–0@ Philadelphia Flyers (1987–88)41–28–6
76WMarch 24, 19884–3 OTWinnipeg Jets (1987–88)42–28–6
77WMarch 26, 19886–2Quebec Nordiques (1987–88)43–28–6
78LMarch 31, 19881–3Montreal Canadiens (1987–88)43–29–6
79LApril 2, 19882–4@ Hartford Whalers (1987–88)43–30–6
80WApril 3, 19883–2New York Islanders (1987–88)44–30–6

Player statistics

Regular season

Scoring
Player Pos GP G A Pts PIM +/- PPG SHG GWG
Raymond BourqueD781764817234715
Ken LinsemanC7729457416736705
Steve KasperC7926447035-1935
Cam NeelyRW69422769175301103
Geoff CourtnallLW6232265810824804
Randy BurridgeLW792728551050533
Bob SweeneyC/RW802223457311607
Keith CrowderRW6817264317314603
Glen WesleyD79730376921120
Gord KluzakD666313713518010
Reed LarsonD62102434933511
Rick MiddletonRW59131932113231
Michael ThelvenD67625315712101
Lyndon ByersRW5310142423610002
Jay MillerLW7871219304-5001
Bill O'DwyerC777101783-3101
Craig JanneyC15791606101
Nevin MarkwartLW2511213854000
Bob JoyceLW157512104200
Tom McCarthyLW725763100
Allen PedersenD78066906000
Willi PlettRW65235170-10100
Frank SimonettiD30235191001
Tommy LehmanC913460000
Doug KeansG3002220000
John BlumD1901170-5000
Wade CampbellD6011211000
John CarterLW401123000
Bruce ShoebottomD30110-3000
Mike StevensLW701190000
Paul BeraldoRW30000-3000
Alain CoteD20000-1000
Taylor HallLW70004-3000
Greg HawgoodD10000-1000
Moe LemayLW20000-2000
Reggie LemelinG4900020000
Alan MayRW300015-1000
Andy MoogG600000000
Kraig NienhuisLW10000-1000
Dave ReidLW300000000
Goaltending
Player MIN GP W L T GA GAA SO SA SV SV%
Reggie Lemelin282849241761382.93312441106.889
Doug Keans16603016110903.251751661.880
Andy Moog3606420172.831181164.906
Team:484880443062453.03521761931.887

Playoffs

Scoring
Player Pos GP G A Pts PIM +/- PPG SHG GWG
Ken LinsemanC23111425564410
Raymond BourqueD23318212616001
Cam NeelyRW239817511202
Craig JanneyC236101611-1401
Bob JoyceLW23861418-2301
Bob SweeneyC/RW236814669111
Glen WesleyD236814225410
Steve KasperC237613109010
Gord KluzakD234812596011
Keith CrowderRW233912440100
Randy BurridgeLW2321012169000
Rick MiddletonRW19551044013
Tom McCarthyLW13347180000
Moe LemayLW15426321000
Michael ThelvenD21336264100
Willi PlettRW17246745001
Lyndon ByersRW11123621000
Greg HawgoodD310100000
Bruce ShoebottomD4101424001
John BlumD301102000
Greg JohnstonRW301122000
Reed LarsonD80116-2000
Reggie LemelinG1701120000
Nevin MarkwartLW200021000
Jay MillerLW120001242000
Andy MoogG700000000
Bill O'DwyerC900002000
Allen PedersenD21000342000
Goaltending
Player MIN GP W L GA GAA SO SA SV SV%
Reggie Lemelin102717116452.631430385.895
Andy Moog354714254.240166141.849
Team:1381221210703.041596526.883

[2]

Note:
Pos = Position; GPI = Games played in; G = Goals; A = Assists; Pts = Points; PIM = Penalty minutes; +/- = Plus/minus; PPG = Power-play goals; SHG = Short-handed goals; GWG = Game-winning goals
Min, TOI = Minutes played; W = Wins; L = Losses; T,T/OT = Ties; OTL = Overtime losses; GA = Goals-against; GAA = Goals-against average; SO = Shutouts; SA = Shots against; SV = Shots saved; SV% = Save percentage;

Playoffs

Adams Division semi-finals

Buffalo Sabres vs. Boston Bruins

The Boston Bruins were led by team co-captains Ray Bourque, Rick Middleton and the goaltending duo of Reggie Lemelin and the newly acquired Andy Moog. The Buffalo Sabres returned to the playoffs thanks to added depth provided by rookie Ray Sheppard.

Date Away Score Home Score
April 6Buffalo3Boston 7
April 7Buffalo1Boston 4
April 9Boston2Buffalo 6
April 10Boston5Buffalo 6
April 12Buffalo4Boston 5
April 14Boston 5Buffalo2

Boston wins best-of-seven series 4–2.

Adams Division Finals

Boston Bruins vs. Montreal Canadiens

The Wales Conference's two best teams, and the NHL's two best defensive teams, met in this series with equal rest time. The Habs had beaten Boston in the Adams Division Semi-finals four years in a row, sweeping the Bruins in three of the past four seasons, and beating them 3–2 in a best-of-five the other year. This time, the Bruins' defence would wear down Montreal, as Ken Linseman, Ray Bourque and Cam Neely provided the offence to finally conquer the Canadiens. It was the first Bruins' playoff series win over the Habs in 44 seasons.

Date Away Score Home Score
April 18Boston1Montreal 5
April 20Boston 4Montreal3
April 22Montreal1Boston 3
April 24Montreal0Boston 2
April 26Boston 4Montreal1

Boston wins best-of-seven series 4–1.

Prince of Wales Conference Finals

New Jersey Devils vs. Boston Bruins

The Devils would take Boston to the limit, but their offence couldn't compete with the Bruins, who would make their first appearance in the Stanley Cup Finals since consecutive appearances in 1976–77 and 1977–78.

This series would also have the infamous confrontation between Devils coach Jim Schoenfeld and referee Don Koharski after Game 3, when, during an argument in the tunnel after the game, Koharski tripped and fell, accusing Schoenfield of pushing him. Schoenfield famously responded, "You tripped and fell you fat pig!" Then, he yelled "Have another doughnut! Have another doughnut!" The incident was played repeatedly on ESPN and has become part of NHL lore.

Schonefeld was suspended by NHL president John Ziegler for Game 4, but the Devils received an injunction from a New Jersey court, allowing Schoenfeld to coach the fourth game. In protest, the officials scheduled to work that game in the Meadlowands refused to take the ice, forcing the NHL to scramble for amateur officials to call the contest. The injunction was lifted and Schoenfeld served his suspension during game five in the Boston Garden.

Date Away Score Home Score OT
May 2New Jersey3Boston 5
May 4New Jersey 3Boston2(OT)
May 6Boston 6New Jersey1
May 8Boston1New Jersey 3
May 10New Jersey1Boston 7
May 12Boston3New Jersey 6
May 14New Jersey2Boston 6

Boston wins best-of-seven series 4–3.

Stanley Cup Finals

Boston Bruins vs. Edmonton Oilers

Date Away Score Home Score Notes
May 18Boston Bruins1Edmonton Oilers2
May 20Boston Bruins2Edmonton Oilers4
May 22Edmonton Oilers6Boston Bruins3
May 24Edmonton Oilers3Boston Bruins3Game suspended at 16:33 of 2nd due to power failure.
May 26Boston Bruins3Edmonton Oilers6

Edmonton wins best-of-seven series 4–0–1.

Roster

THIS IS AN INCOMPLETE LIST

Boston Bruins
Goaltenders

Defensemen

Wingers

Centers

  • GM:
  • Coach:

Awards and records

References

  1. Dinger, Ralph, ed. (2011). The National Hockey League Official Guide & Record Book 2012. Dan Diamond & Associates. p. 153. ISBN 9781894801225.
  2. "1987-88 Boston Bruins Statistics - Hockey-Reference.com". hockey-reference.com. Retrieved 2009-06-05.
  3. 1 2 National Hockey League Official Guide and Record Book 2006, p. 237, Dan Diamond & Associates, Toronto, Ontario, ISBN 0-920445-98-5.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.